A list of events in and around Centre County

February 15, 2013 

art

February

2013 For the Love of Art and Chocolate, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 15, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.clearwaterconservancy.org.

“Art and the Stage” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin,” Feb. 26-May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

March

Public reception for “Home and Away: Images From a Well-Traveled Life” exhibit by Patrick Casher, 1-4:30 p.m. March 3, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Pop, Fluxus and the 1960s” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 29, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

April

Arts Crawl 2013, 6-9 p.m. April 5, throughout University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“An Invitation: Reconsidering Race” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 26, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

May

“A La Carte and Art” studio artist retreat reception, 7-10 p.m. May 18, Hameau Farm, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholas.com, 717-667-3731.

Ongoing

“Vieni Con Me: A Journey Through Italy Behind the Lens” exhibit by Jennifer Nagel, through Feb. 15, Borland Gallery, University Park. www.jennifernagelphotography.com.

“Cub Creek: Tenth Year Anniversary Exhibition,” through Feb. 16, art gallery, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“In Story” exhibit by Joann Landis, through Feb. 23, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“Abstractions” exhibit by Howard Tran, Hannah Leah Gibbs and John Nicholson, through Feb. 23, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

Exhibit by Marilyn McPherson, Linna Muschlitz and Mary Vollero, through February, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Color in the Landscape” exhibit by Ann Kenyon, through February, Commnity Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“They Caught My Eye: Photography by Betsy Allen,” through Feb. 28, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-8686.

“Hearts and Flowers” exhibit by Judy Bogert and Heidi Zimbler, through March 2, ATrium, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com.

Exhibit by Matthew Boonstra, through March 3, Sheetz Gallery, Misciagna Family Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Exhibit by Emily White, through March 3, McLanahan Gallery, Misciagna Family Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Sanctuary” photograph exhibit by Timothy McCoy, through March 7, Gallery, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Berta Golahny: A Singular Vision,” through March 11, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Pentimenti” exhibit by Anna Kell, through March 22, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Photography exhibit by Grace Lovenia Handler, through March 24, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“At the Threshold” exhibit by Jim Campbell, through March 24, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Under the Influence” exhibit by Sarah Pollock, through March 30, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com.

“Artists of the Gamble Mill Committee” exhibit, through April 13, Gamble Mill Gallery, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“ ‘Varied and Untried’: Early 20th-Century American Paintings From the James and Barbara Palmer Collection,” through May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Lit with Piercing Glances: Linocuts by James Mullen,” through May 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Art’s Critique of the Library” exhibit, through May 31, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-6778.

Susan Nicholas Gephart art studio open house, by appointment, Bellefonte. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

classes, camps&

workshops

February

Kindle adult technology class, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Tablet Tech demonstration, 1 and 5 p.m. Feb. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. Feb. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Pastel class with instructor Susan Nicholas Gephart, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 23, Boalsburg Community Center, Academy Avenue, Boalsburg. 360-2116, snicholasart@aol.com. Registration required.

MP3 player/iPod adult technology class, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Tablet Tech demonstration, 1 and 5 p.m. Feb. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m Feb. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

March

Stock market basics workshop, 5:30-6:45 p.m. March 12, 19 and 26, Irwin Family Trading Room, Sheetz Center for Entrepreneurial Excellence, Altoona. 940-3401. Registration required.

April

“Creating Safe Sapces for Linguistially Diverse Students in U.S. Schools” workshop, 5 p.m. April 3, Memorial Lounge, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. 863-5521.

Ongoing

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education courses. www.scasd.org/community, 231-1061.

Registration for 15th annual Hameau Farm Studio Painting Retreat and Workshop, May 13-19, Hameau Farm, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Salt cave yoga classes, 9-11 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, and 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Simply Health, 101 S. Logan Blvd., Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Morning workout, 9:30-10:30 a.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through Feb. 27, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Mixed martial arts class, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays through April 25, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Aerobic dance, 6-6:50 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through Feb. 20, Lemont Elementary School gym, 675 Elmwood St., Lemont. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Step interval cardio, 6-6:50 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through Feb. 21, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Zumba, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 19, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Women’s kickboxing class, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Coed boxing, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Recreational indoor volleyball, 8-10 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 26 and Thursdays through Feb. 28, Park Forest Middle School, 2180 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Adult indoor soccer, 8-10 p.m. Tuesdays through Feb. 26 and 8:30-10:30 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Beginning yoga class, Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Hatha yoga, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Wednesdays through Feb. 20, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Free Zumba class, Wednesdays 6-7 p.m., Marion Walker Elementary School, 100 School Drive, Bellefonte. 321-4528.

Cardio/strength toolbox, 7:05-7:55 p.m. Thursdays through Feb. 21, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for home-school art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

comedy

February

Larry the Cable Guy, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Giant Center, Hershey. www.giantcenter.com.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Jim Dailakis, Clayton Fletcher, 9 p.m. Feb. 15-16, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

Paula Poundstone, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.librarymusichall.com.

Wisecracker’s Comedy Club with Tina Giorgi, Chip Chantry, 9 p.m. Feb. 22-23, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411.

March

Brian Regan, 7 p.m. March 17, 8 p.m. Jan. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. March 22, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

April

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood, 7:30 p.m. April 6, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ron White, 7 and 10 p.m. April 13, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 19, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

May

Dana Carvey, 7 p.m. May 1, American Music Theatre, Lancaster. www.amtshows.com.

dance

February

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, dinner at 5:30 p.m., dancing at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

Fabulous ’50s Rock ’n’ Roll Dance, 7-11 p.m. Feb. 15, Bavarian Hall, 112 S. 13th St., Altoona. 946-1235.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association’s Valentine Dinner Dance, 5:30 p.m. dinner; 6:45 p.m. dance, Feb. 16, Christ Community Church, 200 Ellis Place, State College. 237-3008, http://cpbda.com.

Kyle Abraham, 8 p.m. Feb. 16, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Lord of the Dance,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Nrityagram Dance Ensemble, 8 p.m. March 1, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Black Grace, 8 p.m. March 2, Byham Theater, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. March 8, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

August Wilson Center Dance Ensemble, 8 p.m. March 29, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

April

Les Ballets Trockadero, 8 p.m. April 5, Byham Theater, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. April 12, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

“Cinderella,” April 19-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

May

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. May 10, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

events

February

“The Great Backyard” bird count, 10 a.m. Feb. 15, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Centre County Knitters Guild’s “For the Love of Fiber,” 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 16, Boalsburg Fire Hall, 113 E. Pine St., Boalsburg. www.centrecountyknittersguild.com.

SCAR Derby’s third annual St. Valentine’s Massacre, 5 p.m. Feb. 16, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

North Central Pennsylvania Cinderella Pageant, 9 a.m. Feb. 17, Holiday Inn, 100 Pine St., Williamsport. www.pacinderellapageant.

Fifth annual Juniata Valley Bridal and Prom Expo, 2-4:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Lewistown Country Club, 300 Country Club Road, Lewistown. 248-6741.

Tunnel of Oppression interactive program, Feb. 19-21, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/oied/tunnel.php.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 21; 6-8 p.m. Feb. 22; and 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 23, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852, www.gbgm-umc.org/howard/index.html.

Hooks and Needles, 1-2:30 p.m. Feb. 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

The Jason Bishop Show, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

14th annual Valley Outdoors Cabin Fever Expo, Feb. 23-24, Mifflinburg Intermediate School, 250 Mabel St., Mifflinburg. www.standardjournal.com/app/media/valleyoutdoors/index.jpg.

“Look Good, Feel Better” event for women with cancer, 10 a.m.-noon Feb. 27, Mount Nittany Medical Center radiation/oncology department, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 800-227-2345. Registration required.

March

Bingo fundraiser, 4 p.m. March 10, Old Gregg School Community and Recreation Center, 106 School St., Spring Mills. 422-8582.

“Look Good, Feel Better” event for women with cancer, 6:30 p.m. March 12, Patton Township Building, 100 Patton Plaza, State College. 800-432-9382. Registration required.

“America’s Got Talent,” 7:30 p.m. March 13, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555. CANCELED

SCAR Derby’s Erin Go Brawl, March 16, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Nittany Con, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 24, Quality Inn, state Route 150, Milesburg. beezee622@netzero.net.

53rd annual St. David’s Day Lunch and photo presentation, 1 p.m March 24, Alumni Lounge, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 571-0883. Reservations required by March 15.

April

Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

May

SCAR Derby’s SCAR Wars, May 11, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

September

Wildcat Comic Con, Sept. 28, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. http://wildcatcomiccon.pct.edu.

SCAR Derby Sept. 28, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

October

SCAR Derby’s Octoberfist, Oct. 19, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

December

SCAR Derby, Dec. 7, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Ongoing

State College Badminton Club, 7-10 p.m. Fridays, Easterly Parkway Elementary School gym, 243 Easterly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Fridays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

March

American Sign Language/visual languages multimedia display, March 19-20, HUB-Robeson Center main floor, University Park. 863-5521.

Ongoing

Photograph exhibit by Leon Glicenstein, through midFebruary, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. www.elkcreekcafe.net.

“The Caldecott at 75: The Oldest Picture Book Award in the World” exhibit, through Feb. 28, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-3063.

“Let Justice Lead and Freedom Roar” Martin Luther King Jr. poster exhibit, through Feb. 28, Pattee Library lobby, University Park. 863-4240.

“Life and Limb: The Toll of the American Civil War,” through March 21, Health Sciences LIbrary, Penn State Hershey. www.pennstatehershey.org.

“Shedding Light on the Past: antique lighting display, through April 28, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org, 234-4779.

“Masquerade: Ceremonial and Traditional Masks — America’s, Africa, Asia and Oceana,” through April 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Play Ball: Early Athletics at Bucknell University,” through May 3, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

family&kids

February

Home-school program, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 15, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Pre-K open house and winter play day, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 16, Friends Schoolhouse, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.scfriends.org.

Open house and winter play day for kindergarten through eighth-graders, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 16, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 308-8388.

Open house for prospective students in K through eighth grade, 10 a.m.-noon Feb. 16 and 6-7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Young Scholars of Central Pennsylvania Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. 237-9727. Registration required

“World Stories Alive: Hindi,” 11 a.m. Feb. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Family STEM activity, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 16, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Father-son book club, 2 p.m. Feb. 16, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Creating Like the Masters” mini art course for second-through six-graders, 2 p.m. Feb. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 18 and 25, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 18 and 25, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 19 and 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Feb. 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 19, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Baby Explorers, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 20, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. Feb. 20 and 27; and 11 a.m. Feb. 21 and 28, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Snow science experiment, 3 p.m. Feb. 20, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Feb. 21 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Feb. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family tai chi demonstration, 6 p.m. Feb. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen Night, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 21, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Middle school open house, 7-8 p.m. Feb. 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

“World Stories Alive: Turkish,” 11 a.m. Feb. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Good Humor Day with Happy Valley Clowns, 1-2 p.m. Feb. 23, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Carnival, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Congregation Brit Shalom, 620 W. Hamilton Ave., State College. www.britshalompa.org.

“Read Across America” and “Celebrate Dr. Seuss’ Birthday” event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Family bobcat program, 2 p.m. Feb. 24, visitor center, Greenwood Furnace State Park, Huntingdon. www.visitpaparks.com.

Dental health story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Duplo Club, 3 p.m. Feb. 27, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

March

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. March 4-6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. March 6, 13, 20 and 27; and 11 a.m. March 7, 14, 21 and 28, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays starting March 13 Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

“Sesame Street Live’s Elmo’s Super Heroes,” 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. March 13, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. 800-432-9382.

Trial Music Together class for kids up to age 5 with a parent, 10:30 a.m. March 15 and 22, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive: Portuguese,” 11 a.m. March 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

St. Patrick’s Day at Schlow, 2-4 p.m. March 17, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby and Me Lapsit, 9:30 a.m. March 19 and 26, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Nursery Rhyme Toddler Time, 10:30 a.m. March 19 and 26, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Threes, Fours and Fives: Stories Alive,” 9:30 a.m. March 20 and 27, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Everybody Story Time, 10:30 a.m. March 20 and 27, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby Explorers, 10:30 a.m. March 20, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Paint and Play Preschool spring open house and registration, 6-7:30 p.m. March 20, Moshannon Valley YMCA, 113 N. 14th St., Philipsburg. 342-0889.

Signing with Penn State Sign Language Organization, 2-4 p.m. March 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Pajama concert, 7 p.m. March 26, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. March 27-29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“World Stories Alive: Hebrew,” 11 a.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

April

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Baby and Me Lapsit, 9:30 a.m. April 2 and 9, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Nursery Rhyme Toddler Time, 10:30 a.m. April 2 and 9, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Threes, Fours and Fives: Stories Alive,” 9:30 a.m. April 3 and 10, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Everybody Story Time, 10:30 a.m. April 3 and 10, Children’s Activity Room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. April 3, 10, 17 and 24; and 11 a.m. April 4, 11, 18 and 25, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“World Stories Alive: Korean,” 11 a.m. April 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Exploring Science and Art, noon-2 p.m. April 7, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“World Stories Alive: Russian,” 11 a.m. April 13, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

“When I Grow Up ...” event, 2-4 p.m. April 14, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Frindle,” 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Family dinner and trivia night, April 19, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-8110.

April Book Club party, 6:30 p.m. April 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

May

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29; and 11 a.m. May 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Ongoing

.

Music Together class for kids up to age 5 with a parent, 10:45 a.m. Mondays and 9:30 a.m. Fridays, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Registration for Music Toegther spring session, begins March 11, www.musictogetherofsc.com.

film

February

“Far From Heaven,” 3 p.m. Feb. 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Oscar Shorts 2012” animated shorts, 4 p.m. Feb. 15 and 17; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19; and 10 p.m. Feb. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Oscar Shorts 2012” live action shorts, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; 10 p.m. Feb. 16 and 19; and 4 p.m. Feb. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Color of Pomegranates,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Oscar Shorts 2012” documentary shorts part 1, 10 p.m. Feb. 15 and 18; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17; and 4 p.m. Feb. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Soul of the Game,” 1 p.m. Feb. 16-17, Clemen’s Family Theater, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Oscar Shorts 2012” documentary shorts, part 2, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16; 10 p.m. Feb. 17; and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“My Week With Marilyn,” 6 p.m. Feb. 17, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“Night of the Living Dead,” 7 p.m. Feb. 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“A Matter of Life and Death,” 1 p.m. Feb. 19, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Libby, Montana” part 2, 12:15 p.m. Feb. 20, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Documenting Jonestown,” 7 p.m Feb. 20, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Poto Mitan: Haitian Women, Pillars of the Global Economy,” 4 and 7 p.m. Feb. 21, 151 Coleman, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Fly Fishing Film Tour,” 7 p.m. Feb. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Home,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “Footnote,” 3:30 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Jewish Film Festival screening of “From the Black You Make Color,” 7 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“October Baby,” 7 p.m. Feb. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Chasing Ice,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Campus Theatre, 413 Markset St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Carbon Hunters,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 27, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

Family movie night, 6 p.m. Feb. 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

March

“Bully,” 6 p.m. March 3, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“Mucked: Man-Made Disasters: Flash Floods in the Coalfields,” 12:15 p.m. March 13, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Split Estate: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You” part 1, 12:15 p.m. March 20, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Tous les Matina du Monde,” 2 p.m. March 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Split Estate: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You” part 2, 12:15 p.m. March 27, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Harvey,” 6 p.m. March 24, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

April

“Science Under Attack,” 12:15 p.m. April 3, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The 11th Hour,” 6 p.m. April 7, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“The Devil’s Miner” part 1, 12:15 p.m. April 10, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Argo,” 6 p.m. April 14, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“The Devil’s Miner” part 2, 12:15 p.m. April 17, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“SoLa: Louisiana Water Stories,” 12:15 p.m. April 24, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Saving Private Ryan,” 6 p.m. April 28, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

food&drink

February

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. Feb. 15 and 22, St. John the Evangelist Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 933-9657.

Ham pot pie dinner, 4-6:30 p.m. Feb. 16, Sprucetown United Methodist Church, 177 Upper Georges Valley Road, Spring Mills. 364-4773.

Spaghetti dinner, 4-7 p.m. Feb. 16, Moshannon Community Center, 1351 W. Sycamore Road, Moshannon. 387-4606.

Soup sale and lunch, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 21, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.gbgm-umc.org/howardum/index.html.

March

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 1, 8, 15 and 22, St. John the Evangelist Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 933-9657.

Ongoing

Indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays November through May, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 349-5594, 359-6875.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through mid May, Boalsburg Fire Hall, 113 E. Pine St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

lectures&

presentations

February

“A Dialogue on Human Agency: Seymour Lipton and Renee Stour” by Phoenix Savage, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Genetics of Obesity and Weight Loss” by Glenn Gerhard, 11 a.m. Feb. 16, 100 Thomas, University Park. 863-8453.

Lecture by artist Mary Neubauer, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, University Park. https://sova.psu.edu/anderson-lecture-events.

“Bees in Crisis: How ‘News’ and Biology Collide” by Elizabeth Capaldi Evans, noon Feb. 19, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 889 Fairground Road, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Habits of the Viennese Ballroom” by Marshall Pynkoski and Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“The Brave New World of the ‘New Media’ ” by Arianna Huffington, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Riding the Waves of Change: Indigenous Knowledge and Identity of Local Surfers on Nicaragua’s Pacific Coast” by Lindsay Usher, noon Feb. 20, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. http://live.libraries.psu.edu.

“Marcellus and the Media” panel discussion, 12:15-1:15 p.m. Feb. 20, 117 Earth-Engineering Science Building, University Park. www.marcellus.psu.eud.

“Documenting Jonestown” by Stanley Nelson, 7 p.m. Feb. 20, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Preparing All Teachers to Educate English Language Learners/Bilingual Learners” by Rebecca Freeman Field, 7 p.m. Feb. 21, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-5521.

Presentation by Rick Mikula “The Butterfly Guy,” 7 p.m. Feb. 21, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

“Faith, Spirituality, God and Sexuality: Coming Out While Starring in a TV show” with “Paranormal State” creator Ryan Buell, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, 100 Thomas, University Park. 863-6081.

Focus on Strong Families conference with Jill Jayne, 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m. Feb. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 238-5480. Registration required by Feb. 15.

“Genome Instability: The Crucible of Neurodevelopmental Disorders in Children?” by Scott Selleck, 11 a.m. Feb. 23, 100 Thomas, University Park. 863-8453.

“Introduction to the Ovulation Method of Natural Family Planning,” 2 p.m. Feb. 24, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. fertility.appreciation@gmail.com, 238-0901.

“Berta Golahny: A Singular Vision” by Amy Golahny, 4 p.m. Feb. 24, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Art’s Critique of the Library” by Henry Pisciotta, 6 p.m. Feb. 25, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-6778, hap10@psu.edu.

“The Souls of Black Baseball” by Bob Allen, 7 p.m. Feb. 25, Penn State All Sports Museum, University Park. www.gopsusports.com.

“Ethics in Journalism: In Theory, in Practice” by Bill Marimow, 7 p.m. Feb. 26, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park. http://comm.psu.edu.

“Less is Less: The Environmental Perils of Thinking Small” by Daniel Willis, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, 112 Borland, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Narrating Jonestown: Transforming History Into Art” by Leigh Fonakowski, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Structural Injustice: What It Is and How It’s Hidden” by Sally Haslanger, 7 p.m. Feb. 28, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

March

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin” by Patrick McGrady, 12:10 p.m. March 1, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Under the Surface, Under the Skin: The Body and its Vital Force in 17th-Century Spain” by Nicolas Fernandez-Medina , noon March 12, 7A Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Islam at a Crossroads” by Mustafa Akyol, 7:30 p.m. March 12, 101 Misciangna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Temperament and Parent-Child Relationships,” noon March 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“Linguistic Detective Work: Using Circumstantial and ‘Fingerprint’ Evidence to Solve the Mystery of Palenquero’s Grammar” by Hiram Smith, 1:15 p.m. March 13, 430 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

“Turkey at a Crossroads” by Mustafa Akyol, 7:30 p.m. March 13, 101 Misciangna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“War, Women, Sexuality and the Body in the Futurist Avent Garde” by Lucia Re, 2 p.m. March 14, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4542.

“Rewriting the Narrative: New Re-Discoveries and Updates on the Armory Show” by Laurette McCarthy, 6 p.m. March 14, 112 Borland, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

“American Modernists: 100 Years Since the Armory Show” by Laurette McCarthy, 12:10 p.m. March 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Science of Christianity” by Mary Alice Rose, 3 p.m. March 17, First Church of Christ Scientist, 617 E. Hamilton Ave., State College. www.abouthealing.org.

“The Trauma Paradox: Lessons of Adversity and Transformation” by Charles Figley, 11:30 a.m. March 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Uses and Abuses of Material Evidence: Religion at the Origins of Islam” by Jonathan Brockopp, noon March 19, 7A Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Mozart and the Brain” by Craig M. Wright, 2:30 p.m. March 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Friendship Skills” event for parents, noon March 20, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

Discussion of Jerome Witkin’s “The Act of Judith” by Christian Brady, 12:10 p.m. March 22, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Persistence of Minuets in the Music of Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven and Schubert” by Neal Zaslaw, 2:30 p.m. March 26, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“How Much is Enough and How Much is Too Much?” parenting event, noon March 27, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“Extraterrotoriality and the Construction of International Governance Frameworks for Business and Human Rights” by Nabih Haddad, 1:15 p.m. March 27, 430 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

“Could Beethoven Dance?” by Eric McKee, 2:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Julie Heffernan: Complicating the Gaze” by Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. March 29, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

April

“Irregular Activity” by Helen O’Leary, noon April 2, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Universoty Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Emotion Coaching” review, noon April 3, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“What the Stories Look Like” by Chip Kidd, 11:30 a.m. April 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Birth of Biopower 1.0: From Plants to Animals in Foucault” by Jeff Nealon, noon April 9, 7A Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“The Gender Games: The Life and Art of Maruka Mallo” by Shirley Mangini, 2 p.m. April 9, 402 Burrowes, University Park. 865-4252.

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin” by Jerome Witkin, 4:30 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Emotion Coaching Care,” noon April 10, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 231-1070. Registration required.

“The Pieta di Palestrina: A Sculpture’s Story from Michaelangelo to Mussolini” by Pierette Kulpa, 1:15 p.m. April 10, 430 Burrowes, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

Distinguished Speaker Series with Mike Eruzione, 8 p.m. April 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. http://spa.psu.edu.

“Linocuts by James Mullen” by Patrick McGrady, 12:10 p.m. April 12, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“An Invitation” Reconsidering Race” by Phoenix Savage, 12:10 pm. April 26, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

“Mimeis, Mimicry and Movement: Formic and Other Deformations in Salvador Dali” by Brad Epps , 2 p.m. April 16, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4252.

“Engaging the Spiritual in Beethoven” by Robert S. Hatten, 2:30 p.m. April 16, 122 Music Building II, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Tim Tebow, 7 p.m April 16, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. 949-5091.

“Worthy of Winning” by Beverly McIver, 11:30 a.m. April 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“American Modernists in the James and Barbara Palmer Collection” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. April 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Early Pewter and Glass” by Peter Stadler, 2 p.m. April 21, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org, 234-4779.

“Nature and the Madman: Modernism and Mysticism in Pirandello’s Fiction” by Luca Somigli, 2 p.m. April 23, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4252

literary

February

Adult book club, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Poetry Out Loud regional finals, 7 p.m. Feb. 21, Mishler Theatre, 1208 12th Ave., Altoona. 949-2787.

Daytime adult book club, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

24th annual African-American Read-In Chain, Feb. 24-25, Port Sky Cafe, 3000 Ivyside Drive, Altoona. 949-5280. Registration required by Feb. 8.

March

“Shift” with Alyse Bensel, 12:10 p.m. March 13, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

April

David Sedaris, 8 p.m. April 10, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.

meetings

February

Bellefonte Garden Club, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 19, First Presbyterian Church, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-4427.

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6 p.m Feb. 22, Halfmoom Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

March

Boalsburg Garden Club, 6:30 p.m. March 1, Lions Club hall, 130 S. Academy St., Boalsburg. 237-0275.

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable dinner meeting, 6 p.m. March 5, Mount Nittany Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

April

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. April 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

May

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 7, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

July

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. July 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

August

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. Aug. 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

September

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable meeting and potluck picnic, 6 p.m. Sept. 4, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

October

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. Oct. 1, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

November

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable turkey dinner meeting, 6 p.m. Nov. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

December

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable and Centre County Historical Society joint meeting, 7 p.m. Dec. 17, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 861-0770.

music

February

Faculty saxophone recital by David Stambler, 5 p.m. Feb. 15, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Julie and Will Snyder’s “An Evening Out,” 6:30 p.m. Feb. 15, KeyCentre, 1224 N. Atherton St., State College. 880-9933.

Stew and the Negro Problem, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Cetner for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-5849.

17th annual Millennium Music Conference and Showcase, Feb. 15-16, throughout Harrisburg. www.musicconference.net.

State College Area Municipal Band’s “Hail Brittania” Valentine’s Concert with soloist Steven Mead, 3 p.m. Feb. 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Music department benefit concert, 7 p.m. Feb. 17, Bald Eagle Area High School auditorium, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 355-4860, 280-7305.

Percussion Ensemble I and Mallet Ensemble, 8 p.m. Feb. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

“The Art of Music” with Anthony Costa on clarinet, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Baroque Dance Workshop and Opera Atelier, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 20, 128 Music Building II, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Tu ssey Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com/events, 863-4240.

Marianne Solivan Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Weis Center lobby, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Imagine Dragons, 8 p.m. Feb. 20, Alumni Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://spa.psu.edu. SOLD OUT

Flute masterclass with Susan Kroeker, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 21, 122 Music Building II, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Black Sea Hotel, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21, Samek Art Gallery, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

English Concert chamber orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Musician auditions for Hersheypark 2013 season, Feb. 23, Hershey Theatre, 15 Caracas Ave., Hershey. www.herskeypark.com/entertainment/audititions.php.

Allegria Ensemble, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Percussion Studio recital, 8 p.m. Feb. 25, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Feb. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Brentano String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

Inner and Outer Dimensions Jazz Ensembles, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. https://music.psu.edu.

March

Eric Carbonara and Jesse Spearhawk, 7:30 p.m. March 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com.

State College Area Municipal Band’s St. Patrick’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. March 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

“The Classical Saxophone: From Historic to Modern” with David Stambler, 12:10 p.m. March 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “Vienna Serenade” with Timothy Hurtz on oboe, 12:30 p.m. March 23, The Tavern Restaurant, 220 E. College Ave., State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313. Reservations required by March 13.

Andy Tolins Bluegrass Quartet, 2:30 p.m. March 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

“The Landowner’s Gift,” 7 p.m. March 27, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-2478.

April

“A Rodgers and Hammerstein Sing! with Jessie Barth,” 7 p.m. April 6 and 2 p.m. April 7, Reynolds Mansion, 101 W. Linn St., Bellefonte. www.reynoldsmansion.com, 571-9450. Reservations required.

Winterfest concert with violist Timothy Deighton and Friends, 3 p.m. April 7, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

“The British are Coming: Choral Music by Modern British Composers” with Penn’s Woods Chamber Choir, 12:10 p.m. April 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Nittany Wind Quintet, 2:30 p.m. April 21, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Phillip Phillips, Casey Weston, 8 p.m. April 26, Adler Atheltic Complex, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Tia Fuller Quartet, 7:30 p.m. April 27, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

May

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. May 12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. May 15, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

August

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Aug. 28, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

November

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

February

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 and 19-23; and 2 p.m. Feb. 23, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“The Last Five Years,” 8 p.m. Feb. 15-16, 19-23 and 26-27; 2 p.m. Feb. 16 and 23; and 3 p.m. Feb. 17 and 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Noises Off,” 8 p.m. Feb. 15-16 and 2 p.m. Feb. 17, Mishler Theatre, 1208 12th Ave., Altoona. www.altoonacommunitytheatre.com, 943-4357.

Mount Nittany Middle School’s “Barnum,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15-16; and 2 p.m. Feb. 17, Mount Nittany Middle School, auditorium, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 272-4050.

“Moulin Rouge,” Feb. 15-17, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Rigoletto,” 12:55 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Arcadia,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21-23 and Feb. 28, von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“The Lovesong of J. Robert Oppenheimer,” 8 p.m. Feb. 22 and 24; and 2 p.m. Feb. 23, Tustin Studio Theatre, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 2 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“Zoo Zoo,” 3 p.m. Feb. 24, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Au ditions for Altoona Community Theatre, 7 p.m. Feb. 24-25, Mishler Theatre, 1212 12th Ave., Altoona. www.altoonacommnuitytheatre.com.

“How I Became a Pirate,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

“Arcadia,” 7:30 p.m. March 1-2, von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Metropolitan Opera’s Wagner’s “Parsifal,” 12:55 p.m. March 2, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Auditions for Millbrook Playhouse’s 50th season, March 8-10, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Cuntry Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s Zandonai’s “Francesca da Rimini,” 12:55 p.m. March 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Priscilla Queen of the Desert,” March 5-10, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Monkey Baa’s “Hitler’s Daughter,” 2 p.m. March 17, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Penn State Thespians’ children’s theater performance of “The Lorax,” 7 p.m. March 21; and 11 a.m.and 1 p.m. March 23, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236

“The Book of Mormon,” March 26-April 7, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

“Neil Berg’s Broadway Song and Dance,” 7:30 p.m. March 30, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

April

Leonard Bernstein’s “Mass,” 7:30 p.m. April 5-6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Hair,” 7:30 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

“VocaPeople,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Reduced Shakespeare Company’s “The Complete World of Sports,” 8 p.m. April 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s Handel’s “Giulio Cesare,” 12:55 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Moms Let Loose,” 8 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

“Dreamgirls,” 7:30 p.m. March 9, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

tours,walks&runs

February

“Nature on Snowshoes” hike, 1 p.m. Feb. 23, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service