Weekender DetailsDetails calendar of events

August 23, 2013 

art

August

“Restos de una Vida Anterior: Anhelo de (re)escribir Sobre el Agua (Remnants of a Former Life: Longing to (re)Write on Water” by Leslie Sotomayor, Aug. 26-Sept. 6, Borland Gallery, University Park. 863-0621.

September

Reception for pastel drawings by Nancy Palfey, 1-4:30 p.m. Sept. 1, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Recent Acquisitions,” Sept. 3-Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Works by Jude Harzer and Margi Weir, Sept. 5-Oct. 13, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 942-5452.

“No Place for the Weak” American Indian-inspired art exhibit, Sept. 6-Oct. 6, gallery, Penn College, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“Uncanny Congruencies,” Sept. 10-Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Infinite Mirror: Images of American Identity,” reception 5 p.m. Sept. 10; exhibit Sept. 10-Oct. 26, Museum of Art, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum, 641-3505.

“Strange Bedfellows” queer art exhibit, Sept. 23-Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

“Do It” contemporary art exhibit, Sept. 23-Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

30th annual Susquehanna River Arts Center Juried Art Exhibit, Sept. 30-Oct. 26, Shaw Public Library, Clearfield. 553-1854. Entries required by Aug. 10.

October

“Abstraction Today,” Oct. 5-March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

November

Abstraction Show, Nov. 8-17; reception 7-9 p.m. Nov. 8, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

Ongoing

Exhibit by Alyce Ritti, Maxine Levin and Susan Nicholas Gephart, through Aug. 25, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“La Maniere Anglaise: Mezzotints from the Permanent Collection,” through Aug. 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Marriage of Impressionism and Realism” painting/mixed media/photography exhibit by Anne Therese Pelikan and Michael Pelikan, through Aug. 30, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Penns Valley Through the Artists’ Eyes” exhibit, through August, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

“Painting and Porcelain Pottery in the Atrium” featuring works by Mary McGuire and Ian Stainton, through Aug. 31, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. 867-0442, www.gallery-shop.com.

“Convergence Theory: A Photographic Series” by Dana Morrison, through Aug. 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Instructors’ Show, through Aug. 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

“Summer Salon I: 160 Years of Collecting Art,” through Sept. 1, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Photography by Abby and Jeremy Drey,” through Sept. 4, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

“Unknown Landscapes” exhibit by Evan Summer, through Sept. 7, art gallery, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Center for Arts and Crafts exhibit, through Sept. 8, display cases, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

“Make a Stand for Our Land” Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania exhibit, through Sept. 14, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“A Legacy of Creative Endeavors” exhibit by Penn State School of Visual Arts’ Alumni of Centre County, through Sept. 29, main gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Thru Many Eyes” exhibit by the State College Photo Club, through Oct. 8, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“American Block and Burin: Wood Engravings from the Permanent Collection,” Aug. 27throuhDec. 8, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

classes, camps&

workshops

August

Tree pendant class, 9-10:30 a.m. Aug. 24, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Tablet-Buying Guide” adult technology class, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 24, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

“Connecting With Nature” workshop, 1-4:30 p.m. Aug. 24, Lederer Park, off University Drive, State College. 237-8450. Registration required.

Women’s health management workshop, 6 p.m. Aug. 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Free Japanese tea lesson, 11 a.m. (those with one lesson) and 2 p.m. (those with two or more lessons) Aug. 31, Penn State Tea House, 34 Ritenour, University Park. 505-5276.

“Shakespeare Inside and Out With Nittany Valley Shakespeare Company” for students in grades seven through 12, 1-6 p.m. Aug. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. Registration required.

September

Free Japanese tea lesson, 11 a.m. (those with one lesson) and 2 p.m. (those with two or more lessons) Sept. 1, Penn State Tea House, 34 Ritenour, University Park. 505-5276.

Guitar masterclass with Dweezil Zappa, 2 p.m. Sept. 4, Carnegie Library, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

“Getting Off Auto” digital photo workshop, 7-9 p.m. Sept. 9 and 16, or 7-9 p.m. Sept. 18 and 25, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Indigenous geography workshop, 1-4 p.m. Sept. 16, Mann Assembly Room, 103 Paterno Library, University Park. icik.psu.edu/psul/icik/indigenousgeography.html. Reservations required.

Stress reduction classes (six-week course), starts 6:30 p.m. Sept. 17, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

“Mommy and Me” jewelry class, 5-6:30 p.m. Sept. 18, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Couponing 101,” 10 a.m.-noon Sept. 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516. Reservation required.

“Photo Walk” digital photo workshop, 4-6 p.m. Sept. 21, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“More Than Snapshots” digital photo workshop, 7-9 p.m. Sept. 23 and 30, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Modeling the Figure in Clay” sculpture workshop with Mike Pilato, Sept. 27-29, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740. Registration required.

Basic meditation training, Sept. 27-29, Center for Alternatives in Community Justice, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. 231-1059. Registration required by Sept. 18.

October

Beginning knitting for adults, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 1 and 8, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 11-13, Hameau Farm, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Regisration required.

“Fundamentals of Editing Photographs” workshop, 9-10:30 a.m. Oct. 12, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“What Do I Knit Next?” workshop, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 15 and 22, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Socks Rock” knitting three-day workshop, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 29, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

November

“Socks Rock” knitting three-day workshop, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 5 and 19, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Beginning knitting for youth, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 12 and 19, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education courses. www.scasd.org/community, 231-1061.

Registration for adult art classes, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Yoga class, 9 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays; and 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Simply Health Himalayan salt cave, Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for jewelry, ceramics and home-school art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for summer music, toddler ballet and Irish dance classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for ballet classes for ages 2 to 6, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for instrument, voice, classical ballet, and dance camps for children and adults, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for art and photography classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for fall semester workshops, Uptown Music Collective, 848 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org, 570-329-0888.

comedy

August

“Funny or Die Oddball Fest” with Dave Chappelle, Flight of the Conchords, 5 p.m. Aug. 30, First Niagara Pavilion, Burgettstown. www.livenation.com.

September

Nick Offerman, 8 p.m. Sept. 3, Tower Theater, Upper Darby. www.thetowerphilly.com.

John Hodgman, 8 p.m. Sept. 6, Rex Theater, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

Doug Benson, 7 p.m. Sept. 7, ArtsQuest Center at Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.artsquest.org.

Sinbad, 9 p.m. Sept. 14, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Anthony Jeselnik, 7 p.m. Sept. 15, Whitaker Center, 222 Market St., Harrisburg. www.whitakercenter.org.

Bill Burr, 8 p.m. Sept. 20, Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh. 412-392-4900.

Tracy Morgan, 6 and 9:30 p.m. Sept. 27, ArtsQuest Center at Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.artsquest.org.

October

Cheech and Chong, 7:30 pm. Oct. 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

November

Steven Wright, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Jeff Dunham’s “Disorderly Conduct Tour,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 6, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

December

The Trailer Park Boys’ “Dear Santa Claus, Go F - - - Yourself” Tour, 6 p.m. Dec. 6, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Jeff Dunham, Dec. 6, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

dance

August

Community Argentine tango, 7 p.m. Aug. 27, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

September

Community Argentine tango, 7 p.m. Sept. 10 and 17, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Momix “Botanica,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Modern square and round dancing, 7-9 p.m. Sept. 23 and 30, Radio Park Elementary School, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. 238-8949.

Compagnie Marie Chouinard, Sept. 28, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

October

Camile A. Brown and Dancers, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Modern square and round dancing, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 7, Radio Park Elementary School, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. 238-8949.

Zimmerman and De Perrot, Oct. 18-29, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

December

Excerpts from the Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s “The Nutcracker,” 2:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 6-29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

February

Compagnie Kafig, Feb. 1, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Compagnie Kafig’s “Correria/Agwa,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

events

August

Picnic and open house for prospective students in kindergarten through eighth grade, noon-3 p.m. Aug. 23, Young Scholars Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. 237-9727, www.yscp.org.

Ice Cream Social for Dogs, 6-8 p.m. Aug. 23 and 30, Wiscoy Pet Food Co., 424 W. Aaron Drive, State College. 231-8711.

Wreath and vintage items sale, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 24, The Old Morris School, 1946 Pardee Road, Morrisdale. www.godsclearviewministries.org, 496-9847.

“I Got This” 4x4 mud race/obstacle course, noon Aug. 24, 858 Gaston Road, Rossiter. 952-1425.

Home Runs for Heart event, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 24, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Porter Road, University Park. www.heart.org/centrewalk, 548-7634.

Juniata River Cleanup, noon-4 p.m. Aug. 25, Fourth Street boat launch, Huntingdon. www.jcwp.org.

“I Got This” mud drag races and mud bog, noon Aug. 25, 858 Gaston Road, Rossiter. 952-1425.

Open house, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 31, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

September

50th year open house, 2-5 p.m. Sept. 1, Krislund Camp and Conference Center, state Route 445, Madisonburg. 422-8878.

Hooks and Needles, 1-2:30 p.m. Sept. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Corn maze, Sept. 6-Nov. 3, Kohl’s Stony Hill Tree Farm, 3021 Mexico Road, Milton. www.kohlsstonyhilltreefarm.org, 570-437-3442.

Car, truck and camper wash, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 7, Runville United Methodist Church, 1216 Runville Road, Bellefonte. 353-8380.

Rag and Bone vintage clothing trunk show, noon-5 p.m. Sept. 7, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

“Aqua-Dog Day,” 1-4 p.m. Sept. 8, Park Forest pool, 2100 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

“Good Spirits” fundraiser for Art Alliance, 2-5 p.m. Sept. 8, Seven Mountains Wine Cellars, 324 Decker Valley Road, Spring Mills. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

Geri Reeve Open Golf Tournament, Sept. 9, Blue and White Golf Courses, University Park. www.gerireeveopen.com.

Vera Bradley bingo, 1-4 p.m. Sept. 14, Lambert Hall, 303 Forge Road, Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Open house, Sept. 14, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Sept. 16 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Men’s Rites of Passage retreat, Sept. 18-22, Krislund Camp and Conference Center, 189 Krislund Drive, Madisonburg. 777-8122. Registration required.

Car, truck and motorcycle show, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Sept. 28, Market Street, Milesburg. 355-9647.

14th annual Bellefonte Wrestling Golf Tournament, 8 a.m. Sept. 28, Nittany Country Club, 110 Country Club Drive, Mingoville. 574-2322

Wildcat Comic Con, Sept. 28, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. http://wildcatcomiccon.pct.edu.

SCAR Derby Sept. 28, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Hispanic heritage celebration, 2-4 p.m. Sept. 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org

October

Columbus Ball, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com, 466-6210.

SCAR Derby’s Octoberfist, Oct. 19, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

“Scarecrow Stuff-it” activity, 2 p.m. Oct. 20, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

November

Ice-skating show with Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and singer Sara Evans, 5 p.m. Nov. 3, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.icenet.

Holiday wreath and art sale, Nov. 22-24, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

December

SCAR Derby, Dec. 7, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

September

“Eat Well, Play Well” bilingual hands-on exhibit, Sept. 28-Dec. 31, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Ongoing

“A Tribute to Neiman’s Department Store in Millheim,” through August, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. www.pennsvalleymuseum.org, 349-8960.

Vintage teddy bears, through August, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. www.pennsvalleymuseum.org, 349-8960.

“Gregg Township Early School Days,” through August, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. www.pennsvalleymuseum.org, 349-8960.

“Poe Valley Area CCC Camps,” through August, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. www.pennsvalleymuseum.org, 349-8960.

“In the Field of Play: The Little League Baseball World Series Through the Lens of Putsee Vannucci,” through Aug. 30, Gallery at Penn College, Williamsport. www.pct.edu.gallery.

“Healthy Plants for a Healthy World: 50 Years of Plant Pathology at Penn State,” through Sept. 17, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

“Glory Days: Celebrating 25 Years of Sports Archives at Penn State,” through Sept. 19, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 865-2113.

“From the Vault: Highlights From the Museum’s Collection,” through Dec. 1, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. 863-5689.

“A Common Canvas: Pennsylvania’s New Deal Post Office Murals,” through Dec. 22, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3779.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

August

2013 Centre County Grange Encampment and Fair, Aug. 23-29, Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

Arts Everywhere Festival, Aug. 30-31, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

September

Arts Everywhere Festival, Sept. 1, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Apple Harvest Festival, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Sept. 28, Market Street, Milesburg. 355-9647.

Oktoberfest, 3 p.m. Sept. 28, Tussey Mountain Amphitheatre, 300 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6226.

October

Downtown Improvement District Fall Festival, Oct. 5, Allen Street, State College. www.downtownstatecollege.com.

Boalsburg Heritage Festival, noon-4 pm. Oct. 6, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com, 466-9266.

2013 Fall Harvest Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 26-27, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

November

11th annual Historic Harvest Festival, 2-5 p.m. Nov. 3, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

August

Kid’s Yard Sale, 9 a.m.-noon Aug. 24, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Baby’s Morning Out, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Back-to-school bingo, 6 p.m. Aug. 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

September

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Sept. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Sept. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Sept. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“It’s Elementary” activity, 6 p.m. Sept. 5, 12 and 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Sept. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Teen art program, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Sept. 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Grandparent’s Day Scavenger Hunt, 2-4 p.m. Sept. 8, Millbrook Marsh ANture Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Free Music Together trial class for kids up to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 or 10:45 a.m. Sept. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“Baby and Me” activity session No. 1 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Sept. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Free Music Together trial class for kids up to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 or 10:45 a.m. Sept. 10, 17 and 24, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 1 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Sept. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 1 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Sept. 10, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time” session No. 1 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Sept. 11, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Everybody Story Time” session No. 1 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Sept. 11, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Lego Club, 3-3:30 p.m. Sept. 11 and 25, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Free Music Together trial class for kids up to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 or 10:45 a.m. Sept. 12, 19 and 26, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids up to age 5 with a parent, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 14, 21 and 28, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“Lions and Tigers and Books, Oh My!” 2-4 p.m. Sept. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org

“Baby Signs: Sign, Say and Play” six-class workshop, 10-11 a.m. Sept. 17 and 24, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Pajama concert, 7 p.m. Sept. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org

Toddler Learning Centre five-week session No. 1, 9:15 or 10:30 a.m. starting Sept. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required by Aug. 28.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Sept. 18, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

“Old Book Upcycling” teen craft night, 6:30-8 p.m. Sept. 19, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580. Reservation required.

STEM family activity, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Sept. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Girl Scouts of America open house and recruitment, 10 a.m.-noon Sept. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fall penny carnival, Sept. 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Centre Region Punt, Pass and Kick Competition, 11:30 a.m. Sept. 29, John Hess Softball Field Complex, 1707 Shingletown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

October

“Baby Signs: Sign, Say and Play” six-class workshop, 10-11 a.m. Oct. 1, 15, 22 and 29, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Oct. 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

America’s Day for Kids, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 5, Allen Street, State College. dtaylor105@gmail.com.

“Under the Sea” activity, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Oct. 16, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

Discovery Days, noon-3 p.m. Oct. 17 and 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Dads and Legos,” 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Visit by children’s author Robin Pulver, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spooky Sights” signing activity, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 20, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Baby and Me” activity session No. 2 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Toddler Learning Centre session No. 2 five-week series, 9:15 or 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required by Oct. 8.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time” session No. 2 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Everybody Story Time” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Dinosaur Train Live’s Buddy’s Big Adventure,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

November

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Nov. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 1, 27 and 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Fall in Love With Books” activity, 2-4 p.m. Nov. 3, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Young writers workshop, 10-11 a.m. Nov. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Nov. 20, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

December

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dec. 2, 23, 27 and 30-31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Design Your Own Gift Wrap,” 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 7 and 14; and 2-4:20 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Dec. 18, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

April

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Ongoing

Fall Music Together class enrollment registration, class starts Sept. 9, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“Saturday Stories Alive,” 11 a.m. Saturdays, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

August

“The King’s Speech,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23; and 4 and 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Princess and the Frog,” 6 p.m. Aug. 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“The Avengers,” 8 p.m. Aug. 30, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 300 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com.

September

“The Searchers,” 3 p.m. Sept. 1, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Acid Test: The Global Challenge of Ocean Acidification,” 12:15 p.m. Sept. 4, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Jiro Dreams of Sushi,” 1:15 p.m. Sept. 6, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Lincoln,” 4 p.m. Sept. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Hawaii: Roots of Fire,” 12:15 p.m. Sept. 11, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“The United States of Autism,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 12, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Annie Hall,” 3 p.m. Sept. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Data Mining: Big Data’s Increasing Challenge and Payoff,” 12:15 p.m. Sept. 18, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Evacateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie,” 4 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Sun Come Up,” 12:15 p.m. Sept. 25, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Alice in Wonderland,” 6 p.m. Sept. 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Chasing Ice,” 7 p.m. Sept. 28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

October

“Birth of an Ocean,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 2, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Footprints in the Sand,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Mysteries of the Deep,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Changing Sea,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Rare Earths: The Dirty War,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

November

“Renewable Fuels,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 6, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Taking a Second Look: Communities and Dam Removal,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 13, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Physics of Light,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 20, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

December

“Flip Flotsam,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 4, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Polar Bear Fever,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 11, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

food&drink

August

Wing Fest Finals, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 31, Tussey Mountain Amphitheatre, 300 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6226.

September

Boalsburg Farmers Market’s second annual “Plow to Plate” harvest dinner, 5 p.m. Sept. 11, Mount Nittany Winery and Vineyard, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. 883-6164.

10th annual Gourmet Candlelight Dinner, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 14, Granary, Lemont. 238-1288. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Farmers market, 6 a.m.-noon Saturdays through Oct. 31, Jay and East Main streets, Lock Haven. 570-893-8111.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Farmers market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays through October, Simler lot, 112 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org, 342-2260.

North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Nov. 10, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College. 364-2282.

Village Green Market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through September, Julian Community Center, 1190 Allegheny St., Julian. 355-8026.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Tuesdays June through October, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays and Saturdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Wednesdays through Oct. 23, Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

holiday&

seasonal

October

Children’s Halloween trail, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 26-27, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

2013 Halloween Costume Parade, 6:30 p.m. lineup; 7 p.m. stepoff Oct. 27, Burrowes Street, State College. www.crpr.org.

Trick-or Treat Night, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 31, State College borough, and College, Ferguson, Harris and Patton townships. www.crpr.org.

Haunted Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

November

Haunted Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1-2, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

December

Tree-lighting ceremony, 5:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Allen Street, State College. www.downtownstatecollege.com.

Polar Express, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Dec. 7 and 14; and 2-4:20 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Twas the Week Before Christmas” holiday activity and Santa visit, 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Firs t Night State College, all day Dec. 31, throughout State College and University Park. www.firstnightstatecollege.com.

lectures&

presentations

August

“Plants Get Sick, Too!” with Frederick Gildow, 1:30-2:30 p.m. Aug. 24, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

September

“Home(town) Security” by urban strategist Majora Carter, 11:30 a.m. Sept. 5, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

Garden Gathering tips, 6 p.m. Sept. 9, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Education, Racial Inequality and the Future of American Democracy” by Pedro Noguera, 11:30 a.m. Sept. 13, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Flying the Mail in Centre County” by Kitty Wunderly, 2 p.m. Sept. 15, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrecountyhistory.org.

“Give Your Medicine a Checkup,” 6 p.m. Sept. 16, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Siblings Without Rivalry” part 1 parenting discussions, noon Sept. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Lunar Lion Science Pub presentation, 7 p.m. Sept. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Siblings Without Rivalry” part21 parenting discussions, noon Sept. 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

October

“Assimilation and Visual Connections: Musings on American Dreams” by Blake Bradford, 7 p.m. Oct. 3, Neff Lecture Hall, von Liebig Center for Science, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“The Life and Work of Andrew Wyeth” by Victoria Browning Wyeth, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Alcohol, Campuses and Communities: Partnering for Solutions” conference, Oct. 7, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.outreach.psu.edu/alcohol-symposium.

“Is My Child Spirited?” parenting discussions, noon Oct. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Tuning in to Kids: Raising Emotionally Healthy Children” series, noon Oct. 15, 22 and 29; and Nov. 5, 12 and 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required by Oct. 8.

“Managing Power Struggles With Spirited Children” parenting discussions, noon Oct. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“The Digital Revolution: Transforming Higher Education” by Joel Myers, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 25, Ballroom, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

November

“War and Peace: Too Much of the Former, Not Enough of the Latter” by Joseph Galloway, 11:30 a.m. Nov. 19, Ballroom, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

December

“A Conversation with David Ferriero, Archivist of the United States,” 11:30 a.m. Dec. 4, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

January

“Architecture of the Body, Anatomy of Gender, and the Art of Surgical Pleasure” by David Teplica, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 23, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

February

“50th Anniversary of the Freedom Riders” by Bob Zellner, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

International Beatles Conference, Feb. 7-9, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Michael Cloeren Productions Presents Women in the Blues with Teeny Tucker,” 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

March

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

April

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

literary

August

Adult book discussion group, 1-2 p.m. Aug. 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. Aug. 23, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

Spoken word performance with Charles Dumas, 4:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Sidney Friedman Park, State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Poetry Path Community Tour, 4 p.m. Aug. 30, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

September

Adult book club discussion of Gaile Parkin’s “Baking Cakes in Kilgari,” 12:30-1:30 p.m. Sept. 10, East Penns Valley Branch Library, borough building, Millheim. 349-5328.

“Meet Eyal Press, author of Beautiful Souls’ ” with Steven Herb, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 10, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 800-462-0442. Reservations required.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Sept. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Adult book discussion of Justin Cronin’s “The Passage,” 1 p.m. Sept. 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

October

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Oct. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

19th annual “Dark in the Park” campfire stories, 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org.

November

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Nov. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

December

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Dec. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

meetings

August

Sierra Club Moshannon Group, 7 p.m. Aug. 29, commnuity room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 380-4344.

September

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable meeting and potluck picnic, 6 p.m. Sept. 4, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

October

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. Oct. 1, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

November

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable turkey dinner meeting, 6 p.m. Nov. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

December

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable and Centre County Historical Society joint meeting, 7 p.m. Dec. 17, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 861-0770.

music

August

“The Way Within” music for meditation with From the Heart, 7-8:30 pm. Aug. 24, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net.

Benefest concert with Pure Cane Sugar, Riley Roth, Eric Farmer, 1-7 p.m. Aug. 25, Harvest Fields, 1100 E. Boal Ave., Boalsburg. http://thirdplacesc.org/concert.

Urban Fusion Band, 4-6 p.m. Aug. 26, Sidney Friedman Parklet, State College.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Aug. 26, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Fundraiser with the Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 27, Schreyer House, University Park. 234-8313, www.centreorchestra.org.

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Aug. 28, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Bon Iver, 3 p.m Aug. 30, Bison patio, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Red Molly, 6 p.m. Aug. 30, Weis Center plaza, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

September

Lee Konitz and Dan Tepfer, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 4, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Sept. 9 and 23, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with soprano Sarah Shafer, 3 p.m. Sept. 29, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

October

Claudia Quintet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 2, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 14 and 28, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Acoustic performance and Q&A with Patti Smith, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

November

State College Area Municipal Band’s Veterans Day concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 10, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Nov. 11 and 25, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

December

Handel’s “Messiah” by the Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with the Orpheus Singers, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5, State College Alliance Church, 1221 W. Whitehall Road, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Dec. 9 and 23, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

January

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Animated Orchestra” family concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 19, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

Pennsylvania Centre Orcestra with pianist Christopher Guzman, 3 p.m. Jan. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

February

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “Bach in the Round,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

May

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

August

Nittany Valley Shakespeare Company’s “As You Like It,” 6 p.m. Aug. 23-24, Orchard Park, 1060 Bayberry Drive, State College. www.shakespearefestival.us.

State College Community Theatre’s “The Music Man,” 8 p.m. Aug. 23-24; and 2 p.m. Aug. 24, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Nittany Valley Shakespeare Company’s “As You Like It,” 3 p.m. Aug. 25, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. www.shakespearefestival.us.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Doubt,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 28-31, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.

September

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Doubt,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 3-5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“The Lion King,” Sept. 3-29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

State College Community Theatre’s “Beyond Therapy,” 8 p.m Sept. 6-7 and 13-14; and 2 p.m. Sept. 7 and 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Nittany Valley Shakespeare Company’s “As You Like It,” 7:30 Sept. 7, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.shakespearefestival.us, 949-5452.

“The New Normal: A Spiritual Response in Words and Music,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s encore screening of “The Audience,” 7 p.m. Sept. 17, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Happy Pink Girl Sings” musical comedy, 8 p.m. Sept. 19-20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “August: Osage County,” 8 p.m. Sept. 20-21 and 27-28; and 2 p.m. Sept. 21 and 28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

National Theatre Live’s telescreening of “Othello,” 7 p.m. Sept. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Cirque Elioze’s “Cirkopolis,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Play reading of “4,000 Miles,” 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

October

Penn State Centre Stage’s “No Place to Be Somebody,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1-2 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5 and 7-10; and 2 p.m. Oct. 5, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Tchaikovsky’s “Eugene Onegin” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Oct. 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

The American Palace Theatre’s “The Kite Runner,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Aida,” Oct. 12-20, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Off Centre’s “Funk It Up About Nothin’,” Oct. 16-19, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.

State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 17-19; and 2 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Telescreening of Sostakovich’s “The Nose” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Oct. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“We Will Rock You,” Oct. 29-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

November

“We Will Rock You,” Nov. 1-3, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 5 and 7 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Nobv. 9, 11-15 and 18-20; and 2 p.m. Nov. 9, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “Tosca” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Nov. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Pittsburgh Opera’s “The Magic Flute,” Nov. 9-17, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Yamato: The Drummers of Japan’s “Rojyoh: The Beat on the Road” 20th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“West Side Story,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Elf,” Nov. 26-30, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

December

“Elf,” Dec. 1, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Penn State Thespians’ “Where the Wild Things Are,” 7 p.m. Dec. 5; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Dec. 7, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org

January

Telescreening of Verdi’s “Falstaff” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Jan. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Wicked,” Jan 15-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

“Rock of Ages,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

February

“Wicked,” Feb. 1-9, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Cultural Conversations, Feb. 3-8, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.culturalconversations.psu.edu.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 and Feb. 24-28; and 2 p.m. Feb. 22, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Dvorak’s “Rusalka” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25-26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

tours,walks&runs

August

Bird walk, 7:30-9 a.m. Aug. 28, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 2, 5:40 p.m. Aug. 29, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Huntingdon. www.tusseymountainback.com.

September

Bird walk, 7:30-9 a.m. Sept. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 3, 6 p.m. Sept. 5, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Huntingdon. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 4, 5:40 p.m. Sept. 12, Alan Seeger Natural Area, Stone Creek Road, Huntingdon. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 5, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 19, Penn Roosevelt State Park, Crowfield Road, Potters Mills. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Darkness to Light Walk for prevention of child sexual abuse, 6 p.m. Sept. 25, Thomas Building, University Park. d2l.org.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 6, 5:10 p.m. Sept. 26, Colyer Lake, Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com.

2013 Centre County Heart Walk, noon-4 p.m. Sept. 29, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.heart.org/centrewalk, 548-7634.

Penn State Color Run, 4 p.m. Sept. 29, throughout University Park. www.thecolorrun.com/penn-state.

October

Tussey Mountainback run No. 7, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 3, Colyer Lake, Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 8, 5:1 p.m. Oct. 10, Tussey Mountain Ski Lodge, Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Knights of Columbus 5K, 2 p.m. Oct. 13, YMCA of Centre County, 677 W. Whitehall Road, State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Fall Colors Studio Tour, Oct. 19-20, studios throught Centre County, www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

November

Run for Shelter 5K, 9 a.m. Nov. 9, Centre House, 217 E. Nittany Ave., State College. www.housingtransitions.com. Registration required.

December

State College Holiday Home Tour, 1-5 p.m. Dec. 15, throughout State College. www.pfdn-preschool.org.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service