Weekender and More concert listing

December 6, 2013 

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Bill Staines, Dec. 14

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis, Dec. 13

• “Winter Jam 2014” with Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love and the Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor, Jan. 17

• Jay Z, Jan. 31

• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, May 2

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Penn State School of Music’s “Mosaic,” Dec. 8

• “Guitar Passions” with Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan and Romero Lumbambo, Jan. 31

• Vienna Concert-Verein Orchestra, Feb. 6

• Sutton Foster, Feb. 15

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Land of Hope and Glory,” Feb. 22

• Penn State School of Music’s Philharmonic Orchestra and Choirs’ “The French Connection,” March 2

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “For the Birds,” March 29

• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra with New York Voices, April 3

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “A Hero’s Life,” April 22

Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Pianist Jeremy Denk, Jan. 29

• Brentano String Quartet, Feb. 21

• Lionel Loueke Trio, April 23

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Dec. 10

• Hot Tuna, Jan. 11

• “Runnin’ Down a Dream: Celebrating the Music of Tom Petty,” Jan. 25

• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Feb. 16

• Steve Earle, Feb. 27

• Keller Williams, March 21

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Million Dollar Quartet, Jan. 16

• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 26

• Starship with Mickey Thomas, Feb. 1

• Giada Valenti, Feb. 15

• The Sicilian Tenors, March 1

• The Broadway Dolls, March 8

• The Irish Rovers, March 15

• Clint Black March 29

• Get the Led Out, April 26

• Celtic Women, May 20

Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• The Lettermen, Dec. 18

• Rave On (Buddy Holly and Roy Orbison tribute), Jan. 25

• Athena Reich is “Lady Gaga,” Feb. 22

• Full Kilt, March 6

• Scot Bruce is “Elvis,” March 22

• “California Dreaming” concert, April 8

• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24

• Lynn Adnerson, June 13

• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26

• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23

• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Michael McDonald, Dec. 6

• Kenny G, Dec. 16

• Dailey and Vincent, Jan. 10

• Get the Led Out, Jan. 25

• Gaelic Storm, March 6

• Jefferson Starship, March 7

• Abba Mania, March 13

• Mel Tillis, April 4

• Vince Gill, May 17

• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31

• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Norma Jean, Vanna, Kenmode, Exotic Animal Petting Zoo, She’s in Pain, Correlations, Dec. 6

• Heffron Drive, Kendall Schmidt, Dec. 7

• The Misfits, Driven Lifeless, A Lovely Crisis, Dec. 8

• The King’s Dead, Chuck Inglish, Tayyib Ali, KR, AF Rome, Bei Sims, Dec. 10

• !!!, Yip Deceiver, Dec. 11

• Hawthorne Heights, The R4 Project, The Balcony Scene, Featherlight, Fiveunder, Dec. 12

• Big D and the Kids Table, The Pietasters, The Fighting Jamesons, Dec. 13

• Joseph Arthur, Mike Mills, Bill Dobrow, Dec. 14

• Chris Webby, Dec. 16

• Hi-Rez, Ground Up, Palermo Stone, Dec. 18

• Spacepimps, Patent Pending, The Switch Kids, Before You, The Skunk 11, Dec. 21

• Go Go Gadjet, Dec. 27

• Led Zeppelin 2: The Live Experience, Dec. 28

• Against Me, Dec. 31

• One (U2 tribute), Jan. 4

• Fistfight in the Parking Lot, Jan. 11

• Nipsy Hussle, Jan. 21

• Steel Hollow, Jan. 25

• Yellowcard, Jan. 30

• Kris Allen, Feb. 11

• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 15

• Aer, Feb. 16

• Iration, The Movement, Natural Vibrations, Feb. 22

• Dark Tranquillity, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus, March 1

• Metal Church, March 7

• Leon Russell, April 26

• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23

Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Nellie McKay, Dec. 12

• H2 Saxophone Quartet, Jan. 11

• Meeting of Important People, The Nox Boys, Jan. 18

• Strike Duo, Jan. 25

• Damien Jurado, Jan. 28

• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 8

• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 18

• Jack Quartet, March 1

Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Straight No Chaser, Dec. 11

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 20

• David Garrett, March 21

• “1964: The Tribute,” March 22

• Joe Bonamassa, May 6

• John Prine, May 16

• Celtic Woman, May 17

• Il Divo, May 18

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Dosh, Triangle & Rhino, Submistress, Dec. 8

• Moistboyz, Pet Clinic, Dec. 10

• Marriage Blanc, The Lampshades, Ton Taun, Dec. 11

• Starlight Girls, Casino Bulldogs, Hard Money, Dec. 17

• Frankie Rose, Jan. 26

• Quilt, Feb. 4

Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Jan. 29

• Soweto Gospel Choir, Feb. 27

• Celtic Nights, March 6

• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, April 13

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Goblin, Dec. 6

• Jeremy Camp, Dec. 7

• “Get Back” Beatles Laser Experience Live, Dec. 14

• Rick Springfield, Feb. 21

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), Dec. 6

• The Wheals, EMay, Dec. 7

• The Inseams, Grasping at Straws, Dec. 7

• Zoe Keating, Dec. 10

• Diego Garcia, Caleb Pogyor, Dec. 11

• Tom McBride, Grey’s Fool, Bobby Johns, Dec. 12

• Callan, Sue Powers and Burr Beard, Dec. 13

• Dax Riggs, Haggard Wulf, Dec. 13

• Hoots and Hellmouth, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Mark Williams, Dec. 14

• Angel Snow, Brad Yoder, Jim Platt, Dec. 17

• Frank Vieira, Dawn Savage, Tom O’Connor, Dec. 19

• The Pump Fakes, Dec. 20

• Bill Eberly, Justin Endler, Wreck Loose, Dec. 21

• The Mike Medved Band, Dec. 21

• Bill Deasy, Dec. 26

• Vibro Kings, Dec. 27

• Blue of Colors, End of America, Jon Bindley, Dec. 28

• Cabinet, Unknown String Band, Dec. 29

• The Hoffman Road Band, Porno Tongue, Stranded and Ugly, Jan. 3

• One Sweet Burgh (Dave Matthews tribute), Jan. 4

• The Me Toos, Locks and Dams, Sephus Lee, Jan. 4

• The Semi-Supervillains, The Allegheny Rhythm Ranges, Jan. 9

• Billy the Kid, Red Hook Winery, Jan. 10

• Scott and Rosanna, Courier, Jan. 10

• The Mixus Brothers, Again the Bandits, Jan. 11

• Playing Mantis, Novis, Jan. 11

• Meklit, Jan. 12

• Brass Band, Jan. 15

• Rhett Miller, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 16

• Choro No Vinho, Jan. 17

• KR-3, Glostik Willy, Jan. 17

• Ben Shannon, Clinton Clegg, Jan. 18

• Detroit Cobras, Jan. 22

• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound, Jan. 23

• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, Jan. 25

• The Wild Geese, Sean McClorey, Jan. 31

• Bumper Jacksons, ATS, Rockin’ Gospel Countrivabilly Orchestra, Feb. 1

• The Westies, Feb. 4

• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 5

• Farewell Drifters, Feb. 6

• Zack Simmen, Ryan Slye, Feb. 7

• Silencio, Feb. 7

• J.D. Eicher & The Goodnights, The Speedbumps, Feb. 8

• Driftwood, Feb. 8

• The Kin, Feb. 20

• The Whiskey Gentry, Feb. 23

• Jill Sobule, Feb. 28

• That 1 Guy, March 4

• Caroline Smith, March 5

• Wreck Loose, When Particles Collide, Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, March 13

• The Calm Before the Storm with Mark Dignam and Friends, March 14

• Rory Block, March 23

• Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola, April 24

• Joe Crookston, May 1

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 7

• Donny and Marie Osmond, Dec. 12

• Justin Timberlake, Dec. 14

• Jay Z, Jan. 21

• Arcade Fire, March 12

• Cher, April 2

Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazletttheater.org

412-320-4610

• Dan Wilcox, Feb. 8

• Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra, April 19

Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• B.E. Taylor, Dec. 16-17

• Michael Bolton, Dec. 18

• Josh Bell and Symphonie Espagnole, Feb. 28-March 2

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Anthony Green, Dave Davison, Psychic Babble, Dec. 6

• Max Bemis, Matt Pryor, Sherri Dupree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment, Dec. 7

• Protest the Hero, Architects, The Kindred, Affiance, Dec. 10

• Anamanaguchi, RSK, Dec. 18

• Keller Williams, More Than a Little, Dec. 27

• Lindsay Rakers, Coronado, Dec. 28

• Foxy Shazam, Gene the Werewolf, Dazzletine, Dec. 31

• Galactic, Feb. 5

• Cults, Feb. 15

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Feb. 25

• Punch Brothers, Aoife O’Donovan, March 17

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Jon Oliva, Dec. 6

• Griffin Donley, Sephus Lee, Aaron the Uke Slinger, Dec. 8

• Bro Safari, Torro Torro, Crnkn, MC Sharpness, Dec. 11

• Off With Their Heads, Morning Glory, Direct Hit, Barons, Dec. 12

• Keys N Krates, Dec. 20

• Iron River, Knightlife, Fatality Risen, The Annajames Band, The East Enders, Dec. 22

• Buku, Lemoti, Torvvo, Robbie Rockso, Dec. 26

• The Clarks, The Hawkeyes, Dec. 28

• Infinite Blue, Escape Pod, Conflict Cycle, Dec. 29

• Rusted Root, Bastard Bearded Irishmen, Derek Woodz, Dec. 31

• Arcane Haven, Hail to the King, Forever in Fear, Let the River Swell, Maesion, Steel City Firm, Jan. 3

• Our Last Night, A Loss for Words, My Ticket Home, One Year Later, Jan. 5

• Dopapod, Broccoli Samurai, Jan. 23

• 10 Years, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 30

• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 5

• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Branchez, Feb. 18

• Over the Rhine, April 3

• Robben Ford, May 9

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, Falling Hollywood, Southside American, Dec. 6

• Conditions, Lions Lions, The Orphan, The Poet, Trace the Pattern, Dec. 6

• Step Rockets, Nevada Color, Dec. 11

• Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, P.J. Bond, Rob Kocher, Dec. 13

• Second Empire, Dec. 14

• Gates, Worship This, Dec. 15

• Like Moths to Flames, Sworn In, Forget What They Say, Tuesday’s Too late, Dec. 16

• Courage My Love, Exempt, B-Side Avenue, We Must Save the Princess, Dec. 17

• The Ventia Fair, Storm the Bay, Dec. 19

• Mansions, Imperial Railway, Dec. 22

• The Composure, Mace Ballard, The Bigtime, Take a Breath, Dec. 27

• Fireworks, Shirts Vs. Skins, Look Out Loretta, Dec. 29

• Pity Sex, Self Defense Family, LVL UP, Adventures, Jan. 2

• Cold Fronts, The Guru, Mount Royal, I Am a Sea Creature, Jan. 3

• Palermo Stone, JG & Dark Wayne, Chris Mitchell, Jan. 4

• This or the Apocalypse, Sworn In, Shai Hulud, Sirens and Sailors, Jan. 10

• Neulore, Jan. 18

• Woodsman, Feb. 6

• Dave Hause, Northcote, Feb. 8

• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Yers, Trophies, Golden Gate, April 2

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Halestorm, Dec. 11

• Red Hands and Young Fox, Dec. 13

• Melanie Martinez, Dec. 20

• Legs Like Tree Trunks, Dec. 21

• The Nick Hexum Quintet, Jan. 22

• Jeremy Messersmith, Jan. 31

• Lotus, Feb. 1

• Joe Nichols, Unkle Kracker, Feb. 6

• Rebelution, Cris Cab, Feb. 7

• G. Love and Special Sauce, Feb. 8

• Flogging Molly, March 1

• Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister, March 8

• Austin Mahone, March 9

• Grouplove, March 23

• Iced Earth, April 9

• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, April 12

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Servitor, Ego Likeness, Dec. 6

• Hugh Cornwall, Brothers of Brazil, Dec. 13

• Crying Wolf, Boiled Denim, SFX, Dec. 14

• The Midnight Ghost Train, Dec. 19

• The Cheats, The Torn Apart Hearts, Scratch and Sniff, Filthy Low Downs, Dec. 31

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

• Randall Baumann, Dec. 6

• City Dwelling Nature Seekers, Megan Burtt, Dec. 7

• Bethesda, Armadillos, Polar Scout, Dec. 13

• The Cause, Dec. 14

• Slim Forsythe, Paul Labrise, Chet Vincent, Molly Alphabet, Dec. 19

• The Pawnbrokers, Dec. 20

• CK9, Old E Allstars, Dec. 21

• Big Leg Emma, Trainjumpers, Dec. 26

• Jayke Orvis, Broke Stranded and Ugly, The Shelf Life, Dec. 27

• Bear Cub, Dec. 28

• Ekoostik Hookah, KR-3, Jan. 18

• Fletcher’s Grove, Jan. 24

• Mojoflo, Jan. 25

• The Stepkids, Jan. 26

• Tropidelic, Feb. 19

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Miz Trio, Dec. 6

• Start Making Sense, Dec. 7

• Oxymorons, Dec. 8

• Herbie, Dec. 14

• Hoots and Hellmouth, Dec. 20

• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 21

• Jeffrey Gaines, Dec. 27

• Steely Jam, Dec. 31

• Vishten, Feb. 16

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Get the Led Out, Dec. 28

• Marc Cohn and Paula Cole, Jan. 11

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Jan. 24

• Clannad, Feb. 7

• Keb Mo, March 26

• Los Lonely Boys, April 5

• Kat Edmonson, April 18

Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 8

• Darius Rucker, Eli Young Band, David Nail, Feb. 13

• Paul Simon, Sting, March 9

Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Straight No Chaser, Dec. 7

• Johnny Mathis, March 8

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• Bryan Adams, Dec. 10

• The Red Hot Chili Pipers, Feb. 22

• Joe Bonamassa, May 7

Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Travis Tritt, Dec. 6

• The Celts, Dec. 14

• Phil Vassar, Jan. 11

• Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1

• Vince Gill, Feb. 21

• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Feb. 22

• Pink Floyd Experience, March 1

• Dickey Betts and Great Southern, March 9

• Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, March 22

• The Artie Shaw Orchestra, April 29

• Benny Godoman and Peggy Lee tribute, April 30

• Branson Fever, May 6-8

• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21

• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23

• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6

American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• The Temptations, The Four Tops, Jan. 17

• Little River Band, Pure Prairie League, Jan. 24

• Vince Gill, Feb. 20

• Foreigner, Feb. 21

• Franki Valli and the Four Seasons, Feb. 23

• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 1

• Pink Floyd Experience, March 2

• Wess Cooke, March 9

• The Moody Blues, March 12

• The Kingston Trio, The Brothers Four, Tom Paxton, March 14

• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 15

• Michael E. Smith, March 21

• Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, April 15

• Merle Haggard, April 28

• The Lettermen, May 2

• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18

• Celtic Woman, June 7

• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20

• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21

• Under the Streetlamp, June 28

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Tanner Caldwell, Z PLus, Vibratek, Dec. 7

• Young Guns, Sugar Coat, Dec. 11

• Girlfriend in a Coma, Dec. 13

• KIX, Dec. 14

• Chris Webby, Dec. 15

• Testoseroso, The Akrons, Buzzchopper, Dec. 20

• The Districts, Pien Barons, Seeds, Coronado, Dec. 21

• Shrimpboat, Dec. 22

• Jimmie’s Chicken Shack, Center, Last Day Left, Dec. 26

• Kingsfoil, Cozy Galaxies, Brethren, The Separators, Dec. 27

• Darry Miller and the Veil, Kate Faust, Last Scene in Reno, Pickupthepieces, Dec. 28

• Carousel Kings, Abert React, Amateur Theory, Gladiators, Armory Infirmary, Beneath the King, ConQuest, Dec. 29

• The Felice Brothers, Jan. 15

• RJD2, Feb. 8

Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Brian Colburn, Dec. 6

• Emily Mure, Dec. 7

• Scythian, Dec. 13

• Serene Green, Dec. 13

• Kwesi Kankam, Dec. 14

• Rob Stoneback Big Band, Dec. 19

• Sarah Ayers and Friends, Dec. 20

• Katie Kelly and the Charming Beards, Dec. 20

• Dina Hall, Dec. 21

• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, Dec. 21

• Brosky and Meyer, Dec. 27

• Chuck Schaeffer, Dec. 28

The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Kenny G, Dec. 19

• Smokey Robinson, Dec. 27

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Misfits, The Attack, Dec. 7

• Jeff Timmons, Dec. 14

• Battery (Metallica tribute), Dec. 20

• Bam Magera’s F - - -Face Unstoppable, Kissing Candice, Whiskey Demon, One Day Waiting, Dec. 21

• H2O, Angel Dust, Dec. 28

• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute), Jan. 24

• Big Eyed Fish (Dave Matthews tribute), March 29

Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Straight No Chaser, Dec. 6

• The Musical Box, Dec. 7

• The Fresh Beat Band, Dec. 8

• The Beach Boys, Dec. 13

• Tony Bennett, Dec. 21

• Lyle Lovett and John HIatt, Jan. 25

• Get the Led Out, March 1

• Justin Moore, April 18

• Alfie Boe, Feb. 23

• Get the Led Out, March 1

• Gavin DeGraw, April 1

The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• Vanna, State Champs, Sworn In, A Sight for Sewn Eyes, Dec. 21

The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• Marco Benevento, Bernie Worrell Orchestra, Wolf, Dec. 6

• The Rosemary Fiki Band, Joe Jordon Experiment, Dec. 11

• Future Rock, Cosby Sweater, Dec. 12

• Bilal, Beano, C-Young, Dec. 13

• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 14

• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 27

• Long Miles, Spiritual Rez, The Racketboys, Dec. 28

• Rebirth Brass Band, Jan. 11

• NRBQ, Jan. 24

• Consider the Source, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, Flux Capacitor, Jan. 31

• Philly Bloco, Feb. 22

• That 1 Guy, Feb. 27

• Melvin Seals and JGB, March 6

• Charie Hunter’s Omaha Diner with Skerik, Steve Bernstein and Bobby Previte, March 13

The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• Frontier Ruckus, The End of America, Swedeland, Dec. 6

• Vulcans, Mason Porter, Ladybird, Dec. 7

• Kite Party, Pachagacha, Mike Bell and the Movies, Manors, Dec. 10

• The Sadies, Dec. 11

• Muscle Worship, Goner, Easy Creatures, Dec. 12

• Cass McCombs, Arboretum, Dec. 13

• The Yah Mos Def, Prowler, Tygerstrype, Dec. 14

• Davenport Cabinet, Good Crime, Heat Thunder, Dec. 15

• Brazos, Ski Lodge, Literature, Dec. 16

• Birdie Busch, Defibrulators, Dec. 19

• John the Conqueror, Thee Idea Men, La Capitana, Dec. 20

• Lefty’s Deceiver, Weird Hot, Faux Slang, Dec. 21

• The Reckless Dodgers, Johnny Neutrino and the Secret Weapon, Witch Fist, Dec. 27

• Grandchildren, Night Panther, Purples, Dec. 28

• The Highwater Preachers, Red Skiles and the Country Ramblers, Dec. 31

• Psychic Teens, Ladder Devils, Faking, Jan. 1

• Goodnight Lights, Shorty Boy Boy, Roof Doctor, Jan. 4

• Lee Ranaldo and the Dust, Steve Gunn, Jan. 8

• Potty Mouth, Radiator Hospital, Thin Lips, Jan. 9

• Mock Suns, Dreambook, Hurry, Jan. 10

• JJL, Gondola, S - - - - - Wizard, Jan. 11

• Cloud Control, Jan. 13

• Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby, Jan. 17

• Rosetta, Grimace Federation, Mohican, Jan. 18

• Damien Jurado, Jan. 25

• Gambles, Jan. 31

• Mirah, Divers, Feb. 1

• Maria Taylor, Feb. 5

• Mutual Benefit, The Interest Group, Feb. 6

• Together, Pangea, Feb. 12

• The Autumn Defense, Feb. 14

• Courtney Barnett, Feb. 20

• Quilt, Feb. 27

• Caroline Smith, March 4

• Com Truise, March 13

• Xiu Xiu, March 15

• We Are Scientists, April 16

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• !!!, Vacationer, Risky Disco, Dec. 12

• Yacht, Vacationer, Locals Only, Les Professionnels, Jansen, Baby Eagle, Dec. 13

• Get the Led Out, Dec. 14

• Zedd, Alex Metric, Lucky Date, Dec. 28

• Dark Star Orchestra, Dec. 29

• Lotus, Dec. 30-31

• Datsik, GZA, Herobust, Getter, Jan. 16

• Pixies, Fidlar, Jan. 24

• Walk Off the Earth, Parachute, Jan. 30

• Dr. Dog, Jan. 31-Feb. 1

• Panic at the Disco, The Colourist, X-Ambassadors, Feb. 5

• Galactic, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Feb. 8

• Flogging Molly, Feb. 24

• Bring Me The Horizon, Of Mice and Men, March 2

• Austin Mahone, Becky G, Midnight Red, March 6

• Ellie Goulding, March 14

• Excision, March 21

• Grouplove, Alex Winston, March 25

• Pentatonix, March 30

• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, April 5

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Colors, The Fleeting Ends, Very Americans, Bedroom Community, Dec. 6

• Supreem and the New Experience, J. Pope and Funk Friday, The Breaking Yard, The Riverbanks, Sami Hope, Dec. 7

• Dear Althea, Diamond Bones, Weekender, Dollys, Dec. 8

• Ecce Shnak, Something Like a Monument, Shark Tape, Dan Bruskewicz, Dec. 14

• Dr. Madd Vibe, Rebelmatic, Prop Anon, Joe Jordan Experiment, Dec. 20

• The Ill Fated Natives, Up Town Tone, Dec. 21

• Black Stars, The Once Was, Air is Human, Abilities, Dec. 27

• Lemuria, Marietta, Foxing, City Cop, Smoother, Leaky Soups, Dec. 29

• Stinky Smelly, Hightide Hotel, Kelsi Grammar, Tyler Daniel Bean, Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe, Dec. 31

• 

First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Polar Bear Club, Citizen, Diamond Youth, Sainthood Reps, Dec. 7

• Off With Their Heads, Morning Glory, Direct Hit, Dec. 11

• Their They’re There, Mansions, Birthmark, Dec. 20

• Saves the Day (acoustic), Walter Schreifels, Jon Simmons, Dec. 22 SOLD OUT

• Waxahatchee, All Dogs, Cayetana, Heavy Bangs, Jan. 26

• Mission of Burma, Feb. 8

• A Winged Victory for the Sullen, The American Contemporary Music Ensemble, March 17

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Matthew E. White, Dosh, Howard Ivans, Dec. 6

• King Krule, Dec. 7 SOLD OUT

• West Philadelphia Orchestra, Veveritse Brass Band, Dec. 13

• Work Drugs, The City and Horses, Teen Men, Dec. 14

• Big Horn Jazz Band, Dec. 15

• Serpent Throne, Gondola, The Golden Grass, Dec. 20

• Low Cut Connies, The GTV’s, Dec. 21

• Frog Holler, Echoes Talk Back, Ataloft, Dec. 28

• Mewithoutyou, The Lighhouse and the Whaler, Dec. 29

• Screaming Females, Swearin’, Batty, Dec. 31

• Yuck, Jan. 14

• Broncho, Brass Bed, Jan. 17

• R. Stevie Moore, Jimmy Whispers, Gunk, Jan. 22

• The Detroit Cobras, Killer Bangs, Jan. 23

• Delorean, Jan. 26

• J.D. Samson and Men, Feb. 6

• Norwegian Arms, Snowmine, Feb. 7

• Leslie and the Lys, Dean and the Delilahs, Feb. 16

• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 17

• The Stargazer Lilies, Dreamend, Feb. 19

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Michael McDonald, Dec. 7

• Victor Wooten and Family, Dec. 12

• Rick Springfield, Dec. 13

• Vienna Boys Choir, Dec. 14

• The Beach Boys, Dec. 15

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Dec. 19

• Leon Russell and Hot Tuna, Jan. 10

• Nana Mouskouri, Jan. 20

• Transatlantic, Feb. 8

• Josh Ritter (acoustic), Gregory Alan Isakov, Feb. 27

• Alfie Boe, March 1

• George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, March 8

• Irish Rovers, March 11

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 21

• Pat Metheny Unity Group, March 22

• Jon Anderson, April 2

• Los Lonely Boys, April 4

• Keb Mo (acoustic), April 5

• Neil Finn, April 11

• Jesse Cook, April 12

• The Fab Faux, May 3

• The Mavericks, May 16

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Jerry Blavat, Jan. 25

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Levee Drivers, Ron Gally, The Lawsuits, Dec. 6

• Mohican, Space Drugs, Eggnog, Yoshiko Ohara, Sinking Gods, Hibou, Dec. 6

• Murrum, Sapremia, Lesch Nyham, Dec. 7

• School Girl, Dec. 7

• Walls, Sleep In Taking October, Dec. 7

• Heathen Reign, Old Lines, Cop Problem, Dec. 8

• Delphic Oracle, Void Vision, Azar Swan, G.G. Lohan, Dec. 9

• Liz and the Lost Boys, Dec. 11

• Dikes of Holand, Likers, Scantron, The Kickback, Dec. 12

• Guardian Alien, Dec. 13

• King God, These Elk Forever, Dec. 13

• Fame Lust, Party, Dec. 13

• Stereo Coma, Pocketpool, The Adults, Community Service, Dec. 14

• Magneta Lane, The Teen Age, Common Cycles, Dec. 14

• Dax Riggs, Mike Cummings, Heavy Temple, Dec. 15

• Every Time I Die, Letlive, Code Orange Kids, Angel Dust, Dec. 16 SOLD OUT

--------------------------------------------------------

• Eternal Summers,

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Bare Mutants, Dec. 8

• Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, P.J. Bond, Fred Mascherino, Dec. 11

• Honor By August, Dec. 12

• Jessica Hernandez and the Deltas, Ang and the Damn Band, Dec. 15

• Crushed Out, Emmett Drueding, The Rivals, Underwater Country Club, Dec. 19

• Ryan Tennis and the Clubhouse Band, Casey Alvarez, Dec. 28

• Amanda Shires, Jan. 9

• Cold Blood Club, Jan. 10

• The Royal Noise, Universal Funk Order, Feb. 7

• Deaf Havana, Modern Suits, Desoto Jones, Feb. 14

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Moistboyz, Ammunition, Dec. 7

• Clairy Browne and the Bangin’ Rackettes, Lily and the Parlour Tricks, Dec. 8

• Wayfarer, Mathew K., No Stranger, Ryan Villa Nueva, Dec. 13

• Katie Becker and the Bricklayers, Dec. 14

• Big D and the Kids Table, Dec. 15

Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• The Fresh Beat Band, Dec. 6

• Demi Lovato, March 1

• Robin Thicke, March 6

• Imagine Dragons, March 7

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• The Dan Band, Dec. 6

• A$AP Ferg, Dec. 7

• Corey Smith, Dec. 14

• Ryan Beatty, Dec. 19

• Dopapod, Dec. 27

• Badfish (Sublime tribute), Dec. 28

• Karmin, Jan. 31

• Amon Amarth, Enslaved, Skelentonwitch, Feb. 3

• Lord Huron, Feb. 8

• Blackberry Smoke, Feb. 14

• Savoy, Feb. 22

• Godflesh, April 11

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Ashley Leone, Dec. 7

• 56 Men, Dec. 7

• Chris Trapper, Sofia Nicole, Dec. 8

• Moya Brennan, Dec. 10

• Jennifer Knapp and Margaret Becker, Dec. 12

• Antigone Rising, Dec. 13

• Matt Portella, Dec. 14

• Pierce Turner, Dec. 19

• Peter Bradley Adams, Dec. 20

• Bill Kirchen, Dec. 22

• Ben Vaughn and His Quintet, Dec. 28

• George Stanford, Dec. 29

• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, Jan. 18

• The Westies, Feb. 8

• Leyla McCalla Trio, Feb. 8

• David Wilcox, Feb. 16

• Kelly Joe Phelps, Feb. 28

• Kim Richey, April 12

• Lucy Kaplansky, April 25

Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Gov’t Mule, Dec. 27-28

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 29 SOLD OUT

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak, Dec. 7

• Goblin, Zombi, Dec. 12

• Hot Water Music, Torche, O’Brother, Dec. 13

• The Devil Wears Prada, The Ghost Inside, Volumes, Texas in July, Dec.14

• Protest the Hero, Architects, Affiance, The Kindred, Dec. 15

• Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, The Creepshow, Deke Dickerson, Jan. 25

• Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Wayne Marshall, Jo Mersa, April 18

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Phantogram, Until the Ribbon Breaks, Weeknight, Dec. 6

• Anthony Green, Dave Davidson, Psychic Babble, Dec. 14

• Street Dogs, Dec. 19

• The Early November, Dec. 21 SOLD OUT

• The Infamous Stringdusters, Love Canon, Dec. 28

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Jan. 17

• Hard Working Americans, Jan. 25

• Jason Isbell, Holly Williams, Jan. 29

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 30 SOLD OUT

• Darkside, Feb. 6

• Railroad Earth, Feb. 14-15

• RJD2, Feb. 21

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Pink, Dec. 6

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 21

• Jay Z, Jan. 29

• Justin Timberlake, Feb. 25

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Lucius, Kingsley Flood, Dec. 6

• Solas, Dec. 7

• Lili Anel, Normal Taylor, Dec. 12

• Brandi Carlile, Dec. 14 SOLD OUT

• Christine Lavin and Uncle Bonsai’s Just One Angel, Dec. 14

• The Jewbadours, Dec. 22

• Sweet Loretta Fat, Dec. 28

• Philadelphia Jug Band, Dec. 29

• Gandalf Murphy and the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Dec.30

• Dukes of Destiny, Dec. 31

• Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jan. 8

• Rust, Jan. 11

• The Smithereens, Jan. 17

• Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, Jan. 18

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service