WEST CENTRAL COACHES INVITATIONAL rESULTS

Track & field: West Central Coaches Invitational Results

May 4, 2013 

(Friday at Altoona)

Girls Class AA

Team scores: 1. Kane 73, 2. Forest Hills 71, 3. Tyrone 60, 4. Elk County Catholic 52, 5. Johnsonburg 48, 6. Penns Valley 47, 25. Philipsburg-Osceola 4, 27. Bald Eagle Area 2.

Winners and local athletes in the top 8:

3,200 relay: 1. St. Marys 9:59.79

100 hurdles: 1. Jenna Bracken (Berlin) 15.65

100: 1. Carly Petney (Penn Camb) 13.25; 2. Carolyn Darr (PV) 13.40.

1,600: 1. Adair Gennocro (St Marys) 5:07.19

400: 1. Jordyn Swogger (Tyrone) 59.31; 3. Carolyn Darr (PV) 1:00.76.

400 relay: 1. Tyrone 51.33; 2. Penns Valley () 51.54.

300 hurdles: 1. Dawn Saquin (Kane) 47.46

800: 1. Shannon Bridges (St. Marys) 2:18.81

200: 1. Jordyn Swogger (Tyrone) 25.79; 3. Carolyn Darr (PV) 27.17

3,200: 1. Kennedy Weisner (Elk CC) 10:40.19 (meet record); 5. Alyssa Limbaugh (PV) 12:17.46.

1,600 relay: 1. Kane 4:11.86. Shot put: 1. Morgan Nicholson (Kane) 37-11 1/2

Discus: 1. Taylor Detrick (Kane) 112-5; 5. Nicole Bienert (PV) 104-11; 7. Chelsea Emel (PV) 103-9.

Javelin: 1. Morgan Nicholson (Kane) 130-8; 5. Tiffany Bertothy (PO) 109-11.

High jump: 1. Erika Voyzey (Tyrone) 5-4; 3. Grace Gover (PV) 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Brooke Smay (Forest Hills) 16-3 ½; 7. Marissa Ward (BEA) 14-11 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Brooke Smay (Forest Hills) 36-9; 6. Grace Gover (PV) 34-2 ½.

Pole vault: 1. Carrie Baker (Bedford) 9-6.

Girls Class AAA

Team scores: 1. State College 162, 2. South Western 116, 3. Altoona 107, 4. Bradford 61, 5. DuBois 47, 12. Bellefonte 10

Winners and local athletes in the top 8:

3,200 relay: 1. State College (Natasha Fedkina, Victoria Crawford, Larissa Burka, Hannah Grubb) 9:30.25

100 hurdles: 1. Steph Shaw (South Western) 15.93; 5. Megan Vonada (SC) 17.16; 7. Emily Randolph (SC) 17.44

100: 1. Lynne Mooradian (South Western) 12.63; 3. Lauren Bonness (SC) 12.92; 4. Niara Valentine (SC) 13.05.

1,600: 1. Hannah Grubb (SC) 5:15.35; 2. Kaelyn Yoder (SC) 5:24.85.

400: 1. Jessica Hurley (Indiana) 59.27; 2. Chandley Book (SC) 59.72; 5. Victoria Crawford (SC) 1:00.63.

400 relay: 1. State College (Olivia Watkins, Lauren Bonness, Niara Valentine, Haley Crawford) 50.04

300 hurdles: 1. Shawna Robson (CM) 46.87; 3. Emily Randolph (SC) 48.00; 5. Rachel Wylie (SC) 49.17.

800: 1. Emma Cousins (SC) 2:19.93; 2. Natasha Fedkina (SC) 2:22.26.

200: 1. Lynne Mooradian (South Western) 26.28; 2. Hayley Crawford (SC) 26.60; 3. Niara Valentine (SC) 26.92.

3,200: 1. 1. Hannah Catalano (SC) 11:48.01; 2. Sarah Almarzooqi (SC) 11:52.51; 7. Anya Hoaglund (Bel) 12:38.48.

1,600 relay: 1. Mifflin County 4:03.99; 2. State College (Lauren Bonness, Kaelyn Yoder, Chandley Book, Victoria Crawford) 4:05.04

Shot put: 1. Makala Rearick (MC) 35-3; 5. Cassandra Book (Bel) 31-2.

Discus: 1. Holly Arey (South Western) 124-5; 6. Maddie Marshall (SC) 91-8; 7. Sadie Woodring (Bel) 90-10

Javelin: 1. Aaryn Gray (Indiana) 128-6; 2. Kimberly Lightner (SC) 127-11.

High jump: 1. Ann Confer (Bradford) 5-0; 4. Maria Verica (SC) 4-10; 6. Olivia Watkins (SC) 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Abby Wagner (Altoona) 17-6

Triple jump: 1. Jayna Coyle (Somerset) 38-4 ½; 6. Najla Robinson (SC) 34-0 ½.

Pole vault: 1. Erin Harman (South Western) 11-0; 6. Kinsey Thompson (SC) 9-0; 7. Megan Fry (SC) 9-0; 8. Kaitlin Rogers (Bel) 8-6.

Boys Class AA

Team scores: 1. Bellwood-Antis 96, 2. Bedford 71, 3. Kane 55, 4. Northern Bedford 51, 5. Tyrone 46, 28. Bald Eagle Area 6, 30. Philipsburg-Osceola 5.

Winners and local athletes in the top 8:

3,200 relay: 1. Windber 8:12.78; 7. P-O (Tim Eason, Nick Patrick, Zach Hynd, Kaleb Bennett) 8:52.80

110 hurdles: 1. Lucas Kristofits (West Branch) 15.68

100: 1. Ian O’Shea (Bellwood-Antis) 11.54

1,600: 1. Collin Sherlock (No. Bedford) 4:33.07; 7. Zach Moody (BEA) 4:40.72

400: 1. Zane Baker (Bedford) 51.78; 8. Nathan Styles (BEA) 53.99

400 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis 44.22

300 hurdles: 1. Ian O’Shea (Bellwood-Antis) 41.02

800: 1. Jordan Wilt (Shade) 2:00.15; 6. Tim Eason (PO) 2:03.68.

200: 1. Seth Worthing (Bellwood-Antis) 22.91

3,200: 1. William Kachman (Bedford) 9:59.07

1,600 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis 3:29.79.

Shot put: 1. Joe Price (Purch Line) 51-7 ¾.

Discus: 1. Josiah Koontz (Bedford) 147-3; 6. Hunter Hall (BEA) 124-5

Javelin: 1. Cody DeMoss (Bedford) 173-3

High jump: 1. Charles Wilson-Adams (Tyrone) 6-6

Long jump: 1. Charles Wilson-Adams (Tyrone) 21-3

Triple jump: 1. James Mardula (Penn Cambria) 43-1

Pole vault: 1. Sean Rolick (Kane) 14-0

Boys Class AAA

Team scores: 1. Altoona 171.50, 2. State College 108, 3. Mifflin County 73, 4. Bradford 55, 5. Indiana 47, 7. Bellefonte 35.

Winners and local athletes in the top 8:

3,200 relay: 1. State College (Will Cather, Alex Milligan, Connor Stashko, Chris Golembeski) 7:59.48; 4. Bellefonte (Brett Finley, Mitchell Smith, Garrett Pensak, Sean Gipson) 8:30.29.

110 hurdles: 1. Nathan Bumgardner (MC) 15.55; 7. Alex Banerjee (SC) 16.96

100: 1. Daniel Meyer (Somerset) 11.45.

1,600: 1. Will Cather (SC) 4:22.12; 8. Alex Milligan (SC) 4:44.12

400: 1. Sean Gipson (Bel) 49.54

400 relay: 1. Altoona 44.28; 3. State College (Kyle Margusity, Kellin Valentine, Sean King, Tristan Daman) 45.82

300 hurdles: 1. Nathan Baumgardner (MC) 40.06; 2. Jonathan Smith (SC) 40.42; 8. Tyler Smith (SC) 43.33.

800: 1. Aziz Yousif (Bradford) 1:57.05; 2. Kyle Adams (SC) 1:57.50; 3. Sam Bollinger (SC) 1:58.14.

200: 1. Jon Stoltz (Altoona) 22.69; 3. Sean Gipson (Bel) 23.13.

3,200: 1. Mitchell Smith (Bel) 9:48.26; 4. Matt Beyerle (SC) 10:01.97; 8. Eric Heatwole (SC) 10:26.66.

1,600 relay: 1. Altoona 3:28.69; 3. State College (Jon Smith, Josh Rickley, Kyle Adams, Sam Bollinger) 3:31.64.

Shot put: 1. Matt Mullin (SC) 47-5 ½; 7. Mitch Grasser (Bel) 42-3 3/4

Discus: 1. Tyler Cryder (CM) 136-2; 7. Matt Mullin (SC) 126-4.

Javelin: 1. Corey Denlinger (Indiana) 181-7

High jump: 1. DeShae Lee (Altoona) 6-6; 5 (tie) Dan Forziat (SC) 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Brennan Luciano (Altoona) 21-4 ½; 4. Kellin Valentine (SC) 21-1; 7. Sean Gipson (Bel) 19-7.

Triple jump: 1. Darrious Carter (Indiana) 44-2; 2. Sean King (SC) 43-8 ½; 3. Bryce Williams (SC) 43-8

Pole vault: 1. Lathom Thompson (SC) 13-9

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service