DetailsDetails concert listings

January 3, 2014 

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Burning Bridget Cleary, Jan. 18

• Verlon Thompson, Feb. 8

• David Francey, March 22

• Del Ray, April 5

• Pesky J. Nixon, April 26

• Boxcar Lilies, May 17

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• “Winter Jam 2014” with Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love and the Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor, Jan. 17

• Jay Z, Jan. 31

• “The Sing-Off Live!” Feb. 28

• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, May 2

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• “Guitar Passions” with Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan and Romero Lumbambo, Jan. 31

• Vienna Concert-Verein Orchestra, Feb. 6

• Sutton Foster, Feb. 15

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Land of Hope and Glory,” Feb. 22

• Penn State School of Music’s Philharmonic Orchestra and Choirs’ “The French Connection,” March 2

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “For the Birds,” March 29

• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra with New York Voices, April 3

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “A Hero’s Life,” April 22

Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Pianist Jeremy Denk, Jan. 29

• Brentano String Quartet, Feb. 21

• Lionel Loueke Trio, April 23

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Hot Tuna, Jan. 11

• “Runnin’ Down a Dream: Celebrating the Music of Tom Petty,” Jan. 25

• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Feb. 16

• Steve Earle, Feb. 27

• Keller Williams, March 21

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Million Dollar Quartet, Jan. 16

• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 26

• Starship with Mickey Thomas, Feb. 1

• Giada Valenti, Feb. 15

• The Sicilian Tenors, March 1

• The Broadway Dolls, March 8

• The Irish Rovers, March 15

• Clint Black, March 29

• Get the Led Out, April 26

• Celtic Women, May 20

Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Rave On (Buddy Holly and Roy Orbison tribute), Jan. 25

• Athena Reich is “Lady Gaga,” Feb. 22

• Full Kilt, March 6

• Scot Bruce is “Elvis,” March 22

• “California Dreaming” concert, April 8

• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24

• Lynn Adnerson, June 13

• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26

• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23

• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Dailey and Vincent, Jan. 10

• Get the Led Out, Jan. 25

• Gaelic Storm, March 6

• Jefferson Starship, March 7

• Abba Mania, March 13

• Mel Tillis, April 4

• Vince Gill, May 17

• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31

• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Go Go Gadjet, Dec. 27

• Led Zeppelin 2: The Live Experience, Dec. 28

• Against Me, Dec. 31

• One (U2 tribute), Jan. 4

• Fistfight in the Parking Lot, Jan. 11

• Nipsy Hussle, Jan. 21

• Steel Hollow, Jan. 25

• Yellowcard, Jan. 30

• Kris Allen, Feb. 11

• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 15

• Aer, Feb. 16

• Iration, The Movement, Natural Vibrations, Feb. 22

• Dark Tranquillity, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus, March 1

• Metal Church, March 7

• Leon Russell, April 26

• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23

Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• H2 Saxophone Quartet, Jan. 11

• Meeting of Important People, The Nox Boys, Jan. 18

• Strike Duo, Jan. 25

• Damien Jurado, Jan. 28

• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 8

• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 18

• Jack Quartet, March 1

Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 20

• David Garrett, March 21

• “1964: The Tribute,” March 22

• Joe Bonamassa, May 6

• John Prine, May 16

• Celtic Woman, May 17

• Il Divo, May 18

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Frankie Rose, Jan. 26

• Quilt, Feb. 4

Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Jan. 29

• Soweto Gospel Choir, Feb. 27

• Celtic Nights, March 6

• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, April 13

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Rick Springfield, Feb. 21

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Vibro Kings, Dec. 27

• Blue of Colors, End of America, Jon Bindley, Dec. 28

• Cabinet, Unknown String Band, Dec. 29

• The Hoffman Road Band, Porno Tongue, Stranded and Ugly, Jan. 3

• One Sweet Burgh (Dave Matthews tribute), Jan. 4

• The Me Toos, Locks and Dams, Sephus Lee, Jan. 4

• The Semi-Supervillains, The Allegheny Rhythm Ranges, Jan. 9

• Billy the Kid, Red Hook Winery, Jan. 10

• Scott and Rosanna, Courier, Jan. 10

• The Mixus Brothers, Again the Bandits, Jan. 11

• Playing Mantis, Novis, Jan. 11

• Meklit, Jan. 12

• Brass Band, Jan. 15

• Rhett Miller, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 16

• Choro No Vinho, Jan. 17

• KR-3, Glostik Willy, Jan. 17

• Ben Shannon, Clinton Clegg, Jan. 18

• Detroit Cobras, Jan. 22

• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound, Jan. 23

• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, Jan. 25

• The Wild Geese, Sean McClorey, Jan. 31

• Bumper Jacksons, ATS, Rockin’ Gospel Countrivabilly Orchestra, Feb. 1

• The Westies, Feb. 4

• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 5

• Farewell Drifters, Feb. 6

• Zack Simmen, Ryan Slye, Feb. 7

• Silencio, Feb. 7

• J.D. Eicher & The Goodnights, The Speedbumps, Feb. 8

• Driftwood, Feb. 8

• The Kin, Feb. 20

• The Whiskey Gentry, Feb. 23

• Jill Sobule, Feb. 28

• That 1 Guy, March 4

• Caroline Smith, March 5

• Wreck Loose, When Particles Collide, Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, March 13

• The Calm Before the Storm with Mark Dignam and Friends, March 14

• Rory Block, March 23

• Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola, April 24

• Joe Crookston, May 1

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Jay Z, Jan. 21

• Arcade Fire, March 12

• Cher, April 2

Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazletttheater.org

412-320-4610

• Dan Wilcox, Feb. 8

• Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra, April 19

Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• Josh Bell and Symphonie Espagnole, Feb. 28-March 2

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Keller Williams, More Than a Little, Dec. 27

• Lindsay Rakers, Coronado, Dec. 28

• Foxy Shazam, Gene the Werewolf, Dazzletine, Dec. 31

• Galactic, Feb. 5

• Cults, Feb. 15

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Feb. 25

• Punch Brothers, Aoife O’Donovan, March 17

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• The Clarks, The Hawkeyes, Dec. 28

• Infinite Blue, Escape Pod, Conflict Cycle, Dec. 29

• Rusted Root, Bastard Bearded Irishmen, Derek Woodz, Dec. 31

• Arcane Haven, Hail to the King, Forever in Fear, Let the River Swell, Maesion, Steel City Firm, Jan. 3

• Our Last Night, A Loss for Words, My Ticket Home, One Year Later, Jan. 5

• Dopapod, Broccoli Samurai, Jan. 23

• 10 Years, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 30

• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 5

• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Branchez, Feb. 18

• Over the Rhine, April 3

• Robben Ford, May 9

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• The Composure, Mace Ballard, The Bigtime, Take a Breath, Dec. 27

• Fireworks, Shirts Vs. Skins, Look Out Loretta, Dec. 29

• Pity Sex, Self Defense Family, LVL UP, Adventures, Jan. 2

• Cold Fronts, The Guru, Mount Royal, I Am a Sea Creature, Jan. 3

• Palermo Stone, JG & Dark Wayne, Chris Mitchell, Jan. 4

• This or the Apocalypse, Sworn In, Shai Hulud, Sirens and Sailors, Jan. 10

• Neulore, Jan. 18

• Woodsman, Feb. 6

• Dave Hause, Northcote, Feb. 8

• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Yers, Trophies, Golden Gate, April 2

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• The Nick Hexum Quintet, Jan. 22

• Jeremy Messersmith, Jan. 31

• Lotus, Feb. 1

• Joe Nichols, Unkle Kracker, Feb. 6

• Rebelution, Cris Cab, Feb. 7

• G. Love and Special Sauce, Feb. 8

• Flogging Molly, March 1

• Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister, March 8

• Austin Mahone, March 9

• Grouplove, March 23

• Iced Earth, April 9

• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, April 12

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• The Cheats, The Torn Apart Hearts, Scratch and Sniff, Filthy Low Downs, Dec. 31

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

• Jayke Orvis, Broke Stranded and Ugly, The Shelf Life, Dec. 27

• Bear Cub, Dec. 28

• Ekoostik Hookah, KR-3, Jan. 18

• Fletcher’s Grove, Jan. 24

• Mojoflo, Jan. 25

• The Stepkids, Jan. 26

• Tropidelic, Feb. 19

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Jeffrey Gaines, Dec. 27

• Steely Jam, Dec. 31

• Vishten, Feb. 16

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Get the Led Out, Dec. 28

• Marc Cohn and Paula Cole, Jan. 11

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Jan. 24

• Clannad, Feb. 7

• Keb Mo, March 26

• Los Lonely Boys, April 5

• Kat Edmonson, April 18

Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Darius Rucker, Eli Young Band, David Nail, Feb. 13

• Paul Simon, Sting, March 9

Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Johnny Mathis, March 8

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• The Red Hot Chili Pipers, Feb. 22

• Joe Bonamassa, May 7

Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Phil Vassar, Jan. 11

• Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1

• Vince Gill, Feb. 21

• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Feb. 22

• Pink Floyd Experience, March 1

• Dickey Betts and Great Southern, March 9

• Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, March 22

• The Artie Shaw Orchestra, April 29

• Benny Godoman and Peggy Lee tribute, April 30

• Branson Fever, May 6-8

• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21

• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23

• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6

American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• The Temptations, The Four Tops, Jan. 17

• Little River Band, Pure Prairie League, Jan. 24

• Vince Gill, Feb. 20

• Foreigner, Feb. 21

• Franki Valli and the Four Seasons, Feb. 23

• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 1

• Pink Floyd Experience, March 2

• Wess Cooke, March 9

• The Moody Blues, March 12

• The Kingston Trio, The Brothers Four, Tom Paxton, March 14

• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 15

• Michael E. Smith, March 21

• Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, April 15

• Merle Haggard, April 28

• The Lettermen, May 2

• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18

• Celtic Woman, June 7

• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20

• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21

• Under the Streetlamp, June 28

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Kingsfoil, Cozy Galaxies, Brethren, The Separators, Dec. 27

• Darry Miller and the Veil, Kate Faust, Last Scene in Reno, Pickupthepieces, Dec. 28

• Carousel Kings, Abert React, Amateur Theory, Gladiators, Armory Infirmary, Beneath the King, ConQuest, Dec. 29

• The Felice Brothers, Jan. 15

• RJD2, Feb. 8

Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Brosky and Meyer, Dec. 27

• Chuck Schaeffer, Dec. 28

The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Smokey Robinson, Dec. 27

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• H2O, Angel Dust, Dec. 28

• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute), Jan. 24

• Big Eyed Fish (Dave Matthews tribute), March 29

Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 25

• Get the Led Out, March 1

• Justin Moore, April 18

• Alfie Boe, Feb. 23

• Get the Led Out, March 1

• Gavin DeGraw, April 1

The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 27

• Long Miles, Spiritual Rez, The Racketboys, Dec. 28

• Rebirth Brass Band, Jan. 11

• NRBQ, Jan. 24

• Consider the Source, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, Flux Capacitor, Jan. 31

• Philly Bloco, Feb. 22

• That 1 Guy, Feb. 27

• Melvin Seals and JGB, March 6

• Charie Hunter’s Omaha Diner with Skerik, Steve Bernstein and Bobby Previte, March 13

The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• The Reckless Dodgers, Johnny Neutrino and the Secret Weapon, Witch Fist, Dec. 27

• Grandchildren, Night Panther, Purples, Dec. 28

• The Highwater Preachers, Red Skiles and the Country Ramblers, Dec. 31

• Psychic Teens, Ladder Devils, Faking, Jan. 1

• Goodnight Lights, Shorty Boy Boy, Roof Doctor, Jan. 4

• Lee Ranaldo and the Dust, Steve Gunn, Jan. 8

• Potty Mouth, Radiator Hospital, Thin Lips, Jan. 9

• Mock Suns, Dreambook, Hurry, Jan. 10

• JJL, Gondola, S - - - - - Wizard, Jan. 11

• Cloud Control, Jan. 13

• Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby, Jan. 17

• Rosetta, Grimace Federation, Mohican, Jan. 18

• Damien Jurado, Jan. 25

• Gambles, Jan. 31

• Mirah, Divers, Feb. 1

• Maria Taylor, Feb. 5

• Mutual Benefit, The Interest Group, Feb. 6

• Together, Pangea, Feb. 12

• The Autumn Defense, Feb. 14

• Courtney Barnett, Feb. 20

• Quilt, Feb. 27

• Caroline Smith, March 4

• Com Truise, March 13

• Xiu Xiu, March 15

• We Are Scientists, April 16

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Zedd, Alex Metric, Lucky Date, Dec. 28

• Dark Star Orchestra, Dec. 29

• Lotus, Dec. 30-31

• Datsik, GZA, Herobust, Getter, Jan. 16

• Pixies, Fidlar, Jan. 24

• Walk Off the Earth, Parachute, Jan. 30

• Dr. Dog, Jan. 31-Feb. 1

• Panic at the Disco, The Colourist, X-Ambassadors, Feb. 5

• Galactic, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Feb. 8

• Flogging Molly, Feb. 24

• Bring Me The Horizon, Of Mice and Men, March 2

• Austin Mahone, Becky G, Midnight Red, March 6

• Ellie Goulding, March 14

• Excision, March 21

• Grouplove, Alex Winston, March 25

• Pentatonix, March 30

• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, April 5

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Black Stars, The Once Was, Air is Human, Abilities, Dec. 27

• Lemuria, Marietta, Foxing, City Cop, Smoother, Leaky Soups, Dec. 29

• Stinky Smelly, Hightide Hotel, Kelsi Grammar, Tyler Daniel Bean, Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe, Dec. 31

First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Waxahatchee, All Dogs, Cayetana, Heavy Bangs, Jan. 26

• Mission of Burma, Feb. 8

• A Winged Victory for the Sullen, The American Contemporary Music Ensemble, March 17

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Frog Holler, Echoes Talk Back, Ataloft, Dec. 28

• Mewithoutyou, The Lighhouse and the Whaler, Dec. 29

• Screaming Females, Swearin’, Batty, Dec. 31

• Yuck, Jan. 14

• Broncho, Brass Bed, Jan. 17

• R. Stevie Moore, Jimmy Whispers, Gunk, Jan. 22

• The Detroit Cobras, Killer Bangs, Jan. 23

• Delorean, Jan. 26

• J.D. Samson and Men, Feb. 6

• Norwegian Arms, Snowmine, Feb. 7

• Leslie and the Lys, Dean and the Delilahs, Feb. 16

• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 17

• The Stargazer Lilies, Dreamend, Feb. 19

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Leon Russell and Hot Tuna, Jan. 10

• Nana Mouskouri, Jan. 20

• Transatlantic, Feb. 8

• Josh Ritter (acoustic), Gregory Alan Isakov, Feb. 27

• Alfie Boe, March 1

• George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, March 8

• Irish Rovers, March 11

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 21

• Pat Metheny Unity Group, March 22

• Jon Anderson, April 2

• Los Lonely Boys, April 4

• Keb Mo (acoustic), April 5

• Neil Finn, April 11

• Jesse Cook, April 12

• The Fab Faux, May 3

• The Mavericks, May 16

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Jerry Blavat, Jan. 25

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Limecell, Hellstomper, Eat the Turnbuckle, Thee Nosebleeds, Dec. 27

• Grimace Federation, Ecstatic Vision, Dec. 31

• Roy Orbitron, The Spicy Draculas, Jan. 2

• When Particles Collide, Willow Talk, Left and Right, Jan. 4

• Mohican, Myrrh Myrrh, Village, Jan. 7

• Cruel Hand, Blind Justice, Agitator, Criminal Instinct, Jan. 9

• Toy, Far Out Fangtooth, Jan. 11

• Cruiser, Suburban Living, Dream Safari, Jan. 15

• Diane Coffee, Jan. 18

• The Sun Club, Underwater Country Club, Pill Friends, Jan. 26

• Slaughter and the Dogs, Pagan Babies, The Droogettes, March 15

The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• Am Khalif, Custelo, Dan Exactly, Dec. 27

• Easy Company, Maggie Gabbard, Flint Face, Working Class Villains, Dec. 28

• True Will, Plantation, 20til8, Pravda, Starskream, Jan. 18

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Terrible Friends, Seasons, Dec. 27

• Ryan Tennis and the Clubhouse Band, Casey Alvarez, Chevy Lopez, Dec. 28

• T.J. Kong and the Atomic Bomb, Commonwealth Choir, The Lawsuits, Dec. 31

• The Big Terrible, Demonstrative Girls, Jan. 3

• Amanda Shires, August John Lutz II, Chelsea Mitchell, Jan. 9

• Cold Blood Club, Shorty Boy Boy, Minka Marathon, Jan. 10

• Flightschool, Spare Change, Jan. 11

• Jawbone Junction, Jan. 16

• Cosmodrone, Vertical Current, Jan. 17

• Leroy Justice, Thee Idea Men, Jan. 24

• 10 Years, Jan. 25

• The Royal Noise, Universal Funk Order, Kings and Comrades, Feb. 7

• Deaf Havana, Modern Suits, Desoto Jones, Feb. 14

• Graham Colton, Feb. 19

• Katie Frank and the Pheromones, Feb. 21

• Two Cow Garage, The Holy Mess, Feb. 22

• Boy and Bear, March 22

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• The Slackers, Bullbuckers, Dec. 27

• The Jim Jones Revue, Jan. 9

• Johnny Flynn, Jan. 18

• Glasvegas, The Ceremonies, Feb. 17

• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 21

Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Demi Lovato, Little Mix, Fifth Harmony, March 1

• Robin Thicke, Jessie J., March 6

• Imagine Dragons, Nico Vega, The Naked and Famous, March 7

• Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power, June 22

• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 11

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Dopapod, Swift Technique, Tauk, Dec. 27

• Badfish (Sublime tribute), Bong Hits for Jesus, Among Criminals, Dec. 28

• Man Overboard, Fight Amp, Young Statues, Modern Baseball, Real Friends, Fireworks, Dec. 30

• Bauuer, Swizzymack, Xaphoon Jones, Dec. 31

• Stone Sour, Stolen Babies, Pop Evil, Jan. 19

• Greensky Bluegrass, Jan. 23

• Brandon Boyd and the Sons of the Sea, Jan. 29

• Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Jan. 30

• Karmin, Bryce Vine, Jan. 31

• Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, Endless Boogie, March 1

• Wanting, March 14

• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig, Divided By Friday, Ghost Town, March 20

• Aer, RDGLDGRN, March 21

• Children of Bodom, Tyr, Death Angel, March 22

• Scott Stapp, April 4

• Godflesh, Prurient, April 11

• Haim, May 14

• Big Boi, Fishhawk, DJ Royale, May 28

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Dan McCloskey, Ken Kweder, Dec. 27

• Ben Vaughn and His Quintet, Dan Montgomery, Dec. 28

• George Stanford, Dec. 29

• Mutlu, Dec. 31

• Alexis Cunningham, Amy Faden, Jan. 4

• Tim Williams, Courtney Jansen, Stargroves, Jan. 7

• Wesley Stace, Joe Pernice, Jan. 9

• Anjuli Josephine, Folly Fields, Acton Bell, Jan. 10

• Christine Ohlman, Rebel Montez, Paige Albritton, Jan. 11

• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, Bees in a Bottle, Jan. 18

• Marc Scibilia, Jan. 24

• Grant Lee Phillips, Valerie Orth, Jan. 25

• Camille Perito, Bobby Mahoney and Sarah Larson, Jan. 31

• Vance Gilbert, Feb. 1

• The Westies, Feb. 7

• Leyla McCalla Trio, Feb. 8

• Chris Pureka, Feb. 12

• Hoots and Hellmouth, Feb. 14

• David Wilcox, Feb. 16

• Kelly Joe Phelps, Feb. 28

• 3 Stories High, March 14

• Kim Richey, April 12

• Lucy Kaplansky, Sue Bailey, April 25

• Steve Forbert, May 2

Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Gov’t Mule, Dec. 27-28

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 29 SOLD OUT

• Bob Weir and Ratdog, Feb. 15

• Emblem3, Feb. 21

• Young the Giant, Feb. 26

• 2 Chainz, March 22

• The Wanted, April 12

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Ghost Ghang, P64, Mason, Andy Kavanaugh, Champs, Dec. 27

• Makhaira, More to Forget, Chris Rockwell and the Stickball Social Club, Gape, Transonic, To Help Every Man, Big Stall, Dec. 28

• The Precious Few, Sly Be the Wise, Tiny Cities, Jan. 10

• In This Moment, Butcher Babies, Devour the Day, All Hail the Yeti, Jan. 17

• Kissing Candice, Our Waking Deception, Elision, From Mars to Mariana, Jan. 19

• Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, The Creepshow, Deke Dickerson, Jan. 25

• Cycle, Chaos, Count Me Out, True Will, Primatives, Hansford, Jan. 31

• Bayside Tigers, Feb. 1

• The Legwarmers, Feb. 8

• Skinny Puppy, Feb. 13

• The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless, Feb. 14

• Buckcherry, Airbourne, Feb. 21

• Dark Tranquillity, Ominum Gatherum, Exmortis, March 2

• Broken Bells, Au Revoir Simone, March 8

• The Sound of Animals Fighting, Unwed Sailor, March 20-21

• The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Moisem, April 12

• Iced Earth, Sabaton, Revamp, April 17

• Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Wayne Marshall, Jo Mersa, April 18

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• The Infamous Stringdusters, Love Canon, Dec. 28

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Jan. 17

• Phosphorescent, Jan. 21

• The Gene Clark, Jan. 22

• Hard Working Americans, Jan. 25

• Jason Isbell, Holly Williams, Jan. 29

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elfpower, Jan. 30 SOLD OUT

• Vinnie Paz, Army of Pharoahs, Jan. 31

• Deerhunter, Feb. 5

• Darkside, Feb. 6

• Murder City Devils, Tweens, Feb. 7

• Pissed Jeans, Purling Hiss, Trophy Wife, Feb. 8

• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Nicki Bluhm and The Gramblers, Feb. 13

• Railroad Earth, Feb. 14-15

• The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Feb. 16

• RJD2, Feb. 21

• Into It Over It, The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Feb. 22

• White Lies, Frankie Rose, Feb. 23

• White Denim, The Districts, Feb. 27

• The War on Drugs, March 18

• Warpaint, March 22

• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley, March 24

• Mogwai, May 8

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Jay Z, Jan. 29

• Lady Antebellum, Jan. 30

• Kings of Leon, Feb. 19

• Justin Timberlake, Feb. 25

• Paul Simon, Sting, March 7

• Arcade Fire, March 17

• Miley Cyrus, April 22

• Lady Gaga, May 12

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Electric Boa, Hammerdown, Clashing Plaid, Mark Evans, John Dennis, Dec. 27

• Sweet Loretta Fat, Dec. 28

• Brethren, Jake Lewis and the Clergy, Wayfarer Experiment, Jesse Baker, Dec. 28

• Philadelphia Jug Band, Dec. 29

• Gandalf Murphy and the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Dec. 30

• Dukes of Destiny, Dec. 31

• Lizanne Knott and Friends, Tin Bird, Jen Creed, Kevin Killen, Jan. 3

• The Wayside Shakeup, Finding Westerly, Absence of Worry, Sun Cinema, Jan. 4

• Pure Jerry, Jan. 4

• Bettye Lavette, Jan. 7

• The Chris and Tommy Good Time Folk Rock Show, Jan. 7

• Brendan O’Neill, Jan. 7

• Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jan. 8

• Mother Falcon, Dom La Neva, Jan. 8

• A Fistful of Sugar, West Philadelphia Orchestra, Aaron and the Spell, Black Horse Motel, Jan. 10

• Rust (Neil Young tribute), Jan. 11

• Amelia Scalies, Amber Ladd, Jan. 12

• Steve Cal Band, Jan. 12

• St. Lucia, Jan. 13

• Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Bowboys, Jan. 14

• Saintseneca, LVL UP, Jan. 15

• Ellen Foley, Jan. 16

• Robert Earl Keen, Andrea Davidson, Jan. 16

• The Smithereens, Jan. 17

• Bros Garcia, Jan. 18

• Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, Jan. 18

• Swear and Shake, Jan. 21

• Brendan Canning, White Hinterland, Jan. 22

• Book of Love, Jan. 23

• Elizabeth and the Catapult, Neulore, Jan.24

• Brother Jocephus and the Love Revolution Swift Technique, Jan. 24

• Jerry Joseph, Jan. 26

• Bronze Radio Return, Jan. 30

• Eleni Mandell, Jan. 31

• Charlotte Martin, Feb. 1

• Gabriel Cabezas and Chloe Felesina, Feb. 2

• The Ringers, Oli Brown, Feb. 4

• Yuna, Feb. 4

• Jeremy Messersmith, Feb. 6

• Snarky Puppy, Feb. 6

• The Revelations, Feb. 8

• Danilo Perez, Feb. 10

• The Soul Rebels, Feb. 12

• Jay Nash, Feb. 13

• Kodaline, LP, Feb. 13

• Sea Wolf, Feb. 14

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service