Concerts

October 31, 2012 

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Carrie Underwood, Hunter Hayes, Nov. 13

• Daughtry, 3 Doors Down, P.O.D., Dec. 4

• Holiday Concert with The Temptations, The Four Tops, Dec. 7

• Green Day, Jan. 11

• Luke Bryan Feb. 8

• Tiesto’s “Club Life College Invasion” Tour, Feb. 26

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Banjo Summit with Bela Fleck, Tony Trischka, Bill Keith, Richie Stearns, Eric Weissberg and Pete Wernick, Nov. 1

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Youthful Voices,” Nov. 3

• “A Leahy Family Christmas,” Nov. 29

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Fascinating Rhythm,” Dec. 4

• Katty Mattea, Feb. 1

• “It Gets Better” by Gay Men’s Chorus of Los Angeles, Feb. 7

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Bohemian Rhapsody,” Feb. 16

• “Live at Birdland” with the Birdland Big Band, Feb. 20

• Beethoven Orchestra Bonn with music director/conductor Stefan Blunier and pianist Louis Lortie, March 12

• Celtic Woman, March 20

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Rascals and Romantics,” April 13

• Opera Atelier presents Mozart’s “The Magic Flute,” April 18

Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Ron Carter Trio, Nov. 8

• St. Lawrence String Quartet, Nov. 14

• Mosaic: A Sonic and Visual Spectacular, Dec. 9

• “Shuffle, Play, Listen” by pianist Christopher O’Riley and cellist Matt Haimovitz, Jan. 18

• Bretano String Quartet, Feb. 27

• “Ninety Miles” with Stefon Harris, Nicholas Payton and David Sanchez, April 2

• Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra’s “House of Dreams,” April 16

∙Penn State Glee Club’s Blue and White Concert, April 20

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Toots and the Maytals, Nov. 5

• G. Love and Special Sauce, Nov. 7

• “Sound Relief” concert with Wondershop Showdown, Free Rollercoaster, Flashback Forward, Keegan Tawa and Atomisk, Nov. 8

• Elisabeth Von Trapp, Nov. 10

• The Celtic Tenors, Nov. 30

• Zeropoint Big Band, Dec. 1

• Arlo Guthrie’s “Here Comes the Kid” tour, Dec. 2

• December People, Dec. 5

• Afro-Cuban All-Stars, March 19

• Jake Shimabukuro, April 24

McCann School of Art

Petersburg

www.mccann.org

667-2538

Bucknell University

Lewisburg

www.bucknell.edu

• Avicii, Oct. 30

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Pat Benetar and Neil Giraldo, Nov. 2

• John Prine, Nov. 17

• Bowfire, Dec. 7

• Martina McBride, Dec. 8

• Moscow Boys Choir, Dec. 11

• John Tesh Big Band Christmas, Dec. 19

• “One Night of Queen,” April 12

• The Texas Tenors, May 24

Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Beatlemania Now, April 27

• The Bronx Wanderers, May 19

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Keb Mo, Nov. 1

• River City Brass, Nov. 3

• Ted Neeley and the Little Big Band, Nov. 7 RESCHEDULED

• Rusted Root, Table Ten, Nov. 10

• Chris Isaak, Nov. 14

• KC and the Sunshine Band, Nov. 15

• The Platters, The Marvelettes, Cornell Guster’s Coasters, Nov. 29

• Clint Black, The Stickers, Nov. 30

• Clay Aiken, Dec. 11

• Kenny G, Dec. 18

• Get the Led Out, Jan. 26

• The Association, Jay and the Americans, Feb. 14

• Michael Bolton, Feb. 18

• Ted Neeley and the Little Big Band, March 24

• Tanya Tucker, May 3

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Everclear, Eve 6, Namesake, Oct. 30

• French Montana, Santino the Voice, Young Bravo, DJ Sinner, Nov. 1

• The Craig Owens, Bearcat, Scene Stage the World, Nov. 2

• Epica, Alestorm, Insomnium, Destiny Potato, Nov. 3

• P.O.S., Bad Rabbits, Nov. 5

• Corrosion of Conformity, Zoroaster, Royal Thunder, Vega, After the Fall, Nov. 6

• Deicide, Liquified Guts, Invader, Irukandji, Nov. 9

• Lez Zeppelin, Return of the Horse, Nov. 10

• Rome, Anuhea, Nov. 11

• Earth, Eagle Twin, Stebmo, Nov. 13

• Go Radio, Paradise Fears, Stages and Stereos, Nevada Color, Nov. 14

• Bayside, The Composure, Trophies, Nov. 15

• Mr. Greengenes, Nov. 16

• Adventure Club, Bass Ventura, Robb Rockso, Queenbeatz, Nov. 17

• Miss May I, The Ghost Inside, Like Moths to Flames, The Amity Affliction, Glass Cloud, Nov. 20

• The World Inferno Friendship Society, O’Death, Wild Yaks, Nov. 25

• Rock Yourself to Sleep, Dance Gavin Dance, A Lot LIke Birds, Hail the Sun, Nov. 27

• Sum 41, I Am Dynamite, Nov. 28

• The Reverend Horton Heat, The Cheats, Ben Dumm, The Deviants, The Turbosonics, Nov. 29

• Woe is Me, Chunk No Captain Chunk!, Our Last Night Secrets, Capture the Crown, The Seeking, Dec. 1

• Alex Goot, Juliar Sheer, Luke Conard, White Like Fire, Dec. 2

• Saliva, Dec. 6

• Sonata Arctica, Dec. 12

• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, The Igniters, Junction PA, Dec. 15

• Hit the Lights, A Loss for Words, With the Punches, Trophies, Dec. 19

• The Spacepimps, Dec. 21

• Black Veil Brides, Jan. 29

• Walk the Moon, Feb. 6

• David Allen Coe, The Beagle Brothers, Terry Lee Spencer Band, Feb. 9

Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Dean and Britta, Nov. 8

• The Magnetic Fields, Nov. 16

Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• B.B. King, Nov. 21

• Mannheim Steamroller, Dec. 11-12

• Martina McBride, Dec. 13

• Drumline Live, Feb. 26

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Banned After Dark, Oct. 30

• Pandemic, Nov. 2

• Food, Microwavesm Young Brokaw, Sports Metaphors, Nov. 3

• Yellow Ostrich, Sun Ray, Shining Light, Nov. 10

• Metz, Owl Style, Brochu, Nov. 14

• Lungs Face Feet, Expensive Shit, Pandemic, Nov. 23

• Host Skull, Triggers, Good Night States, Dec. 1

• Other Lives, Indians, Dec. 3

• Olympus Mons, The Color Fleet, Dec.14

• Shockwave Riders, Puffy Areolas, Dec. 29

Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Alfie Boe, Oct. 30

• Acoustic Africa Afropean Woman, Nov. 8

• Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group, Nov. 10

• Gilberto Gil, Nov. 15

• Citizen Cope, Nov. 20

• Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul, Dec. 1

• Jim Brickman, Dec. 28

• Juan de Marcos and the Afro-Cuban All-Stars, March 20

• Boney James, April 26

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Asia, Oct. 31

• Aaron Lewis, Nov. 7

• The Wallflowers, Nov. 13

• Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience, Nov. 17

• Brian Setzer Orchestra Christmas Rocks Extravaganza, Nov. 25

• Jake Shimabukuro, Nov. 27

• Fab Four, Dec. 1

• Kenny Loggins, Silent Partner, Dec. 4

• Eric Hutchinson, Dec. 8

• Dark Star Orchestra, Feb. 12

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Ryan Montbleau Band, Erin McKeown, Nov. 1

• Joy Ike, Brooke Annibale, Nov. 2

• Southeast Engine, Dan Getkin and the Masters of American Music, Nov. 2

• The Milk Carton Kids, Leslie Stevens and the Badgers, Nov. 3

• Lucy Wainwright Roche, Lindsay Fuller, Easy Rain, Nov. 6

• Nathan Angelo, Matt Simons, Nov. 7

• Tony Lucca, Matt Duke, Nov. 8

• Charlie Hunter, Nov. 9

• Tim Easton, Patrick Sweany, Nov. 10

• Horse Feathers, Frank Fairfield, Emily Rodgers, Nov. 10

• Husky, Hannah Georgas, Acrylic Clouds, Nov. 11

• Shovels and Rope, Field Report, Nov. 13

• Nefarious Frink Gwokestra, Nov. 15

• Trixie Whitley, Broken Fences, Nov. 16

• The Reckoning, Nov. 16

• Ben Hackett, Chelsea Jones, Nov. 17

• Martha Wainwright, Jared Samuel, Nov. 20

• Lou Lombardi’s Strangelove, The Breadline Preachers, Paul Labrise, Nov. 21

• Dan Bern, Akrasia, Nov. 23

• Barry Jive and the Uptown Five, The Weathered Road, Nov. 23

• “A Tribute to the Beatles,” Nov. 24

• Ari Hest, Rose Cousins, Nov. 27

• Lydia Loveless, Luke Zacherl, Nov. 28

• Caravan of Thieves, Cole Weather, Nov. 29

• Doug Khorey and His Band of Broken Hearts, Rob Bayne, Nov. 30

• Black Coffee, Aabaraki, Nov. 30

• Scott Blasey, Rob James, Dec. 1

• Madeline and the Metropolis, Balloon Ride Fantasy, Dec. 1

• Jennifer Knapp and Margaret Becker, Dec. 5

• Damaged Pies, Heidi Jacobs, Dec. 7

• Charlie Hustle and the Grifters, Dec. 7

• Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys, Jenny Morgan, Dec. 8

• Alba Flamenca, Dec. 8

• Spirit Family Reunion, The Unknown String Band, Dec. 11

• Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Tony Cenname, Eric Oliver, Dec. 14

• Pujol, Dec. 14

• Callan, Andrew Carlisle, Andrew Bova, Dec. 15

• The Boogie Hustlers, Dec. 15

• Mike Marks and Friends, Dec. 22

• Bill Deasy, Dec. 26

• Red Wanting Blue, Dec. 29

• The Neid’s Hotel Band, Slim Forsythe, Jan. 11

• Brad Wagner and the Barflys, Jan. 12

• There There, Berlin Way, Jan. 12

• Brown Bird, Jan. 24

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Madonna, Nov. 6

• The Who, Nov. 11

• Justin Bieber, Nov. 20

• Carrie Underwood, Nov. 27

• Doo Wop Holiday Show Reunion with Kenny Vance and the Planotones, The Chantels, The Duprees, The Edsels, The Capris, Jimmy Gallagher and the Passions, Dec. 7

• Gaither Homecoming Christmas Spectacular, Dec. 8

• Toby Mac, Mandisa, Brandon Heath, Britt Nicole, Jamie Grace, Dec. 15

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 16

• Green Day, Jan. 14

• Barry Manilow, April 19

• One Direction, July 8

Diesel

Pittsburgh

412-431-8800

• Big Atlantic, Music From Another Room, Ocean Speaks, Nov. 9

First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

Garfield Artworks

Pittsburgh

412-361-2262

• Fuxa, Brother Ong, Pancreatic Aardvarks, Nov. 1

• Teen Suicide, Shisa, Blithe Field, Mono Lisa, Nov. 3

• Yards, Gardening Not Architecture, Kevin Finn and Tony Cenname, Nov. 5

• Violent Bull - - - -, Relationships, Means to an End, Nov. 9

• Andare, Curse the Sky, Never Established, Until We Have Faces, Trgedy in Black, Nov. 10

• Xiphoid Dementia, Funerary Call, Requiem, Dream Weapon, Nov. 11

Heinz Field

Pittsburgh

www.ticketmaster.com

Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• “Music of Michael Jackson,” Nov. 27

• Celtic Woman, Dec. 3-4

• Olivia Newton-John with the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Dec. 8

• B.E. Taylor, Dec. 10-11

• “Elvis Lives,” March 29-30

Howlers Coyote Café

Pittsburgh

412-682-0320

http://howlerscoyotecafe.com

• Solomon Blaylock, Ahura Mazda, Declan Ryan, Makeshift Letterbox, Oct. 30

• Hawkeye’s, Highway 4, Robbie Jay Band, Nov.2

• Delicious Pastries, Spooky Sound of Zeros, City Buses, Nov. 3

• Cuddle Magic, City Dwelling Nature Seekers, The Daredevil Christopher Wright, Nov. 5

• Harlan Twins, Nov. 9

• Lowly, The Tree Ghost, The Red Western, Nov. 10

• Sunshine Riot, Paradox Please, InvenFaint, Nov. 11

• Said the Whale, Sleepy V, Cold Weather, Nov. 14

• Love’s It, Nov. 29

• Chet Vincent and the Big Bend, Pete Bush and the Hoi Polloi, The Most Beautiful Losers, Dec. 1

• Vomitor, Negative Plane, Derketa, Abysme, Falcifer, Dec. 8

Mr. Roboto Project

Pittsburgh

www.therobotoproject.org

• Wise Up, Illegals, Liebstod, Microwaves, Night Breed, Snails, Pants, Crazy Scorpion Group, Hard Money, Radium Girls, Nov. 3

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Walk Off the Earth, The Mowglis, Julia Nunes, Oct. 30

• Shiny Toy Guns, MNDR, Colourmusic, Oct.31

• Mimosa, JMSN, Askillz, Nov. 2

• Justin Townes Earle, Tift Merritt, Nov. 3

• Big Gigantic, Griz, Smoke and Steez, Nov. 4

• Pierce the Veil, Sleeping With Sirens, Tonight Alive, Hands Like Houses, Nov. 6 SOLD OUT

• The Rocket Summer, The Classic Crime, William Beckett, My Cardboard Spaceship Adventure, Nov. 9

• Black Moth Super Rainbow, Stargazer, Casket Girls, Nov. 10

• Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now, Nov. 11

• Lisa Marie Presley, Derek Woodz Band, Nov. 13

• Anberlin, Morning Parade, Iamwe, Nov. 16

• Lights, The Arkells, Nov. 17

• Cannibal Corpse, Misery Index, Hour of Penance, Nov. 24

• Gwar, Devil Driver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder, Nov. 26

• Rachel Yamagata, Ed Romanoff, Nov. 30

• Rubblebucket, Reptar, Railbird, Dec. 7

• Every Time I Die, The Chariot, Letlive, Kills and Thrills, Dec. 12

• Eluveitie, Wintersun, Varg, Dec. 19

• Lotus, Moon Hooch, Dec. 29

• Foxy Shazam, Gene the Werewolf, Dec. 31

• Emily Autumn, Jan. 13

• Emeli Sande, Jan. 18

• Gojira, Devin Townsend, The Atlas Moth, Feb. 9

The New Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazlettheater.org

PNC Park

Pittsburgh

www.ticketmaster.com

Pepsi-Cola Roadhouse

Burgettstown

www.pepsiroadhouse.com

• Vince Gill and Kix Brooks, Nov. 11

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Miggs, Oct. 30

• Bonerama, The Main Squeeze, Nov. 1

• Genitorturers, Nov. 2

• Suzanne Westenhoefer, Nov. 3

• Hurt, Smile Empty Soul, Nov. 6

• Conspirator, Boombox, Cinnamon Chasers, Abakus, Nov. 7

• Alen Time, Omnomnom, Nov. 15

• Supersuckers, The Cheats, Nov. 20

• The Boogie Hustlers, City Dwelling Nature Seekers, Nov. 21

• Donna the Buffalo, Nov. 24

• Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Nov. 29

• Orchard Lounge, Nov.30

• The Werks, Dec. 1

• Break Science, Michal Menert, Paul Basic, Twilight Frequency, Dec. 4

• Ronnie Mund, Dec. 8

• Hanzel und Gretyl, Una de Luna, Shutterdown, Venus in Furs, Tangerine, Dec. 16

• Once Nothing, Dec. 22

• Johnny Winter, March 8

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Wolvehammer, Krieg, Doomsday, No Reason to Live, Oct. 30

• Quiet Company, Brick and Mortar, Oct. 31

• Anchor’s End, October, Slaves BC, Rob Kocher, Oct. 31

• Before You, Smiley, Get Dressed, Atlas, Nov.1

• Derketa, Ratface, Owl, Nov. 16

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Crowder in Concert, Nov. 2 POSTPONED

• Falling In Reverse, Enter Shikari, I See Stars, Letlive, Nov. 3

• Bassnectar, Nov. 5

• Passion Pit, Nov. 6

• Dethklok, All That Remains, Machine Head, The Black Dahlia Murder, Nov. 12

• Twenty One Pilots, Nov. 16

• Lamb of God, In Flames, Hellyeah, Sylosis, Nov. 27

• Twizted, Hed Pe, Lil Wyte, Potluck, Nov. 30

• Falling Andes, Dec. 8

• 2 Chainz, Cap 1, Dec. 11

• Ed Sheeran, Jan. 28 SOLD OUT

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• 3 Bad Jacks, Legendary Hucklebucks, Steel City Slingers, Nov. 2

• The Independents, Nov. 3

• Stink Palm Death, Crypt Orchid, Nov. 5

• Angelspit, Cyanotic, My Parasites,Cyanotic, Nov. 7

• 3 Bad Jacks, Legendary Hucklebucks, Nov. 12

• Highway 13, The Twistin’ Tarantulas, Nov. 16

• Motorpsychos, Vulgarrity, Genghis Khan, Nov. 17

• Turbonegro, Nov. 24

• Rabid Whole, Dope Stars Inc, Dec. 5

• Xenosound, Dec. 8

• Motometer, Von Dance, Dec. 22

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

www.thunderbirdcafe.net

• Companion, Pepi Ginsberg, Oct. 31

• The Hackensaw Boys, Nov. 1

• John River Shannon, Nov. 2

• Dangermuffin, Nov. 7

• The Stage Coach Robbert, Nov. 9

• Chamberlin, Nov. 10

• Trace Bundy, Nov. 14

• Joe Krown Trio, Nov. 14

• The Armadillos, Nov. 16

• New York Funk Exchange, Nov. 17

• Old E Allstars, Nov. 21

• Fletchers Grove, Nov. 23

• 28 North, The Cause, Nov. 24

• Elikeh, Nov. 30

• Chris Knight, Dec. 1

• Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Dec. 7

• Moon River Ramblers, Dec. 22

• Stephane Wrembrel, Jan. 17

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Yellow Dubmarine, Afro Zep, Nov. 1

• Spirit Family Reunion, Nov. 2

• Rusted Root, Nov. 5

• Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band, Nov. 8

• Brother Jocephus and the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra, Nov. 9

• March Fourth Marching Band, Nov. 15

• Colebrook Road, Nov. 16

• Jellybrick, Martini Bros, Nov. 17

• Badfish, Nov. 19

• Quagmire Swim Team, Nov. 21

• Nate Myers and the Aces, Nov. 23

• Start Making Sense, Nov. 24

• Keys N Krates, Nov. 29

• Juggling Suns, Nov. 30

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• The Machine, Nov. 21

• Jake Shimabukuro, Nov. 28

• Tedeschi Trucks Band, Nov. 30

• Arlo Guthrie, Dec. 1

• Rita Coolidge, Dec. 14

• Get the Led Out, Dec. 29

• Schumann Trio, Jan. 15

• Johnny Winter and Magic Slim and the Teardrops, Jan. 24

• Melissa Manchester, March 23

• 2 Cellos, April 4

• Four Nations Ensemble, April 25

• Bacon Brothers, May 4

Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Gaither Homecoming Christmas, Dec. 7

• Toby Mac, Dec. 9

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 21

Hersheypark Amphitheatre

Hershey

www.hersheypark.com

Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

www.hersheyparkstadium.com

• One Direction, July 6

The Star Pavilion at Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

800-HERSHEY

Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Mannheim Steamroller, Dec. 17

• Straight No Chaser, Dec. 22

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• Bruce Hornsby, Nov. 2

• Liza Minnelli, Nov. 3

• Shawn Kush and the Sweet Inspirations, Nov. 24

• Paul Anka, Dec. 7

• Buddy Guy & Jonny Lang, Feb. 23

• The Irish Tenors, March 8

Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza

Wilkes-Barre

www.mohegansunarenapa.com

• Trans-Siberian orchestra, Nov. 25

• Green Day, Jan. 10

Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Scranton

570-969-7669

Scranton Cultural Center

Scranton

www.scrantonculturalcenter.org

Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Uriah Heep, Nov. 1

• Umphrey’s McGee, Nov. 2

• Ryan Pelton, Nov. 9

• Lonestar, Nov. 16

• Get the Led Out, Nov. 17

• Dark Star Orchestra, Nov. 21

• Travis Tritt, Nov. 30

• Blue Oyster Cult, Dec. 7

• The Lettermen, Dec. 8

• Ernie Hasse and Signature Sound, Dec. 9

• Rita Coolidge, Dec. 15

• Little River Band, Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1

• Pink Floyd Experience, Feb. 16

• Bobby Vinton, March 23

• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Dukes, April 19

• Tonya Tucker, May 4

American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• Classical Mystery Tour, Dec. 31 and Jan. 5

• Easton Corbin, Jan. 11

• Montgomery Gentry, Jan. 17

• Heart, Jan. 27

• Eddie Money, Starship with Mickey Thomas, Jan. 31

• Time Jumpers, Feb. 15

• Olivia Newton-John, Feb. 22

• Shoji Tabuchi Road Show, Feb. 23

• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 2

• Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, March 5

• Kenny Rogers, March 7

• Celtic Woman, March 8-9

• The Irish Tenors, March 10

• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 16

• Bobby Vinton, March 22

• The Man in Black Johnny Cash tribute, March 24

• The Beach Boys, April 7

• ABBA: The Concert, April 18

• Gaither Vocal Band, April 19-21

• Engelbert Humperdinck, April 28

• Under the Streetlamp, May 2

• Sara Evans, May 17

• The Fab Faux, June 1

• George Jones, June 2

• Good Ole Boys, July 20

• Diamond Rio and Restless Heart, Aug. 9

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Yelawolf, Riitz, Trouble Andrew, Oct. 30

• Blood on the Dance Floor, Jeffree Star, New Years Day, Davey Suicide, Oct. 31

• Foxy Shazam, Ducky and the Vintage, Small Town Titans, The Stonewall Vessels, Nov. 1

• The Hackensaw Boys, Toy Soldiers, Calaboose, Nov. 2

• Slackwater News, Ruby Street, Nov.3

• For Today, Impending Doom, Sleeping Giant, Texas in July, Hundredth, Nov. 9

• We Were Skeletons, Joint Chiefs of Math, Tigerscout, Paceholder, Reservoir, Nov. 10

• The Charm City Saints, The Ogham Stones, Nov. 10

• Lisa Marie Presley, Nov. 11

• G. Love and Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Nov. 15

• Sum 41, I Am Dynamite, Last Scene in Reno, Nov. 17

• Cabinet, Nov. 24

• Ra Ra Riot, Guards, Dec. 8

• Chappo, Monogold, Dec. 13

• Killswitch Engage, Shadows Fall, Acaro, Dec. 15

• World Inferno Friendship Society, O’Death, Dec. 22

• Yellowcard, Jan. 10

Crocodile Rock

Allentown

610-434-4600

• MXPX Allstars, Unwritten Law, Nov. 2

• Unearth, The Contortionist, Born of Osiris, Wolves at the Gate, Sacred Serenity, Seas of Wake, Nov. 3

• State Radio, Nov. 7

• Dope, Nov. 10

• Rocky Loves Emily, Late Nite Reading, Farewell My Love, Nov. 9

• Kung Fu Vampire, Mars, Liquid Assassin, Nov. 11

• Defiler, Dead By Wednesday, Willpowerless, Nov. 15

• All Time Low, The Summer Set, Downtown Fiction, Hit the Lights, Nov. 16

• G. Love and Special Sauce, Nov. 17

• Timeflies, Nov. 18

• Sum 41, Nov. 23

• Sparks the Rescue, Handguns, The Composure, Par 6, Nov. 24

• Cannibal Corpse, Nov. 29

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Maserati, Majeure, North End, You You Dark Forest, Nov. 6

• Six Foot Under, Cattle Decapitation, Divination, Rivers of Nihil, Nov. 8

• Viasava, Daybreak Embrace, Small Town Titans, Magic Legs, Nov. 13

• Uncrowned, The Lover, The Dreamer, Valiant, Nov. 15

• Obsidian Sky, The Persevering Promise, Obscurities, Above This Burning Sky, Within a Difference, Nov. 18

• Gwar, Devil Driver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder, Nov. 25

• Sloth Love Chunk, Dec. 8

• The Business, Murphy’s Law, Continental, Animalhaus, Spinechain, Dec. 9

• Gnargoyles, Shitlist, Kill the Car, Walk the Plank, Rodent Lord, The Company You Keep, Home Movies, Condition Oakland, Ted Hazzard, Dec. 14

• Throdl, Confessions of a Lifetime, Blyndesyde, Obscurities, 20til8, Jan. 19

Sovereign Center

Reading

610-898-7469

• Australian Pink Floyd, Nov. 14

• Alan Jackson, Jana Kramer, Nov. 16

• Loretta Lynn, Dec. 1

• Hit Men, Feb. 8

The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• Fight Amp, Rosetta, Ape, Dridge, Nov. 11

• Boston Strangler, No Tolerance, WW4, Fire and Ice, Blind Justice, Nov. 17

• Strife, Down to Nothing, Mother of Mercy, Suburban Scum, Dead End Path, Vehement Serenade, Rude Awakening, Soul Search, Progress, Dec. 1

The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• BPM, The Malah, Greg D., Oct. 30

• Particle, Indobox, Philadelphia Funk Hustle, Nov. 1

• Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Anders Osborne, Nov. 3

• Toubab Krewe, Consider the Source, Nov. 9

• Zion I, Minnesota, Nov. 10

• Dom Kennedy, Zeke, Jay 305, Polyester Saint, Nov. 11

• Jimmy Herring, Great Big House, Blendmode, Nov. 13

• BioDiesel, Phutureprimitive, Space Jesus, Nov. 14

• Tim Reynolds, The Revivalists, Time Relapse, Nov. 15

• Huey Mack, Hi-Rez, Nov. 18

• Kung Fu, The Main Squeeze, Swift Technique, Nov. 23

• The Mother Hips, The National Reserve, Nov. 30

• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Dec. 1

• Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Nigel Hall Band, Dec. 2

• Break Science, Michal Menert, Dec. 5

• Rubblebucket, Reptar, Dec. 6

• Ill Gates, Stephen acobs, Jay Fay, Dec. 9

• Splintered Sunlight, Universal Funk Order, Dec. 13

• Donna the Buffalo, Dec.20

• Rebirth Brass Band, New Sound Brass Band, Bohemian Sunrise, Dec. 30

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Joshua Radin, A Fine Frenzy, Oct. 30 POSTPONED

• Dethklock, Machinehead, All That Remains, The Black Dahlia Murder, Oct. 31

• Grouplove, Ms. Mr., Nov. 1

• Richie Hawtin, Loco Dice, Josh Wink, Ean Golden, Rob Paine, Nov. 12

• Social Distortion, Lindi Ortega, The Biters, Nov. 3

• Nas, Lauryn Hill, Jheno Aiko, Nov. 7

• Cody Simpson, Nov. 8

• Falling in Reverse, Enter Shikari, I See Stars, Letlive, Nov. 9

• Jason Bonhamn’s Led Zeppelin Experience, Nov. 10

• Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Transit, Nov. 13 SOLD OUT

• Taking Back Sunday, Bayside, Transit, Nov. 14 SOLD OUT

• Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Nov. 15

• Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are the In Crowd, Sandlot Heroes, Nov. 16

• Kreayshawn, Rye Rye, Honey Cocaine, Chippy Nonstop, Guns Garcia, Nov. 17

• Asap Rocky, Asap Mob, Schoolboy Q, Danny Brown, Nov. 18

• DJ Pauly D, Nov. 21

• Tommy Conwell and the Young Ramblers, Bricklin, Nov. 23

• Lamb of God, In Flames, Hellyeah, Sylosis, Nov. 24

• The Gaslight Anthem, The Menzingers, Matthew Ryan, Nov. 27 SOLD OUT

• Lotus, Grimace Federation, Nov. 30

• Zeds Dead, UZ, Dec. 1

• Asking Alexandria, As I Lay Dying, Suicide Silence, Memphis May Fire, Attila, Dec. 7

• Matisyahu, Dec. 12

• Band of Horses, Dec. 14

• Get the Led Out, Dec. 15

• Badfish: A Tribute to Sublme, Dec. 21

• The Starting Line, Dec. 26

• Halestorm, Dec. 27

• Dark Star Orchestra, Dec. 29

• The Starting Line, Dec. 30 SOLD OUT

• Ellie Goulding, Jan. 25

• Cat Power, Jan. 30 RESCHEDULED FROM 10-25

FDR Park

Philadelphia

www.poppedphiladelphia.com

Festival Pier

Penn’s Landing

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Platinum Mustache, Oct. 30

• And the Nameless, DJ Sylo, The Phraternity, Ganou, Men in Line Formation, Nov. 1

• Juston Stens and the Get Real Gang, Cow Pals,The Heat Run, Anjuli Josephine, Nov. 2

• This is All Now, Taking the Chance, The 74’s, The Engine Atlantic, Nov. 3

• Rone, Dussel Has Friends, Verso, Uptown Tone, Nov. 3

• Hop Along, The Sidekicks, Johnny Foreigner, Kite Party, Nov. 4

• Mansions on the Moon, The Fleeting Ends, Hott Tubb, Nov. 7

• Kid Charlamane, The Color, The Left Lingo, American Scream Machine, Nov. 9

• The Districts, Christopher Walking, Airman Trout, Nov.10

• Former Belle, Mercies, Earl, Nov. 10

• Hezekiah Jones Big Band, When Guitars Attack, Jaggery, Nov. 11

• Harrison Hudson, Only on Weekends, Strange Seasons, Nov. 14

• The Donuts, Morning River Band, The Knife and Fork Band, Nov. 16

• Hidden Lights, Sunshine Riot, The Stammer, Nov. 17

• Howling Fantods, The Successful Failures, The Silence Kit, Nov. 23

• I&I, Blayer Pointdujour and the Rockers Galore, Nov. 30

• Lydia Loveless, Dec. 5

• Hostage Calm, Dec. 13

First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, Palisades, Nov. 6

• Cold Specks, Bad Braids, Nov. 9

• P.O.S., Bad Rabbits, Nov. 9 CANCELED

• Jonah Matranga, Nov. 10

• Death Grips, Mykki Blanco, Nov. 14

• Taking Back Sunday (acoustic), Transit, Nov. 15 SOLD OUT

• David Bazan Band, Stagnant Pools, Nov. 16

• And You Will Know Us By the Trail of the Dead, The Coathangers, Residuels, Nov. 18

• Woe is Me, Chunk No Captain Chunk, Our Last Night, Capture the Crown, The Seeking, Dec. 6

• Rachel Yamagata, Dec. 7

• King Dude, Far Out Fangtooth, Dec. 8

• Nada Surf, Eternal Summers, Dec. 12

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• The Spinto Band, Toy Soldiers, Delicious Pastries, Oct. 31

• Crooked Fingers, John Vanderslice, Nov. 1

• JD McPherson, Sean Rowe, Nov. 2 SOLD OUT

• Stinking Lizaveta, Witch Mountain, Castle, Nov. 3

• Stephane Wrembrel, Nov. 4

• Screaming Females, Nov. 5 CANCELED

• Snowmine, Gracie, Lockets, Nov. 6

• Twilight Sad, Errors, Nov. 7

• Tamaryn, Young Prisms, Nov. 8

• Low Cut Connie, Adam and Dave’s Bloodline, Nov. 9

• The Fresh and Onlys, Quilt, Nov. 10

• Horse Feathers, Frank Fairfield, Nov. 11

• Earth, Stebmo, Eagle Twin, Nov. 12

• Mirah, Mount Moriah, Nov. 13

• Cave, Running, Purling Hiss, Nov. 15

• Husky, Amy Cook, The Bailey Hounds, Nov. 17

• Ash, Reputante, Nov. 19

• OM, Daniel Higgs, Nov. 23

• David Wax Museum, Nov. 29

• Pearl and the Beard, You Won’t, Nov. 30

• Other Lives, Indians, Dec. 1

• Six Organs of Admittance, Blues Control, Nov. 2

• Anais Mitchell, Cuddle Magic, Dec. 6

• Frog Holler, La Overtoner, Manatawny Creek Ramblers, Dec. 7

• Unfold Ordinary Mind, Dec. 9

• Mates of State, Dec. 10

• Serpent Throne, Eye, Randall of Nazareth, Dec. 14

• Strand of Oaks, Buried Beds, Little Big League, Dec. 15

• Norwegian Arms, Laser Background, Night Panther, Dec. 21

• Renegade, Sweatheart, Dec. 22

• The War on Drugs, Dec. 30-31

• Mouse on Mars, March 4

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Roger Hodgson, Nov. 1

• Keb Mo, Nov. 2

• Ben Gibbard, Advance Base, Nov. 7

• Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Nov. 9

• David Bromberg Big Band, Nov. 10

• Ani DiFranco, Pearl and the Beard, Nov. 11

• The Musical Box, Nov. 16-17

• The Machine, Nov. 23

• Tedeschi Trucks Band, Nov. 27-28

• The Monkees, Nov. 29

• Loretta Lynn, Nov. 30

• The Duprees, The Legendary Teenagers, Shirley Alston Reeves, Eddie Holman and the Rip Chords, Dec. 1

• Pink Martini Holiday Show, Dec. 2

• The Irish Tenors, Dec. 6

• Keith Sweat, Dec. 7

• Maxi Priest, Dec. 8

• Judy Collins and Jimmy Webb, Dec. 9

• Wayne Newton, Dec. 11

• Manhattan Transfer, Dec. 13

• The Fab Faux, March 23

• Boney James, April 24

• The Bacon Brothers, May 3

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Chick Corea and Gary Burton, Nov. 9

• Takacs Quartet, Nov. 14

• John Prine, Sarah Jarosz, Nov. 16

• Conor Oberst, Nov. 18

• Orion Quartet, Dec. 2

• Braetano Quartet, Dec. 11

• The Black Watch and the Band of Scots Guards, Jan. 11

• Isabel Demers, Jan. 19

• Tokyo Quartet, Jan. 20

• Jerry Blavat, Jan. 26

• St. Lawrence Quartet, Jan. 29

• Monterey Jazz Festival 55th Anniversary Tour, Feb. 2

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

kungfunecktie.com

• The Shrine, Dirty Fences, Buzzhead, Ruby the Hatchet, Nov. 1

• The Swingin’ Neckbreakers, The Isotopes, The Slotcars, Toy Cannons, Nov. 2

• Rockers, Rebelmatic, Upholstery, Mighty Paradocs, Nov. 2

• The Darcys, Rey Pila, Nov. 3

• Transcendental Electrocution, Tagz, Ruxbin, Nov. 3

• The Luyas, Ladies Auxiliary, Sillyheart, Nov. 4

• Maserati, Majeure, Nov. 5

• The Wooden Sky, Zach Stock, Geology, Nov. 6

• Cadence Weapon, Fat Tony, Voss, Nov. 7

• Popular Science, Grimace Federation, Sonkin, Ital Tek, Nov. 7

• Dressed Like Stolen Cars, Wrong World, Downtown Club, Nov. 8

• The Young, Tin Horses, Nona, Amanda X, Nov. 9

• Les Professionals, Vacationer, Nov. 9

• Revocation, A Life Once Lost, Ken Mode, Nov. 10

• Chamberlin, Song Dogs and the Nightjar, The Milman’s Union, Nov. 11

• The Rezillos, The High Five, Le Yikes Surf Club, Nov. 12

• Cult of Youth, Night Sins, Hot Guts, Nov. 13

• Jason Anderson, Ghost Light, The Emboys, Nov. 14

• Dysrhythmia, Helkousen, Carved Up, Nov. 15

• Metz, Nothing, Nov. 16

• Miniboone, United Kingdom, Nov. 17

• Gashcat, Franklin Bruno, Gleason, Nov. 18

• Thee Idea Men, Katie Frank, Heyward Hawkins, Nov. 19

• Popular Science, Grimace Federation, Sonkin, Nov. 21

• Spose, Cam Groves, Educated Advocates, Rone, Nov. 26

• Dive, Nov. 27

• Cadaver Dogs, Dec. 1

• Desert Noises, The Pharmacy, Dec. 4

• Vomitor, Negative Plane, Ashencult, Pissgrave, Dec. 5

• Bear Hands, Dec. 6

• Warrior Soul, Dec. 10

• The Babies, Dec. 22

The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• Russian Arm Candy, LightPoint, Nov. 2

• Avenue Kings, Commonwealth Choir, Siamese Sundown, Nov. 3

• Birds Over Arkansas, Qwirk, Nov. 9

• Said the Whale, Oh Whitney, Hidden Lights, Katie Becker and the Bricklayers, Nov. 16

• Ronald Reagan the Actor, Agent Moosehead, Impressionist, Nov. 17

• May, Lori Citro, Jae, Prima Donna, Grown Up Avenger Studd, Nov. 23

• Grime Status, Ratkicker, Indefinite Dyad, Cop Problem, Nov. 30

• Distant Second, Devil’s Triangle, Hopscotch Injury, Defu, Dec. 1

• Mobile Deathcamp, General Bastard, Sapremia, Cadaveric Spasm, Dec. 6

• The May 4th Massacre, Legions, As Alive Sleeps, Spectrums, For Centuries, Dec. 15

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Craig Finn, Stephen Lorek, Oct. 31

• Jounce, The Sea Around Us, Icewater, The Defog, Nov. 1

• Quiet Company, Brick and Mortar, Walking Lights, Nov. 2

• Trixie Whitley, Rocky and the Pressers, Dumpster Humpster, Nov. 3

• Hollis Brown, Buffalo Killers, Archives of Oblivion, Nov. 4

• Black Prairie, Casey Neill, Nov. 8

• Willpowerless, Moonstriker, Kid Felix, Terrible Friends, Nov. 9

• Lefty’s Deceiver, Karl Hendricks Trio, JJL, Nov. 10

• Bobby Bare Jr., Nov. 14

• Pomegranates, The Hounds Below, Black Dirty, Nov. 15

• The Miners, Shark Tape, Super Five, Nov. 16

• I Am Love, Brethren, Twin Ghost Boog, Nov. 17

• Red Skiles and the Electric Hookup, Eric Dash, Nov. 21

• Joe Bachman, Grace Bernicker, Nov. 30

• Keys N Krates, Les Professionels, Dec. 1

• The Better Half, Rotary, The Jackson Rider, Ray G. Ward, The Brett Talley Band, Dec. 8

• The Black Lillies, Yarn, Dec. 14

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Sylvan Wolfe, Euphoria Radio, Jason Jeffries and the TallTrees, King Slugger, Oct. 30

• Disco Machine Gun, Out of the Beardspace, Liat, DogHead, Dirty Cartoons, Oct. 31

• Radical Something, A Cool Stick, Wareika Hill, Young Gliss, Nov. 1

• Flightschool, The Yuzh, Ominous Ominous Ominous, East of the West, Nov. 2

• Twenty One Pilots, W.C. Lindsay, Come Wind, Nov. 3

• The Sun Flights, Queen Anne and the Wild Carrot, Nov. 5

• Law, Autocracy East, Bluesuit Hero, Joel Roberts, Nov. 6

• Tim Easton, Patrick Sweany, Vilebred, Closer Than Strangers, Nov. 7

• Corrosion of Conformity, ASG, Royal Thunder, Nov. 8

• The Whigs, Kuroma, The Breaks, Nov. 9

• The Soft Moon, Group Rhoda, Balboa, Nov. 10

• The Dirty Guv’nahs, The Kalob Griffin Band, Nov. 13

• Bad Braids, Company Company, Chelsea Q. Mitchell, The Suicide Magnets, Nov. 14

• The Heist, Nov. 15

• The Byways, Dinosaur Eyelids, Frank Cervantes, Nov. 16

• Hot Brush, John and Brittany, Nov. 19

• Dirty Cartoons, Sonja Sofya, Jackie Paper, Nicholas Piccari, The Externals, Nov. 20

• Supersuckers, T.J. Kong and the Atomic Bomb, The Griswolds, Nov. 21

• Go Radio, Paradise Fears, Stages and Stereos, Nov. 23

• Milton and the Devil's Party, Effusion 35, Nov. 24

• Stupa Thought, The Makeshift Uprising, Groot, Barncat, The Silent Signals, Nov. 27

• I Fight Dragons, MC Lars, Sky Fox, Nov. 29

• Moon Taxi, The Grand Nationals, Cold Roses, Nov. 30

• Diarrhea Planet, Dec. 1

• O'Brother, Moving Mountains, Caspian, Dec. 5

• Mark Eitzel, Dec. 6

• The Apache Relay, Dec. 12

• Slackers, The Snails, The Maholors, Dec. 14

• The Vacant Lots, Dec. 15

• Local H, Alright Junior, Scott Lucas, Dec. 17

• Churchill, Dec. 20

River Stage at Great Plaza, Penn’s Landing

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

Starlight Ballroom

Philadelphia

www.starlight-ballroom.com

Sun National Bank Center

Camden, N.J.

www.sunnationalbankcenter.com

• Alan Jackson, Jana Kramer, Nov. 15

Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Smashing Pumpkins, Morning Parade, Nov. 2

• The Script, Tristan Prettyman, Nov. 10

• The Killers, Tegan and Sara, Dec. 13

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Pierce the Veil, Sleeping With Sirens, Tonight Alive, Hands Like Houses, Oct. 30

• Foxy Shazam, The Endless March Oct. 31 SOLD OUT

• Further Seems Forever, Heartwell, June Divided, Nov. 1

• Soulive, Lettuce, Nov. 2

• Xavier Rudd, Yeshe, Nov. 3

• Motion City Soundtrack, I Was Totally Destroying It, Jukebox the Ghost, Now Now, Nov. 4

• Pierce the Veil, Tonight Alive, Hands Like Houses, Nov. 5

• Escort, Prowler, The Magic Message, Nov. 7 CANCELED

• Dredg, Benjamin Henderson, Among Criminals, Nov. 8

• Yelawolf, Rittz, Touble Andrew, Vajra, Nov. 9

• Gary Clark Jr., Kat Edmonson, Nov. 10

• The Tragically Hip, Nov. 13

• Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Dee-1, Nov. 14

• Sum 41, I Am Dynamite, Nov. 15

• The Hush Sound, Tommy and the High Pilots, Destry, Nov. 16

• All Time Low, The Summer Set, Hit the Lights, The Downtown Fiction, Nov. 17

• Kill the Noise, Birdy Nam Nam, Nov. 18

• Trash Talk, Mellowhype, Nov. 19

• Lights, Arkells, Nov. 20

• Dance Gavin Dance, Hail the Sun, A Lot Like Birds, I the Mighty, The Orphan the Poet, Nov. 21

• Delta Spirit, Jeff the Brotherhood, Fidlar, Nov. 23

• Conspirator, EOTO, Nov. 24

• Graham Parker and the Rumour, Nov. 30

• Boyz Noize, Sammy Slice, Dec. 1

• The Birthday Massacre, William Control, Aesthetic Perfection, Creature Feature, Dec. 2

• Alex Clare, Dec. 4

• X, Reverend Horton Heat, Not in the Face, Dec. 6

• Anthony Green, Geoff Rickly, Dec. 7

• New Found Glory, The Story So Far, Candy Hearts, Dec. 9

• 2 Chainz, Dec. 10

• Every Avenue, Conditions, Set It Off, Car Party, Dec. 12

• Tyler Ward, Dec. 13

• Streetlight Manifesto, Lionize, Dec. 14

• Man Overboard, I Am the Avalanche, Seahaven, Citizen, Daylight, Dec. 15

• Motionless in White, Chelsea Grin, Stick to Your Guns, Crown the Empire, Upon This Dawning, Dec. 16

• Good Old War, Vacationer, Dec. 20

• Ross Lynch, Dec. 28

• RJD2, Balam Acab, Icebird, Dec. 29

• The Devil Makes Three, Brown Bird, Dec. 31

• Emeli Sande, Jan. 19

• Walk the Moon, Pacific Air, Feb. 1

• Gojira, Devin Townsend, The Atlas Moth, Feb. 16

• Emilie Autumn, Feb. 23

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Alice Smith, Nov. 1

• Griffin House, Michelle Malone, Nov. 2

• Diego Garcia, Nov. 3

• Milk Carton Kids, Leslie Stevens, Nov. 4

• Mia Johnson, Shannon Pelcher, Diana Mino, Meghan Cary, Nov. 7

• Seth Glier, Chelsea Berry, Nov. 8

• Rik Emmett, Nov. 9

• The Low Road and the Ukulele Orchestra, Nov. 10

• The Low Road, The Ukulele Orchestra, Nov. 10

• Antigone Rising, Jen Foster, Nov. 11

• Ben Vaughn Quintet, Nov. 13

• Declan O’Rourke, Nov. 14

• Rosie Flores Band, Marti Brom, Nov. 15

• Mary Fahl, Nov. 16

• Susan Werner, Ellis Paul, Nov. 17

• Erin McKeown, Aiden James, Nov. 18

• Geroge Stanford, Nov. 23

• Francis Dunnery, Nov. 24

• Kenn Kweder, Nov. 21

• George Stanford, Nov. 23

• Francis Dunnery, Nov. 24

• Jeffrey Gaines, Ashley Leone, Nov. 24

• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, Nov. 30

• Monical Lionheart, Emily King, Dec. 1

• Ari Hest, Rose Cousins,Dec. 4

• Elliott Murphy and the Normandy Allstars, Scott Kempner, Dec. 6

• Riley Etheridge, Todd Carey, Sarah Miles and Bracher Brown, J.D. Eicher and the Goodnights, Dec. 7

• Sonoma Sound, Dec. 8

• Smash Palace, Dec. 8

• Jennifer Knapp and Margaret Becker, Dec. 12

• John Fullbright, Dec. 13

• Sharon Katz and the Peace Train, Dec. 14

• Dan Bern, Dec. 15

• Bill Kirchen, Dec. 16

• Dala, Sultans of String, Jan. 13

• Matt Portella, Jan. 19

• Kelly Willis and Bruce Robinson, Feb. 15

• Richard Shindell, Feb. 23

• David Newman and the Beloveds, March 23

• Willy Porter, April 18

Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

• Sound Tribe Sector 9, Kap10 Harris, Oct. 31

• John Legend, Lianne La Havas, Stacy Barthe, Nov. 1 CANCELED

• Pretty Lights, Kays N Krates, Eliot Lipp, Nov. 4

• Ray Lamontagne, Nov. 17

• Steel Panther, Nov. 23

• Of Monsters and Men, Soley, Elle King, Nov. 24

• R. Kelly, Tamia, Nov. 29

• Gov’t Mule, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Dec. 28-29

• The Lumineers, Feb. 9

• Sarah Brightman, Feb. 16

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Eric Hutchinson, Jessie Payo, Nov. 1

• Cypress Hill, Action Bronson, Nov. 2

• Mimosa, Swizzymack, JMSN, Nov. 3

• Deicide, Alustrium, Another Vendetta, Nov. 7

• The Wallflowers, My Jerusalem, Nov. 8

• I Am Heresy, The Elder Things, Nov. 9

• Paul Banks, The Neighborhood, Nov. 10

• Aspiga, Kill Lincoln, No Such Noise, Boardroom Hereoes, The Mahlors, Nov. 11

• Joe Budden, Nov. 16

• Alexander Lawrence and Stets, In Nomine Patris, Davestakz, FBR, Outlander, Internal Ailment, Celebrate the Day, Nov. 17

• Travia, 13:1, Reckless Behavior, Sick Trust, Chaos, Curser, Nov. 17

• L-Trizz, Boone, Pure, Plumsteady, Nov. 21

• Panzie, Clashing Plaid, Ammunition, Nov. 23

• That’s Outrageous, Ghosts and Androids, Nov. 28

• The Faint, Trust, Pujol, Dec. 6

• D.R.I., Common Enemy, The Noid Rough Justice, Dec. 7

• Aaron Lewis, Randy Montana, Dec. 9

• Of Montreal, French Horn Rebellion, Foxygen, Dec. 13

• The Polyphonic Spree, Dec. 14

• Monster Magnet, Royal Thunder, Dec. 16

• Papadosio, Dopapod, Dec. 30

• Brothers Past, Disco Sucks, The Heavy Pets, Dec. 31

• Black Veil Brides, Jan. 19

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• The Dead Milkmen, MC Lars, Psychic Teens, Oct. 31

• Andrew Jackson Jihad, Future of the Left, Jeff Rosenstock, Nov. 1

• Freelance Whales, Geographer, Nov. 2

• Hoots and Hellmouth, Creepoid, David Mayfield Parade, Nov. 3

• RNDM, David Garza, Nov. 4

• Roky Erickson, Nude Beach, Hounds of Baskerville, Nov. 5

• CocoRosie, Nov. 7

• Tame Impala, The Amazing, Nov. 8

• Converge, Torche, Kvelertak, Whips/Chains, Nov. 9

• Dillon Francis, Clockwork, Baauer, Nov. 10

• Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Nov. 11

• The Sword, Gypsyhawk, Eagle Claw, Nov. 13

• Dan Deacon, Height With Friends, Alan Resnick, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Nov. 15

• Yeasayer, Sinkane, Nov. 16

• Caspa, Nov. 18

• Sufjan Stevens, Sheila Saputo, Nov. 23 SOLD OUT

• Twin Sister, School of Seven Bells, Moon King, Nov. 27

• High on Fire, Goatwhore, Primate, Nov. 29

• Title Fight, Tigers Jaw, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers, Nov. 30

• Tanlines, Dec. 1

• Marina and the Diamonds, Icona Pop, Dec. 4

• People Under the Stairs, Dec. 6

• Black Moth Super Rainbow, Dec. 7

• Japandroids, DIIV, Dec. 8

• Antibalas, West Philadelphia Orchestra, Dec. 13

• Into Another, Blacklisted, Primitive Weapons, Gypsy, Dec. 15

• Street Dogs, Flatfoot 56, Dec. 19

• The Infamous Stringdusters, Lake Street Dive, Dec. 28

• The Hold Steady, Dec. 29

• The Walkmen, Jan. 11

• Underoath, Mewithoutyou, As Cities Burn, Let Live, Nov. 16 SOLD OUT

• Jessie Ware, Jan. 18

• Pig Destroyer, Municipal Waste, Repulsion, Tombs, Evoken, Jan. 19

• Purity Ring, Young Magic, Jan. 29

• The Vaccines, San Cisco, Feb. 2

• Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Feb. 11

• The Feelies, March 22

• Local Natives, April 4

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Bob Dylan and His Band, Mark Knopfler, Nov. 19

• Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Patti Smith, Everest, Nov. 29

• Justin Bieber, Ed Sheeran, The Wanted, Cher Lloyd, OneRepublic, Karmin, Dec. 5

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 14

• Dave Matthews Band, Dec. 22

• Lady Gaga, Feb. 20

• Rihanna, March 14

• Pink, March 17

• Maroon 5, Neon Trees, Owl City, April 4

• One Direction, June 25

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• N’Naan, Oct. 30

• The Toasters, Nov. 1

• Donavon Frankenreiter, Nov. 2

• Aztec Two-Step, Nov. 2

• Mutlu, Nov. 3

• The Parsnip Revolt, The Lux, Rodger Delany, Nov. 3

• Roger Clyne, Nov. 4 SOLD OUT

• Susanna Hoffs, Nov. 4

• Tony Lucca, Matt Duke, Nov. 5

• Psarogiogis, Nov. 6

• ZZ Ward, Nov. 6

• Green River Ordinance, Nov. 7

• The Fighting Jamesons, Nov. 7

• Tea Leaf Green, Nov. 8

• Favid Choi and Clara Chung, Nov. 9

• Field Report, Nov. 9

• Kaki King, Nov. 14

• Wanamaker Lewis Band, Nov. 15

• Res, Nov. 15

• Matt Wertz, Nov. 16

• Tom Rush, Nov. 18

• Truth and Salvage Company, Nov. 18

• Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Nov. 23

• Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Dec. 13

• Gandalf Murphy and the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Dec. 30

• Enter the Haggis, Jan 26

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service