Plan ahead with the Centre Region’s most comprehensive list of events

October 11, 2013 

art

October

“A Darkness” woodmaking/printmaking fantasy exhibit, Oct. 11-Nov. 10, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Art in Black and White” opening reception, 3:30-5 p.m. Oct. 13, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 234-2740.

Reception for Artwork by Penn State School of Visual Arts Alumni from Faculty Collections, 5-7 p.m. Oct. 24, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

November

“French Prints From the 19th Century” one-day Paper View exhibition, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Nov. 1, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Abstraction Show, Nov. 8-17; reception 7-9 p.m. Nov. 8, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

December

“Bookyness” one-day Paper View exhibition, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

January

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” Jan. 7-May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” Jan. 7-May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” Jan. 21-May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“RAW” 3-D installation by John DiGiovanni, thorugh Oct. 11, Borland Gallery, University Park. fwm1@psu.edu.

“E.V.E. Erectus Vegetabilis Evitaneus” by Annalisa Barron, through Oct. 13, Patterson Gallery, Patterson Building second-floor lobby, University Park. tmk7@psu.edu.

Works by Jude Harzer and Margi Weir, through Oct. 13, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 942-5452.

“A Show of Fine Art and Fused Glass” by Ruth Kempner and Kim Filkins, through Oct. 26, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

“Infinite Mirror: Images of American Identity,” through Oct. 26, Museum of Art, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum, 641-3505.

30th annual Susquehanna River Arts Center Juried Art Exhibit, through Oct. 26, Shaw Public Library, Clearfield. 553-1854.

“Art Across the Oceans,” through Oct. 27, Green Drake Gallery, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com, 349-2486.

“What You See is What You Get: Abstractions in Two Mediums” by Ruth Kempner, through Oct. 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Exhibit by Nancy Brassington and Ruth Kazez, through Oct. 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonteart.org, 355-4280.

“Trans-Figurations” by Veronique Foti, through Oct. 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Beyond the Surface street art group exhibit, through Oct. 31, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“The Lepidopterists” collage exhibit by Dotty Ford, through Oct. 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonteart.org.

“All That Gleams and Glistens: Sequin and Metal Art From Haiti,” through Nov. 30, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Artwork by Penn State School of Visual Arts Alumni from Faculty Collections, through Dec. 1, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Justseeds Artists’ Collectible Exhibit,” through Dec. 6, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“American Block and Burin: Wood Engravings from the Permanent Collection,” through Dec. 8, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Strange Bedfellows” queer art exhibit, through Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

“Do It” contemporary art exhibit, through Dec. 12, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-3981.

“Recent Acquisitions,” through Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Uncanny Congruencies,” through Dec. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Art in Black and White,” through Dec. 31, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 234-2740.

“The Art of Autism” by Austin Orelli, through December, CommonPlace, 115 S. Fraser St., State College. www.commonplacesc.com, 238-0822.

Perry Winkler Studio exhibit, through Jan. 10, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Through Many Lenses: The Photographic Styles of Fay S. Lincoln,” through Jan. 10, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

“Abstraction Today,” through March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

classes, camps&

workshops

October

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 11-13, Hameau Farm, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Regisration required.

“Fundamentals of Editing Photographs” workshop, 9-10:30 a.m. Oct. 12, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Adventures in Conservation: Climbing 101,” 2-6 p.m. Oct. 12, private climbing destination, Huntingdon. www.clearwaterconservancy.org, 237-0400. Registration required.

“Introduction to the Ovulation Method of Natural Family Planning,” 7 p.m. Oct. 14, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 238-0901.

“What Do I Knit Next?” workshop, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 15 and 22, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Muck-n-Mess” class for children age 3 to 5, 10 a.m. Oct. 17, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“Technology Commercialization: A Tactical Approach to Launching New Products,” 9-11:45 a.m. Oct. 22, SBDC Business Education Center, DeWitt Building, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Oil painting workshop with Susan Nicholas Gephart, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 25-26, Brushstrokes Gallery, 340 Market St., Lewisburg. 570-523-7911. Registration required.

Abacus necklace workshop, 9-10:30 a.m. Oct. 26, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

“Socks Rock” knitting three-day workshop, 7-9 p.m. Oct. 29, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

November

“Socks Rock” knitting three-day workshop, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 5 and 19, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Beginning knitting for youth, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 12 and 19, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education courses. www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1061.

Registration for adult art classes, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Registration for yoga, Pilates, bellydance, clogging, Zumba, karate and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Yoga class, 9 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays; and 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Simply Health Himalayan salt cave, Burnham. www.simplyhealth-calm.com, 717-248-2000.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for music lessons for all ages, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for classical ballet and character programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org. DO NOT DELETE

Registration for The Little Orchestra for elementary through high school students, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Music Play! classes for children up to 5 years old, program 8:45-9:45 a.m. Tuesdays, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for fall semester workshops, Uptown Music Collective, 848 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org, 570-329-0888.

Registration for Irish dance and music classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

October

“Comedy Bang Bang” with Paul F. Tompkins, The Birthday Boys, Scott Aukerman, 8 p.m. Oct. 14, Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. www.thetroc.com.

John Hodgman, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman, 8 p.m. Oct. 15, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Bo Burnham, 8 p.m. Oct. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Bo Burnham, 8 p.m. Oct. 23, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Cheech and Chong, 7:30 pm. Oct. 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

November

The Capitol Steps, 2 p.m. Nov. 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Steven Wright, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

Jeff Dunham’s “Disorderly Conduct Tour,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 6, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Drew Carey, 8 p.m. Nov. 22, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

John Pinette, 7 p.m. Nov. 30, Keswick Theatre, 291 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside. www.keswicktheatre.com, 215-572-7650.

December

The Trailer Park Boys’ “Dear Santa Claus, Go F - - - Yourself” Tour, 6 p.m. Dec. 6, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Jeff Dunham, Dec. 6, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

dance

October

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State college. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Zimmerman and De Perrot, Oct. 18-29, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association dance, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 19, community room, State Colege Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.cpbda.com.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 19, Turbotville Community Hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

December

Excerpts from the Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s “The Nutcracker,” 2:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 6-29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

February

Compagnie Kafig, Feb. 1, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Compagnie Kafig’s “Correria/Agwa,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

events

October

35th annual Celebration of Growing Small Business, 8 a.m. Oct. 11, Slifer Room, Country Cupboard Restaurant, U.S. Route 15, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu/sbdcevents.

Gently used clothing pickup event, 8 a.m.-noon Oct. 12, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. www.graysumc.org, 308-4999.

Arts, craft and pie sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 12, St. Benedict Church, 100 Main St., Carrolltown. 344-6548.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 12 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Open garden, 12:30-4:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Rhoneymeade Arboretum and Sculpture Garden, Rimmey Road, Old Fort. www.rhoneymeade-usa.org.

Paralympic Experience, 1-3 p.m. Oct. 13, Horace Ashenfelter Multisport Complex, University Park. txj3@psu.edu.

Giveaway for jack-o-lantern contest, 1-6:30 p.m. Oct. 13-14, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Observatory night, 8-10 p.m. Oct. 14 and 28, observatory, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/astronomy.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Return the Roots, Runoff Pollutes” family picnic, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 16, First National Bank, 400 E. Boal Ave., Boalsburg. 861-3277.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Car eer day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Oct. 17, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Altoona and Lewistown. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427.

“Return the Roots, Runoff Pollutes” family picnic, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Smith property, 111 Linden Hall, Road, Boalsburg. 861-3277.

Lighted jack-o-lantern display, 6-9 p.m. Oct. 18-19, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Fall Foliage train ride to Lemont, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Oct. 19, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

Fall Foliage train ride to Sayers Dam, 4 p.m. Oct. 19, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

SCAR Derby’s Octoberfist, Oct. 19, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Fall Foliage train ride to Tyrone, 1 p.m. Oct. 20, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

“Scarecrow Stuff-it” activity, 2 p.m. Oct. 20, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Marketplace, auction and soup/sandwich supper, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 21, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. 237-2163.

Cookbook bingo, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Ladies Bunco night, 6 p.m. Oct. 21, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 355-5477.

Keys tone Stars Meet and Greet, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Rummage sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 26, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. www.graysumc.org, 571-5245. Vendors required by Oct. 1.

Bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 26, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.gbgm-umc.org/howardum/index.html.

Craft and flea market, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 26, Queen of Archangels Banquet Hall and Recreation Center, Fourth Street, Snow Shoe. 387-6785.

Eighth annual Bob Perks Fund tailgate party, 7 p.m. Oct. 26, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. www.bobperksfund.org.

Career open house, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 27, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/openhouse.

Audio-described tour of Boal Mansion and Christopher Columbus Chapel, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 27, Boal Mansion, 163 Estate Drive, Boalsburg. 238-0132.

Crossword Puzzle Competition, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. www.mid-stateliteracycouncil.org, 238-1809. Registration required.

November

U.S. Figure Skating’s SkateFest, 4-6:30 p.m. Nov. 1, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. 865-4102.

Observatory night, 8-10 p.m. Nov. 1 and 25, observatory, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/astronomy.

Clothing and coat giveaway, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Nov. 2, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 364-1245.

Ice-skating show with Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and singer Sara Evans, 5 p.m. Nov. 3, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.icenet.

Alternative Gift Fair, noon-4 p.m. Nov. 17, St. John Lutheran Church, 216 N. McAllister St., Bellefonte. 355-4679.

Holiday wreath and art sale, Nov. 22-24, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

December

SCAR Derby, Dec. 7, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

Observatory night, 8-10 p.m. Dec. 9, observatory, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/astronomy.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Ongoing

Corn maze, through Nov. 3, Kohl’s Stony Hill Tree Farm, 3021 Mexico Road, Milton. www.kohlsstonyhilltreefarm.org, 570-437-3442.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College, 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

October

“Train Art and Memorabilia,” Oct. 11-Nov. 8, Landis House, 67 N. Fourth St., Newport. www.perrycountyarts.org.

Ongoing

“InFocus Again” photography exhibit, through Oct. 30, main hallway, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-1184.

“The Best Poetry for Children in the U.S.: A Celebration of the First 21 Years of the Lee Bennett Hopkins Award,” through Oct. 31, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-9406.

“Fifty Years of Foxes,” through October, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

“From the Vault: Highlights From the Museum’s Collection,” through Dec. 1, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. 863-5689.

“A Common Canvas: Pennsylvania’s New Deal Post Office Murals,” through Dec. 22, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3779.

“Eat Well, Play Well” bilingual hands-on exhibit, through Dec. 31, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“When I Was at Penn State ...,” through Jan. 20, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

October

38th annual Hartslog Day, 8 a.m. Oct. 12, Alexandria. 207-1410.

Spooktacular Science Show, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 12, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. 949-5744.

Seventh annual Kelsey’s Fall Festival, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 12, VFW carnival grounds, state Route 45, Mifflinburg. www.kelseysdream.org.

Fall Spectacular, 11 a.m. Oct. 12-13, Rockhill Trolley Museum, 430 Meadow St., Rockhill Furnace. 447-9576.

Fall Festival, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 13, Little Pine State Park, Waterville. 800-PA-PARKS.

Third annual Punkin’ Chunkin’ Fall Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 19, Bald Eagle State Park, state Route 150, Howard. www.howardfire.com.

Family Health Fall Fest, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 231-7000.

Psychic Fest, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 19, Baker Mansion, 3419 Oak Lane, Altoona. 942-3916.

Pumpkin Festival, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 20, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. www.arboretum.psu.edu.

Harvest Fest, Oct. 26, downtown Philipsburg. www.facebook.com/philipsburgpa.

2013 Fall Harvest Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 26-27, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

November

11th annual Historic Harvest Festival, 2-5 p.m. Nov. 3, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

October

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 14, 21 and 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Baby Signs: Sign, Say and Play” six-class workshop, 10-11 a.m. Oct. 15, 22 and 29, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 571-7916. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Oct. 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Oct. 16, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

After-school science club, 3-3:30 p.m. Oct. 16 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Discovery Days, noon-3 p.m. Oct. 17 and 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30-4:30 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Teen Comics Club, 3:30-5 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Elementary activity, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 17, 24 and 31, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen craft night, 6-7 p.m. Oct. 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Saturday is Dadurday” event, 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sat urday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Visit by children’s author Robin Pulver, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spooky Sights” signing activity, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 20, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Baby and Me” activity session No. 2 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Toddler Learning Centre session No. 2 five-week series, 9:15 or 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required by Oct. 8.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time” session No. 2 four-week series, 9:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Everybody Story Time” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” session No. 2 four-week series, 10:30 a.m. starting Oct. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Lego Club, 3-3:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Dinosaur Train Live’s Buddy’s Big Adventure,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

November

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Nov. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 1, 27 and 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Fall in Love With Books” activity, 2-4 p.m. Nov. 3, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Young writers workshop, 10-11 a.m. Nov. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Nov. 20, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

December

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dec. 2, 23, 27 and 30-31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Free child developmental screenings, 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Design Your Own Gift Wrap,” 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 7 and 14; and 2-4:20 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Baby Explorers, 10:30-11 a.m. Dec. 18, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200, www.mydiscoveryspace.org.

April

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Ongoing

Registration for kids’ ballet, creative modern dance, jazz, clogging, Zumba and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

“Saturday Stories Alive,” 11 a.m. Saturdays, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

October

“Alice,” 11 a.m. Oct. 12, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Sisters,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“River of Renewal,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Mysteries of the Deep,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16 and 11 a.m. Oct. 19, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Screening of “Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then” and live performance by Brent Green and Gravity 7, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“The Bicycle Thief,” 2 p.m. Oct. 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Some Like It Hot,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Girl Rising,” 3:30 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Changing Sea,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Trouble Every Day,” 7 p.m. Oct. 23 and 11 a.m. Oct. 26, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum ofArt, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Phanton of the Opera” with live musical accompaniment by the Andrew Alden Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Portrait of Jason,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Rare Earths: The Dirty War,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Apres Mai,” 7 p.m. Oct. 30, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

“The Shining,” 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

November

“The City Dark: A Search for a Night on a Planet That Never Sleeps,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 5, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Renewable Fuels,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 6, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Taking a Second Look: Communities and Dam Removal,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 13, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Physics of Light,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 20, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Le Chat Du Rabbin,” 7 p.m. Nov. 20, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

December

“Trashed: No Place for Waste,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 3, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Flip Flotsam,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 4, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

“Polar Bear Fever,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 11, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517.

food&drink

October

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

Roast beef supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Oct. 12, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Baked chicken dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 13, Mountain Top Fire Company, 392 State St., Sandy Ridge. www.mountaintopfireco13.org.

All-you-can-eat soup and salad dinner, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 15, Knights of Columbus, 315 Stoney Batter St., Bellefonte. 355-4658.

Fall Food Fest and Bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 19, Emmanuel Union Church, 120 Tusseyville Road, Centre Hall. marycarolfrier@gmail.com.

Champagne brunch fundraiser, 11 a.m. Oct. 20, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 943-8887, www.events.geisinger.org. Registration required.

“An Educational Wine-tasting” benefit, 4 p.m. Oct. 20, Grange club, Centre Hall. 234-1059. Reservations required by Oct. 11.

Soup/sandwich supper, marketplace and auction, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 21, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 109 McAllister St., State College. 625-2654.

Ham and chicken pot pie and soup and bread fundraiser dinner, 5-7 p.m. Oct. 28, Bald Eagle Valley Community United Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 353-8870.

November

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 2, 16 and 23, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

2013 Hadassah Food Fair and Kosher Hot Dog Dinner, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Congregation Brit Shalom, 620 E. Hamilton Ave., State College. 237-8981.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Farmers market, 6 a.m.-noon Saturdays through Oct. 31, Jay and East Main streets, Lock Haven. 570-893-8111.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Farmers market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays through October, Simler lot, 112 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org, 342-2260.

North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Nov. 9, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College. 364-2282.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Tuesdays June through October, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Wednesdays through Oct. 23, Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

holiday&

seasonal

October

“Get Lost!” Haunted Miners Maze, 6 p.m. Oct. 11-12, 18-19 and 25-26, Penn’s Cave and Wildlife Park, 222 Penns Cave Road, Centre Hall. www.pennscave.com, 364-1664.

30th annual “Ghosts and Goblins” haunted cavern, 6-10 p.m. Oct. 11-12, 18-19 and 25-26, Lincoln Caverns, 7703 William Penn Highway, Huntingdon. www.lincolncaverns.com, 643-1358.

Spookhaven Haunted House, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 11-12, 18-19 and 25-26, 100 Danis St., Mill Hall. www.spookhaven.com.

Halloween Daze and Spooky Knights, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Oct. 12-13, 19-20 and 26-27, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Towers of Terror, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 17-19, Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology training center, 391 N. Harrison Road, Pleasant Gap. www.facebook.com/towersofterrorhauntedhouse, 359-2793.

Halloween-themed train ride, 6 and 8 p.m. Oct. 18, train station, Bellefonte. www.bellefontetrain.org.

Murder Mystery at Baker Mansion, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 18, Baker Mansion, 3419 Oak Lane, Altoona. 942-3916.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Halloween party fundraiser, 8 p.m.-midnight Oct. 19, Black Walnut Body Works, 1620 Zion Road, Bellefonte. tararipka@yahoo.com.

Fifth annual Trick-or-Treat Night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 22, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. www.gopsusports.com/museum, 865-0044.

Ghost Walk haunted attraction, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 25-26, Royer Mansion, 3909 Piney Creek Road, Williamsburg. 942-3916.

Children’s Halloween trail, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 26-27, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

2013 Halloween Costume Parade, 6:30 p.m. lineup; 7 p.m. stepoff Oct. 27, Burrowes Street, State College. www.crpr.org.

Trick-or Treat Night, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 31, State College borough, and College, Ferguson, Harris and Patton townships. www.crpr.org.

“Let It Shine Safe Trick or Treat Event,” 6-8 p.m. Oct. 31, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

Haunted Theatre maze, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

November

Haunted Theatre maze, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1-2, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

December

Tree-lighting ceremony, 5:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Allen Street, State College. www.downtownstatecollege.com.

Polar Express, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Dec. 7 and 14; and 2-4:20 p.m. Dec. 8 and 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Twas the Week Before Christmas” holiday activity and Santa visit, 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Firs t Night State College, all day Dec. 31, throughout State College and University Park. www.firstnightstatecollege.com.

lectures&

presentations

October

“Flower Girls and Mountain Men: Postwar Prints in the Crosscurrents of Japanese Visual Culture” by Beth Winther-Tamaki, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Obamacare and the Media: The Good, the Bad and the Challenge Ahead” by Phil Galewitz, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606.

“Tuning in to Kids: Raising Emotionally Healthy Children” series, noon Oct. 15, 22 and 29; and Nov. 5, 12 and 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required by Oct. 8.

“What To Do (and Not) When Things Go Wrong” by Steven Fink, 7 p.m. Oct. 15, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park.

“Managing Power Struggles With Spirited Children” parenting discussions, noon Oct. 16, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Inconsistent Input and Amount of Exposure: Child Language Acquisition of Fering, a Dialect of North Frisian” by Alison Eisel Hendricks, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 16, 430 Burrowes, University Park. cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml‎.

“What is Big ‘D’ and Small ‘d’ Deaf Culture” by Josh Swiller, 2 p.m. Oct. 16, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“A Memoir of Deafness” by Josh Swiller, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“The Specter of War: Philip Evergood’s ‘End of Summer’ ” by Joyce Robinson and Nina Santarelli, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“An Interview with Bridgitte Mayer” with Richard Rinehart, 6 p.m. Oct. 18, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Science of Beer,” 7 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Eighth annual Susquehanna River Symposium “A Fragmented System: Dams on the Susquehanna River,” Oct. 18-19, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The News at the Ends of the Earth: Oceanic Studies ad the Print Culture of Polar Exploration” by Hester Blum, noon Oct. 21, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Next-Gen Sequencing of SIDS Infants: Results From a Large Decedent Cohort,” 12:20 pm. Oct. 21, 117 HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/lectures-and-events.

“That’s Pretty Realistic ... If You Think About It: Media Effects and Audience Perceptions of (Un)Realism” by Rick Busselle, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. www.comm.psu.edu.

Affordable Care Act facts by Carl Milofsky and Brandn Green, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 21, West End Library, 45 Ball Park Road, Laurelton. 570-577-1724.

“On Possession: Hindus and Muslims in India” by Parvis Ghassem-Fanchardi, 7 p.m. Oct. 22, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Forensic Fandom and Participatory Technologies of Complec Television” by Jason Mittell, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu

“Understanding Place: Natural” by Duane Griffin, noon Oct. 23, 211 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“A Walking Guide to Virtual Shakespeare” by Katherine Rowe, 2 p.m. Oct. 23, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-3702.

“Music and Diplomacy in the Age of Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven” by Mark Ferraguto, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

Presentation on camping, kayaking and hiking Greenland by Gary Thornbloom, 7 p.m. Oct. 24, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. www.sierramsh.org.

“The War of the Worlds, Broadcast of 1938: A Performance and Roundtable Discussion,” 7 p.m. Oct. 24, 112 Borland, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“The Digital Revolution: Transforming Higher Education” by Joel Myers, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 25, Ballroom, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Uncanny Congruencies” by Micaela Amateau Amato, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Artist Tim Roda, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“The Persian Period at Ashkelon in Light of Recent Excavations” by Sara Hoffman, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 30, 101 Old Botany, University Park. cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml‎.

“What is College For?” by Andrew Delbanco, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0282.

November

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Sally McMurry, noon Nov. 4, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Stravinsky and the End of Musical Time: Messiaen’s Analysis of ‘The Rite of Spring’ and Its Impat on 20th Century Music” by Vincent Benitez, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 5, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Understanding Place: Boundary” by Jason Cons, noon Nov. 6, 211 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Uncanny Congruencies” by Graeme Sullivan, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 8, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Jeremy Engles, noon Nov. 11, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Schubert’s Freedom of Song, If Not Speech” by Kristina Muxfeldt, 3:30 p.m. Nov. 11, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

“Creating the Self and Artistic Production in Immigration” Les Films Albatros in Montreuil and Association CRICAO in Toulouse” by Anna Novrotskaya, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 13, 101 Old Botany, University Park. cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml‎.

“The New (Old?) Woman in Eugene Grasset’s ‘Encre L. Marquet’ ” by Willa Silverman, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Julia Spicher-Kasdorf, noon Nov. 18, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“War and Peace: Too Much of the Former, Not Enough of the Latter” by Joseph Galloway, 11:30 a.m. Nov. 19, Ballroom, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Understanding Place: Local” by Clare Hinrichs, noon Nov. 20, 211 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Recent Acquisitions,” 12:10 p.m. Nov. 22, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Affordable Care Act facts by Carl Milofsky and Brandn Green, 7 p.m. Nov. 26, Public Library for Union County, 255 Reitz Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-577-1724.

December

Resident Scholars and Artists Lecture Series with Kate Merkel-Hess, noon Dec. 2, 127 Moore, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“A Conversation with David Ferriero, Archivist of the United States,” 11:30 a.m. Dec. 4, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Spectacular Orchestra” by Emily Dolan, 3:30 p.m. Dec. 11, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. http://cmp.psu.edu.

January

“Architecture of the Body, Anatomy of Gender, and the Art of Surgical Pleasure” by David Teplica, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 23, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

February

“50th Anniversary of the Freedom Riders” by Bob Zellner, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

International Beatles Conference, Feb. 7-9, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Michael Cloeren Productions Presents Women in the Blues with Teeny Tucker,” 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

March

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

April

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

October

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Oct. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

19th annual “Dark in the Park” campfire stories, 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org.

Presentation by author Thomas Glave, Oct. 24, Foster Auditorium, University Park. www.akashicbooks.com.

Adult book discussion group, 1 p.m. Oct. 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. Oct. 25, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

November

Presentation by creative writing professor Erin Murphy, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Nov. 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

December

Presentation by author Carolyn Turgeon, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Dec. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

meetings

October

Compassionate Friends, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 14, New Hope United Methodist Church, 1089 E. College Ave., Bellefonte. 355-9829, www.compassionatefriends.org.

Bellefonte Garden Club, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 15, First Presbyterian Church fellowship hall, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-4427.

Neuropathy Support of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. Oct. 27, Mount Nittany Medical Center conference room No. 3, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

November

Centre County Knitters Guild, 7-9 p.m. Nov. 7, Patton Township Building library, 100 Patton Plaza, State College. www.centrecountyknittersguild.com.

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable turkey dinner meeting, 6 p.m. Nov. 12, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

Women’s Welcome Club of State College, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. www.womenswelcomeclub.org.

December

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable and Centre County Historical Society joint meeting, 7 p.m. Dec. 17, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 861-0770.

music

October

Uptown Music Collective’s “Saturday Night’s Alright: A Concert for the Cure,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

Penns Valley Mens Chorus, 10:45 a.m. Oct. 13, Milesburg United Methodist Church, Turnpike Street, Milesburg. 355-1308.

Essence of Joy, 4 p.m. Oct. 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Sixth Floor Trio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Mifflin County High School, 501 Sixth St., Lewistown. www.mjconcerts.org, 717-248-5732.

Dimensions in Jazz, 8 p.m. Oct. 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 14 and 28, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Horn recital by Amanda Collins, 7 p.m. Oct. 14, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Acoustic performance and Q&A with Patti Smith, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Air Dynamics, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tussey Jam old-time music session, 7-9:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

“Hendrix of the Sahara” Vieux Farka Toure, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Campus Theatre, 413 market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Bach’s Lunch tuba studio, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 17, Eisenhower Chapel, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Brent Green and Band, 7 p.m. Oct. 17, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

Percussion I and mallet ensembles, 8 p.m. Oct. 17, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Men of Song Festival, 10 a.m. Oct. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Pacifica Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Horn Ensemble, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Flute Day, all day Oct. 20, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Arthur Goldstein Jazz Quartet, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Trumpeter Chiz Rider, 6 p.m. Oct. 20, First Baptist Church, 539 Jacksonville Road, Bellefonte. 355-5678.

Tuba Studio, 8 p.m. Oct. 21, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

The Ece Goksu Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Penn State School of Music student jazz group, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Garcia Piano Festival masterclass and competition with pianist Robert McDonald, 8 p.m. Oct. 25, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Garcia Piano Festival masterclass and competition with pianist Christopher Guzman, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Asphalt Orchestra’s “Unpack the Elephant,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniatapresents.com, 641-3608.

Violinist Max Zorin, 5 p.m. Oct. 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Pennsylvania Quintet, 8 p.m. Oct. 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

American Brass Quintet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Edith Davis Eve Chapel, Penn State Altoona. www.cmp.psu.edu.

November

State College Area Municipal Band’s Veterans Day concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 10, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Nov. 11 and 25, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Jay Vonada Trio, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Air Dynamics, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

“Winter Melodies” with flutist Noami Seidman and cellist Jonathan Dexter, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

December

Handel’s “Messiah” by the Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with the Orpheus Singers, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5, State College Alliance Church, 1221 W. Whitehall Road, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Dec. 9 and 23, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Ca rillon Bells of St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

January

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Animated Orchestra” family concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 19, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist Christopher Guzman, 3 p.m. Jan. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

February

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “Bach in the Round,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Revamped Duo, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

March

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

May

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

October

“Aida,” Oct. 12-20, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Audio-described rehearsal of State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,” 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 238-0132.

Singing Onstage’s “Urinetown,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “Spamalot,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17-19; and 2 p.m. Oct. 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org.

“A Squirrel Stole My Underpants” children’s play, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Elias Center for the Performing Arts, Guarry Road and Fifth Street, Mifflinburg. www.mifflinburgpa.com, 966-0888.

Play reading of “Clybourne Park,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s “Macbeth,” 7 p.m. Oct. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Sostakovich’s “The Nose” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Oct. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“We Will Rock You,” Oct. 29-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

“Poe Evermore,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30-31, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Love and Light Productions’ “The Rocky Horror Show,” 7 and 11 p.m. Oct. 31, The Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. www.loveandlightproductions.org, 237-8833.

National Theatre Live’s “Frankenstein,” 4 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Next Stage’s “Shirley Valentine,” 8 p.m. Oct. 31, Nov. 1, 7-9; and 3 p.m. Nov. 3 and 9-10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

November

Love and Light Productions’ “The Rocky Horror Show,” 7 and 11 p.m. Nov. 1-2, The Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. www.loveandlightproductions.org, 237-8833.

“Poe Evermore,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1 and 6-8; and 1, 4 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2-3 and 9-10, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

“We Will Rock You,” Nov. 1-3, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 5 and 7 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Nobv. 9, 11-15 and 18-20; and 2 p.m. Nov. 9, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“A Year With Frog and Toad,” 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. Nov. 6; and 10 a.m. Nov. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “Tosca” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Nov. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Pittsburgh Opera’s “The Magic Flute,” Nov. 9-17, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Yamato: The Drummers of Japan’s “Rojyoh: The Beat on the Road” 20th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Gustafer Yellowgold miltumedia children’s program, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 16, Elias Center for the Performing Arts, Guarry Road and Fifth Street, Mifflinburg. www.mifflinburgpa.com, 966-0888.

Play reading of “Seminar,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“West Side Story,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Elf,” Nov. 26-30, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

December

“Elf,” Dec. 1, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Penn State Thespians’ “Where the Wild Things Are,” 7 p.m. Dec. 5; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Dec. 7, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Fuse Productions’ “Scrooge! The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13-14; 2 p.m. Dec. 14; and 3 p.m. Dec. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

January

Telescreening of Verdi’s “Falstaff” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Jan. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Wicked,” Jan 15-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

“Rock of Ages,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Play reading of “Speech and Debate,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

“Wicked,” Feb. 1-9, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Cultural Conversations, Feb. 3-8, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.culturalconversations.psu.edu.

Fuse Productions’ “Annie,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6-8; 2 p.m. Feb. 8 and 3 p.m. Feb. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “Fat Pig,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 and Feb. 24-28; and 2 p.m. Feb. 22, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Dvorak’s “Rusalka” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25-26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Play reading of “The Submission,” 7:30 p.m. March 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “The Laramie Project,” 7:30 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

Fuse Productions’ “Les Miserables,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-14 amd June 17-19; 1:30 p.m. June 14; amd 3 p.m. June 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Ongoing

“The Lion King,” through Sept. 29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

tours,walks&runs

October

Seventh annual Scott Grugan Memorial 5K and 1-Mile Trail Run or Walk, 9 a.m. Oct. 19, Flag Pole Hill, Huntingdon. www.jcblair.org, 643-8889. Registration required.

Tussey Mountainback run No. 8, 5:10 p.m. Oct. 10, Tussey Mountain Ski Lodge, Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com.

Bus trip to WaterFire, Oct. 12, Shenango River area. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required by Sept. 27.

Knights of Columbus 5K, 2 p.m. Oct. 13, YMCA of Centre County, 677 W. Whitehall Road, State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Fall foliage hike, 2 p.m. Oct. 13, pavilion No. 1, Greenwood Furnace State Park, Huntingdon. www.visitpaparks.com.

Fall Colors Studio Tour, Oct. 19-20, studios throught Centre County, www.artalliancepa.org, 237-2740.

Rothrock State Forest’s Fall Scenic and Historic Tour, 1 p.m. Oct. 19, throughout Huntingdon. 643-2340. Reservations required by Oct. 11.

29th annual State College Crop Walk, 1:30 p.m. registration, 2 p.m. kickoff Oct. 20, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 237-0676.

Bellefonte Crop Walk, 1:30 p.m. registration, 2 p.m. kickoff Oct. 20, Faith United Methodist Church, 512 Hughes St., Bellefonte. karinl1947@hotmail.com.

November

Run for Shelter 5K, 9 a.m. Nov. 9, Centre House, 217 E. Nittany Ave., State College. www.housingtransitions.com. Registration required.

December

State College Holiday Home Tour, 1-5 p.m. Dec. 15, throughout State College. www.pfdn-preschool.org.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service