A list of events in and around Centre County

February 1, 2013 

art

February

“They Caught My Eye: Photography by Betsy Allen,” Feb. 1-28, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-8686.

“Art’s Critique of the Library” exhibit, Feb. 1-May 31, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-6778.

Gallery opening for exhibit by Sean Bodley, 6 p.m. Feb. 2, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Public reception for “Color in the Landscape” exhibit by Anne Kenyon, 1-4:30 p.m. Feb. 3, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Under the Influence” exhibit by Sarah Pollock, Feb. 4-March 30, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com.

Sanctuary” photograph exhibit by Timothy McCoy, Feb. 7-March 7, Gallery, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Art and the Stage” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin,” Feb. 26-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

March

“Pop, Fluxus and the 1960s” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 29, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

April

Arts Crawl 2013, 6-9 p.m. April 5, throughout University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“An Invitation: Reconsidering Race” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 26, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

May

“A La Carte and Art” studio artist retreat reception, 7-10 p.m. May 18, Hameau Farm, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholas.com, 717-667-3731.

Ongoing

“The Pilatos: Art Runs Deep” exhibit, through Feb. 3, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

“Urban Landscape” botanical sculpture exhibit by Rick Herzog, through Feb. 3, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Cub Creek: Tenth Year Anniversary Exhibition,” through Feb. 16, art gallery, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“In Story” exhibit by Joann Landis, through Feb. 23, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“Abstractions” exhibit by Howard Tran, Hannah Leah Gibbs and John Nicholson, through Feb. 23, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

Exhibit by Marilyn McPherson, Linna Muschlitz and Mary Vollero, through February, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Exhibit by Matthew Boonstra, through March 3, Sheetz Gallery, Misciagna Family Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Exhibit by Emily White, through March 3, McLanahan Gallery, Misciagna Family Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Berta Golahny: A Singular Vision,” through March 11, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Pentimenti” exhibit by Anna Kell, through March 22, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Photography exhibit by Grace Lovenia Handler, through March 24, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“At the Threshold” exhibit by Jim Campbell, through March 24, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Artists of the Gamble Mill Committee” exhibit, through April 13, Gamble Mill Gallery, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“ ‘Varied and Untried’: Early 20th-Century American Paintings From the James and Barbara Palmer Collection,” through May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Lit with Piercing Glances: Linocuts by James Mullen,” through May 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Susan Nicholas Gephart art studio open house, by appointment, Bellefonte. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

classes, camps&

workshops

February

“Expanding Your Horizons” STEM minicamp for girls, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 2, University Park. www.science.psu.edu/outreach, 914-865-0083. Registration required.

iPad adult technology class, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Breast-feeding basics, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.naturetonurture.net. Registration required.

Nooks adult technology class, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

“Long wire” earrings workshop, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Feb. 13, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398. Registration required.

Kindle adult technology class, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

MP3 player/iPod adult technology class, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Ongoing

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education courses. www.scasd.org/community, 231-1061.

Registration for 15th annual Hamuea Farm Studio Painting Retreat and Workshop, May 13-19, Hameau Farm, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Salt cave yoga classes, 9-11 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, and 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Simply Health, 101 S. Logan Blvd., Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Morning workout, 9:30-10:30 a.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through Feb. 27, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Mixed martial arts class, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays through April 25, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Masala Bhangra, 6-6:50 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through Feb. 27, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Aerobic dance, 6-6:50 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through Feb. 20, Lemont Elementary School gym, 675 Elmwood St., Lemont. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Pilates, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Mondays through Feb. 25 , State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Step interval cardio, 6-6:50 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through Feb. 21, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Zumba, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 19, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Women’s kickboxing class, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Coed boxing, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Recreational indoor volleyball, 8-10 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 26 and Thursdays through Feb. 28, Park Forest Middle School, 2180 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Adult indoor soccer, 8-10 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 26 and 8:30-10:30 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Beginning yoga class, Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Hatha yoga, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Wednesdays through Feb. 20, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Free Zumba class, Wednesdays 6-7 p.m., Marion Walker Elementary School, 100 School Drive, Bellefonte. 321-4528.

Technology Thursdays, 1-2 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 14, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Cardio/strength toolbox, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 21, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for home-school art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

comedy

February

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Kelly Terranova, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. Feb. 1-2, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Mike Yard, Mark Riccadonna, 9 p.m. Feb. 8-9, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Larry the Cable Guy, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Giant Center, Hershey. www.giantcenter.com.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Jim Dailakis, Clayton Fletcher, 9 p.m. Feb. 15-16, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Paula Poundstone, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.librarymusichall.com.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Tina Giorgi, Chip Chantry, 9 p.m. Feb. 22-23, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

March

Brian Regan, 7 p.m. March 17, 8 p.m. Jan. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. March 22, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

April

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, 7:30 p.m. April 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ron White, 7 and 10 p.m. April 13, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 19, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

May

Dana Carvey, 7 p.m. May 1, American Music Theatre, Lancaster. www.amtshows.com.

dance

February

Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca, 8 p.m. Feb. 1, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

New Horizons for Singles dance, 6 p.m. Feb. 9, American Legion, 127 Buffalo Road, Lewisburg. 570-742-7389, 570-428-4766.

Les Grandes Ballets Canadiens de Montreal’s “Italian Evening,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

Fabulous ’50s Rock ’n’ Roll Dance, 7-11 p.m. Feb. 15, Bavarian Hall, 112 S. 13th St., Altoona. 946-1235.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association’s Valentine Dinner Dance, 5:30 p.m. dinner; 6:45 p.m. dance, Feb. 16, Christ Community Church, 200 Ellis Place, State College. 237-3008, http://cpbda.com.

Kyle Abraham, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Lord of the Dance,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Black Grace, 8 p.m. March 2, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. March 8, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

August Wilson Center Dance Ensemble, 8 p.m. March 29, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

April

Les Ballets Trockadero, 8 p.m. April 5, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. April 12, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

“Cinderella,” April 19-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

May

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. May 10, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

events

February

“Costless Closet,” book fair, and soup and baked goods sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 2, St. Mark Lutheran Church, 850 Snydertown Road, Howard, 571-5798.

Winter Trash to Treasure Sale, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 2, 106 Fisher Hall, University Park. www.ccunitedway.org, www.trashtotreasure.psu.edu.

Career day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology branches, State College, Altoona, Lewistown and Philipsburg. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427. Registration required.

Clinton County Central Model Railroad Club open house, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 9, railroad station, 15 Logan Ave., Castanea. www.ccmrr.org.

Open house, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“The Great Backyard” bird count, 10 a.m. Feb. 15, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“For the Love of Art and Chocolate” fundraiser, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 15, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.clearwaterconservancy.org/chocolate.htm.

Centre County Knitters Guild’s “For the Love of Fiber,” 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 16, Boalsburg Fire Hall, 113 E. Pine St., Boalsburg. www.centrecountyknittersguild.com.

North Central Pennsylvania Cinderella Pageant, 9 a.m. Feb. 17, Holiday Inn, 100 Pine St., Williamsport. www.pacinderellapageant.

Tunnel of Oppression interactive program, Feb. 19-21, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/oied/tunnel.php.

The Jason Bishop Show, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

“America’s Got Talent,” 7:30 p.m. March 13, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555. CANCELED

“Spring Into Fashion” benefit luncheon and fashion show,

April

Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

State College Badminton Club, 7-10 p.m. Fridays, Easterly Parkway Elementary School gym, 243 Easterly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

First Friday Adventures, 3:30 p.m. first Friday of the month, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Fridays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

“The Caldecott at 75: The Oldest Picture Book Award in the World” exhibit, through Feb. 28, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-3063.

“Let Justice Lead and Freedom Roar” Martin Luther King Jr. poster exhibit, through Feb. 28, Pattee Library lobby, University Park. 863-4240.

“Masquerade: Ceremonial and Traditional Masks — America’s, Africa, Asia and Oceana,” through April 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

February

Snowfest 2013, noon-4 p.m. Feb. 10, R.B. Winter State Park, Mifflinburg. www.dcnr.state.pa.us, 570-966-1455.

family&kids

February

“Tips for Young Writers” workshop and story evaluation, 10 a.m. Feb. 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817.

“World Stories Alive: Arabic,” 11 a.m. Feb. 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

“Creating Like the Masters” mini art course for second-through six-graders, 2 p.m. Feb. 3, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Threes, Fours and Fives: Stories Alive,” 9:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Everybody Story Time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Nursery Rhyme Toddler Time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 6 and 13, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby and Me Lapsit, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 6 and 13, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27; and 11 a.m. Feb. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“Scooby-Doo Live! Musical Mysteries,” 7 p.m. Feb. 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Growing Up Wild” program for kids 3 to 5, 10 a.m. Feb. 7, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Chinese New Year and Mother Languages Day celebration, 1:30-2:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Young Scholars of Central Pennsylvania Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. 237-9727. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive: Farsi (Persian),” 11 a.m. Feb. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Valentine’s Day story time and craft, 11 a.m. Feb. 9, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 356 Benner PIke, State College. 867-9330.

Exploring Science and Art, noon-2 p.m. Feb. 10, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“Creating Like the Masters” mini art course for second-through six-graders, 2 p.m. Feb. 10, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Pre-K open house and winter play day, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 16, Friends Schoolhouse, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.scfriends.org.

Open house and winter play day for kindergarten through eighth-graders, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 16, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 308-8388.

Open house for prospective students in K through eighth grade, 10 a.m.-noon Feb. 16 and 7:30-7 p.m. Feb. 26, Young Scholars of Central Pennsylvania Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. 237-9727. Registration required

“World Stories Alive: Hindi,” 11 a.m. Feb. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

“Creating Like the Masters” mini art course for second-through six-graders, 2 p.m. Feb. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby Explorers, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 20, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“World Stories Alive: Turkish,” 11 a.m. Feb. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Good Humor Day with Happy Valley Clowns, 1-2 p.m. Feb. 23, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236

“Read Across America” and “Celebrate Dr. Seuss’ Birthday” event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

March

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. March 4-6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. March 6, 13, 20 and 27; and 11 a.m. March 7, 14, 21 and 28, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays starting March 13 Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

“Sesame Street Live’s Elmo’s Super Heroes,” 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. March 13, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. 800-432-9382.

“World Stories Alive: Portuguese,” 11 a.m. March 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

St. Patrick’s Day at Schlow, 2-4 p.m. March 17, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby and Me Lapsit, 9:30 a.m. March 19 and 26, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Nursery Rhyme Toddler Time, 10:30 a.m. March 19 and 26, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Threes, Fours and Fives: Stories Alive,” 9:30 a.m. March 20 and 27, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Everybody Story Time, 10:30 a.m. March 20 and 27, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby Explorers, 10:30 a.m. March 20, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Paint and Play Preschool spring open house and registration, 6-7:30 p.m. March 20, Moshannon Valley YMCA, 113 N. 14th St., Philipsburg. 342-0889.

Signing with Penn State Sign Language Organization, 2-4 p.m. March 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Pajama concert, 7 p.m. March 26, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. March 27-29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“World Stories Alive: Hebrew,” 11 a.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

April

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby and Me Lapsit, 9:30 a.m. April 2 and 9, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Nursery Rhyme Toddler Time, 10:30 a.m. April 2 and 9, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Threes, Fours and Fives: Stories Alive,” 9:30 a.m. April 3 and 10, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Everybody Story Time, 10:30 a.m. April 3 and 10, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. April 3, 10, 17 and 24; and 11 a.m. April 4, 11, 18 and 25, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“World Stories Alive: Korean,” 11 a.m. April 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Exploring Science and Art, noon-2 p.m. April 7, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“World Stories Alive: Russian,” 11 a.m. April 13, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

“When I Grow Up ...” event, 2-4 p.m. April 14, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Frindle,” 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Family dinner and trivia night, April 19, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-8110.

April Book Club party, 6:30 p.m. April 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

May

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29; and 11 a.m. May 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Ongoing

.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

February

“Cool Hand Luke,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Immortal Beloved,” 2 p.m. Feb. 3, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Hugo,” 6 p.m. Feb. 3, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“A Canterbury Tale,” 1 p.m. Feb. 5, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Side By Side,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“What is One Degree?” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 6, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Standard Operating Procedure,” 4 and 7 p.m. Feb. 7, 151 Coleman, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“All That Heaven Allows,” 3 p.m. Feb. 8, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Boesman and Lena,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “Nicky’s Family,” 3:30 p.m. Feb. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “J’Taime I Love You Term,” 7 p.m. Feb. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Pulp Fiction,” 10 p.m. Feb. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Rebel Without a Cause,” 7 p.m. Feb. 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“I Know Where I’m Going,” 1 p.m. Feb. 12, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Casablanca,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Libby, Montana” part 1, 12:15 p.m. Feb. 13, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Sisters in Law,” 4 and 7 p.m. Feb. 14, 151 Coleman, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Casablanca,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Far From Heaven,” 3 p.m. Feb. 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Color of Pomegranates,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Soul of the Game,” 1 p.m. Feb. 16-17, Clemen’s Family Theater, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“My Week With Marilyn,” 6 p.m. Feb. 17, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“Libby, Montana” part 2, 12:15 p.m. Feb. 20, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Documenting Jonestown,” 7 p.m Feb. 20, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “Footnote,” 3:30 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “From the Black You Make Color,” 7 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Carbon Hunters,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 27, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

March

“Bully,” 6 p.m. March 3, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“Mucked: Man-Made Disasters: Flash Floods in the Coalfields,” 12:15 p.m. March 13, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Split Estate: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You” part 1, 12:15 p.m. March 20, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Split Estate: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You” part 2, 12:15 p.m. March 27, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Harvey,” 6 p.m. March 24, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

April

“Science Under Attack,” 12:15 p.m. April 3, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The 11th Hour,” 6 p.m. April 7, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“The Devil’s Miner” part 1, 12:15 p.m. April 10, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Argo,” 6 p.m. April 14, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“The Devil’s Miner” part 2, 12:15 p.m. April 17, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“SoLa: Louisiana Water Stories,” 12:15 p.m. April 24, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Saving Private Ryan,” 6 p.m. April 28, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

food&drink

February

11th annual Chocolate Fest, 1-4 p.m. Feb. 9, Philipsburg Towers, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org.

Valentine’s Wine and Chocolate Pairing, noon-5 p.m. Feb. 9 and 12:30-4 p.m. Feb. 10, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. 466-6373. Reservations required.

Roast turkey supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Feb. 9, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Ongoing

Indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays November through May, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 349-5594, 359-6875.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through mid May, Boalsburg Fire Hall, 113 E. Pine St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

lectures&

presentations

February

“Bringing Genomic Medicine Into Focus” by Eric Green, 11 a.m. Feb. 2, 100 Thomas, University Park. 863-8453.

“Living With Lynching: African-American Lynching Plays, Performance and Citizenship” by Koritha Mitchell, 7 p.m. Feb. 4, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Art and Life: Where They Intersect” by Christopher Staley, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 5, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The ‘Pieta di Palestrina’: The Curious Case of An ‘Unfinished Work By the Celebrated Buonarroti’ ” by Pierette Kulpa, noon Feb. 5, 7A Sparks, University Park. 865-0495.

“Beethoven in Hollywood” by Michael Broyles, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Presentation by Spike Lee, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“A Dream Deferred: The Promise and Pathos of Peoples Temple” by Rebecca Moore, 7 p.m. Feb. 6, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Pre sentation by Deryck Toles, 7 p.m. Feb. 6, Clemen’s Family Theater, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“A Wicked War: Polk, Clay, Lincoln and the 1846 U.S. Invasion of Mexico” by Amy S. Greenberg, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

“Interpreting the Susquehanna: Renewing the Liberal Arts and the Humanities in Regional Studies” by Katie Faull, 4 p.m. Feb. 7, Smith Library, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Ashcan Artists in the James and Barbara Palmer Collection” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 8, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Personalized Medicine: Are We There Yet?” by Marylyn Ritchie, 11 a.m. Feb. 9, 100 Thomas, University Park. 863-8453.

“Mozart’s Minuets” by Eric McKee, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“In Search of New Identities: Post-Soviet Religious Immigrants in the United States” by Olena Panych, 4 p.m. Feb. 12, 102 Weaver, University Park. 865-6243.

“From Leonardo da Vinci to Higher Education: Lead Us On a Healthy, Just and Sustainable Path Now” by Anthony Cortese, 7 p.m. Feb. 12, Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Birth of Spanish-American Fantastic Fiction” by Jose Alvarez, 1:15 p.m. Feb. 13, 430 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

Concussions Symposium with Dr. Vanessa Fazio, 2-5 p.m. Feb. 13, Tyrone Area School District campus, Clay Avenue, Tyrone. 684-1255.

“Memories Here and There” panel, 6 p.m. Feb. 13, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Lock Up America: Why Mass Incarceration Matters to Our Cities, Our Economy and Our Democracy” by Heather Ann Thompson, 7 p.m. Feb. 13, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Life and Work of Cesar Chavez: A Symposium,” 4-5:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Hetzel Lounge, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. jmh32@psu.edu.

“A Dialogue on Human Agency: Seymour Lipton and Renee Stour” by Phoenix Savage, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Habits of the Viennese Ballroom” by Marshall Pynkoski and Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Presentation by Rick Mikula “The Butterfly Guy,” 7 p.m. Feb. 21, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Focus on Strong Families conference with Jill Jayne, Feb. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 238-5480. Registration required.

“Berta Golahny: A Singular Vision” by Amy Golahny, 4 p.m. Feb. 24, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Art’s Critique of the Library” by Henry Pisciotta, 6 p.m. Feb. 25, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-6778, hap10@psu.edu.

“The Souls of Black Baseball” by Bob Allen, 7 p.m. Feb. 25, Clemen’s Family Theater, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Ethics in Journalism: In Theory, in Practice” by Bill Marimow, 7 p.m. Feb. 26, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park. http://comm.psu.edu.

“Less is Less: The Environmental Perils of Thinking Small” by Daniel Willis, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, 112 Borland, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Narrating Jonestown: Transforming History Into Art” by Leigh Fonakowski, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

March

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin” by Patrick McGrady, 12:10 p.m. March 1, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Islam at a Crossroads” by Mustafa Akyol, 7:30 p.m. March 12, 101 Misciangna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Temperament and Parent-Child Relationships,” noon March 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“Linguistic Detective Work: Using Circumstantial and ‘Fingerprint’ Evidence to Solve the Mystery of Palenquero’s Grammar” by Hiram Smith, 1:15 p.m. March 13, 430 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

“Turkey at a Crossroads” by Mustafa Akyol, 7:30 p.m. March 13, 101 Misciangna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Rewriting the Narrative: New Re-Discoveries and Updates on the Armory Show” by Laurette McCarthy, 6 p.m. March 14, 112 Borland, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

“American Modernists: 100 Years Since the Armory Show” by Laurette McCarthy, 12:10 p.m. March 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Science of Christianity” by Mary Alice Rose, 3 p.m. March 17, First Church of Christ Scientist, 617 E. Hamilton Ave., State College. www.abouthealing.org.

“The Trauma Paradox: Lessons of Adversity and Transformation” by Charles Figley, 11:30 a.m. March 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Mozart and the Brain” by Craig M. Wright, 2:30 p.m. March 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Friendship Skills” event for parents, noon March 20, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

Discussion of Jerome Witkin’s “The Act of Judith” by Christian Brady, 12:10 p.m. March 22, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Persistence of Minuets in the Music of Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven and Schubert” by Neal Zaslaw, 2:30 p.m. March 26, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“How Much is Enough and How Much is Too Much?” parenting event, noon March 27, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“Extraterrotoriality and the Construction of International Governance Frameworks for Business and Human Rights” by Nabih Haddad, 1:15 p.m. March 27, 430 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

“Could Beethoven Dance?” by Eric McKee, 2:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Julie Heffernan: Complicating the Gaze” by Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. March 29, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

April

“Emotion Coaching” review, noon April 3, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“What the Stories Look Like” by Chip Kidd, 11:30 a.m. April 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin” by Jerome Witkin, 4:30 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Emotion Coaching Care,” noon April 10, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“The Pieta di Palestrina: A Sculpture’s Story from Michaelangelo to Mussolini” by Pierette Kulpa, 1:15 p.m. April 10, 430 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

Distinguished Speaker Series with Mike Eruzione, 8 p.m. April 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. http://spa.psu.edu.

“Linocuts by James Mullen” by Patrick McGrady, 12:10 p.m. April 12, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“An Invitation” Reconsidering Race” by Phoenix Savage, 12:10 pm. April 26, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

“Engaging the Spiritual in Beethoven” by Robert S. Hatten, 2:30 p.m. April 16, 122 Music Building II, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Tim Tebow, 7 p.m April 16, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. 949-5091.

“Worthy of Winning” by Beverly McIver, 11:30 a.m. April 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“American Modernists in the James and Barbara Palmer Collection” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. April 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

literary

February

Story-telling and reading, 11 a.m. Feb. 2, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Reading by poet-in-residence Terrance Hayes, 7 p.m. Feb. 5, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Motherhood and Other Acts of Nature” with Alison Jaenicke, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

Reading by “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” author Rebecca Skloot, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Conversation with poet Terrance Hayes, 4 p.m. Feb. 12, Smith Library, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Inherit the Wind” Darwin discussion with James Morrow, 7 p.m. Feb. 12, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.ufcc.com.

March

“Shift” with Alyse Bensel, 12:10 p.m. March 13, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

April

David Sedaris, 8 p.m. April 10, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.

meetings

music

February

Winterfest concert with Mystery Fyre, Flu Shots, Kinsey, Audiobox and Students of Musical Development, 5 p.m. Feb. 1, Field House, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu, 570-327-4763.

African-American Spiritual Concert, 6 p.m. Feb. 1 and 1 p.m. Feb. 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Blues Control, Fursaxa, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com.

Uptown Music Collective’s “Hunger Strike: A Benefit Concert for Meals on Wheels,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

“Dueling Strings” with double bassist Michael Chaffin and harpist Anne Sullivan, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 3, Shade Mountain Winery, 16140 State Route 104, Middleburg. www.shademountainwinery.com.

John Fries Band, 8 p.m. Feb. 3, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.johnfriesmusic.com.

“Playing the Archive: Experiencing Data Through Visual and Sonic Immersion” with percussionist Robyn Schulkowsky and jazz drummer Joey Baron, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Ruth Pike Auditorium, 22 Bio Behavioral Health Building, University Park. http://studiolab.psu.edu/events/playingthearchive.

Faculty flute recital by Naomi Seidman, 8 p.m. Feb. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Cantus, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Eighth Blackbird, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Centre Dimensions Jazz Ensemble Mardi Gras, 4 p.m. Feb. 9, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Winterfest concert with clarinetist Smith Toulson and friends, 3 p.m. Feb. 10, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

Faculty clarinet recital by Anthony Costa, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Fitzwilliam String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Blues concert by Doug McMinn, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Weis Center lobby, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Brass Chamber Recital, 8 p.m. Feb. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Faculty saxophone recital by David Stambler, 5 p.m. Feb. 15, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

17th annual Millennium Music Conference and Showcase, Feb. 15-16, throughout Harrisburg. www.musicconference.net.

State College Area Municipal Band’s “Hail Brittania” Valentine’s Concert with soloist Steven Mead, 3 p.m. Feb. 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Percussion Ensemble I and Mallet Ensemble, 8 p.m. Feb. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

“The Art of Music” with Anthony Costa on clarinet, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Baroque Dance Workshop and Opera Atelier, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 20, 128 Music Building II, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Tu ssey Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com/events, 863-4240.

Marianne Solivan Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Weis Center lobby, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Imagine Dragons, 8 p.m. Feb. 20, Alumni Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://spa.psu.edu.

Flute masterclass with Susan Kroeker, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 21, 122 Music Building II, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Musician auditions for Herskeypark 2013 season, Feb. 23, Hershey Theatre, 15 Caracas Ave., Hershey. www.herskeypark.com/entertainment/audititions.php.

Allegria Ensemble, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Percussion Studio recital, 8 p.m. Feb. 25, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Feb. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Bretano String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Inner and Outer Dimensions Jazz Ensembles, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

March

Eric Carbonara and Jesse Spearhawk, 7:30 p.m. March 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com.

State College Area Municipal Band’s St. Patrick’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. March 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

“The Classical Saxophone: From Historic to Modern” with David Stambler, 12:10 p.m. March 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

Andy Tolins Bluegrass Quartet, 2:30 p.m. March 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

“The British are Coming: Choral Music by Modern British Composers” with Penn’s Woods Chamber Choir, 12:10 p.m. April 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

Nittany Wind Quintet, 2:30 p.m. April 21, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Tia Fuller Quartet, 7:30 p.m. April 27, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

May

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. May 12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

February

Bald Eagle Area Middle School Drama Club’s “The Secret Garden,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1-2, Bald Eagle Area High School auditorium, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 355-4860.

Lightwire Theater’s “The Ugly Duckling” and “The Tortoise and the Hare,” 3 p.m. Feb. 2, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Sister Act,” Feb. 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“A Chorus Line,” 7 p.m. Feb. 7, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

State College Community Theatre’s “Legally Blonde: The Musical,” 8 p.m. Feb. 8; and 2 and 8 p.m. Feb. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost,” 7:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12 and 14 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 19-23; and 2 p.m. Feb. 23, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“The Addams Family,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“The Last Five Years,” 8 p.m. Feb. 14-16, 19-23 and 26-27; 2 p.m. Feb. 16 and 23; and 3 p.m. Feb. 17 and 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Mount Nittany Middle School’s “Barnum,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15-16; and 2 p.m. Feb. 17, Mount Nittany Middle School, auditorium, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 272-4050.

“Moulin Rouge,” Feb. 15-17, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Rigoletto,” 12:55 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 2 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“Zoo Zoo,” 3 p.m. Feb. 24, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

Metropolitan Opera’s Wagner’s “Parsifal,” 12:55 p.m. March 2, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Auditions for Millbrook Playhouse’s 50th season, March 8-10, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Cuntry Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Zandonai’s “Francesca da Rimini,” 12:55 p.m. March 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Priscilla Queen of the Desert,” March 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Monkey Baa’s “Hitler’s Daughter,” 2 p.m. March 17, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Penn State Thespians’ children’s theater performance of “The Lorax,” 7 p.m. March 21; and 11 a.m.and 1 p.m. March 23, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236

“The Book of Mormon,” March 26-April 7, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Neil Berg’s Broadway Song and Dance,” 7:30 p.m. March 30, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

April

Leonard Bernstein’s “Mass,” 7:30 p.m. April 5-6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Hair,” 7:30 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“VocaPeople,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Reduced Shakespeare Company’s “The Complete World of Sports,” 8 p.m. April 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s Handel’s “Giulio Cesare,” 12:55 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Moms Let Loose,” 8 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

“Dreamgirls,” 7:30 p.m. March 9, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

“Les Miserables,” through Jan. 27, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

tours,walks&runs

February

“Nature on Snowshoes” hike, 1 p.m. Feb. 23, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service