PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Results

March 10, 2013 

PIAA Class AAA

Wrestling Championships

( Saturday’s results)

HERSHEY (AP) — Saturday’s results from the PIAA wrestling championships.

Team scores: 1. Canon-McMillan 99, 2. Central Dauphin 75, 3. Franklin Regional 68.5, 4. Nazareth 56, 5. Solanco 51.5, 6. Latrobe 43.5, 7. Norristown 42, 8. Parkland 39, 9. (tie) Cumberland Valley 38 & Kiski Area 38.

Semifinals

106—Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Tyrone Klump, Nazareth, 4-0; Connor Sheehan, Solanco major dec. Dylan Chatterton, Central York, 13-5.

113—Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-2; Zach Fuentes, Norristown dec. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 12-7 OT.

120—Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, 5-3; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 4-2.

126—Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Tyler Walker, North Hills, 8-3; Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 7-3.

132—Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional major dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 13-1; Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, 3-2.

138—Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 3-2; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 5-0.

145—Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 1-0; Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Nolan Barger Clearfield, 11-2.

152—T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 1-0; Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 20-5, 5:44.

160—Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, 15-3; Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 12-3.

170—Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan major dec. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 16-6; Joe Gartland, Penncrest dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 8-4

182—Brett Harner, Norristown pinned Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 1:50; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Tyler Greene, Easton, 7-2.

195—Jake Hart, Hampton major dec. Landon Hanna, DuBois, 12-4; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 3-1.

220—Thomas Haines, Solanco major dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 9-1; Jordan Wood, Boyertown dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 7-4.

285—Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 3-0; Aaron Bradley, Nazareth dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 3-0.

Third Round Consolations

106—Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin major dec. Michael Scheetz, Northampton, 13-2; Gage Curry, North Hills dec. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 3-0.

113—Dom Forys, North Allegheny pinned Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 0:48; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, 6-4 OT.

120—Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Ronnie Perry Solanco, 2:38; Michael Marino, Garnet Valley major dec. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, 9-1.

126—Chase Zemanak, Nazareth dec. Dustin Rook, Big Spring, 4-1; Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 4-3.

132—Bryce Killian, Middletown tech. fall Drew Walker, North Hills, 15-0, 4:40; Robert Rizzolino, Easton dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 1-0.

138—Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny major dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 9-1; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Chad Wickard, Big Spring, 5-2.

145—Brian Estep, Allderdice dec. Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove, 6-2 OT; Adam Smith, Manheim Township dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 7-0.

152—Austin Rose, Central Dauphin dec. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, 8-2; Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep, 7-4.

160—Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5-3; Bobby Fehr, Northampton dec. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, 7-2.

170—Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, 3-2; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South, 5-1.

182—Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2; Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny, 5-2.

195—P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring, 3-2; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, 7-0.

220—Tyler Callender, Council Rock North by injury default Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, 2:20; Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area. 2-1.

285—Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Cary Hess, Shippensburg, 2-0; Tracey Green, Methacton dec. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, 3-1 OT.

Fourth Round Consolations

106—Tyrone Klump, Nazareth major dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 14-3; Gage Curry, North Hills pinned Dylan Chatterton, Central York, 4:00.

113—Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, 5-4; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 10-5.

120—Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Ben Ross, Pennridge, 6-1; Zach Valley, Northampton dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 5-2.

126—Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 6-3; Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West dec. Rodney Sunday, Dallastown, 4-2.

132—Bryce Killian, Middletown dec. Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East, 11-3; Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 6-3.

138—Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 2-1 UTB; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 3-2.

145—Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Brian Estep, Allderdice, 3-2; Nolan Barger Clearfield dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 6-4.

152—Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Austin Rose, Central Dauphin, 2-1 TB; Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 9-2.

160—Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe pinned Tyree Spearman, McDowell, 2:10; Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 5-4.

170—Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin major dec. Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11), 10-0; Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 7-1.

182—Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin pinned Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, 1:20; Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 6-5.

195—Landon Hanna, DuBois dec. P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, 7-6; Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 4-0.

220—Tyler Callender, Council Rock North dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 8-1; Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 8-7.

285—Brad Emerick, Coughlin dec. Tom Devenney, Warwick, 3-2; Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area pinned Tracey Green, Methacton, 4:01.

Championship Matches

106—Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Connor Sheehan, Solanco, 8-2.

113—Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Zach Fuentes, Norristown, 3-1.

120—Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1.

126—Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 5-3.

132—Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 5-3.

138—Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 3-1 TB.

145—Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 8-0.

152—Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 8-5.

160—Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 17-5.

170—Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Joe Gartland, Penncrest, 7-2.

182— Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 2-1 UTB.

195—Jake Hart, Hampton dec. Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area, 6-1.

220—Thomas Haines, Solanco dec. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, 7-2.

285—Aaron Bradley, Nazareth pinned Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech, 5:04.

Third Place Bouts

106—Tyrone Klump, Nazareth dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 3-1 TB.

113—Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 1-0.

120—Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 5-4.

126—Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 8-4.

132—Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Bryce Killian, Middletown, 3-1 TB.

138—John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, 4-2.

145—Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Nolan Barger Clearfield, 5-2.

152—Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 3-0.

160—Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe by injury default Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 0:51.

170—Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 5-3.

182—Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 8-5.

195—Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Landon Hanna, DuBois, 4-3.

220—Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Tyler Callender, Council Rock North, 5-3.

285—Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 3-0.

Fifth Place Bouts

106—Dylan Chatterton, Central York dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 2-1.

113—Dom Forys, North Allegheny pinned A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 1:18.

120—Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 3-1 TB.

126—Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 9-4.

132—Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 7-2.

138—Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 12-7.

145—Brian Estep, Allderdice dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 8-4.

152—Austin Rose, Central Dauphin major dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 10-0.

160—Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 3-2.

170—Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 11-5.

182—Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, 12-2.

195—P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 5-4.

220—Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 7-5.

285—Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Tracey Green, Methacton, 2-0.

Seventh Place Bouts

106—Michael Scheetz, Northampton dec. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 3-1.

113—Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 1-0.

120—Ronnie Perry, Solanco dec. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, 5-2.

126—Dustin Rook, Big Spring pinned Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 3:19.

132—Drew Walker, North Hills major dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 10-0.

138—Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 3-2.

145—Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 3-2.

152—Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland by forfeit over Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep.

160—Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh dec. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, 2-1.

170—Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South dec. Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, 7-2.

182—Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2.

195—Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring dec. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, 7-6.

220— Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area by forfeit over Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan.

285—Cary Hess, Shippensburg dec. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, 2-1.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service