Weekender’s Details Details

January 17, 2014 

art

January

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” Jan. 21-May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reception for Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, 7-9 p.m. Jan. 21, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“On the Wild Side” woodcarvings exhibit by Jim Mikkelson and Sylvia Apple, Jan. 28-March 2, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“The Wood Engravings and Graphic Novels of Lynd Ward,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

“Preserving the Past for the Future” Farmland Preservation Artists show, Feb. 1-March 31; reception 3-5 p.m. Feb. 6, Village at Penn State, 260 Lion Hill Road, State College. http://farmlandpreservationartists.org.

Printmaking workshop exhibit, Feb. 2-28; reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, Feb. 2-28; reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Interpreting Poetry: Woodblock Prints by Haku Maki,” Feb. 2-28; reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Centre County Landscapes” exhibit by Jim Mathison, Feb. 2-28; reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Reception for “On the Wild Side” woodcarvings exhibit by Jim Mikkelson and Sylvia Apple, 4-7:30 p.m. Feb. 11, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Paper Tigress: Graphic Images of Female Power,” 10 am.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“Healing Transformations” by Michele Rivera, March 1-30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 234-3441.

“Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

Art by Veronica Silliman, through Jan. 21, National Penn Bank, 2541 E. College Ave., State College. 867-1257.

Fifth annual Holiday Show and Sale, through Jan. 26, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Women of Steel and Stone,” through January, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Recent paintings by Sarah Pollock, through Jan. 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

“Migrations” photo exhibit by Patricia Howard, through Feb. 8, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-3132, www.juniata.edu.

“Objects to Place” exhibit by Chad Andrews, through Feb. 22, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com, 570-435-7080.

“Abstraction Today,” through March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

“Juxtapositions” exhibit, through March 2, Zola New World Gallery, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Historical Figures From the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through March 3, Sidewater Commons, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html, 863-1793.

Exhibit by Harold and Wendy Holder, through March 10, gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Afrotechtopia,” through March 23, Samek Art Galley, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, through April 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

classes, camps&

workshops

January

“Quintessential Quakerism” workshop series, 2-4 p.m. Jan. 18, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 237-7051, office@statecollegefriends.org. Registration required.

“Look Good ... Feel Better” workshop for women undergoing chemotherapy, 1 p.m. Jan. 24, American Cancer Society, 1375 Martin St., State College. 800-227-2345. Registration required.

“Library Research Basics” workshop, 11 a.m.-noon Jan. 30, 302 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-9257.

February

“Quintessential Quakerism” workshop series, 2-5 p.m. Feb. 9 and 23, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 237-7051, office@statecollegefriends.org. Registration required.

“Afterschool Camp Bill” children’s drama camp, 6-8 p.m. Wednesdays starting Feb. 12, Fairmount Elementary School auditorium, 411 S. Fraser St., State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Pastel workshop with Susan Nicholas Gephart, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Brushstrokes Gallery, 340 Market St., Lewisburg. wwww.snicholasart.com, 570-523-7911. Registration required.

March

Spring Break Camp for first- through third-graders, March 10-12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

May

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-17, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Registration for six-week “Meditation in Motion” workshop, 9:30-10:30 a.m. Fridays Jan. 17-Feb. 21, 1526 N. Atherton St., State College. 548-6667.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

comedy

January

Tom Anzalone, Andy Pitz, 9 p.m. Jan. 17-18, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Tom Anzalone, Andy Pitz, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Steve Shaffer, Joe Bublewicz, 9 p.m. Jan. 24-25, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Steve Shaffer, Joe Bublewicz, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 9 p.m. Jan. 31, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

February

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 9 p.m. Feb. 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Dan Wilson, Glenn Jensen, 9 p.m. Feb. 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Dan Wilson, Glenn Jensen, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

T.J. Miller, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Club Cafe, 56 S. 12th St., Pittsburgh. www.clubcafelive.com, 412-431-4950.

Eugene Mirman, Derrick Brown, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 9 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 9 p.m. Feb. 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jerry Seinfeld, 7 and 9:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Carnegie Music Hall, 510 W. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. 215-893-1999.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. Feb. 28, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

March

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 7:30 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Amy Schumer, 8 and 10:30 p.m. March 7, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 9 p.m. March 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 7:30 p.m. March 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 9 p.m. March 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. March 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 7:30 p.m. March 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Wanda Sykes, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Rob Delaney, 8:30 p.m. March 27, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

Rob Delaney, 8 p.m. March 28, The Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. 215-922-6888.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 9 p.m. March 28-29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jim Gaffigan, 7 and 9:30 p.m. March 29, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

April

Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Eric Stonestreet, 8 p.m. April 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Lewis Black, 8 p.m. April 4, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

dance

January

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 17, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. http://cpcda.org, 234-1008.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. Jan. 18, Turbotville Community Hall, state Route 54, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Community Argentine tango, 7 p.m. Jan. 21 and 28, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

February

Compagnie Kafig, Feb. 1, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Compagnie Kafig’s “Correria/Agwa,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Ongoing

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker,” through Dec. 29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

events

January

Penguin Plunge Festival, 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 18, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 1795 Greenwood Road, Huntingdon. www.visitpaparks.com.

Prekindergarten open house, 9:30 a.m.-noon Jan. 18, Friends Schoolhouse, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

Penns Valley Little League registration, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 18 and 25; 6-9 p.m. Jan. 23, Penns Valley Elementary Intermediate School, 4528 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills. www.pennsvalleybaseball.org.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Jan. 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Project Serve event, noon Jan. 21, Faith United Church of Christ, Romig Hall, 300 E. College Ave., State College. www.faithucc.info.

Hooks & Needles, 1 p.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

WWE Live, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Tabletop Game Day, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Jan. 25, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Setsucon anime convention, Jan. 25-26, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.setsucon.com.

February

Vintage clothing show, Feb. 1, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Feb. 3 and 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Career day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 5, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Philipsburg and Lewistown. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427.

Hook and Needles, 1-2:30 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

For the Love of Art and Chocolate, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Ramada Conference Center, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. www.clearwaterconservancy.org.

For the Love of Fiber 2014, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 15, General Potters Farm, U.S. Route 322, Potters Mills. 441-9904.

Eighth annual Spikesfest, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 16, Penn State Indoor Multi-Sport Facility, University Park. statecollegespikes.com.

Indoor yard sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 22, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Cookbook bingo, 6 p.m. Feb. 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

March

Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m. March 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Golden Eagle Voyage Birding Weekend, March 7-9, throughout central Pennsylvania. 625-2879, natureinnatbaldeagle.com. Registration required.

Nittany Con 2, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 30, Quality Inn, state Route 150, Milesburg. beezee622@netzero.net, www.facebook.com/nittanycon1.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

“When I Was at Penn State ...,” through Jan. 20, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr. Day and Black History Month” poster exhibit, through Feb. 28, Pattee Library lobby, University Park. 863-4240.

“Exploring Research Collections: A Special Collections Sampler,” through March 7, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

“Frank Lloyd Wright’s Samara: A Mid-Century Dream Home,” through March 29, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

January

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” Spanish story time, 11 a.m. Jan. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Saturday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 18, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. Jan. 19, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. Jan. 20-21 and 27-28, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 20-21 and 27-28, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 20 and 27, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 21 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Jan. 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

After-school science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Jan. 22, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Jan. 23, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“World Stories Alive” Hebrew story time, 11 a.m. Jan. 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Pop Up and Read” activity, 2-4 p.m. Jan. 26, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Jan. 29, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

February

“World Stories Alive” Russian story time, 11 a.m. Feb. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sensory story time, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen and family art project, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“For the Love of Reading” event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 3-4 and 10-11, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3-4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Home-school Tuesday for grades six through 12, 1:30-3 p.m. Feb. 4 and 18, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Feb. 5 and 19, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 7, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Young writers workshop, 10 a.m. Feb. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“Valentines From Nature” program, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 8, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

“Countdown to Kindergarten,” 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 8, Nittany Mall, 2901 E. College Ave., State College. www.cenclear.org, 342-5678, ext. 2243.

WAIYOBC book evaluations, 11 a.m. Feb. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” German story time, 11 a.m. Feb. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Feb. 12 and 26, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

“Go for the Gold” Olympics event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Home-school Tuesday for grade one through five, 1:30-3 p.m. Feb. 11 and 25, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Children’s developmental screenings, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 14, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“World Stories Alive” Hindi story time, 11 a.m. Feb. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Saturday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 15, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teddy Bear Sleepover, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Teen craft night, 6-7 p.m. Feb. 20, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580. Registration required.

Good Humor Day event, 11 a.m. Feb. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

March

“World Stories Alive” Turkish story time, 11 a.m. March 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Dr. Seuss birthday event, 2-4 p.m. March 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. March 4, 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 10-12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Sesame Street Live’s “Elmo Makes Music,” 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. March 11, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. March 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” Japanese story time, 11 a.m. March 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

March Reading Madness, 2-4 p.m. March 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” Portuguese story time, 11 a.m. March 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spring Into Springtime,” 2-4 p.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

April

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon April 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” French story time, 11 a.m. April 5, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“World Stories Alive” Arabic story time, 11 a.m. April 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. April 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 16-18 and 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

30th annual Write and Illustrate Your Own Book Contest awards ceremony, 4 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Ongoing

Registration for kids’ ballet, creative modern dance, jazz, clogging, Zumba and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

January

“Manhunter,” 2 p.m. Jan. 17, Campus Theatre. 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Lodger,” 7 p.m. Jan. 20, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Blackmail,” 7 p.m. Jan. 21, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Science Under Attack: Has the Public Lost Faith in Scientists?” 12:15 p.m. Jan. 22, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Amour,” 7 p.m. Jan. 22, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

“This Bloody Blundery Business,” 4 and 7 p.m. Jan. 23, 114 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Spike and Mike’s Festival of Animation,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23-24 (family friendly); and 10 p.m. Jan. 23-24 (mature audiences), State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Times and Winds,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The 39 Steps,” 7 p.m. Jan. 27, Campus Theatre. 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Man in the White Suit,” 7 p.m. Jan. 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Secret Life of Ice,” 12:15 p.m. Jan. 29, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The Abolitionists,” 7 p.m. Jan. 29, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Homecoming,” 4 and 7 p.m. Jan. 30, 113 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Up,” 6 p.m. Jan. 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Murder in Harlem,” 2 p.m. Jan. 31, Campus Theatre. 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Tapped,” 7 p.m. Jan. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. pennsylvania.sierraclub.org/moshannon.

“Happy, Happy,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

February

“The Act of Killing,” 7 p.m. Feb. 4, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“What is the World Made Of?” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Some Like it Hot,” 1 p.m. Feb. 7, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“War of the Roses,” 6 p.m. Feb. 10, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Newlyweeds,” 7 p.m. Feb. 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“20,000 Cables Under the Sea,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 12, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Nothing But a Man,” 7 p.m. Feb. 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Secret Life of Materials: Ceramics,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Viola,” 7 p.m. Feb. 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Secret Life of Materials: Metals,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Monsieur Lazhar,” 7 p.m. Feb. 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

March

“Secret Life of Materials: Plastics,” 12:15 p.m. March 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Tectonic Europe,” 12:15 p.m. March 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. March 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Holy Motors,” 7 p.m. March 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

April

“Geologic Journey II: Western Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. April 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

January

Community dinner, 4-7 p.m. Jan. 25, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

DelGrosso’s spaghetti dinner, 5-7 p.m. Jan. 25, Fairbrook United Methodist Church, 4201 W. Whitehall Road, Pennsylvania Furnace. wrights_b97@yahoo.com.

“SCCT Unmasked” wine, food and art fundraiser, 2:45 p.m. Jan. 26, Happy Valley Winery, 576 S. Foxpointe Drive, State College. https://web.ovationtix.com/trs/pr/930015, 466-7141.

February

“The Flavor of Nashville” 22nd annual WPSU Connoisseur’s Dinner, Feb. 1, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. www.wpsu.org, 863-5596.

Roast turkey supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Feb. 8, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Wine and chocolate pairing, noon-5 p.m. Feb. 15, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 T367-1, Centre Hall. www.mtnittanywinery.com, 466-6373. Reservations required.

March

Wild Game Dinner, 5 p.m. March 1, Morris Township Firemen’s Recreation Center, Deer Creek Road, Morrisdale. 345-6500. Registration required.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

lectures&

presentations

January

“Reduce Your Cancer Risk Through Diet” by George Eisman, 1 p.m. Jan. 18, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

“The Influence of Jazz and Hip Hop on American Culture” by Ronnie Burrage, 4 p.m. Jan. 21, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Straight Talk Parenting Series “Adolescents, Sex and Porn: Everything You Wish You Didn’t Need to Know” by Megan Maas, 7 p.m. Jan. 21, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. http://www.scasd.org/Page/20530. Registration required.

“Tuning In to Kids” parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. Jan. 22 and 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Architecture of the Body, Anatomy of Gender and the Art of Surgical Pleasure” by David Teplica, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 23, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Feminism(s) in the Gallery” by Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. Jan. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“Environmental Racism” by Robert Bullard, 7 p.m. Jan. 27, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Early Cinema” by Eric Faden, 1:30 p.m. Jan. 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Practical Steps for Complying with Health Care Reform in 2014 and 2015” webinar, 11 a.m.-noon Jan. 30. www.pachamber.org.conf, 877-866-8965. Reservation required.

“Hidden Histories: African-American Scrapbooks Talk Back to the White Press in the 19th Century” by Ellen Gruber Garvey, 2-3 p.m. Jan. 30, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0526.

Neil deGrasse Tyson, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 30, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Futures of Feminist Pasts” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 12:10 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Conversation about “The Wood Engravings and Graphic Novels of Lynd Ward” with Sandra Stelts, 1 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

“50th Anniversary of the Freedom Riders” by Bob Zellner, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Tuning In to Kids” parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. Feb. 5, 12 and 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Pennsylvania Association for Sustainable Agriculture’s 23rd annual “Farming for the Future” conference, Feb. 5-8, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.pasafarming.org.

“Forging Alliances” gallery talk by Christopher Reed, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

International Beatles Conference, Feb. 7-9, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Legal and identity theft information presentation, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 10, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Aging and Music Cognition” by Andrea Halpern, noon Feb. 13, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Mirror, Mirror on the Wall, Who’s the Finest of Them All?: D(evaluation) of Black Female Beauty” by Wanda Knight, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Michael Cloeren Productions Presents Women in the Blues with Teeny Tucker,” 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“A Sense of Place” by Julian Stair, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“My Generation: Surveying Judy Chicago” panel discussion, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Conversation about “Paper Tigress: Graphics Images of Female Power” by Charlotte Houghton, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. March 4, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Making Space: Art, Technology and Collaboration” by F. Elaine Williams, 3:30 p.m. March 4, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Vagina Dialogues” by Susan Russell, 12:10 p.m. March 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Maximize Your Life” with Jillian Michaels, 3 p.m. March 23, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamport. www.caclive.com.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. March 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony: Exploring Its Many Interpretations and Permutations From the Late 20th Century to the Present” by Annie Randall, 3:30 p.m. March 25, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

Conversation about “Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 1 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Role of a Master Drummer: Beyond Africa and Jazz” by Phil Haynes, 3:30 p.m. April 3, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Institutional Time: A Critique of Studio Art Education” by Judy Chicago, 5:30 p.m. April 5, Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672. Registration required.

“Planting a Feminist Art Education Archive” Judy Chicago symposium, April 5-6, University Park. http://judychicago.arted.psu.edu. Registration required.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Bird’s Eye View of Aging” by Mark Haussmann, noon April 22, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

January

Book-reading and signing with John Dixon, 2 p.m. Jan. 18, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Jan. 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Readings by Morris Collins and William J. Cobb, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. Jan. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

February

“Monster Magnificent: Writing the Odd Encounter” by Jen Hirt, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Poetry reading by Stephen Sherrill, 7 p.m. Feb. 5, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Reading by Jo Ann Beard, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Feb. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Reading by Toby Thompson, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

March

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. March 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Reading by Carter Sickels, 7:30 p.m. March 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

April

“Tiger Heron: New Poems” by Robin Becker, 12:10 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Elizabeth Bradfield, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

meetings

January

Cancer Survivor’s Support Group, 11:30 a.m. Jan. 20, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. Jan. 31, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

music

January

Viola recital by Nicola Hicks, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 17, 110 Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Oboe recital by Eli Campbell, 2 p.m. Jan. 18, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Percussion recital by Kelsey Molinari, 5 p.m. Jan. 18, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bald Eagle Area Drama Club’s Dessert Cabaret, 6 p.m. Jan. 18, Bald Eagle Area High School cafeteria, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 280-7305.

Michael McNeil Trio, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

30-hour famine benefit concert with Jeremy Garner, Jan. 19, Runville United Methodist Charge, 1216 Runville Road, Bellefonte. 353-8380.

Viola recital by Mary Skripko, 3 p.m. Jan. 19, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.music.psu.edu.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Animated Orchestra” family concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 19, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nvs.org.

Trombone recital by David Kraus, 6 p.m. Jan. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Trombone recital by Mark Lusk, 8 p.m. Jan. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Beethoven Festival concert, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 21-22 and 24, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Ethan Lipton and His Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist Christopher Guzman, 3 p.m. Jan. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Kate McGarry and Keith Ganz Duo Palooza, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 29, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Szymanowski Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

February

State College Area High School voice students’ rehearsal recital, 2 p.m. Feb. 2, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. 863-4404.

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with violinist Priscilla Conrad, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 2, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “Bach in the Round,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

“Songs By, For and About Women” by Penn State SNATS, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

18th annual Millennium Music Conference, Feb. 20-23, throughout Harrisburg. www.musicconference.net.

Revamped Duo, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

March

“Something Old, Something New: Compositions for Oboe” by Tim Hurtz, 12:10 p.m. March 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

January

State College Middle Players and State College Friends School Peace Choir’s “King in Montgomery: Ten Years in the Non-Violent Civil Rights Movement,” 7 p.m. Jan. 20, State College Friends School community room, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

“Rock of Ages,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Play reading of “Speech and Debate,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“50 Shades! The Musical,” 8 p.m. Jan. 28-29, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Blood at the Root,” 7 p.m. Jan. 29, State College Area High School, State College. asj132@psu.edu, 412-251-1242.

Telescreening of National Theatre Live’s “Coriolanus,” 7 p.m. Jan. 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

“Mark Twain: Life Stories and Other Lies” by Frank Wilson, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Wicked,” Feb. 1-9, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Cultural Conversations, Feb. 3-8, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.culturalconversations.psu.edu.

Fuse Productions’ “Annie,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6-8; 2 p.m. Feb. 8 and 3 p.m. Feb. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Five Women Wearing the Same Dress,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6-7; and 2 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Misciagna Family Center for the Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 949-5452.

Play reading of “Fat Pig,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 and Feb. 24-28; and 2 p.m. Feb. 22, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged),” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20-22, Elks Club, 216 E. Main St., Lock Haven. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

Telescreening of Dvorak’s “Rusalka” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25-26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Lightwire,” 7:30 p.m. March 6, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com.

Fuse Productions’ “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson,” 8 p.m. March 18-22 and March 26-28; 11 p.m. March 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Play reading of “The Submission,” 7:30 p.m. March 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Thespians’ “Lilly’s Plastic Purse,” 7 p.m. April 3; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. April 5, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “The Laramie Project,” 7:30 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

Fuse Productions’ “Les Miserables,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-14 amd June 17-19; 1:30 p.m. June 14; amd 3 p.m. June 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Ongoing

“Wicked,” Jan 15-31, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

tours,walks&runs

February

Colyer ’Sno Big Deal 10K Run, 10 a.m. Feb. 8, Colyer Lake south access, Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

March

Laurel Run Switchbacker 10K Run, 10 a.m. March 8, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

April

Tussey to Whipple 11-mile Run, 9 a.m. April 6, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service