PIAA wrestling: Friday’s results

March 9, 2013 

PIAA Class AAA

Wrestling Championships

Friday’s results

HERSHEY (AP) — Friday’s results from the PIAA wrestling championships.

Team scores: 1. Canon-McMillan 40, 2. Central Dauphin 36, 3. Franklin Regional 33.5, 4. Nazareth 28, 5. Parkland 24, 6. Solanco 22.5, 7. Northampton 20, 8. (tie) Kiski Area 18, Norristown 18, 10. Latrobe 17.5.

Quarterfinals

106—Tyrone Klump, Nazareth dec. Joe Wheeling, General McLane, 5-4; Luke Pletcher, Latrobe tech. fall Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 20-5, 2:42; Connor Sheehan, Solanco dec. Shae Bloom, DuBois, 7-2; Dylan Chatterton, Central York pinned Michael Scheetz, Northampton, 1:44.

113—Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, 3-2; Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-2; Zach Fuentes, Norristown dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 7-3; A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 3-1.

120—Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan major dec. Zack Clingan, Spring Grove, 18-5; Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Paul Deitz, McDowell, 6-2; Zach Valley, Northampton dec. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 2-1; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) tech. fall Tyler Tarasi, Nazareth, 15-0, 4:57.

126—Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, 12-7; Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional major dec. Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 14-2; Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West dec. Dustin Rook, Big Spring, 2-1; Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan tech. fall Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 20-5, 5:27.

132—Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East pinned Nick Gibson, Erie McDowell, 5:23; Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 7-1; Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Christian Stone, Clearfield, 6-5; Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Drew Walker, North Hills, 7-2.

138—Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. John Dutrow, Council Rock North, 5-2; Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. Chad Wickard, Big Spring, 3-1; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin tech. fall Josh Ortman, Parkland, 15-0, 3:29; T.J. Brandt, Altoona major dec. Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, 9-0.

145—Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 6-3; Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 4-2; Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan dec. Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, 3-1; Nolan Barger Clearfield dec. Kevin Synan, Hampton, 9-4.

152—Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Tanner Druck, Dallastown, 7-2; T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep, 8-2; Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, 16-0, 2:48; Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem dec. Austin Rose, Central Dauphin, 2-1 UTB.

160—Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe dec. Evan Disora, Easton, 8-1; Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale tech. fall Abner Thompson, Academy Park, 19-4, 3:20; Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem dec. Tyree Spearman, McDowell, 3-2; Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4-2.

170—Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan major dec. Tom Sleigh, DuBois, 11-3; Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South, 3-0; Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley dec. Kyle Narber, West York, 5-4 UTB; Joe Gartland, Penncrest dec. Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11), 10-5.

182—Brett Harner, Norristown dec. Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny, 6-2; Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Nezar Haddad, Parkland, 6-0; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2; Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Cooper Deller, Dallastown, 9-4.

195—Jake Hart, Hampton dec. Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 4-3; Landon Hanna, DuBois dec. Omar Haddad, Parkland, 6-5; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area pinned P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, 6:55 OT; Jovon Reyes, Dieruff dec. Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, 11-7.

220— Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area, 2-1; Thomas Haines, Solanco dec. Michael Boykins, Coatesville, 4-1; Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic dec. Jake Gunning, Liberty, 5-3; Jordan Wood, Boyertown dec. Shaun Heist, Parkland, 6-1.

285—Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech dec. Joey Goodhart, Hempfield (Dist. 3), 5-2; Brad Emerick, Coughlin dec. Tracey Green, Methacton, 4-1; Aaron Bradley, Nazareth dec. Bo Spiller, Solanco, 5-1; Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Tom Devenney, Warwick, 3-2.

Second Round Consolations

106—Michael Scheetz, Northampton pinned Devin Schnupp, Warwick, 0:44; Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin dec. Shae Bloom, DuBois, 8-1; Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove pinned Jacob Lizak, Parkland, 1:54; Gage Curry, North Hills dec. Joe Wheeling, General McLane, 7-3.

113—Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts dec. A.J. Wilkins, Gateway, 11-4; Dom Forys, North Allegheny dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 7-2; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep tech. fall Todd Hetrick, Northampton, 18-2, 4:55; Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Kenny Yanovich, Pleasant Valley, 4-2.

120—Ben Ross, Pennridge pinned Tyler Tarasi, Nazareth, 2:47; Ronnie Perry Solanco dec. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 3-1; Michael Marino, Garnet Valley dec. Paul Deitz, McDowell, 2-1; Joey Fick, Oley Valley major dec. Zack Clingan, Spring Grove, 10-2.

126—Chase Zemanak, Nazareth dec. Eddie Kriczky, Boyertown, 6-0; Dustin Rook, Big Spring dec. Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South, 11-5; Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts dec. Dylan Graham, Clearfield, 5-4; Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, 5-2.

132—Drew Walker, North Hills dec. Alex Smith, Manheim Township, 9-7; Bryce Killian, Middletown dec. Christian Stone, Clearfield, 4-3; Robert Rizzolino, Easton dec. Nick Cook, Garden Spot, 6-5; Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley dec. Nick Gibson, Erie McDowell, 8-3.

138—Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny major dec. Ben Metzler, Manheim Central, 12-0; Josh Ortman, Parkland dec. Cole Franklin, Emmaus, 7-3; Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Shane Ruhnke, Great Valley, 10-5; John Dutrow, Council Rock North major dec. Wes Hoover, Dallastown, 10-0.

145—Brian Estep, Allderdice major dec. Kevin Synan, Hampton, 11-1; Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove dec. Matthew Mirth, Southern Lehigh, 8-4; Adam Smith, Manheim Township dec. John Dambro, Garnet Valley, 9-3; Matt Hammerstone Crestwood dec. Ryan O’Connor, Neshaminy, 2-1.

152—Austin Rose, Central Dauphin major dec. Joe Dephillipo, Monsignor Bonner, 10-1; Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland major dec. Jeffrey Reimel, North Penn, 11-2; Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep dec. Mike Sutton, General McLane, 3-2; Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East pinned Tanner Druck, Dallastown, 1:36.

160—Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh dec. Mitchell Ramsey, Mechanicsburg, 3-1; Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Ehrin Lee, Titusville, 3-2 UTB; Bobby Fehr, Northampton dec. Abner Thompson, Academy Park, 10-3; Ossie Bowers, General McLane dec. Evan Disora, Easton, 4-1.

170—Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Cody Seibert, Big Spring, 4-2 OT; Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth dec. Kyle Narber, West York, 7-6; Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South dec. Ernest Fogle, Pocono Mountain East, 5-1; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, 3-1.

182—Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley dec. Cooper Deller, Dallastown, 8-5; Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts dec. Drew Phipps, Norwin, 3-1; Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Nezar Haddad, Parkland, 4-2 OT; Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny dec. Alex Price, North Penn, 4-1.

195—Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring major dec. Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley, 13-0; P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Jeff Pickel, Lampeter Strasburg, 6-5; Alex Cooley, Eastern York dec. Omar Haddad, Parkland, 1-0; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills, 2-1.

220—Tyler Callender, Council Rock North dec. Shaun Heist, Parkland, 6-3; Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan dec. Jake Gunning, Liberty, 8-3; Michael Boykins, Coatesville major dec. Rodjecko Christian, Westinghouse, 11-3; Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area dec. Cole Macek, Montour, 3-2 TB.

285—Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Sean Snodgrass, Downingtown East, 1-0; Cary Hess, Shippensburg pinned Bo Spiller, Solanco, 3:42; Tracey Green, Methacton dec. Luke Fleck, Franklin Regional, 2-1 TB; Austin Rosenberry, Altoona dec. Joey Goodhart, Hempfield, 6-3.

PIAA Class AA

Wrestling Championships

(Friday’s results)

HERSHEY (AP) — Friday’s results from the PIAA wrestling championships.

Team scores: 1. Bethlehem Catholic 86.5, 2. Benton 64, 3. Saegertown 41, 4. Burrell 40.5, 5. Brandywine Heights 37, 6. South Fayette 36, 7. Trinity (Dist. 3), 8. (tie) Milton 34, Tri-Valley 34, 10. Brookville 31.

Quarterfinals

106—Jacob Wasser, Palisades dec. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, 4-2; Devin Brown, Saegertown dec. Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt, 8-3; Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Brian Friery, Lewisburg, 11-3; Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Taylor Ortiz, Brookville, 7-5.

113—Seth Carr, South Fayette by injury default David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, 5:58; Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel major dec. Cody Blankenship, Kane, 17-4; George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, 6-1; Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 3-1.

120—Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic pinned Zach Fry, Hughesville, 4:37; Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley major dec. Collin Edsell, Wyalusing, 11-3; Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver dec. Matt Welliver, Benton, 14-11; Ryan Easter, Bedford dec. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 4-2.

126—Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) dec. Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut Lake, 9-2; John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, 6-2; Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs dec. Greg Bulsak, South Park, 9-4; Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jarray Norris, Sharon, 7-4.

132—Ian Brown, Hanover major dec. Brennon Shields, Southern Huntingdon, 10-0; Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 5-0; Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Jeffrey Inman, Annville Cleona, 8-2; Michael Comunale, Pius X dec. Karl Lightner, Smethport, 8-5.

138—Michael Bonner, Sharon dec. Sean Heggs, Juniata, 8-6; Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain dec. Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi, 3-1 OT; Brock Zacherl, Brookville major dec. Nicholas Naglic, Richland, 13-4; Zain Retherford, Benton pinned Steve Edwards, Burrell, 1:36.

145—Billy Barnes, Williamson dec. Levi Stoyer, Reynolds, 5-2; Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Zach Heeter, Midd-West, 7-0; Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley dec. Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, 8-3; Colt Cotten, Benton dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 8-2.

152—Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh dec. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, 10-7; Kyle Bova, Coudersport dec. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, 7-2; Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Robbie Moretz, Halifax, 3-0; Austin Matthews, Reynolds dec. Andrew Doak, Blairsville, 6-2.

160—Cody Law, Forest Hills dec. Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, 9-3; Ty Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, 6-2; Evan Delong, Kane dec. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, 4-3; Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Jared Walker, South Fayette, 6-3.

170—Tim Vargo, Union City dec. Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge, 4-2; Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights major dec. Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, 8-0; Alexander Gular, Port Allegany dec. Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan 2-1 TB; Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs tech. fall Ben Minnich, North Penn, 15-0, 2:29.

182—Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights pinned Terrell Fields, Valley, 1:38; Troy Hembury, Muncy major dec. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, 9-0; Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic, 4-1; Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown major dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, 18-7.

195—Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic, 7-0; Zac Croyle, Kittanning dec. Dan Albright, Chestnut Ridge, 2-1; Adam Geiger, Trinity major dec. Skylar Ebner, Muncy, 15-7; Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston dec. Conner Rosensweet, Western Wayne, 5-1.

220—Cam Cyphert, Cochranton pinned Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, 3:07; Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley major dec. Cody Jacobs, West Greene, 8-0; Jake Temple, Avella dec. Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville, 7-1; Brandon Smith, Lewisburg dec. Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf, 4-2.

285—Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge dec. Michael Hall, Tussey Mountain, 7-4; Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany dec. Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg, 6-2; Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jake Becker, Southern Columbia, 5-4; Sam Breese, Lakeview dec. Alex Shiber, Central Columbia, 2-1.

Second Round Consolations

106—Cameron Newman, Line Mountain dec. Taylor Ortiz, Brookville, 7-5; Triston Law, Forest Hills dec. Brian Friery, Lewisburg, 8-1; Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt dec. Seth Hogue, Reynolds, 14-8; Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic, 2-0.

113—Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley dec. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-3; Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley dec. Alec Torres, Wyomissing, 4-0; Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley major dec. Cody Blankenship, Kane, 13-0; Jake Rothka, Bentworth by forfeit over David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt.

120—Tyler Vath, Saegertown dec. Matt Wheeler, Northwestern, 3-1; Matt Welliver, Benton dec. Josh Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, 7-1; Matt Williams, Pen Argyl dec. Collin Edsell, Wyalusing, 4-2 OT; Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley dec. Zach Fry, Hughesville, 2-0.

126—Jarray Norris, Sharon dec. Pat Dewitt, Valley, 8-4; Nick Monico, Saegertown dec. Greg Bulsak, South Park, 4-0; Kent Lane, Southern Columbia dec. Logan Everett, Williamson, 3-0; Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area dec. Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut Lake, 9-4.

132—Jake Wentzel, South Park dec. Karl Lightner, Smethport, 6-0; Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville dec. Jeffrey Inman, Annville Cleona, 3-1; Austin Harry, Lake Lehman dec. Lee Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-1; Cole Walter, Mifflinburg major dec. Brennon Shields, Southern Huntingdon, 9-0.

138—Steve Edwards, Burrell dec. Jasper Hankey, Biglerville, 5-3; Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Nicholas Naglic, Richland, 3-1; Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi major dec. Tyler Shafer, Hanover, 9-1; Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley by injury default Sean Heggs, Juniata, 1:29.

145—Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs dec. Eli Brill, Pine Grove, 4-1; Phil Marra, Burrell dec. Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, 4-3; Zach Vroman, Brookville dec. Zach Heeter, Midd-West, 3-2; Levi Stoyer, Reynolds dec. Robert Boozer, Cochranton, 5-4.

152—Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Taylor Harrington, Fort LeBoeuf, 3-2 UTB; Kyle Barnes, Hughesville dec. Robbie Moretz, Halifax, 2-1; Boe Bonzo, Freedom dec. Tanner Williams, Bedford, 7-4; Blake Marks, Southern Columbia dec. Taylor Cahill, Conemaugh Township, 4-3 TB.

160—Jared Walker, South Fayette dec. Connor Hedash, Bethlehem Catholic, 4-2 OT; Jeric Kasunic, Benton dec. Bryce Fotchman, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 6-3; Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Auston Hummel, North Schuylkill, 8-5; Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley dec. Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery, 8-5.

170—Josh Asper, Biglerville dec. Ben Minnich, North Penn, 2-1; Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Zack Pinkas, Forest Hills, 5-2; Mike Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Michael Ortiz, Northwestern Lehigh, 3-1; Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge dec. Chris Matthews, Franklin, 12-5.

182—Jamar Henry, Reynolds major dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Benton, 10-1; Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic pinned Kyle Taylor, Boiling Springs, 0:31; Garrett Wesneski, Canton major dec. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, 14-6; Terrell Fields, Valley dec. Gavin Berkley, Meyersdale, 4-0.

195—James Stodart, Moshannon Valley dec. Conner Rosensweet, Western Wayne, 4-2; Skylar Ebner, Muncy dec. Jonathan Rummel, Williams Valley, 6-3; Jacob Nickelson, Somerset dec. Dan Albright, Chestnut Ridge, 3-2; Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jake Johnson, Eisenhower, 5-2.

220—Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Don Shovestull, Westmont-Hilltop, 9-3; Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley major dec. Jaykup Durlin, Youngsville, 14-4; Cody Jacobs, West Greene dec. Joey Kaufman, Halifax, 4-3; Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond dec. Dylan Otis, Wyalusing, 4-2 TB.

285—Brent Sterner, Susquenita dec. Alex Shiber, Central Columbia, 2-1 TB; Morgan Selepack, West Branch pinned Jake Becker, Southern Columbia, 4:22; Trevor Stover, Biglerville by disqualification over Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg, 2:55; Michael Hall, Tussey Mountain dec. Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl, 2-1 TB.

Semifinals

106—Devin Brown, Saegertown dec. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, 5-0; Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon, 11-0.

113—Seth Carr, South Fayette dec. Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel, 10-8 OT; George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, 2-1 TB.

120—Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 10-5; Ryan Easter, Bedford dec. Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, 9-2.

126—Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) dec. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, 9-3; Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic pinned Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs, 1:43.

132—Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks dec. Ian Brown, Hanover, 5-1 TB; Jason Nolf, Kittanning pinned Michael Comunale, Pius X, 3:08.

138—Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain dec. Michael Bonner, Sharon, 3-2; Zain Retherford, Benton dec. Brock Zacherl, Brookville, 5-0.

145—Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl by injury default Billy Barnes, Williamson, 1:07; Colt Cotten, Benton dec. Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley, 3-1

152—Kyle Bova, Coudersport dec. Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, 7-2; Austin Matthews, Reynolds major dec. Ryan Preisch, Milton, 16-7.

160—Cody Law, Forest Hills dec. Ty Walter, Mifflinburg, 5-1; Evan Delong, Kane dec. Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley, 7-6.

170—Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights major dec. Tim Vargo, Union City, 10-0; Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs dec. Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, 6-1.

182—Troy Hembury, Muncy dec. Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, 2-1; Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell major dec. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, 9-1.

195—Ryan Solomon, Milton pinned Zac Croyle, Kittanning, 1:15; Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston dec. Adam Geiger, Trinity (Dist. 3), 5-2.

220—Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley pinned Cam Cyphert, Cochranton, 0:25; Brandon Smith, Lewisburg dec. Jake Temple, Avella, 2-1 TB.

285—Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany dec. Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 4-3; Sam Breese, Lakeview pinned Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, 4:34.

Third Round Consolations

106—Triston Law, Forest Hills dec. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, 5-0; Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt, 5-2.

113—Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley pinned Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley, 0:33; Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley dec. Jake Rothka, Bentworth, 5-0.

120—Matt Welliver, Benton major dec. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 13-3; Matt Williams, Pen Argyl dec. Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley, 4-3 TB.

126—Jarray Norris, Sharon dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 9-4; Kent Lane, Southern Columbia dec. Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area, 3-1.

132—Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville dec. Jake Wentzel, South Park, 6-2; Austin Harry, Lake Lehman dec. Cole Walter, Mifflinburg, 4-2.

138—Steve Edwards, Burrell dec. Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic, 4-3; Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi dec. Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, 4-0.

145—Phil Marra, Burrell dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 3-0; Zach Vroman, Brookville dec. Levi Stoyer, Reynolds, 5-3.

152—Kyle Barnes, Hughesville dec. Andrew Doak, Blairsville, 3-2 UTB; Boe Bonzo, Freedom dec. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, 6-1.

160—Jeric Kasunic, Benton dec. Jared Walker, South Fayette, 5-2; Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf pinned Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, 2:11.

170—Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Josh Asper, Biglerville, 4-1; Mike Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge, 3-2 TB.

182—Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic dec. Jamar Henry, Reynolds, 3-1; Terrell Fields, Valley dec. Garrett Wesneski, Canton, 3-1.

195—James Stodart, Moshannon Valley dec. Skylar Ebner, Muncy, 5-4; Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, 3-1.

220—Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley, 5-2; Cody Jacobs, West Greene dec. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, 7-5 TB.

285—Brent Sterner, Susquenita pinned Morgan Selepack, West Branch, 4:00; Trevor Stover, Biglerville dec. Michael Hall, Tussey Mountain, 6-2.

Fourth Round Consolations

106—Jacob Wasser, Palisades dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 3-2; Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland, 6-0.

113—Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley pinned Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel, 3:13; Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 3-2.

120—Matt Welliver, Benton dec. Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 5-3 TB; Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver dec. Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, 7-1.

126—John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Jarray Norris, Sharon, 5-2; Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs major dec. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, 12-1.

132—Ian Brown, Hanover major dec. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, 10-0; Austin Harry, Lake Lehman dec. Michael Comunale, Pius X, 6-3.

138—Michael Bonner, Sharon dec. Steve Edwards, Burrell, 3-1 OT; Brock Zacherl, Brookville dec. Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi, 3-1.

145—Phil Marra, Burrell by forfeit over Billy Barnes, Williamson; Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley dec. Zach Vroman, Brookville, 5-2.

152—Kyle Barnes, Hughesville dec. Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, 13-6; Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, 7-0.

160—Ty Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, 1-0; Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley, 3-1.

170—Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Tim Vargo, Union City, 3-1; Mike Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, 6-2.

182—Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights major dec. Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic, 8-0; Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown dec. Terrell Fields, Valley, 5-2.

195—James Stodart, Moshannon Valley dec. Zac Croyle, Kittanning, 4-3 UTB; Adam Geiger, Trinity (Dist. 3) dec. Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-3

220—Cam Cyphert, Cochranton dec. Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-3; Jake Temple, Avella dec. Cody Jacobs, West Greene, 6-1.

285—Brent Sterner, Susquenita dec. Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge, 8-5; Trevor Stover, Biglerville major dec. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, 13-1.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service