PIAA Class AA Wrestling Results

March 10, 2013 

PIAA Class AA

Wrestling Championships

(Saturday’s results)

HERSHEY (AP) — Saturday’s results from the PIAA wrestling championships.

Team scores: 1. Bethlehem Catholic 94.5, 2. Benton 70, 3. Saegertown 46, 4. (tie) Burrell 44.5 & Trinity (Dist. 3) 44.5, 6. Brandywine Heights 43, 7. Milton 40, 8. South Fayette 39, 9. Tri-Valley 38, 10. Reynolds 35.5.

Championship Matches

106—Devin Brown, Saegertown pinned Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 6:12 OT.

113—George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Seth Carr, South Fayette, 1-0.

120—Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 16-4.

126—Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) pinned Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, 0:46.

132—Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 4-2.

138—Zain Retherford, Benton dec. Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain, 5-0.

145—Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Colt Cotten, Benton, 8-2.

152—Austin Matthews, Reynolds dec. Kyle Bova, Coudersport, 4-2.

160—Cody Law, Forest Hills dec. Evan Delong, Kane, 5-3.

170—Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights dec. Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, 5-2.

182—Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Troy Hembury, Muncy, 3-1.

195—Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, 7-0.

220—Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley dec. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, 2-0.

285—Sam Breese, Lakeview dec. Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany, 3-1.

Third Place Bouts

106—Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, 1-0 TB.

113—Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 4-2.

120—Matt Welliver, Benton dec. Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, 5-1.

126—Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs dec. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, 8-3.

132—Ian Brown, Hanover dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 5-0.

138—Michael Bonner, Sharon dec. Brock Zacherl, Brookville, 5-3.

145—Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley dec. Phil Marra, Burrell, 5-1.

152—Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, 3-1.

160—Ty Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, 1-0.

170—Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, 2-1.

182—Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights dec. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, 7-2.

195—Adam Geiger, Trinity (Dist. 3) tech. fall James Stodart, Moshannon Valley, 20-5, 3:27.

220—Cam Cyphert, Cochranton dec. Jake Temple, Avella, 3-2 UTB.

285—Trevor Stover, Biglerville pinned Brent Sterner, Susquenita, 1:36.

Fifth Place Bouts

106—Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 1-0.

113—Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 4-2 OT.

120—Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley pinned Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, 2:03.

126—Jarray Norris, Sharon dec. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, 10-5 OT.

132—Michael Comunale, Pius X dec. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, 5-1.

138—Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi major dec. Steve Edwards, Burrell, 8-0.

145—Zach Vroman, Brookville by forfeit over Billy Barnes, Williamson.

152—Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh dec. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, 11-6.

160—Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, 8-6.

170—Tim Vargo, Union City pinned Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, 5:58 OT.

182—Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic dec. Terrell Fields, Valley, 1-0.

195—Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Zac Croyle, Kittanning, 2-1 TB.

220—Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf major dec. Cody Jacobs, West Greene, 8-0.

285—Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge major dec. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, 10-2.

Seventh Place Bouts

106—Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt dec. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, 3-1 OT.

113—Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley dec. Jake Rothka, Bentworth, 6-2.

120—Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley by injury default Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 0:01.

126—Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 3-0.

132—Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Jake Wentzel, South Park, 4-1.

138—Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, 2-1 TB.

145—Levi Stoyer, Reynolds dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 5-1.

152—Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, 3-2.

160—Jared Walker, South Fayette pinned Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, 6:10 TB.

170—Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge pinned Josh Asper, Biglerville, 2:41.

182—Jamar Henry, Reynolds dec. Garrett Wesneski, Canton, 8-6.

195—Skylar Ebner, Muncy dec. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, 5-4 TB.

220—Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley dec. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, 7-3.

285—Mitchell Hall, Tussey Mountain dec. Morgan Selepack, West Branch, 11-6.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service