DetailsDetails

April 12, 2013 

art

April

“Artists as Peacemakers” exhibit event, 6 p.m. April 13, Worship Hall, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center lobby, University Park. www.icapeace.org.

Reception for “Mixed Media as Sculpture” by Annie-hannah E. Mancini, noon-5 p.m. April 14, Peppers: The Artisans’ Collective, 38 Market St., Selingsgrove. 570-374-7377.

“Unknown Landscapes” exhibit by Evan Summer, April 18-Sept. 7, art gallery, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Black and White and Red All Over” 2013 Recycled Show, April 19-21; reception 7:30-9:30 p.m. April 19, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 234-2740.

“An Invitation: Reconsidering Race” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 26, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

May

“Water Ways: Paintings by Alice Kelsey and Jeanne McKinney,” exhibit May-July; reception 1-4:30 p.m. May 5, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Modern Mania” Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Gala 2013, 6:30-11 p.m. May 10, Nittany Lion Inn Ballroom, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

“A La Carte and Art” studio artist retreat reception, 7-10 p.m. May 18, Hameau Farm, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholas.com, 717-667-3731.

June

24th annual Lock Haven Arts and Crafts Fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. June 29, Triangle Park, Lock Haven. 570-893-5612.

Ongoing

“Artists of the Gamble Mill Committee” exhibit, through April 13, Gamble Mill Gallery, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Precious” exhibit by Susan Marie Brundage, through April 14, McLanahan Gallery, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“New Works” exhibit by Jason Gorcoff, through April 14, Sheetz Gallery, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Worlds Collide” painting exhibit by Merrill Steiger, through April 18, gallery, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu.

“Artists as Peacemakers” exhibit, through April 19, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center lobby, University Park. www.icapeace.org.

“Celebrating 45 Years” Art Alliance Juried Exhibition, through April 21, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

School of Visual Arts Graduate Research Exhibition, through April 21, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

Exhibit by Stacie R. Bird, R. Thomas Berner, and Bob and Ginger Vierck, through April 28, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Center for Arts and Crafts artists and instructors exhibit, through April 28, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

Integrative arts exhibit by Christian Miller, Elizabeth A. Glunt and Megan Judith Riner, through April 28, East Hallway, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Nature in Detail: Botanical Art” by Holly Fritchman, through April 30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Recent Works by Sarah Pollock,” through April 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com, 272-0606.

“A Room With a View” landscape exhibit, through April 30, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Mixed Media as Sculpture” by Annie-hannah E. Mancini, through April 30, Peppers: The Artisans’ Collective, 38 Market St., Selingsgrove. 570-374-7377.

“ ‘Varied and Untried’: Early 20th-Century American Paintings From the James and Barbara Palmer Collection,” through May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin,” through May 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Lit with Piercing Glances: Linocuts by James Mullen,” through May 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Art’s Critique of the Library” exhibit, through May 31, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-6778.

“Makeover” exhibit by Elliot Anderson and Bill Domonkos, through June 20, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. 570-577-2000.

Center for Arts and Crafts exhibit, through Sept. 8, display cases, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

Susan Nicholas Gephart art studio open house, by appointment, Bellefonte. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

classes, camps&

workshops

April

“Butterfly Gardens” workshop with Rose Franklin, 10-11 a.m. April 13, Tait Farm, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 466-2386, www.taitfarmfoods.com.

“Healing Sound of Crystal Bowls” workshop, 1 p.m. April 13, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785, www.bewellassociates.com.

Progressive weight training, 11 a.m.-noon April 16 and 23, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., No. 1, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3076.

“Apps, Apps and More Apps” workshop, 1 and 5 p.m. April 18, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. April 18, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Central Pennsylvania Pastel Society portrait workshop with Kathleen Muffie-Witt and Marianne Fyda, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. April 20, Boalsburg Community Center, Academy Avenue, Boalsburg. 359-3112, fosterfineart@verizon.net. Registration required.

“Grow Great Greens” workshop with Kim Tait, 10-11 a.m. April 20, Tait Farm, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 466-2386, www.taitfarmfoods.com.

“Tai Chi Stepping Stones” workshop, 1 p.m. April 20, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785, www.bewellassociates.com.

“Discovering the Sacredness of Breath and Sound” meditation and breathing workshop with Phil Shiva Jones, 12:30-3 p.m. April 21, Unity of Harrisburg, 927 Wertzville Road, Enola. 717-732-9773.

“Expand Your Base Forester: Turn the Diverse Population of Landowners Into Your Clientele” workshop, 8:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m. April 24, 217 Forest Resources Building, University Park. 355-4897. Registration required.

“Apps, Apps and More Apps” workshop, 1 and 5 p.m. April 25, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. April 25, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Renewable energy workshop, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. April 27, Larison Hall, St. George Street, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Backyard Strawberries” workshop with Jackie Bonomo, 10-11 a.m. April 27, Tait Farm, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 466-2386, www.taitfarmfoods.com.

“Relaxation Through Reiki” workshop, 1 p.m. April 27, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-0785, www.bewellassociates.com.

May

“Totally Tomatoes” workshop with Pat Winterrowd, 10-11 a.m. May 4, Tait Farm, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 466-2386, www.taitfarmfoods.com.

Young Forest Initiative training course, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. May 7, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 355-1010. Registration required.

“Container Gardening” workshop with Cindy Law and Kim Tait, 10-11 a.m. May 11, Tait Farm, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 466-2386, www.taitfarmfoods.com.

Beginning plen air pastel and oil paintings workshops with Susan Nicholas Gephart, May 13-14, Hameau Farm, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Registration required.

“Stunning Window Boxes” workshop with Gretchen Staff, 10-11 a.m. May 18, Tait Farm, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 466-2386, www.taitfarmfoods.com.

“Creating Fabulous Floral Bouquets” workshop with Gretchen Staff, 10-11 a.m. May 25, Tait Farm, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 466-2386, www.taitfarmfoods.com.

Ongoing

Registration for “Basically Drawing” class, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesdays starting April 3, Cynthia Nixon Studio, 427 S. Nixon Road, State College. www.cynthianixonart.com, 404-7121.

Registration for “Art on Sunday,” 1-4 p.m. Sundays starting April 7, Cynthia Nixon Studio, 427 S. Nixon Road, State College. www.cynthianixonart.com, 404-7121.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education courses. www.scasd.org/community, 231-1061.

Registration for youth tennis programs, start April 15, www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Gentle yoga class, 5-6 p.m. Tuesdays through April 23, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Basics yoga, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays through April 23, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for summer camp, season begins June 24, Camp Mount Luther, off state Route 45, Mifflinburg. www.campmountluther.org, 570-922-1587.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for “Cook Like a Chef” summer cooking camp for 11- to 13-year-olds, camp July 22-26, University Park. www.hhdev.psu.edu/cookcamp.

Registration for kids’ theater camp, camps Aug. 5-10 and Aug. 12-17, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org.

Registration for 15th annual Hameau Farm Studio Painting Retreat and Workshop, May 13-19, Hameau Farm, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Salt cave yoga classes, 9-11 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, and 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Simply Health, 101 S. Logan Blvd., Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Mixed martial arts class, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays through April 25, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Brazilian jiu jitsu, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Morning workout, 9:30 a.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through May 10, community room, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Aerobic dance, 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through May 13, Lemont Elementary Schoool gym, 675 Elmwood St., Lemont. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Masala Bhangra, 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through May 10, community room, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Step interval cardio, 6 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through May 16, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 2181 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Hatha yoga, 7 p.m. Tuesdays through May 6; and 7 p.m. Wednesdays through May 8, community room, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesdays through May 14, Radio Park Elementary School gym, 2181 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Women’s kickboxing class, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Coed boxing, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays through April 26, Titan Fitness and Lionheart Fitness, 127 Sowers St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Beginning yoga class, Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Free Zumba class, Wednesdays 6-7 p.m., Marion Walker Elementary School, 100 School Drive, Bellefonte. 321-4528.

Registration for jewelry, ceramics and home-school art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

comedy

April

Dinner and comedy show with Tina Giorgi and Peter Bales, 7 p.m. dinner; show at 9 p.m. April 13, The Autoport, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411.

Ron White, 7 and 10 p.m. April 13, Keswick Theatre, Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com.

Scott Bruce and Corey Hunter, 7 p.m. April 19, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 866-242-2411.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 19, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Steve Shaffer and Corey Hunter, dinner at 6 p.m.; show at 9 p.m. April 20, Moshannon Community Center, 1351 W. Sycamore Road, Moshannon.

May

Dana Carvey, 7 p.m. May 1, American Music Theatre, Lancaster. www.amtshows.com.

T.J. Miller, 7 p.m. May 7, Club Cafe, 56 S. 12th St., Pittsburgh. www.clubcafelive.com.

Anthony Jeselnik, 7:30 p.m. May 11, Carnegie Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com.

June

Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. June 7, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com.

dance

April

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. April 12, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

Hoedown benefit, 6-9 p.m. April 13, Tipton-Antis Volunteer Fire Company, 269 Tipton Road, Tipton. 207-2537.

Singles Making Connections spring dance, 7 p.m.-midnight April 13, Elks Club, 5494 E. Pleasant Valley Blvd., Tyrone. 867-7771.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association’s “Spring is Here” dance, 4:30 p.m lessons; 5:45 p.m. dinner; 6 p.m. dance April 14, Christ Community Church, 200 Ellis Place, State College. http://cpbda.com, 238-8623.

Community Argentine tango, 7 p.m. April 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Whiplash Dance Team, 7 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. April 19, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

“Cinderella,” April 19-21, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

Country Western and oldies round and square dance, 7-10 p.m. April 20, Barnyard Restaurant, 14805 Old Turnpike Road, Millmont. 570-412-8087.

Central Pennsylvania Dance Workshop, 7 p.m. April 28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

Town and Gown ballroom dinner-dance, 5:30 p.m. May 10, Mountain View Country Club, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. mckayjm@yahoo.com.

Ballet Theatre of State College’s Spring Gala, 7 p.m. May 10; and 3 and 7 p.m. May 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org, 234-4961.

Senior’s Prom, 1-3 p.m. May 11, Mount Union Area High School gym, 603 N. Industrial Drive, Mount Union. 658-3042.

events

April

Smocking Arts Guild of America’s Needle Arts Retreat, April 12-14, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 201-669-7300.

Second annual Juniata Valley Home and Garden Show, noon-8 p.m. April 12 and 9 a.m.-5 p.m. April 13, Mifflin County Youth Park building, Reedsville.

Open house, 10 a.m.-noon April 13, Environmental Learning Center, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775.

Spring Outdoor Expo, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. April 13, Appalachian Outdoors, 123 S. Allen St., State College. 234-3000.

Recruitment drive for the 3rd Pennsylvania Volunteers Battery B, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. April 13-14, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6262.

Mom Prom 2013 fundraiser for Tara’s Angels Relay for Life team, 6-11 p.m. April 13, Damon’s Restaurant, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 383-0067.

Stunt Dog Experience, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Open garden, 12:30-4:30 p.m. April 14, Rhoneymeade Arboretum and Sculpture Garden, 177 Rimmey Road, Centre Hall. www.rhoneymeade-usa.org.

Bellefonte Relay for Life multivendor bingo, 12:30 p.m. doors, 2 p.m. games April 14, community center, 101 Mill St., Milesburg. 357-5852.

Penn State Performing Magicians Club show, 7 p.m. April 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Kneedlers, 1-2:30 p.m. April 15, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

“An Evening with Sandra Cisneros, Author of ‘Caramelo’,” 7-9 p.m. April 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College, 865-3945. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Hooks and Needles, 1-2:30 p.m. April 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Chamber of Business and Industry of Centre County’s Member Spotlight event, 5 p.m. April 18, Hoag’s Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. www.cbicc.org, 234-1829.

Nightwatch with Central Pennsylvania Observers, 7 p.m. April 18, Nature Inn, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-9369. Registration required.

Blue-White Weekend, April 19-20, University Park. www.gopsusports.com, 800-NITTANY.

Earth Day Eve Paddle, 6-8 p.m. April 19, park office, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775. Registration required.

Trivia night, 6 p.m. dinner, 7 p.m. games April 19, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 234-5478.

“Reliving the Memories” ice-skating show, 7:30 p.m. April 19-20, Penn State Ice Rink, University Park. 865-7632.

Nittany Lion Club’s Blue-White breakfast, 8:30 a.m. April 20, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.gopsusports.com, 800-NITTANY.

ClearWater Conservancy’s watershed cleanup day, 8 a.m.-noon April 20, throughout Centre County. www.clearwaterconservancy.org, 237-0400.

American Cancer Society Relay for Life’s bake and rummage sale, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. April 20, Lion’s Club, 424 W. Pine Grove, state Route 45, Pine Grove Mills. 692-8555.

Blue-White Weekend’s OneTeam autograph session, 9-10:30 a.m. April 20, Beaver Stadium, University Park. www.gopsusports.com, 800-NITTANY.

Spring Cleanup Day, 9 a.m.-noon April 20, Blacksmith Shop, Greenwood Furnace State Park, Huntingdon. www.facebook.com/greenwoodfurn, 667-1800. Registration required.

Blue-White Game, noon April 20, Beaver Stadium, University Park. www.gopsusports.com, 800-NITTANY.

MediaTech Expo, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. April 22, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 865-5400.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. April 22, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Student’s environmental service day, 9:30 a.m. April 25, R.B. Winter State Park, 17215 Buffalo Road, Mifflinburg. 570-966-1455. Registration required.

22nd annual Huntingdon Quilt Show, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. April 26 and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. April 27, community center, 310 Fifth St., Huntingdon. 542-2017.

Fifth annual Dog Jog 5K and 1.5K Fun Walk, 8:30 a.m. registration; 10 a.m. race; and 11 a.m. walk April 27, Grange Fairgrounds, Gate 2, Centre Hall. www.petscomefirst.net/registration.

Volunteer spring cleanup, 9 a.m.-noon April 27, R.B. Winter State Park, 17215 Buffalo Road, Mifflinburg. 570-966-1455. Registration required.

Green building discussion and event, 10-11 a.m. April 27, Nature Inn lobby, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775. Registration required.

Family fishing program, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. April 27, Poe Valley State Park amphitheater, 136 Poe Valley Road, Milroy. 359-5193. Registration required.

Third annual Gala for HOPE, 6-9:30 p.m. April 28, Gen. Potter Farm, 2843 Gen. Potter Highway, Potters Mills. 404-9262, http://tinyurl.com/aqlb9a4.

May

“Borrower-Lender Matchmaking,” 1-4 p.m. May 2, Col. John Kelly Room, Country Cupboard, U.S. Route 15, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, sbdcevents.

2013 Birding Cup, May 3-4, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org, 863-2000.

Clothing exchange, 8 a.m.-noon May 11, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. 308-4999.

52nd annual AAUW Used Book Sale, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. May 11-14, Snider Agricultural Arena, University Park. www.aauwstatecollege.org.

SCAR Derby’s SCAR Wars, May 11, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

“Explore, Paddle Learn” West Branch Sojourn, May 14-19, Mahaffey to Keating. www.susquehannagreenway.org. Registration required.

June

Meet and greet with fishing legend Joe Humphreys, 1:30-3:30 p.m. June 2, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

July

11th annual Penn State Uplifting Athletes “Life for Life,” 5 p.m. July 12, Penn State lacrosse field, University Park. http:..lifeforlife.upliftingathletes.org.

September

Wildcat Comic Con, Sept. 28, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. http://wildcatcomiccon.pct.edu.

SCAR Derby Sept. 28, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

October

SCAR Derby’s Octoberfist, Oct. 19, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

December

SCAR Derby, Dec. 7, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Ongoing

State College Badminton Club, 7-10 p.m. Fridays, Easterly Parkway Elementary School gym, 243 Easterly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Fridays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

April

Civil War exhibit, 2-4 p.m. April 13, Slifer House Museum, 80 Magnolia Drive, RiverWoods, Lewisburg. www.sliferhouse.org, 570-524-2245.

Ongoing

“Shedding Light on the Past: antique lighting display, through April 28, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org, 234-4779.

“Masquerade: Ceremonial and Traditional Masks — America’s, Africa, Asia and Oceana,” through April 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“ComPhoto 2013” photojournalism exhibit, through April, Kern Building, University Park. www.comm.psu.edu.

“Play Ball: Early Athletics at Bucknell University,” through May 3, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Hail to the Lion: A Sampling of Penn State Achievements,” through June 17, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“The Life Sciences Library at 125 Years,” through June 21, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/lifesciences.html.

“A Common Canvas: Pennsylvania’s New Deal Post Office Murals,” through Dec. 22, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3779.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

April

Volksfest 2013, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. April 27, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.gti16v.com.

May

2013 Central Pennsylvania Native Plant Festival, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. May 4, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org, 863-2000.

family&kids

April

Home-school program, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. April 12 and 26, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Family story time, 10:30 a.m. April 13, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“World Stories Alive: Russian,” 11 a.m. April 13, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Fossil hunt and hike, 2-3 p.m. April 13, Pavilion No. 4, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775.

International Children’s Festival, 2-6 p.m. April 13, State College Area High School South Building, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 863-3927, globalconnections@ip.psu.edu.

“When I Grow Up ...” event, 2-4 p.m. April 14, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. April 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 15, 22 and 29, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 15, 22 and 29, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. April 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. April 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Lego Club, 3:30-4 p.m. April 16 and 30, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. April 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. April 17, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. April 17 and 24; and 11 a.m. April 18 and 25, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Fizz Bang Eureka after school science activity, 3 p.m. April 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Young Author Award and participation ceremony, 6 p.m. April 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Prechool story time, 2-3 p.m. April 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. April 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6-7 p.m. April 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen Night’s makeup application tips, 6:30-8 p.m. April 18, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Frindle,” 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Family dinner and trivia night, April 19, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-8110.

STEM activity, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. April 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Centre Bulldogs Youth Football and Cheer registration event, 6-8 p.m. April 22, Patton Township Municipal Building, 100 Patton Plaza, State College. www.centrebulldogs.com, 933-6433.

“Fizz, Bang, Eureka” afterschool science activity, 3:30-4 p.m. April 23, East Penns Valley Branch Library, Millheim Borough Building, Millheim. 349-5328.

Story time with “The Bus for Us” author Suzanne Bloom, 10:30 a.m. April 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Story time with “The Bus for Us” author Suzanne Bloom, 1:30 p.m. April 24, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego/Duplo Club, 3 p.m. April 24, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

April Book Club party, 6:30 p.m. April 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

High-tech treasure hunt, 2-3 p.m. April 27, pavilion No. 7, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775. Registration required.

May

Science Adventures, 2-2:30 p.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29; and 11 a.m. May 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Discovery Space Center, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Nature conservation education program, 1-4:30 p.m. May 5, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Alex and the Kaleidoscope Band, 3 p.m. May 5, Attic, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606, www.kaleidoscopesongs.com.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. May 15, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

Centre Bulldogs Youth Football and Cheer registration event, noon-4 p.m. May 19, Nittany Mall, State College. www.centrebulldogs.com, 933-6433.

June

Nature conservation education program, 1-4:30 p.m. June 2, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

July

Nature conservation education program, 1-4:30 p.m. July 7, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Ongoing

.

Music Together class for kids up to age 5 with a parent, 10:45 a.m. Mondays and 9:30 a.m. Fridays, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 237-6236.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

April

“Platoon,” 3 p.m. April 12, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Strangers in Good Company,” 7:30 p.m. April 12, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg.

Banff Mountain Film Festival, April 12-13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 2 p.m. April 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Argo,” 6 p.m. April 14, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“The Weight of the Nation” film and discussion part 3, 6:30 p.m. April 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

“The Devil’s Miner” part 2, 12:15 p.m. April 17, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Emitai,” 4 and 7 p.m. April 18, 151 Coleman, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Breakup at a Wedding,” 7 p.m. April 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College, 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Tropic Thunder,” 3 p.m. April 19, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Whiskey,” 7:30 p.m. April 19, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare,” 7 p.m. April 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Weight of the Nation” film and discussion part 4, 6:30 p.m. April 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

“SoLa: Louisiana Water Stories,” 12:15 p.m. April 24, 105 Deike, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Saving Private Ryan,” 6 p.m. April 28, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

Billtown Film Festival, April 28-30, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com.

food&drink

April

Fifth annual PSU Iron Chef Competition, 2-4:30 p.m. April 13, Henderson Building, University Park. 863-8481.

Pork loin supper, 4:30-7 p.m. April 13, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Stuff pork chop dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. April 14, Mountain Top Fire Station, 392 State St., Sandy Ridge. 342-5014.

M.A.D. Crew Relay for Life spaghetti dinner, 4-7 p.m. April 22, American Legion, 401 High St., Milesburg. 387-4659.

Empty Bowls fundraiser, 5 p.m. April 24, State College Area High School South Building cafeteria, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 231-8418, http://foodbank.centreconnect.org.

Centre County Democracts Spring Fundraising Breakfast, 8:30 a.m. doors, 9 a.m. breakfast April 27, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 238-0315, www.centrecountydems.com. Reservations required by April 20.

Snow Shoe Rails to Trails spaghetti dinner/ATV ride, noon-3 p.m. April 27, Moshannon Community Center, 1351 W. Sycamore Road, Moshannon.

Ongoing

Indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays November through May, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 349-5594, 359-6875.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays through May 4, Bremin Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Old Gregg School, 106 School St., Spring Mills. 404-6567.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through mid May, Boalsburg Fire Hall, 113 E. Pine St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

holiday&

seasonal

May

149th Memorial Day celebration, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. May 27, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com/memorialdayvillage.html, 466-9266.

lectures&

presentations

April

“Linocuts by James Mullen” by Patrick McGrady, 12:10 p.m. April 12, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Author Sandra Cisneros, 7 p.m. April 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

“The Thebes Excavation Project: The First Two Seasons” by Kevin Daly and Stephanie Larson, noon April 16, Buffalo Valley Lutheran VIllage, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Mimesis, Mimicry and Movement: Formic and Other Deformations in Salvador Dali” by Brad Epps, 2 p.m. April 16, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4252.

“Engaging the Spiritual in Beethoven” by Robert S. Hatten, 2:30 p.m. April 16, 122 Music Building II, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Tim Tebow, 7 p.m April 16, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. 949-5091.

Filmmaker and artist Bill Domonkos, 7:30 p.m. April 16, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Jonestown: Yesterday and Today” by Stephan Jones, 7 p.m. April 17, Hunt Formal Living Room, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Transitional care model lecture by Dr. Mary D. Naylor, 7:30 p.m. April 17, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-1523.

“Present Echoes of the Ancient Past: The Kazakh Qyl-Qobyz and the Sound of Modern Kazakh Nomads” by Megan Rancier, noon April 18, 117 Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Truth Revealed: Academic Uses of Sports Archives, Commemorating the 25th Anniversary of Penn State’s Sports Archives” by Mark Dyreson and Ronald A. Smith, 3:30 p.m. April 18, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-2123.

“The Art of the Garden and the City: From the Baroque Period to Today” by Jean-Pierre le Dantec, 6 p.m. April 18, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Worthy of Winning” by Beverly McIver, 11:30 a.m. April 19, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“American Modernists in the James and Barbara Palmer Collection” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. April 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Garden presentation, noon April 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Early Pewter and Glass” by Peter Stadler, 2 p.m. April 21, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org, 234-4779.

“Scientists and Journalists: Codependents in the Age of Disappearing Media” by Christopher Joyce, 4 p.m. April 22, auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.psiee.psu.edu/news/2013_news/march_2013/joyce_NPR.asp.

“Nature and the Madman: Modernisn and Mysticism in Pirandello’s Fiction” by Luca Somigli, 2 p.m. April 23, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4252.

“Nature and the Madman: Modernism and Mysticism in Pirandello’s Fiction” by Luca Somigli, 2 p.m. April 23, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4252.

“Planning Today for a Better Tomorrow: One-Page Descriptions Presented by Mentors for Self-Determination,” 6 p.m. April 23, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1823.

“An Invitation” Reconsidering Race” by Phoenix Savage, 12:10 pm. April 26, Print Study Room, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Vatican II: Why, What, Who Cares?” 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. April 27, St. Francis University, Loretto. 886-5551. Registration required.

Home energy presentation, 6:30 p.m. April 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

May

Private Forest Landowners Conference, May 10-11, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. 865-3208, http://ecosystems.psu.edu/private-forest-conference. Registration required.

June

“Flying the Mail in Centre County, 1918-1949” by Kitty Wunderly, 2 p.m. June 30, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3779.

literary

April

“Poetry for Children” with Bruce Lansky, 2 p.m. April 13, Stadler Center for Poetry, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“An Evening With Sandra Cisneros,” 7 p.m. April 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Poetry Forum, 7 p.m. April 15, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Adult book discussion group, 6:30-7:30 p.m. April 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Reading by Sandra Cisneros, 7:30-9 p.m. April 17, 117 HUB-Robeson Center, University Park, 865-3945. http://cals.la.psu.edu.

Discussion of “The House of the Black Ring: A Romance of the Seven Mountains” by Julia Spicher Kasdorf, 4 p.m. April 19, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-2258.

Daytime adult book discussion group, 1-2 p.m. April 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Discussion of “Caramelo,” 6:30-7:30 p.m. April 26, Centre County Library, 200 N Allegheny St., Bellefonte, 355-1516. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Open poetry/prose reading, 8 p.m. April 26, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com, 349-2486.

May

Open poetry/prose reading, 8 p.m. May 24, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com, 349-2486.

meetings

April

Bellefonte Garden Club, 6:30 p.m. April 16, First Presbyterian Church, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. www.facebook.com/bellefontegardenclub, 355-4174.

Junior Woman’s Club, 6:30 p.m. April 22, 241 State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. jwcstatecollege@gmail.com, 359-8639.

May

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 7, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

July

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. July 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

August

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. Aug. 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

September

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable meeting and potluck picnic, 6 p.m. Sept. 4, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

October

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. Oct. 1, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

November

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable turkey dinner meeting, 6 p.m. Nov. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

December

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable and Centre County Historical Society joint meeting, 7 p.m. Dec. 17, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 861-0770.

music

April

Cello recital and masterclass with Mihai Tetel, 3:30 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Chapel, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Occidental Gypsy, 7 p.m. April 12, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.bullfrogbrewery.com.

Percussion Ensemble, Steely Pan and the PVCs, 7:30 p.m. April 12, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Violin recital by Maria Arrua, 5 p.m. April 12, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Rufus Reid and Bucknell Jazz Band, 8 p.m. April 12, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Auditions for national anthem singers for State College Spikes games, 10 a.m. April 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

Trombone recital with Sean Durkin, 11:30 a.m. April 13, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Boombox with Markus Shulz, Datsik, Crizzly, Lazy Rich, Twin Syndrome, The Perkolators, Dubsef, Torro Torro, Grandtheft, Rubix Cubed, Moosh & Twist, Brass Knuckles, Proper Motion, Ground Up, noon April 13, Tussey Mountain Amphitheatre, 301 Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.facebook.com/events/506964976013744.

Trombone recital with Louis Setzer, 1:30 p.m. April 13, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Saxophone recital by Thomas Outlen, 2 p.m. April 13, 128 Music Building Il, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Percussion recital by Jarren Angud, 5 p.m. April 13, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Double bass recital by Justin Dorsey, 5 p.m. April 13, 128 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Double bass recital by Kyle Kresge, 8 p.m. April 13, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Women’s Chorale, 2 p.m. April 14, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Clarinet recital by Audrey Conklin and Ali Long, 2:30 p.m. April 14, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.music.psu.edu.

Concert Band, 3 p.m. April 14, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Oriana Singers, 4 p.m. April 14, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Trombone recital by Eli Brauner, 4:30 p.m. April 14, 128 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Graduate Wind Quintet, 5:30 p.m. April 14, 122 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

University Choir, 6 p.m. April 14, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Piano recital by Chanyang Bae, 8 p.m. April 14, 122 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“The British are Coming: Choral Music by Modern British Composers” with Penn’s Woods Chamber Choir, 12:10 p.m. April 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Brazilian Duos” with Luciana Souza and Romero Lubambo, 7:30 p.m. April 17, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Mountain Minstrelsy of Pennsylvania, 3-5 p.m. April 20, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.brownpapertickets.com.

Wounded Warrior Project concert by Daryle Singletary, 7 p.m. April 20, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College, 101 Community College Way, Johnstown. 262-6463.

Nittany Wind Quintet, 2:30 p.m. April 21, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Uptown Music Collective’s Pink Floyd’s “The Wall,” 7:30 p.m. April 25-27, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org, 570-329-0888.

Phillip Phillips, Casey Weston, 8 p.m. April 26, Adler Athletic Complex, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

University Choir and Jazz Band, 2:30 p.m. April 27, Wolf Kuhn Theatre, Misciagna Family Center for the Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Tapas and Tunes” with the Nittany Valley Symphony, 5-7 p.mk. April 27, Reynolds Mansion, 101 W. Linn St., Bellefonte. www.nvs.org.

Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus’ “For Love” with the Reen Family Singers and the Peace Choir, 7:30 p.m. April 27, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nittanyknights.org, 355-3557.

Tia Fuller Quartet, 7:30 p.m. April 27, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Gospel singer Vicki Yohe, 6 p.m. April 28, Price Performing Arts Center, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. 570-484-2586.

May

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “In Mozart’s Footstps” with violinist Clara Lyon, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Happy Valley Music Expansion Outdoor Music Festival, noon May 11, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. happyvalleymusicexpansion.wordpress.com.

“Music at Boal Mansion,” 7 p.m. May 11, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.org., 466-6210.

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day Concert, 3 p.m. May 12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. May 15, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Phyllis Triolo Music Competition, May 18, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.cpmta.org, 238-2374.

July

JazzPA 2013, July 26-27, Bellefonte. www.jazz.pa.com.

August

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Aug. 28, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

November

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Ongoing

Registration for the Phyllis Triolo Music Competition, May 18, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. www.cpmta.org, 238-2374.

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

April

Bellefonte Area High School Drama Club’s “South Pacific,” 7 p.m. April 12; and 2 and 7 p.m. April 13, auditorium, 830 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte.

Park Forest Middle School’s “Robin Hood,” 7 p.m. April 12-13; and 2:30 p.m. April 14, Park Forest Middle School, 2180 School Drive, State College. 360-5351.

“Hair,” 7:30 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

State High Thespians’ “The Wiz,” 8 p.m. April 12; and 2 p.m. April 14, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. 231-4188.

“Sylvia,” 8 p.m. April 12-13 and April 18-20; and 2:30 p.m. April 14 and 21, The Playhouse, 11680 Raystown Road, McConnellstown. www.littletheatre.com, 627-0311.

“Passover at the Rothschilds” play reading, 7:30 p.m. April 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Noir, Noir, Noir,” 7:30 p.m. April 18-20 and 2 p.m. April 21, Suzanne von Liebig Theatre, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Bucknell Opera Company’s “Hansel and Gretel,” 7:30 p.m. April 20 and 4:30 p.m. April 21, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“VocaPeople,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Reduced Shakespeare Company’s “The Complete World of Sports,” 8 p.m. April 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Bald Eagle Area Middle/High School Drama Club’s “Fiddler on the Roof,” 7:30 p.m. April 25-27, Bald Eagle Area High School auditorium, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 355-4860.

Love and Light Productions’ “Evil Dead: The Musical,” 7 p.m. April 26-27, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Metropolitan Opera’s Handel’s “Giulio Cesare,” 12:55 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Moms Let Loose,” 8 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Auditions for Nittany Valley Shakespeare Company’s “As You Like It,” 3-6 p.m. April 28 and 6-8 p.m. April 29, Fairmount Elementary School auditorium, 411 S. Fraser St., State College. www.shakepearefestival.us.

May

Grace Prep High School’s “Aladdin Jr.,” 7 p.m. May 3-4; and 2 p.m. May 4, Stepping Stones Church, 848 Science Park Road, State College. 867-1177.

Singing Onstage’s “Smile,” 7:30 p.m. May 7, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

“Dreamgirls,” 7:30 p.m. May 9, Community Arts Center, 224 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

State College Community Theatre’s “Born Yesterday,” 8 p.m May 17-18 and 24-25; and 2 p.m. May 18 and 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

June

State College Community Theatre’s “The Producers,” 8 p.m June 21-22 and 28-29; and 2 p.m. June 22 and 29, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

July

State College Community Theatre’s “The Crucible,” 8 p.m July 19-20 and 26-27; and 2 p.m. July 20 and 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “The Music Man,” 8 p.m Aug. 16-17 and 23-24; and 2 p.m. Aug. 17 and 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

September

State College Community Theatre’s “Beyond Therapy,” 8 p.m Sept. 6-7 and 13-14; and 2 p.m. Sept. 7 and 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “August: Osage County,” 8 p.m Sept. 20-21 and 27-28; and 2 p.m. Sept. 21 and 28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, www.scctonline.org, 272-0606.

October

State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 17-19; and 2 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Ongoing

“The Book of Mormon,” through April 7, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh. http://trustarts.org.

tours,walks&runs

April

Centre County Out of the Darkness Walk, 1-4 p.m. April 14, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.outofthedarkness.org, 717-525-0271.

Bird walk, 7-8:30 a.m. April 17 and 24, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org, 863-2000.

Fifth annual Dr. David Miller Memorial Run and Walk, April 17, J.C. Blair Memorial Hospital, 1225 Warm Springs Ave., Huntingdon. www.jcblair.org, 643-8548. Registration required.

Early morning bird walk, 8:30 a.m. April 23, park office, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. 625-2775.

May

Bird walk, 7-8:30 a.m. May 1, 8 and 15, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org, 863-2000.

Third annual Tour de Chocolate Bike Tour, May 19, throughout Hershey. wwwtourdechocolatetown.com.

Ongoing

Registration for bus trip to Black Moshannon, trip July 28, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service