Weekender & More concert list

April 12, 2013 

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Tim Eriksen and the Trio de Pumpkintown, April 13

• Tumbling Bones, April 27

• Greg Trooper, May 11

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Hot Chelle Rae, Francesco, April 21

• Kendrick Lamar, April 22

• Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, May 2

• Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers, Edie Brickell, June 30

• Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, Nov. 22

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Rascals and Romantics,” April 13

• Opera Atelier presents Mozart’s “The Magic Flute,” April 18

Village Green

Lemont

www.lemontvillage.org

• Richard Sleigh, June 7

• Carpal Tunnel String Band, June 14

• Michelle Katz, June 21

• Bryan Homan and Doug Irwin, June 28

• John I. Thompson, July 5

• Overhead, July 12

• Ridge and Valley String Band, July 19

• Uncle Steve and the Apartments, July 26

• August Room, Aug. 2

• The Project, Aug. 9

• Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Aug. 16

• The Hoofties, Aug. 23

• Suzi Brown, Aug. 30

Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra’s “House of Dreams,” April 16

• Penn State Glee Club’s Blue and White Concert, April 20

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Singer-songwriters of State High, April 21

• Jake Shimabukuro, April 24

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• “One Night of Queen,” April 12

• Kris Kristofferson, April 20

• The Texas Tenors, May 24

• “Branson on the Road,” June 8

• Roger Hodgson, June 25

Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Beatlemania Now, April 27

• Texas Tenors, May 25

• The Bronx Wanderers, July 26

• Beatlemania, Aug. 24

• Jay Siegel’s Tokens, Sept. 28

• The Duprees, Oct. 26

• The Lettermen, Dec. 18

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Michael W. Smith, April 12

• Tanya Tucker, May 3

• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, May 5

• Queensryche, June 14

• Buddy Guy, June 22

• Travis Tritt, June 28

• David Byrne and St. Vincent, June 30

• George Jones, July 26

• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 26

• Herman’s Hermits with Peter Noone, The Marcels, Oct. 24

• “Branson on the Road” Christmas concert, Nov. 30

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• DJ Shadow, April 12

• Sevendust, Patron Saint, Shattered, April 13

• Joey Bada$$, Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers, April 16

• The Parlotones, Dinner and a Suit, These Three Words, April 18

• Marc Broussard, Courrier, April 19

• Mushroomhead, April 24

• Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder, APril 25

• Millionaires, Ashland High, Beneath the Sun, Lancifer, Call to Attraction, Rain Audio, April 27

• Loudness, May 2

• Bryen O’Boyle, May 2

• The Grascals, May 4

• Relient K, Hellogoodbye, William Beckett, Mike Main and the Branches, May 12

• Andrew W.K., May 19

• Crown the Empire, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Heartist, Famous Last Words, May 22

• Ariel Pink, June 5

• Nektar, Wishbone Ash, June 21

Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Deerhoof, People Get Ready, April 12

• Colin Stetson, Sarah Neufeld, May 11

Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Alice in Chains, May 8

• Charlie Wilson, May 12

• Kansas, Aug. 17

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Purling Hiss, Young Man, Axis/Sova, April 12

• Delicious Pastries, Laser Background, Sports Metaphors, April 17

• Disappears, Carousel, April 24

• Wussy, Sun Ray, Shining Light, April 26

• Eleanor Friedberger, Teen, June 26

Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Boney James, April 26

• The Tenors, June 19

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• One Night of Queen, April 13

• The Mavericks, April 17

• Jamey Johnson, April 27

• Yngwie Malmsteen, April 28

• Lyle Lovett, May 3

• Iron and Wine, May 13

• Boz Scaggs, July 16

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Christopher Mark Jones, April 12

• Jeffrey Foucault and Cold Satellite, April 13

• The Me Toos, Masters of the Universe, Tilt Room, April 13

• Denison Witmer, Noah Gundersen, April 14

• The Appleseed Cast, Muscle Worship, Nevada Mountains, April 16

• Hem, April 17

• Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Toy Soldiers, Culture Thief, April 18

• Maia Sharp, Bill Deasy, April 19

• The Generationals, Splashh, April 19

• The Honeyriders, April 20

• TeamMate, Donora, April 20

• Seth Glier, Liz Longley, Carla Bianco, April 24

• The Pines, The Brushfire, April 25

• Action Camp, Love and Radiation, Mad Rapture, April 26

• Jaymay, Kayoko, April 27

• Sons of Fathers, Sephus Lee, April 30

• Poor Old Shine, May 1

• Joe Pug, May 2

• Steelesque, Adam Levine, May 3

• Waking Matthew, Coronado, Nameless in August, May 3

• The Weathered Road, The Hellfire Club, Boon, May 4

• He’s My Brother She’s My Sister, Kopecky Family Band, May 9

• Trixie Whitley, May 10

• Falling Andes, Mike Cali, May 10

• Yu, David Throckmorton, May 11

• James McCartney, Rachel Ann Weiss, May 12

• David Wax Museum, May 14

• Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkin, May 15

• Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett, May 17

• When the Planets, Tohu Bara, May 17

• El Ten Eleven, May 18

• Grant Lee Phillips, May 19

• Laura Stevenson, Field Mouse, May 22

• California Guitar Trio, June 7

• Jill Sobule, Julia Sweeney, July 6

• Bob Schneider, July 24

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Barry Manilow, April 19

• Fleetwood Mac, April 26

• The Black Keys, The Flaming Lips, April 30

• New Kids on the Block, 98 Degrees, Boyz II Men, June 11

• Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, June 20

• Bruno Mars, July 2

• One Direction, July 8

First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

• Tim McGraw, May 18

• Styx, REO Speedwagon, Ted Nugent, May 19

• Dave Matthews Band, May 31

• Brad Paisley, Chris Young, Lee Brice, June 1

• Pitbull, Kesha, June 2

• Toby Keith, June 15

• Mayhem Festival 2013, July 12

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 17

• Jimmy Buffett, July 18

Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• Joshua Bell, April 12-14

Mr. Roboto Project

Pittsburgh

www.therobotoproject.org

• Ages, Adventures, Brightside, Glass Lungs, April 12

• Heartless, Vitamin X, Dead in the Dirt, The Illegals, Hounds of Hate, May 19

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Los Amigos Invisibles, April 12

• JJ Grey and Mofro, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, April 16

• Red Wanting Blue, Namesless in August, Coronado, April 20

• Kvelertak, Cancer Bats, Black Tusk, April 23

• Rebelution, J Boog, Hot Rain, April 24

• Crowder, Stetson and Cia, April 26

• Steven Wilson, April 30

• Andy Grammer, Parachute, May 2

• The Breeders, May 3

• Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younges’ Venice Dawn, May 4

• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Major League, May 7

• Alex Clare, The Knocks, May 8

• Crystal Castles, Pictureplane, May 9

• SOJA, Air Dubai, May 11

• Peter Murphy, Ours, May 12

• Escape the Fate, The Color Morale, Glamour of the Kill, May 16

• Ghost B.C., Ides of Gemini, May 18

• Melvins, May 27

• Marina and the Diamonds, Charli XCX, May 28 MOVED TO STAGE AE

• Attack Attack, The Plot in You, Get Scared, Dangerkids, Closer to Closure, May 29

• Anti-Flag, The Swellers, Hostage Calm, World’s Scariest Police Chases, May 30

• Anti-Flag, Lemuria, Code Orange Kids, Worship This, May 31

• Bloc Party, Bear Mountain, June 1

• The Starting Line, Punchline, Paper States, June 2

• Metric, June 5

• Lotus, June 7-8

• Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire, June 9

• Alt-J, June 10

• The Gaslight Anthem, Tift Merritt, June 12

• Japandroids, June 16

• Jonathan Richman, June 20

• Son Volt, June 21

The New Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazlettheater.org

• RZA, April 18

• Aimee Mann, April 26

Pepsi-Cola Roadhouse

Burgettstown

www.pepsiroadhouse.com

• Casey James, May 25

• David Allen Coe, Oct. 12

• The Outlaws, Nov. 1

• Big & Rich, Nov. 9

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Kalob Griffin Band, Chris Vipond and the Stanley Street Band, April 12

• Noam Pikelny, Bryan Sutton, Ronnie McCoury, Luke Bulla, Barry Bales, April 14

• Exodus, Holy Grail, April 15

• Snarky Puppy, April 16

• Black Magic Mysitcal Wonder Tour, Kill the Noise, Brillz, Codes, April 18

• Dar Williams, April 21

• Greensky Bluegrass, April 25

• The Polish Ambassador, May 1

• Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, May 2

• Donna the Buffalo, May 10

• Todd Rungren, May 15

• Sick Puppies, May 18

• Dick Dale, July 21

• Andy McKee, Nov. 13

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Xerxes, April 15

• Dash City Skyline, Infinite Signal, April 19

• Act of Pardon, Happy Economy, April 20

• Schematic, Rekapse, Asker, Treehouse, Eric Oliver and the Brain Festival, April 21

• Light Years, Safe, April 23

• Proseed, Fortified Phonetx, Ivies, Advanced Placement, Stillborn Identity, April 27

• Transit, Seahaven, Young Statues, May 10

• Mutts, May 17

• Arsis, Wrought Irons, Victims of Contagion, May 27

• Lauren Mann and the Fairly Odd Folk, Amber Lane, May 31

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Amplifiers, April 13

• STS9, April 14

• Clutch, Orange Goblin, Lionize, Kyng, Scorpion Child, April 19

• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 20

• Ivan and Aloysha, April 23

• The Joy Formidable, April 24

• Steel Panther, April 25

• Tech N9ne, April 27

• Big Boi, Killer Mike, April 28

• Bullet For My Valentine, Halestorm, Young Guns, Stars in Stereo, May 17

• Fall Out Boy, May 21 SOLD OUT

• Marina and the Diamonds, May 28

• Local Native, June 10

• The National, Dirty Projectors, June 11

• Of Monsters and Men, June 12

• Frampton’s Guitar Circus, June 15

• Alice Cooper, Marilyn Manson, June 23

• O.A.R., Andrew McMahon, Allen Stone, July 11

• Belle & Sebastian, Yo La Tengo, July 13

• Fun., Tegan and Sara, July 18 SOLD OUT

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Crash Diet, Crucified Barbara, Snake Skyn Whiskey, The Cheats, April 12

• Inertia, Patricia Wake, Boxed Warning, April 16

• Antiseen, Iron City Hooligans, April 26

• Legendary Hucklebucks, The Imperial Rooster, The Misery Jackals, April 27

• Viva le Vox, Joe Buck Yourself, Rachel Brooke, Sean Wheeler and Zander Schloss, May 6

• Dope Stars, Inc, May 8

• Cotton Jackson, Bottle Rats, Four Barrel Ghost, May 12

• Porno Tongue, The Murder Junkies, May 23

• Project Pitchfork, Araia, Shutterdown, May 28

• Death By Rodeo, July 13

• Ese, Sept. 19

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

www.thunderbirdcafe.net

• Consider the Source, April 13

• The Howlin Brothers, April 17

• The Mast, Butterbirds, Matt Koenig, April 20

• Good Brother Earl, April 27

• Good Night States, Emily Rodgers, Big Snow Big Thaw, May 3

• The Cause, May 4

• Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys, May 9

• City Dwelling Nature Seekers, May 10

• Funk Ark, May 11

• Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, May 15

• Faun Fables, May 17

• NY Funk Exchange, May 18

• Wild Belle, May 31

• Funktapuss, July 27

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• The Dirty Sweet, April 13

• Jeffrey Foucault and the Cold Satellite, April 14

• Yarn, April 18

• Jah Works, April 20

• Dopapod, April 25

• Hip Pocket, April 27

• American Babies, May 15

• Red Molly, May 19

• Miz, Citizens Band Radio, June 7

• Dick Dale, July 31

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Dave Mason Acoustic Duo, April 12

• B.B. King, April 19

• Four Nations Ensemble, April 25

• Bacon Brothers, May 4

• Hot Tuna Electric, July 26

Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Miranda Lambert and Dierks Bentley, April 19

• Rush, June 21

Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

www.hersheyparkstadium.com

• One Direction, July 5-6

• Dave Matthews Band, July 13

• Jzy Z, Justin Timberlake, Aug. 4

The Star Pavilion at Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

800-HERSHEY

• Victoria Justice, July 19

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• Scotty McCreery, April 20

• Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers, July 2

Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Scranton

570-969-7669

• Cabinet, May 11

• Dave Matthews Band, May 29

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 16

• Victoria Justice, Aug. 2

• The Peach Music Festival with Allman Brothers Band, Zac Brown Band, Tedeschi Trucks Band, O.A.R., Warren Haynes Band, Railroad Earth, Blackberry Smoke, Dark Star Orchestra, The Wailers, Robert Randolph Band, Blind Boys of Alabama, Trigger Hippy, Toubab Krewe, Grimace Federation, Tauk, Cabinet, 61 North, Miz, Aug. 15-18

• Jason Aldean, Aug. 25

Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Dukes, April 19

• Jamey Johnson, April 26

• Get the Led Out, April 27

• Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, May 1-2

• Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, May 3

• Tonya Tucker, May 4

• Eddie Money, May 10

• King Henry and the Showmen, May 14-16

• Dark Star Orchestra, May 17

• Lee Brice, May 30

• Skid Row, May 31

• The Fab Four, June 14

• The Zombies, June 20

• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles with Flo and Eddie, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Mark Lindsay and Chuck Negron, June 27

• 7 Bridges, July 12

• George Jones, Aug. 22

• Glenn Miller Orchestra, Sept. 17-19

• Gordon Lightfoot, Oct. 26

American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• ABBA: The Concert, April 18

• Gaither Vocal Band, April 19-21

• Under the Streetlamp, May 2

• Earth, Wind and Fire, May 7

• Scotty McCreery, May 10

• ZZ Top, May 13

• Sara Evans, May 17

• Don Williams, May 19

• Chicago, May 21

• The Fab Faux, June 1

• George Jones, June 2

• Stars of “The Lawrence Welk Show,” June 16

• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, The Duprees, The Classics, June 22

• Larry Gatlin and Brothers, Ronnie Milsap, June 23

• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles with Flo and Eddie, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, Gary Lewis, June 30

• Jackson Browne, Sara Watkins, July 1

• Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, July 17

• Good Ole Boys, July 20

• Diamond Rio and Restless Heart, Aug. 9

• Fall Doo Wop Cavalcade, Sept. 21

• Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 6

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Who’s Bad, Three Legged Fox, April 12

• Reverend Horton Heat, Continental, April 13

• Miss May I, A Scent Like Wolves, April 19

• Dillinger Escape Plan, The Faceless, Royal Thunder, April 22

• Texas in July, Eye For an Eye, I Surround, Land Lines, A World Once Silent, Onward to Olympus, Wordsmith, April 25

• The Pietasters, Big D and the Kids Table, April 27

• Trapt, 3 Pill Morning, May 2

• Captured By Robots, Testosteroso, May 12

• The Darkness, May 14

• Jake Miller, May 16

• Crown the Empire, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Heartist, Famous Last Words, May 17

• Five Iron Frenzy, House of Heroes, May 18

• Hollywood Undead, Falling in Reverse, American Fangs, May 19

• Alkaline Trio, Bayside, May 22

• The Ocean Blue, June 2

• Queensryche, June 12

• Streetlight Manifesto, July 11

Crocodile Rock

Allentown

610-434-4600

• Spose, April 17

• Gangstagrass, April 26

• Opeth, April 27

• Millionaires, April 28

• Rebelution, May 4

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• My Bitter End, A Life Defined, April 12

• Death Threat, Rude Awakening, Lifeless, Cross Check, Paper Trail, April 13

• Kottonmouth Kings, Deuce, Dizzy Wright, Snow Tha Product, April 19

• Psychostick, Polkadot Cadaver, May 2

• 40 Below Summer, May 4

• Rivers of Nihil, Gorod, Vale of Pnath, Kamikabe, Inanimate Existence, Cognitive, May 16

• Barb Wire Dolls, May 22

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, May 26

• Aaron Carter, Chrystian, May 31

• Kix, Aug. 17

Sovereign Center

Reading

610-898-7469

• Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, April 23

• Tedeschi Trucks Band, April 28

• Alice Cooper, Marilyn Manson, June 18

The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• Rotten Sound, Hellshock, Kromosom, Nomad, Wake, May 21

• Your Demise, Expire, June 21

The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• Splintered Sunlight, Old Soul, Professor Slim, April 12

• March Fourth Marching Band, April 14

• Greensky Bluegrass, April 18

• Marco Benevento, Diamond Doves, April 19

• Papadosio, Nadis Warriors, April 20

• The Heavy Pets, AlyCat, April 25

• Animal Liberation Orchestra, Ryan Montbleau Band, April 27

• Control for Smilers, May 3

• Toubab Krewe, May 8

• Beth Hart, Christine Santelli, May 11

• Ghostface Killah, Chill Moody, Voss, Grand Lux, May 12

• Lettuce, May 16

• Start Making Sense, Great White Caps, May 17

• Splintered Sunlight, May 18

• Consider the Source, Big Something, May 23

• Big Sam’s Funky Natino, Orgone, May 30

• Donavon Frankenreiter, June 7

• tea Leaf Green, June 8

• Mobb Deep, Mic Stew, Ape Gang, June 9

• Shuggie Otis, Mutlu, Aug. 9

• The New Mastersounds, Aug. 15

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• The Black Crowes, April 12 SOLD OUT

• Mindless Self Indulgence, Death Spells, Starwood, April 14

• Sevendust, Coal Chamber, Lacuna Coil, Stolen Babies, April 18

• Suicidal Tendencies, Sick Of It All, D.R.I., Wake the Dead, April 19

• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 21

• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 22 SOLD OUT

• The Hooters, Good Old War, April 27

• Bassnectar, Griz, Thriftworks, May 1

• Bassnectar, Michael Menert, Thriftworks, May 2 SOLD OUT

• Foals, Surfer Blood, Blondfire, May 4

• Bullet for My Valentine, Halestorm, Young Guns, Stars in Stereo, May 5

• Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors, May 8

• Clutch, The Sword, Lionize, May 17

• Soja, John Brown’s Body, Los Rakas, May 18

• Alkaline Trio, Bayside, Off With Their Heads, May 23

• Fall Out Boy, May 30 SOLD OUT

• Tame Impala, June 19

• Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge, June 20

Festival Pier

Penn’s Landing

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Prince Royce, May 25

• The Roots, Macklemore, Joey Bada$$, Sonnymoon, Solange, Robert Glasper, How to Dress Well, DJ Premier, Hit Boy, The Gaslamp Killer, Lushlife, Jennah Bell, Grimes, Naughty By Nature, Trinidad James, Ryan Lewis, Gary Clark Jr., June 1

• Of Monsters and Men, June 8

• O.A.R., July 25

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Bleached, Hunters, Omar, April 20

• Divers, Paper Castles, Brad Hinton Band, Todd Henkin, April 12

• Avenue Kings, Fort Street, Pulling Punches, White Lighters, April 13

• Forced Reality, Yellow Stitches, Thunder and Glory, Pleasant Living, April 14

• Disco Machine Gun, Emily Danger, Hatchets and Hammers, Out Came the Baby, April 19

• Bleached, Hunters, Omar, Catnaps, April 20

• Jesus’ Older Brother, Bury Me a Lion, April 20

• Anjuli Josephine, Ella Dars, Swedeland, The Sun Fights, April 26

• The Badlees, John and Brittany, April 27

• Tera Melos, TTNG, May 3 SOLD OUT

• A Day Without Love, Parple, Last Full Measure, When Ships Collide, May 10

• Griz, Hatchets and Hammers, Vilebred, High Kick, May 11

First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• RVIVR, Dogjaw, The Max Levine Ensemble, The Glow in the Darks, April 12

• The Appleseed Cast, Muscle Worship, Belgrade, April 14

• Iceage, White Lung, Night Birds, Metz, April 19

• The Music Tapes’ The Traveling Imaginary, April 25 SOLD OUT

• Daughter, May 3

• Attack Attack, The Plot in You, Get Scared, Dangerkids, Closer to Closure, May 23

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Cloud Cult, JBM, April 12

• Wovenhand, April 13

• Sean Hoots, Water Liars, Small Houses, April 15

• Ivan & Alyosha, The Lone Bellow, April 16

• Matt Costa, The Blank Tapes, Vandaveer, April 17

• Acid Mothers Temple, Tjutjuna, April 18

• Toy Soldiers, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, April 19

• Born Ruffians, Moon King, Alec Ounsworth, April 20

• Generationals, Splashh, April 21

• Goat, Holy Wave, April 24

• Akron Family, Chris Forsythe and the Solar Motel Band, M. Geddes Gangras, April 25

• Disappears, Man Forever, Lantern, April 26

• Denison Witmer, Soporous, April 27

• Tom Odell, April 30

• Joe Pug, May 1

• The Besnard Lakes, May 2

• Steve Mason, May 5

• Telekinesis, Deep Sea Diver, May 7

• Palma Violets, May 8

• The Veils, May 9

• Marnie Stern, Barren Girls, Little Big League, May 10

• Twin Sister, May 12

• The Staves, May 15

• Ms Mr, May 16

• Gold Panda, Voices of Black, May 17

• Pet Milk, Woolen Men, Lame Drivers, Literature, May 22

• Andre Nickatina, Roach Gigz, May 23

• Total Control, The UV Race, Watery Love, Perfume River, May 24

• Sun Ra Arkestra,May 25

• This Radiant Boy, JJL, Dragon City, June 1

• The Bats, June 4

• Peace, June 10

• Merchandise, Milk Music, June 17

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• B.B. King, April 17

• Great Big Sea, April 18

• Steve Wilson, April 19

• Billy Bragg, April 20

• Jake Shimabukuro, Leo Kottke, April 21

• Boney James, April 24

• Tower of Power, Average White Band, April 26

• The Bacon Brothers, May 3

• Chris Mann, May 4

• The Temptations, The Four Tops, May 10

• Storm Large and Her Band, May 11

• Boz Scaggs, May 12

• Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin, May 17

• Dudu Fisher, May 29

• The B-52s, June 7

• Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds, June 9

• Hot Tuna (acoustic), Jill Sobule, June 14

• Delbert McClinton, Marcia Ball, June 15

• The Turtles, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, June 19

• David Sanborn and Bob James, June 28

• Steve Hackett, Oct. 11-12

• Colin Hay, Oct. 13

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Dan Deacon, SENDMSG, April 12

• The Experiment Band, April 14

• The Tenors, May 1

• Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, June 15

• Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers, Edie Brickell, June 27

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

kungfunecktie.com

• I Am Heresy, Ladder Devils, Hawks, Buildings, Bardus, April 12

• Skaters, April 13

• The Cliks, Eytan and the Embassy, May 4

• The Night Beats, May 7

The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• Jah People, May 3

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• The Band of Heathens, April 11

• Pickwick, April 26

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Twin Ghost, April 15

• O’Death, April 20

• Orange Goblin, Kings Destroy, Roadsaw, April 21

• Butchers Blind, April 22

• North End, Signal Hill, Mohican, Vasudeva, April 25

• August Lutz, Song Dogs, April 29

Sun National Bank Center

Camden, N.J.

www.sunnationalbankcenter.com

• Wale, French Montana, Jadakiss, Juelz Santana, April 13

Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Phoenix, Silversun Pickups, Paramore, Airborne Toxic Event, Twenty One Pilots, Passion Pit, May 12

• Tim McGraw, May 17

• Soundgarden, May 18

• The Killers, Tegan and Sara, May 19

• Luke Bryan, June 1

• Toby Keith, June 22

• Jimmy Buffett, June 25

• Dave Matthews Band, June 28-29

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 12

• Victoria Justice, July 16

• Train, The Script, Gavin DeGraw, July 24

• Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, July 26

• The Lumineers, Dr. Dog, Polica, July 27

• Blake Shelton, Aug. 10

• Jason Aldean, Aug. 24

• Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, Sept. 14

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Parkway Drive, April 12

• The Dirty Heads, Shiny Toy Guns, April 14

• Anthrax, Exodus, April 18

• Keller Williams, More Than a Little, April 20

• Les Claypool Duo de Twang, April 26

• R5, Ross Lynch, April 25

• Tech N9ne, April 30

• Boris, May 3

• Justin Furstenfeld, May 4

• Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, May 5

• Le Castle Vania, Etc Etc, Dirtyphonics, May 9

• James Blake, May 11

• HIM Tears, May 12

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe, April 12

• Kim Richey, April 13

• Alexis Cunningham, Sarah Kane, April 13

• Black Horse Motel, Tumbling Bones, April 14

• The Proclaimers, April 15

• Willy Porter, April 18

• Anais Mitchell and Jefferson Harmer, April 19

• Tyler Hilton, Dion Roy, April 20

• Holly Williams, April 21

• Matthew Santos, Bess Rogers and Kristen Ford, April 25

• Matt Duke, Zach Hurd, April 26

• Sue Bailey, April 27

• No Good Sister, April 27

• Maia Sharp, Dante Bucci, Will Dailey, May 1

• China Crisis, May 3

• Lucy Kaplansky, May 4

• Sonoma Sound, May 11

• Bill Kirchen, May 17

• Matt Portella, May 18

• Chris Smither, May 19

• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, May 31

• Willie Nile and Scott McClatchey, June 6

• Francis Dunnery, June 8

• Fred Eaglesmith’s Traveling Steam Show, June 14

• Ian McLagan, June 17

• Mary Fahl, Nov. 16

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• The Bayside Tigers, April 13

• Weatherstar, Move Out West, April 14

• Sammy Adams and T. Mills, April 23

• The Polish Ambassador, Blockhead, April 26

• Johnny Marr, April 30

• The Breeders, May 5

• Todd Rundgren, May 11

• Ghost, Ides of Gemini, May 12

• Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band, Felice Brothers, May 16

• Juanes, June 21

• The Mission UK, Sept. 4

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Cold War Kids, April 12 SOLD OUT

• Jamie Lindell, Empress of Ludwig, Persik, April 14

• Deerhoof, Danielson Familie, Peole Get Ready, April 15

• Ryan Leslie, Suzann Christine, Beano, April 18

• The Joy Formidable, Blood Red Shoes, You Won’t, April 20

• Killing Joke, Czar, April 21

• The Dillinger Escape Plan, April 26

• Jim James, Cold Specks, April 27 SOLD OUT

• Shout Out Louds, May 18

• Youth Lagoon, Majical Clouds, May 10

• Iron & Wine, Secret Sisters, May 15

• Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, May 17

• Kurt Vile and the Violators, Angel Olson, Steve Gunn, May 18

• Tomahawk, June 4

• Cannibal Corpse, Napalm Death, Immolation, Magrudergrind, June 6

• Father John Misty, Pure Bathing Culture, June 8

• son Volt, June 19

• Orchstral Manoeuvres in the Dark, July 12

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Rod Stewart, April 12

• New Kids on the Block, 98 Degrees, Boyz II Men, June 15

• Bruno Mars, June 24

• One Direction, June 25

• Justin Bieber, July 17

• Beyonce, July 25

• Rod Stewart, Dec. 11

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Michael Nesmith, April 15 SOLD OUT

• Schematic, Treehouse, Asker, Rekapse, April 16

• Bobby Long, Michael Bernard Fitzgerald, April 17

• Marc Broussard, April 18

• Snarky Puppy, April 18

• Rhye, April 20

• Eddie Jobson, Marc Bonilla, Alex Machacek, Billy Sherwood, Virgil Donati, April 21

• The Milk Carton Kids, April 22

• Lost in the Trees, The Toddlers, April 24

• K’s Choice, April 25

• Josh Rouse, April 26

• Ruder Than You, April 26

• Paula Cole, May 5

• Trace Bundy, May 5

• Chana Rothman, May 8

• Fortunate Young, Among Criminals, May 11

• The Dukes of Destiny, May 18

• Jess Klein, May 19

• James McCartney, May 22

• Hanna Khoury and David Ludwig, June 7

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service