DetailsDetails calendar of events

January 31, 2014 

art

January

“The Wood Engravings and Graphic Novels of Lynd Ward,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

“Preserving the Past for the Future” Farmland Preservation Artists show, Feb. 1-March 31; reception 3-5 p.m. Feb. 6, Village at Penn State, 260 Lion Hill Road, State College. http://farmlandpreservationartists.org.

“A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, Feb. 1-March 30, reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2 and March 2, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Original Oil and Pastel Paintings by Sarah Pollock,” Feb. 1-March 31, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com, 574-6799.

Printmaking workshop exhibit, Feb. 2-March 30, reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Interpreting Poetry: Woodblock Prints by Haku Maki,” Feb. 2-March 30, reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Centre County Landscapes” exhibit by Jeff Mathison, Feb. 2-March 30, reception 1-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Landscapes Near and Far” by Sean Bodley, Feb. 3-March 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.seanbodley.com, 237-6238.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” exhibit by the Farmland Preservation Artists, Feb. 3-March 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

Exhibit by Ruth Talman Kazez, Feb. 7-March 30, reception 6-9 p.m. Feb. 7, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Reception for “On the Wild Side” woodcarvings exhibit by Jim Mikkelson and Sylvia Apple, 4-7:30 p.m. Feb. 11, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Paper Tigress: Graphic Images of Female Power,” 10 am.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“Healing Transformations” by Michele Rivera, March 1-30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 234-3441.

Figurative Exhibition, March 14-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Recycled Art Show 2014, April 11-13, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

Recent paintings by Sarah Pollock, through Jan. 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

“We” Penn State School of Visual Arts Clay Club Exhibition, through Jan. 31, Patterson Gallery, Patterson Building, University Park. 863-2761.

“Beware” Penn State School of Visual Arts’ first-year MFA exhibit, through Feb. 7, Edwin W. Zoller Gallery, Visual Arts Building, University Park. les252@psu.edu.

“Migrations” photo exhibit by Patricia Howard, through Feb. 8, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-3132, www.juniata.edu.

“Objects to Place” exhibit by Chad Andrews, through Feb. 22, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com, 570-435-7080.

“On the Wild Side” woodcarvings exhibit by Jim Mikkelson and Sylvia Apple, through March 2, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Abstraction Today,” through March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

“Juxtapositions” exhibit, through March 2, Zola New World Gallery, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Historical Figures From the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through March 3, Sidewater Commons, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html, 863-1793.

Exhibit by Harold and Wendy Holder, through March 10, gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“A Last Hurrah!” exhibit, through March 21, McDonald’s, 2167 S. Atherton St., State College. 231-6644.

“Afrotechtopia,” through March 23, Samek Art Galley, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Women of Steel and Stone,” through March 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, through April 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

classes, camps&

workshops

February

Valentine-cutting workshop with Harriet M. Rosenberg, 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 5, McDonald’s, 2167 S. Atherton St., State College. 231-6644.

“Breast-feeding Basics,” 6-8 p.m. Feb. 5, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.naturetonurture.net. Registration required.

“Art, Consciousness and Deep Ecology” workshop, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 8, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

“Afterschool Camp Bill” children’s drama camp, 6-8 p.m. Wednesdays starting Feb. 12, Fairmount Elementary School auditorium, 411 S. Fraser St., State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Pastel workshop with Susan Nicholas Gephart, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Brushstrokes Gallery, 340 Market St., Lewisburg. www.snicholasart.com, 570-523-7911. Registration required.

“Pastel Sampler” workshop, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, ardartist@yahoo.com. Registration required.

March

Spring Break Camp for first- through third-graders, March 10-12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-17, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for Harry Potter Drama Club acting classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool and elementary-age student arts immersion classes (visual, music, drama, creative movement), The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for ballet and Irish dance classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for adults’ string ensemble, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

comedy

January

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 9 p.m. Jan. 31, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

February

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Larry Reeb, David Kaye, 9 p.m. Feb. 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Dan Wilson, Glenn Jensen, 9 p.m. Feb. 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Dan Wilson, Glenn Jensen, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

T.J. Miller, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Club Cafe, 56 S. 12th St., Pittsburgh. www.clubcafelive.com, 412-431-4950.

Eugene Mirman, Derrick Brown, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 9 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 9 p.m. Feb. 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jerry Seinfeld, 7 and 9:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Carnegie Music Hall, 510 W. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. 215-893-1999.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. Feb. 28, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

March

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 7:30 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Amy Schumer, 8 and 10:30 p.m. March 7, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 9 p.m. March 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 7:30 p.m. March 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 9 p.m. March 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. March 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 7:30 p.m. March 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Wanda Sykes, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Rob Delaney, 8:30 p.m. March 27, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

Rob Delaney, 8 p.m. March 28, The Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. 215-922-6888.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 9 p.m. March 28-29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jim Gaffigan, 7 and 9:30 p.m. March 29, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

April

Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Eric Stonestreet, 8 p.m. April 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Lewis Black, 8 p.m. April 4, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

dance

January

University Dance Theatre, concert, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

February

University Dance Theatre, concert, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

Compagnie Kafig, Feb. 1, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Compagnie Kafig’s “Correria/Agwa,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association Valentine’s dinner dance, 6-10 p.m. Feb. 8, community room, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-6047.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. http://cpcda.org, 234-1008.

March

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Ongoing

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre’s “The Nutcracker,” through Dec. 29, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

events

February

Vintage clothing show, Feb. 1, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Book fair, Costless Closet, and soup and baked goods sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 1, St. Mark Lutheran Church, 850 Snydertown Road, Howard. 571-5798.

Winter Trash to Treasure Sale, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 1, 106 Fisher Hall, University Park. www.trashtotreasure.psu.edu, www.ccunitedway.org.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Feb. 3 and 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Career day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 5, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Philipsburg and Lewistown. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427.

Hook and Needles, 1-2:30 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Observatory Night, 6:30-9 p.m. Feb. 7, Observatory, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

For the Love of Art and Chocolate, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Ramada Conference Center, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. www.clearwaterconservancy.org.

Auction, lunch and indoor garage sale, 9 a.m. Feb. 8, Knights of Columbus, 850 Stratford Drive, State College. 237-3213.

For the Love of Fiber 2014, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 15, General Potters Farm, U.S. Route 322, Potters Mills. 441-9904.

Eighth annual Spikesfest, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 16, Penn State Indoor Multi-Sport Facility, University Park. statecollegespikes.com.

Indoor yard sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 22, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Good Humor Day with the Happy Valley Alley clowns, 11 a.m. Feb. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 861-2605.

Cookbook bingo, 6 p.m. Feb. 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

March

Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m. March 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Golden Eagle Voyage Birding Weekend, March 7-9, throughout central Pennsylvania. 625-2879, natureinnatbaldeagle.com. Registration required.

Boys football open house and registration, 6-8 p.m. March 18, State Colleg Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive Extension, State College. www.scassembly.org/football, 238-3800.

Nittany Con 2, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 30, Quality Inn, state Route 150, Milesburg. beezee622@netzero.net, www.facebook.com/nittanycon1.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

Customer appreciation days, through Feb. 1, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

exhibits

Ongoing

“Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr. Day and Black History Month” poster exhibit, through Feb. 28, Pattee Library lobby, University Park. 863-4240.

“Exploring Research Collections: A Special Collections Sampler,” through March 7, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

“Penn Staters Skate to Winter Olympic Glory,” through March 20, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. krh132@psu.edu.

“Frank Lloyd Wright’s Samara: A Mid-Century Dream Home,” through March 29, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“No Nobler Effort: Ethan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

February

Preschool open house, 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 1, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 234-3938.

“World Stories Alive” Russian story time, 11 a.m. Feb. 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sensory story time, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen and family art project, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“For the Love of Reading” event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 3-4 and 10-11, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3-4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Home-school Tuesday for grades six through 12, 1:30-3 p.m. Feb. 4 and 18, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5 and 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Feb. 5 and 19, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 7, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Kindergarten through eighth-grade open house, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 8, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

Young writers workshop, 10 a.m. Feb. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“Valentines From Nature” program, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Feb. 8, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

“Countdown to Kindergarten,” 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 8, Nittany Mall, 2901 E. College Ave., State College. www.cenclear.org, 342-5678, ext. 2243.

WAIYOBC book evaluations, 11 a.m. Feb. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” German story time, 11 a.m. Feb. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Feb. 12 and 26, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

“Go for the Gold” Olympics event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Home-school Tuesday for grade one through five, 1:30-3 p.m. Feb. 11 and 25, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Children’s developmental screenings, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 14, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“World Stories Alive” Hindi story time, 11 a.m. Feb. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Saturday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 15, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teddy Bear Sleepover, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Teen craft night, 6-7 p.m. Feb. 20, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580. Registration required.

Good Humor Day event, 11 a.m. Feb. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

March

“World Stories Alive” Turkish story time, 11 a.m. March 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Dr. Seuss birthday event, 2-4 p.m. March 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. March 4, 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 10-12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Sesame Street Live’s “Elmo Makes Music,” 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. March 11, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. March 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” Japanese story time, 11 a.m. March 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

March Reading Madness, 2-4 p.m. March 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” Portuguese story time, 11 a.m. March 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spring Into Springtime,” 2-4 p.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

April

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon April 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” French story time, 11 a.m. April 5, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“World Stories Alive” Arabic story time, 11 a.m. April 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. April 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 16-18 and 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

30th annual Write and Illustrate Your Own Book Contest awards ceremony, 4 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Ongoing

Registration for kids’ ballet, creative modern dance, jazz, clogging, Zumba and hoop dance classes, Movement Arts Studio, 140 Kelly Alley, State College. www.movement-arts.net, 237-0037.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

January

“Murder in Harlem,” 2 p.m. Jan. 31, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Tapped,” 7 p.m. Jan. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. pennsylvania.sierraclub.org/moshannon.

“Happy, Happy,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

February

“The Big Lebowski,” 7:30 and 10 p.m. Feb. 1, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Rebecca,” 7 p.m. Feb. 3, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Alias Jimmy Valentine,” 1:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Act of Killing,” 7 p.m. Feb. 4, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“What is the World Made Of?” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Resistance as Democracy,” 4 and 7 p.m. Feb. 6, 114 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Some Like it Hot,” 1 p.m. Feb. 7, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“High School,” 2 p.m. Feb. 7, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“War of the Roses,” 6 p.m. Feb. 10, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Lifeboat,” 7 p.m. Feb. 10, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Circle of Deceit,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans,” 1:30 p.m. Feb. 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Newlyweeds,” 7 p.m. Feb. 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“20,000 Cables Under the Sea,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 12, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“5 Broken Cameras,” 4 and 7 p.m. Feb. 13, 113 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“All That Heaven Allows,” 2 p.m. Feb. 14, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Casablanca,” 4 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Liverpool,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Oscar-nominated Shorts 2014 (animated), 4 p.m. Feb. 17, 20 and 23; and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19 and 22, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Oscar-nominated shorts (live action), 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17-18, 20 and 23; 4 p.m. Feb. 19, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Nothing But a Man,” 7 p.m. Feb. 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Secret Life of Materials: Ceramics,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Betsy,” 7 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Viola,” 7 p.m. Feb. 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Secret Life of Materials: Metals,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Monsieur Lazhar,” 7 p.m. Feb. 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

March

“Secret Life of Materials: Plastics,” 12:15 p.m. March 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Tectonic Europe,” 12:15 p.m. March 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet,” 7 p.m. March 20, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Geologic Journey II: Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. March 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Holy Motors,” 7 p.m. March 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

April

“Geologic Journey II: Western Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. April 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

February

“The Flavor of Nashville” 22nd annual WPSU Connoisseur’s Dinner, Feb. 1, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. www.wpsu.org, 863-5596.

Roast turkey supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Feb. 8, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Wine and chocolate pairing, noon-5 p.m. Feb. 15, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 T367-1, Centre Hall. www.mtnittanywinery.com, 466-6373. Reservations required.

March

Wild Game Dinner, 5 p.m. March 1, Morris Township Firemen’s Recreation Center, Deer Creek Road, Morrisdale. 345-6500. Registration required.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

lectures&

presentations

January

“Futures of Feminist Pasts” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 12:10 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Conversation about “The Wood Engravings and Graphic Novels of Lynd Ward” with Sandra Stelts, 1 p.m. Jan. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

“Engineering Supermicrobes to Save Us” by Howard M. Salis, 11 a.m. Feb. 1, 100 Thomas, University Park. www.science.psu.edu/frontiers.

“50th Anniversary of the Freedom Riders” by Bob Zellner, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 4, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Anatsui’s Journey from Nsukka to the Pinnacle of the Art World” by Susan Vogel, 6 p.m. Feb. 4, 112 Borland, University Park. wpf2@psu.edu.

“A Father’s Love: Rev. Frank Shaefer, the United Methodist Church and an Impossible Choice” by Frank Shaefer, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Rooke Chapel, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Tuning In to Kids” parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. Feb. 5, 12 and 19, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Afrofuturism and Beyond” panel discussion, 6 p.m. Feb. 5, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Civil rights lecture by Ernest Green, 7 p.m. Feb. 5, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Pennsylvania Association for Sustainable Agriculture’s 23rd annual “Farming for the Future” conference, Feb. 5-8, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.pasafarming.org.

“Then and Now: A History of Farmland Preservation Artists,” 3-5 p.m. Feb. 6, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 237-0238.

“Forging Alliances” gallery talk by Christopher Reed, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

International Beatles Conference, Feb. 7-9, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Hot Chocolate: Helping the Cacao Plant Adapt to Climate Change” by Siela Maximova and Mark Guiltinan, 11 a.m. Feb. 8, 100 Thomas, University Park. www.science.psu.edu/frontiers.

“The Arab Spring, U.S. Foreign Policy and the Prospects for Democracy in the Middle East” by Juan Cole, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 10, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. democracyinst@psu.edu.

Legal and identity theft information presentation, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 10, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Food Justice” by food scholar Robert Gottlieb, 7 p.m. Feb. 10, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“On Being Railroaded into Running a Japanese Buddhist Temple” by Mark Rowe, 7 p.m. Feb. 11, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Penn State: Breaking the Color Barrier in Sports” panel discussion led by Mary Dyreson and Sara Roser-Jones, noon Feb. 12, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-4240.

“The Cliteracy Project” by Sophia Wallace, 6 p.m. Feb. 12, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Medications in the Environment” by Andrew Peterson, 7 p.m. Feb. 12, Dreibelbis Auditorium, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 404-7271.

“Aging and Music Cognition” by Andrea Halpern, noon Feb. 13, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Mirror, Mirror on the Wall, Who’s the Finest of Them All?: D(evaluation) of Black Female Beauty” by Wanda Knight, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Protecting the Earth from Killer Asteroids” by Rachel Stevenson, 11 a.m. Feb. 15, 100 Thomas, University Park. www.science.psu.edu/frontiers.

Actor Giancarlo Esposito, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, Adler Gymnasium, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Michael Cloeren Productions Presents Women in the Blues with Teeny Tucker,” 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Project Serve: Literacy and Children’s Needs in the Centre Region” panel discussion, noon Feb. 18, Faith United Church of Christ, Romig Hall, 300 E. College Ave., State College. www.faithucc.info.

“A Sense of Place” by Julian Stair, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Finger-Picking for Penguins” by Richard Alley, 7 p.m. Feb. 21, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Combating Malaria: New Approaches to an Ancient Problem” by Manuel Llinas, 11 a.m. Feb. 22, 100 Thomas, University Park. www.science.psu.edu/frontiers.

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Psychokinesis” lecture series by Bill dan den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“My Generation: Surveying Judy Chicago” panel discussion, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Finding Bigfoot the PA Way” convention, Feb. 27-March 2, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. www.parvexpo.com.

Conversation about “Paper Tigress: Graphics Images of Female Power” by Charlotte Houghton, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Extra-Sensory Perception” lecture series by Bill dan den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. March 2, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. March 4, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Making Space: Art, Technology and Collaboration” by F. Elaine Williams, 3:30 p.m. March 4, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Survival After Physical Death” lecture series by Bill dan den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. March 9, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

“The Vagina Dialogues” by Susan Russell, 12:10 p.m. March 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Maximize Your Life” with Jillian Michaels, 3 p.m. March 23, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamport. www.caclive.com.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. March 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony: Exploring Its Many Interpretations and Permutations From the Late 20th Century to the Present” by Annie Randall, 3:30 p.m. March 25, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

Conversation about “Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 1 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Role of a Master Drummer: Beyond Africa and Jazz” by Phil Haynes, 3:30 p.m. April 3, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Institutional Time: A Critique of Studio Art Education” by Judy Chicago, 5:30 p.m. April 5, Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672. Registration required.

“Planting a Feminist Art Education Archive” Judy Chicago symposium, April 5-6, University Park. http://judychicago.arted.psu.edu. Registration required.

Nate Berkus, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Blair County Convention Center, Convention Center Drive, Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Bird’s Eye View of Aging” by Mark Haussmann, noon April 22, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

February

“Monster Magnificent: Writing the Odd Encounter” by Jen Hirt, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Poetry reading by Stephen Sherrill, 7 p.m. Feb. 5, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Reading by Jo Ann Beard, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Feb. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Reading by Toby Thompson, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

African-American Read-In, Feb. 23-24, Port-Sky Cafe, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 949-5280.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

March

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. March 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Reading by Carter Sickels, 7:30 p.m. March 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

April

“Tiger Heron: New Poems” by Robin Becker, 12:10 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Elizabeth Bradfield, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

meetings

January

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. Jan. 31, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

February

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 17, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

music

January

Voice recital by Jared Trudeau, 5 p.m. Jan. 31, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Penn State African-American Music Festival, Jan. 31-Feb. 1, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Szymanowski Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

February

Violin recital by Odin Rathnam, 3 p.m. Feb. 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Violin recital by Mark Minnich, 5 p.m. Feb. 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Oboe recital by Kelsey Fish, 1 p.m. Feb. 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

State College Area High School voice students’ rehearsal recital, 2 p.m. Feb. 2, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. 863-4404.

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with violinist Priscilla Conrad, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 2, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Operatic soprano Caroline Worra, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 2, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Raystown Wind Orchestra, 3 p.m. Feb. 2, Juniata Valley Area High School auditorium, 7775 Juniata Valley Pike, Alexandria. 641-3471.

Concert spiritual with Steven Smith and Friends, 4 p.m. Feb. 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Penn State Glee Club, Essence of Joy, Concordia Singers of the Nittany Valley Children’s Choir, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 4, Worship Hall, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.pennstategleeclub.com.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “Johann Sebastian Bach’s ‘The Art of the Fugue,’ ” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Flute recital by Ami Lopez, 8 p.m. Feb. 8, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Thanks for the Joy” with Ruthie Foster and Eric Bibb, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Brooklyn Rider string quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Fitzwilliam String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13 and 16, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Chiz Rider, 6 p.m. Feb. 15, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 692-8727.

“The Classical Saxophone” with David Stambler, 3 p.m. Feb. 16, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

“Songs By, For and About Women” by Penn State SNATS, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tussey Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 N. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com/events, cgg3@psu.edu.

18th annual Millennium Music Conference, Feb. 20-23, throughout Harrisburg. www.musicconference.net.

Revamped Duo, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

March

“Something Old, Something New: Compositions for Oboe” by Tim Hurtz, 12:10 p.m. March 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The True Believers Tour” with Darius Rucker, The Eli Young Band, Corey Smith, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-1000.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

January

Bald Eagle Area Middle School Drama Club’s “James and the Giant Peach,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, auditorium, Bald Eagle Middle School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 355-4868.

February

“Mark Twain: Life Stories and Other Lies” by Frank Wilson, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Bald Eagle Area Middle School Drama Club’s “James and the Giant Peach,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1, auditorium, Bald Eagle Middle School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 355-4868.

Fuse Productions’ “Annie,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6-8; 2 p.m. Feb. 8 and 3 p.m. Feb. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Five Women Wearing the Same Dress,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6-7; and 2 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Misciagna Family Center for the Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 949-5452.

Murder at Mount Hope Mansion” dinner theater, Feb. 7-March 29, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.org.

Young Directors Showcase Festival one-act plays, 8 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Tustin Studio Theatre, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Vita and Virginia” dinner theater, 7 p.m. Feb. 15, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.tempeststudios.org, 866-248-5091.

Play reading of “Fat Pig,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 and Feb. 24-28; and 2 p.m. Feb. 22, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged),” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20-22, Elks Club, 216 E. Main St., Lock Haven. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

Telescreening of Dvorak’s “Rusalka” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25-26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Lightwire,” 7:30 p.m. March 6, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com.

Fuse Productions’ “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson,” 8 p.m. March 18-22 and March 26-28; 11 p.m. March 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Play reading of “The Submission,” 7:30 p.m. March 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Thespians’ “Lilly’s Plastic Purse,” 7 p.m. April 3; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. April 5, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “The Laramie Project,” 7:30 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

Fuse Productions’ “Les Miserables,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-14 amd June 17-19; 1:30 p.m. June 14; amd 3 p.m. June 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Ongoing

“Wicked,” through Feb. 9, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

tours,walks&runs

February

Colyer ’Sno Big Deal 10K Run, 10 a.m. Feb. 8, Colyer Lake south access, Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

March

Laurel Run Switchbacker 10K Run, 10 a.m. March 8, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

April

Tussey to Whipple 11-mile Run, 9 a.m. April 6, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service