A list of concerts in the central Pennsylvania region and beyond

February 1, 2013 

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Scott Ainslie, Feb. 9

• Long Time Courting, March 23

• Tim Eriksen and the Trio de Pumpkintown, April 13

• Tumbling Bones, April 13

• Greg Trooper, May 11

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Luke Bryan Feb. 8 SOLD OUT

• Bon Jovi, Feb. 23

• Tiesto’s “Club Life College Invasion” Tour, Feb. 26

• Lady Gaga, March 2

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Katty Mattea, Feb. 1

• “It Gets Better” by Gay Men’s Chorus of Los Angeles, Feb. 7

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Bohemian Rhapsody,” Feb. 16

• “Live at Birdland” with the Birdland Big Band, Feb. 20

• Beethoven Orchestra Bonn with music director/conductor Stefan Blunier and pianist Louis Lortie, March 12

• Celtic Woman, March 20

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Rascals and Romantics,” April 13

• Opera Atelier presents Mozart’s “The Magic Flute,” April 18

Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Bretano String Quartet, Feb. 27

• “Ninety Miles” with Stefon Harris, Nicholas Payton and David Sanchez, April 2

• Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra’s “House of Dreams,” April 16

• Penn State Glee Club’s Blue and White Concert, April 20

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• “Rock the ’80s” Bob Perks Cancer Assistance Fund concert with J.R. Mangan Band, Velveeta, My Hero Zero, Spider Kelly, The Feats of Strength, The Insomniacs, Screwdriver Sally, Feb. 2

• Ventiix, Feb. 9

• Afro-Cuban All-Stars, March 19

• Jake Shimabukuro, April 24

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Casting Crowns, March 14

• “One Night of Queen,” April 12

• The Texas Tenors, May 24

Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Beatlemania Now, April 27

• The Bronx Wanderers, May 19

• Jay Siegel’s Tokens, Sept. 28

• The Duprees, Oct. 26

• The Lettermen, Dec. 18

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• The Association, Jay and the Americans, Feb. 14

• Michael Bolton, Feb. 18

• Gaelic Storm, March 3

• Vienna Boys’ Choir, March 13

• Jewel, Holly Williams, March 20

• Ted Neeley and the Little Big Band, March 24

• Big Band and Doo Wop Brass, April 6

• The Beach Boys, April 8

• Michael W. Smith, April 12

• Tanya Tucker, May 3

• Herman’s Hermits with Peter Noone, The Marcels, Oct. 24

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Craig Campbell, Michael Christopher, Matt Vanfossen, Feb. 1

• Walk the Moon, Pacific Air, Feb. 6

• Action Item, Before You Exit, Hello Highway, Music From Another Room, Feb. 8

• Allstar Weekend, Cute is What We Aim For, Tiffany Alvord, Beneath the Sun, Feb. 13

• Solas, Feb. 14

• Tom Kiefer, Chip Dimonick, Devil’s Cut, Feb. 15

• Soul Asylum, Feb. 18

• Overkill, Zilch, Metacide, The Last Grimoire, Atlas Forge, Feb. 19

• Parmalee, Bush Hawg, Feb. 21

• Flyleaf, Drowning Pool, Feb. 22

• Those Who Feat, Feb. 23

• Hinder, Nonpoint, Feb. 24

• Terror & H20, Backtrack, Code Orange Kids, Path to Misery, Feb. 25

• Thousand Foot Krutch, Love and Death, The Letter Black, Shrouded in Neglect, Unparalleled Height, Feb. 28

• Jake Miller, Dception, Ze, March 1

• Hoodie Allen, Aer, March 5-6

• The Summer Set, We Are the In Crowd, Go Radio, Fox the Foxes, March 11

• The Saw Doctors, March 12

• Soilwork, Wretched, The Browning, Blackguard, Jeff Loomis, March 21

• Here Come the Mummies, March 22

• The Ghost Inside, Stick to Your Guns, Stray From the Path, Rotting Out, March 29

• That One Guy, Derek Woods, March 29

• That One Guy, Derek Woodz, March 29

• Chuck Ragan, Dave Hause, Rocky Votolato, Jenny Owen Youngs, April 3

• Owl City, Echosmith, April 5

• David Allen Coe, Terry Lee Spencer Band, Sourmash, April 6

Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Haleh Abghari and Lisa Pegher, Feb. 16

• Valgeir Sigurosson, March 16

Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Drumline Live, Feb. 26

• Brit Floyd, March 1

• Maze with Frankie Beverly, March 3

• Alice in Chains, May 8

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Arlo Aldo, Emily Rodgers Band, Sleep Experiments, Feb. 2

• Dirty Charms, The Williams Band, Johnny Naples Trio, Feb. 8

• Donora, Teammate, Way Yes, Feb. 16

• The Color Fleet, Grand Piano, The Dressed Frets, Feb. 20

• Tobacco, Ponydiver, Feb. 22

• Wake Owl, Acrylic Clouds, Sleep Experiments, Feb. 26

• Ambassadors, Of an Empire, Feb. 27

Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Indigo Girls, March 2

• Boney James, April 26

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Matisyahu (acoustic), Feb. 10

• Dark Star Orchestra, Feb. 12

• Dirty Heads, Shiny Toy Guns, Feb. 27

• Perpetuum Jazzile, March 16

• Kenny Wayne Shepherd, March 28

• One Night of Queen, April 13

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Artistree, Natalie Quartet, Feb. 1

• Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum, Feb. 2

• Frontier Ruckus, Sephus Lee and the Brushfire, Feb. 7

• Household Stories, Antimony, Steve Hawk, Feb. 8

• Ben Hackett, Dustin Hook, Feb. 8

• Almost Astronauts, Feb. 9

• Westward Hollow, Parachute Adams, Feb. 9

• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 10

• Sons of Fathers, Feb. 12 CANCELED

• Black Francis, Reid Paley, Feb. 12

• Sugar Daddy and the Big Boned Girls, Feb. 14

• The Hipsters, Laura B., John Vento, Tim Ruff, Feb. 15

• Buckwheat Zydeco, Feb. 15 CANCELED

• 3 Dudes Chillin’, Feb. 15

• Demos Papadimas and His Band, Old Paint Music, Feb. 16

• Mo Nelson Band, Melissa Quinn, Feb. 16

• Hannah Gerogas, Lucius, Jesse Prentiss, Feb. 17

• Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Eric Oliver, Feb. 19

• The Pimps of Joytime, KR-3, Feb. 22

• Teresa Hawthorne Band, Feb. 23

• Charm and Chain, Otis, Jeremy Caywood, Feb. 23

• Freedy Johnston, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Martin Rubeo, Feb. 24

• Suzanne Vega, Feb. 25

• Jann Klose and Rebeccaa Loebe, Austen Leathers, Feb. 26

• Anna Gabrielle, Feb. 27

• Eilen Jewell, Henry F. Skerritt, Feb. 28

• Lake Street Dive, City Dwelling Nature Seekers, March 2

• Brooke Annibale, March 9

• Cheryl Wheeler, Kenny White, March 10

• The Tossers, Continental, March 12

• Milo Greene, March 14

• Mark Dignam, March 15

• The Turbosonics, March 16

• The Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet, March 17

• Tyrone Wells, Brendan James, March 19

• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, March 23

• Melinda Colaizzi, Kevin Bow and the Okemah Prophets, March 29

• Marco Benevento, April 2

• Caitlin Rose, April 6

• Jeffrey Foucault and Cold Satellite, April 13

• Seth Glier, Liz Longley, April 24

• James McCartney, May 12

• Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett, May 17

• El Ten Eleven, May 18

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Bon Jovi, Feb. 21

• Chris Tomlin, Louie Giglio and Kari Jobe, Feb. 23

• Green Day, March 31

• Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers, April 6

• Barry Manilow, April 19

• Fleetwood Mac, April 26

• The Black Keys, The Flaming Lips, April 30

• One Direction, July 8

First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 17

• Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, Sept. 13

Garfield Artworks

Pittsburgh

412-361-2262

Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• “Elvis Lives,” March 29-30

Howlers Coyote Café

Pittsburgh

412-682-0320

http://howlerscoyotecafe.com

• The Weber Brothers Band, The Beagle Brothers, Pete Bush and the Hoi Polloi, Elliott Sussman, Feb. 1

• The Red Western, The Highland Brothers Band, The Dressed Frets, Feb. 2

• Gang of Thieves, Kissing Club, Ben Johnson, Feb. 6

• Driftwood, The Armadillos, Modern Nature, Feb. 8

• Awful Waffles, Middle Children, Porno Tongue, Feb. 9

Mr. Roboto Project

Pittsburgh

www.therobotoproject.org

• The Frantic Heart of It, Playoff Beard, Flora/Fauna, Feb. 2

• Syzygia, Irukandji, Altar of Eden, Feb. 19

• Since Day One, Oroboros, Forever I Remain, Feb. 22

• Deathfix, Allies, Adult Field Trip, March 8

• Action Camp, Jonathan Hape, Good Sport, March 10

• Media Luna, Drop the Act, Klaymore, Forever I Remain, Onward Progress, March 17

• Iron Lung, ABysme, Illegals, Rabid Pigs, April 9

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Enslaved, Pallbearer, Ancient Wisdom, Feb. 1

• Gojira, Devin Townsend, The Atlas Moth, Feb. 9

• Tea Leaf Green, Tumbleweed Wanderers, Steelesque, Feb. 16

• Bad Books, The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox, Feb. 17

• Keller Williams, Feb. 23

• Murder by Death, Man Man, Feb. 24

• Marduk, Moonspell, Inquisition, The Foreshadowing, Death Wolf, Feb. 26

• Hannibal Buress, Feb. 28

• Steve Kimock, Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram, Andy Hess, March 7

• Today is the Day, Black Tusk, KEN Mode, Fight Amp, March 10

• Finch, March 11

• Old 97s, March 14

• The Bam Margera Experience, March 16

• Todd Snider, March 19

• They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch, March 20

• Kate Nash, March 21

• KMFDM, Legion Within, Rein(Forced), March 22

• The Devil Wears Prada, As I Lay Dying, For Today, The Chariot, March 24-25

• Badfish, March 27

• Frightened Rabbit, Wintersleep, March 29

• Chelsea Light Moving, April 2

• Galactic, Nigel HallBand, April 10

• Crowder, April 26

• Steven Wilson, April 30

• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Major League, May 7

• Alex Clare, May 8

• Crystal Castles, May 9

The New Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazlettheater.org

• Amigos Live, Feb. 9

Pepsi-Cola Roadhouse

Burgettstown

www.pepsiroadhouse.com

• Randy Houser, Feb. 22

• The Jaggerz, March 9

• Josh Thompson, March 15

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Kathleen Edwards, Feb. 2

• Papadosio, Consider the Source, Feb. 6

• Bass Nation Pitt, Crizzly, Eric Evasion, Feb. 7

• Dopapod, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Feb. 8

• The Show, Johnny and the Razorblades, Shag Dog Melon Head, Basement Party, Abandoned Innocence, One Guy With Sleeves, Feb. 9

• Kevin Finn, Tori Plack, The Wurms, Feb. 10

• Rumpke Mountain Boys, Fletcher’s Grove, Feb. 16

• Zach Deputy, Jon Wayne and the Pain, Feb. 22

• Brian Linsenbigler, Feb. 23

• Kalob Griffin Band, April 12

• Johnny Winter, March 8

• Lee Fields and the Expressions, March 31

• The Slackers, April 5

• Kalob Griffin Band, April 12

• Snarky Puppy, April 16

• Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, May 2

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• The Color Morale, Our Last Night, Ice Nine Kills, For All I Am, Maesion, Feb. 4

• Acoustic Basement, Georff Rickly, Vinnie Caruana, A Loss for Words, Koji, Feb. 6

• Letlive, HRVRD, This is Hell, Conditions, Rescuer, Feb. 9

• Big Gypsy, Feb. 9

• M. Tomlin, Worth Whyle, Cassius, Nick Rage, Feb. 15

• The Contortionist, Bury Thy Kingdom, Delusions of Grandeur, Feb. 18

• The Rocketboys, Dinner and a Suit, Mike Mains and the Branches, Nevada Color, Feb. 22

• America Opera, Sun Hound, Feb. 27

• John the Conqueror, March 2

• Northern Faces, March 5

• Rah Rah, Two Hour Traffic, March 6

• Sister Sin, March 8

• Caspian, Native, Nevada Mountains, March 22

• Single Mothers, March 24

• Jonny Craig, Kurt Travis, Hail the Sun, Native Suns, March 26

• The Composure, Automatic Habit, April 5

• Schematic, Rekapse, Asker, Treehouse, Eric Oliver and the Brain Festival, April 21

• Mutts, May 17

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Zoso, Feb. 1

• The Lumineers, Feb. 5 NEW DATE

• Moe, Feb. 6

• Coheed and Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles, Feb. 7

• Scotty McCreery, Feb. 21

• Tenacious D, March 5

• The Apache Relay, March 9

• Lindsey Stirling, March 14

• Slightly Stoopid, The Expendables, Tribal Seeds, March 15

• Darwin Deez, March 26

• A Day to Remember, Of Mice and Men, Chunk! No Captain Chunk! March 28

• Excision, April 6

• Clutch, Orange Goblin, Lionize, Kyng, April 19

• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 20 SOLD OUT

• Ivan and Aloysha, April 23

• Tech N9ne, April 27

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Meth Quarry, Slaves BC, Super Void, Feb. 9

• The Midnight Ghost Train, The Carny Stomp, Prish, Feb. 16

• Ernie and the Berts, The Botched, Bunny Five Coat, Feb. 23

• Inter Arma, Backwoods Payback, March 8

• Shesinpain, Pipewrench, The Convalescence, Kleos, March 21

• King Fez, Twin Guns, March 23

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

www.thunderbirdcafe.net

• Chad Sipes Stereo, Feb. 1

• Jimkata, Feb. 2

• Miss Tess and the Talkbacks, Feb. 6

• Fourth River Revival, Feb. 8

• Tiger Maple String, Midnight Drive, Feb. 9

• H.R., Feb. 10

• Ken Stringfellow, Feb. 13

• Andre Costello and the Cool Minors, Feb. 15

• The Mantras, Feb. 17

• Wayne “The Train” Hancock, Feb. 20

• Slim Forsythe’s Big Band, Feb. 21

• The Pawnbrokers, Feb. 22

• The Cause, Feb. 23

• Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, Feb. 25

• Mike Dillon Band, March 15

• The Steepwater Band, March 2

• Ikebe Shakedown, March 22

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Frenchy and the Punk, Feb. 1

• Splintered Sunlight, Feb. 2

• Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret and Campbell, Feb. 3

• Vagabond Opera, Shine Delphi, Feb. 7

• Kung Fu, Muppet’s Titanium Stardust, Feb. 8

• Le Vent du Nord, Feb. 10

• Mike Doughty, Feb. 15

• Mama Corn, Wicked Willy, McAlister Drive, Feb. 15

• Ethan Keller, Acarya, Feb. 16

• Oxymorons, Feb. 17

• Colebrook Road, Feb. 22

• Jeffrey Gaines, Feb. 23

• John Hammond, Feb. 24

• Kilmaine Saints, March 17

• Dopapod, April 25

• Red Molly, May 19

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Jeremy Denk, March 20

• Melissa Manchester, March 23

• 2 Cellos, April 4

• Dave Mason Acoustic Duo, April 12

• B.B. King, April 19

• Four Nations Ensemble, April 25

• Bacon Brothers, May 4

• Hot Tuna Electric, July 26

Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Carrie Underwood, March 25

Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

www.hersheyparkstadium.com

• One Direction, July 6

Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• Buddy Guy & Jonny Lang, Feb. 23

• The Irish Tenors, March 8

• Scotty McCreery, March 20

Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza

Wilkes-Barre

www.mohegansunarenapa.com

• Rascal Flatts, The Band Perry, Kristen Kelly, Feb. 21

Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Scranton

570-969-7669

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 16

Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Little River Band, Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1

• Pink Floyd Experience, Feb. 15

• Queensryche, March 9

• Marshall Tucker Band, March 16

• Jefferson Starship, March 22

• Bobby Vinton, March 23

• Gary Allan, March 27

• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Dukes, April 19

• Jamey Johnson, April 26

• Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, May 1-2

• Tonya Tucker, May 4

• King Henry and the Showmen, May 14-16

• The Fab Four, June 14

• The Zombies, June 20

• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles with Flo and Eddie, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Mark Lindsay and Chuck Negron, June 27

• 7 Bridges, July 12

• George Jones, Aug. 22

• Glenn Miller Orchestra, Sept. 17-19

American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• Time Jumpers, Feb. 15

• Olivia Newton-John, Feb. 22

• Shoji Tabuchi Road Show, Feb. 23

• Craig Morgan, Feb. 24

• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 2

• Little Big Town, March 3

• Kenny Rogers, March 7

• Celtic Woman, March 8-9

• The Irish Tenors, March 10

• Jewel, March 14

• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 16

• Rodney Atkins, March 20

• Bobby Vinton, March 22

• The Man in Black Johnny Cash tribute, March 24

• Colbie Caillat, March 27

• Gary Allan, March 28

• The Beach Boys, April 7

• ABBA: The Concert, April 18

• Gaither Vocal Band, April 19-21

• Under the Streetlamp, May 2

• Scotty McCreery, May 10

• Sara Evans, May 17

• Don Williams, May 19

• Chicago, May 21

• The Fab Faux, June 1

• George Jones, June 2

• Stars of “The Lawrence Welk Show,” June 16

• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, The Duprees, The Classics, June 22

• Larry Gatlin and Brothers, Ronnie Milsap, June 23

• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles with Flo and Eddie, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, Gary Lewis, June 30

• Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, July 17

• Good Ole Boys, July 20

• Diamond Rio and Restless Heart, Aug. 9

• Fall Doo Wop Cavalcade, Sept. 21

• Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 6

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Jbre and Dougie Kent, Feb. 1

• Conspirator, Break Silence, Feb. 2

• Sevendust, Lacuna Coil, Avatar, Feb. 5

• RJD2, Feb. 8

• Girlfriend in a Coma, Feb. 15

• Start Making Sense, Great White Caps, Feb. 16

• Jimmie’s Chicken Shack, Feb. 22

• Thousand Foot Krutch, Love and Death, Feb. 23

• Flyleaf, Drowning Pool, Stars in Stereo, March 4

• The Expendables, Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, March 19

• Pierce the Veil, Memphis May Fire, Let Live, Issues, March 23

• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Major League, April 3

• Reverend Horton Heat, April 13

Crocodile Rock

Allentown

610-434-4600

• The Threat, Feb. 1

• I See Stars, Feb. 2

• Sevendust, Lacuna Coil, Feb. 8

• Road to the Sphinx, Feb. 14 and 16

• Action Item, Resolution, Outasight, Feb. 15

• Hatebreed, Shadows Fall, Dying Fetus, The Contortionist, Feb. 15

• Black Veil Brides, Feb. 17

• The Dirty Heads, Feb. 21

• Thousand Foot Krutch, Feb. 22

• Dope, Feb. 23

• Drowning Pool, Flyleaf, Feb. 24

• Jake Miller, March 2 SOLD OUT

• In Flames, Demon Hunter, March 6

• Fox Trot and the Get Down, March 16

• Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, March 16

• As I Lay Dying, The Devil Wears Prada, For Today, The Chariot, March 19

• Tommy Ramone and Glen Matlock, March 20

• This is All Now, March 22

• Awolnation, March 22

• Reverend Horton Heat, April 10

• Gangstagrass, April 26

• Opeth, April 27

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Straight Line Stitch, Oshian, Feb. 6

• DMX, Feb. 8

• Breathing Theory, Feb. 10

• Gloominus Doom, Common Enemy, Friends With Murder, Rodent Lord, Coffin Dust, Bataan Death March, The What Nows, Screams of the Insane, Big Green Limousine, Feb. 15

• Major League, Giants at Large, Post Season, Shotgun No Blitz, Gladstone, Feb. 23

• Dirty Rotten Imbeciles, Common Enemy, McRad, Rodent Lord, March 1

• Terror, Wisdom in Chains, Skarhead, Ringworm, March 2

• JBRE, Dougie Kent, Illumination, March 9

• Soulfly, Lody Kong, Incite, March 18

• Christopher Cross, March 29

• David Allen Coe, April 5

• Lez Zeppelin, April 6

• Aaron Carter, April 19

Sovereign Center

Reading

610-898-7469

• Hit Men, Feb. 8

• Aaron Lewis, Feb. 15

• Shinedown, Three Days Grace, Feb. 17

• Get the Led Out, March 1

• Third Day, Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson, March 22

• Dianne Reeves, April 5

• Incognito with Maysa, April 6

• Fourplay, April 7

• Brit Floyd, April 9

The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• The Queers, Teenage Bottlerocket, Masked Intruder, Feb. 28

• Plow United, The Holy Mess, NONA, Ma Jolie, March 30

• Rotten Sound, Hellshock, Kromosom, Nomad, May 21

The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• RAC, Disco Sucks, Feb. 1

• Control for Smilers, The 9’s, Feb. 2

• Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers, The Main Squeeze, New Sound Brass Band, Professor Slim, Feb. 6

• Zoogma, Up Until Now, Feb. 16

• Swift Technique, Earphunk, Dirk Quinn Band, Black Stars, Feb. 19

• Terravita, Etc Etc, Dubsef, Frost, Feb. 21

• Bill Evans’ Soulgrass with John Medeski, Feb. 22

• Dopapod, Big Something, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, Feb. 23

• The Skatalites, Tsunami Rising, March 1

• Steve Kimock and Friends, Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram and Andy Hess, March 8

• New Riders of the Purple Sage, March 14

• Otis Day and the Knights, March 15

• Jimkata, Close to Good, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, March 16

• Balkan Beat Box, Delhi 2 Dublin, March 20

• Marco Benevento, April 19

• Toubab Krewe, May 8

• Start Making Sense, Great White Caps, May 17

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Imagine Dragons, Atlas Genius, Royal Concept, Feb. 18 SOLD OUT

• Pentatonix, Feb. 20

• Big Gigantic, Feb. 22

• Dropkick Murphys, March 8-9

• Coheed and Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles, March 11

• Finch, The Almost, March 15

• Excision, Paper Diamond, Vaski, March 16

• A Day to Remember, Of Mice and Men, Chunk! No Captain Chunk! March 22

• Bad Religion, Against Me, Polar Bear Club, March 24

• The Black Crowes, April 12

• Mindless Self Indulgence, April 14

• Sevendust, Coal Chamber, Lacuna Coil, Stolen Babies, April 18

• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 21 SOLD OUT

• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 22

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Automoton, Banged Up, Withered Old Beast, Sinking Ocean Gods, Feb. 1

• Treehouse, Family Vacation, Maitland, No Stranger, Feb. 2

• Raise Up Roof Beams, Jake Lewis, Tiffany Thompson, Willy Green, Feb. 2

First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• The Music Tapes’ the Traveling Imaginary, Feb. 4 SOLD OUT

• The Music Tapes’ the Traveling Imaginary, Feb. 4 (second show)

• Kishi Bashi, Plume Giant, Feb. 6

• Hilly Eye, Feb. 9

• Bosnian Rainbows, Marriages, Feb. 18

• Wake Owl, Feb. 23

• Unknown Moral Orchestra, Wampire, Foxygen, March 1

• The Summer Set, We Are the In Crowd, For the Foxes, Go Radio, March 15

• Owen, The Lighthouse and the Whaler, March 21

• Amor de Dias, March 23

• The Ghost Inside, Stick to Your Guns, Stray From the Path, Rotting Out, March 25

• Benoit Pioulard, March 25

• Valgeir Sigurosson, March 28

• Iron Lung, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Backslider, Dream Decay, March 29

• Darwin Deez, Caged Animals, Cheers Elephant, April 4

• Iceage, White Lung, April 19

• Daughter, May 3

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Buke and Gase, Aheleuchatisas, Norwegian Arms, Feb. 1

• The Great Unknown, KC Jones, Alison Wadsworth, Feb. 2

• Memory Tapes, Gracie, Teen, Feb. 5

• Cheers Elephant, The Explorers Club, Honeychurch, Feb. 6

• Frontier Ruckus, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Pomegranates, Feb. 8

• Ape School, Ramona Falls, The Interest Group, Feb. 9

• The Big Horn Jazz Band, Feb. 10

• Psychic Ills, Mike Bruno and the Black Magic Family Band, Feb. 13

• Bleeding Rainbow, Pet Milk, Ghost Milk, Feb. 14

• The West Philadelphia Orchestra, Raya Brass Band, Feb. 15

• The Spinto Band, Feb. 16

• K-Holes, Call of the Wild Hound, Far Out Fangtooth, Feb. 17

• Jim James, Feb. 18 SOLD OUT

• Snowden, Busses, Belgrade, Feb. 20

• Light Heat, Steve Gunn, Spacin, Feb. 23

• Efterklang, Feb. 27

• Justin Stens and the Get Real Gang, Lux Perpetua, March 1

• Beach Fossils, March 2

• Ruby Suns, March 3

• Mouse on Mars, Spaceship Aloha, March 4

• Veronica Falls, Cold Showers, March 7

• Night Beds, Indians, Cat Martino, March 9

• Tim Kasher, Birthmark, March 13

• Deathfix, Wigwams, March 15

• The Martha Cracker Cabaret, Johnny Showcase, March 16

• Little Green Cars, Dan Croll, March 21

• Kate Nash, March 24

• Mount Moriah, Blessed Feathers, March 26

• Hey Marseilles, Young Buffalo, March 27

• Caveman, Son Step, Pure Bathing Culture, April 11

• Cloud Cult, JBM, April 12

• Ivan & Alyosha, April 16

• Matt Costa, April 17

• Goat, Holy Wave, April 24

• Telekinesis, May 7

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Alfie Boe, Feb. 1

• John Denver tribute concert, Feb. 8

• Laurie Berkner Band, Feb.23

• ABBA the Concert, March 2

• The Irish Rovers, March 8

• George Thorogood and the Destroyers, March 14

• Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Sharon Van Etten, March 19

• The Fab Faux, March 23

• Living Colour, April 4

• One Night of Queen, April 5

• Dave Mason, Al Stewart, April 6

• The Mavericks, April 10

• B.B. King, April 17

• Great Big Sea, April 18

• Steve Wilson, April 19

• Billy Bragg, April 20

• Jake Shimabukuro, Leo Kottke, April 21

• Boney James, April 24

• Tower of Power, Average White Band, April 26

• The Bacon Brothers, May 3

• The Temptations, The Four Tops, May 10

• Storm Large and Her Band, May 11

• The B-52s, June 7

• Hot Tuna (acoustic), June 14

• David Sanborn and Bob James, June 28

• Steve Hackett, Oct. 11

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Monterey Jazz Festival 55th Anniversary Tour, Feb. 2

• Sweet Honey on the Rock tribute concert, Feb. 28

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

kungfunecktie.com

• Gemini Club, HITS, The Downtown Club, Feb. 1

• Dong Johnson, Ideal Forms, The LUNAR Revolt, Feb. 3

• Eternal Summers, Wrong World, Carousel, Feb. 5

• The Malah, Feb. 6

• Laser Background, Spanish Prisoners, Avery Rosewater, Eric Slick and Nicky Devine, Feb. 7

• Brown Bird, Joe Fletcher, Jan. 8

• Holopaw, Love as Laughter, Little Big League, Feb. 9

• Auctioneer, Divers, Anna Vogelzang, Feb. 12

• Turning Violet Violet, TeamMate, Donora, Feb. 14

• Mary Lattimore, Trummors, Fred Thomas, Morning River Band, HFeb. 14

• Toy Soldiers, Goodnight Texas, Feb. 15

• Creem Circus, Arctic Splash, Naked Heroes, Feb. 16

• Nico Vega, Eytan and the Embassy, Val de Val, Feb. 21

• Vektor, Iron Reagan, Rumplestiltskin Grinder, Feb. 23

• Black Horse Motel, Hezekiah Jones, The Bailey Hounds, March 1

• Howl, Ominous Black, Die Choking, Mainline Cocksuckers, March 2

• Citizens, March 3

• Mac Demarco, Naomi Punk, Calvin Love, Neighbourhood Choir, March 4

• Single Mothers, Quiet Arcs, Sore Saints, March 5

• Viking, Blood Feast, March 8

• Work Drugs, Night Panther, March 9

• Stigma, Live Fast Die Fast, Bad Side, March 10

• Fol Chen, Valleys, April 3

• Hollis Brown, Song Dogs, April 4

The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• The Vulcans, King Tusk, Brittany Ann, Brianna Judge, Feb. 9

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Marc Silver and the Stonethrowers, Mesa Jane, Manatawny Creek Ramblers, Feb. 1

• Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Fleeting Ends, Feb. 2

• Dan Orlando, Andrew Winter and the Reckless Dodgers, Feb. 7

• Former Belle, Commonwealth Choir, Geology, Market East, Feb. 8

• Shorty Boy Boy, The Quelle Source, Seamus Browning, Feb. 9

• A Fragile Tomorrow, A Victim of Good Times, Younger Me, Feb. 14

• Lucius Hannah Georgas, Hank and Cupcakes, Feb. 15

• Cold Roses, Dressed Like Stolen Cars, The Rivals, Feb. 16

• Broken Anchor, Heyward Howkins, Stone Cold Fox, Sunset Recorder, Feb. 21

• Leagues, Goodnight Lights, Feb. 22

• Dinner and a Suit, The Rocketboys, Mike Mains and the Branches, Feb. 23

• Eric Dash, Like Crazy, Andrew Whitman, Feb. 28

• Ryan Tennis and the Clubhouse Band, Up the Chain, The Beanstalk Library, Carl Anderson, March 1

• Paper Route, Modern Suits, March 7

• Blayer POntdujour, The Parachuting Apostles, St. James and the Apostles, Joe Jordan Experiment, March 9

• Wrath, Rellik, Sapremia, Lesh-Nyne, March 10

• Universal Funk Order, Matt Cranstoun, March 23

• Carsie Blanton, The Kernal, March 28

• Dangerous Ponies, Starlight Girls, Desert Noises, Slutever, March 29

• Desiderata, Alovett, March 30

• Caitlin Rose, April 3

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Jesus Christ Pose, Grunge Rock Academy, Battle of Los Angeles, Feb. 1

• James Hearne, Joel Roberts, Feb. 4

• The Gallerist, Feb. 7

• Flightschool, The Breaks, Song Dogs, Breaking Laces, Feb. 8

• Mice Parade, Spirit and Dirt, Travel Songs, Feb. 9

• Ginger Coyle, Chris Sannino, Feb. 11

• Talain Rayne, Tim Williams Band, The Day Life, Feb. 14

• Hoser, Nicholas Piccari, Folly Fields, Feb. 16

• The Tressels, Midnight Spin, Alex Vans, High Kick, Feb. 21

• Vintage Trouble, Feb. 23

• Ken Stringfellow, Roomtone, Josh Levandowski, Feb. 24

• Jake Miller, Tom Charles, City Rain, March 7 SOLD OUT

• The Tossers, Continental, March 10

• That 1 Guy, Wolff, March 16

Starlight Ballroom

Philadelphia

www.starlight-ballroom.com

• Revolvr, Night Shift, B2B, Misanthropia, Antyx, Feb. 23

Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Mumford and Sons, Feb. 16-17

• Tim McGraw, March 17

• Soundgarden, May 18

• The Killers, Tegan and Sara, May 19

• Luke Bryan, June 1

• Toby Keith, June 22

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 12

• Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, June 26

• Blake Shelton, Aug. 10

• Jason Aldean, Aug. 24

• Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, Sept. 14

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Walk the Moon, Pacific Air, Feb. 1

• Reel Big Fish, Feb. 2

• Of Mice and Men, Feb. 3

• A Silent Film, Feb. 7

• Eoto, Crizzly, Feb. 8

• Blackberry Smoke, Feb. 9

• Whitechapel, Emmure, Feb. 10

• Jon Foreman, Fiction Family, Feb. 12

• Meshuggah, Feb. 14

• Allstar Weekend, Feb. 15

• Gojira, Devin Townsend, The Atlas Moth, Feb. 16

• Drowning Pool, Flyleaf, Feb. 21

• Emilie Autumn, Feb. 23

• Cradle of Filth, Feb. 24

• Brandy, March 1

• Bong Hits for Jesus, THe Better Half, March 2

• Delta Rae, ZZ Ward, March 6

• Enter Shikari, March 8

• Silvertide, March 9

• Yacht Club Revue, March 15

• The Saw Doctors, March 17

• Alt-J, March 21

• Chuck Ragan, March 27

• They Might Be Giants, April 5

• Parkway Drive, April 12

• Anthrax, Exodus, April 18

• Keller Williams, More Than a Little, April 20

• Tech N9ne, April 30

• Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, May 5

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Lindy Ortega, Dustin Bentall and the Smokes, Feb. 1

• Scot Sax, Shark Tape, Feb. 1

• David Wilcox, Feb. 2

• Kai Botak, The David Grauel Fusion Project, Dinner the Band, Feb. 3

• Pegi Young and the Survivors, Feb. 5

• Richard Bush and the Peace Creeps, Feb. 8

• Hayes Carll, Feb. 9

• Cyrille Aimee and the Guitar Heroes, Feb. 10

• Hoots and Hellmouth, Feb. 14

• Kelly Willis and Bruce Robinson, Feb. 15

• Ben Arnold, Feb. 16

• Jill Sobule, Suzie Brown, Feb. 17

• Mutlu, Feb. 22

• Richard Shindell, Feb. 23

• Sophie B. Hawkins, Feb. 24

• Philadelphia Ukulele Orchestra, She Hates Me, March 2

• Pat McGee, March 9

• Adrien Reju, Suzie Brown, March 15

• The McCloskey Family, March 16

• David Newman and the Beloveds, March 23

• Tony Lucca, April 4

• Kim Richey, April 5

• Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe, April 12

• The Proclaimers, April 15

• Willy Porter, April 18

• Sue Bailey, April 27

• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, March 31

• Fred Eaglesmith’s Traveling Steam Show, June 14

Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• The Lumineers, Feb. 9 SOLD OUT

• Sarah Brightman, Feb. 16 CANCELED

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Hogs and Kisses, Feb. 1

• Further Seems Forever, Chris Carrabba, Josh Colbert, Nick Dominguez, Feb. 9

• In the Presence of Wolves, Lor, Parius, Wishbone, Feb. 10

• Lindsey Stirling, Feb. 12

• Testament, Overkill, Flotsam and Jetsam, 4Arm, Feb. 13

• Man World Order, The Final Statement, Of Dukes and Capulets, Here and Gone, Feb. 14

• Bakery Boys, Feb. 15

• Chaos, Bloodline, Homecoming Heroes, Every Other Day, Cloud Nine, Feb. 16

• Celebrate the Day, FBR, Stealth Squad, Ashes of Our Sins, The Indefatigables, Post Departure, Phatboy, Feb. 16

• Richie Shock, Feb. 17

• The Hard Money, Sweet Eureka, Feb. 21

• Silverstein, Glass Cloud, Issues, Feb. 22

• My Favorite Downside, Cotton, The Villanelles, Feb. 24

• Pat Green, Feb. 28

• Big Twig, March 3

• Stars, Milo Greene, March 6

• Gloominus Doom, Nile, Sapremia, March 7

• Soilwork, Jeff Loomis, Blackguard, The Browning, Wretched, March 13

• KMFDM, Legion Within, March 19

• Anberlin, Paper Route, All Get Out, March 22

• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Griends, Major League, April 4

• Volbeat, Danko Jones, Spoken, April 11

• Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band, Felice Brothers, May 16

• Juanes, June 21

• The Mission UK, Sept. 4

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• The Vaccines, San Cisco, Feb. 2

• Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, Feb. 8

• Teddy Afro, Feb. 9

• Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Feb. 11

• Why, Astronautilis, Dream Tiger, Feb.14

• Texas is the Reason, Title Fight, Feb. 16

• Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight, Feb. 21

• Desaparecidos, Joyce Manor, Feb. 23 SOLD OUT

• Man Man, Murder By Death, March 2

• Django Django, March 8

• Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights, March 13

• Starf - - - - -, Blackbird, March 14

• Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, The Spring Standards, March 15

• Railroad Earth, March 16

• Disclosure, March 19

• Lucero, March 21

• The Feelies, March 22

• World Inferno Friendship Society, Rasputina, Stolen Babies, MArch 30

• Chelsea Light Moving, April 3

• Local Natives, Superhumanoids, April 4 SOLD OUT

• Man Overboard, The Story So Far, Tonight Alive, Citizen American, Scene, April 5

• Frightened Rabbit, Wintersleep, April 6

• Galactic, Nigel Hall Band, April 11

• Cold War Kids, April 12

• Jamie Lindell, Empress of Ludwig, Persik, April 14

• The Joy Formidable, Blood Red Shoes, April 20

• Killing Joke, April 21

• Shout Out Louds, May 18

• Cannibal Corpse, Napalm Death, Immolation, Magrudergrind, June 6

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Lady Gaga, Madeon, Lady Starlight, Feb. 19-20

• Rihanna, ASAP Rocky, March 14

• Pink, City and Colour, March 17

• Maroon 5, Neon Trees, Owl City, April 4

• Fleetwood Mac, April 6

• Rod Stewart, April 12

• One Direction, June 25

• Justin Bieber, July 17

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Trixie Whitley, Feb. 1

• Highway 41 and Friends, Feb. 1

• Shovels and Rope, Feb. 2

• Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino, Feb. 3

• Carrie Manolakas, Feb. 5

• The Brandywine Fiddlers, Feb. 6

• Bob Beach and Friends, Feb. 6

• Chris Smither, Feb. 8

• Willy Mason, Feb. 8

• Solas, Feb. 9

• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 9

• Sunshine Superman, Feb. 10

• The Residents, Feb. 11

• Stew and the Negro Problem, Feb. 12

• Bilal, Feb. 13

• Angel Snow and Amy Speace, Feb. 13

• The Smithereens, Feb. 14

• Jesse Ruben and Chris Ayer, Feb. 15

• Chris Stamey, Feb. 17

• The Dunwells, Feb. 19

• Hannibal Buress, Feb. 20

• Bad Books, Feb. 21

• Wave Radio, Feb. 21

• Buddy Miller and Jim Lauderdale, Feb. 22

• The McLovins, Feb. 22

• Wood Brothers, Feb. 24

• Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Feb. 25

• Genya Rayan, Feb. 26

• James Hunter, Feb. 28

• Boris Garcia, March 1

• Eels, March 2

• Alexz Johnston, Charlene Kaye, March 4

• Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, March 7

• Kat Edmonson, March 8

• Black 47, March 8

• Todd Snider, March 10

• Tristan Prettyman, March 13

• The John Byrne Band, March 15

• Electric Boa, Hammer Down, March 16

• Burning Bridget Cleary, March 17

• Jeff Campbell, Megan Slankard, March 20

• Freshlyground, March 22

• Lisa Loeb, March 24

• Black Stars, march 24

• Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers, March 26

• BOY, March 27

• Dirk Quinn Band, March 28

• Marcus Foster, March 29

• 61 North, March 30

• Tyrone Wells, April 3

• Luke Ellliot, April 4

• Lianne La Havas, April 7

• Sonny Landreth, April 9

• Shaina Taub, April 10

• Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys, April 10

• Tylan, April 11

• Schematic, April 16

• Marc Broussard, April 18

• Snarky Puppy, April 18

• Paula Cole, May 5

• Trace Bundy, May 5

• Chana Rothman, May 8

• Fortunate Young, Among Criminals, May 11

• The Dukes of Destiny, May 18

• Jess Klein, May 19

• James McCartney, May 22

• Hanna Khoury and David Ludwig, June 7

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service