DetailsDetails concerts listings

March 21, 2014 

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• David Francey, March 22

• Del Ray, April 5

• Pesky J. Nixon, April 26

• Boxcar Lilies, May 17

Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Hardwell, Dannic, Dyro, April 19 SOLD OUT

• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, May 2

• Lauryn Hill, May 4

Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “For the Birds,” March 29

• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra with New York Voices, April 3

• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “A Hero’s Life,” April 22

Levels Nightclub

State College

www.levelsnightclub.com

• Action Bronson, March 25

• Cabinet, March 26

• Seven Lions, April 10

• Badfish, April 15

• Drive-by Truckers, June 12

Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Lionel Loueke Trio, April 23

State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Keller Williams, March 21

• “Rock the ’80s,” March 22

• Crystal Bowersox, March 24

• “Happy Valley’s Got Talent,” March 29

• The Devil Makes Three, April 22

• “We Won’t Be Shaken Tour” with Building 429, Family Force 5, Hawk Nelson, April 30

• Iris Dement, May 15

Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Clint Black, March 29

• Rubber Soul (Beatles tribute), April 17

• Get the Led Out, April 26

• Tony Bennett, May 15

• Celtic Women, May 20

• Ringo Starr and His All-Starr Band, June 8

Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Scot Bruce is “Elvis,” March 22

• “California Dreaming” concert, April 8

• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24

• Lynn Anderson, June 13

• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26

• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23

• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20

The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Ronnie Milsap, March 26

• Dream Theater, April 2

• Mel Tillis, April 4 CANCELED

• United States Army Jazz Ambassadors, April 7

• Jason Bonham‘s Led Zeppelin Experience, May 14

• Vince Gill, May 17

• America, May 30

• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31

• Pablo Cruise, June 4

• Gordon Lightfoot, June 28

• Peter Frampton, July 9

• Shoji Tabuchi, Aug. 26

• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18

• Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 15

• Ian Anderson, Oct. 25

• Don McLean, Nov. 7

• The Oak Ridge Boys, Dec. 7

Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• The War on Drugs, White Laces, March 22

• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig, Ghost Town, Divided By Friday, March 24

• The Ataris, So Long Astoria, Authority Zero, Drag the River, Gasoline Heart, March 25

• The Ocean, Scale the Summit, Atlas Moth, Silver Snakes, March 26

• G-Eazy, Rockie Fresh, Tory Lanez, Devin Miles, Kurt Rockmore, March 29

• Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, Inna Vision, March 30

• Stick to Your Guns, Terror, Hundredth, Counterparts, Expire, March 31

• Skaters, Team Spirit, Nevada Color, April 2

• Lez Zeppelin, April 4

• Mercury, The Clintones, April 5

• Texas Hippie Coalition, Anti Mortem, Chip Dimonick, Demonwulf, April 9

• Ballyhoo, Cynimatics, The YJJs, Stationary Pebbles, April 10

• Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day, Rein(forced), April 11

• La Dispute, Pianos Become the Teeth, Mansions, April 12

• Danny Brown, April 15

• Twiztid, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, April 18

• Toadies, Supersuckers, Battleme, April 21

• Blessthefall, Silverstein, The Amity Affliction, Secrets, Heartist, April 22

• Leon Russell, April 26

• Letlive, Architects, Glass Cloud, I the Mighty, May 2

• Skindred, May 4

• Peelander-Z, Downtown Brown, Bat Zuppel, May 7

• Fozzy, Post Traumatik, The Antediluvians, May 8

• Go Go Gadjet, May 9

• Mad Caddies, Mrs. Skannotto, May 11

• Blue October, Terraplane Sun, Matthew Mayfield, May 14

• Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Run Forever, May 18

• Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, May 22

• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23

• Cro-Mags, Cockney Rejects, Killer of Sheep, Weapons of Choice, Dead on the Streets, May 28

• The Menzingers, June 5

• Screeching Weasle, The Queers, The Manges, June 8

• Stryper, Xander Demos Band, Angelight, June 12

• Xavier Rudd, June 26

• Guttermouth, Bastard Bearded Irishmen, The Cheats, Crooked Cobras, June 28

• Winger, Gene the Werewolf, Chip Dimonick, Sept. 4

• Sonata Arctica, Delain, Xandria, Sept. 14

Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power, March 26

• Tinariwen, April 1

• Oneohtrix Point Never, May 8

Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• David Garrett, March 21

• “1964: The Tribute,” March 22

• 2 Chainz, March 23

• Joe Bonamassa, May 6

• John Prine, May 16

• Celtic Woman, May 17

• Il Divo, May 18

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Grand Piano, The Red Western, Shade, March 21

• Whores, Lo-Pan, Supervoid, T-Tops, March 25

• Tweens, Semi-Supervillains, Khees, April 1

• Heavenly Beat, Kakeisrain and the C-Street Brass, Raw, Guru, April 3

• X-Ambassadors, Parade of Lights, These Lions, April 13

• A Minor Forest, Microwaves, Adult Field Trip, May 3

• French Horn Rebellion, Hey Champ, May 14

• Chad VanGaalen, Cousins, May 18

• Eagulls, June 11

Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, April 13

• Gino Vannelli, May 20

• John Legend, June 15

• Neko Case, June 30

Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Cher Lloyd, April 1

• Carolina Chocolate Drops, April 6

• Rodney Atkins, April 25

• Blackberry Smoke, May 7

• The Mavericks, May 17

• Conor Oberst, May 25

• Miranda Sings, June 19

• The Fab Four (Beatles tribute), June 20

• Judy Collins, Oct. 23

Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Wicked Chief, Balloon Ride Fantasy, Young Fox, March 21

• Miniature Tigers, Influx, Master Sensei, March 22

• Rory Block, Dhruva Krishna, March 23

• The Wheeler Brothers, Desert Noises, March 25

• Jim Avett, The Parker Sisters, March 26

• Matthew Mayfield, Jordan McLaughlin, Brooke Annibale, March 27

• Mary Fahl, March 28

• Zoogma, Universal Beat Union, March 28

• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, March 29

• St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Mike Why, March 30

• Nathan Zoob, Luca Zan, April 2

• Kwesi K, Gene Stovall, April 3

• Crystal Bowersox, April 4

• Elsinore, Patton, Ben Hardt, April 4

• Wakey Wakey, Jillette Johnson, Casey Shea, April 5

• Chris Pureka, April 8

• Patrick Sweany, The Weathered Road, April 9

• Open Air Stereo, Miggs, Man on Earth, April 10

• Gramsci Melodic, April 11 SOLD OUT

• The David Mayfield Parade, Nameless in August, April 11

• Household Stories, Sea Rights, The Red Western, April 12

• Formula 412, April 12

• Neighbours, Bipolaroid, The Telephone Line, April 13

• Dan Croll, Panama Wedding, April 15

• River Bottom Quartet, April 16

• Cadaver Dogs, The Filthy Lowdown, The Alcohols, April 17

• No Bad Ju Ju, April 18

• Nathan Angelo, Jesse Ruben, April 19

• Light Waves, Atlas, Before You, April 19

• Jessica Lea Mayfield, Gambles, April 22

• Toubab Krewe, Chop Shop, April 23

• Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola, April 24

• Brewer’s Row, The Wreckids, Influx, Road Runner, April 25

• Joe Hertler and the Rainbow Seekers, April 25

• Christopher Mark Jones and the Roots Ensemble, Mark Weakland, April 26

• The Routines, April 26

• Bronze Radio Return, April 27

• Lily and Madeleine, Shannon Hayden, April 29

• Patrick Park, April 30

• Joe Crookston and the Bluebird Jubilee, Peter Glanville, May 1

• The Newlanders, May 2

• Steve Forbert, May 3

• Jay Farrar, May 4

• Matt Murchison Mutiny, May 7

• Dan Bern, Akrasia, May 8

• Rake, May 10

• Londona, May 10

• Little Hurricane, Lincoln Durham, May 13

• Matt Pryor, Blue of Colors, May 14

• Willie Watson, Mandolin Orange, May 15

• Nora Joe Struthers and the Party Line, May 16

• The Billy Price Band, May 17

• The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Fear of Men, Ablebody, May 18

• Stone Jack Jones, May 20

• Maia Sharpe, Garrison Starr, AG, May 21

• Shannon and the Merger, Mod Social, May 24

• Wine and Spirit, John and Brittany, J.R., May 24

• Jen Chapin, The Damaged Pies, May 29

• Bill Toms and Hard Rain, May 31

• Slaid Cleaves, July 25

• Eric Sommer, Aug. 21

• Melissa Ferrick, Sept. 13

Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Winter Jam with NewSong, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Colton Dixon, Plumb, March 21

• Cher, April 2

• Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, April 22

• Lady Gaga, May 8

• Rod Stewart, Santana, May 27

• Katy Perry, July 22

First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

• Brad Paisley, May 17

• Tim McGraw, June 6

• Backstreet Boys, Avril Lavigne, June 14

• Journey, Steve Miller Band, June 27

• Dave Matthews Band, June 28

• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, July 3

• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 15

• Jimmy Buffett, July 23

• One Republic, The Script, Aug. 8

• Motley Crue, Aug. 13

Garfield Artworks

Pittsburgh

412-361-2262

• Oberhofer, Spires, Hawk and Dove, March 21

• Connect, March 22

• Dolfish, Meridian, The Beauregards, Ferdinand the Bull, March 27

Heinz Field

Pittsburgh

www.ticketmaster.com

• Luke Bryan, Lee Brice, Cole Swindell, June 21

Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazletttheater.org

412-320-4610

• Hugh Masekela, March 30

• Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra, April 19

Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley, Marcus Meston, March 22

• Lake Street Dive, Ages and Ages, March 29 SOLD OUT

• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, March 30

• The Spring Standards, April 1

• Daley, Travis McCllung, April 5

• Langhorne Slim, The Felice Brothers, April 7

• KRS-One, April 10

• The Julie Ruin, Screaming Females, April 11

• Fanfarlo, Lilies on Mars, April 12

• Cloud Cult, April 13

• Badfish (Sublime tribute), April 17

• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), Backstabbing Good People, Hard Money, April 18

• Chuck Ragan and the Camaraderie, The White Buffalo, Jonny Two Bags, April 22

• The Werks, Chris Vipond and the Stanley Street Band, Mixing Numbers With Sounds, April 25

• VNV Nation, Whiteqube, April 30

• Band of Skulls, Sacco, May 1

• Wye Oak, Braids, May 2

• The Both, Nick Diamonds, May 5

• Dance Gavin Dance, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Bleach Blonde, May 7

• Thee Silver Mount Zion Memorial Orchestra, May 10

• Uh Huh Her, May 11

• Old 97s, Lydia Loveless, June 4

• Policia, June 10

• Sharon Van Etten, June 19

• EOE, 2nd Ending, Cutthroat, July 5

• J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Fly Golden Eagle, July 13

Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Snarky Puppy, Alison Wedding, March 21

• Todd Rundgren, March 25

• Welcome to Night Vale, March 26 SOLD OUT

• Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Dex Romweber Duo, March 28

• Over the Rhine, April 3

• Pegboard Nerds, April 5

• Somber Chronicles, Abacus Jones, Princess Raya, April 13

• Griz, Michael Menert, April 15

• William Fitzsimmons, April 18

• Turkuaz, Alan Evans Trio, April 19

• Koan Sound, Minnesota, April 24

• Ron Pope, April 25

• Lita Ford, 11After, April 26

• Deerhoof, Awkwafina, Celestial Shore, April 27

• Pachyderm, Them Blue Cats, Face Box, Different Places in Space, Take a Breath, May 3

• Robben Ford, May 9

• Donna the Buffalo, May 16

• Green River Ordinance, Elenowen, May 23

Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Dresses, Talley Cavy, Stage Hands, March 21

• Solar Burn, Mobile Death Camp, March 22

• W.C. Lindsay, Emerson Jay, March 25

• To Kill a King, The Alcohols, March 28

• Napoleon in Exile, My Captain My Sea, Impossible Colors, March 28

• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Yers, Trophies, Golden Gate, April 2

• Retox, Cyrus Gold, Killing Thing, April 2

• David Bavas, Willow and Embers, April 4

• Supermonkey, Chris Matthews Band, April 4

• Eisley, Merriment, April 10

• The Whiskey Rebellion, Devil’s Cut, April 11

• The Reverend Bob Levy, April 11

• Afficial Family Clic, Lazy Ass Destroyer, Klark Kentt, Overdost, April 17

• Speedy Ortiz, Legs Like Tree Trunks, The Fledgelings, Wicked Chief, April 17

• Red Hands, The Orphan the Poet, Instead of Sleeping, Nevada Mountains, April 19

• Iron Reagan, Occultist, Common Nightmare, Curseborn, April 30

• Wicked Earth, Rokbot, May 10

• Supervoid, Brim Stone, Wasted Theory, June 14

Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Slightly Stoopid, Mariachi El Bronx, March 22 POSTPONED

• Grouplove, March 23

• Mindless Self Indulgence, March 27

• Before You Exit, March 28

• Phantogram, Jagwar Ma, April 4

• Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute), April 5

• Carcass, April 7

• Iced Earth, April 9

• St. Vincent, April 11

• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, April 12

• Ghost, April 18

• Edwin McCain, April 24

• Volbeat, Trivium, Digital Summer, April 30

• Alabama Shakes, May 8

• Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak, May 9

• Neon Trees, May 14

• Black Label Society, May 15

• Rusted Root, The Wailers, Adam Ezra, May 22

• The Apache Relay, The Weeks, May 24

• Ingrid Michaelson, May 25

• Steel Panther, May 28

• The Head and the Heart, May 30

• Bastille, June 1

• Needtobreathe, Foy Vance, June 3

• Tyler the Creator, June 4

• The Naked and Famous, June 5

• Ray LaMontagne, June 6

• Dr. Dog, June 10

• Lindsay Stirling, June 13

• Arctic Monkeys, White Denim, June 17

• Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog, June 20

• Brand New, July 10 SOLD OUT

• Boston, July 15

• Clutch, July 25

• Panic at the Disco, Walk the Moon Magic Man, Aug. 1

• Tesla, Aug. 14

• Slightly Stoopid, Mariachi El Bronx, Aug. 27

31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Nachtmahr, Esoterik, Standard Issue Citizen, Ludovico Technique, March 29

• Murder Junkies, Only Flesh, May 29

Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

412-682-0177

• The Pawnbrokers, March 21

• Good Brother Earl, March 22

• The Blind Owl Band, The Armadillos, March 23

• New Bums, Fenster and Mike Tamburo, March 26

• Matuto, Machete Kisumontao, March 28

• Fruition, March 30

• Misty Boyce, Brewer’s Row, Tiffany Christopher, March 31

• Luisa Maita, Choro No Vinho, April 2

• Anita Fix, John Craig, Kevin Finn, April 3

• Big Mean Sound Machine, April 4

• Jones for Revival, KR-3, April 5

• Jon Langford, Skull Orchard, April 8

• The Manhattan Project, April 10

• Chris Rattie, The Turpentiners, Grievous Angels, APril 11

• Chrome Moses, The Derek Woodz Band, April 12

• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, April 16

• The Armadillos, April 18

• The Mantras, KR-3, April 25

• The Weber Brothers Band, April 26

• The Cause, May 3

• Dead Winter Carpenters, May 7

• Consider the Source, May 8

• The Hackensaw Boys, Trainjumpers, May 9

• Big Something, Broccoli Samurai, May 10

• Tauk, May 14

• New York Funk Exchange, May 17

• Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, May 29

Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Kilmaine Saints, March 21

• T.J. Kong and the Atomic Bomb, March 22

• Zoogma, March 27

• Driftwood, Chris Rattie and the Brush Valley Ramblers, March 28

• Enter the Haggis, March 30

• Juggling Suns, April 4

• Mishka, April 5

• Yarn, April 19

• Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas, April 27

Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Keb Mo, March 26

• Tedeschi Trucks Band, April 2

• Los Lonely Boys, April 5

• Kat Edmonson, April 18 POSTPONED

• Rufus Miller and Daedalus Quartet, April 29 POSTPONED

• Straight No Chaser, May 14

• Paul Potts, May 17 CANCELED

• Dark Star Orchestra, May 20

• Ethan Bortnick, Damian McGinty, May 31

• The Bacon Brothers, July 10

• The Mavericks, Aug. 8

• The Indigo Girls, Aug. 13

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Nov. 28

Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Avenged Sevenfold, May 8

Chevrolet Music Box Theatre

Hersheypark

www.hersheypark.com

• Jukebox Heroes, May 10

• The Fabulous Philly Sound, May 11

• Pentagon, May 18

• The Idol Kings, May 24

• Hotel California, May 25

• Vinyl Goov, Sept. 6

• Bowzer’s Rock and Roll Party, Sept. 7

Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

www.hersheyparkstadium.com

• Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, May 14

• Bruno Mars, July 12

• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, July 19

Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Melissa Etheridge, April 22

• Morrissey, June 19

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 23

• Clint Black, April 6

• Engelbert Humperdinck, April 8

• Joan Osborne, April 9

• Alejandro Excovedo, April 15

• The Midtown Men, April 26

• Joe Bonamassa, May 7

• Ethan Bortnick, May 30

• John Legend, June 5

Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza

Wilkes-Barre

www.mohegansunarenapa.com

• Charlie Daniels Band, Bret Michaels, Marshall Tucker Band, May 30

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Scranton

570-969-7669

• Susquehanna Breakdown Music Festival with Cabinet, Driftwood, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Melvin Seals, Leroy Justice, Marco Benevento, The Fleetwoods, Ron Holloway, May 10

• Dierks Bentley, June 1

• Journey, Steve Miller Band, June 10

• Foreigner, Styx, July 4

• Vans Warped Tour, July 9

• The Peace Music Festival, Aug. 13-17

Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Don Williams, March 21

• Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, March 22

• Gary Allan, March 27

• Heart, March 30 SOLD OUT

• Dr. Hook with Ray Sawyer, April 11

• Mike DeGuidice and Big Shot, April 11 CANCELED

• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute), April 12

• Queensryche, April 25

• Sha Na Na, April 26

• The Artie Shaw Orchestra, April 29

• Benny Godoman and Peggy Lee tribute, April 30

• Blue Oyster Cult, Foghat, May 2

• The Winery Dogs, May 4

• Branson Fever, May 6-8

• Fitz and the Tantrums, May 9

• Paul Barrere and Fred Tacket of Little Feat, May 18

• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21

• Dark Star Orchestra, May 30

• Pablo Cruise, June 6

• REO Speedwagon, June 20

• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles, Chuck Negon, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 26

• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute), June 28

• Winger, Firehouse, Sept. 5

• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23

• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6

American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• Michael E. Smith, March 21

• Heart, March 24

• Clint Black, March 30

• Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, April 15

• Merle Haggard, April 28

• The Lettermen, May 2

• Abba the Concert, May 4

• Good Ole Boys with Steve Wariner, Ronnie McDowell and Jimmy Fortune, May 9

• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18

• Cheap Trick, June 6

• Celtic Woman, June 7

• Amos Lee, June 9

• Thompson Square, June 12

• Marty Stuart and Connie Smith, June 15

• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20

• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21

• REO Speedwagon, June 22

• Under the Streetlamp, June 28

• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Mark Farner, June 29

• Scotty McCreery, July 10

• The Texas Tenors, July 12

• Mickey Gilley and Gene Watson, July 13

• The Osmond Brothers, The Lennon Sisters, July 20

• America, Christopher Cross, July 24

• The Beach Boys, July 28

• Yanni, Aug. 19

• Shoji Tabuchi, Aug. 23

• Johnny Mathis, Aug. 25

• Fall Doo Wop Cavalcade, Sept. 13

• Mark Lowery, Oct. 3

• Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 10

Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Mechanical Fox, Fallen Among Thieves, Staer, Kathy Jones, March 21

• Flux Capacitor, Brown Sound, March 22

• Jake Clemons, MChris Rattie and the Brush Valley Ramblers, arch 23

• The Devil Wears Prada, The Ghost Inside, I Killed the Prom Queen, Dangerkids, March 27

• Seeds, Something Like a Monument, Worthy Adversary, The Red Shift Experiment, March 28

• Before You Exit, Plug in Stereo, Macy Kate, March 29

• We Are the In Crowd, William Beckett, Set It Off, State Champs, Candy Hearts, March 30

• Buckcherry, April 1

• Beware of the Darkness, April 2

• The Districts, Toy Soldiers, Los Colognes, April 3

• Less Than Jake, April 4

• Reel Big Fish, April 11

• Heroes 4 Ransom, Carving Out Fiction, Woods of Arden, Worthy Adversary, Kill Betty, Spotted Atrocious, April 12

• Badfish, April 16

• Chiodos, Emarosa, Our Last Night, April 18

• Whitechapel, Carnifex, Within the Ruins, Cruel Hand, April 19

• Mayday Parade, We Are the In Crowd, Transit, May 1

• Escape the Fate, Avatar, Glamour of the Kill, May 2

• Wye Oak, Braids, May 3

• Dance Gavin Dance, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Bleac Blonde, May 6

• Fuel, H2NY, May 9

• Seether, Black Stone Cherry, Skindred, May 13

• Drive-by Truckers, White Liars, June 11

Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Rick Braun, March 21

• Crystal Bowersox, March 23

• The Psychedelic Furs, April 2

• Jon Anderson, April 3

• Leo Kottke, April 10

• Little River Band, April 18

• Zucchero, April 21

• Livingston Taylor, May 2

• Preservation Hall Jazz Band, May 8

• Jessy Carolina and the Hot Mess, May 8

• Miss Tess and the Talkbacks, May 15

• Pat Martino, May 15

• Gas House Gorillas, May 22

• Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, May 22

• Herman’s Hermits with Peter Noone, May 24

• Perseverance Jazz Band, May 29

• Jane Monheit, May 29

• Terence Blanchard, May 30

• Smooth Operators, May 30

• Firefall, Al Stewart, June 5

• Los Lobos, June 8

• Lisa Marie Presley, June 12

• Reverend Horton Heat, June 27

• Satisfactions (Rolling Stones tribute), July 17

• Mickey Dolenz, July 31

• Almost Queen, Aug. 22

• John Mayall, Sept. 18

The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Huey Lewis and the News, March 21

• Billy Currington, Brett Eldrege, Chase Rice, March 27

• Robert Cray Band, Mavis Staples, March 28

• Yes, April 5

• The Ten Tenors, April 10

• Hardwell, April 18

• Taking Back Sunday, The Used, April 19

• Tesla, April 25

• Melissa Etheridge, April 26

• Volbeat, May 1

• Rob Thomas, May 2

• Staind, May 9

• Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience, May 11

• Guns ‘N Roses, May 13

• The Killers, May 15

• Reba McEntire, May 18

• The Monkees, May 27

• Michael Bolton, May 30

• Boyz II Men, June 6

• Diana Ross, June 26

• Josh Turner, June 29

• Boston, July 13

• Peter Frampton, The Doobie Brothers, July 20

• Yanni, Aug. 12

Musikfest at the Sands Steel Stage at PNC Plaza

Bethlehem

www.musikfest.org

• ZZ Top, Aug. 1

• Sheryl Crow, Aug. 4

• Moody Blues, Aug. 5

• Avett Brothers, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Aug. 7

• Alan Jackson, Aug. 8

• Keith Urban, Aug. 10

Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Ringworm, Death Before Dishonor, Strength for a Reason, Relentless, Gloominus Doom, Not Til Death, March 29

• Lez Zeppelin, April 5

• Broken Hope, Oceano, Fallujah, Rivers of Nihil, Kublai Khan, April 15

• Twizted, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Eezy, The Pumpkin King, April 19

• Johnny Richter, Danny Diablo, The DRP, April 23

• Sponge, April 26

• Saliva, One Day Waiting, Serenity Embraced, Whiskey Demon, April 29

• Killswitch Engage, Into Another, Battlecross, My Ticket Home, May 4

• Powerman 5000, May 6

• David Allen Coe, May 10

• Anvil, Bullet Method, Stone Cold Fever, May 17

Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Skillet, Third Day, March 22

• Brit Floyd, March 25

• Boney James, March 28

• Brian Culbertson, March 29

• One Night of Queen, APril 10

• Justin Moore, April 18

• Gavin DeGraw, May 10

• Alice in Chains, May 13

• Ethan Bortnick, Damian McGinty, June 1

• Daniel O’Donnell, June 13

The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• Banner Pilot, Goddamnit, May 25

The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• Sam Smith, March 21 SOLD OUT

• Ex Hex, Lanterns, Cayetana, March 22

• In the Valley Below, Dream Safari, Resistor, March 24

• Tourist, March 25

• Wild Ones, Weekender, Geology, March 26

• New Sound Brass, Roomtone, Josh Olmstead Band, March 27

• River City Extension, Wild Rompit, Cranston Dean, March 28

• The Kalob Griffin Band, Ali Wadsworth, The Visitors, March 29

• Dead Rider, Harsh Vibes, Timbers, April 1

• Birdie Busch, The Extraordinaires, Lux Perpetua, April 2

• Pattern is Movement, Yellow Ostrich, Busses, April 3

• Skaters, Team Spirit, April 4

• Eisley, Merriment, April 5

• Dean Wareham, The Vacant Lots, April 6

• Daisyhead, Cove, Nest, April 8

• The striptease Orchestra, Jump City Express, April 9

• Psychic Teens, Cassavetes, Sad Actor, April 10

• Work Drugs, Teen Men, April 11

• The Jazz Tune, Heartwell, April 12

• S. Carey, White Hinterland, April 14

• We Are Scientists, Paws, April 15

• We Are Scientists, Paws, April 16 SOLD OUT

• Juana Molina, Arc Iris, April 17

• Bobby Bare Jr., Cory Branan, April 18

• Kwesi K, Maitland, Anthony D’Amato, April 19

• New Madrid, DRGN King, April 20

• Chicago Underground Duo, April 22

• Avers, Oldermost, April 24

• Woods, Quilt, April 25

• Steve Gunn, April 26

• Jessica Hernandez and the Deltas, You Do You, Conversations, April 27

• Connan Mockasin, Kirin J. Callinan, April 29

• Say Hi, Big Scary, April 30

• Lily and Madeleine, Shannon Hayden, May 2

• Katie Herzig, Elizabeth and the Catapult, May 3

• A Minor Forest, Stinking Lizaveta, May 8

• Ulcerate, Inter Arma, Casket, May 9

• Blood Red Shoes, May 11

• Matt Pryor, Blue of Colors, May 12

• Little Hurricane, Lincoln Durham, May 15

• Breton, Kid Karate, May 17

• Deleted Scenes, May 23

• Acid Mothers Temple, Perhaps, May 27

• Gedeon Luke and the People, May 31

• Simone Felice, June 12

• Swearin’ Potty Mouth, June 13

• Sloppy Seconds, The Sheckies, The Missletoads, June 27

The Dolphin

Philadelphia

www.dolphinphilly.com

• Jacques Greene, Luke Goodman, March 21

• Ejeca, Risky Disco, March 22

• Big Fun with QI Command and Ellei J., March 26

• Whatever Forever, March 27

• Dorted, March 28

• Tomas Barfod, April 4

Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, March 21

• Asking Alexandria, We Came as Romans, August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, March 23

• Grouplove, Alex Winston, March 25

• Pentatonix, March 30 SO LD OUT

• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, April 5

• The Wonder Years, Defeater, Real Friends, Citizen, Modern Baseball, April 12 SOLD OUT

• Christina Perri, Birdy, April 19

• Black Label Society, May 7

• Sevendust, May 10

• Elbow, John Grant, May 13

• Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak, May 17

• Ingrid Michaelson, Storyman, Sugar and the Hi-Lows, May 30

• Die Antwoord, June 8

• Lindsay Stirling, June 23

Festival Pier

Penn’s Landing

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• The Roots, Snoop Dogg, Janelle Monae, The War on Drugs, Asap Ferg, Action Bronson, ARAABMUZIK, Rudimental, Bad Rabbits, Biz Markie, Jhene Aiko, Chill Moody, Roman GianArthur, May 31

• Panic at the Disco, Aug. 9

The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Supreem Da Rezarekta, Rosemary Fiki Band, DJ BReakfast, March 21

• Forlorn Strangers, Allison Olender, Kicking Down Doors, March 22

• Withered Old Beast, Top Hats and Effigies, Disco Machine Gun, Gash, March 22

• Sister City, Blankbook, Robins, Panucci’s Pizza, March 23

• The Cold Start, Chelea in Orbit, Smoke, March 23

• Rowdy City, March 26

• Fife and Drom, Pete Squadrito, The Division, The Electric Menace, March 27

• Adam Travis, Lovecartel, The Mercy Alliance, March 28

• Condition Oakland, Cackander Happy, Top Soil, The Tin Can Collective, Pulling Punches, March 29

• Widowmaker Social Club, Stallions, The Civil Hold Up, March 29

• Banquets, Ma Jolie, Quiets Arcs, Podactor, March 30

• And Now the Weather, Twin Pines, A Day Without Love, April 1

• Emanuel X, DJ Dayo, Gabe Skrilla, April 4

• Seeds, Kill the Broadcast, Acton Bell, Marc Neibauer, April 5

• Miss Shevaughn and Yuma WQray, Gavilan, Evening River Band, April 9

• Atomic Sky, The Academics, Black Rue, April 11

• The Folded Faces, The Academics, Aaron Deming, April 13

• Holy Golightly, Pretty Greens, April 15

• Frameworks, Gates, Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe, April 17

• Awol One, Gel Roc, Zilla Rocca, Skrewtape, April 19

• The Blackberry Brandies, Lux Delux, When Ships Collide, Fiance, April 23

• Memphis Hat, Jesus’ Older Brother, April 25

• Thorazine, Pagan Babies, May 3

• Grizful Dead, May 6

First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Rac, Speak, Prides, March 23

• How to Dress Well, Forest Swords, Ricky Eats Acid, March 24

• Nils Frahm, Douglas Dare, March 27

• Koji, A.N. Palamara, March 31

• Colin Stetson, Justin Walter, April 1

• Onelinedrawing, April 19

• Perfect Pussy, Yamantaka Sonic Titan, Green Dreams, Hirs, April 25

• Hauschka, Lattimore/Zeigler Duo, April 27

• Future Islands, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Chiffon, April 29

• Margot and the Nuclear So & Sos, Empires, Kate Myers, April 30

• Off, Nasa Space Universe, Cerebral Balzy, May 16

• Spraynard, May 24 SOLD OUT

• Cro-Mags, Cockney Rejects, Rude Awakening, Hub City Stompers, May 31

Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Oldermost, Dead Professional, Song Dogs, March 22

• Dum Dum Girls, Blouse, March 23 SOLD OUT

• Hot Guts, Weeknight, Scott Churchman, March 24

• New Bums, Nick Millevoi, Mike Bruno and the Black Magic Family Band, March 25

• Little Big League, Pile, Fax Holiday, Gunk, March 26

• Nicole Atkins, Arc Iris, Davey Horne, March 27

• St. Paul and the Broken Bones, The Heat Run, March 28 SOLD OUT

• Pigpen Theatre Co., The Spring Standards, On the Water, April 4

• Joshua Stamper, Rosu Lup, Liz and the Lost Boys, April 5

• Fox Bay, King of Prussia, Case Conrad, April 7

• Wild Child, Tall Heights, April 8

• Bang, Serpent Throne, The Company Corvette, April 11

• I Break Horses, April 14

• The Jezebels, Gold and Youth, April 16

• T.J. Kong and the atomic Bomb, Ali Wadsworth, Pine Barons, April 18

• Dustin Wong, Avery Tare’s Slasher Flicks, April 24

• The Hood Internet, DJ Apt One, April 26

• Jessica Lea Mayfield, Gambles, April 29

• Nels Cline, May 2

• Harley Poe, Cape Wrath, May 3

• Quiet Life, Needle Points, Chris Cardillo, May 7

• Sohn, May 8

• Shlohmo, Purple, May 10

• Angel Olsen, May 14

• Owen Pallett, Doldrums, May 15

• The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Fear of Men, Ablebody, May 19

• Wolf Gang, May 23

• Goodnight Lights, Raxedog, Joy Riding, May 31

• The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Syd Arthur, June 6

• Eagulls, June 13

Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 21

• Pat Metheny Unity Group, March 22

• Shawn Colvin and Steve Earle, March 29

• Jon Anderson, April 2

• Los Lonely Boys, April 4

• Keb Mo (acoustic), April 5

• Neil Finn, April 11

• Jesse Cook, April 12

• Nana Mouskouri, April 13 CANCELED

• Liberia, April 17

• David Bromberg Big Band, April 26

• The Fab Faux, May 3

• Paul Potts, May 9 CANCELED

• The Mavericks, May 16

• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, May 17

• Jamie Cullum, May 29

• Eels, Chelsea Wolfe, May 30

• Taj Mahal, Blind Boys of Alabama, June 19

• The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 24

• Fourplay, June 25

• Charlie Daniels Band, Oct. 23

Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Boz Scaggs, May 10

• John Legend, May 20

Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Obliteration, Fantom Warrior, Casket, March 21

• Fletcher C. Johnson, Hector’s Pets, The Whips, March 22

• Wildhoney, Literature, Mike Bell and the Movies, March 22

• Solids, Panchangancha, Cassavetes, March 23

• The Hex Bombs, Reckless Dodgers, March 23

• Holly Hunt, Hollow Leg, Sunburster, Clamfight, March 24

• Good Graces, Somos, Awkward Talking, March 24

• Walking Shapes, Cruiser, March 25

• Calvin Love, Tops, March 26

• Glen Matlock, Sylvain S., March 27

• These Polar Opposites, Lisabi, March 27

• Bondage and Discipline, Revolution I Love You, Sandcastles, March 28

• Lushes, March 28

• Rye Coalition, Fight Amp, Whores, School Girl, March 29

• Oh Bree, The Retinas, Boxed Wine, Twin Berlin, March 29

• Smoother, Amanda X, The Caution Children, Tigerscout, Joint Chiefs of Math, March 30

• Louis Logic, March 30

• Cosmonauts, Black Sea, Drone Ranger, Le Yikes Surf Club, April 1

• Lil Ricky’s Rib Shack, Rich Medina, April 2

• Broken Gold, Seaside Caves, The Mahlors, April 3

• The Pack AD, Satellite Hearts, Cold Roses, April 4

• Mumblr, Lizard Police, Cold Foamers, Idiot Kid, April 4

• Palmyra Delran, Creem Circus, Small Apartments, April 5

• No Other, Radical Dads, Hurry, Black Wine, April 5

• Biohazard, Suburban Scum, Sworm Enemy, Rock Bottom, April 6

• Elsinore, Acres of Diamonds, Vivre Sa Vie, April 7

• Boyfrndz, April 9

• Bipolaroid, April 10

• Fame Lust, April 11

• Easy Creatures, Metroplex, Ma Jolie, Cassavetes, April 12

• Flightschool, The Yuzh, Dead Tenors, April 12

• Dax Riggs, Something Like a Monument, April 13

• Satan, Bat, October 31st, No Stayer, April 14

• Protomartyr, Spray Paint, Amanda X, Push Ups, April 15

• Loop, Far Out Fangtooth, April 16

• Kadaver, Sons of Huns, April 17

• The Snails, Murphy’s Kids, No Such Noise, Drake City, April 17

• White Fang, Denney and the Jets, April 18

• The Coathangers, The Audacity, The Pretty Greens, Neon Stains, April 19

• Crowhurst, Drums Like Machine Guns, April 19

• Future Sounds, April 20

• Mount Carmel, April 20

• Residuels, Greg Ashley Band, John Brothers, April 22

• Homebody, April 24

• Havania Whaal, Snoozer, Rasputin’s Secret Police, Avataria, April 28

• Bo Ningen, April 29

• Blackstone Rangers, Drone Ranger, Weekender, April 30

• Sonic Avenues, May 1

• A Brood of Vipers, May 2

• Broods, May 3

• Sons of Hippies, May 5

• Reigning Sound, May 25

Liacouras Center

Temple University

Philadelphia

www.liacourascenter.com

• “Classic Soul Fest 2014” with Cuba Gooding and the Main Ingredient, Bloodstone, New Birth, Enchantment, Harold Melvin’s Bluenotes, April 13

The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• Cranston Dean, Matt McAndrew, Tim Kaye, Wendy Betz and the Rising, Upthoughts, March 21

• Little Sister, Walkabout, StoneBaby, March 22

• Lo-Pan, Neon Warship, Skeleton Hands, Workhorse 3, March 27

• Minshara, The Twenty Committee, Siravo, Beautiful Dostortion, 1974, True Will, March 29

• Black Rue, Sonnder, Matt McAndrew, Valkyrians, Lost Romance, April 4

• The Loopers, April 11

The Mann Center

Philadelphia

www.manncenter.org

• Lana Del Ray, May 11

• Jack Johnson, Amos Lee, June 6 SOLD OUT

• Willie Nelson and Family, Alison Krauss and Union Station with Jerry Douglas, June 13

• Widespread Panic, Galactic, June 14

• Diana Ross, June 25

• Il Volo with the Philadelphia Orchestra, June 25

• Phish, July 8-9

• Brand New, Man Man, The Dinosaur Pile-Up, July 12

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Curculatory System, July 21

• Sarah McLachlan, July 24

• Nic Cave and the Bad Seeds, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Nicole Atkins, July 25

• Matt Nathanson and Gavin DeGraw, Andrew McMahon, Aug. 15

• Yanni, Aug. 23

Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Adrien Reju, Wild Rompit, Forlorn Strangers, March 21

• Boy and Bear, Dresses, March 22 SOLD OUT

• Jim Stephen’s Full Tilt Boogie Band, Johnny Popcorn, Kunyon Lanier, March 27

• Mo Lowda and The Humble, Spare Change, Treehouse, March 28

• INVSN, March 29

• Caleb Hawley, Max Swan, Overholt, April 2

• Wussy, Josh Olmstead, Bastards of Earle, April 3

• Pete Francis, Nicky P., April 5

• Bipolaroid, Drone Ranger, Seismic Thrust, Jackie Paper, April 9

• Black Stars, Brothers and Sisters, The Strange Heart, Attic Dancers, April 10

• Chuck Mead, Grassy Knoll Boys, April 11

• X, Ambassadors, Parade of Lights, Cheerleader, April 12

• The Jawn, Whitney Peyton, Hopscotch Jefferson, An Honest Year, April 16

• The Orange Drop, Tygaton, Bear Cave Tower, The Writhing Squares, April 17

• The Crooks, Quincy Mumford, April 18

• Center City Jazz Festival with Peter Gaudioso, Giovana Robinson, Justin Faulkner and Anthony Tidd, April 19

• Cadaver Dogs, Soraia, April 23

• Alex Dezen, Matt Hires, Joshua Fletcher, April 24

• Lo Fang, April 25

• Wake Owl, Lyla Foy, April 26

• Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Satellite Hearts, Song Dogs, May 1

• The Dirty Gems, Ballroom Spies, May 2

• Cosmic Dust Bunnies, The Racket Boys, May 3

• The Royal Noise, Flux Capacitor, Geron Hoy, May 10

• Terrible Things, Happy Body Slow Brain, Gavin Castleton, Modern Suits, May 11

• Chad Van Gaalen, Cousins, May 16

• Los Master Plus, El Malito, Juanderful, May 24

North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• The Alchemystics, The Racket Boys, Blayer Pointdujour and the Rockers Galore, March 21

• The Colourist, Night Terrors of 1927, The Wine and the Wave, March 22

• The Naked Sun, Mat Burke and August Lutz, March 24

• Calabrese, Johnny Neutrino and the Secret Weapon, March 26

• Desoto Jones, Modern Suits, Black Dirty, Goodnight Lights, March 28

• Team Mate, Case Closed, Terrible Friends, April 3

• Turkuaz and Alan Evans Trio, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, April 4

• The Pimps of Joytime, April 5

• Moonstriker, Air is Human, Traffic Nightmare, Body Thief, April 10

• Future Rock, The Beating, The Manhattan Project, Risky Disco, April 11

• Harrison Hudson, Strange Seasons, April 16

• Black Horse Motel, The Brummy Brothers, Sonoma Sound, Sidney Joseph and the Organic Reverb, April 19

• Melodime, Nelo, April 22

• Toubab Krewe, Underwater Sounds, Tweed, April 24

• The Whigs, Desoto Jones, Nikki Lane, April 25

• Wakey Wakey, April 26

• King Django, Predator Dub Assasins, The Snails, May 2

• Spirit Animal, May 8

• Pink Talking Fish, Montoj, May 16

• The Weeks, The Apache Relay, Shelly Colvin, May 23

• Amigo, May 29

River Stage at Great Plaza, Penn’s Landing

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• John Butler Trio, Allen Stone, May 25 and June 20

Sun National Bank Center

Camden, N.J.

www.sunnationalbankcenter.com

• Krewella, Logic, Radical Something, April 18

Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Fuel, Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience, Volbeat, Redlight King, Dropkick Murphys, Rob Zombie, John the Conqueror, May 10

• Foster the People, Cage the Elephant, Bastille, Kongos, Foals, Third Eye Blind, May 11

• Brad Paisley, May 16

• Ray LaMontagne, June 7

• Dave Matthews Band, June 13-14

• Zac Brown Band, June 19

• Backstreet Boys, Avril Lavigne, June 21

• Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power, June 22

• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, June 27

• OneRepublic, The Script, June 28

• Foreigner, Styx, Don Felder, July 3

• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 11

• Bruno Mars, July 17

• James Taylor, July 22

• Lionel Richie, July 23

• Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, July 30

• Kiss, Def Leppard, Aug. 3

• Linkin Park, Aug. 15

• Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry, Plain White T’s, Aug. 17

• Jimmy Buffett, Aug. 19

• Motley Crue, Alice Cooper, Aug. 23

Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Aer, RDGLDGRN, New Beat Fund, March 21

• Children of Bodom, Tyr, Death Angel, March 22

• Mindless Self Indulgence, Deathmaschine, The Bunny the Bear, March 23

• Swtichfoot, March 25

• G-Eazy, March 26

• The Ataris, Drag the River, Authority Zero, Gasoline Heart, March 27

• Kap Slap, March 28

• T. Mills, Mod Sun, March 30

• Texas Hippie Coalition, Anti-Mortem, April 2

• Cam’ron, Smoke DZA, April 3

• Scott Stapp, The Terribles, Dive, April 4

• Cherub, Carousel, Probcause, April 6

• Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day, April 5

• Godflesh, Cut Hands, Pharmakon, April 11

• Whieksy Rebellion, April 13

• Behemoth, 1349, Goatwhore, Inquisition, Black Crown Initiate, April 17

• Boy George, April 18

• Kid Ink, King Los, Bizzy Crook, April 22

• Chuck Ragan and the Camaraderie, The White Buffalo, Johnny Two Bags, April 23

• Blessthefall, Silverstein, The Amity Affliction, Secrets, Heartist, April 24

• Tech N9ne, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies, April 25

• The Toadies, Supersuckers, Battleme, April 26

• Korpiklaani, Turisas, Chthonic, Varg and Winerhymn, April 27

• Better Than Ezra, Jon McLaughlin, April 28

• YG, DJ Mustard, April 29

• Iggy Azalea, May 3

• Escape the Fate, Pop Evil, Glamour of the Kill, Avatar, May 6

• Mobb Deep, Darq, Inner City Hustlers, May 8

• The Aquabats, Koo Koo Kanga Roo, May 9

• Ozomatli, Phillybloco, May 10

• Morcheeba, May 15

• Tokyo Police Club, Said the Whale, Geographer, May 16

• Steel Panther, Future Villains, May 17

• Augustana, Twin Forks, May 18

• You Me at Six, May 20

• Eric Hutchinson, May 21

• Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, May 24-25

• Yann Tiersen, May 29

• Screeching Weasel, The Queers, The Manges, June 7

• The Notwist, June 10

• Skinny Lister, June 15

• Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Park, June 21

• Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium, July 19

• Further Seems Forever, Heartwell, June Divided, Oct. 20 CANCELED

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Poundcake, Teddy Thompson, March 21

• Diego Garcia, March 22

• Willie Nile, The Badlees, March 23

• Tony Lucca, Matt Duke, Honor by August, Todd Carey, March 24

• The Railers, March 26

• Richard Shindell, March 27

• Tumbling Bones, Marc Silver Band, Red Tail Ring, March 28

• Air Traffic Controller, March 29

• Ellis Paul, March 29

• Cheryl Wheeler, March 30

• Pat McGee, April 4

• Mary Scholz, Sarah Ault, April 5

• Eric Brace, Peter Cooper, Dan Navarro, April 6

• Simon Townshend, April 10

• James Maddock, Jason Blum, April 11

• Kim Richey, Stevue Ann, April 12

• P.K. Lavengood, April 13

• Horse Feathers, April 16

• Leo Moran and Anthony Thistlewaite, April 18-19

• Ben Taylor, April 20

• Justin Currie, April 21

• Ryan Montbleau, Cris Jacobs, April 23

• Avi Wisnia, Denise Reis, April 24

• Lucy Kaplansky, Sue Bailey, April 25

• Christine Ohlman, Rebel Montez, Paige Albritton, April 26

• Steve Forbert, May 2

• IVA, Cris Valkyria, May 3

• Priscilla Ahn, May 4

• Francis Dunnery, May 10

• Matt Anderson, May 15

• Judith Owen, May 17

• Kris Delmhorst, May 18

• Chris Trapper, Shannon Labrie, May 30

• Shaun Ruymen Band, May 31

• Girls, Guns and Glory, Sarah Borges, June 1

• Zoe Muth, The Lost High Rollers, June 4

• Mia Dyson, Will Dailey, June 5

• Michael McDermott, June 7

• Griffin House, June 22

• Peter Janson and Larry Pattis, June 25

• The Soundtrack Series in the 215, July 11

• Sonoma Sound, Sept. 13

• Marh Fahl, Nov. 8

Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• 2 Chainz, March 22

• Dream Theater, March 27

• The Wanted, April 12

• Taking Back Sunday, The Used, April 13

• 5 Seconds of Summer, April 24

• Ledisi, Robert Glasper Experiment, May 1

• Haim, May 14

• Boyz II Men, June 7

• Peter Frampton, The Doobie Brothers, June 24

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• The Sound of Animals Fighting, Unwed Sailor, March 21

• Cat Liberation Army, Ortolan, Knuckle Puck Time, Josh Carter, March 22

• Thealliance, Robbie Casablanca, Slaughter Rico, Hyku Vorheez1, March 22

• Gary Numan, Big Black Delta, Roman Remains, March 23

• Goldfrapp, March 25

• Goodbye Etc., The Snails, Nobody Yet, Drake City, March 29

• Mistaken for Strangers, March 30

• Deal Casino, Dollys, Weekender, The Love Club, March 30

• Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes, April 3

• Suge Masaya and Danny Green, Young Butta, The Ill Fated Natives, Ayedot, April 4

• Could’ve Been Kings, Our Wrecked Machine, Poster Child, April 5

• Finding Westerly, Ganto Barn, The Aponic Blue, Omnivox, The Lost Season, April 5

• Pure Hell, Blayer Pointdujour, The Rockers Galore, Mach 22, Rebelmatic, Joe Jordon’s Experiment, April 5

• Loss of Effect, April 6

• Johnny Popcorn, Huge Tae, April 9

• DJ Kangal, Bella Morte, Rasputina, April 11

• The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Moisem, April 12

• Eyeshock Swelter, Bone Bats, Permiscuah, April 13

• Iced Earth, Sabaton, Revamp, April 17

• Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Wayne Marshall, Jo Mersa, April 18

• Chiodos, Emarosa, Our Last Night, April 19

• Stone Whitefoxx, Danielle and Jennifer, Knightlife, April 25

• Slaughterhouse, April 25 POSTPONED

• Skeletonhands, The Dirty Cut, April 25

• VNV Nation, May 9

• Hunter Hayes, May 10

• The Faint, May 13

• Parmalee, May 14

• Ghost, King Dude, May 15

• One OK Rock, May 17

• Sonata Arctica, Sept. 5

• Peter Hook and the Light, Nov. 6

Underground Arts

Philadelphia

www.undergroundarts.org

• Betty Who, Zak Waters, Cardiknox, March 22

• And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, La Femme, Midnight Masses, March 26

• Red Baraat, March 27

• John Newman, Jetta, March 28

• Rocket From the Crypt, Dan Sartain, April 4

• London Grammar, Vancouver Sleep Clinic, April 12

• Daniel Rossen, William Tyler, April 14

• Mac Demarco, Juan Wauters, Laser Background, April 18

• Fanfarlo, Lilies on Mars, April 25

Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Warpaint, Cate le Bon, March 22

• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley, March 24

• Okkervil River, Typhoon, Lady Lamb, The Beekeeper, March 28

• Daley, March 29

• Lake Street Dive, Ages and Ages, April 2

• Real Estate, Pure X, Francisco Franco, April 3

• The Dillinger Escape Plan, Trash Talk, Retox, Shining, April 4

• James Vincent McMorrow, Aidan Knight, April 5

• The Sounds, Blondfire, Ghost Beach, APril 8

• Cloud Nothings, Ryley Walker, April 10

• La Dispute, Pianos Become the Teeth, Mansions, April 11 SOLD OUT

• Thee Silver Mount Zion Orchestra, April 12

• William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk, April 17

• The Black Lips, Natural Child, April 18

• Tycho, April 19

• Dan Croll, Panama Wedding, April 20

• Baths, Young Fathers, April 23

• Band of Skulls, Sacco, April 26

• The Both, Nick Diamonds of the Islands, May 3

• Wye Oak, Braids, May 5

• Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe, May 7

• Mogwai, Majeure, May 8

• Of Montreal, Dream Tiger, May 12

• Metronomy, May 13

• Chromeo, Oliver, May 14

• Swans, Jenny Hval, May 15

• Chet Faker, May 16

• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, May 30

• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers, June 27

• Basement, Aug. 18

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Miley Cyrus, April 22

• Cher, April 28

• Lady Gaga, May 12

• Barry Gibb, May 19

• Katy Perry, Aug. 4-5

World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Jake Clemons, March 21

• Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, Innavasion, March 21

• Noah Gunderson, March 23

• Shawn Mullins, Max Gomez, March 28

• The Stray Birds, March 29

• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), HMFO (Hall and Oates tribute), March 29

• Johnny Clegg, March 30

• Dave Hause, April 6

• Hurray for the Riff Raff, April 8

• Prism Quartet, April 11

• The Grand Nationals, April 12

• Jose James, April 15

• Los Amigos Invisibles, April 17

• The James Hunter Six, April 19

• Milk Carton Kids, April 22

• Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola, April 26

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service