DetailsDetails calendar of events

February 14, 2014 

art

February

Student exhibit, Feb. 20-March 7, reception from 5-6:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“Paper Tigress: Graphic Images of Female Power,” 10 am.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“Healing Transformations” by Michele Rivera, March 1-30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 234-3441.

Reception for “A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, 1-4 p.m. March 2, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Green” art exhibit by Clare Miller, March 3-April 26, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

Figurative Exhibition, March 14-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Recycled Art Show 2014, April 11-13, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“Dreams and Nightmares” exhibit by Sam Rosas and Daniela Ruiz-Feingold, through Feb. 14, Patterson Gallery, Patterson Building, University Park. https://sova.psu.edu.

“Delivering the Goods” exhibit by School of Visual Arts MFA students, through Feb. 21, Borland Gallery, University Park. fwm1@psu.edu.

“Objects to Place” exhibit by Chad Andrews, through Feb. 22, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com, 570-435-7080.

Valentine display by Harriet Rosenberg, through Feb. 25, McDonald’s, 2167 S. Atherton St., State College.

“On the Wild Side” woodcarvings exhibit by Jim Mikkelson and Sylvia Apple, through March 2, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Abstraction Today,” through March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

“Juxtapositions” exhibit, through March 2, Zola New World Gallery, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Historical Figures From the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through March 3, Sidewater Commons, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html, 863-1793.

Exhibit by Harold and Wendy Holder, through March 10, gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“A Last Hurrah!” exhibit, through March 21, McDonald’s, 2167 S. Atherton St., State College. 231-6644.

“Afrotechtopia,” through March 23, Samek Art Galley, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Women of Steel and Stone,” through March 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Exhibit by Ruth Talman Kazez, through March 30, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

“A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, through March 30, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Printmaking workshop exhibit, through March 30, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Interpreting Poetry: Woodblock Prints by Haku Maki,” through March 30, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Centre County Landscapes” exhibit by Jeff Mathison, through March 30, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” Farmland Preservation Artists show, through March 31, Village at Penn State, 260 Lion Hill Road, State College. http://farmlandpreservationartists.org.

“Original Oil and Pastel Paintings by Sarah Pollock,” through March 31, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com, 574-6799.

“Landscapes Near and Far” by Sean Bodley, through March 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.seanbodley.com, 237-6238.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” exhibit by the Farmland Preservation Artists, through March 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, through April 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

classes, camps&

workshops

February

Pastel workshop with Susan Nicholas Gephart, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Brushstrokes Gallery, 340 Market St., Lewisburg. www.snicholasart.com, 570-523-7911. Registration required.

Early bird registration for Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Feb. 14, Hameau Farm, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

“Pastel Sampler” workshop, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org, ardartist@yahoo.com. Registration required.

FAFSA completion workshop, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 19, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Lewistown and Altoona. www.southhills.edu, 800-282-7427. Registration required.

“Winter Rejuvenation: A Well-Being Workshop of Movement and Wellness,” 6-7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Calming Points, 1526 N. Atherton St., State College. 548-6667, www.calmingpoints.com. Registration required.

“Optimizing Your Local Web Presence Using Free Tools (for Artists),” 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 27, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. 570-577-1249. Registration required.

March

Seed-starting workshop, 7 p.m. March 4, Public Library for Union County, 255 Reitz Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-577-3928.

Spring Break Camp for first- through third-graders, March 10-12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

Baseball skills clinic for kids age 5 to 12, noon-3 p.m. March 23, State College Area High School Memorial Field, South Fraser Street, State College. scbaseballclinic@gmail.com. Registration required.

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-17, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for Harry Potter Drama Club acting classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool and elementary-age student arts immersion classes (visual, music, drama, creative movement), The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for ballet and Irish dance classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for adults’ string ensemble, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

comedy

February

Eugene Mirman, Derrick Brown, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 9 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

John Knight, Julia Scotti, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 9 p.m. Feb. 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jimmy Carroll, Chris Coccia, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jim Jefferies, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Carnegie Music Hall, 510 W. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com.

Jerry Seinfeld, 7 and 9:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. 215-893-1999.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. Feb. 28, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

March

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 7:30 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Amy Schumer, 8 and 10:30 p.m. March 7, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 9 p.m. March 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 7:30 p.m. March 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Chelsea Handler, 7 and 10 p.m. March 14, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 9 p.m. March 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Maria Bamford, Carmen Lynch, Doogie Horner, 8 p.m. March 20, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. March 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 7:30 p.m. March 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Wanda Sykes, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Rob Delaney, 8:30 p.m. March 27, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

Rob Delaney, 8 p.m. March 28, The Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. 215-922-6888.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 9 p.m. March 28-29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jim Gaffigan, 7 and 9:30 p.m. March 29; and 8 p.m. March 30, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

April

Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Eric Stonestreet, 8 p.m. April 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. April 3, Merrian Theater, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. www.kimmelcenter.org.

Lewis Black, 8 p.m. April 4, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Colin Quinn, 8 p.m. April 19, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

May

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

dance

February

Sweetheart Dance, 9 p.m. Feb. 14, American Legion, 501 W. Front St., Port Matilda. 692-4413.

Round, square, line dance, 7-10 p.m. Feb. 15, community hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Si ngles Making Connections Valentine Dance, 7:30-1:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Elks Club, 5494 E. Pleasant Valley Blvd., Tyrone. www.singlesmakingconnections.com, 867-7771.

Community Argentine tango, 7 p.m. Feb. 18 Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. http://cpcda.org, 234-1008.

March

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

events

February

For the Love of Fiber 2014, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 15, General Potters Farm, U.S. Route 322, Potters Mills. 441-9904.

Outdoor Expo, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 15, Field House, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/studentactivities, 570-327-4763.

Eighth annual Spikesfest, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 16, Penn State Indoor Multi-Sport Facility, University Park. statecollegespikes.com.

Free blood-pressure screening, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 17, Alumni Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-2027.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Feb. 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Hook and Needles, 1-2:30 p.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Bingo for the Phillippines” fundraiser, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 21, Centre Hall Fire Co., 9270 N. Pennsylvania Ave., Centre Hall. 364-2120.

Indoor yard sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 22, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Crafting charity event, 1-3 p.m. Feb. 22, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398. Registration required.

Good Humor Day with the Happy Valley Alley clowns, 11 a.m. Feb. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 861-2605.

Antiques appraisal, 1-5 p.m. Feb. 22, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

Sierra Club Moshannon Group winter party, 5:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Friends Meeting House, 611 Prospect Ave., State College. 380-4344, aldenkat@gmail.com. Reservation required.

Cookbook bingo, 6 p.m. Feb. 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Art Time project space, 10 am.-2 p.m. Feb. 25, The Hill Store, 3849 W. Main St., Belleville. 717-935-2390.

12th annual Pennsylvania Horse World Expo, Feb. 27-28, Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center, Harrisburg. www.horseworldexpo.com.

March

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg.

Mardi Gras-themed auctions, 6-9 p.m. March 1, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 238-1288.

12th annual Pennsylvania Horse World Expo, March 1-2, Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center, Harrisburg. www.horseworldexpo.com.

“Jumping for Jax” Zumbathon fundraiser, 2-4 p.m. March 2, Bellefonte Area High School, 830 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 321-4528.

Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m. March 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Golden Eagle Voyage Birding Weekend, March 7-9, throughout central Pennsylvania. 625-2879, natureinnatbaldeagle.com. Registration required.

Boys football open house and registration, 6-8 p.m. March 18, State Colleg Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive Extension, State College. www.scassembly.org/football, 238-3800.

International Women’s Day event, 10-11:30 a.m. March 19, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://global.psu.edu, 863-6323.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Spring Into Fashion” fashion show luncheon, 11:30 a.m. March 22, Centre Hills Country Club, 153 Country Club Road, State College. 231-8224, www.nvs.org.

Nittany Con 2, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 30, Quality Inn, state Route 150, Milesburg. beezee622@netzero.net, www.facebook.com/nittanycon1.

April

Artistic Horizon’s spring sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 25-26, Art Alliance, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.artistichorizon.org, 234-3441.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

June

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

Customer appreciation days, through Feb. 1, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

exhibits

April

“Freedom Riders,” April 16-May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Ongoing

“Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr. Day and Black History Month” poster exhibit, through Feb. 28, Pattee Library lobby, University Park. 863-4240.

“Ideas for Small Collections,” through February, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

“Exploring Research Collections: A Special Collections Sampler,” through March 7, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

“Penn Staters Skate to Winter Olympic Glory,” through March 20, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. krh132@psu.edu.

“Frank Lloyd Wright’s Samara: A Mid-Century Dream Home,” through March 29, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“No Nobler Effort: Ethan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

February

Children’s developmental screenings, 9:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 14, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. MaFeb. 15 and 22, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Hindi story time, 11 a.m. Feb. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Saturday STEM activity, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 15, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teddy Bear Sleepover, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“My Unbelieveable Aquatic Adventure” with Adam Swartz Puppets, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 15, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 17 and 24, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Home-school Tuesday for grades six through 12, 1:30-3 p.m. Feb. 18, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 or 10:45 a.m. Feb. 19 and 26, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 19 and 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Feb. 19, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Oakwod Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Feb. 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Teen craft night, 6-7 p.m. Feb. 20, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580. Registration required.

Good Humor Day event, 11 a.m. Feb. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 10:45 a.m. Feb. 24, Oakwod Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Home-school Tuesday for grade one through five, 1:30-3 p.m. Feb. 25, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Feb. 26, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall, 364-2580.

March

“World Stories Alive” Turkish story time, 11 a.m. March 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Dr. Seuss birthday event, 2-4 p.m. March 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. March 4, 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“The Great Bug-tacular Game Show” with Adam Swartz Puppets, 3:30 p.m. March 8, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 10-12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Sesame Street Live’s “Elmo Makes Music,” 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. March 11, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. March 12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. March 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 10:45 a.m. March 17, 24 and 31, Oakwod Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 or 10:45 a.m. March 19 and 26, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. March 20 and 27, Oakwod Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. March 22 and 29, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Japanese story time, 11 a.m. March 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

March Reading Madness, 2-4 p.m. March 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” Portuguese story time, 11 a.m. March 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spring Into Springtime,” 2-4 p.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

April

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon April 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” French story time, 11 a.m. April 5, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. April 9, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Arabic story time, 11 a.m. April 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. April 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 16-18 and 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

30th annual Write and Illustrate Your Own Book Contest awards ceremony, 4 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

May

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for spring semester of Music Together, class starts March 17, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

February

“All That Heaven Allows,” 2 p.m. Feb. 14, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Casablanca,” 4 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Liverpool,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Great Beauty,” 4 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Oscar-nominated Shorts 2014 (animated), 4 p.m. Feb. 17, 20 and 23; and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19 and 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Notorious,” 7 p.m. Feb. 17, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Oscar-nominated shorts (live action), 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17-18, 20 and 23; 4 p.m. Feb. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Nothing But a Man,” 7 p.m. Feb. 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Bombshell,” 1:30 p.m. Feb. 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Secret Life of Materials: Ceramics,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Black Gold: Wake Up and Smell the Coffee,” 4 and 7 p.m. Feb. 20, 113 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Last Laugh,” 2 p.m. Feb. 21, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Populaire,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Betsy,” 7 p.m. Feb. 24, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Viola,” 7 p.m. Feb. 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Secret Life of Materials: Metals,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Slavery By Another Name,” 7 p.m. Feb. 26, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Monsieur Lazhar,” 7 p.m. Feb. 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

March

“Secret Life of Materials: Plastics,” 12:15 p.m. March 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Tectonic Europe,” 12:15 p.m. March 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet,” 7 p.m. March 20, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Geologic Journey II: Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. March 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Holy Motors,” 7 p.m. March 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

April

“Geologic Journey II: Western Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. April 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

February

Wine and chocolate pairing, noon-5 p.m. Feb. 15, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 T367-1, Centre Hall. www.mtnittanywinery.com, 466-6373. Reservations required.

Soup sale luncheon, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 20, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. http://howardum.org, 625-2182.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Lunch with the Maestro” with Michael Jinbo, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 20, Centre Hills Country Club, 153 Country Club Lane, State College. 231-8224. Reservations required.

Spaghetti and meatball dinner, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Feb. 23, New Hope Church, 1089 E. College Ave., Bellefonte. 769-1283, www.newhopegrows.com.

Ham and chicken pot pie and soup dinner, 5-7 p.m. Feb. 24, Bald Eagle Valley Community United Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 353-8870.

March

Wild Game Dinner, 5 p.m. March 1, Morris Township Firemen’s Recreation Center, Deer Creek Road, Morrisdale. 345-6500. Registration required.

Susquehanna Heartland Wine Trail, March 1-30, wineries throughout Pennsylvania. www.pawinetrail.com.

Friends and Farmers Food Co-op membership kickoff, 3-6 p.m. March 2, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.friendsandfarmers.coop, 571-0485.

Spaghetti dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 15, Bald Eagle Valley Community Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 883-9424.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

lectures&

presentations

February

“Mirror, Mirror on the Wall, Who’s the Finest of Them All?: D(evaluation) of Black Female Beauty” by Wanda Knight, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Protecting the Earth from Killer Asteroids” by Rachel Stevenson, 11 a.m. Feb. 15, 100 Thomas, University Park. www.science.psu.edu/frontiers.

Actor Giancarlo Esposito, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, Adler Gymnasium, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Michael Cloeren Productions Presents Women in the Blues with Teeny Tucker,” 11:30 a.m. Feb. 18, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“Project Serve: Literacy and Children’s Needs in the Centre Region” panel discussion, noon Feb. 18, Faith United Church of Christ, Romig Hall, 300 E. College Ave., State College. www.faithucc.info.

“A Sense of Place” by Julian Stair, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“East Meets West: A Voyage of Exploration” by Er-Dong Hu, 7 p.m. Feb. 18, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Wild Onion Nurse: Women as Healers in Traditional and Contemporary Societies” by Judy Schaefer, noon-1 p.m. Feb. 19, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-1347.

“Afrofuturism and Beyond” panel discussion, 6 p.m. Feb. 19, Samek Art Galley, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Climate Change” by Richard Alley, 7 p.m. Feb. 19, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Bernice Johnson-Reagon of Sweet Honey in the Rock, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The U.S. Supreme Court Today ... and Tomorrow” by Lee Epstein, 7 p.m. Feb. 20, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Finger-Picking for Penguins” by Richard Alley, 7 p.m. Feb. 21, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Combating Malaria: New Approaches to an Ancient Problem” by Manuel Llinas, 11 a.m. Feb. 22, 100 Thomas, University Park. www.science.psu.edu/frontiers.

“Speaking Words” with Scott Ian, 8 p.m. Feb. 22, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Psychokinesis” lecture series by Bill dan den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“My Generation: Surveying Judy Chicago” panel discussion, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Bob Woodward, 8 p.m. Feb. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“Finding Bigfoot the PA Way” convention, Feb. 27-March 2, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. www.parvexpo.com.

Conversation about “Paper Tigress: Graphics Images of Female Power” by Charlotte Houghton, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Extra-Sensory Perception” lecture series by Bill dan den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. March 2, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

“Go Further” 2014 TEDxPSU, March 2, www.tedxpsu.com.

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. March 4, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Making Space: Art, Technology and Collaboration” by F. Elaine Williams, 3:30 p.m. March 4, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Survival After Physical Death” lecture series by Bill dan den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. March 9, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

“Bolder and Fresher Tour” with Dennis Miller and Bill O’Reilly, 8 p.m. March 14, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

“The Vagina Dialogues” by Susan Russell, 12:10 p.m. March 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Maximize Your Life” with Jillian Michaels, 3 p.m. March 23, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamport. www.caclive.com.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. March 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony: Exploring Its Many Interpretations and Permutations From the Late 20th Century to the Present” by Annie Randall, 3:30 p.m. March 25, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

FUBU founder Daymond John, 8 p.m. March 25, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

Conversation about “Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 1 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu. SOLD OUT

“The Role of a Master Drummer: Beyond Africa and Jazz” by Phil Haynes, 3:30 p.m. April 3, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Institutional Time: A Critique of Studio Art Education” by Judy Chicago, 5:30 p.m. April 5, Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672. Registration required.

“Planting a Feminist Art Education Archive” Judy Chicago symposium, April 5-6, University Park. http://judychicago.arted.psu.edu. Registration required.

“The Healing Power of the Bible” by Elise Moore, 7:30 p.m. April 10, First Church of Christ Scientist, 617 E. Hamilton Ave., State College.

Nate Berkus, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Blair County Convention Center, Convention Center Drive, Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Chasing Ice” filmmaker James Balog, 8 p.m. April 15, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Bird’s Eye View of Aging” by Mark Haussmann, noon April 22, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

May

Bill Maher, 8 p.m. May 3, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

February

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. Feb. 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Poet ry readings by Ross Gay and Alexandeer Lumans, 7 p.m. Feb. 18, Stadler Center for Poetry, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Story-telling with Miss Betsy, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 20, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Reading by Toby Thompson, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Book launch and reading by “Tiger Heron” author and poet Robin Becker, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

African-American Read-In, Feb. 23-24, Port-Sky Cafe, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu, 949-5280.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

March

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. March 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Reading by Carter Sickels, 7:30 p.m. March 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

April

“Tiger Heron: New Poems” by Robin Becker, 12:10 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Elizabeth Bradfield, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

meetings

February

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. Feb. 17, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

PA Association for Retired State Employees, 11:45 a.m. Feb. 20, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 237-3614.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. Feb. 23, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 28, Halfmoon Christian Felloship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

March

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. March 4, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. March xxx, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

April

Central PA Civil War Roundtable dinner meeting, 6 p.m. April 1, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

May

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

music

February

Chiz Rider, 6 p.m. Feb. 15, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 692-8727.

Recital by soprano Kiena Williams, 8 p.m. Feb. 15, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

State College Area Municipal Band’s “Spanning Three Centuries” cartoon music, 3 p.m. Feb. 16, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 238-8187, www.statecollegeband.org.

“The Classical Saxophone” with David Stambler, 3 p.m. Feb. 16, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

Fitzwilliam String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Songs By, For and About Women” by Penn State SNATS, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Bach’s Lunch with School of Music Potpourri, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 19, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Masterclass with the Brentano String Quartet, 2 p.m. Feb. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Swing-Nova, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 19, Barrel 135, 135 W. Third St., Williamsport. www.jayvonada.net.

Tussey Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 N. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com/events, cgg3@psu.edu.

Penn State Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Penn State Horn Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 20, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. led5@psu.edu.

Switchfoot, The Kopecky Family Band, 7 p.m. Feb. 20, Bardo Gymnasium, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.itickets.com/events/321008.

18th annual Millennium Music Conference, Feb. 20-23, throughout Harrisburg. www.musicconference.net.

Venice Baroque Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Revamped Duo, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Central Pennsylvania Symphony Orchestra’s “Orchestral Favorites,” 3 p.m. Feb. 23, Greenwood Area High School, 405 E, Sunbury St., Millerstown. 717-567-7023.

Ted Hefko and the Thousandaires, 7 p.m. Feb. 24, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.ted.hefko.net.

Eastman Jazz Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

March

Arborea, Alexander Turnquist, Daniel Bachman, 7:30 p.m. March 1, commnuity room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com, 237-6236.

Film-score musician Johnny Azari, 8 p.m. March 3, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. 570-326-4700, www.johnnyazari.com.

“Something Old, Something New: Compositions for Oboe” by Tim Hurtz, 12:10 p.m. March 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The True Believers Tour” with Darius Rucker, The Eli Young Band, Corey Smith, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-1000.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

State Fest music event, noon May 3, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.levels.ticketleap.com.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

February

Mount Nittany Middle School Drama Club’s “Cinderella,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14-15 and 2 p.m. Feb. 16, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 364-9262, mnmscinderella@gmail.com.

Young Directors Showcase Festival one-act plays, 8 p.m. Feb. 14-15, Tustin Studio Theatre, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Vita and Virginia” dinner theater, 7 p.m. Feb. 15, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.tempeststudios.org, 866-248-5091.

Play reading of “Fat Pig,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 18 and 20 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 and Feb. 24-28; and 2 p.m. Feb. 22, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged),” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20-22, Elks Club, 216 E. Main St., Lock Haven. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Importance of Being Earnest,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20-22 and Feb. 27-28, von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Telescreening of Dvorak’s “Rusalka” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25-26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The Importance of Being Earnest,” 7:30 p.m. March 1, von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Lightwire,” 7:30 p.m. March 6, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com.

Fuse Productions’ “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson,” 8 p.m. March 18-22 and March 26-28; 11 p.m. March 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Play reading of “The Submission,” 7:30 p.m. March 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Thespians’ “Lilly’s Plastic Purse,” 7 p.m. April 3; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. April 5, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Penn State Opera’s “Pirates of Penzance,” 8 p.m. April 3-5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Next Stage Theatre’s “Don Juan in Hell,” 8 p.m. April 3-5 and 10-12; and 3 p.m. April 6 and 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “The Laramie Project,” 7:30 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

Fuse Productions’ “Les Miserables,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-14 amd June 17-19; 1:30 p.m. June 14; amd 3 p.m. June 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Ongoing

“Wicked,” through Feb. 9, Benedum Center, 237 Seventh St., Pittsburgh. www.trustarts.org, 412-456-6666.

Murder at Mount Hope Mansion” dinner theater, through March 29, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.org.

tours,walks&runs

March

Laurel Run Switchbacker 10K Run, 10 a.m. March 8, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

April

Tussey to Whipple 11-mile Run, 9 a.m. April 6, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service