DetailsDetails calendar of events

May 9, 2014 

art

May

Potters Guild Exhibition and Sale, 7-9 p.m. May 9; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. May 10; and 1-4 p.m. May 11, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.facebook.com/TheArtAllianceofCentralPennsylvaniaPottersGuild.

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

47th annual Blair Country Arts Festival, noon-8 p.m. May 17, and noon-6 p.m. May 18, Penn State Altoona. 949-ARTS.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Passages: Recent Paintings by Alice Kelsey,” May 20-July 31; reception 6:30-7 p.m. June 6, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/art/galleries, 865-0775.

Paintings by Kim Bogart, May 22-Sept. 5, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

July

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, July 10-13, throughout State College. www.arts-festival.com.

People’s Choices Festival of Pennsylvania Arts and Crafts, July 10-13, Pennsylvania Military Museum grounds, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.peopleschoicefestival.com.

Ongoing

Penn State SOVA’s “ARTivisim: Bridging Communities Through Conversations” exhibit, through May 9, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. tmk7@psu.edu.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Alice Kelsey, through May 11, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Michelle Holt, through May 11, West Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 18, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Fused glass and hardwoods art exhibit by Kim Filkins and Steve Strouse, through May 24, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 25, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Artwork by Stephen Althouse, through May 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Nature of Art” exhibit by Cheri Anderton-Yarnell, Elizabeth Hay, Jill Cardell and Kathleen Chovit, through May 31, State College Framing Company and Gallery, 160 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. 234-7336.

“Art of the Bellefonte Schools,” through May 31, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Still Life Without My Children” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, through May 31, Seig Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“For the Love of Cows” by Barb Pennypacker, through May 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. plq@psu.edu.

“Challenge Yourself: Judy Chicago’s Studio Art Pedagogy,” through June 13, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

Residents’ exhibit, through June 16, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Rite of Spring” exhibit by Nathan Mellott, William Snyder III, Mark Pilato, Maggie Wolszczan and Chuck Fong, through June 19, Fraser Street Gallery, 123 S. Fraser St., State College. www.facebook.com/events/1449811251922036.

“Andy Warhol: Again for the First Time,” through June 29, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

Images by local photographers Bill Ragosta and Norris Lacy, through June, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” through Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

classes, camps&

workshops

May

Digital photography classes, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 10, 17, 24 and 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-18, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Registration required.

Yoga classes, 5 p.m., gentle; 6:30 p.m. basics, May 13 and 27, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852. Registration required.

“Seasonal Soups,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Medicinal Use of Kitchen and Garden Herbs,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“The Lease Contract: Landlord and Tenant,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Intermediate Beer Making,” 6-9 p.m. May 14, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755. Registration required.

“Finding the Missing Piece: How Games Fit Your Library,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 15, Mann Assembly Room, 103 Paterno Library, University Park. 867-4924. Registration required by May 3.

“Deleuze: Ethics and Dramatizatin” workshop, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. May 16, 107 Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. 865-7822. Registration required.

Fly-fishing workshop with Joe Humphries, May 16-18, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford. http://users.penn.com/~skbarka, 368-5814. Registration required.

Wood-bending demonstration by Steve Strouse, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. May 17, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

June

Yoga classes, 5 p.m., gentle; 6:30 p.m. basics, June 3, 10, 17 and 24, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852. Registration required.

“Diggin’ the Past” Archaeology Day Camp, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. June 23-27, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 15795 Greenwood Road, Huntingdon. 667-1800. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 10-12, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for kids’ summer camps, start June 23, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Registration for Boot Camp for Kids, camp starts Aug. 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for summer art camps for children ages 6 to 14, camps start June 16, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/craftcenter/camps.shtml.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for preschool arts-immersion programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration intro ballet classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool music class, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for music and drama camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for Chinese folk, dance and culture programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Irish music and dance camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

May

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

Anthony Jeselnik, 8 p.m. May 16, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

June

Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. June 21, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

July

Jeff Dunham, 4 and 8 p.m. July 20, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

George Lopez, 8 p.m. July 25, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

August

Howie Mandel, 8 p.m. Aug. 23, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

September

Steven Wright, 8 p.m. Sept. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Steve Soloman’s “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish, So I’m in Therapy,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Sept. 20, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

October

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. Oct. 10, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

dance

May

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s spring gala open rehearsal, 6:30-8:30 p.m. May 16, PASCP studio, 3006 Research Drive, State College. 234-4961.

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dancers Association dance, 7-10 p.m. May 17, community room, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-6047.

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. May 17, community hall, state Route 147, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

June

Centre Dance spring recital, 6 p.m. June 5-6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

events

May

Lion Surplus’ fifth annual Electronic Recycling Event, 7 a.m.-6 p.m. May 9, Lion Surplus, Services Road, University Park. 865-4371.

Yard sale, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. May 9 and 8 a.m.-noon May 10, Runville United Methodist Church, 1216 Runville Road, Bellefonte. 571-1100.

MediaTech Expo, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. May 9, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 865-5400.

Plant sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. May 10, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

53rd annual AAUW Used Book Sale, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. May 10-13, Snider Agricultural Arena, University Park. www.aauwstatecollege.org.

Free dental care event, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. May 10, Aspen Dental, 1715 N. Atherton St., State College. 954-1031. Registration required.

19th annual Plant Celebration, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 10, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 234-3779.

Bingo and silent auction, 11:30 a.m. May 10, Bald Eagle Area High School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 577-5369.

Senior Prom with Big Band Sound, noon-2 p.m. May 10, Mount Union Area High School, 706 N. Shaver St., Mount Union. www.facebook.com/bigbandsoundinc.

Open garden, 12:30-4:30 p.m. May 10-11, Rhoneymeade Arboretum and Sculpture Garden, Rimmey Road, Old Fort. www.rhoneymeade-usa.org, 571-2401.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. May 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Boalsburg Cemetery repair fundraiser, 4-8 p.m. May 16, Bonfatto’s, 205 Park Place, Bellefonte. 353-3330.

Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Black and White Masquerade Ball, 6:30 p.m. May 16, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

2014 Motor Sports Weekend tractor pull, 7 p.m. May 16, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

Community garden day, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. May 17, Tractor Supply, 965 Benner Pike, State College. ega13@psu.edu.

Weatherization First fundraiser, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 17, Ace Hardware, 150 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. www.paipl.org.

Central Pennsylvania Trails Day, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. May 17, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 1400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

CRPR pool pass photo day, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 17, Welch and Park Forest pool offices, State College. www.crpr.org.

Gun and cash raffle, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. May 17, fire station, West Specht Street, McClure. 570-658-5013.

Cent ral Pennsylvania Orchid Society’s 49th annual Orchid Show, 1-7 p.m. May 17 and 10 a.m.-5 p.m. May 18, Snider Agricultural Arena, University Park. www.centralpaorchidsociety.org.

2014 Motor Sports Weekend truckpull, 5 p.m. May 17, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

State College Area Roller Derby’s May Day Melee, 5 p.m. May 17, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life Mom Prom 2014 fundraiser, 6-11 p.m. May 17, Damon’s Restaurant, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 383-0067.

10th annual A La Carte and Art open house and sale, 7-10 p.m. May 17, Hameau Farm Studio, state Route 655, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116.

“Chair”-ity Auction, 2-4 p.m. May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Penn State Extension Master Gardeners’ Garden Fair and Plant Sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. May 18, Ag Progress Days site, Russell E. Larson Agriculture Research Center, state Route 45, Pennsylvania Furnace. http://extension.psu.edu/garden-fair.

Third annual Lift Johnstown Open, 1 p.m. May 19, Sunnehanna Country Club, Westmont. www.liftjohnstown.org.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. May 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Children’s Miracle Network Golf Tournament, 11:30 a.m. May 22, Penn State Blue and White Golf Courses, 1523 W. College Ave., State College. 360-236, www.statecollegehomesales.com.

Trans-Sylvania Mountain Bike Epic ride, May 25-31, Seven Mountains Boy Scout Camp, Sand Mountain Road, Spring Mills. www.outdoorexperience.org.

All egheny Mountain Region AACA Car Show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. May 26, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.local.aaca.org/allegheny.

Nittany Antique Machinery Association’s 40th annual Spring Show, May 30-31, Penns’s Cave, 222 Penns Cave Road, Centre Hall. www.nittanyantique.org.

Plant sale, 8 a.m.-noon May 31, Clinton Avenue and Linn Street, State College. 692-8486.

CRPR Kids Yard Sale, 9 a.m.-noon May 31, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

Altoona Block Party, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. May 31, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 541 58th St., Altoona. www.southhills.edu, 944-6134.

Bicycle Extravaganza, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. May 31, State College Area High School North Building gym, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.centrebike.org.

June

Pennsylvania Summer Special Olympics, June 5-7, University Park. www.specialolympicspa.org.

Raystown Lake’s 40th anniversary celebration, June 6-8, Raystown Lake, Huntingdon. www.raystown.org.

Open house, 1-3 p.m. June 8, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Bellefonte Cruise, June 13-14, throughout Bellefonte. www.bellefontecruise.org.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

SCAR Derby’s “Red White and Bruise,” June 14, YMCA of Centre County, 677 W. Whitehall Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

10th annual Discovery Days, 9 a.m.- 5p.m. June 21-22, Lincoln Caverns, state Route 45, Huntingdon. www.lincolncaverns.com, 643-0268.

Juneteenth Celebration, noon-8 p.m. June 21, Portstown Park, Huntingdon.

Thunder in the Valley Motorcycle Rally, June 26-29, throughout Johnstown. www.www.visitjohnstownpa.com.

July

Keystone Country Cruisin’ Vehicle Show, July 4-6, Huntingdon County Fairgrounds, 10455 Fairgrounds Access Road, Huntingdon. www.raystown.org.

“Nature at Night” campfire program, 7-10 p.m. July 19, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 518 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Last Cruise Car and Motorcycle Show, July 27, throughout State College. www.ccysb.com.

August

Car Show and Cruise, 5:30-10 p.m. Aug. 9, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

September

CRPR “Aqua-Dog Day,” 1-4 p.m. Sept. 7, Park Forest pool, 2180 School St., State College. www.crpr.org.

October

“SCAR Wars,” Oct. 18, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

Musselman’s Applesauce Family Skating Tribute with Olympians Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and Nancy Kerrigan and singer Amy Grant, 5 p.m. Oct. 19, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.gopsusports.com.

November

SCAR Derby’s “ThanksKilling,” Nov. 8, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

Ongoing

Bicycle scavenger hunt, through May 31, throughout Centre County. www.centrebike.org.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Magician Ben Salinas, 5-7 p.m. Sundays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Photography exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, through May 11 and May 19-30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Freedom Riders,” through May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Art of Adornment” Asian and African jewelry exhibit, through May 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“No Nobler Effort: Evan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Netsuke: The Evolution of an Object,” through June 29, Samek Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Breaking Barriers Through Music: Albums from the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through June 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-7931, www.libraries.psu.edu.psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html.

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” through Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Dinosaurs Come to Life,” through Sept. 1, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Butterflies,” through Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

May

Big Spring Festival, noon-4 p.m. May 18, Talleyrand Park, High Street, Bellefonte. www.visitbellefonte.com.

June

Celticfest, June 7, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

33rd annual Strawberry Festival, 4-8 p.m. June 14, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

July

154th annual Clearfield County Fair, July 28-31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Fr iends of Black Moshannon Summer Festival, July 19-20, Black Moshannon State Park, Philipsburg. www.dcnr.state.pa.us.

August

Apple Festival, 4-10 p.m. Aug. 30, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

October

Allegheny Adventure X Fest, Oct. 3-5, Alleghenies Region. www.alleghenyx.org, 237-8590.

family&kids

May

Developmental screening, 9:30 a.m.-noon May 9, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Mother’s Day card activity, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m. May 9-10, Christian Science Reading Room and Bookstore, 218 S. Allen St., State College.

Music Together free Saturday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 10, 17, 24 and 31, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 12 and 19, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. May 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Music Together free Monday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 12 and 19, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. May 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Music Together free Tuesday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 13 and 27, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. May 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Homeschool Tuesday for grades six through 12, 1:30 p.m. May 13, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. May 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. May 14, 21 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Afterschool science club, 3:15 and 3:45 p.m. May 14 and 21, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Music Together free Thursday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 15, 22 and 29, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. May 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. May 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Teen craft night, 6 p.m. May 15, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. May 15 and 22, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Sensory story time, 11:30 a.m. May 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Saturday science activity, 11:30 a.m. May 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

2014 Youth Track Meet, 5:15 p.m. May 18, State College Area High School South Building track, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.hersheytrackandfield.com.

Homeschool Tuesday for grades one through five, 1:30 p.m. May 20, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego Club, 3:15 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. May 21, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Family Fun Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 31, Kish Bank Financial Center, 2610 Green Tech Drive, State College. 861-4747.

Adam Swartz’s “My Unbelieveable Aquatic Adventure” puppet show, 3:30 p.m. May 31, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

June

2014 Youth Track Meet, 6 p.m. June 1, State College Area High School South Building track, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.hersheytrackandfield.com. Registration required.

65th annual Bellefonte Children’s Fair, 10 a.m. June 7, Talleyrand Park, High Street, Bellefonte. www.facebook.com/events/517535261688865.

Alphabet Marsh Family Scavenger Hunt, 1-3 p.m. July 27, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

10th annual Touch a Truck Expo, 1-4 p.m. June 28, State College Area High School North Building driver training parking lot, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

48th annual CRPR Day Camp Carnival, 6-8 p.m. July 31, Park Forest Middle School gym, 2180 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

July

Kids on Wheels Parade, 9:30 a.m. lineup; 10 a.m. start July 4, Foster Avenue and Locust Lane, State College. www.crpr.org.

10th annual CRPR Splash, Pedal and Dash, all day July 26, Welch pool, 670 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Ongoing

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

May

“The Lego Movie,” 6 p.m. May 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

July

Bike-in Movie Night with “The Croods,” 8:45 p.m. July 16, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

food&drink

May

Sixth annual Brewfest, 11 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. May 10, Mount Hope Estate, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.com.

Ham pot pie supper, 4:30-7 p.m. May 10, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Lasagna benefit dinner, 5-6:30 p.m. May 15, Park Forest Baptist Church, 3030 Carnegie Drive, State College. 933-7778.

Nittany Valley Benefit Dinner, noon-8 p.m. May 23, 125 Firehouse Lane, Hublersburg. 349-4387.

Wine Walk, 6 p.m. May 30, throughout Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org.

Fourth annual Silent Auction and Wine Pairing, 2-4:30 p.m. May 31, Ramada Conference Center, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College.

September

Gourmet candlelight dinner, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 13, grain elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

May

Memorial Day service, 9:30 a.m. May 25, Pine Grove Mills memorial, Pine Grove Mills. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, 9:50 a.m. May 25, Tadpole Road memorial, Pennsylvania Furnace. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, 10:30 a.m. May 25, Ross Church, Marengo. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, 11 a.m. May 25, Gatesburg Lutheran Church, 1924 W. Gatesburg Road, Warriors Mark. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, noon May 25, Meeks Methodist church, Ferguson Township. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day celebration, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. May 26, throughout Boalsburg. www.boalmuseum.com.

Memorial Day service, 9:30 a.m. May 26, Revolutionary War Memorial, state Route 45. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, 9:40 a.m. May 26, Rock Springs Memorial, state Route 45, Pennsylvania Furnace. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, 10:30 a.m. May 26, Graysville Cemetery, Spruce Creek. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, 11:30 a.m. May 26, Pennsylvania Furnace Cemetery. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, noon May 26, Pine Grove Mills Upper Cemetery. vfwpost5825.org.

Memorial Day service, 12:30 p.m. May 26, Pine Grove Mills Lower Cemetery. vfwpost5825.org.

July

Central Pennsylvania 4th Fest, July 4, Bryce Jordan Center lot, University Park. www.4thfest.org.

lectures&

presentations

May

“Budgeting for a Better Life” by Lori Boob, 2 p.m. May 9, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Happenin’ Hydrangeas,” 1 p.m. May 10, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 234-4779.

“Steps for Digging Out of Debt” by Lori Boob, 2 p.m. May 16, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Staving Off Dementia: What Works and What Doesn’t,” 2:30 p.m. May 22, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

July

“From Field to Flame” presentation by Alice Kelsey, 1 p.m. July 12, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/art/galleries, 865-0775.

literary

May

“First Draft to a Final Draft” author Stuart Horwitz, 7 p.m. May 13, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Bellefonte Poetry Collective, 7:30 p.m. May 16, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. May 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 7 p.m. May 23, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

“Muriel’s Repair” story-telling event, 7 p.m. May 28, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Book-signing by “Afterparty” author Daryl Gregory, 7 p.m. May 30, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

June

Penn’s Valley Poets, 7:30 p.m. June 20, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

September

Bellefonte Moth, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

October

Book launch by Katherine Bode-Lang, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

November

“Poems from the Fracking Fields” by Julia Spicher Kasdorf, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

meetings

May

Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s Colyer Lake dam update meeting, 6-7:30 p.m. May 8, Penns Valley Area High School, 4528 Penns Valley Road, Spring Mills. http://fishandboat.com/newsreleases/2014press/colyer-meeting.htm

Gardening Club, 6 p.m. May 12, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. May 14, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

PARSE Mount Nittany Chapter, 11:45 a.m. May 15, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 349-2442.

Pen and Pixel Comic Arts Collective, 7:30-9 p.m. May 15, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278. 1st and 3rd thursdays

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. May 19, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. May 25, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

June

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. June 2, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

music

May

Pete Seeger Celebration and Sing-Along, 7-9:30 p.m. May 9, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, 826-3278.

Centre Sings semifinals, 7 p.m. May 9, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 109 McAllister St., State College. 234-77331, www.ihs-cenrecounty.org.

Vera Kochanowsky Piano Competition, 1 p.m. May 10, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.scmusicacademy.org, 238-3451.

Student viola recital by Curtis Rainey, 5 p.m. May 10, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

State College Choral Society’s 65th anniversary concert, 7 p.m. May 10, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. http://scchoralsociety.org, 404-9223.

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day concert, 3 p.m. May 11, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Roseanne Cash, 7 p.m. May 16, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s “North and South of the Border” spring concert, 4 p.m. May 18, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. 234-4961.

Tussey Old-Time Music Jam, 7-9 p.m. May 21, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Folk College with Simple Gifts, May 23-25, Huntingdon. www.folkcollege.com.

June

Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line, 5 p.m. June 1, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. www.elkcreekcafe.net, 349-8850.

“Centre Sings” vocal competition fundraiser, 7 p.m. June 1, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. www.ihs.centrecounty.org.

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Summer’s Best Music Fest, all day June 28, throughout State College. www.summersbestmusicfest.com.

July

Remington Ryde Bluegrass Festival, July 10-13, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

JazzPA, July 25-26, Bellefonte.

Oak Ridge Boys, Lee Greenwood, 8 p.m. July 29, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Florida Georgia Line, 8 p.m. July 31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

August

Halestorm, 8 p.m. Aug. 1, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, 8 p.m. Aug. 2, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Wills Mountain Festival with Donna the Buffalo, Bill Evans Soulgrass, The Horse Flies, J.P. Harris and the Tough Choices, Megan Jean and the KFB, Preach Freedom and Connect and Driftwood and more, April 8-10, Fort Royal Farm, Bedford. www.wmfest.com.

theater&

stage

May

Singing Onstage’s “13,” 7:30 p.m. May 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s “King Lear,” 7 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” 7 p.m. May 15; and 2 and 7 p.m. May 17, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.scctonline.org.

Singing Onstage’s “Little Women,” 3 and 7:30 p.m. May 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s Spring Gala, 3 and 7 p.m. May 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 234-4961.

June

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Next to Normal,” 7:30 p.m. June 4-14, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

State College Community Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. June 6-7 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. June 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-15 and 18-22; and 2 p.m. June 18, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Be My Baby,” 8 p.m. June 13-14 and 19-21; and 2:30 p.m. June 15 and 22, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m. June 19, 21 and 26-28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating and Marriage,” 7:30 p.m. June 20-22 and June 25-29; and 2 p.m. June 25, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Menopause: The Musical,” 8 p.m. June 20-21, 24-25; and 2 p.m. June 21-22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. June 27-29, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

July

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. July 2-6 and 2 p.m. July 2 and 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Rounding Third,” 7:30 p.m. July 3, 5 and 6 and July 9-13; and 2 p.m. July 9 and 13, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Anything Goes,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-12 and 17-19; and 2 p.m. June 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-13 and 16-20; and 2 p.m. July 16, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” 7:30 p.m. July 18-20 and July 23-27; and 2 p.m. July 23, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

Nittany Valley Shakespeare Festival’s “King Lear,” 2 p.m. Aug. 23-24, Sidney Friedman Parklet, South Allen Street, State College. www.shakeaspearefestival.us.

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. July 25, 26 and 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. July 25-27 and July 30-31, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-2, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3; and 2 p.m. Aug. 3, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Church Basement Ladies,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3 and 6-10; and 2 p.m. Aug. 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

Fuse Productions and Centre Dance’s “A Chorus Line,” Aug. 7-9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Laughing Stock,” 8 p.m. Aug. 8-9 and 14-16; and 2:30 p.m. April 10 and 17, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Bye Bye Birdie,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15-16 and 21-23; and 2 p.m. Aug. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

October

“The Game’s Afoot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and 9-11; and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

tours,walks&runs

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Bridge of Hope Mother’s Day Family Fun Run/Walk, 1 p.m. registration, 2 p.m. start May 11, Pennsylvania Military Museum, U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.centre.bridgeofhope.org, 237-HOPE.

T h ird annual End of the Mountain Run/Walk, 7:30 a.m. registration, 9 a.m. race May 17, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

Tr iathlon, May 18, Raystown Lake, Huntingdon. www.lakeraystowntri.com.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Second annual Huntingdon House Walk to End Violence, June 7, Detwiler Frield, Huntingdon. www.huntingdonhouse.net.

“Romantic Moonlight Walk,” 9-11 p.m. June 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

“Wildlife Habitat Management and Young Forest Initiative” Stone Valley Forest guided tour, 2-5 p.m. June 25, Lake Perez parking lot, Penn State Stone Valley Experimental Forest, Petersburg. http://ecosystems.psu.edu/facilities/fmo/public/map. Registration required.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

August

Second annual Mount Nittany Marathon, Aug. 31, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, University Park.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

Centre Daily Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service