High school wrestling: Pairings for the PIAA championships, to begin Thursday in Hershey

The Associated PressMarch 6, 2013 

Wrestling

PIAA Championships

Class AA

The first-round pairings for the PIAA Class AA wrestling championships, Thursday through Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).

106 Pounds — Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, NE-1, Soph., 34-7 vs. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, SE-5, Fr., 36-6; Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, SW-3, Soph., 32-4 vs. Jaryd Flank, Wilson Area, SE-2, Sr., 32-2; Triston Law, Forest Hills, SW-2, Soph., 29-4 vs. Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt, SE-3, Fr., 23-5; Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown, SW-4, Soph., 35-6 vs. Devin Brown, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 44-1; Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Fr., 29-2 vs. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-5, 40-7; Seth Hogue, Reynolds, NW-3, Fr., 30-13 vs. Brian Friery, Lewisburg, NE-2, Fr., 32-9; Taylor Ortiz, Brookville, NW-2, Fr., 32-7 vs. Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run, NE-3, Fr., 35-1; Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, SE-4, Fr., 42-8 vs. Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, SW-1, Fr., 35-4.

113 Pounds — Seth Carr, South Fayette, SW-1, Sr., 36-4 vs. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Fr., 12-6; Michael Bartolo, Reynolds, NW-3, Soph., 29-8 vs. David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, SE-2, Soph., 38-7; Cody Blankenship, Kane, NW-2, Jr., 23-4 vs. Alec Torres, Wyomissing, SE-3, Sr., 30-3; Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel, SW-4, Sr., 27-7 vs. Ethan Calkins, Troy, NE-1, Jr., 33-5; Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, NW-1, Jr., 34-4 vs. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, SE-4, Soph., 33-10; George Phillippi, Derry Area, SW-3, Fr., 38-4 vs. A.J. Lutton, Wilkes-Barre GAR, NE-2, Jr., 29-6; Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, SW-2, Jr., 33-4 vs. Eric Hunt, Warrior Run, NE-3, Soph., 35-5; Jake Rothka, Bentworth, SW-5, Jr., 39-10 vs. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, SE-1, Soph., 42-1.

120 Pounds — x-Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 41-1 vs. Josiah Hughes, Valley, SW-5, Sr., 33-11; Matt Wheeler, Northwestern, NW-3, Jr., 32-4 vs. Zach Fry, Hughesville, NE-2, Fr., 31-13; Trent Neely, Smethport, NW-2, Sr., 26-3 vs. Collin Edsell, Wyalusing, NE-3, Fr., 33-5; Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, SE-4, Soph., 35-7 vs. Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley, SW-1, Sr., 27-0; Matt Welliver, Benton, NE-1, Sr., 35-8 vs. Grant Bond, Boiling Springs, SE-5, Soph., 37-8; Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, SW-3, Sr., 33-3 vs. Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, SE-2, Sr., 31-8; Ryan Easter, Bedford, SW-2, Jr., 33-2 vs. Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Sr., 40-5; Mike Carr, South Fayette, SW-4, Fr., 29-11 vs. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 43-4.

126 Pounds — x-Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3), SE-1, Sr., 37-3 vs. Dison Myers, Southern Huntingdon, SW-4, Sr., 31-6; Pat Dewitt, Valley, SW-3, Jr., 35-10 vs. Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut Lake, NW-2, Jr., 33-9; John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-2, Jr., 26-4 vs. Nick Monico, Saegertown, NW-3, Fr., 32-12; Andrew Sutton, Pen Argyl, SE-5, Jr., 33-10 vs. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, NE-1, Soph., 37-0; Greg Bulsak, South Park, SW-1, Fr., 34-7 vs. Jaquan Gordon, Wyomissing, SE-4, Sr., 32-9; Logan Everett, Williamson, NE-3, Sr., 36-2 vs. Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, SE-2, Soph., 36-8; Andrew Schultz, Wyoming Area, NE-2, Sr., 25-3 vs. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 23-2; Collin Day, Meyersdale, SW-5, Sr., 38-10 vs. Jarray Norris, Sharon, NW-1, Sr., 35-2.

132 Pounds — Ian Brown, Hanover, SE-1, Jr., 36-2 vs. Jake Wentzel, South Park, SW-4, Fr., 32-9; Brennon Shields, Southern Huntingdon, SW-3, Sr., 29-2 vs. Adam Fish, Seneca, NW-2, Fr., 34-5; Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, SW-2, Sr., 32-4 vs. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, NW-3, Soph., 31-8; Chase Schaeffer, Tri-Valley, SE-5, Fr., 33-10 vs. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, NE-1, Jr., 37-0; x-Jason Nolf, Kittanning, SW-1, Jr., 41-0 vs. Lee Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Fr., 20-14; Trevor McWhorter, Williamson, NE-3, Jr., 35-5 vs. Jeffrey Inman, Annville Cleona, SE-2, Soph., 40-4; Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, NE-2, Soph., 34-4 vs. Michael Comunale, Pius X, SE-3, Soph., 37-6; J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell, SW-5, Jr., 31-9 vs. Karl Lightner, Smethport, NW-1, Sr., 31-0.

138 Pounds — Sean Heggs, Juniata, SW-1, Sr., Sr., 37-4 vs. Jasper Hankey, Biglerville, SE-4, Jr., 39-7; Nick Heck, Wyoming Area, NE-3, Sr., 32-2 vs. Michael Bonner, Sharon, NW-2, Sr., 33-3; Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain, NE-2, Sr., 35-4 vs. Matt Humes, Saegertown, NW-3, Jr., 34-10; Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi, SW-5, Jr., 34-2 vs. Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-1, Sr., 43-6; Brock Zacherl, Brookville, NW-1, Jr., 32-4 vs. Braden Fochtman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-4, Fr., 32-11; Tyler Shafer, Hanover, SE-3, Jr., 27-7 vs. Nicholas Naglic, Richland, SW-2, Jr., 30-7; Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, SE-2, Soph., 35-10 vs. Steve Edwards, Burrell, SW-3, Jr., 40-7; Alex Gallaher, Camp Hills, SE-5, Soph., 29-14 vs. x-Zain Retherford, Benton, NE-1, Sr. 43-0.

145 Pounds — Levi Stoyer, Reynolds, NW-1, Jr., 39-6 vs. Eli Brill, Pine Grove, SE-4, Sr., 36-7; Noah Tarr, Blairsville, SW-3, Sr., 37-3 vs. Billy Barnes, Williamson, NE-2, Sr., 35-2; Tanner Cahill, Conemaugh Township, SW-2, Sr., 35-3 vs. Zach Heeter, Midd-West, NE-3, Sr., 38-5; Phil Marra, Burrell, SW-5, Sr., 28-8 vs. x-Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl, SE-1, Sr., 40-0; Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, SW-1, Sr., 42-6 vs. Zach Homan, Schuylkill Valley, SE-5, 36-12; Zach Vroman, Brookville, NW-3, Jr., 29-5 vs. Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley, SE-2, Sr., 35-8; Robert Boozer, Cochranton, NW-2, Jr., 33-7 vs. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Soph., 41-7; Matt Johnston, West Greene, SW-4, Sr., 41-6 vs. Colt Cotten, Benton, NE-1, Sr., 40-5.

152 Pounds — Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, SE-1, Sr., 28-4 vs. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, SW-5, Jr., 37-10; Taylor Harrington, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-3, Sr., 36-12 vs. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 34-5; Kyle Bova, Coudersport, NW-2, Jr., 36-1 vs. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, NE-3, Sr., 35-4; Zachary Graver, Palmerton, SE-4, Soph., 31-7 vs. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, SW-1, Sr., 26-3; Ryan Preisch, Milton, NE-1, Jr., 29-4 vs. Mark Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Sr., 28-18; Tanner Williams, Bedford, SW-3, Sr., 34-5 vs. Robbie Moretz, Halifax, SE-2, Sr., 39-1; Andrew Doak, Blairsville, SW-2, Soph., 36-2 vs. Travis Buddock, Saucon Valley, SE-3, Sr., 35-7; Taylor Cahill, Conemaugh Township, SW-4, Soph., 34-7 vs. Austin Matthews, Reynolds, NW-1, Sr., 45-1.

160 Pounds — Cody Law, Forest Hills, SW-1, Sr., 30-0 vs. Connor Hedash, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Sr., 44-7; Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, NW-3, Sr., 33-6 vs. Nick Mort, Fairfield, SE-2, Jr., 39-4; Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2, Sr., 37-9 vs. Quinn Frassetta, Camp Hill, SE-3, Sr., 38-4; Bryce Fotchman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, SW-4, Soph., 35-4 vs. Ty Walter, Mifflinburg, NE-1, Sr., 32-3; Evan Delong, Kane, NW-1, Jr., 26-1 vs. Auston Hummel, North Schuylkill, SE-4, Jr., 36-4; Corey Hazel, Penns Valley, SW-3, Soph., 36-3 vs. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, NE-2, Jr., 32-8; Jared Walker, South Fayette, SW-2, Soph., 31-7 vs. Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery, NE-3, Jr., 32-3; Landon Lohr, Somerset, SW-5, Jr., 28-6 vs. Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley, SE-1, Sr., 30-3.

170 Pounds — Tim Vargo, Union City, NW-1, Sr., 23-1 vs. Josh Asper, Biglerville, SE-4, Sr., 34-10; Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge, SW-3, Sr., 38-5 vs. Justin Knee, South Williamsport, NE-2, Sr., 32-8; Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, SW-2, Sr., 39-3 vs. Alex Lieberman, Midd-West, NE-3, Jr., 34-6; Zack Pinkas, Forest Hills, SW-5, Sr., 30-8 vs. Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, SE-1, Sr., 38-0; Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan, SW-1, Sr., 37-0 vs. Nick Cortopassi, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-5, Jr., 39-11; Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, NW-3, Sr., 30-5 vs. Michael Ortiz, Northwestern Lehigh, SE-2, Sr., 32-4; Chris Matthews, Franklin, NW-2, Sr., 34-7 vs. Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, SE-3, Jr., 44-3; Caleb Grimes, Bedford, SW-4, Sr., Sr., 26-12 vs. Ben Minnich, North Penn, NE-1, Sr., 33-5.

182 Pounds — Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, SE-1, Sr., 36-1 vs. Mike Rogers, Penns Valley, SW-4, Soph., 35-4; Terrell Fields, Valley, SW-3, Jr., 37-6 vs. Jamar Henry, Reynolds, NW-2, Sr., 35-10; Scott Thompson, Blairsville, SW-2, Soph., 15-1 vs. Aaron Hook, Redbank Valley, NW-3, Sr., 34-3; Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, SE-4, Jr., 32-15 vs. Troy Hembury, Muncy, NE-1, Sr., 39-1; Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, SW-1, Sr., 32-0 vs. Lyle Troutman, Tri-Valley, SE-3, Sr., 33-9; Garrett Wesneski, Canton, NE-3, Jr., 32-2 vs. Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic, SE-2, Jr., 40-2; Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, NE-2, Soph., 26-15 vs. Jose Ortiz, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-3, Jr., 42-4; Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, SW-5, Jr., 43-4 vs. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, NW-1, Soph., 42-4.

195 Pounds — x-Ryan Solomon, Milton, NE-1, Sr., 36-0 vs. Justin Blobe, Saucon Valley, SE-5, Jr., 34-11; James Stodart, Moshannon Valley, SW-3, Sr., 32-3 vs. Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-2, Sr., 34-9; Zac Croyle, Kittanning, SW-2, Sr., 28-11 vs. Jonathan Rummel, Williams Valley, SE-3, Sr., 36-5; Dan Albright, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Sr., 36-6 vs. Ryan Morris, Corry, NW-1, Jr., 25-5; Adam Geiger, Trinity, SE-1, Sr., 28-2 vs. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, SW-5, Sr., 29-4; Trevor Beiter, Seneca, NW-3, Sr., 29-3 vs. Skylar Ebner, Muncy, NE-2, Sr., 34-9; Jake Johnson, Eisenhower, NW-2, Sr., 30-9 vs. Conner Rosensweet, Western Wayne, NE-3, Sr., 33-9; Austin Bashore, Hamburg, SE-4, Jr., 29-16 vs. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, SW-1, Sr., 42-2.

220 Pounds — Cam Cyphert, Cochranton, NW-1, Sr., 31-2 vs. Tanner Dean, North Schuylkill, SE-4, Sr., 28-11; Don Shovestull, Westmont-Hilltop, SW-3, Sr., 30-7 vs. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, NE-2, Soph., 34-3; Cody Jacobs, West Greene, SW-2, Sr., 34-6 vs. Eric McCracken, Central Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 36-6; Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley, SW-5, Sr., 31-5 vs. Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley, SE-1, Sr., 40-3; Jake Temple, Avella, SW-1, Jr., 37-1 vs. Calvin Barrick, Boiling Springs, SE-5, Sr., 27-12; Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville, NW-3, Jr., 33-6 vs. Joey Kaufman, Halifax, SE-2, Sr., 38-1; Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf, NW-2, Sr., 36-4 vs. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, SE-3, Sr., 33-3; Mitchell Walker, Berlin-Brothers Valley, SW-4, Sr., 30-11 vs. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, NE-1, Sr., 33-1.

285 Pounds —Brent Sterner, Susquenita, SE-1, Sr., 33-6 vs. Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, SW-4, Jr., 37-6; Michael Hall, Tussey Mountain, SW-3, Sr., 31-3 vs. Jeff Burger, Union City, NW-2, Sr., 26-3; Morgan Selepack, West Branch, SW-2, Jr., 35-6 vs. Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany, NW-3, Sr., 33-1; Ben Wertz, Wyomissing, SE-5, Sr., 25-10 vs. x-Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg, NE-1, Jr., 34-3; Alan Beattie, Burrell, SW-1, Soph., 36-8 vs. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, SE-4, Soph., 34-11; Jake Becker, Southern Columbia, NE-3, Sr., 35-5 vs. Trevor Stover, Biglerville, SE-2, Sr., 36-3; Alex Shiber, Central Columbia, NE-2, Sr., 39-3 vs. Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl, SE-3, Jr., 29-8; Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, SW-5, Fr., 34-5 vs. Sam Breese, Lakeview, NW-1, Jr., 33-4.

Class AAA

The first-round pairings for the PIAA Class AAA wrestling championships, Thursday through Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Wrestlers’ names are followed by school, regional finish, grade and record. (x-denotes returning champion).

106 Pounds — Joe Wheeling, General McLane, NW-1, Jr., 33-1 vs. Collyn Dorney, Quakertown, SE-3, Jr., 36-4; Tyrone Klump, Nazareth, NE-1, Jr., 27-5 vs. Devin Schnupp, Warwick, SC-4, Fr., 39-4; Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, SW-1, Fr., 37-2 vs. Charlie Lenox, McDowell, NW-3, Fr., 32-14; Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Soph., 27-6 vs. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, SE-2, Jr., 36-5; Connor Sheehan, Solanco, SC-1, Jr., 33-4 vs. Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan, SW-3, Jr., 38-7; Shae Bloom, DuBois, NW-2, Fr., 36-5 vs. Jacob Lizak, Parkland, NE-2, Fr., 38-6; Jason Rinaldi, Marple Newtown, SE-1, Jr., 32-3 vs. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, NE-3, Soph., 27-10; Gage Curry, North Hills, SW-2, Fr., 34-3 vs. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, SC-3, Fr., 28-2.

113 Pounds — x-Ethan Lizak, Parkland, NE-1, Jr., 40-2 vs. A.J. Wilkins, Gateway, SW-3, Sr., 16-3; Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, SC-1, Sr., 38-7 vs. Hunter Hendricks, General McLane, NW-3, Fr., 19-8; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, NW-1, Jr., 29-2 vs. Derek Carlisle, Spring Grove, SC-4, Sr., 35-11; Scott Parker, Pennridge, SE-2, Jr., 32-1 vs. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, SW-2, Jr., 39-3; Zach Fuentes, Norristown, SE-1, Sr., 43-4 vs. Todd Hetrick, Northampton, NE-3, Soph., 26-13; Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, NW-2, Fr., 27-5 vs. Austin Camacci, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Sr., 32-9; A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, SW-1, Soph., 39-3 vs. Daniel Grant, Twin Valley, SC-3, Jr., 37-2; Kenny Yanovich, Pleasant Valley, NE-2, Jr., 34-4 vs. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, SE-3, Soph., 38-6.

120 Pounds — Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty, NE-1, Sr., 33-2 vs. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, SW-3, Jr., 41-6; Ben Ross, Pennridge, SE-1, Jr., 41-1 vs. Zack Clingan, Spring Grove, SC-4, Jr., 39-6; Paul Deitz, McDowell, NW-1, Sr., 33-9 vs. Jason Bing, Pennsbury, SE-3, Sr., 35-3; Ronnie Perry Solanco, SC-2, Sr., 21-6 vs. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, SW-2, Soph., 22-8; Zach Ulerick, Middletown, SC-1, Jr., 33-2 vs. Joel Bowers, Punxsutawney, NW-3, Jr., 24-2; Zach Valley, Northampton, NE-2, Jr., 33-7 vs. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, SE-2, Jr., 33-4; Sam Krivus, Hempfield, SW-1, Soph., 36-3 vs. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, SC-3, Jr., 23-4; Trevor Corl, Bellefonte, NW-2, Soph., 27-3 vs. Tyler Tarasi, Nazareth, NE-3, Jr., 21-14.

126 Pounds — Cortlandt Schuyler, Manheim Township, SC-1, Jr., 41-4 vs. Tyler Walker, North Hills, SW-3, Sr., 35-2; Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, NW-1, Fr., 26-1 vs. Eddie Kriczky, Boyertown, SE-3, Jr., 38-10; Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, SE-1, Jr., 27-4 vs. Jacob Werner, Wilson, SC-4, Sr., 28-14; Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South, NE-2, Jr., 26-2 vs. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Soph., 35-5; Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, NE-1, Sr., 38-0 vs. Dylan Graham, Clearfield, NW-3, Sr., 32-5; Dustin Rook, Big Spring, SC-2, Sr., 17-2 vs. Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury, SE-2, Sr., 38-3; x-Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Sr., 40-3 vs. Rodney Sunday, Dallastown, SC-3, Jr., 33-7; D.J. Fehlman, Warren, NW-2, Soph., 32-2 vs. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, NE-3, Jr., 22-5.

132 Pounds — Nick Gibson, Erie McDowell, NW-1, Sr., 31-6 vs. Alex Smith, Manheim Township, SC-3, Sr., 38-7; Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, SE-1, Jr., 36-2 vs. Travis Roper, Wyoming Valley West, NE-3, Jr., 31-8; Robert Rizzolino, Easton, NE-1, Sr., 36-3 vs. D.J. Hollingshead, Altoona, NW-3, Soph., 34-4; Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Jr., 41-4 vs. Bryce Killian, Middletown, SC-2, Sr., 34-5; Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, SW-1, Sr., 30-6 vs. Nick Cook, Garden Spot, SC-4, Sr., 35-6; Christian Stone, Clearfield, NW-2, Sr., 33-2 vs. Joey O’Brien, North Penn, SE-2, Sr., 26-6; Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, SC-1, Soph., 35-2 vs. Wolfgang McStravick, Upper Perkiomen, SE-3, Sr., 46-6; Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, NE-2, Jr., 40-5 vs. Drew Walker, North Hills, SW-3, Sr., 32-5.

138 Pounds — John Dutrow, Council Rock North, SE-1, Sr., 39-0 vs. Garrett Brown, DuBois, NW-3, Sr., 33-10; Joe Galasso, Father Judge, NE-1, Sr., 33-1 vs. Ben Metzler, Manheim Central, SC-4, Jr., 30-8; Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, SW-1, Soph., 40-6 vs. Cole Franklin, Emmaus, NE-3, Fr., 30-11; Chad Wickard, Big Spring, SC-2, Jr., 26-5 vs. Shawn Spearman, McDowell, NW-2, Jr., 22-8; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, SC-1, Sr., 44-2 vs. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, SW-3, Fr., 34-9; Shane Ruhnke, Great Valley, SE-2, Jr., 33-6 vs. Josh Ortman, Parkland, NE-2, Jr., 38-11; T.J. Brandt, Altoona, NW-1, Sr., 29-3 vs. Wes Hoover, Dallastown, SC-3, Sr., 29-9; Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, SW-2, Jr., 36-5 vs. Tyler Seislove, Quakertown, SE-3, Sr., 31-8.

145 Pounds — Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, SC-1, Sr., 39-3 vs. Brian Estep, Allderdice, NW-3, Sr., 36-3; Mikey Springer, Norristown, SE-1, Jr., 35-3 vs. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, NE-3, Sr., 32-6; Matthew Mirth, Southern Lehigh, NE-1, Soph., 25-4 vs. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, SC-3, Sr., 39-5; Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, SW-2, Soph., 40-5 vs. Cody Nolan, McDowell, NW-2, Sr., 30-10; Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Jr., 7-0 vs. John Dambro, Garnet Valley, SE-3, Jr., 31-6; Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, SC-2, Jr., 39-4 vs. Kyler Kilpatrick, Easton, NE-2, Sr., 30-8; Nolan Barger Clearfield, NW-1, Sr., 35-1 vs. Gregory Warner, Big Spring, SC-4, Jr., 24-7; Ryan O’Connor, Neshaminy, SE-2, Sr., 37-5 vs. Kevin Synan, Hampton, SW-3, Sr., 37-7.

152 Pounds — Heath Coles, Norwin, SW-1, Sr., 33-4 vs. Joe Dephillipo, Monsignor Bonner, NE-3, Jr., 29-3; Nick Giangiulio, Perkiomen Valley, SE-1, Jr., 36-2 vs. Tanner Druck, Dallastown, SC-4, Sr., 33-7; Dyvon Gibson, Easton, NE-2, Sr., 32-8 vs. Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep, NW-2, Sr., 23-10; Jeffrey Reimel, North Penn, SE-3, Jr., 26-6 vs. T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, SC-1, Jr., 36-1; Mike Sutton, General McLane, NW-1, Jr., 30-3 vs. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, SW-3, Soph., 31-4;x-Garett Hammond, Chambersburg, SC-2, Sr., 43-6 vs. Rashon Lusane, Norristown, SE-2, Fr., 30-11; Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, SW-2, Sr., 37-6 vs. Chad Reese, Central Mountain, NW-3, Jr., 31-8; Austin Rose, Central Dauphin, SC-3, Sr., 45-5 vs. Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, NE-1, Sr., 19-1.

160 Pounds — Evan Disora, Easton, NE-1, Sr., 39-2 vs. Mitchell Ramsey, Mechanicsburg, SC-3, Sr., 34-5; Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, SW-1, Jr., 38-1 vs. Logan Kerin, Conestoga, SE-3, Sr., 22-3; x-Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale, SC-1, Jr., 36-0 vs. Lucas Markowitz, Delaware Valley, NE-3, 39-11; Ehrin Lee, Titusville, NW-2, Jr., 31-6 vs. Abner Thompson, Academy Park, SE-2, Sr., 38-3; Tyree Spearman, McDowell, NW-1, Jr., 16-0 vs. Andy Francos, Wilson, SC-4, Sr., 38-8; Bobby Fehr, Northampton, NE-2, Jr., 32-9 vs. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, SW-2, Sr., 40-3; Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh, SE-1, Sr., 27-1 vs. Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny, SW-3, Sr., 25-11; x-Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Jr., 43-1 vs. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, NW-3, Sr., 36-7.

170 Pounds — x-Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan, SW-1, Sr., 40-1 vs. Cody Seibert, Big Spring, SC-3, Jr., 21-5; Tom Sleigh, DuBois, NW-1, Jr., 38-0 vs. Tyler McGuigan, Spring-Ford, SE-3, Sr., 35-7; ominic Rigous, Central Bucks South, SE-1, Sr., 41-0 vs. John Prentice, Philipsburg Osceola, NW-3, Sr., 29-7; Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, NE-2, Jr., 27-8 vs. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, SC-2, Sr., 41-6; Ernest Fogle, Pocono Mountain East, NE-1, Sr., 32-1 vs. Kyle Narber, West York, SC-4, Jr., 27-10; Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, SW-2, Jr., 30-8 vs. Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte, NW-2, Sr., 31-4; Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg, SC-1, Sr., 32-4 vs. Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11), NE-3, Soph., 28-7; Joe Gartland, Penncrest, SE-2, Sr., 29-6 vs. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, SW-3, Soph., 35-4.

182 Pounds — Brett Harner, Norristown, SE-1, Sr., 39-3 vs. Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, NE-3, Sr., 35-8; Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny, SW-1, Sr., 32-2 vs. John Shorter, Manheim Township, SC-3, Jr., 35-11; Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, SC-1, Sr., 34-6 vs. Drew Phipps, Norwin, SW-3, Fr., 36-6; Blaze Buckwalter, Central Mountain, NW-2, Sr., 30-8 vs. Nezar Haddad, Parkland, NE-2, Jr., 39-8; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, NW-1, Sr., 34-0 vs. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff, SC-4, Fr., 36-7; Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, SE-2, Sr., 45-5 vs. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, SW-2, Sr., 37-2; Tyler Greene, Easton, NE-1, Sr., 35-5 vs. Alex Price, North Penn, SE-3, Jr., 29-3; Cooper Deller, Dallastown, SC-2, Sr., 32-4 vs. Chris Laird, General McLane, NW-3, Jr., 34-4.

195 Pounds — Jake Hart, Hampton, SW-1, Sr., 40-1 vs. Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley, NE-3, Soph., 42-6; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, SC-1, Soph., 38-2 vs. Mante Barnes, Altoona, NW-3, Sr., 29-7; Landon Hanna, DuBois, NW-1, Sr., 35-1 vs. Jeff Pickel, Lampeter Strasburg, SC-3, Sr., 35-2; Marc Isaac, William Tennant, SE-2, Jr., 30-8 vs. Omar Haddad, Parkland, NE-2, Soph., 33-16; P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, SE-1, Sr., 39-1 vs. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, SC-4, Sr., 34-2; x-Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area, SW-2, Sr., 34-1 vs. Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, NW-2, Sr., 28-4; Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, NE-1, Jr., 33-2 vs. Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills, SW-3, Sr., 32-6; Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, SC-2, Soph., 30-7 vs. Karon Lucas-Tillery, Penn Wood, SE-3, Jr., 35-3.

220 Pounds — Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), NE-1, Sr., 35-1 vs. Aram Moffitt, South Western, SC-4, Sr., 30-5; Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area, NW-1, Sr., 28-5 vs. Tyler Callender, Council Rock North, SE-3, Jr., 22-4; x-Thomas Haines, Solanco, SC-1, Jr., 34-1 vs. Kyle Kahley, Mifflin County, NW-3, Jr., 27-12; Michael Boykins, Coatesville, SE-2, Jr., 34-1 vs. Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, SW-2, Sr., 36-7; Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, SW-1, Jr., 38-7 vs. Hunter Hatlee, Wilson, SC-3, Jr., 38-4; Rodjecko Christian, Westinghouse, NW-2, Sr., 23-5 vs. Jake Gunning, Liberty, NE-2, Jr., 30-7; Jordan Wood, Boyertown, SE-1, Fr., 43-1 vs. Cole Macek, Montour, SW-3, Jr., 32-4; Hasan Alic, Carlisle, SC-2, Jr., 33-6 vs. Shaun Heist, Parkland, NE-3, Sr., 41-9.

285 Pounds — Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech, NW-1, Sr., 31-1 vs. Daulton Romano, Southern Lehigh, NE-3, Sr., 36-5; Joey Goodhart, Hempfield, SC-1, Jr., 36-3 vs. Sean Snodgrass, Downingtown East, SE-3, 39-8; Tracey Green, Methacton, SE-1, Jr., 35-3 vs. Cary Hess, Shippensburg, SC-4, Sr., 30-4; Brad Emerick, Coughlin, NE-2, Sr., 36-1 vs. Angelo Broglia, Canon-McMillan, SW-2, Sr., 37-8; Aaron Bradley, Nazareth, NE-1, Sr., 33-1 vs. Luke Fleck, Franklin Regional, SW-3, Sr., 22-3; Bo Spiller, Solanco, SC-2, Soph., 29-7 vs. Matthew Barton, Hollidaysburg, NW-2, Sr., 27-4; Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, SW-1, Jr., 38-0 vs. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, NW-3, Sr., 26-5; Andrew Vanbuskirk, William Tennent, SE-2, Sr., 37-3 vs. Tom Devenney, Warwick, SC-3, Sr., 38-3.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service