DetailsDetails calendar of events

February 28, 2014 

art

February

“Paper Tigress: Graphic Images of Female Power,” 10 am.-4:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“Healing Transformations” by Michele Rivera, March 1-30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 234-3441.

Exhibit by Steve Sherrill, March 1-30, reception 6 p.m. March 1, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

“Cerro” photograph exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, March 1-April 30, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. http://www.berner.printroom.com.

Reception for “A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, 1-4 p.m. March 2, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Green” art exhibit by Clare Miller, March 3-April 26, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

Figurative Exhibition, March 14-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, March 18-May 25, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

“Out of Here: Judy Chicago at Penn State,” March 19-April 27; reception 6:30-8:30 p.m. April 5, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

“Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

School of Visual Arts’ annual Graduate Research Exhibition, March 28-April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

April

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Recycled Art Show 2014, April 11-13, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” April 27-Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“On the Wild Side” woodcarvings exhibit by Jim Mikkelson and Sylvia Apple, through March 2, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Abstraction Today,” through March 2, Downtown Art Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

Exhibit by Joanne Landis, through March 2, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

“Juxtapositions” exhibit, through March 2, Zola New World Gallery, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

Exhibit by Stephen Cohen, through March 2, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

“Historical Figures From the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through March 3, Sidewater Commons, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. www.libraries.psu.edu/psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html, 863-1793.

Student exhibit, through March 7, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“His and Hers” exhibit by Harold and Wendy Holder, through March 10, gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

Valentine display by Harriet Rosenberg, through March 21, McDonald’s, 2167 S. Atherton St., State College. 231-6644.

“Afrotechtopia,” through March 23, Samek Art Galley, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Women of Steel and Stone,” through March 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Exhibit by Ruth Talman Kazez, through March 30, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Penn State Center for Arts and Crafts exhibit, through March 30, display cases, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

“A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, through March 30, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Printmaking workshop exhibit, through March 30, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Interpreting Poetry: Woodblock Prints by Haku Maki,” through March 30, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Centre County Landscapes” exhibit by Jeff Mathison, through March 30, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” Farmland Preservation Artists show, through March 31, Village at Penn State, 260 Lion Hill Road, State College. http://farmlandpreservationartists.org.

“Original Oil and Pastel Paintings by Sarah Pollock,” through March 31, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com, 574-6799.

“Landscapes Near and Far” by Sean Bodley, through March 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.seanbodley.com, 237-6238.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” exhibit by the Farmland Preservation Artists, through March 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, through April 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Visions of the Mind” National Association of Women Artists 125th Anniversary Exhibition, through April 20, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.current.shtml.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Danny Ferrell, through May 6, North Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Alice Kelsey, through May 11, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Michelle Holt, through May 11, West Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 18, Old Main, University PArk. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775

classes, camps&

workshops

March

Seed-starting workshop, 7 p.m. March 4, Public Library for Union County, 255 Reitz Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-577-3928.

“Breast-feeding Basics,” 6-8 p.m. March 5, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.naturetonurture.net. Registration required.

“Woods in Your Backyard: Creating Healthy Habitats for People, Plants and Wildlife,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. March 8, Forest Resources Building, University Park. http://www.forestsforthebay.org/events.cfm, 355-4897. Registration required.

Spring Break Camp for first- through third-graders, March 10-12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

“Quickbooks Basic,” 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 12, DeWitt Building, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. bucknell.edu/sbdcevents. Registration required.

“Quickbooks Intermediate,” 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 13, DeWitt Building, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. bucknell.edu/sbdcevents. Registration required.

“Quickbooks Advanced” and “Quickbooks Payroll,” 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 14, DeWitt Building, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. bucknell.edu/sbdcevents. Registration required.

“Geneology 101 — Plus” workshop series, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. March 15, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657.

Organic gardening workshop, March 19, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Baseball skills clinic for kids age 5 to 12, noon-3 p.m. March 23, State College Area High School Memorial Field, South Fraser Street, State College. scbaseballclinic@gmail.com. Registration required.

April

“Geneology 101 — Plus” workshop series, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657.

Organic gardening workshop, April 17, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-17, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for coed field hockey league for third- thorugh sixth-graders, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays March 31-April 30, Field Hockey Complex, University Park. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for Harry Potter Drama Club acting classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool and elementary-age student arts immersion classes (visual, music, drama, creative movement), The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for ballet and Irish dance classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for adults’ string ensemble, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

comedy

February

Jerry Seinfeld, 7 and 9:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. 215-893-1999.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. Feb. 28, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

March

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 7:30 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Brian McFadden, Mike Gaffney, 9 p.m. March 1, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Amy Schumer, 8 and 10:30 p.m. March 7, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 9 p.m. March 7-8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Raymond “The Amish Comic,” Rob Ryan, 7:30 p.m. March 8, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Chelsea Handler, 7 and 10 p.m. March 14, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 9 p.m. March 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Frank Caliendo, 7:30 p.m. March 16, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 863-0255.

Maria Bamford, Carmen Lynch, Doogie Horner, 8 p.m. March 20, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. March 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 7:30 p.m. March 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Wanda Sykes, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Rob Delaney, 8:30 p.m. March 27, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

Rob Delaney, 8 p.m. March 28, The Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. 215-922-6888.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 9 p.m. March 28-29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jim Gaffigan, 7 and 9:30 p.m. March 29; and 8 p.m. March 30, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

April

Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Eric Stonestreet, 8 p.m. April 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. April 3, Merrian Theater, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. www.kimmelcenter.org.

Lewis Black, 8 p.m. April 4, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Colin Quinn, 8 p.m. April 19, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

May

Yannis Pappas, 8 p.m. May 3, Carniegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

dance

March

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. March 1 and 15, community hall, state Route 54, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Singles Making Connections dance social, 7:15 p.m. March 1, American Legion Post 245, 1950 Pine Hall Drive, State College. www.singlesmakingconnections.com, 867-7771.

Line dancing, 7 p.m. March 4, 11, 18 and 25, Rock Hill School House, Linden Hall. rfk1@psu.edu.

St. Patrick’s Day dance, 8 p.m. March 15, American Legion, 1459 Lincoln Ave., Tyrone. 931-6047.

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. March 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Atmorays dance party, 8 p.m. March 22, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

events

February

12th annual Pennsylvania Horse World Expo, Feb. 28, Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center, Harrisburg. www.horseworldexpo.com.

18th annual Mardis Gras Celebration, Feb. 28, throughout Williamsport. www.facebook.com/williamsportmardigras.

March

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg.

Rag and Bone vintage trunk show, noon-5 p.m., Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Mardi Gras-themed auctions, 6-9 p.m. March 1, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 238-1288.

12th annual Pennsylvania Horse World Expo, March 1-2, Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center, Harrisburg. www.horseworldexpo.com.

18th annual Mardis Gras Celebration, March 1, throughout Williamsport. www.facebook.com/williamsportmardigras.

Penn State Sports Archive open house, 1:30-4:30 p.m. March 2, Mann Assembly Room, 103 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-2123.

“Jumping for Jax” Zumbathon fundraiser, 2-4 p.m. March 2, Bellefonte Area High School, 830 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 321-4528.

Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m. March 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Golden Eagle Voyage Birding Weekend, March 7-9, throughout central Pennsylvania. 625-2879, natureinnatbaldeagle.com. Registration required.

Indoor multi-family yard sale, 5-8 p.m. March 14 and 8 a.m.-2 p.m. March 15, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. http://howardum.org, 625-2852.

Builder’s Association Home and Garden Show, March 14-16, Bryce Jordan Center, Unviersity Park. www.bjc.psu.edu.

Boys football open house and registration, 6-8 p.m. March 18, State Colleg Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive Extension, State College. www.scassembly.org/football, 238-3800.

International Women’s Day event, 10-11:30 a.m. March 19, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://global.psu.edu, 863-6323.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Spring Into Fashion” fashion show luncheon, 11:30 a.m. March 22, Centre Hills Country Club, 153 Country Club Road, State College. 231-8224, www.nvs.org.

Welsh Society of Central Pennsylvania afternoon tea and presentation, 1-4 p.m. March 23, Alumni Lounge, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 571-0883. Reservation required.

Nittany Con 2, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 30, Quality Inn, state Route 150, Milesburg. beezee622@netzero.net, www.facebook.com/nittanycon1.

April

Artistic Horizon’s spring sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 25-26, Art Alliance, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.artistichorizon.org, 234-3441.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Black and White Masquerade Ball, 6:30 p.m. May 16, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

June

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

March

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” March 16-Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

April

“Freedom Riders,” April 16-May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Ongoing

“Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr. Day and Black History Month” poster exhibit, through Feb. 28, Pattee Library lobby, University Park. 863-4240.

“Ideas for Small Collections,” through February, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

“Exploring Research Collections: A Special Collections Sampler,” through March 7, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-1793.

“Penn Staters Skate to Winter Olympic Glory,” through March 20, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. krh132@psu.edu.

“Frank Lloyd Wright’s Samara: A Mid-Century Dream Home,” through March 29, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“No Nobler Effort: Ethan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

March

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

March

Free winter play day, 9:30-11:30 a.m. March 1, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org.

“World Stories Alive” Turkish story time, 11 a.m. March 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Dino Light,” 1 p.m. March 1, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Marsh Medley Kids’ Concert with Denny Hayes, 3:30 p.m. March 1, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Dr. Seuss birthday event, 2-4 p.m. March 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. March 4, 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“The Great Bug-tacular Game Show” with Adam Swartz Puppets, 3:30 p.m. March 8, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. March 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 10-12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. March 11, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Sesame Street Live’s “Elmo Makes Music,” 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. March 11, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. March 12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. March 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 10:45 a.m. March 17, 24 and 31, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 or 10:45 a.m. March 19 and 26, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. March 20 and 27, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Open house for kindergarten through eighth-grade, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. March 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. March 22 and 29, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Japanese story time, 11 a.m. March 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

March Reading Madness, 2-4 p.m. March 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“World Stories Alive” Portuguese story time, 11 a.m. March 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Spring Into Springtime,” 2-4 p.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

April

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon April 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” French story time, 11 a.m. April 5, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. April 9, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Arabic story time, 11 a.m. April 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. April 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 16-18 and 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

30th annual Write and Illustrate Your Own Book Contest awards ceremony, 4 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

May

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for spring semester of Music Together, class starts March 17, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Registration for preschoolers’ Puddle Jumpers, Tuesday and Thursday March 4-27 (but not March 11), Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

February

“Battleship Potemkin,” 2 p.m. Feb. 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Bullhead,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

March

“Early Women’s Athletics,” noon March 2, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-2123.

“Strangers on a Train,” 7 p.m. March 3, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“My Tehran for Sale,” 7 p.m. March 4, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu/events.shtml.

“My Perestroika,” 7 p.m. March 4, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Secret Life of Materials: Plastics,” 12:15 p.m. March 5, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The Loving Story,” 6:45 p.m. March 5, Smith Library, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Akwantu: The Journey,” 4 and 7 p.m. March 6, 113 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Beau Travail,” 2 p.m. March 7, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Lady From Shanghai,” 7 p.m. March 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Project Nim,” 7 p.m. March 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Geologic Journey II: Tectonic Europe,” 12:15 p.m. March 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Girl Rising” and discussion, 6:30 p.m. March 19, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-7455.

“A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet,” 7 p.m. March 20, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Lost Rivers,” 7 p.m. March 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Geologic Journey II: Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. March 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Holy Motors,” 7 p.m. March 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

Lunafest film festival, 7 p.m. March 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

April

“Geologic Journey II: Western Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. April 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

March

Wild Game Dinner, 5 p.m. March 1, Morris Township Firemen’s Recreation Center, Deer Creek Road, Morrisdale. 345-6500. Registration required.

Susquehanna Heartland Wine Trail, March 1-30, wineries throughout Pennsylvania. www.pawinetrail.com.

Friends and Farmers Food Co-op membership kickoff, 3-6 p.m. March 2, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.friendsandfarmers.coop, 571-0485.

Empty Bowls meal, 11:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. March 6, Center Room, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 7, 14, 21 and 28, St. John Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-3134.

Chocolate Fest, 1-4 p.m. March 8, Second Street, Philipsburg. www.facebook.com/philipsburg.

Roast beef supper, 4:30-7 p.m. March 8, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Stuffed chicken dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. March 9, Mountain Top Fire Station, 392 State St., Sandy Ridge. 342-5014.

Spaghetti dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 15, Bald Eagle Valley Community Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 883-9424.

Red Brush Chapter of the Ruffed Grouse Society’s 27th annual Conservation and Sportsmen’s Banquet, 5:30 p.m. March 22, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.ruffedgrousesociety.org, 574-8053. Reservations required.

April

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. April 4 and 11, St. John Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-3134.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

April

Community Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 13, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

lectures&

presentations

February

“Finding Bigfoot the PA Way” convention, Feb. 28-March 2, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. www.parvexpo.com.

Conversation about “Paper Tigress: Graphics Images of Female Power” by Charlotte Houghton, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Extra-Sensory Perception” lecture series by Bill van den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. March 2, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

“Go Further” 2014 TEDxPSU, March 2, www.tedxpsu.com.

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. March 4, 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Making Space: Art, Technology and Collaboration” by F. Elaine Williams, 3:30 p.m. March 4, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Temple in a Frame: Worship and Vision in Indian Religious Prints” by Richard Davies, 7 p.m. March 4, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Just Sustainabilities: Re-imagining E/Quality, Living Within Limits” by Julian Agyeman, 7:30 p.m. March 4, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Col. Robert Balcavage, 4 p.m. March 5, Pondview Lounge, Slep Student Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Iran: What Has Washington Been Thinking?” discussion, 4:30 p.m. March 5, 22 Deike, University Park. http://cgs.psu.edu/events.shtml.

“Food Security: Emerging Issues and Problems” panel discussion, 6:30 p.m. March 5, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“An Army of Lions: The Union Army at Gettysburg” by Jeff Wert, 7:30 p.m. March 5, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 466-6263.

“The End: Authorship, Nostalgia and the Beatles” by Kenneth Womack, 11:30 a.m. March 6, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu.

“The Paranormal: A Scientist Looks at Evidence: Survival After Physical Death” lecture series by Bill van den Berg, 2-3:30 p.m. March 9, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. www.howardum.org, 308-2050.

“Bolder and Fresher Tour” with Dennis Miller and Bill O’Reilly, 8 p.m. March 14, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

“The Vagina Dialogues” by Susan Russell, 12:10 p.m. March 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Domesticity: Women’s ‘Work’ in the Antebellum Northeast” by D. Amy Greenberg, 2 p.m. March 23, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Maximize Your Life” with Jillian Michaels, 3 p.m. March 23, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamport. www.caclive.com.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. March 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Science Cafe stress presentation, 6 p.m. March 24, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

“Inside the Digital Public Library of America” by Dan Cohen, 2 p.m. March 25, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-5447.

“Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony: Exploring Its Many Interpretations and Permutations From the Late 20th Century to the Present” by Annie Randall, 3:30 p.m. March 25, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

FUBU founder Daymond John, 8 p.m. March 25, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“Plentitude: The New Economics of Sustainability” by Juliet Schor, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Reimaging Prosperity” sustainability symposium, March 27, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Conversation about “Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 1 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu. SOLD OUT

“The Role of a Master Drummer: Beyond Africa and Jazz” by Phil Haynes, 3:30 p.m. April 3, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Institutional Time: A Critique of Studio Art Education” by Judy Chicago, 5:30 p.m. April 5, Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672. Registration required.

“Planting a Feminist Art Education Archive” Judy Chicago symposium, April 5-6, University Park. http://judychicago.arted.psu.edu. Registration required.

“The Limits of Environmental Governance” by Arun Agrawal, 7:30 p.m. April 7, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Healing Power of the Bible” by Elise Moore, 7:30 p.m. April 10, First Church of Christ Scientist, 617 E. Hamilton Ave., State College.

Nate Berkus, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Blair County Convention Center, Convention Center Drive, Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“From Fingers to Forks: A History of Dining Instruments” by Candace Dannaker, 2 p.m. April 13, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Chasing Ice” filmmaker James Balog, 8 p.m. April 15, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Bird’s Eye View of Aging” by Mark Haussmann, noon April 22, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

May

Bill Maher, 8 p.m. May 3, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

February

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. Feb. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

March

Prose reading by Ho-Davies, 7 p.m. March 4, Stadler Center for Poetry, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Poetry reading by Noah W. Smith, 7 p.m. March 5, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Essay reading by nature writer Mike Branch, 12:15 p.m. March 18, Edith Davis Eve Chapel, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. March 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Story-telling with Miss Betsy, 10:30 a.m. March 20, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Reading by Carter Sickels, 7:30 p.m. March 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Book-signing by “Women of Steel and Stone” author Anna M. Lewis, 1-4:30 p.m. March 22, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“An Evening of Pennsylvania Poets: Readings in Support of the Public Poetry Project,” 7:30 p.m. March 26, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. www.pabook.libraries.psu.edu, 863-5472.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. March 28, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

April

“Tiger Heron: New Poems” by Robin Becker, 12:10 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Elizabeth Bradfield, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

meetings

February

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 28, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

March

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. March 4, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. March 3, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Centre Region Model Investment Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m. March 10, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-8775.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. March 12, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. March 17, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. March 22 conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

April

Central PA Civil War Roundtable dinner meeting, 6 p.m. April 1, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

May

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

music

February

Graduate student double bass recital by Kyle Kresge, 5 p.m. Feb. 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Student saxophone recital by Kate Anderson, 7 p.m. Feb. 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Chamber recital by pianist Kristin Stephenson, 8 p.m. Feb. 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

American music recital by Phi Mu Alpha, 9 p.m. Feb. 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

March

Auditions for “Happy Valley’s Got Talent” pianist, 9:30-10:30 a.m. March 1, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. www.tidesprogram.org, jvs3@psu.edu.

Auditions for “Happy Valley’s Got Talent” performers, 10:30 a.m.-4 p.m. March 1 and noon-4 p.m. March 2, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. www.tidesprogram.org, jvs3@psu.edu.

Piano recital by Yin Yu, 2 p.m. March 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Arborea, Alexander Turnquist, Daniel Bachman, 7:30 p.m. March 1, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com, 237-6236.

Mardi Gras concert with Centre Dimensions, 8 p.m. March 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“The French Connection” by Penn State Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert Choir, Oriana Singers and Glee Club, 2 p.m. March 2, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Clarinet masterclass and recital by Debora Andrus, 7:10 p.m. March 2, Room 100, Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Percussion studio recital, 8 p.m. March 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Film-score musician Johnny Azari, 8 p.m. March 3, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. 570-326-4700, www.johnnyazari.com.

The Matt Mitchell Quartet, 7:30 p.m. March 5, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Something Old, Something New: Compositions for Oboe” by Tim Hurtz, 12:10 p.m. March 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tus sey Old-Time Music Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. March 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 113 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, cgg3@psu.edu.

Third Day, Skillet, Mandisa, Brandon Heath, Peter Furler, We as Human, 6:30 p.m. March 20, Cambria War Memorial Coliseum, 326 Napoleon St., Johnstown. 800-745-3000.

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Hispanic music with Camerata Amistad, 3 p.m. March 23, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The True Believers Tour” with Darius Rucker, The Eli Young Band, Corey Smith, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-1000.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

State Fest music event, noon May 3, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.levels.ticketleap.com.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

February

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The Importance of Being Earnest,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28, von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

March

Telescreening of Borodin’s “Prince Igor” by the Metropolitan Opera, noon March 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Into the Woods,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. March 1, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“The Importance of Being Earnest,” 7:30 p.m. March 1, von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Lightwire,” 7:30 p.m. March 6, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com.

Fuse Productions’ “Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson,” 8 p.m. March 18-22 and March 26-28; 11 p.m. March 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Park Forest Middle School Drama Club’s “The Hobbit,” 7 p.m. March 21-22 and 2 p.m. March 23, Park Forest Middle School, 2180 School Drive, State College. 237-5310.

Play reading of “The Submission,” 7:30 p.m. March 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Thespians’ “Lilly’s Plastic Purse,” 7 p.m. April 3; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. April 5, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Penn State Opera’s “Pirates of Penzance,” 8 p.m. April 3-5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Next Stage Theatre’s “Don Juan in Hell,” 8 p.m. April 3-5 and 10-12; and 3 p.m. April 6 and 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Play reading of “The Laramie Project,” 7:30 p.m. April 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

Fuse Productions’ “Les Miserables,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-14 amd June 17-19; 1:30 p.m. June 14; amd 3 p.m. June 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606. CANCELED

Ongoing

Murder at Mount Hope Mansion” dinner theater, through March 29, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.org.

tours,walks&runs

March

Laurel Run Switchbacker 10K Run, 10 a.m. March 8, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

April

Tussey to Whipple 11-mile Run, 9 a.m. April 6, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service