DetailsDetails

November 2, 2012 

art

November

“Geysers and Hot Springs of Yellowstone” exhibit by Robert Baumbach, Nov. 1-30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Drawings and Maquettes by Seymour Lipton” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Nov. 2, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Alla Prima” art auction, 6-11 p.m. Nov. 10, Elks Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. rjp11@scasd.org.

Reception for photography exhibit by Kristina Gibson , 6 p.m. Nov. 10; exhibit through November, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookstorecafe.com.

December

Reception for fashion illustration exhibit by Claudia Mauner, 6 p.m. Dec. 1; exhibit through December, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookstorecafe.com.

“Prints and Drawings From the WPA Era” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Dec. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

January

“Linocuts by James Mullen,” Jan. 6-May 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“ ‘Varied and Untried’: Early 20th-Century American Paintings From the James and Barbara Palmer Collection,” Jan. 13-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

February

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin,” Feb. 26-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Ongoing

“Second Helping,” through Oct. 23, Edwin W. Zoller Gallery, University Park. https://sova.psu.edu/zoller-gallery-events.

“Hameau Farm Artist Retreat: 15-Year Retrospective,” through Oct. 28, Green Drake Gallery, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

“Line Dance: An Exhibit of Pen and Ink Drawings” by Karen Deutsch, through Oct. 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

Exhibit by Sue Parsonage, through October, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St.,m Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Mixed media exhibit by Amalia Shaltiel, through October, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookstorecafe.com.

“Minna Citron: The Uncharted Course From Realism to Abstraction,” through Nov. 3, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Natural Elements” exhibit by Bill Wolff and Marcia Wolfson Ray, through Nov. 11, gallery, Pennsy;vania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“The Decade3” State College Area School District alumni exhibit, through Nov. 18, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. rjp11@scasd.org.

“Dusk to Dusk: Unsettled, Unraveled, Unreal,” through Nov. 19, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Two Approaches to Watercolor” exhibit by Judy Bogert and Jim Carty, through Nov. 27, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

Hattie Larlham Art Exhibit, through Nov. 29, 7 Sparks, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

Exhibit by Helena Martemucci, Nancy Palfrey and Robert Baumbach, through November, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Politics as Usual” exhibit by Kofi Ofori, through Dec. 2, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

“Floating Between Worlds: New Research on Japanese Prints in the Permanent Collection,” through Dec. 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“The Reflection Series” by Julie Tremblay, through Dec. 9, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

“Photography at the Palmer,” through Dec. 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“The Travelogue of Dr. Brain Damages” digital prints, through Dec. 21, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

School of Visual Arts’ “Those Around Us,” through December, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 863-6379.

“Black and White and Shades of Gray,” through Jan. 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Celebrating 40 Years of Gifts: Works on Paper From the Permanent Collection,” through Jan. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

classes&

workshops

October

“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,” noon Oct. 18, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 p.m. Oct. 18, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Boost Your Test Scores” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 20, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7816.

Vocal workshop with Andrea Wolper, 2-4:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Green Drake Gallery, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486. Registration required.

Skype workshop, 1 p.m. Oct. 22, senior center, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Chant workshop with Anonymous 4, 7 p.m. Oct. 22, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.music.psu.edu.

“Making Your Videos Accessible With MovieCaptioner,” 9:30-11:30 a.m. Oct, 23, 216 Osmond, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,” noon Oct. 23, East Penns Valley Branch LIbrary, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Planning An Accessibilty Overhaul of Your Site,” 1 p.m. Oct. 23, 118 Wagner, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

“Library Research Basics,” 1:30-2:30 p.m. Oct. 24, 302 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-9257.

“Apps for Books, Movies and Info” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 27, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7816.

“The Healthy Back” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Oct. 28, Center for Well-Being, 12 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 p.m. Oct. 31, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,” noon Oct. 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 p.m. Oct. 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

November

Fall greenhouse gardening workshop, 4-6 p.m. Nov. 10, Way Truth Life Radio, 2020 Cato Ave., State College. 355-5500. Registration required.

“General Accessibilty Session on the Eight Blockers,” 10 a.m. Nov. 15, online. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

“Testing Websites with JAWS,” 1 p.m. Nov. 15, 116 Wagner, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

December

“Awaken and Refresh” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Dec. 2, Center for Well-Being, 12 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for youth and adult tennis lessons, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Salt cave yoga classes, 9-11 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, and 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Simply Health, 101 S. Logan Blvd., Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Beginning yoga class, Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Free Zumba class, Wednesdays 6-7 p.m., Marion Walker Elementary School, 100 School Drive, Bellefonte. 321-4528.

Registration for home-school art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for music lessons for all ages, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for jazz, dance, hip hop, contemporary and modern dance, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for beginning tap for ages 6 to 11, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for boys’ ballet for ages 6 to 11 and middle- and high-school students, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Irish dance for age 5 to adult, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for tae kwon do instruction, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for classical ballet, jazz, modern, contemporary, hip hop, tap and Irish dance for adults, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

October

Sinbad, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, The Palace Theatre, Greensburg. www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Ron White, 7 p.m. Oct. 20, Sovereign Center, Reading. www.sovereigncenter.com.

Kevin Hart, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 26, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com

Dennis Miller, 8 p.m. Oct. 27, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 3 and 3 p.m. Nov. 4, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

Jeff Garlin, 8 p.m. Nov. 10, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

Ron White, 7 p.m. Nov. 30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Bill Cosby, 8 pm. Nov. 30, Sovereign Center, Reading. www.sovereigncenter.com.

December

Shaq’s All-Star Comedy Jam, 8 p.m. Dec. 1, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

April

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, 7:30 p.m. April 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 19, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

dance

October

Doug Varone and Dancers, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Akram Khan’s “Vertical Road,” 8 p.m. Oct. 20, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Giselle,” Oct. 26-28, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Pilobolus Dance Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

November

Daddy Daughter Dinner Dance, 5:30-10:30 p.m. Nov. 3, Toftrees Resort, State College. 570-5595, www.communityvines.com/dance. Registration required.

December

“Tap Dogs,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“Nutcracker,” Dec. 7-30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Ballet Theatre of State College’s “The Nutcracker,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15 and 3 p.m. Dec. 16, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX.

January

Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

February

Les Grandes Ballets Canadiens de Montreal’s “Italian Evening,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Kyle Abraham, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Lord of the Dance,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Black Grace, 8 p.m. March 2, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

April

Les Ballets Trockadero, 8 p.m. April 5, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Cinderella,” April 19-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

events

October

“Pumpkin Smash” fast-pitch softball tournament, 8 a.m. Oct. 20-21, Hess Field Complex, Spring Creek Park, 901 Houserville Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Fall bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 20, The Heights at Windy Hill Village, Dogwood Drive, Philipsburg. 342-0758.

Pit bull awareness event, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 20, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. www.happypawshappyhomes.org.

Open house, Oct. 20-21, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com.

Fifth annual Christmas in the Barns sale, Oct. 20, Clinton County fairgrounds, Mackeyville. 570-660-1231.

WWE Raw World Tour, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, Sovereign Center, Reading. www.sovereigncenter.com.

Marketplace, auction and soup/sandwich supper, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 22, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 109 McAllister St., State College. 237-2163.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Oct. 22, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Wheelchair basketball, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 24 and 31, White Building gym, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

18th annual Dark in the Park, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Hooks and Needles, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Knit 1 Pearl 2, 6 p.m. Oct. 25, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“An Evening in Paris” gallery event, 8:30-10 p.m. Oct. 26, Green Drake Gallery, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

The U.S. Paralympic Experience, 1 p.m. Oct. 28, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

“ ‘Hear’ the World: A Snapshot of the Deaf Experience,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 29, 118 Thomas, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

November

Art community reception, 6 p.m. Nov. 1, Keystone Centre, 1224 N. Atherton St., State College. info@sozoart.org.

Clothing and coat giveaway, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Nov. 3, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 364-1245.

Holiday craft show and bake sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 10, Lion’s Club, 424 W. Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 692-8555.

SCAR Derby featuring Happy Valley Dolls vs. Cortland, N.Y.’s Crown City Royal Pains, 5:30 p.m. Nov. 10, Penn Skates, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. scarderby.blogspot.com.

Communities That Care fall retreat, Nov. 14, Mountain View, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. dtaylor105@gmail.com. Reservations required.

December

Art and ornament sale, 7-9 p.m. Dec. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

February

The Jason Bishop Show, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

“America’s Got Talent,” 7:30 p.m. March 13, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

April

Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

State College Badminton Club, 7-10 p.m. Fridays, Easterly Parkway Elementary School gym, 243 Easterly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Fridays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturday, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturday, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturday, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Monday, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Monday, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Monday, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesday, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesday, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Wednesday, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesday, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursday, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

October

“American Hands” exhibit slideshow presentation, 2 p.m. Oct. 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Ongoing

“Those Who Came Before: The Archaeology of Centre County’s Native Americans,” through October, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org.

Vintage wedding gowns; Potter Township early school days, historical Girl Scout display; vintage axe exhibits, 1-4 p.m. Saturdays through October, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. http://pennsvalleymuseum.org, 349-4811.

“American Hands,” through Oct. 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Kindred Spirits: Collecting Native America Art,” through Nov. 18, Bellefonte Art Museum for CEntre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“The Combat Ration” exhibit, through November, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

“Driving Discovery and Distinction: Information Technology at Penn State,” through Nov. 30, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. http://it-stream/sidewater12.

“The Janus Press” exhibit, through Dec. 7, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“A Long Rifle Exhibition: Military and Civilian Muzzle Loading Rifles of the 19th Century” by local gunsmith Philip Sauerlender, 2-4 p.m. Tuesdays and Saturdays (or by appointment) through Dec. 8, Boalsburg Heritage Museum, 304 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.boalsburgheritagemuseum.org, 466-3035.

“Three Ladies and the Birth of Tradition,” 2-4 p.m. Tuesdays and Saturdays (or by appointment) through Dec. 8, Boalsburg Heritage Museum, 304 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.boalsburgheritagemuseum.org, 466-3035.

College of Art and Architecture’s 50th anniversary exhibit, through Dec. 12, display cases, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.aanda50@psu.edu.

Exhibit of Appalachian folk music and culture, through Dec. 12, display cases, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

“Research Milestones: We Are ... Innovative,” through Jan. 15, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

October

Fall Harvest Festival, Oct. 20-21, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Pumpkin Chunkin’ Festival, Oct. 20, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775.

Fall Festival, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 20-21, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Harvest Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 20, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Linden Hall. 398-8913.

November

10th annual Millbrook Marsh Historic Harvest Festival, 2-5 p.m. Nov. 4, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Alternative Gift Fair, Nov. 10, Curwensville Presbyterian Church, 430 Locust St., Curwensville. www.curpres.org.

family&kids

October

School’s out drop-in craft, all day Oct. 19, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Penny carnival, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 20, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

STEM project, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 22 and 29, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 22, 29, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Oct. 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time , 10:30 a.m. Oct. 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Fizz, Bang, Eureka” afterschool science activity, 3 p.m. Oct. 24 and 31, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580. 355-1516.

“Dark in the Park” campfire stories, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Oct. 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Paper Jack-o-lantern craft, 3:30 p.m., Oct. 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Oct. 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Home-school program, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 26, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

“Pumpkin Pals” event, 10 a.m. Oct. 27, Centre County Historical Museum children’s garden, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Halloween dance party for kids age 1 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

November

“A Brown Beat, a Caterpillar and a Moon: Treasured Stories by Eric Carle,” 7 p.m. Nov. 27, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

February

“Scooby-Doo Live! Musical Mysteries,” 7 p.m. Feb. 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

Registration for children’s fall dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net.

Drop-in science activities, 11 a.m.-noon and 2-3 p.m. daily, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Homeschool Day, noon-3 p.m. Friday, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursday, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

October

“The Phantom Carriage” with live original score by The Living Screen, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art, 176 Water Company Road, Millersburg. www.nedsmithcenter.org.

“Thirteen Conversations About One Thing,” 7 p.m. Oct. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Waltz With Bashir,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Mother Nature’s Child: Growing Outdoors in the Media Age,” 5:30 p.m. Oct. 23, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 237-8386. Reservations required.

“The Prestige,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“How the Earth Made Us: Wind,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 24, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Young Frankenstein,” 2 p.m. Oct. 28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Adaptation,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Biophilic Design,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Tar Creek,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 31, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

November

“State of Film” film festival, Nov. 2-3, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. rjp11@scasd.org.

“The Biofuel Myth: Harsh Realities in the Developing World,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 7, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“How Earth Made Us: Fire,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 14, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The Age of Stupid” part 1, 12:15 p.m. Nov 28, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

December

“The Age of Stupid” part 2, 12:15 p.m. Dec. 5, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“How the Earth Made Us: Human Planet,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 12, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

October

Mystery dinner, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 19, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. jlm639@engr.psu.edu.

United Nations Day Dinner, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. www.unacentrecountypa.org.

“The United Kingdom” theme dinner, Oct. 23, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

“California Cuisine: A Journey Through the Golden State” theme dinner, Oct. 24, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

Ham/turkey dinner, 5-6:30 p.m. Oct. 25, St. Alban’s Anglican Church, 146 Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 669-4090.

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 27, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

Roast beef/turky dinner, 4-6:30 p.m. Oct. 27, Moshannon Community Center, Spruce Road, Moshannon. 387-4445.

“Surfing the Hawaiian Islands” theme dinner, Oct. 30, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

“Southern Soiree: A Taste of the South” theme dinner, Oct. 31, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

November

“Culinary Compass of America” theme dinner, Nov. 6, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

“Be Our Guest: A Disney Film Fine-Dining Experience” theme dinner, Nov. 7, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

Ham pot pie supper, 4:30-7:30 p.m. Nov. 10, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

“Breakfast for Dinner” theme dinner, Nov. 13, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

“Igniting the Brazilian Culinary Flair” theme dinner, Nov. 14, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 17 and 24, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

“The United Kingdom” theme dinner, Nov. 27, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

“California Cuisine: A Journey Through the Golden State” theme dinner, Nov. 28, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

December

“Surfing the Hawaiian Islands” theme dinner, Dec. 4, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

“Southern Soiree: A Taste of the South” theme dinner, Dec. 5, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

Hadassah’s kosher hot dog dinner and food fair, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Congregation Brit Shalom, 620 E. Hamilton Ave., State College. 237-8981.

“Culinary Compass of America” theme dinner, Dec. 11, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

“Be Our Guest: A Disney Film Fine-Dining Experience” theme dinner, Dec. 12, Cafe Laura, Mateer Building, University Park. www.cafelaura.psu.edu. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 349-5594, 359-6875.

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Friday, Locust Lane, State College. 355-0215.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturday, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturday, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Farmers market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Simler lot, 112 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org, 342-2260.

Fresh -air market, Saturday, Market Street, Milesburg. 353-8886.

Farmers market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, American Legion pavilion, state Route 45, Millheim.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College.

Village Green Market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Julian Community Center, 1190 Allegheny St., Julian. 355-8026.

Winter farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Old Gregg School Community Center, Spring Mills. ogsmarket@gmail.com.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesday, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesday, Boalsburg Fire Hall, 113 E. Pine St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Farmers market, 3-7 p.m., Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursday, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

holiday&

seasonal

October

“Ghosts and Goblins 2012” haunted house and trail, Oct. 19-20 and 26-27, Lincoln Caverns, U.S. Route 22, Huntingdon. www.lincolncaverns.com, 643-1358.

Pumpkin festival, 6-10 p.m. Oct. 19-through Oct. 20, Arboretum, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Third annual “Towers of Terror” haunted house, 7-11 p.m. Oct. 19-20, Centre County Public Safety Training Center, 391 N. Harrison Road, Pleasant Gap. www.cpi.edu/news-events.php.

Children’s Haunted Trail, Oct. 20-21, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Haunted house, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 24, Maple Hall, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Halloween events, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 27-28, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. 234-0200.

Horse Halloween Bash, 3-5 p.m. Oct. 28, Willow Croft Farm, 2401 W. Branch Road, State College. www.willowcroftfarm.com.

67th annual Halloween Costume Parade, 6:30 p.m. lineup; 7 p.m. stepoff Oct. 28, North Burrowes Street, Stsate College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Second annual Zombie Walk, 4:15-7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. teens@schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Haunted Theatre Ghost Tour, 5:30-11:30 p.m. Oct. 29-31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Centre Region 2012 Trick-or-Treat Night, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 31, State College borough; and College, Ferguson, Harris and Patton townships. www.crpr.org.

“Let It Shine” Halloween alternative event, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 31, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

lectures&

presentations

October

“The Long Struggle for Voting Rights” by professor of African-American studies Nan Elizabeth Woodruff, 12:05 p.m. Oct. 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

“Media and Preschoolers’ Perceptions of Healthy Eating: Findings From the Michigan Strong Kids Project” by Kristen Harrison, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. www.comm.psu.edu.

“Preserving Foods for Health,” 2 p.m. Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785.

“The Job Search and Diversabilities: Issues for Students and Employers to Consider,” 5 p.m. Oct. 22, 103 Bank of America Career Services Center, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

“University Access Committee: An Overview,” noon Oct. 23, 110 Henderson, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

“LifeLink PSU: Linking Students to University Life,” 11 a.m. Oct. 24, 110 Henderson, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

Henry Rollins’ “Capitalism Tour,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.

Research Unplugged Series’ “Some Like It Hot: The Science Behind Our Food Preference” with Nadia Byrnes, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 25, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

“The Bonobo and the Atheist: Morality, Religion and Prosocial Primates” by Frans de Waal, 4 p.m. Oct. 25, 100 Life Sciences, University Park. www.huck.psu.edu/calendar/talks-and-seminars/religion-science-seminars.

Natural family planning introduction, 7 p.m. Oct. 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. fertility.appreciation@gmail.com.

“Art, Culture and Primates” by Frans de Waal, noon Oct. 26, 108 Wartik, University Park. www.huck.psu.edu/calendar/talks-and-seminars/religion-science-seminars.

“Happy Valley to Hollywood,” 3 p.m. Oct. 26, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. http://comm.psu.edu.

“Meal Planning and Recipe Exchange,” 2 p.m. Oct. 28, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785.

“Moving Forward: A Public Conversation on Surviving Child Abuse” panel discussion, 7 p.m. Oct. 28, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.justicecenter.psu.edu.

Lecture by artist Virgil Marti, 12:30 p.m. Oct. 29, 207 Arts Cottage, University Park. https://sova.psu.edu/anderson-lecture-events.

“Fall Food Series 2012: Nutrition and Mental Health,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 29, State College Seniors Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-0785.

“Nutrition and Mental Health,” 6 p.m. Oct. 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Integrity in Times of Crisis,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Kern Auditorium, University Park. http://comm.psu.edu.

“All About Service Animals: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Service Animals,” noon Oct. 30, 110 Henderson, University Park. http://equity.psu.edu/ods/diversability/schedule.

“Hermeneutics of the Cart: Dual Subjectives of the Contemporary French Lancelot” by Cedric Briand, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 31, 402 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events/shtml.

November

Research Unplugged Series’ “Obama vs. Romney: The Debate on Economic Growth” with Samuel Thompson, 12:15 p.m. Nov. 1, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

“Visions of Water and Land in the Hudson River School” by Elizabeth W. Boyer, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 2, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Research Unplugged Series’ “Campus Traditions: Folklore From the Old-Time College to the Modern University” with Simon Bronner, 12:15 p.m. Nov. 8, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

“Floating Between Worlds: A Conversation About Japanese Woodblock Prints” by Charlotte Eubanks and Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“From Africa to the Bars and Brothels of the Inner City” by Edwina Gately, 3 p.m. Nov. 11, State College Presbyterian Church, 132 W. Beaver Ave., State College. brenthegray@yahoo.com.

“An Ethical Horror: Political Subtext in Early Sound Films During the Rise of Facism” by Jeff Resta, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 14, 402 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events/shtml.

Research Unplugged Series’ “A Joyful Noise: Choral Music From the African-American Tradition” with Anthony Leach, 12:15 p.m. Nov. 15, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

“Penn State University as Seen Through a Lens: A 30-Year Retrospective” by Steve Manuel, 11:30 a.m. Nov. 27, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

December

“Stress: It’s Something to Laugh At” by Joel Weintraub, 11:30 a.m. Dec. 6, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

January

“My Coal Journey” by Kathy Mattea,” 11:30 a.m. Jan. 31, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

February

“Art and Life: Where They Intersect” by Christopher Staley, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 5, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

March

“The Trauma Paradox: Lessons iof Adversity and Transformation” by Charles Figley, 11:30 a.m. March 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

April

“What the Stories Look Like” by Chip Kidd, 11:30 a.m. April 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Worthy of Winning” by Beverly McIver, 11:30 a.m. April 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

literary

October

David Sedaris, 7 p.m Oct. 21, Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh. www.pittsburghsymphony.org.

David Sedaris, 8 p.m. Oct. 22, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

Daytime adult book discussion group, 1 p.m. Oct. 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

April

David Sedaris, 8 p.m. April 10, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.

meetings

Ongoing

Women’s Welcome Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. www.womenswelcomeclub.org.

State College Toastmasters, 6-8 p.m. Thursday, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. http://statecollegetoastmasters.toastmastersclubs.org/directions.html. F

music

October

Callanish, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “In Mozart’s Footsteps,” 3 p.m. Oct. 20, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.centreorchestra.org. CANCELED

“Music of the Reformation,” 2:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-2478.

Jay Vonada Quartet, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.jayvonada.net.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “In Mozart’s Footsteps,” 3 p.m. Oct. 21, Mifflin County Area High School auditorium, 2 Manor Drive, Lewistown. www.centreorchestra.org. CANCELED

Percussion I and Mallet Ensemble, 8 p.m. Oct. 22, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Anonymous 4’s “Anthology 25,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Tuba recital by Kate Wohlman, 8 p.m. Oct. 24, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with saxophone ensembles, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 25, Eisenhower Chapel, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Rick Hirsch and Hexagon, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

November

Bach’s Lunch with flute studio, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Chamber music with pianist Margarita Loukachkina and violinist Nikita Borisevich, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2, Trinity Lutheran Church, 2221 N. Oak Lane, State College.

Penn State Glee Club, 8 p.m. Nov. 3, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Concert Choir, 4 p.m. Nov. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Trombone Choir, 8 p.m. Nov. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with Hilos, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 8, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Single Reed Summit, Nov. 9-10, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Woman’s Chorale, 2 p.m. Nov. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

State College Area Municipal Band’s Veteran’s Concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 11, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

University Choir, 4 p.m. Nov. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Centre Dimensions Jazz Ensemble, 8 p.m. Nov. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Masterclass with St. Lawrence String Quartet, 10 a.m. Nov. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Revamped: A Violin Duo” with Sally Williams and Mark Minnich, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with Baroque Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 15, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Chamber Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 15, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with clarinet studio, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 29, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Clarinet studio recital, 8 p.m. Nov. 29, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Cosi Fan Tutte” opera, 8 p.m. Nov. 30, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

December

“Cosi Fan Tutte” opera, 8 p.m. Dec. 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Saxophone studio recital, 4 p.m. Dec. 2, 122 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Percussion Ensembles, 8 p.m. Dec. 3, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Dec. 5, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with Mallet Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 6, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Inner and Outer Dimensions jazz ensembles, 8 p.m. Dec. 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Mosaic, 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Selections From Mozart’s ‘Cosi Fan Tutte’ ” by the Penn State Opera Theatre, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 12, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with Trombone Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 13, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. Dec. 13, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Essence of Joy, 8 p.m. Dec. 14, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bass Bash, 8 p.m. Dec. 14, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

January

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Composer is Dead,” 4 p.m. Jan. 20, State College Area High School South Building, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

February

State College Area Municipal Band’s Valentine’s Concert, 3 p.m. Feb. 3, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

March

State College Area Municipal Band’s St. Patrick’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. March 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

May

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. May 12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Ongoing

Country, bluegrass and gospel jam session, 2-6 p.m. Sunday, Yearick Center, state Route 26, Howard. 355-8091.

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

October

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Sweeney Todd,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, 22-26 29-31; and 2 p.m. Oct. 20, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

State College Community Theatre’s “Proof,” 8 p.m. Oct. 19-21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Mary Poppins,” Oct. 19-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“iDream,” 7 p.m. Oct. 20 and 2 p.m. Oct. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Romeo and Juliet,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Macbeth” with high-school twist, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25-27, Suzanne von Liebig Theatre, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-3132.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26-27, Community Theatre, 100 W. Third St., Williamsport. www.ctlnet.org.

No Refund Theatre’s “Dog Sees God,” 8 p.m. Oct. 26-27, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Othello,” 12:55 p.m. Oct. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

November

“ArcAttack,” 7 p.m. Nov. 1, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Sweeney Todd,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1-2, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Macbeth” with high-school twist, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1-3, Suzanne von Liebig Theatre, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-3132.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1-3 and 2 p.m. Nov. 4 Community Theatre, 100 W. Third St., Williamsport. www.ctlnet.org.

No Refund Theatre’s “All in the Timing,” 8 p.m. Nov. 2-3, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.

Red Sky Performance’s “The Great Mountain,” 2 p.m. Nov. 4, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Company Finzi Pasca’s “Donka: A Letter to Chekhov,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “In the Red and Brown Water,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7-8 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 9 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 10 and 12-15; 2 p.m. Nov. 10, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

Imperial Acrobats of China, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

No Refund Theatre’s “Nunsense,” 8 p.m. Nov. 9-10, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.

“An Evening with Lincoln,” 8 p.m. Nov. 9, Slifer Hosue Museum, 80 Magnolia Drive, Lewisburg. 524-2245.

Metropolitan Opera’s Ades’ “The Tempest,” 12:55 p.m. Nov. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Warhorse,” Nov. 13-18, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

State High Thespians’ “Into the Woods,” 8 p.m. Nov. 16-17 and 2 p.m. Nov. 18, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. 231-4188.

No Refund Theatre’s “Raisin in the Sun,” 8 p.m. Nov. 30-31, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.

December

Metropolitan Opera’s Mozart’s “La Clemenza di Tito,” 12:55 p.m. Dec. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

No Refund Theatre’s “A Christmas Carol,” 8 p.m. Dec. 7-8, 111 Forum, University Park. http://norefundtheater.wordpress.com.

“A Musical Christmas Carol,” Dec. 7-23, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Un Ballo in Maschera,” 12:55 p.m. Dec. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Aida,” 12:55 p.m. Dec. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

January

Cirque Eloize iD, 7 p.m. Jan. 2, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Metropolitan Opera’s Berlioz’s “Les Troyens,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Les Miserables,” Jan 15-27, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Donzietti’s “Maria Stuarda,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

“Sister Act,” Feb. 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“A Chorus Line,” 7 p.m. Feb. 7, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost,” 7:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12 and 14 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 19-23; and 2 p.m. Feb. 23, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“The Addams Family,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“Moulin Rouge,” Feb. 15-17, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Rigoletto,” 12:55 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 2 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“Zoo Zoo,” 3 p.m. Feb. 24, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

Metropolitan Opera’s Wagner’s “Parsifal,” 12:55 p.m. March 2, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s Zandonai’s “Francesca da Rimini,” 12:55 p.m. March 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Priscilla Queen of the Desert,” March 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Monkey Baa’s “Hitler’s Daughter,” 2 p.m. March 17, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“The Book of Mormon,” March 26-April 7, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Neil Berg’s Broadway Song and Dance,” 7:30 p.m. March 30, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

April

Leonard Bernstein’s “Mass,” 7:30 .m. April 5-6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Hair,” 7:30 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“VocaPeople,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Metropolitan Opera’s Handel’s “Giulio Cesare,” 12:55 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

“Dreamgirls,” 7:30 p.m. March 9, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

tours,walks&runs

October

Fall Colors art studio tour, Oct. 20-21, throughout Centre County. 234-2740, www.artalliancepa.org.

Potters tour, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 20-21, throughout Centre County. www.potterstour.com.

Family Life’s 5K Run/Walk, 9 a.m. Oct. 20, corner of state Route 192 and Ridge Road, Centre Hall. 422-8740.

Haven of Hope 5K Run/Walk, 11 a.m. Oct. 20, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.havenofhopezambia.org.

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 21, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, off U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Third annual Hershey Half Marathon, Oct. 21, Hershey. www.hersheyhalfmarathon.com. Registration required.

“Going Batty” Fall Tykes Hike, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 23, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Docent tour, Oct. 26-27, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

November

“Making It to Managua” 5K race, 10 a.m. Nov. 4, Hufnagle Park, Lewisburg. 570-577-3973.

Docent tour, Nov. 16-17 and 23-24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Ongoing

Self-guided tours, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, Milesburg Museum and Historical Society, Market Street, Milesburg. 364-1755.

Nittany Nomads Volksmarch Club’s “Discover Your Neighborhood” walk, 6-7 p.m. Monday, location differs weekly. 359-6875.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service