DetailsDetails calendar of events

March 28, 2014 

art

March

“Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Life Made Still, the Last 10 Years” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, reception 7-9 p.m. March 28; exhibit through March 30, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.nancybrassington.com.

School of Visual Arts’ annual Graduate Research Exhibition, March 28-April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Closing reception for “A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, 1-4 p.m. March 30, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

April

C. Barton McCann School of Art Alumni Show, April 1-30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.mccannart.org.

“For the Love of Cows” by Barb Pennypacker, exhibit April 1-May 31; reception 3-5 p.m. April 10, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. plq@psu.edu.

“Still Life Without My Children” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, April 1-May 31, Seig Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Artwork by Amalia Shaltiel, Will Espy and Harriet M. Rosenberg, April 1-30, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Artwork by Stephen Althouse, April 1-May 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Drawing Breath” by Lawrence Charles Miller, April 3-27, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“Out of Here: Judy Chicago at Penn State” reception, 6:30-8:30 p.m. April 5, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Recycled Art Show 2014, April 11-13, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Rite of Spring” exhibit by Nathan Mellott, William Snyder III, Mark Pilato, Maggie Wolszczan and Chuck Fong, reception, 6-9 p.m. April 19; exhibit April 19-June 19 Fraser Street Gallery, 123 S. Fraser St., State College. https://www.facebook.com/events/1449811251922036.

“Missing: Mom” art exhibit by Hannah Sheridan, April 24-May 4, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” April 27-Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“Waiting for GPA Signal” by Nouf Alhamdan, through March 28, Edwin W. Zoller Gallery, Visual Arts Building, University Park.

“Accented” by Sidney Church, through March 28, Edwin W. Zoller Gallery, Visual Arts Building, University Park.

“A Celebration of Flowers” by Judy Bogert, Heidi Zimbler, through March 29, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

“Senior Capstone Art Exhibition,” through March 29, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“Women of Steel and Stone,” through March 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Exhibit by Ruth Talman Kazez, through March 30, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Penn State Center for Arts and Crafts exhibit, through March 30, display cases, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Healing Transformations” by Michele Rivera, through March 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 234-3441.

Exhibit by Steve Sherrill, through March 30, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

“A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, through March 30, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Interpreting Poetry: Woodblock Prints by Haku Maki,” through March 30, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Centre County Landscapes” exhibit by Jeff Mathison, through March 30, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Local artist exhibit by Will Espy, Debbie Peterson and Amalia Shaltiel, through March 31, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” Farmland Preservation Artists show, through March 31, Village at Penn State, 260 Lion Hill Road, State College. http://farmlandpreservationartists.org.

“Original Oil and Pastel Paintings by Sarah Pollock,” through March 31, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com, 574-6799.

“Landscapes Near and Far” by Sean Bodley, through March 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.seanbodley.com, 237-6238.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” exhibit by the Farmland Preservation Artists, through March 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

“From Here to There: Four Decades as a Feminist Artist” exhibit by Nancy Youdelman, through April 7, Borland Gallery, University Park. https://artsandarchitecture.psu.edu.

Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, through April 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Visions of the Mind” National Association of Women Artists 125th Anniversary Exhibition, through April 20, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.current.shtml.

“Green” art exhibit by Clare Miller, through April 26, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Out of Here: Judy Chicago at Penn State,” through April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Collages and paintings by Jean Giddings, through April 27, Cafe Lemont, 921 Pike St., Lemont. 237-4337.

“Eloquent Silence” photo exhibit by Frank Bianco, through April 29, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-1983.

“Cerro” photograph exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, through April 30, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. http://www.berner.printroom.com.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Danny Ferrell, through May 6, North Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Alice Kelsey, through May 11, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Michelle Holt, through May 11, West Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 18, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 25, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Challenge Yourself: Judy Chicago’s Studio Art Pedagogy,” through June 13, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

“Andy Warhol: Again for the First Time,” through June 29, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

classes, camps&

workshops

March

Safe sex workshop with Penn State students, noon March 28, LGBTA Student Resource Center, 101 Boucke, University Park. www.prideweek.psu.edu.

“Intro to Yoga,” 9 a.m.-noon March 29, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Basic Cake Icing and Filling Recipes,” 9 a.m.-noon March 29, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Building a Home Theatre PC with XMBC,” 9 a.m.-noon March 29, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Knitting for Beginners,” 9 a.m.-noon March 29, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“The Educator’s Instructional Design Workshop Part 1,” 9 a.m.-noon March 29, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Using Blender 3-D Animation Software Part 2,” 9 a.m.-noon March 29, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

April

“Geneology 101 — Plus” workshop series, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 and 5 p.m. April 10, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. April 10, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 and 5 p.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Container and small space gardening workshop, 7 p.m. April 17, Public Library for Union County, 255 Reistz Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-523-1172. Registration required.

Organic gardening workshop, April 17, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“Facebook Revisited,” 9 a.m. April 21, Penns Valley Senior Center, 102 Leisure Lane, Madisonburg. 364-2580.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 10 a.m. April 21, Penns Valley Senior Center, 102 Leisure Lane, Madisonburg. 364-2580.

“Apps, Apps and More Apps,” 1:30 p.m. April 24, Hall’s Market, 491 E. Sycamore Road, Snow Shoe. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2:30 p.m. April 24, Hall’s Market, 491 E. Sycamore Road, Snow Shoe. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 10:30 a.m. April 28, 2355 Halfmoon Valley Road, Stormstown. 342-1987.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 p.m. April 28, senior center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 p.m. April 28, senior center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Fly-fishing workshop with Joe Humphries, May 3-4 and May 16-18, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford. http://users.penn.com/~skbarka, 368-5814. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-17, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for summer art camps for children age 6 to 14, camps start June 16, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/craftcenter/camps.shtml.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for coed field hockey league for third- through sixth-graders, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays March 31-April 30, Field Hockey Complex, University Park. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for Harry Potter Drama Club acting classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool and elementary-age student arts immersion classes (visual, music, drama, creative movement), The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for ballet and Irish dance classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for adults’ string ensemble, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

comedy

March

Rob Delaney, 8 p.m. March 28, The Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. 215-922-6888.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 9 p.m. March 28-29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jim Gaffigan, 7 and 9:30 p.m. March 29; and 8 p.m. March 30, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

April

Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Eric Stonestreet, 8 p.m. April 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. April 3, Merrian Theater, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. www.kimmelcenter.org.

Lewis Black, 8 p.m. April 4, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Colin Quinn, 8 p.m. April 19, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

May

Yannis Pappas, 8 p.m. May 3, Carniegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

dance

April

Line dancing, 7 p.m. April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Rock Hill School House, Linden Hall. rfk1@psu.edu.

Argentine tango, 7 p.m. April 1, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. https://sites.google.com/site/tangostatecollege.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. April 5 and 19, community hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Whiplash Dance Team, 7 p.m. April 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. April 18, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

May

Ivyside Dance Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. May 1, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Central Pennsylvania Dance Workshop, 7 p.m. May 4, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

events

March

Pride Parade, 4 p.m. March 28, Life Science Building, University Park. www.prideweek.psu.edu.

Pride Ball, 8:30 p.m. March 28, 302 HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.prideweek.psu.edu.

Nittany Con 2, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 30, Quality Inn, state Route 150, Milesburg. beezee622@netzero.net, www.facebook.com/nittanycon1.

Multivendor bingo benefit, 12:30 p.m. March 30, community center, state Route 144, Milesburg. 357-5852.

April

Nighttime Mars viewing, 8:30 p.m. April 4, Davey Lab, University Park. 863-1234.

Cub Scout Pack 352 Pinewood Derby Open, 9 a.m. registration; 10 a.m. kickoff April 5, Faith United Methodist Church, 512 Hughes St., Bellefotne. pawalker69@gmail.com.

Spring craft fair, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5, Old Gregg School, 106 School St., Spring Mills. www.oldgreggschool.org.

11th annual “The New Faces of an Ancient People” Traditional American Indian Powwow, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. April 5 and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. April 6, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.powwow.psu.edu.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-5520.

Spring craft fair, noon-4 p.m. April 6, Moshannon Valley YMCA, 113 N. 14th St., Philipsburg. 342-1266.

Boys football open house and registration, 6-8 p.m. April 7, State College Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive Extension, State College. 238-3800.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. April 7 and 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Career day, 8:30 a.m.-noon April 9, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Altoona and Lewistown branches. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427. Registration required.

Clothes giveaway, dropoff from 5-7 p.m. April 10; pickup 8-10 a.m. April 12, Grays United Methodist Church, 5687 Buffalo Run Road, Port Matilda. 308-4999.

“What’s ‘Special’ in the Special Collections Library?” event, 2:30-4 p.m. April 11, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-0290.

Buffalo Valley Rail Trail spring cleanup, 1 p.m. April 12, Buffalo Valley Outfitters, state Route 45, Lewisburg. www.bvrt.org, 570-524-4774.

2014 Gala for Hope, 6-10 p.m. April 12, General Potter Farm, 2843 General Potter Highway, Potters Mills. www.pennsvalleyhopefund.com/2014-gala-hope, 404-9262.

Artistic Horizon’s spring sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 25-26, Art Alliance, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.artistichorizon.org, 234-3441.

Houseville/Lemont PTO’s Spring Madness auction fundraiser, April 25, Houserville Elementary School, 217 Scholl St., State College. 238-1488.

ClearWater Conservancy Watershed Cleanup Day, 8 a.m.-noon April 26, throughout Centre County. www.clearwaterconservancy.org.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Black and White Masquerade Ball, 6:30 p.m. May 16, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

Community garden day, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. May 17, Tractor Supply, 965 Benner Pike, State College. ega13@psu.edu.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Mom Prom 2014 fundraiser, 6-11 p.m. May 17, Damon’s Restaurant, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 383-0067.

“Chair”-ity Auction, May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

June

Open house, 1-3 p.m. June 8, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

April

“The Art of Adornment” Asian and African jewelry exhibit, April 6-May 25, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonte

“Freedom Riders,” April 16-May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Dinosaurs Come to Life,” April 19-Sept. 1, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Butterflies,” April 19-Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

Ongoing

“Frank Lloyd Wright’s Samara: A Mid-Century Dream Home,” through March 29, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“Plain: Old Order Amish and Mennonites of the Central Susquehanna River Valley” photo exhibit, through March 31, State Capitol Building rotunda, North Third and State streets, Harrisburg. 570-284-4455.

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“No Nobler Effort: Evan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Netsuke: The Evolution of an Object,” through June 29, Samek Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Breaking Barriers Through Music: Albums from the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through June 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-7931, www.libraries.psu.edu.psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html.

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” through Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

family&kids

March

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. March 29, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Portuguese story time, 11 a.m. March 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Centre County Reads Mars Day, 1-4 p.m. March 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Spring Into Springtime,” 2-4 p.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. March 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. March 31, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. March 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. March 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 10:45 a.m. March 31, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

April

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Home-school Tuesdays for grades six through 12, 1:30-3 p.m. April 1, 15 and 29, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Kindergarten registration, April 1-2, Philipsburg Area Elementary School, 1810 Black Moshannon Road, Philipsburg. 342-2870.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. April 2, 16 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. April 3, 10, 17 and 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. April 3, 10 and 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Kindergarten registration, April 3-4, Osceola Mills Elementary School, 400 Coal St., Osceola Mills. 339-6812.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon April 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” French story time, 11 a.m. April 5, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sensory Storytime, 11:30 a.m. April 5 and 12, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family art activity, 11:30 a.m. April 5, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

International Children’s Festival, 2-6 p.m. April 6, State College Area High School South Building, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 863-3927.

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Home-school Tuesdays for grades one through five, 1:30-3 p.m. April 8 and 22, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. April 9 and 23, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. April 9, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“A Day on Diagon Alley” kids’ event, 6-9 p.m. April 11, Bellefonte YMCA, 125 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-5551, http://tinyurl.com/kh373rf.

“World Stories Alive” Arabic story time, 11 a.m. April 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. April 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 16-18 and 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“Experiment with Makeup” teen activity, 6 p.m. April 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Science experiment activity, 11:30 a.m. April 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

30th annual Write and Illustrate Your Own Book Contest awards ceremony, 4 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

May

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

March

“Meet Me in St. Louis,” 2 p.m. March 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Stolen Life,” 7:30 p.m. March 28, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Mars Needs Moms,” 2:30 p.m. March 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“2001: A Space Odyssey,” 7:30 p.m. March 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606.

“North By Northwest,” 7 p.m. March 31, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

April

“Raiders of the Lost Ark,” 2 p.m. April 1, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Andy Warhol film screening, 7 p.m. April 1, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

“Lost for Life” with discussion by filmmaker Joshua Rofe, 6:30 p.m. April 2, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.justicecenter.psu.edu.

“Poto Mitan: Haitian Women, Pillars of the Global Economy,” 4 and 7 p.m. April 3, 114 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Life of Junita Castro,” 2 p.m. April 4, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Light Thief,” 7:30 p.m. April 4, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Stranger By the Lake,” 7 p.m. April 8, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Geologic Journey II: Western Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. April 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Inequality for All,” 7 p.m. April 9, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 237-7601, www.uufcc.com.

“Film Forward” film festival, 5:30 p.m. April 11, Rowland Theatre, 125 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-0477.

Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour, 7 p.m. April 11-12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.appoutdoors.com.

“La Joli Mai,” 7 p.m. April 15, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“The Godfather,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Switch,” 7 p.m. April 22, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Wall-E,” 6 p.m. April 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Kids for Cash,” 7 p.m. April 25 (with panel discussion); and 4 and 7:30 p.m. April 27-28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

The Blue and White Film Festival, 7 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Modern Times,” 7 p.m. April 29, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

March

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 28, St. John Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-3134.

Delta Program pasta dinner, 5-8:30 p.m. March 28, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 619-438-4205.

Local foods open house, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. March 29, Callao Cafe and Market, 434 W. Aaron Drive, State College. 237-2494, 349-8915.

Community dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 29, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. ccd@psu.edu.

Spring Creek Chapter of Trout Unlimited’s 41st annual Dinner and Fundraiser, 5:30 p.m. March 29, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Drive, Boalsburg. www.springcreektu.org. Reservations required.

April

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. April 4 and 11, St. John Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-3134.

Bellefonte Education Foundation dinner fundraiser, 6:30 p.m. April 5, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 355-4833.

Lent potluck dinner, 5 p.m. April 6, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. http://howardum.org.

Fisherman’s breakfast, 7-11 a.m. April 12, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 277 Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 237-2081.

Pork loin supper, 4:30-7 p.m. April 12, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Ongoing

Susquehanna Heartland Wine Trail, through March 30, wineries throughout Pennsylvania. www.pawinetrail.com.

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

April

Community egg hunt, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5, Old Gregg School, 106 School St., Spring Mills. www.oldgreggschool.org.

Easter egg hunt, 2 p.m. April 12, Baker Mansion, Altoona. events.geisinger.org, 943-8887.

Community Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 13, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Community Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 19, Talleyrand Park, High Street, Bellefonte. marym9109@yahoo.com, 574-3240.

May

Memorial Day celebration, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. May 26, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com.

lectures&

presentations

March

“Reparations” by William “Sandy” A. Darity, 10 a.m. March 28, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.arc.psu.edu.

Conversation about “Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 1 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Maternal Health” by Renee Johnstonbaugh, 6:30 p.m. March 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Project Unbreakable: An Evening with Grace Brown,” 6:30 p.m. March 31, Heritage Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-2027.

April

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Rethinking Almoravid Rule” by Janina Safran, noon April 1, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony: Exploring Its Many Interpretations and Permutations from the Late 20th Century to the Present” by Annie Randall, 3 p.m. April 1, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Church, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Ties That Mobilize: Migration, Native Place and the Politics of Belonging in Urban Vietnam” by Timothy Kairns, 7 p.m. April 1, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Impact of Innovation” by X Prize CEO David Diamandis, 8 p.m. April 1, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.futuresummit.psu.edu.

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu. SOLD OUT

“From Enslaver of Indians to Symbol of Progress: The Banderirante and Brazilian Regional Identity” by Barbara Weinstein, 7 p.m. April 2, Gallery Theatre, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Richard M. Nixon: The Nation’s Vietnam War and the President’s Personal War” by Greg Gerro, 7:30 p.m. April 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 466-6263, www.pamilmuseum.org.

“Heads Up! Kids and Sport-Related Brain Injuries” by Wayne Sebastianelli, 12:30 p.m. April 3, club room, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.rps.psu.edu.

“A Smaller Carbon Footprint Using Building Automation” by Stephen Durfee, noon April 3, 114 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Role of a Master Drummer: Beyond Africa and Jazz” by Phil Haynes, 3:30 p.m. April 3, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“China and Innovation: Past, Present and Future” symposium, April 3-4, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Invalid Keystroke: Recovering a Literary History of Word Processing” by Matthew G. Kirschenbaum, 4:30 p.m. April 4, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-0290.

“The Social, the Surface and the Superficial” Imaginary Vistas Spring Symposium with Heather Love, Caleb Smith and Branka Arsic, April 4-5, 8 Mueller, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Then and Now: Reflections on Feminist Art Teaching” by Nancy Youdelman, 3 p.m. April 5, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, University Park. 865-7672.

“Institutional Time: A Critique of Studio Art Education” by Judy Chicago, 5:30 p.m. April 5, Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672. Registration required.

“Planting a Feminist Art Education Archive” Judy Chicago symposium, April 5-6, University Park. http://judychicago.arted.psu.edu. Registration required.

“Industrial Environmental Impact Around the World: One Worker’s Perspective” by Arthur Leach, 7 p.m. April 7, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 861-3301.

“The Limits of Environmental Governance” by Arun Agrawal, 7:30 p.m. April 7, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Monitoring, Modelling and Interpreting Sound Levels at Landscape Scales in U.S. National Parks” by Jurt Fristrup, 4 p.m. April 8, 101 Osmond, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Wild Onion Nurse: Women as Healers in Traditional and Contemporary Societies” by Judy Schaefer, noon-1 p.m. April 9, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-1347.

“Life at the Single Molecular Level” by Xiaoliang Sunney Xie, 6 p.m. April 9, Berg Auditorium, 100 Life Sciences, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/MarkerGen3-2014.

“Bellefonte’s Historical Architecture” by Robert Keal, 7 p.m. April 9, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Fourth Rock From the Sun: Exploring Mysteries of Mars” by James Kasting, 12:30 p.m. April 10, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

“Virile Women and Girly Men: Gender and Saintly Bodies in Early Modern Europe” by Brad Bouley, 4 p.m. April 10, 102 Weaver, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“The Healing Power of the Bible” by Elise Moore, 7:30 p.m. April 10, First Church of Christ Scientist, 617 E. Hamilton Ave., State College.

Nate Berkus, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Blair County Convention Center, Convention Center Drive, Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

First-time homebuyers presentation, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. April 11, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. director@scclandtrust.org.

“From Fingers to Forks: A History of Dining Instruments” by Candace Dannaker, 2 p.m. April 13, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

Actor Giancarlo Esposito, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Adler Gymnasium, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Playin’ Race: Black Women Performing Race Play” by Ariana Cruz, noon April 15, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Chasing Ice” filmmaker James Balog, 8 p.m. April 15, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“Ancient Flowers: The Search for Earth’s First Flowering Plants” by Claud DePamphilis, 12:30 p.m. April 17, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

“A Romance With Spiders” by Linda Rayor, 6 p.m. April 17, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. 234-0200. Reservations required.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Bird’s Eye View of Aging” by Mark Haussmann, noon April 22, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Urbanism From Port to Airport: Historicizing Persian Gulf Cities Across the 20th Century” by Aran Keshavarzian, 7 p.m. April 22, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“Estate Planning: Heirs, Equal Shares and Common Errors,” 1:30 p.m. April 25, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

“Aging and Music Cognition” by Andrea Halpern, 11:30 a.m. April 29, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Church, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

May

Bill Maher, 8 p.m. May 3, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

“Staving Off Dementia: What Works and What Doesn’t,” 2:30 p.m. May 22, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

March

“Packing for Mars” book discussion group, 1 p.m. March 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. March 28, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

April

First Wednesday Poetry Series with Jill Crammond, 7 p.m. April 2, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Poetry reading by Sonia Sanchez, 7 p.m. April 2, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Writing for the Masses” roundtable, 4-5:30 p.m. April 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Tiger Heron: New Poems” by Robin Becker, 12:10 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Elizabeth Bradfield, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

“Packing for Mars” author Mary Roach, 7 p.m. April 15, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park. 237-6236.

Poetry reading by Lisa Coffman, 7 p.m. April 15, Eve Chapel, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Video broadcast of visit by author Mary Roach, 7 p.m. April 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Once Upon a Line: A Poetry Reading and Discussion” by Erin Murphy, 12:30 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.rps.psu.edu.

meetings

March

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. March 28, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Stormstown. 386-1826.

April

Central PA Civil War Roundtable dinner meeting, 6 p.m. April 1, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

Centre County Democrats spring breakfast meeting, 8:30 p.m. April 5, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. chair@centrecountydems.com Reservation required.

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. April 7, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. April 9, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Garden club, 6-7 p.m. April 14, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. April 21, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. April 27, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

May

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

music

March

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with bass baritone Jim White, noon, March 28, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

“Common Hour: The Great African- and Latin-American Popular Songbook,” 2:30 p.m. March 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Post-Puccini Italian Vocal Music” by soprano Stacey Mastriani and pianist Scott Crowne, 5 p.m. March 28, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Student cello recital by Angela Rogers and William Harrison, 7 p.m. March 28, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.music.psu.edu.

Student trumpet recital by John Maurer, 1 p.m. March 29, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Student piano recital by Ian Duh, 5 p.m. March 29, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bucknell Opera Company’s “The Magic Flute,” 7:30 p.m. March 29, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Concert by Mike Posner and Kris Allen, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Kennedy Sports and Recreation Center, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/life/jab/majorevent/2014/purchase_tickets.html.

Student soprano recital by Kiena Williams, 8 p.m. March 29, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

State College Area Municipal Band spring concert, 3 p.m. March 30, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 238-8187.

Graduate voice recital by Carlos Feliciano, 3 p.m. March 30, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Juniata Concert Choir, 3 p.m. March 30, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-3132.

Senior horn recital by Ethan Ruble, 4:30 p.m. March 30, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Senior horn recital by Dan Selera, 6 p.m. March 30, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Penn State Trombone Choir, 8 p.m. March 31, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State School of Music faculty concert, 8 p.m. April 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with soprano Julie Hanlon, noon April 2, Providence Presbyterian Church, 2401 Broad Ave., Altoona. 590-0290.

Newspeak, 7:30 p.m. April 2, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Duo Concertante, 8 p.m. April 3, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with soprano Julie Hanlon, noon April 4, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

Sybarite5, 7:30 p.m. April 4, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Mini Mountain Laurel Concert Series Spring Fling, 7:30 p.m. April 4, St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 120 Main St., Lewistown. 717-567-6406.

Williamsport Chamber Choir and Orchestra’s “Bach, Brahms and the Brits,” 7:30 p.m. April 4, St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 142 N. Market St., Williamsport. www.williamsportchamberchoirandorchestra.wordpress.com.

Penn State Jazz Festival, April 4-5, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. http://music.psu.edu/performance/penn-state-jazz-festival-april-4-5.

Juniata College Concert Band, 3 p.m. April 5, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Rock Your Art Out” music and art showcase, 6:30-10 p.m. April 5, Fairmount Avenue Building auditorium, corner of Fairmount Avenue and Fraser Street, State College. www.soundshv.org.

Juniata College Wind Symphony, 3 p.m. April 6, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Junata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with flutist Judy Moore, noon April 9, Providence Presbyterian Church, 2401 Broad Ave., Altoona. 590-0290.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with flutist Judy Moore, noon April 11, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

“The True Believers Tour” with Darius Rucker, The Eli Young Band, Corey Smith, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-1000.

“Beauty Prevails on Its Own Terms” concert by Timothy Melbinger, 2 p.m. April 13, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Flutist Naomi Seidman and cellist Jonathan Dexter and friends, 3 p.m. April 13, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Center County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with organist Asa Carns, noon April 16, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tussey Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. April 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Ivyside Pride’s “Images,” 7:30 p.m. April 25 and 2 p.m. April 26, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus’ “Searching for Love” spring concert, 7:30 p.m. April 26, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nittanyknights.org.

Brush Valley Community Choir’s “Rise Up, Easter Morning” concert, 3 p.m. April 27, United Methodist Church, Madisonburg Pike Road, Madisonburg. 237-3687.

May

State Fest music event, noon May 3, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.levels.ticketleap.com.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

“Music at Boal Mansion,” 7-9 p.m. May 3, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. http://boalmuseum.com, 466-6210.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

theater&

stage

March

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

State College Community Theatre’s “The Fatal Fifties Affair” dinner theater, 7 p.m. March 29, Duffy’s, 113 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.scctonline.org.

Tempest Productions’ “Love, Loss and What I Wore,” 8 p.m. March 29, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. loveloss.bpt.me, 866-248-5091.

State College Community Theatre’s 2014 Gala, 6:30 p.m. March 30, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.scctonline.org.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Thespians’ “Lilly’s Plastic Purse,” 7 p.m. April 3; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. April 5, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Penn State Opera’s “Pirates of Penzance,” 8 p.m. April 3-5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Next Stage Theatre’s “Don Juan in Hell,” 8 p.m. April 3-5 and 10-12; and 3 p.m. April 6 and 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Eurydice,” 7:30 p.m. April 4-6; and 2 p.m. April 5-6, Misciagna Family Center for the Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “The Fatal Fifties Affair” dinner theater, 7 p.m. April 5 and 26, Duffy’s, 113 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.scctonline.org.

State High Thespians’ “Children of Eden,” 7 p.m. April 10; 8 p.m. April 11-12; and 3 p.m. April 13, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. 231-4188.

“Godspell,” 7:30 p.m. April 10-12 and 2 p.m. April 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“King of Kings” Easter musical drama, 7 p.m. April 11-13, Blanchard Church of Christ, 169 Beach St., Blancahrd. www.blanchardchurchofchrist.com, 570-962-2423.

Penns Valley Area advanced drama class’ “Almost, Maine,” 8 p.m. April 12, Penns Valley Area High School auditorium, 4545 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Blithe Spirit,” 8 p.m. April 25-26; and 2:30 p.m. April 27, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

“Blithe Spirit,” 8 p.m. May 1-3; and 2:30 p.m. May 4, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s “King Lear,” 7 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

State College Community Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. June 6-7 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. June 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-15 and 18-22; and 2 p.m. June 18, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Be My Baby,” 8 p.m. June 13-14 and 19-21; and 2:30 p.m. June 15 and 22, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m. June 19, 21 and 26-28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating and Marriage,” 7:30 p.m. June 20-22 and June 25-29; and 2 p.m. June 25, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. June 27-29, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

July

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. July 2-6 and 2 p.m. July 2 and 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Rounding Third,” 7:30 p.m. July 3, 5 and 6 and July 9-13; and 2 p.m. July 9 and 13, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Anything Goes,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-12 and 17-19; and 2 p.m. June 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-13 and 16-20; and 2 p.m. July 16, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” 7:30 p.m. July 18-20 and July 23-27; and 2 p.m. July 23, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. July 25, 26 and 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. July 25-27 and July 30-31, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-2, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3; and 2 p.m. Aug. 3, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Church Basement Ladies,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3 and 6-10; and 2 p.m. Aug. 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Laughing Stock,” 8 p.m. Aug. 8-9 and 14-16; and 2:30 p.m. April 10 and 17, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Bye Bye Birdie,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15-16 and 21-23; and 2 p.m. Aug. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

October

“The Game’s Afoot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and 9-11; and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Ongoing

Murder at Mount Hope Mansion” dinner theater, through March 29, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.org.

tours,walks&runs

April

Tussey to Whipple 11-mile Run, 9 a.m. April 6, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Army ROTC Ranger Challenge Club 10K/5K Race, 10 a.m. April 26, Penn State Altoona. www.parunners.com.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service