Details

October 11, 2013 

art

October

“A Darkness” woodmaking/printmaking fantasy exhibit, Oct. 11-Nov. 10, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Art in Black and White” opening reception, 3:30-5 p.m. Oct. 13, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 234-2740.

Ongoing

“RAW” 3-D installation by John DiGiovanni, through Oct. 11, Borland Gallery, University Park. fwm1@psu.edu.

“E.V.E. Erectus Vegetabilis Evitaneus” by Annalisa Barron, through Oct. 13, Patterson Gallery, Patterson Building second-floor lobby, University Park. tmk7@psu.edu.

Works by Jude Harzer and Margi Weir, through Oct. 13, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 942-5452.

“A Show of Fine Art and Fused Glass” by Ruth Kempner and Kim Filkins, through Oct. 26, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

“Infinite Mirror: Images of American Identity,” through Oct. 26, Museum of Art, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum, 641-3505.

30th annual Susquehanna River Arts Center Juried Art Exhibit, through Oct. 26, Shaw Public Library, Clearfield. 553-1854.

“Art Across the Oceans,” through Oct. 27, Green Drake Gallery, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com, 349-2486.

“What You See is What You Get: Abstractions in Two Mediums” by Ruth Kempner, through Oct. 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Exhibit by Nancy Brassington and Ruth Kazez, through Oct. 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonteart.org, 355-4280.

“Trans-Figurations” by Veronique Foti, through Oct. 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Beyond the Surface street art group exhibit, through Oct. 31, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“The Lepidopterists” collage exhibit by Dotty Ford, through Oct. 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonteart.org.

“All That Gleams and Glistens: Sequin and Metal Art From Haiti,” through Nov. 30, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Artwork by Penn State School of Visual Arts Alumni from Faculty Collections, through Dec. 1, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Justseeds Artists’ Collectible Exhibit,” through Dec. 6, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“American Block and Burin: Wood Engravings from the Permanent Collection,” through Dec. 8, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Strange Bedfellows” queer art exhibit, through Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

“Do It” contemporary art exhibit, through Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

“Recent Acquisitions,” through Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Uncanny Congruencies,” through Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Art in Black and White,” through Dec. 31, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 234-2740.

“The Art of Autism” by Austin Orelli, through December, CommonPlace, 115 S. Fraser St., State College. www.commonplacesc.com, 238-0822.

Perry Winkler Studio exhibit, through Jan. 10, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Through Many Lenses: The Photographic Styles of Fay S. Lincoln,” through Jan. 10, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

“Abstraction Today,” through March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

classes, camps&

workshops

October

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop,Oct. 11-13, Hameau Farm, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Regisration required.

“Fundamentals of Editing Photographs” workshop, 9-10:30 a.m. Oct. 12, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Adventures in Conservation: Climbing 101,” 2-6 p.m. Oct. 12, private climbing destination, Huntingdon. 237-0400, www.clearwaterconservancy.org. Registration required.

“Introduction to the Ovulation Method of Natural Family Planning,” 7 p.m. Oct. 14, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 238-0901.

“What Do I Knit Next?” workshop, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 15 and 22, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Muck-n-Mess” class for children age 3 to 5, 10 a.m. Oct. 17, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education courses. www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1061.

Registration for adult art classes, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Registration for yoga, Pilates, bellydance, clogging, Zumba, karate and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Yoga class, 9 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays; and 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Simply Health Himalayan salt cave, Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for music lessons for all ages, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for classical ballet and character programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for The Little Orchestra for elementary through high school students, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Music Play! classes for children up to 5 years old, program 8:45-9:45 a.m. Tuesdays, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Irish dance and music classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

October

“Comedy Bang Bang” with Paul F. Tompkins, The Birthday Boys, Scott Aukerman,8 p.m. Oct. 14, Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. www.thetroc.com.

John Hodgman, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman,8 p.m. Oct. 15, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

WPSU Studios

Innovation Park

State College

www.acousticbrew.org

• Beppe Gambetta, Oct. 19

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• B.B. King, Allen Toussaint, Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats, Oct. 13

• Rod Stewart, Boz Scaggs, Oct. 14

• Nine Inch Nails, Godspeed You Black Emperor, Oct. 19

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Mary Chapin Carpenter and Shawn Colvin, Oct. 19

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Needtobreathe, Ivan & Alyosha, Oct. 11

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Styx, Oct. 18

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Dave Mason, Oct. 11

• The Clarks, Oct. 12

• Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin, Oct. 13

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, Oct. 12

• Otep, Oct. 13

• Ill Nino, Sunflower Devil, In-cyde, Oct. 15

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Jaill, Caleb Pogyor and the Talkers, Ex Planets, Oct. 15

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Hugh Laurie, Oct. 17

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Denison Witmer, Sleep Experiments, Oct. 11

• The Semi-Supervillains, The Allegheny Rhythm Rangers, Oct. 11

• Chori no Vinho, The Flying Dutchman, Oct. 12

• Flexure, Oct. 12

• Carolina Story, River Daughters, Oct. 15

• Blue Sky Black Death, Sister Crayon, Oct. 16

• Ezra Furman, Sister Crayon, Melodiq, Oct. 17

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Pearl Jam, Oct. 11

Howlers Coyote Café

Pittsburgh

412-682-0320

http://howlerscoyotecafe.com

• Dirty Charms, Southside All-Stars, Patton, Oct. 11

• Wake Island, Oct. 12

• Berwanger, Cobalt Cranes, Oct. 13

• Chris Trapper, Oct. 14

• Stuck on Planet Earth, Oct. 17

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Liz Berlin, Hellfire Club, Jupiter Vinyl, Nick Marzock, Polina Kourakina, Freddi Price, Oct. 11

• Citizen Cope, Oct. 12

• Cordell Gibson, Oct. 13

• Phat Man Dee, Oct. 17

Pepsi-Cola Roadhouse

Burgettstown

www.pepsiroadhouse.com

• David Allen Coe, Oct. 12

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden, Rein(forced), Oct. 11

• Saint Vitus, Pallbearer, Hookers, Oct. 12

• Blockhead, Little People, Oct. 15

• Baton Rouge, Oct. 16

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Plutocrat Noose, Kid A, Oct. 11

• Evil Empire, AMRCN Dreams, Oct. 11

• Davon Magwood, Mario Fusca, Oct. 12

• Rah Rah, Poor Young Things, Oct. 13

• The Tones, Chopper and Pilot, Oct. 13

• The Belle Game, Oct. 15

• Mike Maines and the Branches, Oct. 17

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Life in Color, Oct. 11

• Taking Back Sunday, Oct. 16

• Joe Nichols, Uncle Kracker, Oct. 17

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Three Bad Jacks, Legendary Hucklebucks, Rustbelt Homewreckers, Crooked Cobras, Oct. 11

• The Spits, Oct. 15

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

• Turkuaz, Oct. 11

• The Mavens, Oct. 12

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• March Fourth Marching Band, Oct. 11

• Rocket Brigade, Oct. 12

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Aimee Mann, Oct. 11

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Badfish, The Substance, Seeds, Oct. 11

• Five Finger Death Punch, Escape the Fate, Miss May I, Oct. 13

• Bullet for My Valentine, Black Veil Brides, Stars in Stereo, Oct. 16

• Filter, Red, Otherwise, We As Human, Oct. 17

Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Glenn Tilbrook, Oct. 13

The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Soul Asylum, Evan Dando, Fountains of Wayne, Oct. 11

• A Day to Remember, Oct. 12

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Taproot, Righteous Vendetta, Broken Fayth, Oct. 15

The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• Melvin Seals, Sakima, Oct. 11

• Digital Tape Machine, Long Miles, Oct. 12

• Steve Kimock and Friends, Bernie Worrell, American Banies, Oct. 16

The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• Keep Shelly in Athens, Chad Valley, Cruiser, Oct. 11

• Quasi, Oct. 12

• Those Darlins, Gambles, Oct. 16

• Adam and Dave’s Bloodline, Dressed Like Stolen Cars, Robotrippers, Oct. 17

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Timeflies, Chiddy Bang, Kap Slap, Oct. 11

• Janelle Monae, Oct. 13

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Younger Me, Lucy Stone, Family Vacation, Terrible Friends, Oct. 12

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Obits, The Holidays, Hound, Oct. 11

• Half Moon Run, Oct. 14

• Saintseneca, On the Water, The Circadian Rhythms, Oct. 15

• Islands, Brazos, Oct. 17

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Steve Hackett, Oct. 11-12

• Colin Hay, Oct. 13

• Zappa Plays Zappa, Oct. 16

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Diana Krall, Oct. 12

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Fuzz, CCR Headcleaner, Big No, Oct. 11

• Antichrist, Oct. 12

• Jayke Orvis and the Broken Band, Oct. 12

• The Spits, Water Love, Useless Eaters, The Abandos, Oct. 13

• Ttotals, Brujas del Sol, Jay Arner, Oct. 14

• Cobalt Cranes, Oct. 15

• American Sharks, Ruby the Hatchet, Oct. 16

• Bbigpigg, Window Liquor, Drums Like Machine Guns, Oct. 17

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Hey Marsailles, The Apache Relay, Oct. 11

• Great Divide, The Ballroom Thieves, Oct. 12

• Levee Drivers, Deadstring Brothers, Joe Fletcher, Ron Gallo, Oct. 14

• Gemini Club, Oct. 15

• Blue Sky Black Death, Sister Crayon, Oct. 17

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Full Service, Cheezy and the Crackers, Oct. 11

• Peelander Z, Starwood, Molly Rhythm, Oct. 12

• Aaron and the Spell, Anna Haas, Grace Bernicker, Oct. 15

• The Lonely Wild, Oct. 17

Sun National Bank Center

Camden, N.J.

www.sunnationalbankcenter.com

• A Day to Remember, All Time Low, Oct. 11

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• A.F.I., Oct. 11

• Atlas Genius, Oct. 12

• Deltron 3030, Oct. 13

• Example, Oct. 15

• Noah and the Whale, Oct. 17

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Matt Duke, Oct. 11

• Teddy Geiger, Oct. 15

• Lindsey Pavao, Here’s Last Mission, Oct. 16

• Carsie Blanton, Oct. 17

Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Jonas Brothers, Oct. 11

• Lee Brice, Oct. 12

• Brian Wilson and Jeff Beck, Oct. 13

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Tenth Amendment, Oct. 11

• Doc Hopper, Khrissy, Ex Friends, Oct. 12

• The Chariot, Glass Cloud, Birds in a Row, To the Wind, Rebuker, Oct. 17

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Hawkwind, Familiar Looking Strangers, Oct. 11

• Title Fight, Balance and Composure, Oct. 12 SOLD OUT

• The 1975, Oct. 12

• Gold Panda, Slow Magic, Voices of Black, Oct. 13

• Woodkid, Oct. 14

• Godspeed You Black Emperor, Oct. 16

• Mike Doughty, Oct. 17

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, Oct. 11

• Mason Jennings, Oct. 12

• Jon McLaughlin, Joe Paulson, Oct. 12 SOLD OUT

• Clara C, Aijia, Oct. 13

• Vanessa Carlton, Patrick Sweany, Oct. 13

• Kat Dahlia, Oct. 14 POSTPONED

• Over the Rhine, Tift Merritt, Oct. 15

• Humming House, Oct. 15

• Patrizio Buanne, Oct. 16

• Rah Rah, Poor Young Things, Oct. 16

• Lindi Ortega, Oct. 17

dance

October

Screening of The Royal Ballet’s “Don Quixote,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16, UEC Theater 12, 125 Premiere Drive, State College. 861-5664.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State college. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Zimmerman and De Perrot, Oct. 18-29, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association dance, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 19, community room, State Colege Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.cpbda.com.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 19, Turbotville Community Hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

events

October

35th annual Celebration of Growing Small Business,8 a.m. Oct. 11, Slifer Room, Country Cupboard Restaurant, U.S. Route 15, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu/sbdcevents.

Gently used clothing pickup event, 8 a.m.-noon Oct. 12, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. www.graysumc.org, 308-4999.

Arts, craft and pie sale,10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 12, St. Benedict Church, 100 Main St., Carrolltown. 344-6548.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 12 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Open garden, 12:30-4:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Rhoneymeade Arboretum and Sculpture Garden, Rimmey Road, Old Fort. www.rhoneymeade-usa.org.

Paralympic Experience, 1-3 p.m. Oct. 13, Horace Ashenfelter Multisport Complex, University Park. txj3@psu.edu.

Giveaway for jack-o-lantern contest, 1-6:30 p.m. Oct. 13-14, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Observatory night, 8-10 p.m. Oct. 14 and 28, observatory, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/astronomy.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Return the Roots, Runoff Pollutes” family picnic,6:30 p.m. Oct. 16, First National Bank, 400 E. Boal Ave., Boalsburg. 861-3277.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Car eer day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Oct. 17, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Altoona and Lewistown. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427.

“Return the Roots, Runoff Pollutes” family picnic,6:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Smith property, 111 Linden Hall, Road, Boalsburg. 861-3277.

Lighted jack-o-lantern display, 6-9 p.m. Oct. 18-19, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Fall Foliage train ride to Lemont, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Oct. 19, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

Fall Foliage train ride to Sayers Dam, 4 p.m. Oct. 19, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

SCAR Derby’s Octoberfist, Oct. 19, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Fall Foliage train ride to Tyrone, 1 p.m. Oct. 20, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

“Scarecrow Stuff-it” activity, 2 p.m. Oct. 20, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Ongoing

Corn maze, through Nov. 3, Kohl’s Stony Hill Tree Farm, 3021 Mexico Road, Milton. www.kohlsstonyhilltreefarm.org, 570-437-3442.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey,7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

October

“Train Art and Memorabilia,” Oct. 11-Nov. 8, Landis House, 67 N. Fourth St., Newport. www.perrycountyarts.org.

Ongoing

“InFocus Again” photography exhibit, through Oct. 30, main hallway, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-1184.

“The Best Poetry for Children in the U.S.: A Celebration of the First 21 Years of the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award,” through Oct. 31, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-9406.

“Fifty Years of Foxes,” through October, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

“From the Vault: Highlights From the Museum’s Collection,” through Dec. 1, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. 863-5689.

“A Common Canvas: Pennsylvania’s New Deal Post Office Murals,” through Dec. 22, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3779.

“Eat Well, Play Well” bilingual hands-on exhibit, through Dec. 31, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“When I Was at Penn State ...,” through Jan. 20, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

fairs&fests

October

38th annual Hartslog Day,8 a.m. Oct. 12, Alexandria. 207-1410.

Spooktacular Science Show, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 12, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. 949-5744.

Seventh annual Kelsey’s Fall Festival, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 12, VFW carnival grounds, state Route 45, Mifflinburg. www.kelseysdream.org.

Fall Spectacular, 11 a.m. Oct. 12-13, Rockhill Trolley Museum, 430 Meadow St., Rockhill Furnace. 447-9576.

Fall Festival, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 13, Little Pine State Park, Waterville. 800-PA-PARKS.

Third annual Punkin’ Chunkin’ Fall Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 19, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.howardfire.com.

Family Health Fall Fest, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 231-7000.

Pumpkin Festival, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 20, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

family&kids

October

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time,10:30 a.m. Oct. 14, 21 and 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Baby Signs: Sign, Say and Play” six-class workshop, 10-11 a.m. Oct. 15, 22 and 29, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Oct. 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time,10:30 a.m. Oct. 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Oct. 16, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

After-school science club, 3-3:30 p.m. Oct. 16 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Discovery Days, noon-3 p.m. Oct. 17 and 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30-4:30 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Teen Comics Club, 3:30-5 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Elementary activity, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen craft night, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Saturday is Dadurday” event, 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sat urday STEM activity,11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Visit by children’s author Robin Pulver, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spooky Sights” signing activity, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 20, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Ongoing

Registration for kids’ ballet, creative modern dance, jazz, clogging, Zumba and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. 237-0037, www.movement-arts.net.

“Saturday Stories Alive,” 11 a.m. Saturdays, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

October

“Alice,” 11 a.m. Oct. 12, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Sisters,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“River of Renewal,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Mysteries of the Deep,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16 and 11 a.m. Oct. 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Screening of “Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then” and live performance by Brent Green and Gravity 7, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Girl Rising,” 3:30 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

food&drink

October

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

Roast beef supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Oct. 12, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Baked chicken dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 13, Mountain Top Fire Company, 392 State St., Sandy Ridge. www.mountaintopfireco13.org.

All-you-can-eat soup and salad dinner, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 15, Knights of Columbus, 315 Stoney Batter St., Bellefonte. 355-4658.

Fall Food Fest and Bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 19, Emmanuel Union Church, 120 Tusseyville Road, Centre Hall. marycarolfrier@gmail.com.

Champagne brunch fundraiser, 11 a.m. Oct. 20, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 943-8887, www.events.geisinger.org. Registration required.

“An Educational Wine-tasting” benefit, 4 p.m. Oct. 20, Grange club, Centre Hall. 234-1059. Reservations required by Oct. 11.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Farmers market, 6 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Jay and East Main streets, Lock Haven. 570-893-8111.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Farmers market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays, Simler lot, 112 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org, 342-2260.

North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College. 364-2282.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Wednesdays, Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

holiday&

seasonal

October

“Get Lost!” Haunted Miners Maze, 6 p.m. Oct. 11-12, 18-19 and 25-26, Penn’s Cave and Wildlife Park, 222 Penns Cave Road, Centre Hall. www.pennscave.com, 364-1664.

30th annual “Ghosts and Goblins” haunted cavern, 6-10 p.m. Oct. 11-12, 18-19 and 25-26, Lincoln Caverns, 7703 William Penn Highway, Huntingdon. 643-1358, www.lincolncaverns.com.

Spookhaven Haunted House, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 11-12, 18-19 and 25-26, 100 Danis St., Mill Hall. www.spookhaven.com.

Halloween Daze and Spooky Knights, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Oct. 12-13, 19-20 and 26-27, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Towers of Terror, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 17-19, Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology training center, 391 N. Harrison Road, Pleasant Gap. www.facebook.com/towersofterrorhauntedhouse, 359-2793.

Halloween-themed train ride, 6 and 8 p.m. Oct. 18, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

Murder Mystery at Baker Mansion, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 18, Baker Mansion, 3419 Oak Lane, Altoona. 942-3916.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Halloween party fundraiser, 8 p.m.-midnight Oct. 19, Black Walnut Body Works, 1620 Zion Road, Bellefonte. tararipka@yahoo.com.

lectures&

presentations

October

“Flower Girls and Mountain Men: Postwar Prints in the Crosscurrents of Japanese Visual Culture” by Beth Winther-Tamaki, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Obamacare and the Media: The Good, the Bad and the Challenge Ahead” by Phil Galewitz, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606.

“Tuning in to Kids: Raising Emotionally Healthy Children” series, noon Oct. 15, 22 and 29; and Nov. 5, 12 and 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“What To Do (and Not) When Things Go Wrong” by Steven Fink, 7 p.m. Oct. 15, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park.

“Managing Power Struggles With Spirited Children” parenting discussions, noon Oct. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Inconsistent Input and Amount of Exposure: Child Language Acquisition of Fering, a Dialect of North Frisian” by Alison Eisel Hendricks, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 16, 430 Burrowes, University Park. cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

“What is Big ‘D’ and Small ‘d’ Deaf Culture” by Josh Swiller, 2 p.m. Oct. 16, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“A Memoir of Deafness” by Josh Swiller, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“The Specter of War: Philip Evergood’s ‘End of Summer’ ” by Joyce Robinson and Nina Santarelli, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Science of Beer,” 7 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Eighth annual Susquehanna River Symposium “A Fragmented System: Dams on the Susquehanna River,” Oct. 18-19, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

literary

October

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Oct. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

19th annual “Dark in the Park” campfire stories,7 p.m. Oct. 16, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org.

meetings

October

Compassionate Friends, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 14, New Hope United Methodist Church, 1089 E. College Ave., Bellefonte. 355-9829, www.compassionatefriends.org.

Bellefonte Garden Club,6:30 p.m. Oct. 15, First Presbyterian Church fellowship hall, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-4427.

music

October

Uptown Music Collective’s “Saturday Night’s Alright: A Concert for the Cure,”7:30 p.m. Oct. 12, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

Penns Valley Mens Chorus, 10:45 a.m. Oct. 13, Milesburg United Methodist Church, Turnpike Street, Milesburg. 355-1308.

Essence of Joy, 4 p.m. Oct. 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Sixth Floor Trio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Mifflin County High School, 501 Sixth St., Lewistown. www.mjconcerts.org, 717-248-5732.

Dimensions in Jazz, 8 p.m. Oct. 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 14 and 28, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Horn recital by Amanda Collins, 7 p.m. Oct. 14, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Acoustic performance and Q&A with Patti Smith,7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Air Dynamics, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tussey Jam old-time music session, 7-9:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

“Hendrix of the Sahara” Vieux Farka Toure, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Campus Theatre, 413 market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Bach’s Lunch tuba studio, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 17, Eisenhower Chapel, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Brent Green and Band, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Percussion I and mallet ensembles, 8 p.m. Oct. 17, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Men of Song Festival, 10 a.m. Oct. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Pacifica Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Horn Ensemble, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Flute Day, all day Oct. 20, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Arthur Goldstein Jazz Quartet, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Trumpeter Chiz Rider, 6 p.m. Oct. 20, First Baptist Church, 539 Jacksonville Road, Bellefonte. 355-5678.

theater&

stage

October

“Aida,” Oct. 12-20, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Audio-described rehearsal of State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 238-0132.

Singing Onstage’s “Urinetown,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,”7:30 p.m. Oct. 17-19; and 2 p.m. Oct. 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org.

“A Squirrel Stole My Underpants” children’s play, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Elias Center for the Performing Arts, Guarry Road and Fifth Street, Mifflinburg. www.mifflinburgpa.com, 966-0888.

Play reading of “Clybourne Park,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

tours,walks

&runs

October

Seventh annual Scott Grugan Memorial 5K and 1-Mile Trail Run or Walk, 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Flag Pole Hill, Huntingdon. www.jcblair.org, 643-8889. Registration required.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 8, 5:10 p.m. Oct. 10, Tussey Mountain Ski Lodge, Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Knights of Columbus 5K, 2 p.m. Oct. 13, YMCA of Centre County, 677 W. Whitehall Road, State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Fall foliage hike, 2 p.m. Oct. 13, pavilion No. 1, Greenwood Furnace State Park, Huntingdon. www.visitpaparks.com.

Fall Colors Studio Tour,Oct. 19-20, studios throught Centre County, www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service