Weekender & more's DetailsDetails

State College - Centre Daily TimesAugust 24, 2012 

A list of events in and around Centre County ... Submit info on your event, concert, performance — even ideas for stories — to Heather Longley at hlongley@centredaily.com or call 814-231-4617.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ART      

             

 

September

Farmland Preservation Artists Exhibit and Paint-out, 2-6 p.m. Sept. 25, Pennsylvania Military Museum grounds, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.farmlandpreservationartists.org, 360-2116.
Reception for “Black and White and Shades of Gray,” 7-9 p.m. Sept. 25, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.
“Celebrating 40 Years of Gifts: Works on Paper From the Permanent Collection,” Sept. 25-Jan. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.
“The Decade3” State College Area School District alumni exhibit, Sept. 28-Nov. 18, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. rjp11@scasd.org.
“Nature of Art” exhibit by Cheri Anderton-Yarnell and Kathleen Chovit, reception 6-8 p.m. Sept. 28; exhibit through Sept. 30, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

 

 

 

 

 

October

Hattie Larlham Art Exhibit, Oct. 1-Nov. 29, 7 Sparks, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Line Dance: An Exhibit of Pen and Ink Drawings” by Karen Deutsch, Oct. 1-31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.
Reception for mixed media exhibit by Amalia Shaltiel, 6 p.m. Oct. 6; exhibit through October, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookstorecafe.com.
“American Prints, 1940-1960” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.m Oct. 5,  Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Reception for “Matter of Mind” drawings and print exhibit by Susan Parsonage, 1-4 p.m. Oct. 7, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.
“Two Approaches to Watercolor” exhibit by Judy Bogert and Jim Carty, Oct. 11-Dec. 4, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.
Opening reception for “The Decade3” State College Area School District alumni exhibit, 5-8 p.m. Oct. 12, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. rjp11@scasd.org.
“A Taste of Art” event with watercolor artist Nate Wilson, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 20, Abe’s Cafe, 4045 E. Main St., Belleville. 717-935-2237.
“Alla Prima Auction” preview show, Oct. 29-Nov. 8, Ion Modern, 209 W. Calder Way, State College. ionmodern.myshopify.com/pages/about.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

“Drawings and Maquettes by Seymour Lipton” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Nov. 2, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
“Alla Prima” art auction
, 6-11 p.m. Nov. 10, Elks Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. rjp11@scasd.org.
Reception for photography exhibit by Kristina Gibson, 6 p.m. Nov. 10; exhibit through November, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookstorecafe.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December

Reception for fashion illustration exhibit by Claudia Mauner, 6 p.m. Dec. 1; exhibit through December, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookstorecafe.com.
“Prints and Drawings From the WPA Era” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Dec. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
 

 

 

January

"Linocuts by James Mullen,” Jan. 6-May 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
“ ‘Varied and Untried’: Early 20th-Century American Paintings From the James and Barbara Palmer Collection,” Jan. 13-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

 

 

February


“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin,” Feb. 26-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

“Composed: Uncropped Portraits of Light, Shape and Color” by Mark Klemick, through Sept. 28, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.
“Then and Now” exhibit by Susan Severson, through Sept. 29, Blair County Arts Foundation, 1212 12th Ave., Altoona. 949-2787.
Sculptural glass by Pernille Sporon Boving and paintings by Ruth Kempner, through Sept. 29, The Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com.
Exhibit by Karl Eric Leitzel, Roxanne Naydan and Peg Panasiti, through Sept. 30, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.
 Exhibit by Chuck Hall, through September, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookstorecafe.com.
“Masterpiece Mobile: Art on a Wireless Canvas” by John Bavaro, through Sept. 30, gallery, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.johnbavaro.com, www.pct.edu/gallery.
“Feelings” painting exhibit by Veronica Winters, weekends through September, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.
Reception for “A Closer Look” botanical photographs by Gerald Lang and Jennifer Tucker, through September, Green Drake Art Gallery, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.
Painting exhibit by Susan Graham, through Oct. 2, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. www.elkcreekcafe.net, 349-8850.
 “Pure Color” exhibit by Central Pennsylvania Pastel Society members, through Oct. 9, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. www.centralpapastel.org, 238-3322.
“Steampunk Art: From the Auction to the Gallery,” through Oct. 13, Perry County Council of the Arts Gallery, 1 S. Second St., Newport. www.perrycountyarts.org.
“A Peace of My Mind” photography exhibit by John Nolter, through Oct. 13, Ellen Clarke Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Minna Citron: The Uncharted Course From Realism to Abstraction,” through Nov. 3, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.
“Dusk to Dusk: Unsettled, Unraveled, Unreal,” through Nov. 19, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Politics as Usual” exhibit by Kofi Ofori, through Dec. 2, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.
“The Reflection Series” by Julie Tremblay, through Dec. 9, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.
“Floating Between Worlds: New Research on Japanese Prints in the Permanent Collection,” through Dec. 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.
“Photography at the Palmer,” through Dec. 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.
“The Travelogue of Dr. Brain Damages” digital prints, through Dec. 21, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
School of Visual Arts’ “Those Around Us,” through December, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 863-6379.
“Black and White and Shades of Gray,” through Jan. 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAMPS & LEAGUES 

                 

 

CLASSES & WORKSHOP

               

September

Youth cross-country event, Sept. 15 and 22, Circleville Park, 3225 Circleville Road, State College. www.crpr.org.
“Zinio: Magazines for iPad” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.
“Marriage Alive” eight-week marriage enrichment class, 6:15-7:45 p.m. Sept. 18-Nov. 13, Park Forest Baptist Church, 3030 Carnegie Drive, State College. www.significantmarriage.com, 639-0081. Registration required.
Accessibility training, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 19-20, 116 Wagner, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Muck ’n’ Mess” children’s classes, 10 a.m. Thursdays Sept. 20-Oct. 18, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.
“Library Research Basics,” 1-2 p.m. Sept. 20, 302 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-9257.
Women’s fly-fishing program, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 22, Fisherman’s Paradise, Bellefonte. www.fishandboat.com, 359-5127. Registration required by Sept. 14.
“Transparent Languages” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.
“Farm to Fashion Using Arts and Agriculture to Sustain Culturo-Economic Change” workshop by Christina Roberts, noon-2:30 p.m. Sept. 24, Borland Gallery, Borland Building, University Park. adt116@psu.edu.
Resume writing class, 6 p.m. Sept. 24 and 3 p.m. Sept. 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
“Braille Basics,” 1:30-3:30 p.m. Sept. 26, 211 West Pattee Library, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“eBooks FAQs” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.
“Working Toward Arm Balances” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Sept. 30, Center for Well-Being, 12 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

“Breast-feeding Basics,” 6 p.m. Oct. 2, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.naturetonurture.net.
“Stewards of Children” child abuse training prevention training,
6-8:30 p.m. Oct. 2, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. dlre@uufcc.com. Registration required.
“Testing Websites with VoiceOver,”
1-3 p.m. Oct. 9, 103 Rackley, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Quickbooks Basic” workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 10, SBDC Business Education Center, DeWitt Building, Market Street, Lewisburg. 570-577-1249. Registration required.
“Accessibility in Formulas in Math and Science Courses” webinar, noon Oct. 10, online. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Quickbooks Intermediate” workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 11, SBDC Business Education Center, DeWitt Building, Market Street, Lewisburg. 570-577-1249. Registration required.
“Quickbooks Advanced and Payroll” workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 12, SBDC Business Education Center, DeWitt Building, Market Street, Lewisburg. 570-577-1249. Registration required.
“The Drum and Chant: Energy Workshop” with Jim Donovan, 7 p.m. Oct. 12, Lotus Center Yoga, 127 S. Pugh St., State College. www.jimdonovandrums.com, 880-3289.
Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat, Oct. 12-14, day option available, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Registration required.
Songwriting workshop, 10 a.m.-noon Oct. 13, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Canning food preservation gardening workshop, 4-6 p.m. Oct. 13, Way Truth Life Radio, 2020 Cato Ave., State College. 355-5500. Registration required.
“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,” 1 p.m. Oct. 15, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 p.m. Oct. 15, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,” noon Oct. 18, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.
Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 p.m. Oct. 18, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.
Skype workshop, 1 p.m. Oct. 22, senior center, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
“Making Your Videos Accessible With MovieCaptioner,” 9:30-11:30 a.m. Oct, 23, 216 Osmond, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,” noon Oct. 23, East Penns Valley Branch LIbrary, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.
“Planning An Accessibilty Overhaul of Your Site,” 1 p.m. Oct. 23, 118 Wagner, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Library Research Basics,” 1:30-2:30 p.m. Oct. 24, 302 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-9257.
“The Healthy Back” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Oct. 28, Center for Well-Being, 12 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.
Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 p.m. Oct. 31, East Penns Valley Branch LIbrary, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.
“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,” noon Oct. 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 p.m. Oct. 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

Fall greenhouse gardening workshop, 4-6 p.m. Nov. 10, Way Truth Life Radio, 2020 Cato Ave., State College. 355-5500. Registration required.
“General Accessibilty Session on the Eight Blockers,” 10 a.m. Nov. 15, online. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Testing Websites with JAWS,” 1 p.m. Nov. 15, 116 Wagner, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

 

 

 

 

December

“Awaken and Refresh” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Dec. 2, Center for Well-Being, 12 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

Registration for novel-writing workshop with Carolyn Turgeon, workshop 6-9 p.m. Tuesdays at Webster’s Bookstore Cafe; and Wednesdays, Duffy’s Tavern, Sept.18-19 and Oct. 23-24, 917-620-2400, carolynturgeon@gmail.com for information.
Registration for fall art classes, six-week classes start Sept. 30, Cynthia Nixon Studio, 427 S. Nixon Road, State College. 404-7121, cyn@cynthisnixonart.com.
Registration for home-school art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.
Registration for youth and adult tennis lessons, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.
Registration for children’s swimming lessons, lessons start Monday, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.
Registration for hoop dancing, clogging, bellydancing, Pilates and karate fall classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net.
Private drawing and painting lessons with Veronica Winters, State College. www.veronicasart.com, 235-9785.
Registration for adult and teen art workshops, Artistic Horizon, 2017 Cato Ave., Building C, State College. 234-3441.
Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centreforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.
Salt cave yoga classes, 9-11 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, and 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Simply Health, 101 S. Logan Blvd., Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.
Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.
Registration for kids’ summer and fall ballet classes for ages 3 to 4, Music Academy of State College, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Registration for free introductory summer ballet classes for age 3 to 4, Music Academy of State College, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Private art and illustration lessons with Jason Lenox, nights and weekends. 232-0259, www.jasonlenox.com.
Genealogy 101, Saturdays through April, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657. Registration required.
Registration for all types of music lessons for all ages, Music Academy of State College, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Registration for summer art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org.
Registration for art workshops for special-needs teens and adults, Artistic Horizon, 219 S. Patterson St., State College. 234-3441.
Registration for the Language Academy of State College classes, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Registration for adult fitness programs. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.
Registration for daily private, semi-private and group yoga classes, Boalsburg. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.
Registration for all levels of yoga, martial arts and tai chi classes, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 359-2380, www.taichiteacher.org.
Tai chi class, 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Kneading Body Spa, 1836 Port Matilda Highway, Philipsburg. www.taichiteacher.org, 359-2380.
Free University, 7 p.m. first and third Thursday of each month, Appalachian Outdoors, 123 S. Allen St., State college. www.appoutdoors.com, 234-3000.
Registration for classical ballet, guitar, piano and choir classes, Academy of the Performing Arts. www.academyperformingarts.com, 238-2361.
“Give Back” group fitness training, classes Monday through Saturday, One on One Fitness, 424 W. Aaron Drive, State College. www.fitnessconsultantsinc.com.
Registration for all levels of iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. 237-3042, www.centerforwellbeing.net.
Drop-in art session, 1:30-4 p.m. Tuesdays, Art Alliance Art Center, 818 Pike St., Lemont. 234-2740.
Hatha yoga class, 5:30 and 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Milesburg. 237-4005, www.mandysergent.com.
Free Zumba class, 6-7 p.m. Wednesdays, Marion Walker Elementary School, 100 School Drive, Bellefonte. 321-4528.
Registration for kids’ summer and fall ballet classes, for ages 3 to 4, Music Academy of State College, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Registration for free introductory summer ballet classes for age 3 to 4, Music Academy of State College, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Registration for all levels of iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. 237-3042, www.centerforwellbeing.net. Registration required.
Registration for quilting, knitting, crocheting and felting classes, Stitch Your Art Out, 235 E. Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. www.stitchyourartout.com, 238-4151.
Registration for children’s and adult dance classes, Central Pennsylvania Dance Workshop, 101 S. Fraser St., State College. 237-2666, www.cpdw.org.
Registration for all types and ages of music lessons, Music Academy of State College, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Registration for language instruction, Language Academy of State College, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.
Registration for fall adult classes in Pilates, bellydance, clogging and Zumba, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.
Registration for children’s creative modern dance, ballet and clogging classes for ages 2 to 8, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.
Registration for cooking classes with Grace Pilato, State College. 238-5828, guypilato@aol.com.
 

 

 

 

 

COMEDY

September

     

 

 

October

Wanda Sykes, 8 p.m. Oct. 6, Sovereign Center, Reading. www.sovereigncenter.com.
Craig Ferguson,
8 p.m. Oct. 10, The Palace Theatre, Greensburg. www.thepalacetheatre.org.
John Caparulo, 8 p.m. Oct. 13, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.
Sinbad, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, The Palace Theatre, Greensburg. www.thepalacetheatre.org.
Ron White, 7 p.m. Oct. 20, Sovereign Center, Reading. www.sovereigncenter.com.
Kevin Hart, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 26, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com
Dennis Miller, 8 p.m. Oct. 27, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 3 and 3 p.m. Nov. 4, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.
Jeff Garlin, 8 p.m. Nov. 10, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.
Ron White, 7 p.m. Nov. 30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
Bill Cosby, 8 pm. Nov. 30, Sovereign Center, Reading. www.sovereigncenter.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December

Shaq's All-Star Comedy Jam, 8 p.m. Dec. 1, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, 7:30 p.m. April 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 19, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DANCE

 

September

Brio Dance Company’s fall concert with Pure Cane Sugar, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dance Association dance, 6-9 p.m. Sept. 16, Christ Community Church, 200 Ellis Place, State College. www.cpbda.com.
Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.
Town and Gown Ballroom Dance Club dance, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 28, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. www.townandgownonline.com.
Philadanco, 8 p.m. Sept. 28, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
Streb, 8 p.m. Sept. 28-29, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

Doug Varone and Dancers, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
Akram Khan’s “Vertical Road,”
8 p.m. Oct. 20, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org
“Giselle,” Oct. 26-28, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
Pilobolus Dance Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

 

 

 

November

Daddy Daughter Dinner Dance, 5:30-10:30 p.m. Nov. 3, Toftrees Resort, State College. 570-5595, www.communityvines.com/dance. Registration required.

 

 

 

 

 

December

“Tap Dogs,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
“Nutcracker,”
Dec. 7-30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January

Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February

Les Grandes Ballets Canadiens de Montreal’s “italian Evening,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
Kyle Abraham,
8 p.m. Feb. 16, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

Black Grace, 8 p.m. March 2, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

Les Ballets Trockadero, 8 p.m. April 5, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
“Cinderella,” April 19-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT

               

September

Hooks and Needles, 1:30 p.m. Sept. 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Sept.  24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
Third annual Accessibility Summit, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sept. 25, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule. Registration required.
Kathy Wolford Memorial Book sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 28-29, Clearfield County Society for Handicapped/Disabled Citizens, 335 E. Locust St., Clearfield. 765-6157.
Fall foliage float, 5 p.m. Sept. 28, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.dcnr.state.pa.us/stateparks/findapark/baldeagle/index.htm.
National Public Lands Day volunteer program, 9 a.m. Sept. 29, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.dcnr.state.pa.us/stateparks/findapark/baldeagle/index.htm.
Equine Masters Challenge, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 29, 790 Shady Dell Road, Port Matilda. 280-6086.
Kayak fishing, 9 a.m. Sept. 30, park office, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.dcnr.state.pa.us/stateparks/findapark/baldeagle/index.htm.
Community Day, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 29, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
The Fall Table event, 1-4 p.m. Sept. 29, Tait Farm Harvest Shop, 179 Tait Road, Centre Hall. www.taitfarmfoods.com/harvest-shop.
Scarecrow Stuff It, 2 p.m. Sept. 29, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.
Next Level Horsemanship open house, noon-5 p.m. Oct. 30, 790 Shady Dell Road, Port Matilda. 280-6086.
Touch-a-Truck Emergency Services Day, 1-4 p.m. Sept. 30, Huntingdon County Fairgrounds, 10455 Fairgrounds Access Road, Huntingdon. 643-3142.
Eighth annual Bellefonte Croquet Tournament, 2-5 p.m. Sept. 30, Talleyrand Park, High Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917, bellefontecoc@aol.com.
“Butterflies at the Beach,” 2 p.m. Sept. 30, beach, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.dcnr.state.pa.us/stateparks/findapark/baldeagle/index.htm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Oct. 1 and 22, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
Stop the Hate unity rally, 6 p.m. Oct. 2, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
Adult craft night, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 3-4, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.
Wheelchair basketball, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, White Building gym, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
Advent Historical Society Yard and Bake Sale, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 5 and 9 a.m.-noon Oct. 6, Advent Church, 1303 Moose Run Road, Bellefonte. 355-1140.
Big Woods Bible Church’s “Don’t Fall Apart, Fall on Him” Women’s Autumn Night, Oct. 5, Big Woods Bible Church, 120 Logan Ave., Castanea. 570-893-8274. Registration required.
“Bringing It Back Home for Penn State” annual Boalsburg Birthday Heritage Celebration, Oct. 6-7, throughout Boalsburg. http://boalmuseum.com, 466-9266.
19th annual wildlife art auction, noon Oct. 6, Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art, 176 Water Company Road, Millersburg. www.nedsmithcenter.org.
Boalsburg Ball, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6, Boal Mansion, Boalsburg. http://boalmuseum.com, 466-9266.
“Live Better Now” senior event, noon-3 p.m. Oct. 7, Liberty Hill, 411 Beacon Circle, State College. www.traditionsofamerica.com/events, 466-9490.
225th anniversary event, 6 p.m. Oct. 7, Curtin United Methodist Church, 305 Curtin Village Road, Howard. 353-0310.
Knit 1 Pearl 2, 6 p.m. Oct. 11 and 25, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.
“100 Years of Honoring Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania” program, 6 p.m. Oct. 11, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. www.gshpa.org.
Sherman’s Valley Heritage Days, Oct. 12-14, Blain picnic grounds, Blain. www.svheritagedays.org.
SCAR Derby featuring Happy Valley Dolls vs. Wilkes-Barre Roller Radicals, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Penn Skates, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. scarderby.blogspot.com.
Third annual Juniata River Glow Float, 6 p.m. Oct. 13, meet at Grange Hall Road and U.S. Route 22, Alexandria. 506-1190. Registration required.
Fall bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 20, The Heights at Windy Hill Village, Dogwood Drive, Philipsburg. 342-0758.
Fifth annual Christmas in the Barns sale, Oct. 20, Clinton County fairgrounds, Mackeyville. 570-660-1231.
WWE Raw World Tour, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, Sovereign Center, Reading. www.sovereigncenter.com.
Marketplace, auction and soup/sandwich supper, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 22, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 109 McAllister St., State College. 237-2163.
The U.S. Paralympic Experience, 1 p.m. Oct. 28, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“ ‘Hear’ the World: A Snapshot of the Deaf Experience,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 29, 118 Thomas, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

 

 

 

 

 

November

Clothing and coat giveaway, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Nov. 3, New ope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobbelstone Court, Spring Mills. 364-1245.
SCAR Derby featuring Happy Valley Dolls vs. Cortland, N.Y.’s Crown City Royal Pains,
5:30 p.m. Nov. 10, Penn Skates, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. scarderby.blogspot.com.

 

 

 

December

Art and ornament sale, 7-9 p.m. Dec. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

February

The Jason Bishop Show, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382

 

 

 

 

February

“America’s Got Talent,” 7:30 p.m. March 13, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

 

 

 

April

Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

State College Badminton Club, 7-10 p.m. Fridays, Easterly Parkway Elementary School gym, 243 Easterly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.
Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon first and third Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.
Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.
Go Club, 1:45-4:45 p.m. Sundays, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.
Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Sundays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.
Trivia night, 9 p.m. Sundays, Applebee’s, 12 Colonnade Way, State College. 235-3890.
Team trivia, Sundays and Mondays, Lion’s Den, 118 S. Garner St., State College. 237-5081. Non football weekends only
Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.
Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.
Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.
Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.
Team trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.
Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.
Vigil for peace, 6-7 p.m. Wednesdays, Millheim. nbrink@verizon.net.
Game night, 6 p.m. fourth Wednesday of every month, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.
Team trivia, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.
Team trivia, 9 p.m., Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.
Hooks and Needles, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Needles Night, 6 p.m. Thursdays, East Penns Valley Area Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, 225 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-5328.
Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.
Team trivia, 7 p.m. Fridays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361. non football weekends only
Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXHIBITS

October   

“American Hands,” Oct. 5-31 exhibit; 2 p.m. Oct. 31, slideshow presentation; Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

“The Art of Calligraphy and Costumes of Ethnic Groups in China,” through Sept. 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.
Japanese theme display, through Sept. 30, Apple Hill Antiques, 105 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.
“Those Who Came Before: The Archaeology of Centre County’s Native Americans,” through October, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org.
Vintage wedding gowns; Potter Township early school days, historical Girl Scout display; vintage axe exhibits, 1-4 p.m. Saturdays through October, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. http://pennsvalleymuseum.org, 349-4811.
“The Combat Ration” exhibit, through November, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.
“The Janus Press” exhibit, through Dec. 7, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“A Long Rifle Exhibition: Military and Civilian Muzzle Loading Rifles of the 19th Century” by local gunsmith Philip Sauerlender, 2-4 p.m. Tuesdays and Saturdays (or by appointment) through Dec. 8, Boalsburg Heritage Museum, 304 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.boalsburgheritagemuseum.org, 466-3035.
“Three Ladies and the Birth of Tradition.” 2-4 p.m. Tuesdays and Saturdays (or by appointment) through Dec. 8, Boalsburg Heritage Museum, 304 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.boalsburgheritagemuseum.org, 466-3035.
Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAIRS & FESTS

September

Great Insect Fair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 29, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. http://ento.psu.edu/public/kids/great-insect-fair, 865-1895.
12th annual Apple Harvest Festival and Car Show,
all day Sept. 29, Market Street, Milesburg. 355-5670.

 

 

 

 

 

October

31st annual Covered Bridge and Arts Festival, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 4-7, Knoebel’s Amusement Park, Elysburg. www.itourcolumbiamontour.com.
Oktoberfest, Oct. 5-6, VFW carnival grounds, state Route 45, Mifflinburg. www.ooktoberfest.mifflinburgpa.com.
Alternative Gift Fair, Oct. 6, Curwensville Presbyterian Church, 430 Locust St., Curwensville. www.curpres.org.
Fall Harvest Festival, Oct. 20-21, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.
Pumpkin Chunkin’ Festival, Oct. 20, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775.
Fall Festival, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 20-21, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

10th annual Millbrook Marsh Historic Harvest Festival, 2-5 p.m. Nov. 4, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.
Alternative Gift Fair, Nov. 10, Curwensville Presbyterian Church, 430 Locust St., Curwensville. www.curpres.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAMILY & KIDS  

                 

September

“Kids to Kids” Yard Sale, 9 a.m.-noon Sept. 22, Tudek Park, pavilion No. 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.
“Meet the Blockheads” event, 6 p.m. Sept. 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
“Talking Trees” event, 10 a.m. Sept. 22, Centre County Historical Museum children’s garden, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
After-school science activity, 3:30 p.m. Sept. 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Kids yard sale, 9 a.m.-noon Sept. 29, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.
“Scarecrow Stuff It,” 2 p.m. Sept. 29, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.
Nature for Toddlers, 10 a.m. Sept. 30, park office, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.dcnr.state.pa.us/stateparks/findapark/baldeagle/index.htm.
Centre Region Punt, Pass and Kick Competition, 11:30 a.m. registration Sept. 30, John Hess Softball Field Complex, 1707 Shingletown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 1, 8, 12, 22 and 29, East Penns Valley Branch LIbrary, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.
Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. OCT 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Centre County LIbrary, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
“Fizz, Bang, Eureka” afterschool science activity, 3 p.m. Oct. 3, 10,1 7, 24 and 31, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580. 355-1516.
Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 4 and 18, Centre County LIbrary, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Oct. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
Afterschool science experiment, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 11, Centre County LIbrary, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Home-school program, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 12 and 26, East Penns Valley Branch LIbrary, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.
America’s Day for Kids, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 13, State College. www.downtownstatecollege.com.
Kids Day event, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 13, Reeds Gap State Park, Milroy. 717-667-3622.
Fall Family Fun Day, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 13, Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art, 176 Water Company Road, Millersburg. www.nedsmithcenter.org.
Teen craft night, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 18, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580. Reservations required.
School’s out drop-in craft, all day Oct. 19, Centre County LIbrary, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Penny carnival, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 20, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.
STEM project, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
“Dark in the Park” campfire stories, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.
Paper Jack-o-lantern craft, 3:30 p.m., Oct. 25, Centre County LIbrary, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
“Pumpkin Pals” event, 10 a.m. Oct. 27, Centre County Historical Museum children’s garden, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Halloween dance party for kids age 1 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 31, Centre County LIbrary, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

“A Brown Beat, a Caterpillar and a Moon: Treasured Stories by Eric Carle,” 7 p.m. Nov. 27, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

 

 

 

 

 

 

February

“Scooby-Doo Live! Musical Mysteries,” 7 p.m. Feb. 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

Registration for children’s fall dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net.
Drop-in science activities,
11 a.m.-noon and 2-3 p.m. daily, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.
Registration for Music Together summer session, begins June 6, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414, www.musictogetherofsc.com.
Registration for 2012-13 afternoon preschool, weekdays from 12:30-2:30 p.m., Grace Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten, 205 S. Garner St., State College. www.glcpa.org, 238-8110.
Registration for 2012-13 preschool and kindergarten, Grace Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten, 205 S. Garner St., State College. www.glcpa.org, 238-8110.
Free Music Together trial class, for children age 0 to 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. Thursdays, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.
Online Music Together enrollment for fall session, class begins Sept. 10, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. www.musictogetherofsc.com, 466-3414. 
Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.
Homeschool Day, noon-3 p.m. first Friday of each month, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FILM     

         

September

“Uncertainty,” 1:30 p.m. Sept. 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Being John Malkovich,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil,” 12:15 p.m. Sept. 26, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“Speak, the Movie,” 7 p.m. Sept. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.
“9500 Liberty,” 7 p.m. Sept. 27, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 W. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.
“Stars in Shorts,” 4, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Sept. 28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org.
IAH Film Fest, noon Sept. 29 and 12:30 p.m. Sept. 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

“Night of the Comet,” 7 p.m. Oct. 1, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Europa,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 2, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
Radical Reels Film Festival, 7 p.m. Oct. 2, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Blade Runner,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 2, Trout Auditorum, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“How the Earth Made Us: Water,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 3, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“Small Farm Rising,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Singin’ in the Rain,” 2 p.m. Oct. 7, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
Manhattan Short: The World’s First Global Film Fest, 4:30 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.
“The Crying Game,” 7 p.m. Oct. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Riding the Bus With My Sister,” 4:30 p.m. Oct. 9, Foster Auditorium, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“This is Cinerama,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Burning in the Sun” part 1, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 10, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“The Nun’s Story,” 7 p.m. Oct. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“When Harry Met Sally,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Boss of It All,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Doctors of the Dark Side,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Burning in the Sun” part 2, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 17, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“The Phantom Carriage” with live original score by The Living Screen, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art, 176 Water Company Road, Millersburg. www.nedsmithcenter.org.
“Thirteen Conversations About One Thing,” 7 p.m. Oct. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Waltz With Bashir,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“The Prestige,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“How the Earth Made Us: Wind,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 24, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“Young Frankenstein,” 2 p.m. Oct. 28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Adaptation,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Biophilic Design,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Tar Creek,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 31, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

“State of Film” film festival, Nov. 2-3, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. rjp11@scasd.org.
“The Biofuel Myth: Harsh Realities in the Developing World,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 7, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“How Earth Made Us: Fire,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 14, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“The Age of Stupid” part 1, 12:15 p.m. Nov 28, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December

“The Age of Stupid” part 2, 12:15 p.m. Dec. 5, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.
“How the Earth Made Us: Human Planet,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 12, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOOD & DRINK 

             

 

September

Ham/turkey dinner, 5-6:30 p.m. Sept. 27, St. Alban’s Anglican Church, 146 Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 669-4090.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 6 and 27, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.
Chicken barbecue, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 6, Baileyville Community Hall, 210 Deibler Road, Pennsylvania Furnace. www.baileyvillecommunityhall.com.
Sentimental Journey pancake breakfast, 8 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Oct. 7, Piper Memorial Airport, hangar 1, 353 Proctor St., Lock Haven. www.sentimentaljourneyfly-in.com.
Boalsburg Farmers Market’s “Plow to Plate” harvest dinner, 5-8:30 p.m. Oct. 10, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. www.boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.
“Breakfast for Dinner” theme dinner, Oct. 16, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Igniting the Brazilian Culinary Flair” theme dinner, Oct. 17, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“The United Kingdom” theme dinner, Oct. 23, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“California Cuisine: A Journey Through the Golden State” theme dinner, Oct. 24, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Surfing the Hawaiian Islands” theme dinner, Oct. 30, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Southern Soiree: A Taste of the South” theme dinner, Oct. 31, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.


 

 

 

 

November

“Culinary Compass of America” theme dinner, Nov. 6, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Be Our Guest: A Disney Film Fine-Dining Experience” theme dinner, Nov. 7, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Breakfast for Dinner” theme dinner, Nov. 13, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Igniting the Brazilian Culinary Flair” theme dinner, Nov. 14, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 17 and 24, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.
“The United Kingdom” theme dinner, Nov. 27, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“California Cuisine: A Journey Through the Golden State” theme dinner, Nov. 28, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.


 

 

 

 

December

“Surfing the Hawaiian Islands” theme dinner, Dec. 4, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Southern Soiree: A Taste of the South” theme dinner, Dec. 5, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
Hadassah’s kosher hot dog dinner and food fair, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Congregation Brit Shalom, 620 E. Hamilton Ave., State College. 237-8981.
“Culinary Compass of America” theme dinner, Dec. 11, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.
“Be Our Guest: A Disney Film Fine-Dining Experience” theme dinner, Dec. 12, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.
Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Nov. 16, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.
Boalsburg farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.
Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.
Lemont Farmers Market, 3-7 p.m. Wednesdays through Oct. 31, Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.
Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.
Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 16, Locust Lane, State College. 355-0215.
Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.
Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.
Farmers market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays May 29-October, Simler lot, 112 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org, 342-2260.
Fresh-air market, Satrudays, Market Street, Milesburg. 353-8886.
Farmers market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays through October, American Legion pavilion, state Route 45, Millheim.
Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.
North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays May 12-Nov. 10, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College.
Village Green Market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. last Saturday of every month through September, Julian Community Center, 1190 Allegheny St., Julian. 355-8026.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOLIDAY & SEASONAL

                 

October

“Ghosts and Goblins 2012” haunted house and trail, Oct. 5-6, 12-13, 19-20 and 26-27, Lincoln Caverns, U.S. Route 22, Huntingdon. www.lincolncaverns.com, 643-1358.
Haunted hayride and cave tour, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 6, Woodward Cave and Campground, 148 Woodward Cave Drive, Woodward. www.woodwardcave.com.
Third annual “Towers of Terror” haunted house,
7-10 p.m. Oct. 18; 7-11 p.m. Oct. 19-20, Centre County Public Safety Training Center, 391 N. Harrison Road, Pleasant Gap. www.cpi.edu/news-events.php.
Children’s Haunted Trail, Oct. 20-21, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.
67th annual Halloween Costume Parade, 630 p.m. lineup; 7 p.m. stepoff Oct. 28, North Burrowes Street, Stsate College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.
Haunted Theatre Ghost Tour, 5:30-11:30 p.m. Oct. 29-31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
Centre Region 2012 Trick-or-Treat Night, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 31, State College borough; and College, Ferguson, Harris and Patton townships. www.crpr.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LECTURES & PRESENTATIONS  

             

September

“Get Vegucated,” 6:30 p.m. Sept. 25, 117 HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 570-975-1082. Reservations required.
“Low Carb Diets,” 12:15 p.m. Sept. 26, State College Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-0785.
“The Real Voter Fraud” by Ni-ta-nee NOW action vice-president Joanne Tosti-Vasey, 12:05 p.m. Sept. 28, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.
“The Ground” Women’s Assault Prevention Seminar, 1:30 p.m. Sept. 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7816, www.cpamma.com. Registration required.
“Food Label Reading,” 2 p.m. Sept. 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785.

 

 

 

 

 

October

“Fall Food Series 2012: Label Reading,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 1, Holt Memorial Librray, 9 W. Pine St., Philipsburg. State College Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-0785.
“Multiculturalism and ‘The Roots of Obama’s Rage’ ” by Dinesh D’Souza, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1, Trout Auditorium, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“China in North Korean Nuclear Crises: ‘Interest’ and ‘Identity’ in Foreign Behavior” by Hochul Lee, 7 p.m. Oct. 2, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Religion and American Politics” by Brantley Gasaway, noon Oct. 3, 213 Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“ ‘Como Una Buena Madre’: Neoliberal Globalization and the Mothering of the Nation in Crisis” by Luz Angelica Kirschner, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 3, 402 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events/shtml.
“Uyghurland: A Visual Journey to Northwestern China” by Tulu Bayar, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 3, Village Common at the Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, Tressler Boulevard, Lewisburg. Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“The Future of the NCAA and Its Members” panel, 7 p.m. Oct. 3, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Black Feminist Activism: My Next Chapter: by Barbara Smith, 7 p.m. Oct. 3, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Naval Warfare in the War of 1812 — The Beginning” by retired USN Capt. James Bloom, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business Route 322, Boalsburg. 466-6263.
“The Lewisburg Architecture Project” by Tom Greaves, 4 p.m. Oct. 4, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
“Defining American Modernisms” by Leo Mazow, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
“Ferguson Fracking: The Industrialization of Penn’s Woods” by Groundswell lead organizer Jeffrey Kurland, 12:05 p.m. Oct. 5, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.
“From Here to There: Transportation Imagery in the Palmer Museum of Art” by Leo Mazow, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
“Becoming an Outdoor Family” by Jim Flanagan, 9 a.m.-noon Oct. 6, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, Registration required.
“Gluten-free for a Healthier Me,” 2 p.m. Oct. 7, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785.
“Fall Food Series 2012: Gluten Free for a Healthier Me,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Holt Memorial Library, 9 W. Pine St., Philipsburg. State College Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-0785.
“Teach What Matters” home-schooling lecture by Todd Wilson, 7 p.m. Oct. 8, State College Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, 1221 W. Whitehall Road, State College. 237-5336.
“Foster-Foreman Conference of Distinguished Writers with Sara Ganim, 7 p.m. Oct. 9, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://comm.psu.edu.
“Foster-Foreman Conference of Distinguished Writers with David Greene, 10:10 a.m. Oct. 10, Heritage Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://comm.psu.edu.
“What Causes the Malabsorption of Nutrients?” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 10, State College Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser State College. 234-0785.
Research Unplugged Series’ “The ABC’s of ADAH: Inside the Brains of Kids with Attention Deficit and Hyperactivity Disorders” by Liza Gatzke-Kopp, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 11, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.
“Perspectives on Intellectual Disabilities” by Rachel Simon, 7 p.m. Oct. 11, Lewis Katz Building auditorium, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“The Real Story Behind Climate Change”  by National Wildlife Federation advocate Ed Perry, 12:05 p.m. Oct. 12, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.
“Nutrition From Newborn to Toddler,” 2 p.m. Oct. 14, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785.
“Power for Pennsylvania: Climate Change and Faith-Based Action” by Professor Richard Alley and the Rev. Fletcher Harper, 2-6 p.m. Oct. 14, Unitarian Church of Harrisburg, 1280 Clover Lane, Harrisburg. www.paipl.org.
“Being a Responsible Vegetarian,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
“Discussing Identity and Disability,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Pollock Commons recreation room, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Recovery Lives! Mental Illness and the Path to Recovery,” 3:35-5 p.m. Oct. 16, 115 Outreach Building, Innovation Boulevard, State College. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Meeting Your Staffing Needs Through a Win-Win Partnership,” noon Oct. 17, 334 James M. Elliott Building, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Diabetes: Better Nutrition and Healthy Snacks,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 17, State College Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-0785.
“Nuclear Disarmament: Creating a Nuclear Weapons-Free Middle East” by Christine Sylvester, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 17, 402 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events/shtml.
Research Unplugged Series’ “Stormy Weather: Hurricanes, Monsoons and Global Climate Change,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 18, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.
“Art and Life: Where They Intersect” by Chris Staley, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Reading by and awards ceremony for J.M. Coetzee, 7 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.iah.psu.edu.
“Study Abroad Where Do I Begin?” 5 p.m. Oct. 18, 410 Boucke, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“The Long Struggle for Voting Rights” by professor of African-American studies Nan Elizabeth Woodruff, 12:05 p.m. Oct. 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.
“Media and Preschoolers’ Perceptions of Healthy Eating: Findings From the Michigan Strong Kids Project” by Kristen Harrison, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. www.comm.psu.edu.
“Preserving Foods for Health,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785.
“The Job Search and Diversabilities: Issues for Students and Employers to Consider,” 5 p.m. Oct. 22, 103 Bank of America Career Services Center, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“University Access Committee: An Overview,” noon Oct. 23, 110 Henderson, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“LifeLink PSU: Linking Students to University Life,” 11 a.m. Oct. 24, 110 Henderson, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
Henry Rollins’ “Capitalism Tour,”
7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.
Research Unplugged Series’ “Some Like It Hot: The Science Behind Our Food Preference” with Nadia Byrnes, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 25, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.
“Moving Forward: A Public Conversation on Surviving Child Abuse” panel discussion, 7 p.m. Oct. 28, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.justicecenter.psu.edu.
“Meal Planning and Recipe Exchange,” 2 p.m. Oct. 28, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785.
“Fall Food Series 2012: Nutrition and Mental Health,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 29, State College Seniors Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-0785.
“Nutrition and Mental Health,” 6 p.m. Oct. 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
“All About Service Animals: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Service Animals,” noon Oct. 30, 110 Henderson, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
“Hermeneutics of the Cart: Dual Subjectives of the Contemporary French Lancelot” by Cedric Briand, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 31, 402 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events/shtml.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

Research Unplugged Series’ “Obama vs. Romney: The Debate on Economic Growth” with Samuel Thompson, 12:15 p.m. Nov. 1, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.
“Visions of Water and Land in the Hudson River School” by Elizabeth W. Boyer, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 2, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Research Unplugged Series’ “Campus Traditions: Folklore From the Old-Time College to the Modern University” with Simon Bronner, 12:15 p.m. Nov. 8, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.
“Floating Between Worlds: A Conversation About Japanese Woodblock Prints” by Charlotte Eubanks and Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
“An Ethical Horror: Political Subtext in Early Sound Films During the Rise of Facism” by Jeff Resta, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 14, 402 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events/shtml.
Research Unplugged Series’ “A Joyful Noise: Choral Music From the African-American Tradition” with Anthony Leach, 12:15 p.m. Nov. 15, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.
“Penn State University as Seen Through a Lens: A 30-Year Retrospective” by Steve Manuel, 11:30 a.m. Nov. 27, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.


December

“Stress: It’s Something to Laugh At” by Joel Weintraub, 11:30 a.m. Dec. 6, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

January

“My Coal Journey” by Kathy Mattea, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 31, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

February

“Art and Life: Where They Intersect” by Christopher Staley, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 5, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

March

“The Trauma Paradox: Lessons of Adversity and Transformation” by Charles Figley, 11:30 a.m. March 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

April


“What the Stories Look Like” by Chiop Kidd, 11:30 a.m. April 4President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.
“Worthy of Winning” by Beverly McIver, 11:30 a.m. April 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu

 

 

 

 

 

LITERARY

September

Community reading of “The Story of Beautiful Girl,” 2:30 p.m. Sept. 25, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.
Daytime adult book discussion group, 1 p.m. Sept. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

“Poetry in Translation: Yves Bonnefoy and Tomas Harris” bilingular reading, 4 p.m. Oct. 2, Smith Library, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
Adult Reader’s Circle,
6 p.m. Oct. 8, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.
Adult Book Club, 12:30 p.m. Oct. 9, East Penns Valley Branch LIbrary, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.
Adult book discussion group, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
David Sedaris, 7 p.m Oct. 21, Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh. www.pittsburghsymphony.org.
David Sedaris,
8 p.m. Oct. 22, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.
Daytime adult book discussion group, 1 p.m. Oct. 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

 

 

 

 

 

April

David Sedaris, 8 p.m. April 10, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

Adult Book Discussion Group, 6:30 p.m. third Wednesday of each month, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.
Nittany Valley Writers Network’s early risers breakfast, 7-8 a.m. third Wednesday of each month, The Waffle Shop, 1610 W. College Ave., State College. nvwn.wordpress.com.
Nittany Valley Writers Network writers’ social, 5:30-7 p.m. fourth Tuesday of each month, The Autoport, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. nvwn.wordpress.com.
Adult summer reading program, through Aug. 4, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS          

       

October

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. Oct. 2, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

Centre Region Model Investment Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m. second Monday of each month, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-8775.
MOPS and Beyond, 7-8:30 p.m. third Wednesday of each month, Zion Community Church, 3261 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 383-4161, www.zioncommunitychurch.com/MOPS.
Healing Arms cancer support group, 7 p.m. third Wednesday of each month, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.
MOPS and Beyond, 9:30-11:30 a.m. first Thursday of each month, Zion Community Church, 3261 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 383-4161, www.zioncommunitychurch.com/MOPS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MUSIC          

September

Faculty bassoon recital by Daryl Durran, 8 p.m. Sept. 25, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. http://music.psu.edu.
Clarinet recital by Rebecca Rischin, 8 p.m. Sept. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. http://music.psu.edu.
“Lunch with the Maestro,” 11:30 a.m. Sept. 27, Centre Hills Country Club, 1225 University Drive, State College. www.nvs.org.
Dan Yoder and the Hallucinations, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Recital with violinist Blanka Bednarz and pianist Matthew Bengston, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.
Brother Ong, Chris Forsyth, 8 p.m. Sept. 28, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.
Choral Collage concert, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. http://music.psu.edu.
Third annual Shaver’s Creek Music Festival, 1-6 p.m. Sept. 30, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.
Trombone recital by Bruce Tychinski, 5 p.m. Sept. 30, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. http://music.psu.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

October

“Music Both Old and New for the Classical Guitar” by  Richard Wylie, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “In Mozart’s Footsteps,” 3 p.m. Oct. 20, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.centreorchestra.org.
“Music of the Reformation,” 2:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-2478.
Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “In Mozart’s Footsteps,” 3 p.m. Oct. 21, Mifflin County Area High School auditorium, 2 Manor Drive, Lewistown. www.centreorchestra.org.
Anonymous 4’s “Anthology 25,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
Rick Hirsch and Hexagon, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

 

 

 

November

Bach’s Lunch with flute studio, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Penn State Glee Club, 8 p.m. Nov. 3, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Concert Choir, 4 p.m. Nov. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Trombone Choir, 8 p.m. Nov. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Bach’s Lunch with Hilos, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 8, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Single Reed Summit, Nov. 9-10, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Woman’s Chorale, 2 p.m. Nov. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
State College Area Municipal Band’s Veteran’s Concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 11, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.
University Choir, 4 p.m. Nov. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Centre Dimensions Jazz Ensemble, 8 p.m. Nov. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Masterclass with St. Lawrence String Quartet, 10 a.m. Nov. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
“Revamped: A Violin Duo” with Sally Williams and Mark Minnich, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Bach’s Lunch with Baroque Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 15, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Chamber Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 15, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Bach’s Lunch with clarinet studio, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 29, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Clarinet studio recital, 8 p.m. Nov. 29, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
“Cosi Fan Tutte” opera, 8 p.m. Nov. 30, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.


 

 

December

“Cosi Fan Tutte” opera, 8 p.m. Dec. 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Saxophone studio recital, 4 p.m. Dec. 2, 122 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Percussion Ensembles, 8 p.m. Dec. 3, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Dec. 5, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Bach’s Lunch with Mallet Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 6, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Inner and Outer Dimensions jazz ensembles, 8 p.m. Dec. 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Mosaic, 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
“Selections From Mozart’s ‘Cosi Fan Tutte’ ” by the Penn State Opera Theatre, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 12, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Bach’s Lunch with Trombone Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 13, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. Dec. 13, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Essence of Joy, 8 p.m. Dec. 14, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.
Bass Bash, 8 p.m. Dec. 14, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

 

January

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Composer is Dead,” 4 p.m. Jan. 20, State College Area High School South Building, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

 

 

February

State College Area Municipal Band’s Valentine’s Concert, 3 p.m. Feb. 3, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org

 

 

March

State College Area Municipal Band’s St. Patrick’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. March 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

 

May

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. May 12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

Country, bluegrass and gospel jam session, 2 to 6 p.m. fourth Sunday of every month, Yearick Center, state Route 26, Howard. 355-8091.
Tuesday Night Bluegrass Jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

 

 

 

 

 

 

THEATER & STAGE    

September

“Steel Magnolias,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 7-29 and 2 p.m. Sept. 30, Community Theatre, 100 W. Third St., Williamsport. www.ctlshows.com, 570-327-1777.
Penn State Centre Stage’s “From Up Here,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Sept. 28 (opening night); 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.
No Refund Theatre’s “The Pillowman,” 8 p.m. Sept. 28-29, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

Penn State Centre Stage’s “From Up Here,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1-5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.
The London Stage’s “The Merchant of Venice,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 10-11, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
National Theatre Live’s “The Last of the Haussmans,” 7 p.m. Oct. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.
State College Community Theatre’s “Proof,” 8 p.m. Oct. 11-13 and 18-21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“The Velveteen Rabbit,” 7 p.m. Oct. 12, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
“The Timid Dragon,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12-13; and 2 p.m .Oct. 14, Community Theatre, 100 W. Third St., Williamsport. www.ctlshows.com.
No Refund Theatre’s “The Key Exchange,” 8 p.m. Oct. 12-13, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.
“The Price is Right Live,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
“In the Mood,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.
Penn State Centre Stage’s “Sweeney Todd,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16 and 18 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, 22-26 29-31; and 2 p.m. Oct. 20, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.
“Mary Poppins,” Oct. 16-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
“iDream,” 7 p.m. Oct. 20 and 2 p.m. Oct. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Romeo and Juliet,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
No Refund Theatre’s “Dog Sees God,” 8 p.m. Oct. 26-27, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.
Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Othello,” 12:55 p.m. Oct. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

“ArcAttack,” 7 p.m. Nov. 1, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
Penn State Centre Stage’s “Sweeney Todd,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1-2, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.
No Refund Theatre’s “All in the Timing,” 8 p.m. Nov. 2-3, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.
Red Sky Performance’s “The Great Mountain,” 2 p.m. Nov. 4, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
Company Finzi Pasca’s “Donka: A Letter to Chekhov,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
Penn State Centre Stage’s “In the Red and Brown Water,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7-8 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 9 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 10 and 12-15; 2 p.m. Nov. 10, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.
Imperial Acrobats of China, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
No Refund Theatre’s “Nunsense,” 8 p.m. Nov. 9-10, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.
“An Evening with Lincoln,” 8 p.m. Nov. 9, Slifer Hosue Museum, 80 Magnolia Drive, Lewisburg. 524-2245.
Metropolitan Opera’s Ades’ “The Tempest,” 12:55 p.m. Nov. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Warhorse,” Nov. 13-18, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
No Refund Theatre’s “Raisin in the Sun,” 8 p.m. Nov. 30-31, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com

 

 

 

 

 

December

Metropolitan Opera’s Mozart’s “La Clemenza di Tito,” 12:55 p.m. Dec. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
No Refund Theatre’s “A Christmas Carol,”
8 p.m. Dec. 7-8, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.
“A Musical Christmas Carol,”
Dec. 7-23, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Un Ballo in Maschera,” 12:55 p.m. Dec. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Aida,” 12:55 p.m. Dec. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

 

 

 

 

January

Cirque Eloize iD, 7 p.m. Jan. 2, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
Metropolitan Opera’s Berlioz’s “Les Troyens,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Les Miserables,” Jan 15-27, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
Metropolitan Opera’s Donzietti’s “Maria Stuarda,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

 

 

 

February

“Sister Act,” Feb. 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
“A Chorus Line,” 7 p.m. Feb. 7, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
Penn State Centre Stage’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost,” 7:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12 and 14 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 19-23; and 2 p.m. Feb. 23, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.
“The Addams Family,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
“Moulin Rouge,” Feb. 15-17, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
“How I Became a Pirate,” 2 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
“Zoo Zoo,” 3 p.m. Feb. 24, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Rigoletto,” 12:55 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“How I Became a Pirate,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

Metropolitan Opera’s Wagner’s “Parsifal,” 12:55 p.m. March 2, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
Metropolitan Opera’s Zandonai’s “Francesca da Rimini,” 12:55 p.m. March 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.
“Priscilla Queen of the Desert,” March 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
Monkey Baa’s “Hitler’s Daughter,”
2 p.m. March 17, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
“The Book of Mormon,” March 26-April 7, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.
“Neil Berg’s Broadway Song and Dance,” 7:30 p.m. March 30, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

 

 

 

 

 

April

Leonard Bernstein’s “Mass,” 7:30 .m. April 5-6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.
“Hair,” 7:30 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.
“VocaPeople,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.
Metropolitan Opera’s Handel’s “Giulio Cesare,” 12:55 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

 

 

 

May

“Dreamgirls,” 7:30 p.m. March 9, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOURS, WALKS & RUNS    

September

Mountainback Discovery Run No. 6, 5:10 p.m. Sept. 27, Colyer Lake, Tusseyville. www.tusseymountainback.com/tips.html, 238-5918.
Muddy Sneakers Hike, 1 p.m. Sept. 29, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, Registration required.
Fourth annual Celebrate Life Walk/Run/Ride, Sept. 29, Good Shepherd Evangelical Lutheran Church, 851 Science Park Road, State College. www.support.scprc.com, 234-7341. Registration required.
Tour, 10 a.m.-noon Sept. 30, Tombros and McWhirter Knowledge Commons, Pattee Library, University Park. 865-0666.

 

 

 

October

Mountainback Discovery Run No. 7, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 4, Colyer Lake, Tusseyville. www.tusseymountainback.com/tips.html, 238-5918.
Docent tour, Oct. 5-6 and 26-27, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Mountainback Discovery Run No. 8, 5:10 p.m. Oct. 11, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tips.html, 238-5918.
Fall Colors art studio tour, Oct. 20-21, throughout Centre County. 234-2740, www.artalliancepa.org.
Family Life’s 5K Run/Walk, 9 a.m. Oct. 20, corner of state Route 192 and Ridge Road, Centre Hall. 422-8740.
Indiana County Potters Studio Tour, Oct. 20-21, throughout Indiana County. www.potterstour.com.
Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 21, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, off U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.
Third annual Hershey Half Marathon,
Oct. 21, Hershey. www.hersheyhalfmarathon.com. Registration required.

 

November

Docent tour, Nov. 16-17 and 23-24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ongoing

Nittany Nomads Volksmarch Club’s “Discover Your Neighborhood” walk, 6-7 p.m. Mondays, location differs weekly. 359-6875.
Drop-in tour, 2:30 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays through Aug. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.
Free guided tours,
Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org, 234-4779.
Guided tour of Millennium Science Complex north wing, 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, meet at Material Research Institute lobby, University Park. http://doodle.com/p7wbf58hd4a43is3. Registration required.
Art studio tours, by appointment, Susan Nicholas Gephart Fine Art Studio, 351 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.
Nittany Nomads Volksmarch Club’s “Discover Your Neighborhood” walk, 6 p.m. Mondays, location differs weekly. 234-0750.
Public tours, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays; noon-5 p.m. Sundays, Baker Mansion, 3419 Oak Lane, Altoona. 942-3916.
House tours, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. daily, Reynolds Mansion, 101 W. Linn St., Bellefonte. 353-8407. Call for appointment.