DetailsDetails

January 4, 2013 

art

January

Gallery opening for “Cycle Art” by Paul Triolo, 6 p.m. Jan. 5, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

“Lit with Piercing Glances: Linocuts by James Mullen,” Jan. 6-May 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Food for Thought,” 12:15 p.m. Jan. 11, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

“Urban Landscape” botanical sculpture exhibit by Rick Herzog, Jan. 11-Feb. 3, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Berta Golahny: A Singular Vision,” Jan. 10-March 11; reception 3:30-5 p.m. Jan. 13, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

Artists of the Gamble Mill Committee exhibit, Jan. 12-April 20, Gamble Mill Gallery, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Reception for “Worthy of Remembering: A Collage of Photographs” by Penny Blasko, 1-4:30 p.m. Jan. 13, community gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“ ‘Varied and Untried’: Early 20th-Century American Paintings From the James and Barbara Palmer Collection,” Jan. 13-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Rome” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Jan. 25, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

February

“Art and the Stage” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin,” Feb. 26-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

March

“Pop, Fluxus and the 1960s” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 29, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

April

“An Invitation: Reconsidering Race” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 26, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Ongoing

“Black and White and Shades of Gray,” through Jan. 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Fifth annual holiday art show and sale, noon-4:30 p.m. Fridays through Sundays through Jan. 13, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Stellar Equilibrium: New Paintings 2012” by David Gibboney, through Jan. 14, Ion, 209 W. Calder Way, State College. 237-0716.

“Celebrating 40 Years of Gifts: Works on Paper From the Permanent Collection,” through Jan. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Watercolor exhibit by Sofia Austin, through Jan. 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Mixed-media exhibit by Erin Domagal, through Jan. 31, Cafe Lemont, Pike Street, Lemont. www.cafelemont.net.

“The Pilatos: Art Runs Deep” exhibit, through Feb. 3, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

“Cub Creek: Tenth Year Anniversary Exhibition,” through Feb. 16, art gallery, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“In Story” exhibit by Joann Landis, through Feb. 23, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“Abstractions” exhibit by Howard Tran, Hannah Leah Gibbs and John Nicholson, through Feb. 23, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

Susan Nicholas Gephart art studio open house, by appointment, Bellefonte. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

classes&

workshops

January

“IPad” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 5, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Cross-country skiing basics, 1 p.m. Jan. 5, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“Facebook 101 for Seniors,” 1 p.m. Jan. 7, senior center, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 6 p.m. Jan. 10, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Nooks” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Pruning, making scented oils and herbs gardening workshop, 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 12, Penn State Extension, 47 Cooperation Lane, Mill Hall. 570-726-0022, ext. 3828. Registration required.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 and 6 p.m. Jan. 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Composting, making a terrerium and natural plant arrangements gardening workshop, 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 19, Penn State Extension, 47 Cooperation Lane, Mill Hall. 570-726-0022, ext. 3828. Registration required.

“Kindles” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 and 6 p.m. Jan. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Square-foot gardening, urban gardening and seed starting workshop, 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 26, Penn State Extension, 47 Cooperation Lane, Mill Hall. 570-726-0022, ext. 3828. Registration required.

“iPods/MP3 players” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 26, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Ongoing

Registration for art classes for all ages, starts in January, Studios at Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com.

Registration for adult and child art classes, workshops begin Jan. 14, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Salt cave yoga classes, 9-11 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, and 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Simply Health, 101 S. Logan Blvd., Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Morning workout, 9:30-10:30 a.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through Feb. 27, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Mixed martial arts class, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays through April 25, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Masala Bhangra, 6-6:50 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through Feb. 27, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Aerobic dance, 6-6:50 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through Feb. 20, Lemont Elementary School gym, 675 Elmwood St., Lemont. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Pilates, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Mondays through Feb. 25 not Jan 21 and Feb 18, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Step interval cardio, 6-6:50 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through Feb. 21, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Zumba, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 19, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Women’s kickboxing class, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Coed boxing, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdayss through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Recreational indoor volleyball, 8-10 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 26 and Thursdays through Feb. 28, Park Forest Middle School, 2180 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Adult indoor soccer, 8-10 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 26 and 8:30-10:30 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Beginning yoga class, Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Hatha yoga, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Wednesdays through Feb. 20, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Free Zumba class, Wednesdays 6-7 p.m., Marion Walker Elementary School, 100 School Drive, Bellefonte. 321-4528.

Technology Thursdays, 1-2 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 14, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Cardio/strength toolbox, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 21, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for home-school art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for music lessons for all ages, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for jazz, dance, hip hop, contemporary and modern dance, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for beginning tap for ages 6 to 11, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for boys’ ballet for ages 6 to 11 and middle- and high-school students, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Irish dance for age 5 to adult, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for tae kwon do instruction, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for classical ballet, jazz, modern, contemporary, hip hop, tap and Irish dance for adults, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

January

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Jay Black, Quinn Patterson, 9 p.m. Jan. 11-12, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Dan Ellison, Mark Matusof, 7 p.m. Jan. 12, Comedy Club at the Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Joe Mulligan, Mike Stankiewicz, 9 p.m. Jan. 18-19, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Bil Benden, Buzz Nutley, 7 p.m. Jan. 19, Comedy Club at the Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with John Knight, Anton Shuford, 9 p.m. Jan. 25, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Adam Dodd, Katrina Brown, 7 p.m. Jan. 26, Comedy Club at the Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with John Knight, Anton Shuford, 9 p.m. Jan. 26, Elks Club, 216 E. Main St., Lock Haven. 866-424-2411.

February

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Kelly Terranova, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. Feb. 1-2, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Mike Yard, Mark Riccadonna, 9 p.m. Feb. 8-9, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Jim Dailakis, Clayton Fletcher, 9 p.m. Feb. 15-16, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Paula Poundstone, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.librarymusichall.com.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Tina Giorgi, Chip Chantry, 9 p.m. Feb. 22-23, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

March

Brian Regan, 7 p.m. March 17, 8 p.m. Jan. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. www.thepalacetheatre.org.

April

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, 7:30 p.m. April 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 19, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

dance

January

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association dance, 4:30 p.m. lesson; 5:45 p.m. buffet Jan. 12, Christ Community Church, 200 Ellis Place, State College. http://cpbda.com.

“Tap Kids,” 8 p.m. Jan. 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

February

Les Grandes Ballets Canadiens de Montreal’s “Italian Evening,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

Fabulous ’50s Rock ’n’ Roll Dance, 7-11 p.m. Feb. 15, Bavarian Hall, 112 S. 13th St., Altoona. 946-1235.

Kyle Abraham, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Lord of the Dance,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Black Grace, 8 p.m. March 2, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. March 8, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

August Wilson Center Dance Ensemble, 8 p.m. March 29, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

April

Les Ballets Trockadero, 8 p.m. April 5, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. April 12, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

“Cinderella,” April 19-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

May

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. May 10, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

events

January

Winter open house, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 5, Uptown Music Collective, 848 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Jan. 7 and 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Community yoga with Karen Sapia, 6 p.m. Jan. 7, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Jan. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Clinton County Central Model Railroad Club open house, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Jan. 12 and 26, railroad station, 15 Logan Ave., Castanea. www.ccmrr.org.

“Celebration of Central Pennsylvania Architecture and the Work of A. William Hajjar,” 3-5 p.m. Jan. 13, 104 Paterno Library, Univeresity Park. 865-1793.

“Community Cafes for the Prevention of Child Sexual Abuse” discussion, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Jan. 19, Unitarian Univeralist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.tinyurl.com/commnuitycafe, 692-9815. Registration required.

The Amazing Kreskin, 8 p.m. Jan. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Kiwanis mini golf, 1-5 p.m. Jan. 20, Ramada Inn atrium, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 360-0063.

“Community Cafes for the Prevention of Child Sexual Abuse” discussion, 2:30-5:30 p.m. Jan. 20, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.tinyurl.com/commnuitycafe, 692-9815. Registration required.

“Community Cafes for the Prevention of Child Sexual Abuse” discussion, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 21, State College Presbyterian Church, 132 W. Beaver Ave., State College. www.tinyurl.com/commnuitycafe, 692-9815. Registration required.

“Frosty Forests and Frozen Fields: Winter Birrrding in Ontario,” Jan. 24, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“Eat, LEED, Ski” event, Jan. 25-26, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Cookbook bingo, 6 p.m. Jan. 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Todd Oliver’s “Dogs Gone Wild,” 8 p.m. Jan. 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

Career day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology branches, State College, Altoona, Lewistown and Philipsburg. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427. Registration required.

Clinton County Central Model Railroad Club open house, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 9, railroad station, 15 Logan Ave., Castanea. www.ccmrr.org.

Open house, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“The Great Backyard” bird count, 10 a.m. Feb. 15, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“For the Love of Art and Chocolate” fundraiser, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 15, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.clearwaterconservancy.org/chocolate.htm.

The Jason Bishop Show, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

“America’s Got Talent,” 7:30 p.m. March 13, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

April

Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

State College Badminton Club, 7-10 p.m. Fridays, Easterly Parkway Elementary School gym, 243 Easterly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

First Friday Adventures, 3:30 p.m. first Friday of the month, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Fridays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

January

“Masquerade: Ceremonial and Traditional Masks — America’s, Africa, Asia and Oceana,” Jan. 13-April 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Ongoing

“Research Milestones: We Are ... Innovative,” through Jan. 15, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Heinrich Hoffman’s Stories for Children and the Emergence of the Modern Picture Book,” through Jan. 25, Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno LIbrary, University Park. 863-4240.

“The Caldecott at 75: The Oldest Picture Book Award in the World” exhibit, through Feb. 28, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-3063.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

family&kids

January

Home-school program, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 4 and 18, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Pre-K open house, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Jan. 5, Friends Schoolhouse, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.scfriends.org.

Preschool fair, 10 a.m.-noon Jan. 5, Young Scholars of Central Pennsylvania Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.mothersandmorestatecollege.org.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Mother Goose on the Loose activity, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 8 and 22, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Family craft night, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 8, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Fizz Bang Eureka” science activity, 3 p.m. Jan. 9 and 23, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Science Adventures,” 11 a.m. Jan. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Jan. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

K through eighth grade open house, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan. 11, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 10, 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Nature presentation by Parker Dam State Park Ranger Carey Huber, 6 p.m. Jan. 10, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Fizz Band Eureka” science activity, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 15 and 29, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Lego/Duplo Club, 3 p.m. Jan. 16 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“It’s Elementary” activity, 6 p.m. Jan. 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen open mike night, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Free winter play day and open house for pre-K, 9:30 a.m.-noon Jan. 19, Friends Schoolhouse, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.scfriends.org.

Penns Valley Little League 2013 registration, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 19 and 26; and 6-9 p.m. Jan. 24, Penns Valley Area Elementary School cafeteria, 4528 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills. http://pennsvalleybaseball.org.

Family story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 19, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Baby Explorers, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 19, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

STEM project, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Winter campfire tales with Jeffrey Frazier, 2 p.m. Jan. 19, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 23 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Open house, 9 -11 a.m. Jan. 26, Grace Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-8110.

February

“Scooby-Doo Live! Musical Mysteries,” 7 p.m. Feb. 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Growing Up Wild” program for kids 3 to 5, 10 a.m. Feb. 7, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

April

“Frindle,” 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Family dinner and trivia night, April 19, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-8110.

Ongoing

Registration for children’s fall dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net.

Homeschool Day, noon-3 p.m. Fridays, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

January

“Sunshine,” 1:30 p.m. Jan. 4, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“You Enter Germany — Bloody Huertgen and the Siegfried Line,” 2 p.m. Jan. 12, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

“One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest,” 2 p.m. Jan. 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Big Lebowski,” 7:30 and 10 p.m. Jan. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould,” 2 p.m. Jan. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Children’s morning movie marathon, 10 a.m. Jan. 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “David,” 3:30 p.m. Jan. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “Remembrance,” 7 p.m. Jan. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

Jewish Film Festival screening of “Nicky’s Family,” 3:30 p.m. Feb. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “J’Taime I Love You Term,” 7 p.m. Feb. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “Footnote,” 3:30 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “From the Black You Make Color,” 7 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

food&drink

January

Public ham pot pie supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Jan. 12, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills, 422-8417.

Spaghetti dinner, 5-7:30 p.m. Jan. 25, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. www.graysumc.org, 308-4999.

Kosher deli meal, 5:30 p.m. Jan. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Ongoing

Indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays November through May, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 349-5594, 359-6875.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through mid May, Boalsburg Fire Hall, 113 E. Pine St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

lectures&

presentations

January

Nature Talk Round Table, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 8, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“French Court Dancing” by Eric McKee, 2:30 p.m. Jan. 10, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Home energy audit presentation by Brian Henderson, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 16, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Design Urbanism: Cape Town Scenarios” by Raymond Gastil, 7 p.m. Jan. 22, Alumni Lounge, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 865-0495.

“My Coal Journey” by Kathy Mattea,” 11:30 a.m. Jan. 31, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

February

“Art and Life: Where They Intersect” by Christopher Staley, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 5, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Beethoven in Hollywood” by Michael Broyles, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Mozart’s Minuets” by Eric McKee, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Presentation by Rick Mikula “The Butterfly Guy,” 7 p.m. Feb. 15, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“Habits of the Viennese Ballroom” by Marshall Pynkoski and Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

March

“The Trauma Paradox: Lessons of Adversity and Transformation” by Charles Figley, 11:30 a.m. March 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Mozart and the Brain” by Craig M. Wright, 2:30 p.m. March 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Discussion of Jerome Witkin’s “The Act of Judith” by Christian Brady, 12:10 p.m. March 22, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

“The Persistence of Minuets in the Music of Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven and Schubert” by Neal Zaslaw, 2:30 p.m. March 26, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Could Beethoven Dance?” by Eric McKee, 2:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

April

“What the Stories Look Like” by Chip Kidd, 11:30 a.m. April 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Engaging the Spiritual in Beethoven” by Robert S. Hatten, 2:30 p.m. April 16, 122 Music Building II, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Tim Tebow, 7 p.m April 16, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. 949-5091.

“Worthy of Winning” by Beverly McIver, 11:30 a.m. April 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

literary

January

Adult Book Club, 12:30 p.m. Jan. 8, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Adult Reader’s Circle, 6 p.m. Jan. 14, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Adult book discussion group, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 16, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Daytime adult book discussion group, 1 p.m. Jan. 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

February

“Inherit the Wind” Darwin discussion with James Morrow, 7 p.m. Feb. 12, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.ufcc.com.

April

David Sedaris, 8 p.m. April 10, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.

meetings

January

Centre Region Model Investment Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Jan. 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-8775.

East Penns Valley Women’s Club, 7 p.m. Jan. 15, St. John Lutheran Parish House, Millheim. 349-8389.

Penns Valley Learning Garden meeting, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 23, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

music

January

Karla Armstrong on autoharp, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 11, St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 120 N. Main St., Lewistown. 717-567-6406.

Undergraduate recognition recital, 8 p.m. Jan. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Graduate recognition recital, 8 p.m. Jan. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Faculty trombone recital by Mark Lusk, 8 p.m. Jan. 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Cello masterclass with Matt Haimovitz, 12:30 p.m. Jan. 17, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Thon Chords for a Cure concert with Boyce Avenue. Walk the Moon, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.thon.org.

Guest artist bass recital with Ira Gold, 2 p.m. Jan. 20, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Composer is Dead,” 4 p.m. Jan. 20, State College Area High School South Building, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

Horn masterclass with Ian Zook, 5 p.m. Jan. 20, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Carolyn Gardner on flute, pianist Ann Deighton, cellist Kim Cook, soprano Kristen Paschen and Robert Gardner on digital delay, 2:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

“Mozart’s Piano” by Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra and pianist Seymour Lipkin, 3 p.m. Jan. 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. 234-8313, www.centreorchestra.org.

Cecile McLorin Salvant, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 30, Weis Center lobby, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

February

African-American Spiritual Concert, 6 p.m. Feb. 1 and 1 p.m. Feb. 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Blues Control, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com.

Faculty flute recital by Naomi Seidman, 8 p.m. Feb. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Centre Dimensions Jazz Ensemble Mardi Gras, 4 p.m. Feb. 9, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Winterfest concert with clarinetist Smith Toulson and friends, 3 p.m. Feb. 10, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

Faculty clarinet recital by Anthony Costa, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Brass Chamber Recital, 8 p.m. Feb. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Faculty saxophone recital by David Stambler, 5 p.m. Feb. 15, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

State College Area Municipal Band’s Valentine’s Concert with soloist Steven Mead, 3 p.m. Feb. 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Percussion Ensemble I and Mallet Ensemble, 8 p.m. Feb. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

“The Art of Music” with Anthony Costa on clarinet, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Baroque Dance Workshop and Opera Atelier, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 20, 128 Music Building II, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Marianne Solivan Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Weis Center lobby, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Fl ute masterclass with Susan Kroeker, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 21, 122 Music Building II, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Allegria Ensemble, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Percussion Studio recital, 8 p.m. Feb. 25, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Feb. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Inner and Outer Dimensions Jazz Ensembles, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

March

Eric Carbonara and Jesse Spearhawk, 7:30 p.m. March 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com.

State College Area Municipal Band’s St. Patrick’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. March 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Andy Tolins Bluegrass Quartet, 2:30 p.m. March 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

Nittany Wind Quintet, 2:30 p.m. April 21, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Tia Fuller Quartet, 7:30 p.m. April 27, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

May

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. May 12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Ongoing

Country, bluegrass and gospel jam session, 2-6 p.m. every fourth Sunday of the month, Yearick Center, state Route 26, Howard. 355-8091.

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

January

Metropolitan Opera’s Berlioz’s “Les Troyens,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Technies” and “A Thousand Cranes,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10-12, Community Theatre, 100 W. Third St., Williamsport. www.ctlshows.com, 570-327-1777.

Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire auditions, Jan. 12-13 and 26-27, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. 717-665-7021.

“Les Miserables,” Jan 15-27, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Donzietti’s “Maria Stuarda,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

“Sister Act,” Feb. 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“A Chorus Line,” 7 p.m. Feb. 7, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost,” 7:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12 and 14 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 19-23; and 2 p.m. Feb. 23, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“The Addams Family,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“Moulin Rouge,” Feb. 15-17, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Rigoletto,” 12:55 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 2 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“Zoo Zoo,” 3 p.m. Feb. 24, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

Metropolitan Opera’s Wagner’s “Parsifal,” 12:55 p.m. March 2, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s Zandonai’s “Francesca da Rimini,” 12:55 p.m. March 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Priscilla Queen of the Desert,” March 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Monkey Baa’s “Hitler’s Daughter,” 2 p.m. March 17, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“The Book of Mormon,” March 26-April 7, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Neil Berg’s Broadway Song and Dance,” 7:30 p.m. March 30, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

April

Leonard Bernstein’s “Mass,” 7:30 p.m. April 5-6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Hair,” 7:30 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“VocaPeople,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Reduced Shakespeare Company’s “The Complete World of Sports,” 8 p.m. April 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s Handel’s “Giulio Cesare,” 12:55 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Moms Let Loose,” 8 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

“Dreamgirls,” 7:30 p.m. March 9, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

“A Musical Christmas Carol,” Dec. 7-23, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

tours,walks&runs

January

Snowshoe hike, 10 a.m. Jan. 5, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

February

“Nature on Snowshoes” hike, 1 p.m. Feb. 23, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service