DetailsDetails concert listings

January 24, 2014 

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Verlon Thompson, Feb. 8

• David Francey, March 22

• Del Ray, April 5

• Pesky J. Nixon, April 26

• Boxcar Lilies, May 17

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Jay Z, Timbaland, Jan. 31

• Kanye West, Feb. 13

• “The Sing-Off Live!” Feb. 28

• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, May 2

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• “Guitar Passions” with Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan and Romero Lubambo, Jan. 31

• Vienna Concert-Verein Orchestra, Feb. 6

• Sutton Foster, Feb. 15

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Land of Hope and Glory,” Feb. 22

• Penn State School of Music’s Philharmonic Orchestra and Choirs’ “The French Connection,” March 2

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “For the Birds,” March 29

• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra with New York Voices, April 3

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “A Hero’s Life,” April 22

Levels Nightclub

State College

www.levelsnightclub.com

• The Pretty Reckless, Heaven’s Basement, The Letter Black, Crobot, Feb. 14

• Jason Michael Carroll, Feb. 15

• Basshunter, Feb. 20

• The Clarks, Feb. 28

Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Pianist Jeremy Denk, Jan. 29

• Brentano String Quartet, Feb. 21

• Lionel Loueke Trio, April 23

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Unusual Suspects, Mount Nittany Mountain Trail Rides Hay Ride Band, Jan. 24

• “Runnin’ Down a Dream: Celebrating the Music of Tom Petty,” Jan. 25

• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Feb. 16

• Steve Earle, Feb. 27

• Keller Williams, March 21

• Iris Dement, May 15

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Uptown Music Collective’s “On and On: The Legacy of R&B,” Jan. 25

• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 26

• Starship with Mickey Thomas, Feb. 1

• Giada Valenti, Feb. 15

• Scarborough Fair (Simon and Garfunkle tribute), Feb. 22

• The Sicilian Tenors, March 1

• The Broadway Dolls, March 8

• The Irish Rovers, March 15

• Clint Black, March 29

• Get the Led Out, April 26

• Celtic Women, May 20

Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Rave On (Buddy Holly and Roy Orbison tribute), Jan. 25

• Athena Reich is “Lady Gaga,” Feb. 22

• Full Kilt, March 6

• Scot Bruce is “Elvis,” March 22

• “California Dreaming” concert, April 8

• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24

• Lynn Anderson, June 13

• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26

• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23

• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Get the Led Out, Jan. 25

• Carnegie Mellon University Wind Ensemble, Feb. 9

• Gaelic Storm, March 6

• Jefferson Starship, March 7

• Abba Mania, March 13

• Ronnie Milsap, March 26

• Dream Theater, April 2

• Mel Tillis, April 4

• Vince Gill, May 17

• America, May 30

• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31

• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Steel Hollow, Jan. 25

• Dom Kennedy, Skeme, Jan. 29

• Yellowcard, What’s Eating Gilbert, Jan. 30

• Autograph, Sumpn Fierce, Feb. 1

• Chimaira, Iwrestledabearonce, Oceano, Fit for an Autopsy, Reflections, Feb. 5

• Kris Allen, Caroline Glaser, Nick Barilla, Feb. 11

• Yuna, Joey Vega, Feb. 12

• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 15

• Aer, Feb. 16

• Hopsin, DJ Hoppa, Feb. 20

• Iration, The Movement, Natural Vibrations, Feb. 22

• Russian Circles, Ken Mode, Inter Arma, Feb. 23

• We Are the In Crowd, William Beckett, Set It Off, Candy Hearts, State Champs, Feb. 26

• Dark Tranquillity, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus, March 1

• Tonic, Vertical Horizon, Dishwalla, March 8

• Gary Numan, Big Black Delta, Roman Remains, March 20

• The War on Drugs, March 22

• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig, Ghost Town, Divided By Friday, March 24

• The Ataris, So Long Astoria, Authority Zero, Drag the River, Gasoline Heart, March 25

• G-Eazy, March 29

• Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, Inna Vision, March 30

• Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day, Rein(forced), April 11

• La Dispute, Pianos Become the Teeth, Mansions, April 12

• Twiztid, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, April 18

• Leon Russell, April 26

• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23

Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Strike Duo, Jan. 25

• Damien Jurado, Jan. 28

• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 8

• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 18

• Jack Quartet, March 1

• Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits, March 5

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power, March 26

• Tinariwen, April 1

Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 20

• David Garrett, March 21

• “1964: The Tribute,” March 22

• Joe Bonamassa, May 6

• John Prine, May 16

• Celtic Woman, May 17

• Il Divo, May 18

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Frankie Rose, Verity’s Lie, Jan. 26

• Quilt, Feb. 4

• Nic Lawless, Feb. 16

Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Jan. 29

• Soweto Gospel Choir, Feb. 27

• Richard Thompson, Teddy Thompson, March 1

• Celtic Nights, March 6

• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, April 13

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Rick Springfield, Feb. 21

• Don Williams, March 20

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Kalob Griffin Band, David Mayfield Parade, Jan. 24

• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, Jan. 25

• Kayleigh Leith, Jan. 28

• Brian Fitzy, Bob Banjeree, Jan. 29

• Briar Rabbit, Joel Ansett, Tony Cenname, Jan. 30

• The Wild Geese, Sean McClorey, Jan. 31

• Influx, Radio Days, Anika Bell and the Arsenal Choir, Jan. 31

• Bumper Jacksons, ATS, Rockin’ Gospel Countrivabilly Orchestra, Feb. 1

• The Westies, As Ladders, Feb. 4

• Carrie Rodriguez, Luke Jacobs, Feb. 5

• Farewell Drifters, Nameless in August, Feb. 6

• The Newlanders, Feb. 7

• Silencio, Feb. 7

• J.D. Eicher & The Goodnights, The Speedbumps, Feb. 8

• Driftwood, The Wreckids, Feb. 8

• Peter Mulvey, Feb. 9

• Savannah Smith, Feb. 12

• Hollis Brown, Feb. 13

• Brooke Annibale, Morgan Erina, Feb. 15

• Nick Waterhouse, Feb. 19

• The Kin, Finish Line, Feb. 20

• Nicole Atkins, Arc Iris, Feb. 21

• Dicey and Paprika, Feb. 22

• Falling Andes, Mike Cali, Feb. 22

• The Whiskey Gentry, Feb. 23

• Lost int he Trees, All Tiny Creatures, Feb. 25

• Jill Sobule, Feb. 28

• Michael Dawson, Jasmine Tate, Frank Vieria, Feb. 28

• Charlie Parr, March 1

• Water Liars, March 2

• That 1 Guy, March 4

• Caroline Smith, March 5

• Cibo Matto, March 7

• The Deceptions, March 8

• That Summer, Tigers Eyes, Chris Hannigan, Brian Allision, March 8

• Wreck Loose, When Particles Collide, Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, March 13

• The Calm Before the Storm with Mark Dignam and Friends, March 14

• Rory Block, March 23

• Wakey Wakey, April 5

• Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola, April 24

• Joe Crookston, May 1

• Steve Forbert, May 3

• Maia Sharpe, Garrison Starr, AG, May 21

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Billy Joel, Feb. 21

• Arcade Fire, March 12

• Winter Jam with NewSong, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Colton Dixon, Plumb, March 21

• Cher, April 2

• Lady Gaga, May 8

First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

• Journey, Steve Miller Band, June 27

• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 15

Garfield Artworks

Pittsburgh

412-361-2262

• Stranger Convention, Kinetic, Jan. 31

Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazletttheater.org

412-320-4610

• Dan Wilcox, Feb. 8

• Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra, April 19

Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• Josh Bell and Symphonie Espagnole, Feb. 28-March 2

Howlers Coyote Café

Pittsburgh

412-682-0320

http://howlerscoyotecafe.com

• Koffin Kats, Torn Apart Hearts, Under a Nightmare, Jan. 26

• 

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Phosphorescent, Caveman, Jan. 31

• The Hold Steady, Tim Barry, Feb. 4

• Galactic, Ryan Montbleau, Feb. 5

• Amon AMarth, Enslaved, Skeletonwitch, Feb. 6

• Cults, Feb. 15

• The Show, Feb. 22

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Ronnie Baker Brooks, Hazel Miller, Feb. 25

• Insane Eric, Skippy Ickum, Legally Insane, See Dee Snutz, Demented, Polar Opposites, Feb. 28

• The Sword, Big Business, O Brother, March 3

• Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang, March 4

• Brett Dennen, March 8

• Punch Brothers, Aoife O’Donovan, March 17

• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., March 22

• Lake Street Dive, Ages and Ages, March 29

• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, March 30

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Marco Benevento, Mojoflo, Jan. 25

• 10 Years, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 30

• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 5

• Eoto, Feb. 6

• Martyparty, Joker, Feb. 7

• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Branchez, Feb. 18

• Black Joe Lewis, Feb. 20

• Zach Deputy, Big Something, Feb. 28

• Metal Church, Vermithrax, Xander Demos Band, Fatally Risen, March 7

• Snarky Puppy, March 21

• Over the Rhine, April 3

• Robben Ford, May 9

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Melodime, Darry Miller and the Veil, Jan. 24

• Far From Sunday, Skratch, Deflowered, Jan. 25

• AngeLight, Lastwatch, Jan. 31

• The Anti Psychotics, Aurora, No Movement, Cerebral Collapse, Jan. 31

• Woodsman, Feb. 6

• Dave Hause, Northcote, Feb. 8

• Lullaby Engine, Brazilian Wax, Dead River, Feb. 21

• Bend Sinister, March 19

• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Yers, Trophies, Golden Gate, April 2

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Jeremy Messersmith, Jan. 31

• Lotus, Feb. 1

• Joe Nichols, Unkle Kracker, Feb. 6

• Rebelution, Cris Cab, Feb. 7

• G. Love and Special Sauce, Feb. 8

• Moe, Feb. 12

• Air Dubai, Feb. 21

• Flogging Molly, March 1

• Mike Gordon, March 7

• Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister, March 8

• Austin Mahone, March 9

• Slightly Stoopid, Mariachi El Bronx, March 22

• Grouplove, March 23

• Mindless Self Indulgence, March 27

• Carcass, April 7

• Iced Earth, April 9

• St. Vincent, April 11

• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, April 12

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Mickey and the Snake Oil Boys, Cotton Jackson, Legendary Hucklebucks, Jan. 25

• The Lonely Teardrops, Crooked Cobras, Weapon of Choice, Feb. 8

• Failed to Study, Absence of Despair, Feb. 15

• Conflict Cycle, NeverThought, Motorpsychos, March 15

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

412-682-0177

• Fletcher’s Grove, Jan. 24

• The Stepkids, Jan. 26

• The Dupont Brothers, Guests of Guests, Jan. 29

• The Grievous Angels, Jan. 31

• The Cause, Feb. 1

• Tropidelic, Feb. 19

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• The Hold Steady, Feb. 7

• Vishten, Feb. 16

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Jan. 24

• Clannad, Feb. 7

• Ray Chen, Feb. 26

• Keb Mo, March 26

• Los Lonely Boys, April 5

• Kat Edmonson, April 18

• Rufus Miller and Daedalus Quartet, April 29

• Straight No Chaser, May 14

Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Darius Rucker, Eli Young Band, David Nail, Feb. 13

• Paul Simon, Sting, March 9

Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Johnny Mathis, March 8

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• The Red Hot Chili Pipers, Feb. 22

• Joe Bonamassa, May 7

Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Kix, Jan. 31

• Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1

• Vince Gill, Feb. 21

• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Feb. 22

• Pink Floyd Experience, March 1

• Dickey Betts and Great Southern, March 9

• Don Williams, March 21

• Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, March 22

• Heart, March 30

• Mike DeGuidice and Big Shot, April 11

• Queensryche, April 25

• Sha Na Na, April 26

• The Artie Shaw Orchestra, April 29

• Benny Godoman and Peggy Lee tribute, April 30

• Blue Oyster Cult, Foghat, May 2

• Branson Fever, May 6-8

• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21

• REO Speedwagon, June 20

• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles, Chuck Negon, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 26

• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23

• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6

American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• Little River Band, Pure Prairie League, Jan. 24

• Vince Gill, Feb. 20

• Foreigner, Feb. 21

• “The Sing Off Live,” Feb. 22

• Franki Valli and the Four Seasons, Feb. 23

• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 1

• Pink Floyd Experience, March 2

• Wess Cooke, March 9

• The Moody Blues, March 12

• Trisha Yearwood, March 13

• The Kingston Trio, The Brothers Four, Tom Paxton, March 14

• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 15

• Michael E. Smith, March 21

• Heart, March 24

• America, Christopher Cross, March 29

• Clint Black, March 30

• Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, April 15

• Merle Haggard, April 28

• The Lettermen, May 2

• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18

• Celtic Woman, June 7

• Marty Stuart and Connie Smith, June 15

• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20

• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21

• Under the Streetlamp, June 28

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Break Science, Paul Basic, Jan. 24

• Native Maze, Catullus, Jan. 25

• Michael Schenker, Jan. 26

• JMB, Mastrglass, Sleezy D, Jan. 31

• Kix, Feb. 1

• RJD2, Bells, Feb. 8

• The Pretty Reckless, The Letter Black, Crobot, Feb. 15

• Carsie Blanton, Parker Millsap, The Silverhawks, Feb. 21

• Lake Street Dive, Culture Reggae Band, Samantha Fish, Feb. 22

• Charlie Parr, Patrick Hatt, Feb. 23

• The Wonder Years, Modern Baseball, Defeater, Citizen, March 6

• Jake Clemons, March 23

• We Are the In Crowd, William Beckett, Set It Off, State Champs, Candy Hearts, March 30

Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• The Fabulous Greaseband, Jan. 24

• Sunshine Superman, Jan. 24

• The Vulcans, Jan. 25

• The Front Bottoms, Jan. 31

• Big Valley Bluegrass, Jan. 31

• 10,000 Maniacs, Feb. 1

• Meghan Carey, Feb. 1

The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Feb. 7

• 3 Doors Down, Feb. 12

• “The Sing Off Live,” Feb. 27

• Huey Lewis and the News, March 21

• Billy Curringtown, Brett Eldrege, Chase Rich, March 27

• Robert Cray Band, Mavis Staples, March 28

• Reba McEntire, May 18

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute), Jan. 24

• Chamaira, Iwrestledabearonce, Oceano, A Scent Like Wolves, Fit for an Autopsym Beneath the King, Depraved Harbinger, Feb. 6

• Moonspell, Leaves Eyes, Atrocity, Feb. 10

• The Comeback Kid, Backtrack, Xibalba, Downpresser, To the Wind, Manipulate, Time Bomb, Feb. 28

• Sheer Terror, Ramallah, Wisdom in Chains, 100 Demons, Harms Way, Clenched Fist, Sicker Than Most, Menace, Lifeless, March 1

• Mobile Deathcamp, Pain, Seduction By Design, March 3

• Tonic, Vertizal Horizon, Dishwalla, March 4

• Big Eyed Fish (Dave Matthews tribute), March 29

• Twizted, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Eezy, The Pumpkin King, April 19

Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 25

• Get the Led Out, March 1

• Skillet, Third Day, March 22

• Brit Floyd, March 25

• Boney James, March 28

• Brian Culbertson, March 29

• Gavin DeGraw, April 1

• Justin Moore, April 18

The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• Banned Books, Son Step, Laser Background, Bad Braids, Jan. 24

• Damien Jurado, Courtney Marie Andrews, Jan. 25

• Youth Code, Night Sins, Coming, Jan. 27

• Young Widows, Fight Amp, Jan. 28

• Young Widows, Pygmy Lush, Jan. 29

• Ron Gallo, Lucy Stone, Jay Purdy, Jan. 30

• Gambles, Jan. 31

• Mirah, Divers, Feb. 1

• Whirr, Nothing, Sad Actor, Feb. 2

• Maria Taylor, P.J. Bond, Feb. 5

• Mutual Benefit, Lewis and Clarke, The Interest Group, Feb. 6

• The Alternate Routes, Malodime, Feb. 7

• Restorations, The Holy Mess, Dogs on Acid, Feb. 8

• Cibo Matto, Feb. 11

• Together, Pangea, Feb. 12

• The Autumn Defense, Dawn Landes, Future Monarchs, Feb. 14

• Southwork, Killer Bangs,, Feb. 15

• Those Darlins, Diarrhea Planet, Feb. 18

• Gardena and Villa, Feb. 21

• Quilt, Feb. 27

• Augustines, Feb. 28

• Caroline Smith, March 4

• Cheatahs, March 5

• Black Horse Motels, Song Dogs, Spirit and Dust, March 7

• Com Truise, March 13

• Xiu Xiu, Tearist, Farewell, March 15

• Adam and Dave’s Bloodline, Nixon’s Head, The Donuts, March 20

• Sam Smith, March 21

• Pattern is Movement, Yellow Ostrich, April 3

• We Are Scientists, April 16

The Dolphin

1539 S. Broad St.

Philadelphia

www.dolphinphilly.com

• Ryan Hemsworth, Jan. 30

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Pixies, Fidlar, Jan. 24

• Walk Off the Earth, Parachute, Jan. 30

• Dr. Dog, Jan. 31-Feb. 1

• Falling in Reverse, Escape the Fate, Chelsea Grin, Survive This, Feb. 2

• Panic at the Disco, The Colourist, X-Ambassadors, Feb. 5

• Galactic, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Feb. 8

• Disco Biscuits, Feb. 20-22

• Flogging Molly, Feb. 24

• The Pink Fliyd Experience, Feb. 28

• Bring Me The Horizon, Issue, Northlane, Of Mice and Men, March 2

• Austin Mahone, Becky G, Midnight Red, W3 the Future, March 6

• The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse, March 14

• Excision, March 21

• Asking Alexandria, We Came as Romans, August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, March 23

• Grouplove, Alex Winston, March 25

• Pentatonix, March 30

• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, April 5

• The Wonder Years, Defeater, Real Friends, Citizen, Modern Baseball, April 12

• Christina Perri, April 19

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• The Pretty Greens, Grand Piano, Outside Eyes, KC Jones, Jan. 24

First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Waxahatchee, All Dogs, Cayetana, Heavy Bangs, Jan. 26

• Mission of Burma, Bleeding Rainbow, Feb. 8

• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 9

• We are the In Crows, William Beckett, Set It Off, State Champs, Candy Hearts, Feb. 21

• Nick Waterhouse, March 1

• A Winged Victory for the Sullen, The American Contemporary Music Ensemble, March 17

• Hauschka, April 27

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Belgrade, The Archive, Darling Specter, Jan. 24

• Delorean, Jan. 26

• The Solar Motel Band, Horse Lords, Myrrias, Jan. 31

• Young and Sick, Feb. 2

• J.D. Samson and Men, Feb. 6

• Norwegian Arms, Snowmine, Dream Safari, Feb. 7

• Leslie and the Lys, Dean and the Delilahs, Feb. 16

• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 17

• Lost in the Trees, ALl Tiny Creatures, Our Griffins, Feb. 18

• The Stargazer Lilies, Dreamend, The Casket Girls, Feb. 19

• Wild Cub, Feb. 21

• Greg Laswell, Feb. 22

• Creepoid, Far Out Fangtooth, Ecstatic Vision, Feb. 27

• Bushwalla, Justin Willman, March 2

• The Men, March 4

• Ladi6, March 11

• Dum Dum Girls, Blouse, March 23

• Nicole Atkins, Arc Iris, March 27

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Transatlantic, Feb. 8

• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute), Feb. 15

• Josh Ritter (acoustic), Gregory Alan Isakov, Feb. 27

• Dar Williams, Feb. 28

• Alfie Boe, March 1 CANCELED

• George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, March 8

• Irish Rovers, March 11

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 21

• Pat Metheny Unity Group, March 22

• Jon Anderson, April 2

• Los Lonely Boys, April 4

• Keb Mo (acoustic), April 5

• Neil Finn, April 11

• Jesse Cook, April 12

• Nana Mouskouri, April 13

• David Bromberg Big Band, April 26

• The Fab Faux, May 3

• The Mavericks, May 16

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, May 17

• The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 24

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Bela Fleck and Brooklyn Rider, Feb. 1

• Jerry Blavat, Jan. 25

• Pepe Romero, Feb. 21

• Band of Horses, March 1

• Boz Scaggs, May 10

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• The Sun Club, Underwater Country Club, Pill Friends, Jan. 26

• The Extraordinaries, Raindeer, Gage, Jan. 28

• Jack of Heart, Jan. 29

• QUeen Wolf, Feb. 1

• Great Valley, Feb. 4

• Lantern, Woodsmen, Feb. 7

• Upset, Psychic Teens, Feb. 9

• The Humminbird, Feb. 9

• The Mad Doctors, Feb. 13

• Dead Flowers, Freakshow, Gameshow, Feb. 14

• Slapshot, Feb. 15

• Great Western Plain, Feb. 16

• The Electric Hearts, Feb. 19

• Tweed, Feb. 20

• Among Criminals, March 1

• Muck and the Mires, March 1

• Weekend, March 2

System F - - - - -, Aspects of War, Cool Life, Future, March 9

• Slaughter and the Dogs, Pagan Babies, The Droogettes, March 15

• Rye Coalition, March 29

Liacouras Center

Temple University

Philadelphia

www.liacourascenter.com

• Casting Crowns, March 2

• Keith Sweat, Guy, Dru Hill, Slick Rick, March 8

• Ellie Goulding, March 14

The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• Venice Sunlight, Curtis Jr., Brian Fitzy, Sonnder, Ego Alien, Jan. 24

• Lamplighters, Welter, Truent Minda, Ex-Friends, Feb. 1

• Risen Resilient, Blackrue, Theone 25, Shots called, Feb. 7

• In the Presence of Wolves, Shinobi Ninja, Feb. 8

The Mann Center

Philadelphia

www.manncenter.org

• Nic Cave and the Bad Seeds, July 25

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Leroy Justice, Thee Idea Men, Jan. 24

• 10 Years, Jan. 25

• Les Racquet, Cold Roses, Jan. 31

• Jay Michael, The Nocturnal Jocks, Feb. 1

• Andrew Whitman, Dirty Dollhouse, Feb. 6

• The Royal Noise, Universal Funk Order, Kings and Comrades, Feb. 7

• Deaf Havana, Modern Suits, Desoto Jones, Feb. 14

• Graham Colton, Cumulus, Like Crazy, Feb. 19

• Katie Frank and the Pheromones, The Lawsuits, Kevin Killen, Feb. 21

• Two Cow Garage, The Holy Mess, Reckless Dodgers, Feb. 22

• Water Liars, Feb. 25

• The Whiskey Gentry, The Defibrulators, Feb. 28

• Milagres, March 1

• Adrien Reju, Wild Rompit, Forlorn Strangers, March 21

• Boy and Bear, Dresses, March 22

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• A Victim of Good Times, Satellite Go, Lo Power Plance, Jan. 24

• Aspiga, Jan. 25

• Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires, Turf War, Jan. 31

• The Better Half, Overcoming Gravity, 91s, Feb. 7

• Particle, Jimkata, Feb. 8

• The Box Tiger, Feb. 14

• Have Gun Will Travel, Mornign River Band, The People, Feb. 15

• Glasvegas, The Ceremonies, Feb. 17

• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 21

• That 1 Guy, Magic Pipe, Feb. 27

• Courrier, Melodime, March 2

Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Demi Lovato, Little Mix, Fifth Harmony, March 1

• Robin Thicke, Jessie J., March 6

• Imagine Dragons, Nico Vega, The Naked and Famous, March 7

• Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power, June 22

• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 11

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Freeway, Mont Brown, Darq, Astronauts Really Fly, Jan. 25

• Brandon Boyd and the Sons of the Sea, Jan. 29

• Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Jan. 30

• Karmin, Bryce Vine, Jan. 31

• EOTO, Emalkay, ELM, Feb. 1

• Amon AMarth, Enslaved, Skeletonwitch, Feb. 3

• Attila, I See Stars, Capture the Crown, Myka, Relocate, Ice Kine Kills, Feb. 4

• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Gent & Jawns, Feb. 6

• Lord Huron, Night Beds, Feb. 8

• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 13

• Blackberry Smoke, The Delta Saints, Feb. 14

• G. Love and Special Sauce, Kristy Lee, Feb. 15-16

• The Unlikely Candidates, The Vegabonds, Mo Lowda and the Humble, Feb. 20

• Savoy, Dotexe, Feb. 22

• “The Sing Off Live,” March 1

• Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, Endless Boogie, March 1

• The Lawrence Arms, March 6

• Nipsey Hussle, Gillie da Kid, March 8

• Wanting, March 14

• HIM, March 15

• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig, Divided By Friday, Ghost Town, March 20

• Aer, RDGLDGRN, March 21

• Children of Bodom, Tyr, Death Angel, March 22

• Mindless Self Indulgence, March 23

• G-Eazy, March 26

• The Ataris, Drag the River, Authority Zero, Gasoline Heart, March 27

• Mobb Deep, March 28

• Scott Stapp, April 4

• Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day, April 5

• Godflesh, Prurient, April 11

• Haim, May 14

• Big Boi, Fishhawk, DJ Royale, May 28

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Marc Scibilia, Adam Ezra, Jan. 24

• Grant Lee Phillips, Valerie Orth, Jan. 25

• Camille Perito, Bobby Mahoney and Sarah Larson, Jan. 31

• Vance Gilbert, Feb. 1

• The Westies, Feb. 7

• Leyla McCalla Trio, Feb. 8

• Jennifer Logue, Katie Barbato, Alec Stewart, Carmen Magro, Echo Victory, Feb. 9

• Chris Pureka, Birdie Busch, Feb. 12

• Hoots and Hellmouth, Feb. 14

• David Wilcox, Feb. 16

• Kelly Joe Phelps, Ernie Hendrickson, Feb. 28

• Songs of Water, Dante Bucci, March 1

• 3 Stories High, March 14

• Matthew Mayfield, March 20

• Poundcake, Teddy Thompson, March 21

• Richard Shindell, March 27

• Tumbling Bones, Marc Silver Band, Red Tail Ring, March 28

• Pat McGee, April 4

• Simon Townshend, April 10

• Kim Richey, April 12

• Leo Moran and Anthony Thistlewaite, April 19

• Lucy Kaplansky, Sue Bailey, April 25

• Steve Forbert, May 2

• Shaun Ruymen Band, May 31

• Sonoma Sound, Sept. 13

Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 29 SOLD OUT

• Bob Weir and Ratdog, Feb. 14-15

• Emblem3, Feb. 21

• Young the Giant, Feb. 26

• Lorde, March 8 SOLD OUT

• 2 Chainz, March 22

• Dream Theater, March 27

• The Wanted, April 12

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, The Creepshow, Deke Dickerson, Jan. 25

• Cycle, Chaos, Count Me Out, True Will, Primatives, Hansford, Jan. 31

• Bayside Tigers, Feb. 1

• The Legwarmers, Feb. 8

• Skinny Puppy, Feb. 13

• The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless, Feb. 14

• Buckcherry, Monster Truck, 3 Pill Morning, Feb. 21

• Dumpstaphunk, Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers, Feb. 27

• Animals As Leaders, After the Burial, Navene-K, Chon, Feb. 28

• Dark Tranquillity, Ominum Gatherum, Exmortis, March 2

• Memphis May Fire, Beartooth, Hands Like Houses, A Sktlit Drive, The Word Alive, March 4

• Broken Bells, Au Revoir Simone, March 8

• The Sound of Animals Fighting, Unwed Sailor, March 20-21

• Gary Numan, Big Black Delta, Roman Remains, March 23

• Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes, April 3

• The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Moisem, April 12

• Iced Earth, Sabaton, Revamp, April 17

• Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Wayne Marshall, Jo Mersa, April 18

• Slaughterhouse, April 25

Underground Arts

1200 Callowhill St.

Philadelphia

www.undergroundarts.org

• Break Science, Paul Basic, Jan. 25

• Brazilian Girls, El Malito, The 33rd Century, Night Panther, Jan. 31

• Nobunny, The Hussy, Feb. 7

• Dead Meadow, Feb. 12

• Cosby Sweater, Up Until Now, Feb. 13

• Nonathan Wilson, The Blank Tapes, Feb. 15

• Rocket From the Crypt, April 4

• London Grammar, Vancouver Sleep Clinic, April 12

• Daniel Rossen, William Tyler, April 14

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Hard Working Americans, Jan. 25

• Jason Isbell, Holly Williams, Jan. 29

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elfpower, Jan. 30 SOLD OUT

• Vinnie Paz, Army of Pharoahs, Jan. 31

• Deerhunter, Feb. 5

• Darkside, High Water, Feb. 6

• Murder City Devils, Tweens, Feb. 7

• Pissed Jeans, Purling Hiss, Trophy Wife, Feb. 8

• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Nicki Bluhm and The Gramblers, Feb. 13

• Railroad Earth, American Babies, Feb. 14-15

• The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Feb. 16

• Courtney Barnett, Kins, Feb. 20

• RJD2, Feb. 21

• Into It Over It, The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Feb. 22

• White Lies, Frankie Rose, Feb. 23

• White Denim, The Districts, Feb. 27

• St. Vincent, Feb. 28

• Mewithoutyou, Touche Amore, Seahaven, Caravels, March 1

• Mike Gordon, March 2

• Brett Dennen, March 3

• The War on Drugs, March 18

• Warpaint, March 22

• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley, March 24

• Okkervil River, Typhoon, Lady Lamb, The Beekeeper, March 28

• La Dispute, Pianos Become the Teeth, Mansions, April 11

• Mogwai, May 8

• Chromeo, Oliver, May 14

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Jay Z, Jan. 29

• Lady Antebellum, Jan. 30

• Kings of Leon, Feb. 19

• Justin Timberlake, Feb. 25

• Paul Simon, Sting, March 7

• Arcade Fire, March 17

• Miley Cyrus, April 22

• Cher, April 28

• Lady Gaga, May 12

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Elizabeth and the Catapult, Neulore, Jan. 24

• Brother Jocephus and the Love Revolution Swift Technique, Jan. 24

• Jerry Joseph, Jan. 26

• Great Big World, Secret Someones, Jan. 29

• Bronze Radio Return, The Falls, Jan. 30

• Dawn of Midi, Jan. 30

• Eleni Mandell, Vikesh Kapoor, Jan. 31

• Charlotte Martin, Feb. 1

• Gabriel Cabezas and Chloe Felesina, Feb. 2

• The Ringers, Oli Brown, Feb. 4

• Yuna, Feb. 4

• Jeremy Messersmith, Feb. 6

• Snarky Puppy, Feb. 6

• The Wild Feathers, Saints of Valory, Jamestown Revival, Feb. 7

• The Revelations, Feb. 8

• Ben Kelssler, Brethren, Wilbur, Hayley Jordanna, Feb. 9

• Danilo Perez, Feb. 10

• The Soul Rebels, Feb. 12

• Jay Nash, Feb. 13

• Kodaline, LP, Feb. 13

• Sea Wolf, Kwesi K, Feb. 14

• Mike Pinto, Long Miles, Reef’d, Feb. 15

• Sandra St. Victor, Feb. 16

• Kat Dahlia, Feb. 17

• Cooper and the Jam, Feb. 18

• Anders Osborne, Feb. 19

• Andrew Ripp, Judah and the Lion, Feb. 20

• Delta Rae, Feb. 21 SOLD OUT

• Sam Roberts Band, Wayne Petti, Feb. 21

• Box of rain, Feb. 22

• Street Corner Symphony, Feb. 23

• Callaghan, Feb. 23

• The Kin, Feb. 26

• Rhett Miller, Feb. 27

• Caroline Rose, Feb. 27

• Ron Pope, Frances Cone, Alexix Keegan, Feb. 28

• Bobby Long, Feb. 28

• Wild Bohemians, March 4

• Agnes Obel, Sumie, March 4

• Uhh Yeah Dude, March 7

• Memphis Hat, Karikatura, March 8

• Paul Byrom, March 8

• Black 47, March 13

• Omaha Diner, March 13

• Kinan Azmeh, March 14

• John Byrne Band, March 14

• Mark Schultz and the Wayne Rangers, Stu and the Gurus, March 15

• Sharon Corr, March 15

• Jake Clemons, March 21

• Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, Innavasion, March 21

• Noah Gunderson, March 23

• Shawn Mullins, Max Gomez, March 28

• The Stray Birds, March 29

• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), HMFO (Hall and Oates tribute), March 29

• Johnny Clegg, March 30

• Dave Hause, April 6

• Hurray for the Riff Raff, April 8

• Prism Quartet, April 11

• The Grand Nationals, April 12

• Jose James, April 15

• Los Amigos Invisibles, April 17

• The James Hunter Six, April 19

• Milk Carton Kids, April 22

• Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola, April 26

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service