DetailsDetails calendar of events

May 2, 2014 

art

May

“Nature of Art” exhibit by Cheri Anderton-Yarnell, Elizabeth Hay, Jill Cardell and Kathleen Chovit, May 2-31, State College Framing Company and Gallery, 160 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. 234-7336.

Potters Guild Exhibition and Sale, 7-9 p.m. May 9; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. May 1; and 1-4 p.m. May 11, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.facebook.com/TheArtAllianceofCentralPennsylvaniaPottersGuild.

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

47th annual Blair Country Arts Festival, noon-8 p.m. May 17, and noon-6 p.m. May 18, Penn State Altoona. 949-ARTS.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Passages: Recent Paintings by Alice Kelsey,” May 20-July 31; reception 6:30-7 p.m. June 6, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/art/galleries, 865-0775.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Neverwhere and Nowhere” ceramics exhibit by Tammie Rubin, through May 4, gallery, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Missing: Mom” art exhibit by Hannah Sheridan, through May 4, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Danny Ferrell, through May 6, North Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Penn State SOVA’s “ARTivisim: Bridging Communities Through Conversations” exhibit, through May 9, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. tmk7@psu.edu.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Alice Kelsey, through May 11, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Michelle Holt, through May 11, West Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 18, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Fused glass and hardwoods art exhibit by Kim Filkins and Steve Strouse, through May 24, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 25, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Artwork by Stephen Althouse, through May 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Art of the Bellefonte Schools,” through May 31, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Still Life Without My Children” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, through May 31, Seig Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“For the Love of Cows” by Barb Pennypacker, through May 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. plq@psu.edu.

“Challenge Yourself: Judy Chicago’s Studio Art Pedagogy,” through June 13, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

“Rite of Spring” exhibit by Nathan Mellott, William Snyder III, Mark Pilato, Maggie Wolszczan and Chuck Fong, through June 19, Fraser Street Gallery, 123 S. Fraser St., State College. https://www.facebook.com/events/1449811251922036.

“Andy Warhol: Again for the First Time,” through June 29, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

Images by local photographers Bill Ragosta and Norris Lacy, through June, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” through Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

classes, camps&

workshops

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

“Computer Paintings on Touch Screens,” 10 a.m.-noon May 3, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Wood-bending demonstration by Steve Strouse, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3 and 17, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

“Printmaker: Etching, Relief, Monoprinting,” 1-3 p.m. May 3, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

“Self-Hypnosis: Building a Better You,” 6-9 p.m. May 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Vietnamese Cuisine,” 6-9 p.m. May 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Building a Home Theater PC with XMBC,” 6-9 p.m. May 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Fly-fishing workshop with Joe Humphries, May 3-4 and May 16-18, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford. http://users.penn.com/~skbarka, 368-5814. Registration required.

Digital photography classes, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 10, 17, 24 and 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-18, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Yoga classes, 5 p.m., gentle; 6:30 p.m. basics, May 13 and 27, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852. Registration required.

“Seasonal Soups,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Medicinal Use of Kitchen and Garden Herbs,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“The Lease Contract: Landlord and Tenant,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Intermediate Beer Making,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Finding the Missing Piece: How Games Fit Your Library,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 15, Mann Assembly Room, 103 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-4924. Registration required by May 3.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

June

Yoga classes, 5 p.m., gentle; 6:30 p.m. basics, June 3, 10, 17 and 24, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 10-12, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for kids’ summer camps, start June 23, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Registration for Boot Camp for Kids, camp starts Aug. 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for summer art camps for children age 6 to 14, camps start June 16, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/craftcenter/camps.shtml.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for preschool arts-immersion programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration intro ballet classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool music class, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for music and drama camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for Chinese folk, dance and culture programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Irish music and dance camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

May

Bill Engvall, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m. May 2, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Yannis Pappas, 8 p.m. May 3, Carniegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

Anthony Jeselnik, 8 p.m. May 16, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

June

Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. June 21, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

July

Jeff Dunham, 4 and 8 p.m. July 20, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

George Lopez, 8 p.m. July 25, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

August

Howie Mandel, 8 p.m. Aug. 23, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

September

Steven Wright, 8 p.m. Sept. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Steve Soloman’s “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish, So I’m in Therapy,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Sept. 20, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

October

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. Oct. 10, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

dance

May

Ivyside Dance Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. May 2, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. May 3 and 17, community hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

Singles Making Connections dance, 7:30-11:30 p.m. May 3, Elks Club, 5496 E. Pleasant Valley Blvd., Tyrone. www.singlesmakingconnections.com, 867-7771.

Central Pennsylvania Dance Workshop, 7 p.m. May 4, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s spring gala open rehearsal, 6:30-8:30 p.m. May 16, PASCP studio, 3006 Research Drive, State College. 234-4961.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association dance, 7-10 p.m. May 17, community room, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-6047.

June

Centre Dance spring recital, 6 p.m. June 5-6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

events

May

Community yard sale, 8 a.m.-1 p.m. May 2-3, Howard United Methodist Church fellowship hall, 144 W. Main St., Howard. http://howardum.org, 308-2050.

Bingo night, 6:30 p.m. May 2, Calvary Baptist Church, 1250 University Drive, State College. 237-5855, www.communityhelpcentre.com.

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Yard sale, food sales and car wash fundraiser, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. May 3, Trinity Lutheran Church, 2221 N. Oak Lane, State College.

Rabies clinic fundraiser, 9-11 a.m. May 3, ambulance building, 402 S. High St., Port Matilda. 692-1035.

Ninth annual Chess Tournament, 9 a.m. May 3, Tobias Church Hall, 1135 Hewitt St., Brockway. 371-7223.

Plant sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. May 3, community garden, St. Anthony and Water streets, Lewisburg. 570-577-3928.

3rd Pennsylvania Volunteers Battery B drill exercise, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3, Pennsylvania Military Museum, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Central Pennsylvania Native Plant Festival and Sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. May 3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.panativeplantsociety.org.

17-year anniversary open house, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. May 3, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

Free Comic Book Day, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. May 3, Comic Swap, 110 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-6005.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 3, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Rag and Bone vintage clothing trunk show, noon-7 p.m. May 3, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

“A War, Three Women and a Tradition” fundraiser, 2-4 p.m. May 3, St. John’s United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. 466-3035.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. May 5 and 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. May 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Lion Surplus’ fifth annual Electronic Recycling Event, 7 a.m.-6 p.m. May 9, Lion Surplus, Services Road, University Park. 865-4371.

Yard sale, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. May 9 and 8 a.m.-noon May 10, Runville United Methodist Church, 1216 Runville Road, Bellefonte. 571-1100.

MediaTech Expo, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. May 9, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 865-5400.

Plant sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. May 10, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

53rd anual AAUW Used Book Sale, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. May 10-13, Snider Agricultural Arena, University Park. www.aauwstatecollege.org.

19th annual Plant Celebration, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 10, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 234-3779.

Bingo and silent auction, 11:30 a.m. May 10, Bald Eagle Area High School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 577-5369.

Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Black and White Masquerade Ball, 6:30 p.m. May 16, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

2014 Motor Sports Weekend tractor pull, 7 p.m. May 16, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

Community garden day, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. May 17, Tractor Supply, 965 Benner Pike, State College. ega13@psu.edu.

Weatherization First fundraiser, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 17, Ace Hardware, 150 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. www.paipl.org.

CRPR pool pass photo day, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 17, Welch and Park Forest pool offices, State College. www.crpr.org.

Gun and cash raffle, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. May 17, fire station, West Specht Street, McClure. 570-658-5013.

2014 Motor Sports Weekend truckpull, 5 p.m. May 17, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Mom Prom 2014 fundraiser, 6-11 p.m. May 17, Damon’s Restaurant, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 383-0067.

10th annual A La Carte and Art open house and sale, 7-10 p.m. May 17, Hameau Farm Studio, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com.

“Chair”-ity Auction, 2-4 p.m. May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Children’s Miracle Network Golf Tournament, 11:30 a.m. May 22, Penn State Blue and White Golf Courses, 1523 W. College Ave., State College. 360-236, www.statecollegehomesales.com.

Bicycle Extravaganza, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. May 31, State College Area High School North Building gym, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.centrebike.org.

June

Open house, 1-3 p.m. June 8, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

Juneteenth Celebration, noon-8 p.m. June 21, Portstown Park, Huntingdon.

Thunder in the Valley Motorcycle Rally, June 26-29, throughout Johnstown. www.www.visitjohnstownpa.com.

August

Car Show and Cruise, 5:30-10 p.m. Aug. 9, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

October

Musselman’s Applesauce Family Skating Tribute with Olympians Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and Nancy Kerrigan and singer Amy Grant, 5 p.m. Oct. 19, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.gopsusports.com.

Ongoing

Bicycle scavenger hunt, through May 31, throughout Centre County. www.centrebike.org.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Magician Ben Salinas, 5-7 p.m. Sundays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Photography exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, through May 11 and May 19-30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Freedom Riders,” through May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Art of Adornment” Asian and African jewelry exhibit, through May 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“No Nobler Effort: Evan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Netsuke: The Evolution of an Object,” through June 29, Samek Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Breaking Barriers Through Music: Albums from the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through June 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-7931, www.libraries.psu.edu.psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html.

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” through Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Dinosaurs Come to Life,” through Sept. 1, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Butterflies,” through Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

June

Celticfest, June 7, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

33rd annual Strawberry Festival, 4-8 p.m. June 14, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

July

154th annual Clearfield County Fair, July 28-31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

August

Apple Festival, 4-10 p.m. Aug. 30, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

October

Allegheny Adventure X Fest, Oct. 3-5, Alleghenies Region. www.alleghenyx.org, 237-8590.

family&kids

May

Fun Fair, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. May 3, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org, 237-8386.

Music Together free Saturday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Sensory story time, 11:30 a.m. May 3 and 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family Art event, 11:30 a.m. May 3, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

2014 Pitch, Hit and Run Contest, 2 p.m. May 4, Hess Field Complex, state Route 45, Boalsburg. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 5, 12 and 19, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. May 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Music Together free Monday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 5, 12 and 19, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Mother’s Day card activity, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. May 5-10, Christian Science Reading Room and Bookstore, 218 S. Allen St., State College.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. May 6, 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Music Together free Tuesday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 6, 13 and 27, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Homeschool Tuesday for grades one through five, 1:30 p.m. May 6 and 20, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. May 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. May 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 7, 14, 21 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:15 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. May 7 and 21, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Music Together free Thursday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 8, 15, 22 and 29, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. May 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. May 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. May 8, 15 and 22, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Developmental screening, 9:30 a.m.-noon May 9, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Homeschool Tuesday for grades six through 12, 1:30 p.m. May 13, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Afterschool science club, 3:15 and 3:45 p.m. May 14 and 21, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Teen craft night, 6 p.m. May 15, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Saturday science activity, 11:30 a.m. May 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

2014 Youth Track Meet, 5:15 p.m. May 18, State College Area High School South Building track, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.hersheytrackandfield.com.

Family Fun Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 31, Kish Bank Financial Center, 2610 Green Tech Drive, State College. 861-4747.

Ongoing

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

May

“The Perks of Being a Wallflower,” 1:15 p.m. May 2, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Film Fest to Celebrate 100 Years of Penn State Cooperative Extension, noon-2 p.m. May 6, Foster auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

“The Lego Movie,” 6 p.m. May 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

food&drink

May

“Tastes and Treasures” food-and-wine pairing, 2-5 p.m. May 4, Seven Mountains Wine Cellars, 324 Decker Valley Road, Spring Mills. www.housingtransitions.com.

Roast beef dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. May 4, fire station, West Specht Street, McClure. 570-658-5013.

Sixth annual Brewfest, 11 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. May 10, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Ham pot pie supper, 4:30-7 p.m. May 10, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Lasagna benefit dinner, 5-6:30 p.m. May 15, Park Forest Baptist Church, 3030 Carnegie Drive, State College. 933-7778.

Wine Walk, 6 p.m. May 30, throughout Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org.

September

Gourmet candlelight dinner, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 13, grain elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

May

Memorial Day celebration, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. May 26, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com.

lectures&

presentations

May

Bill Maher, 8 p.m. May 3, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Robert T. Simpson Memorial Lecture in Molecular Medicine, 4 p.m. May 5, 101 Althouse Laboratory, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/2014-news/SimpsonLecture4-2014.

“Budgeting for a Better Life” by Lori Boob, 2 p.m. May 9, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Happenin’ Hydrangeas,” 1 p.m. May 10, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 234-4779.

“Steps for Digging Out of Debt” by Lori Boob, 2 p.m. May 16, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Staving Off Dementia: What Works and What Doesn’t,” 2:30 p.m. May 22, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

July

“From Field to Flame” presentation by Alice Kelsey, 1 p.m. July 12, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/art/galleries, 865-0775.

literary

May

First Wednesday Poetry Series with Caroline Shea, 7 p.m. May 7, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Poetry Slam, 6-8 p.m. May 8, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

“First Draft to a Final Draft” author Stuart Horwitz, 7 p.m. May 13, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Bellefonte Poetry Collective, 7:30 p.m. May 16, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. May 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. May 23, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

“Muriel’s Repair” story-telling event, 7 p.m. May 28, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Book-signing by “Afterparty” author Daryl Gregory, 7 p.m. May 30, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

June

Penn’s Valley Poets, 7:30 p.m. June 20, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

September

Bellefonte Moth, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

October

Book launch by Katherine Bode-Lang, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

November

“Poems from the Fracking Fields” by Julia Spicher Kasdorf, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

meetings

May

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. May 5, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

Gardening Club, 6 p.m. May 12, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. May 14, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Pen and Pixel Comic Arts Collective, 7:30-9 p.m. May 15, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278. 1st and 3rd thursdays

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. May 19, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. May 25, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

music

May

Professional conductor’s certificate recital by Musrel Yavuz, noon May 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Graduate clarinet recital by Janey Martinsen, 5 p.m. May 2, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Lincoln University Choir’s “Home Sweet Home” concert, 7 p.m. May 2, St. John Lutheran Church, 216 McAllister St., Bellefonte.

State Fest music event, noon May 3, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.levels.ticketleap.com.

Nome Quartet recital, 1 p.m. May 3, 110 Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Senior horn recital by Dylan Arnold, 2 p.m. May 3, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. music.psu.edu.

University Choir and Jazz Band, 2:30 p.m. May 3, Wolf Kuhn Theater, Misciagna Family Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Music at Boal Mansion,” 7 p.m. May 3, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. music.psu.edu, 466-6210.

Professional performer’s certificate cello recital by Danielle Karppala, 3 p.m. May 4, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Juniata College Orchestra, 3 p.m. May 4, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-3132.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Price Auditium, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

“Summer: Music from the Movies” concert by Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Pete Seeger Celebration and Sing-Along, 7-9:30 p.m. May 9, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, 826-3278.

Centre Sings semifinals, 7 p.m. May 9, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 109 McAllister St., State College. 234-77331, www.ihs-cenrecounty.org.

Vera Kochanowsky Piano Competition, 1 p.m. May 10, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.scmusicacademy.org, 238-3451.

Student viola recital by Curtis Rainey, 5 p.m. May 10, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

State College Choral Society’s 65th anniversary concert, 7 p.m. May 10, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. http://scchoralsociety.org, 404-9223.

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day concert, 3 p.m. May 11, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s “North and South of the Border” spring concert, 4 p.m. May 18, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. 234-4961.

Tussey Old-Tim Music Jam, 7-9 p.m. May 21, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

June

“Centre Sings” vocal competition fundraiser, 7 p.m. June 1, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. www.ihs.centrecounty.org.

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

July

Remington Ryde Bluegrass Festival, July 10-13, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

Oak Ridge Boys, Lee Greenwood, 8 p.m. July 29, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Florida Georgia Line, 8 p.m. July 31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

August

Halestorm, 8 p.m. Aug. 1, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, 8 p.m. Aug. 2, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Wills Mountain Festival with Donna the Buffalo, Bill Evans Soulgrass, The Horse Flies, J.P. Harris and the Tough Choices, Megan Jean and the KFB, Preach Freedom and Connect and Driftwood and more, April 8-10, Fort Royal Farm, Bedford. www.wmfest.com.

theater&

stage

May

Auditions for Fuse Productions’ “A Chorus Line,” 6-11 p.m. May 2 and 1-5 p.m. May 4, Centre Dance, 2121 Sandy Drive, State College. fusemusicals@gmail.com.

Altoona Community Theatre’s “Sweeney Todd,” 7:30 p.m. May 2-3; and 2 p.m. May 4, Mishler Theatre, 1212 W. 12th Ave., Altoona. www.mishlertheatre.org, 944-9434.

“Blithe Spirit,” 8 p.m. May 2-3; and 2:30 p.m. May 4, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Singing Onstage’s “13,” 7:30 p.m. May 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s “King Lear,” 7 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” 7 p.m. May 15; and 2 and 7 p.m. May 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.scctonline.org.

Singing Onstage’s “Little Women,” 3 and 7:30 p.m. May 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s Spring Gala, 3 and 7 p.m. May 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 234-4961.

June

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Next to Normal,” 7:30 p.m. June 4-14, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

State College Community Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. June 6-7 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. June 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-15 and 18-22; and 2 p.m. June 18, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Be My Baby,” 8 p.m. June 13-14 and 19-21; and 2:30 p.m. June 15 and 22, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m. June 19, 21 and 26-28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating and Marriage,” 7:30 p.m. June 20-22 and June 25-29; and 2 p.m. June 25, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Menopause: The Musical,” 8 p.m. June 20-21, 24-25; and 2 p.m. June 21-22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. June 27-29, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

July

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. July 2-6 and 2 p.m. July 2 and 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Rounding Third,” 7:30 p.m. July 3, 5 and 6 and July 9-13; and 2 p.m. July 9 and 13, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Anything Goes,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-12 and 17-19; and 2 p.m. June 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-13 and 16-20; and 2 p.m. July 16, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” 7:30 p.m. July 18-20 and July 23-27; and 2 p.m. July 23, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. July 25, 26 and 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. July 25-27 and July 30-31, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-2, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3; and 2 p.m. Aug. 3, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Church Basement Ladies,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3 and 6-10; and 2 p.m. Aug. 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Laughing Stock,” 8 p.m. Aug. 8-9 and 14-16; and 2:30 p.m. April 10 and 17, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Bye Bye Birdie,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15-16 and 21-23; and 2 p.m. Aug. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

October

“The Game’s Afoot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and 9-11; and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

tours,walks&runs

May

National Multiple Sclerosis Society Central Pennsylvania Chapter’s 25th annual Walk, 10 a.m. May 4, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Porter Avenue, University Park. www.walkmspac.org, 800-227-2108.

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Bridge of Hope Mother’s Day Family Fun Run/Walk, 1 p.m. registration, 2 p.m. start May 11, Pennsylvania Military Museum, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.centre.bridgeofhope.org, 237-HOPE.

T h ird annual End of the Mountain Run/Walk, 7:30 a.m. registration, 9 a.m. race May 17, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service