DetailsDetails calendar of events

April 25, 2014 

art

April

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” April 27-Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

Reception for “Art of the Bellefonte Schools,” 7-9 p.m. April 28, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

May

“Nature of Art” exhibit by Cheri Anderton-Yarnell, Elizabeth Hay, Jill Cardell and Kathleen Chovit, May 2-31, State College Framing Company and Gallery, 160 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. 234-7336.

Potters Guild Exhibition and Sale, 7-9 p.m. May 9; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. May 1; and 1-4 p.m. May 11, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.facebook.com/TheArtAllianceofCentralPennsylvaniaPottersGuild.

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

47th annual Blair Country Arts Festival, noon-8 p.m. May 17, and noon-6 p.m. May 18, Penn State Altoona. 949-ARTS.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“Green” art exhibit by Clare Miller, through April 26, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Mixed Media: A Show of Painting, Pottery and Collage” by Ruth Kempner and Jason Bloom, through April 26, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

“Drawing Breath” by Lawrence Charles Miller, through April 27, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.convergegallery.com.

“Out of Here: Judy Chicago at Penn State,” through April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

School of Visual Arts’ annual Graduate Research Exhibition, through April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Collages and paintings by Jean Giddings, through April 27, Cafe Lemont, 921 Pike St., Lemont. 237-4337.

“Eloquent Silence” photo exhibit by Frank Bianco, through April 29, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-1983.

“Cerro” photograph exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, through April 30, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. http://www.berner.printroom.com.

C. Barton McCann School of Art Alumni Show, through April 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.mccannart.org.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Neverwhere and Nowhere” ceramics exhibit by Tammie Rubin, through May 4, gallery, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Missing: Mom” art exhibit by Hannah Sheridan, through May 4, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Danny Ferrell, through May 6, North Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Alice Kelsey, through May 11, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Michelle Holt, through May 11, West Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 18, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 25, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Artwork by Stephen Althouse, through May 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Art of the Bellefonte Schools,” through May 31, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Still Life Without My Children” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, through May 31, Seig Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“For the Love of Cows” by Barb Pennypacker, through May 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. plq@psu.edu.

“Challenge Yourself: Judy Chicago’s Studio Art Pedagogy,” through June 13, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

“Rite of Spring” exhibit by Nathan Mellott, William Snyder III, Mark Pilato, Maggie Wolszczan and Chuck Fong, through June 19, Fraser Street Gallery, 123 S. Fraser St., State College. https://www.facebook.com/events/1449811251922036.

“Andy Warhol: Again for the First Time,” through June 29, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

Images by local photographers Bill Ragosta and Norris Lacy, through June, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

classes, camps&

workshops

April

“Geneology 101 — Plus” workshop series, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. April 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657.

“An Introduction to Philosophy and Practice of Yoga,” 9 a.m.-noon April 26, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Basic Sewing Survival Skills,” 9 a.m.-noon April 26, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Beginning Home Canning,” 9 a.m.-noon April 26, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Buiding a Home Theater PC with XBMC,” 9 a.m.-noon April 26, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Medicinal Use of Kitchen and Garden Herbs,” 9 a.m.-noon April 26, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 10:30 a.m. April 28, 2355 Halfmoon Valley Road, Stormstown. 342-1987.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 p.m. April 28, senior center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 p.m. April 28, senior center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Stewards of Children” abuse-prevention workshop, 6-8 p.m. April 29, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, state Route 550, Stormstown. cfrantz@ymcaofcentrecounty.org.

“Intermediate Beer Making,” 6-9 p.m. April 30, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Knife Skills,” 6-9 p.m. April 30, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

“Computer Paintings on Touch Screens,” 10 a.m.-noon May 3, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

“Printmaker: Etching, Relief, Monoprinting,” 1-3 p.m. May 3, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

“Self-Hypnosis: Building a Better You,” 6-9 p.m. May 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Vietnamese Cuisine,” 6-9 p.m. May 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Building a Home Theater PC with XMBC,” 6-9 p.m. May 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Fly-fishing workshop with Joe Humphries, May 3-4 and May 16-18, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford. http://users.penn.com/~skbarka, 368-5814. Registration required.

Digital photography classes, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 10, 17, 24 and 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-18, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Yoga classes, 5 p.m., gentle; 6:30 p.m. basics, May 13 and 27, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852. Registration required.

“Finding the Missing Piece: How Games Fit Your Library,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 15, Mann Assembly Room, 103 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-4924. Registration required by May 3.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

June

Yoga classes, 5 p.m., gentle; 6:30 p.m. basics, June 3, 10, 17 and 24, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 10-12, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for kids’ summer camps, start June 23, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Registration for Boot Camp for Kids, camp starts Aug. 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for summer art camps for children age 6 to 14, camps start June 16, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/craftcenter/camps.shtml.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for preschool arts-immersion programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration intro ballet classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool music class, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for music and drama camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for Chinese folk, dance and culture programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Irish music and dance camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

May

Bill Engvall, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m. May 2, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Yannis Pappas, 8 p.m. May 3, Carniegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

Anthony Jeselnik, 8 p.m. May 16, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

June

Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. June 21, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

July

Jeff Dunham, 4 and 8 p.m. July 20, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

George Lopez, 8 p.m. July 25, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

August

Howie Mandel, 8 p.m. Aug. 23, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

September

Steven Wright, 8 p.m. Sept. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Steve Soloman’s “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish, So I’m in Therapy,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Sept. 20, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

October

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. Oct. 10, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

dance

April

“Eclipse” by Jonah Baker and Anthony McCall, 7:30 p.m. April 18, Suzanne von Liebig Theatre, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-5849.

Whiplash Dance Team, 7 p.m. April 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. April 18, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. April 19, community hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Line dancing, 7 p.m. April 22 and 29, Rock Hill School House, Linden Hall. rfk1@psu.edu.

Argentine tango, 7 p.m. April 22 and 29, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Middle Eastern belly-dance with Artemis Mourat, 8 p.m. April 26, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

May

Ivyside Dance Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. May 1-2, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. May 3 and 17, community hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Singles Making Connections dance, 7:30-11:30 p.m. May 3, Elks Club, 5496 E. Pleasant Valley Blvd., Tyrone. www.singlesmakingconnections.com, 867-7771.

Central Pennsylvania Dance Workshop, 7 p.m. May 4, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Performing Arts School of Cetnral Pennsylvania’s spring gala open rehearsal, 6:30-8:30 p.m. May 16, PASCP studio, 3006 Research Drive, State College. 234-4961.

June

Centre Dance spring recital, 6 p.m. June 5-6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

events

April

2014 Regional Tea Ceremony Exhibition, April 25-27, throughout University Park and State College. rahn314@gmail.com.

Artistic Horizon’s spring sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 25-26, Art Alliance, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.artistichorizon.org, 234-3441.

20th anniversary open house, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. April 25-26, Victorian House Antiques, 107 S. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1614.

Houseville/Lemont PTO’s Spring Madness auction fundraiser, April 25, Houserville Elementary School, 217 School St., State College. 238-1488.

ClearWater Conservancy Watershed Cleanup Day, 8 a.m.-noon April 26, throughout Centre County. www.clearwaterconservancy.org.

Garage and plant sale, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. April 26, Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College.

“Happy in Happy Valley” event, 1-3 p.m. April 26, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. https://www.facebook.com/events/1428934684022823.

CRPR Spring Spruce Up, 7:30 a.m. April 26, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

“Birds and Bagels” program, 9 a.m. April 26, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Spring cleanup day, 9 a.m.-noon April 26, Whipple Dam State Park, Petersburg. www.gacofpa.org.

“Arena Rock” Figure-Skating Showcase, 2 p.m. April 26, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. 865-4102.

“A Night at the Races,” 6 p.m. April 26, community hall, 101 Mill St., Milesburg. 355-4658.

“Soiree in the Swamp,” 6:30 p.m. April 26, Muddy Paws Marsh, 4158 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills. 422-8787.

Universal Media Stagecoach Outriders Classic, April 26-27, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.cmsaevents.com.

Earth Day Spring Scavenger Hunt, 2-4 p.m. April 27, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

May

National Day of Prayer Observance, noon May 1, Talleyrand Park, Bellefonte. 353-3315.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Penn State Coaches’ Caravan event, 6 p.m. May 1, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.alumni.psu.edu/coachescaravan.

Community yard sale, 6-8:30 p.m. May 1; and 8 a.m.-1 p.m. May 2-3, Howard United Methodist Church fellowship hall, 144 W. Main St., Howard. http://howardum.org, 308-2050.

Summer open house, 6-8 p.m. May 1, Uptown Music Collective, 848 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Rabies clinic fundraiser, 9-11 a.m. May 3, ambulance building, 402 S. High St., Port Matilda. 692-1035.

Ninth annual Chess Tournament, 9 a.m. May 3, Tobias Church Hall, 1135 Hewitt St., Brockway. 371-7223.

Plant sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. May 3, community garden, St. Anthony and Water streets, Lewisburg. 570-577-3928.

Central Pennsylvania Native Plant Festival and Sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. May 3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.panativeplantsociety.org.

17-year anniversary open house, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. May 3, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 3, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“A War, Three Women and a Tradition” fundraiser, 2-4 p.m. May 3, St. John’s United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. 466-3035.

Free Comic Book Day, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. May 3, Comic Swap, 110 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-6005.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. May 5 and 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

MediaTech Expo, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. May 9, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 865-5400.

Plant sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. May 10, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

19th annual Plant Celebration, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 10, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 234-3779.

Bingo and silent auction, 11:30 a.m. May 10, Bald Eagle Area High School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 577-5369.

Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Black and White Masquerade Ball, 6:30 p.m. May 16, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

2014 Motor Sports Weekend tractor pull, 7 p.m. May 16, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

Community garden day, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. May 17, Tractor Supply, 965 Benner Pike, State College. ega13@psu.edu.

Weatherization First fundraiser, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 17, Ace Hardware, 150 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. www.paipl.org.

CRPR pool pass photo day, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 17, Welch and Park Forest pool offices, State College. www.crpr.org.

Gun and cash raffle, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. May 17, fire station, West Specht Street, McClure. 570-658-5013.

2014 Motor Sports Weekend truckpull, 5 p.m. May 17, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Mom Prom 2014 fundraiser, 6-11 p.m. May 17, Damon’s Restaurant, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 383-0067.

10th annual A La Carte and Art open house and sale, 7-10 p.m. May 17, Hameau Farm Studio, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com.

“Chair”-ity Auction, 2-4 p.m. May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Children’s Miracle Network Golf Tournament, 11:30 a.m. May 22, Penn State Blue and White Golf Courses, 1523 W. College Ave., State College. 360-236, www.statecollegehomesales.com.

June

Open house, 1-3 p.m. June 8, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

Juneteenth Celebration, noon-8 p.m. June 21, Portstown Park, Huntingdon.

Thunder in the Valley Motorcycle Rally, June 26-29, throughout Johnstown. www.www.visitjohnstownpa.com.

August

Car Show and Cruise, 5:30-10 p.m. Aug. 9, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

October

Musselman’s Applesauce Family Skating Tribute with Olympians Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and Nancy Kerrigan and singer Amy Grant, 5 p.m. Oct. 19, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.gopsusports.com.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Magician Ben Salinas, 5-7 p.m. Sundays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

Vintage bunny collection, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily through April 30, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

“In Support of Sexual Assault Awareness Month” display, through April 30, fifth floor, Paterno Library, University Park. 863-2141.

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Freedom Riders,” through May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Art of Adornment” Asian and African jewelry exhibit, through May 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“No Nobler Effort: Evan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Netsuke: The Evolution of an Object,” through June 29, Samek Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Breaking Barriers Through Music: Albums from the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through June 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-7931, www.libraries.psu.edu.psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html.

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” through Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Dinosaurs Come to Life,” through Sept. 1, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Butterflies,” through Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

April

Volksfest, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. April 26, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com/volksfest/index./html.

June

Celticfest, June 7, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

33rd annual Strawberry Festival, 4-8 p.m. June 14, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

July

154th annual Clearfield County Fair, July 28-31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

August

Apple Festival, 4-10 p.m. Aug. 30, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

October

Allegheny Adventure X Fest, Oct. 3-5, Alleghenies Region. www.alleghenyx.org, 237-8590.

family&kids

April

Kindergarten-through-eighth grade open house, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. April 25, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

Kids Day Dress Up and Discover, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. April 26, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org.

Music Together free Saturday trial class, 10:45 a.m. April 26, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Wiffle Ball tournament, noon-3 p.m. April 27, West Fields, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. https://docs.google.com/a/bucknell.edu/forms/d/1ZNYNjDOLWvG2Q0-pZScHsMB3d-j_zpMHBU9Zohetkp0/edit.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Music Together free Monday trial class, 10:45 a.m. April 28, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. April 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Music Together free Tuesday trial class, 10:45 a.m. April 29, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool open house, 9 a.m.-noon April 30, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 234-3938, mnpreschool@comcast.com.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Home-school Tuesdays for grades six through 12, 1:30-3 p.m. April 29, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. April 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

May

Music Together free Thursday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. May 1, 8, 15 and 22, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Music Together free Saturday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Sensory story time, 11:30 a.m. May 3 and 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family Art event, 11:30 a.m. May 3, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

2014 Pitch, Hit and Run Contest, 2 p.m. May 4, Hess Field Complex, state Route 45, Boalsburg. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 5, 12 and 19, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. May 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Music Together free Monday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 5, 12 and 19, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. May 6, 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Music Together free Tuesday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 6, 13 and 27, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Homeschool Tuesday for grades one through five, 1:30 p.m. May 6 and 20, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. May 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. May 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 7, 14, 21 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:15 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. May 7 and 21, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Developmental screening, 9:30 a.m.-noon May 9, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Homeschool Tuesday for grades six through 12, 1:30 p.m. May 13, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Afterschool science club, 3:15 and 3:45 p.m. May 14 and 21, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Teen craft night, 6 p.m. May 15, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Saturday science activity, 11:30 a.m. May 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

2014 Youth Track Meet, 5:15 p.m. May 18, State College Area High School South Building track, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.hersheytrackandfield.com.

Family Fun Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 31, Kish Bank Financial Center, 2610 Green Tech Drive, State College. 861-4747.

Ongoing

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

April

“The Rules of the Game,” 2 p.m. April 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Kids for Cash,” 7 p.m. April 25 (with panel discussion); and 4 and 7:30 p.m. April 27-28, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Avengers,” 6:30 p.m. April 26, Old Gregg School Community and Recreation Center, 106 School St., Spring Mills. 422-8582.

“Gravity,” 8:15 p.m. April 26, Old Gregg School Community and Recreation Center, 106 School St., Spring Mills. 422-8582.

The Blue and White Film Festival, 7 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Frenzy,” 7 p.m. April 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Modern Times,” 7 p.m. April 29, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

May

“The Perks of Being a Wallflower,” 1:15 p.m. May 2, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Film Fest to Celebrate 100 Years of Penn State Cooperative Extension, noon-2 p.m. May 6, Foster auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

“The Lego Movie,” 6 p.m. May 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

food&drink

April

Soup sale, 9 a.m. April 26, Spring Creek Presbyterian Cetner, Mary Street, Lemont. 355-9084.

Chicken barbecue and bake sale, 11 a.m. April 26, Jacksonville Grange Hall, 4265 Jacksonville Road, Howard. 359-0307.

Snow Shoe Rails to Trails spaghetti dinner, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. April 26, Moshannon Community Center, 1351 W. Sycamore Road, Moshannon.

“Thanksgiving” dinner, 4-7 p.m. April 26, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

May

“Tastes and Treasures” food-and-wine pairing, 2-5 p.m. May 4, Seven Mountains Wine Cellars, 324 Decker Valley Road, Spring Mills. www.housingtransitions.com.

Roast beef dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. May 4, fire station, West Specht Street, McClure. 570-658-5013.

Sixth annual Brewfest, 11 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. May 10, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Ham pot pie supper, 4:30-7 p.m. May 10, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Wine Walk, 6 p.m. May 30, throughout Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org.

September

Gourmet candlelight dinner, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 13, grain elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Farmers market, 3-7 p.m. Wednesdays May 21-Oct. 22, Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

holiday&

seasonal

April

Community Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 26, Houserville House of Hope, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 808-5730.

May

Memorial Day celebration, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. May 26, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com.

lectures&

presentations

April

“Estate Planning: Heirs, Equal Shares and Common Errors,” 1:30 p.m. April 25, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“State of the Art: Humanities Advocacy in a Madcap Policy World” webinar by Anne Tria Wise, 2 p.m. April 28, http://kean.adobeconnect.com/april28.

Ernest C. Pollard lecture, 4 p.m. April 28, 108 Wartik Laboratory, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/2014-news/PollardLecture4-2014

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Self-defense presentation, 6-8 p.m. April 28, Alumni Hall, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/story/150282/2012/04/02/university-resources-assist-sexual-violence-victims.

“Aging and Music Cognition” by Andrea Halpern, 11:30 a.m. April 29, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Church, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Keeping Kids Safe with Technology and Social Media” by Megan Maas, 7 p.m. April 29, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

Presentation on sight loss, 7 p.m. April 29, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 227 W. Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 237-2081.

“Culture, Schooling and Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder” by Kyunghwa Lee, 3 p.m. April 29, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

May

“The Death of America: Prophecy of Doom,” 7 p.m. May 1, Bellefonte Area High School, 830 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 359-3183.

Bill Maher, 8 p.m. May 3, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

“Budgeting for a Better Life” by Lori Boob, 2 p.m. May 9, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Steps for Digging Out of Debt” by Lori Boob, 2 p.m. May 16, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Staving Off Dementia: What Works and What Doesn’t,” 2:30 p.m. May 22, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

April

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. April 25, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

May

Bellefonte Poetry Collective, 7:30 p.m. May 16, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. May 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

June

Penn’s Valley Poets, 7:30 p.m. June 20, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

September

Bellefonte Moth, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

October

Book launch by Katherine Bode-Lang, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

November

“Poems from the Fracking Fields” by Julia Spicher Kasdorf, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

meetings

April

Circle of Hope — Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. April 25, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

Cambria-Clearfield-Blair County Beekeepers, 2 p.m. April 27, Plesant Valley Methodist Church, 20 Egytpt Road, Woodland. www.ccbee.org.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. April 27, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

May

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. May 5, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

Gardening Club, 6 p.m. May 12, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. May 14, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. May 19, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

music

April

Senior piano recital by John Livingston, 5 p.m. April 25, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Ivyside Pride’s “Images,” 7:30 p.m. April 25 and 2 p.m. April 26, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. April 25, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Auditions for CentreSings vocal competition, 9-11 a.m. April 26, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. www.ihs-centrecounty.org/centre-sings.html.

Auditions for CentreSings vocal competition, 1:30-3:30 p.m. April 26, St. Mark Lutheran Church, 160 N. Main St., Pleasant Gap. www.ihs-centrecounty.org/centre-sings.html.

Graduate tuba recital by Seth Magee, 2 p.m. April 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Bill Chambers and Robyn Ludwick, Gus Tritsch, Dave Bielanko and the Uptexas Chapel Choir, 7 p.m. April 26, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. www.facebook.com/events/138757982961500.

Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus’ “Searching for Love” spring concert with Da Capo, 7:30 p.m. April 26, State College Area High School North Building auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.nittanyknights.org.

Glee Club’s 125th anniversary concert, 8 p.m. April 26, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Rooke Chapel Singers, 8 p.m. April 26, Rooke Chapel, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Penn State Women’s Chorale, 2 p.m. April 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, Unviersity Park.

University Choir, 2 p.m. April 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Brush Valley Community Choir’s “Rise Up, Easter Morning” concert, 3 p.m. April 27, United Methodist Church, Madisonburg Pike Road, Madisonburg. 237-3687.

Soprano Sarah Shafer and pianist Timothy Shafer, 3 p.m. April 27, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 237-7605, www.uufcc.com.

University Choir’s “ABC: American, British and Canadian Choral Music,” 4 p.m. April 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Graduate voice lecture recital by Carlos Feliciano, 7 p.m. April 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Rooke Chapel Choir, 7:30 p.m. April 27, Rooke Chapel, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Tapas and Tunes” fundraiser, April 27, Reynolds Mansion, 101 W. Linn St., Bellefonte. 231-8224.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. April 28, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Juniata Choral Union spring concert, 7:30 p.m. April 29, Rosenberger Auditorium, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Campus Band and Campus Orchestra, 8 p.m. April 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Concert Band, 7 p.m. April 30, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 863-0255.

Symphonic Band, 8:30 p.m. April 30, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 863-0255.

May

Centre Dimensions Jazz Ensemble, 8 p.m. May 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Graduate clarinet recital, 5 p.m. May 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Lincoln University Choir’s “Home Sweet Home” concert, 7 p.m. May 2, St. John Lutheran Church, 216 McAllister St., Bellefonte.

State Fest music event, noon May 3, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.levels.ticketleap.com.

University Choir and Jazz Band, 2:30 p.m. May 3, Wolf Kuhn Theater, Misciagna Family Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

“Music at Boal Mansion,” 7-9 p.m. May 3, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. http://boalmuseum.com, 466-6210.

“Summer: Music from the Movies” concert by Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Vera Kochanowsky Piano Competition, 1 p.m. May 10, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.scmusicacademy.org, 238-3451.

State College Choral Society’s 65th anniversary concert, 7 p.m. May 10, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. http://scchoralsociety.org, 404-9223.

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day concert, 3 p.m. May 11, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s “North and South of the Border” spring concert, 4 p.m. May 18, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. 234-4961,

June

“Centre Sings” vocal competition fundraiser, 7 p.m. June 1, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. www.ihs.centrecounty.org.

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

July

Remington Ryde Bluegrass Festival, July 10-13, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

Oak Ridge Boys, Lee Greenwood, 8 p.m. July 29, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Florida Georgia Line, 8 p.m. July 31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

August

Halestorm, 8 p.m. Aug. 1, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, 8 p.m. Aug. 2, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

theater&

stage

April

Bald Eagle Area Middle-High School Drama Club’s “Shrek the Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 25-26, Bald Eagle Area Middle-High School auditorium, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 355-4868.

“Blithe Spirit,” 8 p.m. April 25-26; and 2:30 p.m. April 27, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “The Fatal Fifties Affair” dinner theater, 7 p.m. April 26, Duffy’s, 113 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.scctonline.org. SOLD OUT

Auditions for Ignite Youth Theatre’s “Disney’s Mulan,” 6 p.m. April 28, Gethsamene United Methodist Church, 369 Allport Cutoff, Allport. www.frontandcentre.org.

Auditions for Ignite Youth Theatre’s “West Side Story,” 6 p.m. April 29, Gethsamene United Methodist Church, 369 Allport Cutoff, Allport. www.frontandcentre.org.

Auditions for “Be My Baby,” 7 p.m. April 29, Playhouse at McConnellstown, 11680 Raystown Road, Huntingdon. 627-0311.

May

Altoona Community Theatre’s “Sweeney Todd,” 7:30 p.m. May 1-3; and 2 p.m. May 4, Mishler Theatre, 1212 W. 12th Ave., Altoona. www.mishlertheatre.org, 944-9434.

Auditions for Fuse Productions’ “A Chorus Line,” 6-11 p.m. May 2 and 1-5 p.m. May 4, Centre Dance, 2121 Sandy Drive, State College. fusemusicals@gmail.com.

“Blithe Spirit,” 8 p.m. May 1-3; and 2:30 p.m. May 4, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Singing Onstage’s “13,” 7:30 p.m. May 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s “King Lear,” 7 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” 7 p.m. May 15; and 2 and 7 p.m. May 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.scctonline.org.

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s Spring Gala, 3 and 7 p.m. May 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 234-4961.

June

State College Community Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. June 6-7 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. June 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-15 and 18-22; and 2 p.m. June 18, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Be My Baby,” 8 p.m. June 13-14 and 19-21; and 2:30 p.m. June 15 and 22, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m. June 19, 21 and 26-28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating and Marriage,” 7:30 p.m. June 20-22 and June 25-29; and 2 p.m. June 25, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. June 27-29, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

July

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. July 2-6 and 2 p.m. July 2 and 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Rounding Third,” 7:30 p.m. July 3, 5 and 6 and July 9-13; and 2 p.m. July 9 and 13, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Anything Goes,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-12 and 17-19; and 2 p.m. June 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-13 and 16-20; and 2 p.m. July 16, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” 7:30 p.m. July 18-20 and July 23-27; and 2 p.m. July 23, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. July 25, 26 and 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. July 25-27 and July 30-31, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-2, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3; and 2 p.m. Aug. 3, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Church Basement Ladies,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3 and 6-10; and 2 p.m. Aug. 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Laughing Stock,” 8 p.m. Aug. 8-9 and 14-16; and 2:30 p.m. April 10 and 17, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Bye Bye Birdie,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15-16 and 21-23; and 2 p.m. Aug. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

October

“The Game’s Afoot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and 9-11; and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

tours,walks&runs

April

Dog Jog 2014 race/walk, 10 a.m. 5K race; 11 a.m. 1.5-mile walk April 26, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.petscomefirst.org, 364-1725.

Habitat for Humanity of Greater Centre County Housewalk, April 26, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Porter Road, State College. www.habitatgcc.org.

Army ROTC Ranger Challenge Club 10K/5K Race, 10 a.m. April 26, Penn State Altoona. www.parunners.com.

Bestwick Foundation Spring 74 Bike Ride, 8:30 a.m. registration; 9:30 a.m. ride, April 27, Kelly’s, 316 Boal Ave., Boalsburg. www.bestwickfoundation.org/event/spring-ride-2014.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

T h ird annual End of the Mountain Run/Walk, 7:30 a.m. registration, 9 a.m. race May 17, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service