DetailsDetails calendar of events

December 20, 2013 

art

December

“Juxtapositions” exhibit, Dec. 30-March 2, Zola New World Gallery, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

January

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” Jan. 7-May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reception for “Juxtapositions” exhibit, 5-7:30 p.m. Jan. 7, Zola New World Gallery, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Forging Alliances,” Jan. 7-May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” Jan. 21-May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“The Wood Engravings and Graphic Novels of Lynd Ward,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

“Paper Tigress: Graphics Images of Female Power,” 10 am.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“Holiday Treats and Treasures,” through Dec. 27, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

Metal Expressions Ltd. exhibit by Ron Stinson, through Dec. 29, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

Holiday art show, through Dec. 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Abstract” by Karen Debrasky, through Dec. 30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Farmland Preservation Artists Show, through Dec. 31, Websters Bookstore Cafe, 133 N. Beaver Ave., State College. www.farmlandpreservationartists.org.

“Out and About: Nittany Valley Landscapes” exhibit by Jeanne McKinney and Alice Kelsey, through Dec. 31, State College Framing Co. and Gallery, 160 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. www.jeannemckinney.com, www.alicekelsey.com.

“The Art of Autism” by Austin Orelli, through Dec. 31, CommonPlace, 115 S. Fraser St., State College. www.commonplacesc.com, 238-0822.

“Images from Centre County” by Lena Thynell, through Dec. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Studio Artist of the Green Drake Gallery” exhibit, through Jan. 5, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

Perry Winkler Studio exhibit, through Jan. 10, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Art by Veronica Silliman, through Jan. 21, National Penn Bank, 2541 E. College Ave., State College. 867-1257.

Fifth annual Holiday Show and Sale, through Jan. 26, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Recent paintings by Sarah Pollock, through Jan. 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

“Migrations” photo exhibit by Patricia Howard, through Feb. 8, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-3132, www.juniata.edu.

“Abstraction Today,” through March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

classes, camps&

workshops

January

“Quintessential Quakerism” workshop series, 2-4 p.m. Jan. 18; and 2-5 p.m. Feb. 9 and 23, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 237--7051, office@statecollegefriends.org. Registration required.

“Look Good ... Feel Better” workshop for women undergoing chemotherapy, 1 p.m. Jan. 24, American Cancer Society, 1375 Market St., State College. 800-227-2345. Registration required.

May

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-18, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

comedy

January

“Coach” Tom Whitely, Mike Speirs, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 11, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

“Coach” Tom Whitely, Mike Speirs, 9 p.m. Jan. 10-11, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Tom Anzalone, Andy Pitz, 9 p.m. Jan. 17-18, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Tom Anzalone, Andy Pitz, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Steve Shaffer, Mike Stankiewicz, 9 p.m. Jan. 24-25, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Steve Shaffer, Mike Stankiewicz, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 9 p.m. Jan. 31, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

February

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 9 p.m. Feb. 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Dan Wilson, Glenn Jensen, 9 p.m. Feb. 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Dan Wilson, Glenn Jensen, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 9 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 9 p.m. Feb. 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. Feb. 28, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

March

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 7:30 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 9 p.m. March 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 7:30 p.m. March 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 9 p.m. March 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. March 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 7:30 p.m. March 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 9 p.m. March 28-29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

dance

December

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Singles Making Connections holiday dance social, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Dec. 28, Elks Club, 5494 E. Pleasant Valley Blvd., Tyrone. www.singlesmakingconnections.com, 867-7771.

February

Compagnie Kafig, Feb. 1, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Compagnie Kafig’s “Correria/Agwa,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Ongoing

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker,” through Dec. 29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

events

December

SERRV sale of international handcrafts and fair-trade foods, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Dec. 20-21, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3904.

Train station open house, 1-4 p.m. Dec. 21, train station, 150 Helen St., Lewistown.

January

Hooks & Needles, 1 p.m. Jan. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

11th annual Best Line Power Sports-Snow Shoe Rails to Trails Winter Dinner Ride fundraiser, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Jan. 4, Moshannon Community Center, 1351 W. Sycamore Road, Moshannon. http://ssrt.org/DaveWalker.pdf.

Kindergarten through eighth-grade open house, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan. 10, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

Pre-kindergarten open house, 9:30 a.m.-noon Jan. 18, Friends Schoolhouse, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

WWE Live, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Jan. 6 and 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

March

Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m. March 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

“A Common Canvas: Pennsylvania’s New Deal Post Office Murals,” through Dec. 22, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 237-3779.

“Chris Ware’s ‘Building Stories’ ” exhibit, through Dec. 31, Franklin atrium, Sidewater Commons, Pattee Library, University Park. 865-9696, http://pabook.libraries.psu.edu/activities/ward/index.html.

“Eat Well, Play Well” bilingual hands-on exhibit, through Dec. 31, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

“What’s in Your Personal Library?” through Jan. 6, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-9696.

“Through Many Lenses: The Photographic Styles of Fay S. Lincoln,” through Jan. 10, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-3063.

“When I Was at Penn State ...,” through Jan. 20, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

December

Free Music Together trial class, 9:30 a.m. Dec. 21, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414.

Saturday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m. Dec. 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Dec. 23 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 360-2580.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dec. 23, 27 and 30-31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org.

New Year’s Eve event, noon-8 p.m. Dec. 31, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Puppet show by Adam Swartz, 5:30 p.m. Dec. 31, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

January

New Year’s Day event, noon-5 p.m. Jan. 1, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Teen art program, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 4, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

After-school science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Jan. 8 and 22, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Jan. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Jan. 9, 16 and 23, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Child’s developmental screenings, 9:30 a.m.-noon Jan. 10, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Jan. 15 and 29, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Saturday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 18, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

February

“Countdown to Kindergarten,” 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 8, Nittany Mall, 2901 E. College Ave., State College. www.cenclear.org, 342-5678, ext. 2243.

March

Sesame Street Live’s “Elmo Makes Music,” 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. March 11, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

April

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Ongoing

Registration for kids’ ballet, creative modern dance, jazz, clogging, Zumba and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

“Saturday Stories Alive,” 11 a.m. Saturdays, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 235-7817, www.schlowlibrary.org. Registration required.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

December

Seventh annual Bill Welch Cartoon Series, 10 a.m. Dec. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“White Christmas,” 4 p.m. Dec. 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“A Christmas Story,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“365 Days: A Year in Happy Valley,” 2 p.m. Dec. 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.365daysthefilm.com.

“365 Days: A Year in Happy Valley,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 28 and 4 p.m. Dec. 29, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

January

“Day for Night,” 1 p.m. Jan. 3, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“What is One Degree?” 12:15 p.m. Jan. 15, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The Perks of Being a Wallflower,” 6 p.m. Jan. 16, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

“Science Under Attack: Has the Public Lost Faith in Scientists?” 12:15 p.m. Jan. 22, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Up,” 6 p.m. Jan. 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

February

“What is the World Made Of?” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“20,000 Cables Under the Sea,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 12, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Secret Life of Materials: Ceramics,” 12:15 p.m. 12:15 p.m. Feb. 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Secret Life of Materials: Metals,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

March

“Secret Life of Materials: Plastics,” 12:15 p.m. March 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Tectonic Europe,” 12:15 p.m. March 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. March 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

April

“Geologic Journey II: Western Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. April 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

December

Annual First Night Chili Cafe, 4-6:30 p.m. Dec. 31, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. www.firstnightstatecollege.com, 237-3904.

January

Ham pot-pie supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Jan. 11, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Amish farm market, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

December

Firs t Night State College, all day Dec. 31, throughout State College and University Park. www.firstnightstatecollege.com.

lectures&

presentations

January

“Architecture of the Body, Anatomy of Gender and the Art of Surgical Pleasure” by David Teplica, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 23, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Feminism(s) in the Gallery” by Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. Jan. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Futures of Feminist Pasts” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 12:10 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Conversation about “The Wood Engravings and Graphic Novels of Lynd Ward” with Sandra Stelts, 1 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

“50th Anniversary of the Freedom Riders” by Bob Zellner, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Forging Alliances” gallery talk by Christopher Reed, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

International Beatles Conference, Feb. 7-9, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Mirror, Mirror on the Wall, Who’s the Finest of Them All?: D(evaluation) of Black Female Beauty” by Wanda Knight, 12:10p.m. Feb. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Michael Cloeren Productions Presents Women in the Blues with Teeny Tucker,” 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“A Sense of Place” by Julian Stair, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“My Generation: Surveying Judy Chicago” panel discussion, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Conversation about “Paper Tigress: Graphics Images of Female Power” by Charlotte Houghton, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Vagina Dialogues” by Susan Russell, 12:10 p.m. March 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Maximize Your Life” with Jillian Michaels, 3 p.m. March 23, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamport. www.caclive.com.

Conversation about “Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 1 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Institutional Time: A Critique of Studio Art Education” by Judy Chicago, 5:30 p.m. April 5, Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672. Registration required.

“Planting a Feminist Art Education Archive” Judy Chicago symposium, April 5-6, University Park. http://judychicago.arted.psu.edu. Registration required.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

December

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. Dec. 27, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

January

Readings by Morris Collins and William J. Cobb, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. Jan. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

February

“Monster Magnificent: Writing the Odd Encounter” by Jen Hirt, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Jo Ann Beard, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Reading by Toby Thompson, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

March

Reading by Carter Sickels, 7:30 p.m. March 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

April

“Tiger Heron: New Poems” by Robin Becker, 12:10 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Elizabeth Bradfield, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

meetings

January

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. Jan. XXX, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Centre County Knitters Guild, 7-9 p.m. Jan. X, Patton Township Building library, 100 Patton Plaza, State College. www.centrecountyknittersguild.com.

Women’s Welcome Club of State College, 7 p.m. Jan. XXX, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. www.womenswelcomeclub.org.

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. Jan. XXX, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

music

December

Christmas caroling, 6-7 p.m. Dec. 20, South Park, Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org.

Holiday concert by the Bellefonte Community Band and Nittany Knights, 2 p.m. Dec. 21, First Presbyterian Church, 203 N. Spring St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonteband.net.

“The Night Christ Was Born” Christmas cantata, 6 p.m. Dec. 21, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549, www.mtnittanyumc.org.

Shape-note singing, 7-8:30 p.m. Dec. 23, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.statecollegesacredharp.com.

Christmas concert by Nick Biddle, 10 a.m. Dec. 29, Great Island Presbyterian Church, 12 W. Water St., Lock Haven. www.biddlestudios.com.

January

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Animated Orchestra” family concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 19, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist Christopher Guzman, 3 p.m. Jan. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

February

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with violinist Priscilla Conrad, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 2, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “Bach in the Round,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

“Songs By, For and About Women” by Penn State SNATS, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

18th annual Millennium Music Conference, Feb. 20-23, throughout Harrisburg. www.musicconference.net.

Revamped Duo, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

March

“Something Old, Something New: Compositions for Oboe” by Tim Hurtz, 12:10 p.m. March 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

December

“It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20-21, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 466-7141.

Fuse Productions’ “A Charlie Brown Christmas,” 1:30, 4 and 7 p.m. Dec. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Singing Onstage’s “Mulan Jr.,” 3 and 7 p.m. Dec. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Singing Onstage’s “Guys and Dolls Jr.,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

January

Telescreening of Verdi’s “Falstaff” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Jan. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Wicked,” Jan 15-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

“Rock of Ages,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Play reading of “Speech and Debate,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

“Wicked,” Feb. 1-9, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Cultural Conversations, Feb. 3-8, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.culturalconversations.psu.edu.

Fuse Productions’ “Annie,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6-8; 2 p.m. Feb. 8 and 3 p.m. Feb. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “Fat Pig,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 and Feb. 24-28; and 2 p.m. Feb. 22, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Dvorak’s “Rusalka” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25-26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Fuse Productions’ “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson,” 8 p.m. March 18-22 and March 26-28; 11 p.m. March 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “The Submission,” 7:30 p.m. March 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “The Laramie Project,” 7:30 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

Fuse Productions’ “Les Miserables,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-14 amd June 17-19; 1:30 p.m. June 14; amd 3 p.m. June 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

tours,walks&runs

December

First Night Resolution Run 5K, 6:30 p.m. Dec. 31, State College. www.nvrun.com.

February

Colyer ’Sno Big Deal 10K Run, 10 a.m. Feb. 8, Colyer Lake south access, Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

March

Laurel Run Switchbacker 10K Run, 10 a.m. March 8, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

April

Tussey to Whipple 11-mile Run, 9 a.m. April 6, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service