Plan ahead with the Weekender DetailsDetails events calendar

October 4, 2013 

art

October

“2000+ Art Made Since the Start of the New Millennium” one-day Paper View exhibition, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Oct. 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Abstraction Today,” Oct. 5-March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

“All That Gleams and Glistens: Sequin and Metal Art From Haiti,” Oct. 6-Nov. 30, reception 1-4 p.m. Oct. 6, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Trans-Figurations” by Veronique Foti, Oct. 6-31, reception 1-4:30 p.m. Oct. 6, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“The Art of Autism” by Austin Orelli, reception 1-3 p.m. Oct. 6; exhibit through December, CommonPlace, 115 S. Fraser St., State College. www.commonplacesc.com, 238-0822.

“The Lepidopterists” collage exhibit by Dotty Ford, Oct. 6-31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonteart.org.

Plein Air Painting Competition, 10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Oct. 5, 200 block of Allen Street, State College. 238-1897. Registration required.

“Art in Black and White,” Oct. 10-Dec. 3l; opening reception 3:30-5 p.m. Oct. 13, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 234-2740.

“A Darkness” woodmaking/printmaking fantasy exhibit, Oct. 11-Nov. 10, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

Reception for Artwork by Penn State School of Visual Arts Alumni from Faculty Collections, 5-7 p.m. Oct. 24, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

November

“French Prints From the 19th Century” one-day Paper View exhibition, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Nov. 1, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Abstraction Show, Nov. 8-17; reception 7-9 p.m. Nov. 8, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

December

“Bookyness” one-day Paper View exhibition, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

January

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” Jan. 7-May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” Jan. 7-May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” Jan. 21-May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“No Place for the Weak” American Indian-inspired art exhibit, through Oct. 6, gallery, Penn College, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“Thru Many Eyes” exhibit by the State College Photo Club, through Oct. 8, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

Penn State School of Visual Arts’ annual BFA Student Exhibition, through Oct. 10, Edwin W. Zoller Gallery, University Park. https://sova.psu.edu/zoller-gallery-events.

“RAW” 3-D installation by John DiGiovanni, thorugh Oct. 11, Borland Gallery, University Park. fwm1@psu.edu.

Works by Jude Harzer and Margi Weir, through Oct. 13, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 942-5452.

“Infinite Mirror: Images of American Identity,” through Oct. 26, Museum of Art, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum, 641-3505.

30th annual Susquehanna River Arts Center Juried Art Exhibit, through Oct. 26, Shaw Public Library, Clearfield. 553-1854.

“Art Across the Oceans,” through Oct. 27, Green Drake Gallery, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com, 349-2486.

“What You See is What You Get: Abstractions in Two Mediums” by Ruth Kempner, through Oct. 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Exhibit by Nancy Brassington and Ruth Kazez, through Oct. 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonteart.org, 355-4280.

Beyond the Surface street art group exhibit, through Oct. 31, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

Artwork by Penn State School of Visual Arts Alumni from Faculty Collections, through Dec. 1, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Justseeds Artists’ Collectible Exhibit,” through Dec. 6, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“American Block and Burin: Wood Engravings from the Permanent Collection,” through Dec. 8, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Strange Bedfellows” queer art exhibit, through Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

“Do It” contemporary art exhibit, through Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

“Recent Acquisitions,” through Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Uncanny Congruencies,” through Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Perry Winkler Studio exhibit, through Jan. 10, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Through Many Lenses: The Photographic Styles of Fay S. Lincoln,” through Jan. 10, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

classes, camps&

workshops

October

Potting-wheel demonstrations, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 5-6, Aaronsburg Pottery, 200 W. Plum St., Aaronsburg. 349-5982.

All-media painting workshop, Oct. 8-10, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com, 349-2486. Registration required.

Beginning knitting for adults, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 8, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Muck-n-Mess” class for children age 3 to 5, 10 a.m. Oct. 10 and 17, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 11-13, Hameau Farm, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Regisration required.

“Fundamentals of Editing Photographs” workshop, 9-10:30 a.m. Oct. 12, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Adventures in Conservation: Climbing 101,” 2-6 p.m. Oct. 12, private climbing destination, Huntingdon. www.clearwaterconservancy.org, 237-0400. Registration required.

“What Do I Knit Next?” workshop, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 15 and 22, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Oil painting workshop with Susan Nicholas Gephart, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 25-26, Brushstrokes Gallery, 340 Market St., Lewisburg. 570-523-7911. Registration required.

Abacus necklace workshop, 9-10:30 a.m. Oct. 26, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Socks Rock” knitting three-day workshop, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 29, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

November

“Socks Rock” knitting three-day workshop, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 5 and 19, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Beginning knitting for youth, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 12 and 19, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education courses. www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1061.

Registration for adult art classes, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Registration for yoga, Pilates, bellydance, clogging, Zumba, karate and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Yoga class, 9 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays; and 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Simply Health Himalayan salt cave, Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for music lessons for all ages, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for classical ballet and character programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org. DO NOT DELETE

Registration for The Little Orchestra for elementary through high school students, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Music Play! classes for children up to 5 years old, program 8:45-9:45 a.m. Tuesdays, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for fall semester workshops, Uptown Music Collective, 848 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org, 570-329-0888.

Registration for Irish dance and music classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

October

Joel Hodgson, 8 p.m. Oct. 5, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

“Comedy Bang Bang” with Paul F. Tompkins, The Birthday Boys, Scott Aukerman, 8 p.m. Oct. 14, Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. www.thetroc.com.

John Hodgman, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman, 8 p.m. Oct. 15, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Bo Burnham, 8 p.m. Oct. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Bo Burnham, 8 p.m. Oct. 23, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Cheech and Chong, 7:30 pm. Oct. 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

November

The Capitol Steps, 2 p.m. Nov. 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Steven Wright, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Jeff Dunham’s “Disorderly Conduct Tour,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 6, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Drew Carey, 8 p.m. Nov. 22, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

John Pinette, 7 p.m. Nov. 30, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

December

The Trailer Park Boys’ “Dear Santa Claus, Go F - - - Yourself” Tour, 6 p.m. Dec. 6, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Jeff Dunham, Dec. 6, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

dance

October

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 5 and 19, Turbotville Community Hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Camile A. Brown and Dancers, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Modern square and round dancing, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 7, Radio Park Elementary School, 800 W. Cherry Lane, State College. 238-8949.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State college. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Zimmerman and De Perrot, Oct. 18-29, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

December

Excerpts from the Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s “The Nutcracker,” 2:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 6-29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

February

Compagnie Kafig, Feb. 1, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Compagnie Kafig’s “Correria/Agwa,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

events

October

Fall book sale, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 4 and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 5, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

2013 Rao Prize Conference, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 5, Huck Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.stat.psu.edu/~rli/raoprize2013.html.

Bellwood Quilting Bees quilt show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 5, Logan Valley Baptist Church, Main and Boyle streets, Bellwood.

“Then and Now: A Military Time Line of Uniforms and Equipment,” 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 5-6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Community Day, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Columbus Ball, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com, 466-6210.

Lady Lion Carnival, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 6, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. 865-2497.

Beauty workshop for women with cancer, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 8, YMCA of State College, 677 W. Whitehall Road, State College. 800-227-2345, www.lookgoodfeelbetter.org.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Gently used clothing dropoff and pickup event, dropoff from 5-7 p.m. Oct. 10; pickup from 8 a.m.-noon Oct. 12, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. www.graysumc.org, 308-4999.

35th annual Celebration of Growing Small Business, 8 a.m. Oct. 11, Slifer Room, Country Cupboard Restaurant, U.S. Route 15, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu/sbdcevents.

Arts, craft and pie sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 12, St. Benedict Church, 100 Main St., Carrolltown. 344-6548.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 12 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Paralympic Experience, 1-3 p.m. Oct. 13, Horace Ashenfelter Multisport Complex, University Park. txj3@psu.edu.

Giveaway for jack-o-lantern contest, 1-6:30 p.m. Oct. 13-14, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Observatory night, 8-10 p.m. Oct. 14 and 28, observatory, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/astronomy.

Public service of healing and wholeness, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State Colege. 238-2478.

“Return the Roots, Runoff Pollutes” family picnic, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 16, First National Bank, 400 E. Boal Ave., Boalsburg. 861-3277.

Car eer day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Oct. 17, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Altoona and Lewistown. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427.

“Return the Roots, Runoff Pollutes” family picnic, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Smith property, 111 Linden Hall, Road, Boalsburg. 861-3277.

Lighted jack-o-lantern display, 6-9 p.m. Oct. 18-19, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Fall Foliage train ride to Lemont, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Oct. 19, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

Fall Foliage train ride to Sayers Dam, 4 p.m. Oct. 19, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

SCAR Derby’s Octoberfist, Oct. 19, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Fall Foliage train ride to Tyrone, 1 p.m. Oct. 20, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

“Scarecrow Stuff-it” activity, 2 p.m. Oct. 20, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Marketplace, auction and soup/sandwich supper, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 21, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. 237-2163.

Cookbook bingo, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Keys tone Stars Meet and Greet, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Rummage sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 26, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. www.graysumc.org, 571-5245. Vendors required by Oct. 1.

Bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 26, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.gbgm-umc.org/howardum/index.html.

Eighth annual Bob Perks Fund tailgate party, 7 p.m. Oct. 26, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. www.bobperksfund.org.

Career open house, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 27, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/openhouse.

Audio-described tour of Boal Mansion and Christopher Columbus Chapel, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 27, Boal Mansion, 163 Estate Drive, Boalsburg. 238-0132.

Crossword Puzzle Competition, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. www.mid-stateliteracycouncil.org, 238-1809. Registration required.

November

U.S. Figure Skating’s SkateFest, 4-6:30 p.m. Nov. 1, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. 865-4102.

Observatory night, 8-10 p.m. Nov. 1 and 25, observatory, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/astronomy.

Clothing and coat giveaway, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Nov. 2, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 364-1245.

Ice-skating show with Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and singer Sara Evans, 5 p.m. Nov. 3, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.icenet.

Holiday wreath and art sale, Nov. 22-24, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

December

SCAR Derby, Dec. 7, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Observatory night, 8-10 p.m. Dec. 9, observatory, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/astronomy.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Ongoing

Corn maze, through Nov. 3, Kohl’s Stony Hill Tree Farm, 3021 Mexico Road, Milton. www.kohlsstonyhilltreefarm.org, 570-437-3442.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

October

“Train Art and Memorabilia,” Oct. 11-Nov. 8, Landis House, 67 N. Fourth St., Newport. www.perrycountyarts.org.

Ongoing

“InFocus Again” photography exhibit, through Oct. 30, main hallway, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-1184.

“The Best Poetry for Children in the U.S.: A Celebration of the First 21 Years of the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award,” through Oct. 31, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-9406.

“Fifty Years of Foxes,” through October, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

“From the Vault: Highlights From the Museum’s Collection,” through Dec. 1, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. 863-5689.

“A Common Canvas: Pennsylvania’s New Deal Post Office Murals,” through Dec. 22, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3779.

“Eat Well, Play Well” bilingual hands-on exhibit, through Dec. 31, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“When I Was at Penn State ...,” through Jan. 20, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

October

32nd annual Covered Bridge Festival, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 4-6, Knoebels Amusement Resort, Elysburg. www.itourcolumbiamontour.com.

The Farmer’s Wife Fall Festival, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 4-6, 413 Airport Road, Centre Hall. 364-1764.

Ninth annual Oktoberfest, Oct. 4-5, VFW carnival grounds, state Route 45, Mifflinburg. www.mifflinburgpa.com.

Great Insect Fair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. http://ento.psu.edu/public/kids/great-insect-fair

Downtown Improvement District Fall Festival, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 5, Allen Street, State College. www.downtownstatecollege.com.

49th annual Fall Foliage Festival, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 5-6 and Oct. 12-13, Bedford. www.bedfordfallfestival.com.

Dutch Fall Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 5-6, Wert Memorial Park and Main Street, Aaronsburg. www.aaronsburgcivicclub.org.

“Wine Harvest” weekend at the Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Oct. 5-6, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Boalsburg Heritage Festival, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 6, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com, 466-9266.

Spooktacular Science Show, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 12, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. 949-5744.

Seventh annual Kelsey’s Fall Festival, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 12, VFW carnival grounds, state Route 45, Mifflinburg. www.kelseysdream.org.

Fall Festival, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 13, Little Pine State Park, Waterville. 800-PA-PARKS.

Third annual Punkin’ Chunkin’ Fall Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 19, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.howardfire.com.

Pumpkin Festival, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 20, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Harvest Fest, Oct. 26, downtown Philipsburg. www.facebook.com/philipsburgpa.

2013 Fall Harvest Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 26-27, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

November

11th annual Historic Harvest Festival, 2-5 p.m. Nov. 3, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

October

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Oct. 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

America’s Day for Kids, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 5, Allen Street, State College. dtaylor105@gmail.com.

Teen art program, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 5, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Under the Sea” activity, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Lego Club, 3-3:30 p.m. Oct. 9 and 23, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30-4:30 p.m. Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Teen Comics Club, 3:30-5 p.m. Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Elementary activity, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Baby Signs: Sign, Say and Play” six-class workshop, 10-11 a.m. Oct. 15, 22 and 29, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Oct. 16, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

After-school science club, 3-3:30 p.m. Oct. 16 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Discovery Days, noon-3 p.m. Oct. 17 and 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Teen craft night, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Saturday is Dadurday” event, 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sat urday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Visit by children’s author Robin Pulver, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spooky Sights” signing activity, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 20, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Baby and Me” activity session No. 2 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Toddler Learning Centre session No. 2 five-week series, 9:15 or 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required by Oct. 8.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time” session No. 2 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Everybody Story Time” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Dinosaur Train Live’s Buddy’s Big Adventure,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

November

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Nov. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 1, 27 and 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Fall in Love With Books” activity, 2-4 p.m. Nov. 3, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Young writers workshop, 10-11 a.m. Nov. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Nov. 20, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

December

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dec. 2, 23, 27 and 30-31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Design Your Own Gift Wrap,” 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 7 and 14; and 2-4:20 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Dec. 18, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

April

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Ongoing

Registration for kids’ ballet, creative modern dance, jazz, clogging, Zumba and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

“Saturday Stories Alive,” 11 a.m. Saturdays, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

October

“The Outsiders,” 1:15 p.m. Oct. 4, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“La Jetee” and “Twelve Monkeys,” 2 p.m. Oct. 4, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Marcel Proust’s ‘Time Regained,’ ” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Manhattan Short Film Festival, 3:30 and 6:30 p.m. Oct. 6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“King Kong,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Kinodance,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Footprints in the Sand,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Reel Injun: On the Trail of the Hollywood Injun,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 9, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.comm.psu.edu.

“Alien,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“North By Northwest,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Alice,” 7 p.m. Oct. 9 and 11 a.m. Oct. 12, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Sisters,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“River of Renewal,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Mysteries of the Deep,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16 and 11 a.m. Oct. 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Girl Rising,” 3:30 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Changing Sea,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Trouble Every Day,” 7 p.m. Oct. 23 and 11 a.m. Oct. 26, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum ofArt, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Phanton of the Opera” with live musical accompaniment by the Andrew Alden Ensemble, 7:30 0p.m. Oct. 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Portrait of Jason,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Rare Earths: The Dirty War,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Apres Mai,” 7 p.m. Oct. 30, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

“The Shining,” 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

November

“The City Dark: A Search for a Night on a Planet That Never Sleeps,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 5, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Renewable Fuels,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 6, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Taking a Second Look: Communities and Dam Removal,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 13, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Physics of Light,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 20, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Le Chat Du Rabbin,” 7 p.m. Nov. 20, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

December

“Trashed: No Place for Waste,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 3, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Flip Flotsam,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 4, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Polar Bear Fever,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 11, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

food&drink

October

Chicken barbecue, noon-7 p.m. Oct. 5, Baileyville Community Hall, 210 Deibler Road, Pennsylvania Furnace. 692-8486.

Centre County Democrats fall dinner, 5-8 p.m. Oct. 6, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.centrecountydems.com.

Philipsburg Historical Foundation’s annual dinner, 6 p.m. Oct. 10, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church hall, East Presqueisle and North Fourth streets, Philipsburg. www.facebook.com/philipsburgpa.

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

Roast beef supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Oct. 12, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Baked chicken dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 13, Mountain Top Fire Company, 392 State St., Sandy Ridge. www.mountaintopfireco13.org.

All-you-can-eat soup and salad dinner, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 15, Knights of Columbus, 315 Stoney Batter St., Bellefonte. 355-4658.

Champagne brunch fundraiser, 11 a.m. Oct. 20, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 943-8887, www.events.geisinger.org. Registration required.

“An Educational Wine-tasting” benefit, 4 p.m. Oct. 20, Grange club, Centre Hall. 234-1059. Reservations required by Oct. 11.

Soup/sandwich supper, marketplace and auction, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 21, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 109 McAllister St., State College. 625-2654.

Ham and chicken pot pie and soup and bread fundraiser dinner, 5-7 p.m. Oct. 28, Bald Eagle Valley Community United Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 353-8870.

November

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 2, 16 and 23, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Farmers market, 6 a.m.-noon Saturdays through Oct. 31, Jay and East Main streets, Lock Haven. 570-893-8111.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Farmers market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays through October, Simler lot, 112 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org, 342-2260.

North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Nov. 9, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College. 364-2282.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Tuesdays June through October, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Wednesdays through Oct. 23, Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

holiday&

seasonal

October

30th annual “Ghosts and Goblins” haunted cavern, 6-10 p.m. Oct. 4-5, 11-12, 18-19 and 25-26, Lincoln Caverns, 7703 William Penn Highway, Huntingdon. www.lincolncaverns.com, 643-1358.

Third annual Zombie Walk, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Oct. 10, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Halloween Daze and Spooky Knights, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Oct. 12-13, 19-20 and 26-27, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Halloween-themed train ride, 6 and 8 p.m. Oct. 18, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Halloween party fundraiser, 8 p.m.-midnight Oct. 19, Black Walnut Body Works, 1620 Zion Road, Bellefonte. tararipka@yahoo.com.

Fifth annual Trick-or-Treat Night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 22, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. www.gopsusports.com/museum, 865-0044.

Children’s Halloween trail, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 26-27, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

2013 Halloween Costume Parade, 6:30 p.m. lineup; 7 p.m. stepoff Oct. 27, Burrowes Street, State College. www.crpr.org.

Trick-or Treat Night, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 31, State College borough, and College, Ferguson, Harris and Patton townships. www.crpr.org.

Haunted Theatre maze, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

November

Haunted Theatre maze, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1-2, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

December

Tree-lighting ceremony, 5:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Allen Street, State College. www.downtownstatecollege.com.

Polar Express, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Dec. 7 and 14; and 2-4:20 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Twas the Week Before Christmas” holiday activity and Santa visit, 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Firs t Night State College, all day Dec. 31, throughout State College and University Park. www.firstnightstatecollege.com.

lectures&

presentations

October

“The Life and Work of Andrew Wyeth” by Victoria Browning Wyeth, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Goddess Encounters: Mughals, Monsters and the Goddess in Bengal” seminar, 3-4 p.m. Oct. 4, 102 Weaver, University Park. 863-1338.

“Alcohol, Campuses and Communities: Partnering for Solutions” symposium, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 7, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.outreach.psu.edu/alcohol-symposium.

“Forensic Science in Major Cities: An Evolutionary (Or Is It a Revolutionary?) Approach,” 12:20 pm. Oct. 7, 117 HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/lectures-and-events.

“Reinfield’s Syndrome: Or How I (Unintentionally) Created a Monster” by Richard Noll, 4 p.m. Oct. 7, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-0495.

Estate-planning seminar, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Oct. 7, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Alcohol, Campuses and Communities: Partnering for Solutions” conference, Oct. 7, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.outreach.psu.edu/alcohol-symposium.

“The Next Tech Revolution” by William Powers, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Is My Child Spirited?” parenting discussions, noon Oct. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Understanding Place: Headwaters” by Alf Siewers, noon Oct. 9, 211 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“To Catch an Anti-Semite” by Rabbi David Nesenoff, 7 p.m. Oct. 9, 101 Chambers, University Park. 863-4929.

“Flower Girls and Mountain Men: Postwar Prints in the Crosscurrents of Japanese Visual Culture” by Beth Winther-Tamaki, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Obamacare and the Media: The Good, the Bad and the Challenge Ahead” by Phil Galewitz, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606.

“Tuning in to Kids: Raising Emotionally Healthy Children” series, noon Oct. 15, 22 and 29; and Nov. 5, 12 and 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required by Oct. 8.

“What To Do (and Not) When Things Go Wrong” by Steven Fink, 7 p.m. Oct. 15, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park.

“Managing Power Struggles With Spirited Children” parenting discussions, noon Oct. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Inconsistent Input and Amount of Exposure: Child Language Acquisition of Fering, a Dialect of North Frisian” by Alison Eisel Hendricks, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 16, 430 Burrowes, University Park. cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml‎.

“What is Big ‘D’ and Small ‘d’ Deaf Culture” by Josh Swiller, 2 p.m. Oct. 16, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“A Memoir of Deafness” by Josh Swiller, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“The Specter of War: Philip Evergood’s ‘End of Summer’ ” by Joyce Robinson and Nina Santarelli, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“The Science of Beer,” 7 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Eighth annual Susquehanna River Symposium “A Fragmented System: Dams on the Susquehanna River,” Oct. 18-19, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The News at the Ends of the Earth: Oceanic Studies ad the Print Culture of Polar Exploration” by Hester Blum, noon Oct. 21, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Next-Gen Sequencing of SIDS Infants: Results From a Large Decedent Cohort,” 12:20 pm. Oct. 21, 117 HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/lectures-and-events.

“That’s Pretty Realistic ... If You Think About It: Media Effects and Audience Perceptions of (Un)Realism” by Rick Busselle, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. www.comm.psu.edu.

Affordable Care Act facts by Carl Milofsky and Brandn Green, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 21, West End Library, 45 Ball Park Road, Laurelton. 570-577-1724.

“Forensic Fandom and Participatory Technologies of Complec Television” by Jason Mittell, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu

“Understanding Place: Natural” by Duane Griffin, noon Oct. 23, 211 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“A Walking Guide to Virtual Shakespeare” by Katherine Rowe, 2 p.m. Oct. 23, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-3702.

“The War of the Worlds, Broadcast of 1938: A Performance and Roundtable Discussion,” 7 p.m. Oct. 24, 112 Borland, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“The Digital Revolution: Transforming Higher Education” by Joel Myers, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 25, Ballroom, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Uncanny Congruencies” by Micaela Amateau Amato, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Artist Tim Roda, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“The Persian Period at Ashkelon in Light of Recent Excavations” by Sara Hoffman, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 30, 101 Old Botany, University Park. cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml‎.

“What is College For?” by Andrew Delbanco, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0282.

November

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Sally McMurry, noon Nov. 4, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Understanding Place: Boundary” by Jason Cons, noon Nov. 6, 211 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Uncanny Congruencies” by Graeme Sullivan, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 8, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Jeremy Engles, noon Nov. 11, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Creating the Self and Artistic Production in Immigration” Les Films Albatros in Montreuil and Association CRICAO in Toulouse” by Anna Novrotskaya, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 13, 101 Old Botany, University Park. cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml‎.

“The New (Old?) Woman in Eugene Grasset’s ‘Encre L. Marquet’ ” by Willa Silverman, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Julia Spicher-Kasdorf, noon Nov. 18, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“War and Peace: Too Much of the Former, Not Enough of the Latter” by Joseph Galloway, 11:30 a.m. Nov. 19, Ballroom, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Understanding Place: Local” by Clare Hinrichs, noon Nov. 20, 211 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Recent Acquisitions,” 12:10 p.m. Nov. 22, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Affordable Care Act facts by Carl Milofsky and Brandn Green, 7 p.m. Nov. 26, Public Library for Union County, 255 Reitz Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-577-1724.

December

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Kate Merkel-Hess, noon Dec. 2, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“A Conversation with David Ferriero, Archivist of the United States,” 11:30 a.m. Dec. 4, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

January

“Architecture of the Body, Anatomy of Gender, and the Art of Surgical Pleasure” by David Teplica, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 23, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

February

“50th Anniversary of the Freedom Riders” by Bob Zellner, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

International Beatles Conference, Feb. 7-9, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Michael Cloeren Productions Presents Women in the Blues with Teeny Tucker,” 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

March

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

April

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

October

Reading and signing by “Native Americans in the Susquehanna River Valley” author David Minderhout, 7 p.m. Oct. 4, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, Market Street, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Poetry reading and lecture by presidential inaugural poet Richard Blanco, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Oct. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

19th annual “Dark in the Park” campfire stories, 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org.

Presentation by author Thomas Glave, Oct. 24, Foster Auditorium, University Park. www.akashicbooks.com.

Adult book discussion group, 1 p.m. Oct. 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. Oct. 25, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

November

Presentation by creative writing professor Erin Murphy, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Nov. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

December

Presentation by author Carolyn Turgeon, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Dec. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

meetings

October

Women’s Welcome Club of State College, 7 p.m. Oct. 9, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. www.womenswelcomeclub.org.

Compassionate Friends, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 14, New Hope United Methodist Church, 1089 E. College Ave., Bellefonte. 355-9829, www.compassionatefriends.org.

November

Centre County Knitters Guild, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 7, Patton Township Building library, 100 Patton Plaza, State College. www.centrecountyknittersguild.com.

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable turkey dinner meeting, 6 p.m. Nov. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

December

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable and Centre County Historical Society joint meeting, 7 p.m. Dec. 17, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 861-0770.

music

October

Penn State Chamber Orchestra with baritone Ted Christopher, 8 p.m. Oct. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Fall Choral Collage, 8 p.m. Oct. 5, Worship Hall, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, 4 p.m. Oct. 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Khasma Piano Duo, 4 p.m. Oct. 6, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Childish Gambino, 7 p.m. Oct. 6, Rec Hall, University Park. www.homecoming.psu.edu.

The Capitol Quartet, 7 p.m. Oct. 7, Eisenhower Chapel, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra’s Trombones in Concert, 8 p.m. Oct. 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Percussion studio recital, 8 p.m. Oct. 8, 122 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Philh armonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Oct. 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Uptown Music Collective’s “Saturday Night’s Alright: A Concert for the Cure,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

Sixth Floor Trio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Mifflin County High School, 501 Sixth St., Lewistown. www.mjconcerts.org, 717-248-5732.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 14 and 28, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Acoustic performance and Q&A with Patti Smith, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Air Dynamics, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tussey Jam old-time music session, 7-9:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Brent Green and Band, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Arthur Goldstein Jazz Quartet, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Penn State School of Music student jazz group, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Asphalt Orchestra’s “Unpack the Elephant,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniatapresents.com, 641-3608.

American Brass Quintet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Edith Davis Eve Chapel, Penn State Altoona. www.cmp.psu.edu.

November

State College Area Municipal Band’s Veterans Day concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 10, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Nov. 11 and 25, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Air Dynamics, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

“Winter Melodies” with flutist Noami Seidman and cellist Jonathan Dexter, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

December

Handel’s “Messiah” by the Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with the Orpheus Singers, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5, State College Alliance Church, 1221 W. Whitehall Road, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Dec. 9 and 23, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Ca rillon Bells of St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

January

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Animated Orchestra” family concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 19, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist Christopher Guzman, 3 p.m. Jan. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

February

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “Bach in the Round,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Revamped Duo, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

March

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

May

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

October

Penn State Centre Stage’s “No Place to Be Somebody,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5 and 7-10; and 2 p.m. Oct. 5, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Tchaikovsky’s “Eugene Onegin” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Oct. 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Auditions for Fuse Production’s “Annie,” 2-6 p.m., Oct. 6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

The American Palace Theatre’s “The Kite Runner,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Aida,” Oct. 12-20, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Audio-described rehearsal of State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 238-0132.

Singing Onstage’s “Urinetown,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17-19; and 2 p.m. Oct. 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org.

“A Squirrel Stole My Underpants” children’s play, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Elias Center for the Performing Arts, Guarry Road and Fifth Street, Mifflinburg. www.mifflinburgpa.com, 966-0888.

Play reading of “Clybourne Park,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Sostakovich’s “The Nose” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Oct. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“We Will Rock You,” Oct. 29-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Next Stage’s “Shirley Valentine,” 8 p.m. Oct. 31, Nov. 1, 7-9; and 3 p.m. Nov. 3 and 9-10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

November

“We Will Rock You,” Nov. 1-3, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 5 and 7 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Nobv. 9, 11-15 and 18-20; and 2 p.m. Nov. 9, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “Tosca” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Nov. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Pittsburgh Opera’s “The Magic Flute,” Nov. 9-17, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Yamato: The Drummers of Japan’s “Rojyoh: The Beat on the Road” 20th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Gustafer Yellowgold miltumedia children’s program, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 16, Elias Center for the Performing Arts, Guarry Road and Fifth Street, Mifflinburg. www.mifflinburgpa.com, 966-0888.

“West Side Story,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Elf,” Nov. 26-30, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

December

“Elf,” Dec. 1, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Penn State Thespians’ “Where the Wild Things Are,” 7 p.m. Dec. 5; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Dec. 7, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org

January

Telescreening of Verdi’s “Falstaff” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Jan. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Wicked,” Jan 15-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

“Rock of Ages,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

February

“Wicked,” Feb. 1-9, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Cultural Conversations, Feb. 3-8, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.culturalconversations.psu.edu.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 and Feb. 24-28; and 2 p.m. Feb. 22, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Dvorak’s “Rusalka” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25-26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Ongoing

“The Lion King,” through Sept. 29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

tours,walks&runs

October

Volksmarch, 10:45 a.m. Oct. 4, VFW carnival grounds, Mifflinburg. www.mifflinburgpa.com, 966-1666. Registration required.

Library tours, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 5, Mann Assembly Room, 103 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0666.

Seventh annual Scott Grugan Memorial 5K and 1-Mile Trail Run or Walk, 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Flag Pole Hill, Huntingdon. www.jcblair.org, 643-8889. Registration required.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 8, 5:10 p.m. Oct. 10, Tussey Mountain Ski Lodge, Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Bus trip to WaterFire, Oct. 12, Shenango River area. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required by Sept. 27.

Knights of Columbus 5K, 2 p.m. Oct. 13, YMCA of Centre County, 677 W. Whitehall Road, State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Fall Colors Studio Tour, Oct. 19-20, studios throught Centre County, www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

Rothrock State Forest’s Fall Scenic and Historic Tour, 1 p.m. Oct. 19, throughout Huntingdon. 643-2340. Reservations required by Oct. 11.

29th annual State College Crop Walk, 1:30 p.m. registration, 2 p.m. kickoff Oct. 20, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 237-0676.

Bellefonte Crop Walk, 1:30 p.m. registration, 2 p.m. kickoff Oct. 20, Faith United Methodist Church, 512 Hughes St., Bellefonte. karinl1947@hotmail.com.

November

Run for Shelter 5K, 9 a.m. Nov. 9, Centre House, 217 E. Nittany Ave., State College. www.housingtransitions.com. Registration required.

December

State College Holiday Home Tour, 1-5 p.m. Dec. 15, throughout State College. www.pfdn-preschool.org.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service