Weekender

Weekender & more's DetailsDetails

A list of events in and around Centre County ... Submit info on your event, concert, performance — even ideas for stories — to Heather Longley at hlongley@centredaily.com or call 814-231-4617.

ART      

September

Farmland Preservation Artists Exhibit and Paint-out,

Reception for “Black and White and Shades of Gray,”

“Celebrating 40 Years of Gifts: Works on Paper From the Permanent Collection,”


“The Decade3” State College Area School District alumni exhibit,

“Nature of Art” exhibit by Cheri Anderton-Yarnell and Kathleen Chovit,



October

Hattie Larlham Art Exhibit,

“Line Dance: An Exhibit of Pen and Ink Drawings” by Karen Deutsch,

Reception for mixed media exhibit by Amalia Shaltiel,

“American Prints, 1940-1960” one-day exhibit,

Reception for “Matter of Mind” drawings and print exhibit by Susan Parsonage,

“Two Approaches to Watercolor” exhibit by Judy Bogert and Jim Carty,

Opening reception for “The Decade3” State College Area School District alumni exhibit,

“A Taste of Art” event with watercolor artist Nate Wilson

“Alla Prima Auction” preview show,

November

“Drawings and Maquettes by Seymour Lipton” one-day exhibit,

“Alla Prima” art auction


Reception for photography exhibit by Kristina Gibson,

December

Reception for fashion illustration exhibit by Claudia Mauner,

“Prints and Drawings From the WPA Era” one-day exhibit,



January

"Linocuts by James Mullen,”

“ ‘Varied and Untried’: Early 20th-Century American Paintings From the James and Barbara Palmer Collection,”

February



“Drawn to Paint: The Art of Jerome Witkin,”

Ongoing

“Composed: Uncropped Portraits of Light, Shape and Color” by Mark Klemick,

“Then and Now” exhibit by Susan Severson,

Sculptural glass by Pernille Sporon Boving and paintings by Ruth Kempner,

Exhibit by Karl Eric Leitzel, Roxanne Naydan and Peg Panasiti,

Exhibit by Chuck Hall,

“Masterpiece Mobile: Art on a Wireless Canvas” by John Bavaro,

“Feelings” painting exhibit by Veronica Winters,

Reception for “A Closer Look” botanical photographs by Gerald Lang and Jennifer Tucker,

Painting exhibit by Susan Graham,

  “Pure Color” exhibit by Central Pennsylvania Pastel Society members,

“Steampunk Art: From the Auction to the Gallery,”

“A Peace of My Mind” photography exhibit by John Nolter,

“Minna Citron: The Uncharted Course From Realism to Abstraction,”

“Dusk to Dusk: Unsettled, Unraveled, Unreal,”

“Politics as Usual” exhibit by Kofi Ofori,

“The Reflection Series” by Julie Tremblay,

“Floating Between Worlds: New Research on Japanese Prints in the Permanent Collection,”

“Photography at the Palmer,”

“The Travelogue of Dr. Brain Damages” digital prints,

School of Visual Arts’ “Those Around Us,”

“Black and White and Shades of Gray,”







CAMPS & LEAGUES 

CLASSES & WORKSHOP

September

Youth cross-country event,

“Zinio: Magazines for iPad” adult technology class,

“Marriage Alive” eight-week marriage enrichment class,

Accessibility training,

“Muck ’n’ Mess” children’s classes,

“Library Research Basics,”

Women’s fly-fishing program,

“Transparent Languages” adult technology class,

“Farm to Fashion Using Arts and Agriculture to Sustain Culturo-Economic Change” workshop by Christina Roberts,

Resume writing class,

“Braille Basics,”

“eBooks FAQs” adult technology class,

“Working Toward Arm Balances” iyengar yoga workshop,

October

“Breast-feeding Basics,”

“Stewards of Children” child abuse training prevention training,


“Testing Websites with VoiceOver,”


“Quickbooks Basic” workshop,

“Accessibility in Formulas in Math and Science Courses” webinar,

“Quickbooks Intermediate” workshop,

“Quickbooks Advanced and Payroll” workshop,

“The Drum and Chant: Energy Workshop” with Jim Donovan,

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat,

Songwriting workshop,

Canning food preservation gardening workshop,

“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,”

Drop-in gadget crash course,

“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,”

Drop-in gadget crash course,

Skype workshop,

“Making Your Videos Accessible With MovieCaptioner,”

“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,”

“Planning An Accessibilty Overhaul of Your Site,”

“Library Research Basics,”

“The Healthy Back” iyengar yoga workshop,

Drop-in gadget crash course,

“eReaders, Tablets and Library eBooks,”

Drop-in gadget crash course,



November

Fall greenhouse gardening workshop,

“General Accessibilty Session on the Eight Blockers,”

“Testing Websites with JAWS,”

December

“Awaken and Refresh” iyengar yoga workshop,

Ongoing

Registration for novel-writing workshop with Carolyn Turgeon,

Registration for fall art classes,

Registration for home-school art classes,

Registration for youth and adult tennis lessons,

Registration for children’s swimming lessons,

Registration for hoop dancing, clogging, bellydancing, Pilates and karate fall classes,

Private drawing and painting lessons with Veronica Winters,

Registration for adult and teen art workshops,

Iyengar yoga classes,

Salt cave yoga classes,

Beginning yoga class,

Registration for kids’ summer and fall ballet classes for ages 3 to 4,

Registration for free introductory summer ballet classes for age 3 to 4,

Private art and illustration lessons with Jason Lenox,

Genealogy 101,

Registration for all types of music lessons for all ages,

Registration for summer art classes,

Registration for art workshops for special-needs teens and adults,

Registration for the Language Academy of State College classes,

Registration for adult fitness programs.

Registration for daily private, semi-private and group yoga classes,

Registration for all levels of yoga, martial arts and tai chi classes,

Tai chi class,

Free University,

Registration for classical ballet, guitar, piano and choir classes,

“Give Back” group fitness training,

Registration for all levels of iyengar yoga classes,

Drop-in art session,

Hatha yoga class,

Free Zumba class,

Registration for kids’ summer and fall ballet classes, for ages 3 to 4,

Registration for free introductory summer ballet classes for age 3 to 4,

Registration for all levels of iyengar yoga classes,

Registration for quilting, knitting, crocheting and felting classes,

Registration for children’s and adult dance classes,

Registration for all types and ages of music lessons,

Registration for language instruction,

Registration for fall adult classes in Pilates, bellydance, clogging and Zumba,

Registration for children’s creative modern dance, ballet and clogging classes for ages 2 to 8,

Registration for cooking classes with Grace Pilato,



COMEDY

September

October

Wanda Sykes,

Craig Ferguson,


John Caparulo

Sinbad,

Ron White,

Kevin Hart,

Dennis Miller,

November

The Capitol Steps,

Jeff Garlin,

Ron White,

Bill Cosby,

December

Shaq's All-Star Comedy Jam,

April

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood,

Kathleen Madigan,

DANCE

September

Brio Dance Company’s fall concert with Pure Cane Sugar,

Central Pennsylvania Ballroom Dance Association dance,

Contra dance,

Town and Gown Ballroom Dance Club dance,



Streb,

October

Doug Varone and Dancers,

Akram Khan’s “Vertical Road,”


“Giselle,”

Pilobolus Dance Theatre,

November

Daddy Daughter Dinner Dance,

December

“Tap Dogs,”

“Nutcracker,”

January

Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca,

February

Les Grandes Ballets Canadiens de Montreal’s “italian Evening,”

Kyle Abraham,




March

Black Grace,

April

Les Ballets Trockadero,

“Cinderella,”



EVENT

September

Hooks and Needles,

Knit Wits,

Third annual Accessibility Summit,

Kathy Wolford Memorial Book sale,

Fall foliage float,

National Public Lands Day volunteer program,

Equine Masters Challenge,

Kayak fishing,

Community Day,

The Fall Table event,

Scarecrow Stuff It,

Next Level Horsemanship open house,

Touch-a-Truck Emergency Services Day,

Eighth annual Bellefonte Croquet Tournament,

“Butterflies at the Beach,”



October

Knit Wits,

Stop the Hate unity rally,

Adult craft night,

Wheelchair basketball,

Advent Historical Society Yard and Bake Sale,

Big Woods Bible Church’s “Don’t Fall Apart, Fall on Him” Women’s Autumn Night,

“Bringing It Back Home for Penn State” annual Boalsburg Birthday Heritage Celebration,

19th annual wildlife art auction,

Boalsburg Ball,

“Live Better Now” senior event,

225th anniversary event,

Knit 1 Pearl 2,

“100 Years of Honoring Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania” program,

Sherman’s Valley Heritage Days,

SCAR Derby featuring Happy Valley Dolls vs. Wilkes-Barre Roller Radicals,

Third annual Juniata River Glow Float,

Fall bazaar,

Fifth annual Christmas in the Barns sale,

WWE Raw World Tour,

Marketplace, auction and soup/sandwich supper,

The U.S. Paralympic Experience,

“ ‘Hear’ the World: A Snapshot of the Deaf Experience,”

November

Clothing and coat giveaway,

SCAR Derby featuring Happy Valley Dolls vs. Cortland, N.Y.’s Crown City Royal Pains,

December

Art and ornament sale,

February

The Jason Bishop Show,

February

“America’s Got Talent,”



April

Stunt Dog Experience,

Ongoing

State College Badminton Club,

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event,

Pet adoption,

Go Club,

Magician Ben Salinas,

Trivia night,

Team trivia,

Knotty Knitters Club,

Team trivia,

Team trivia,

Texas Hold ’em tournament,

Team trivia,

Magician Richard Benninghoff,

Vigil for peace,

Game night,

Team trivia,

Team trivia,

Hooks and Needles,

Needles Night,

Team trivia,

Team trivia,

Kitten and cat adoption,

EXHIBITS

October   

“American Hands,”



Ongoing

“The Art of Calligraphy and Costumes of Ethnic Groups in China,”

Japanese theme display,

“Those Who Came Before: The Archaeology of Centre County’s Native Americans,”

Vintage wedding gowns; Potter Township early school days, historical Girl Scout display; vintage axe exhibits,

“The Combat Ration” exhibit,

“The Janus Press” exhibit,

“A Long Rifle Exhibition: Military and Civilian Muzzle Loading Rifles of the 19th Century” by local gunsmith Philip Sauerlender,

“Three Ladies and the Birth of Tradition.”

Civil War and historical displays,

FAIRS & FESTS

September

Great Insect Fair,

12th annual Apple Harvest Festival and Car Show,




October

31st annual Covered Bridge and Arts Festival,

Oktoberfest,

Alternative Gift Fair,

Fall Harvest Festival,

Pumpkin Chunkin’ Festival,

Fall Festival,

November

10th annual Millbrook Marsh Historic Harvest Festival,

Alternative Gift Fair,



FAMILY & KIDS  

September

“Kids to Kids” Yard Sale,

“Meet the Blockheads” event,

“Talking Trees” event,

After-school science activity,

Kids yard sale,

“Scarecrow Stuff It,”

Nature for Toddlers,

Centre Region Punt, Pass and Kick Competition,



October

Preschool story time,

Preschool story time,

“Fizz, Bang, Eureka” afterschool science activity,

Lego Club,

Elementary activity,

Afterschool science experiment,

Home-school program,

America’s Day for Kids,

Kids Day event,

Fall Family Fun Day,

Teen craft night,

School’s out drop-in craft,

Penny carnival,

STEM project,

“Dark in the Park” campfire stories,

Paper Jack-o-lantern craft,

“Pumpkin Pals” event,

Halloween dance party for kids age 1 to 6,

November

“A Brown Beat, a Caterpillar and a Moon: Treasured Stories by Eric Carle,”

February

“Scooby-Doo Live! Musical Mysteries,”

Ongoing

Registration for children’s fall dance classes,

Drop-in science activities,


Registration for Music Together summer session,

Registration for 2012-13 afternoon preschool,

Registration for 2012-13 preschool and kindergarten,

Free Music Together trial class, for children age 0 to 5 with a parent,

Online Music Together enrollment for fall session,

Story time,

Homeschool Day,

FILM     

September

“Uncertainty,”

“Being John Malkovich,”

“Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil,”

“Speak, the Movie,”

“9500 Liberty,”

“Stars in Shorts,”

IAH Film Fest,



October

“Night of the Comet,”

“Europa,”

Radical Reels Film Festival,

“Blade Runner,”

“How the Earth Made Us: Water,”

“Small Farm Rising,”

“Singin’ in the Rain,”

Manhattan Short: The World’s First Global Film Fest,

“The Crying Game,”

“Riding the Bus With My Sister,”

“This is Cinerama,”

“Burning in the Sun” part 1,

“The Nun’s Story,”

“When Harry Met Sally,”

“Boss of It All,”

“Doctors of the Dark Side,”

“Burning in the Sun” part 2,

“The Phantom Carriage” with live original score by The Living Screen,

“Thirteen Conversations About One Thing,”

“Waltz With Bashir,”

“The Prestige,”

“How the Earth Made Us: Wind,”

“Young Frankenstein,”

“Adaptation,”

“Biophilic Design,”

“Tar Creek,”



November

“State of Film” film festival,

“The Biofuel Myth: Harsh Realities in the Developing World,”

“How Earth Made Us: Fire,”

“The Age of Stupid” part 1,

December

“The Age of Stupid” part 2,

“How the Earth Made Us: Human Planet,”

FOOD & DRINK 

September

Ham/turkey dinner,



October

Football dinner,

Chicken barbecue,

Sentimental Journey pancake breakfast,

Boalsburg Farmers Market’s “Plow to Plate” harvest dinner,

“Breakfast for Dinner” theme dinner,

“Igniting the Brazilian Culinary Flair” theme dinner,

“The United Kingdom” theme dinner,

“California Cuisine: A Journey Through the Golden State” theme dinner,

“Surfing the Hawaiian Islands” theme dinner,

“Southern Soiree: A Taste of the South” theme dinner,





November

“Culinary Compass of America” theme dinner,

“Be Our Guest: A Disney Film Fine-Dining Experience” theme dinner,

“Breakfast for Dinner” theme dinner,

“Igniting the Brazilian Culinary Flair” theme dinner,

Football dinner,

“The United Kingdom” theme dinner,

“California Cuisine: A Journey Through the Golden State” theme dinner,





December

“Surfing the Hawaiian Islands” theme dinner,

“Southern Soiree: A Taste of the South” theme dinner,

Hadassah’s kosher hot dog dinner and food fair,

“Culinary Compass of America” theme dinner,

“Be Our Guest: A Disney Film Fine-Dining Experience” theme dinner,



Ongoing

Amish farm market,

Downtown farmers market,

Boalsburg farmers market,

Farmers market,

Lemont Farmers Market,

Amish farm market,

Farmers market,

Farmers market,

Producers-only farmers market,

Farmers market,

Fresh-air market,

Farmers market,

Amish farm market,

North Atherton farmers market,

Village Green Market,



HOLIDAY & SEASONAL

October

“Ghosts and Goblins 2012” haunted house and trail,

Haunted hayride and cave tour,

Third annual “Towers of Terror” haunted house,


Children’s Haunted Trail,

67th annual Halloween Costume Parade,

Haunted Theatre Ghost Tour,

Centre Region 2012 Trick-or-Treat Night,



LECTURES & PRESENTATIONS  

September

“Get Vegucated,”

“Low Carb Diets,”

“The Real Voter Fraud” by Ni-ta-nee NOW action vice-president Joanne Tosti-Vasey,

“The Ground” Women’s Assault Prevention Seminar,

“Food Label Reading,”

October

“Fall Food Series 2012: Label Reading,”

“Multiculturalism and ‘The Roots of Obama’s Rage’ ” by Dinesh D’Souza,

“China in North Korean Nuclear Crises: ‘Interest’ and ‘Identity’ in Foreign Behavior” by Hochul Lee,

“Religion and American Politics” by Brantley Gasaway,

“ ‘Como Una Buena Madre’: Neoliberal Globalization and the Mothering of the Nation in Crisis” by Luz Angelica Kirschner,

“Uyghurland: A Visual Journey to Northwestern China” by Tulu Bayar,

“The Future of the NCAA and Its Members” panel,

“Black Feminist Activism: My Next Chapter: by Barbara Smith,

“Naval Warfare in the War of 1812 — The Beginning” by retired USN Capt. James Bloom,

“The Lewisburg Architecture Project” by Tom Greaves,

“Defining American Modernisms” by Leo Mazow,

“Ferguson Fracking: The Industrialization of Penn’s Woods” by Groundswell lead organizer Jeffrey Kurland,

“From Here to There: Transportation Imagery in the Palmer Museum of Art” by Leo Mazow,

“Becoming an Outdoor Family” by Jim Flanagan,

“Gluten-free for a Healthier Me,”

“Fall Food Series 2012: Gluten Free for a Healthier Me,”

“Teach What Matters” home-schooling lecture by Todd Wilson,

“Foster-Foreman Conference of Distinguished Writers with Sara Ganim,

“Foster-Foreman Conference of Distinguished Writers with David Greene,

“What Causes the Malabsorption of Nutrients?”

Research Unplugged Series’ “The ABC’s of ADAH: Inside the Brains of Kids with Attention Deficit and Hyperactivity Disorders” by Liza Gatzke-Kopp,

“Perspectives on Intellectual Disabilities” by Rachel Simon,

“The Real Story Behind Climate Change”  by National Wildlife Federation advocate Ed Perry,

“Nutrition From Newborn to Toddler,”

“Power for Pennsylvania: Climate Change and Faith-Based Action” by Professor Richard Alley and the Rev. Fletcher Harper,

“Being a Responsible Vegetarian,”

“Discussing Identity and Disability,”

“Recovery Lives! Mental Illness and the Path to Recovery,”

“Meeting Your Staffing Needs Through a Win-Win Partnership,”

“Diabetes: Better Nutrition and Healthy Snacks,”

“Nuclear Disarmament: Creating a Nuclear Weapons-Free Middle East” by Christine Sylvester,

Research Unplugged Series’ “Stormy Weather: Hurricanes, Monsoons and Global Climate Change,”

“Art and Life: Where They Intersect” by Chris Staley,

Reading by and awards ceremony for J.M. Coetzee,

“Study Abroad Where Do I Begin?”

“The Long Struggle for Voting Rights” by professor of African-American studies Nan Elizabeth Woodruff,

“Media and Preschoolers’ Perceptions of Healthy Eating: Findings From the Michigan Strong Kids Project” by Kristen Harrison,

“Preserving Foods for Health,”

“The Job Search and Diversabilities: Issues for Students and Employers to Consider,”

“University Access Committee: An Overview,”

“LifeLink PSU: Linking Students to University Life,”

Henry Rollins’ “Capitalism Tour,”


Research Unplugged Series’ “Some Like It Hot: The Science Behind Our Food Preference” with Nadia Byrnes,

“Moving Forward: A Public Conversation on Surviving Child Abuse” panel discussion,

“Meal Planning and Recipe Exchange,”

“Fall Food Series 2012: Nutrition and Mental Health,”

“Nutrition and Mental Health,”

“All About Service Animals: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Service Animals,”

“Hermeneutics of the Cart: Dual Subjectives of the Contemporary French Lancelot” by Cedric Briand,

November

Research Unplugged Series’ “Obama vs. Romney: The Debate on Economic Growth” with Samuel Thompson,

“Visions of Water and Land in the Hudson River School” by Elizabeth W. Boyer,

Research Unplugged Series’ “Campus Traditions: Folklore From the Old-Time College to the Modern University” with Simon Bronner,

“Floating Between Worlds: A Conversation About Japanese Woodblock Prints” by Charlotte Eubanks and Dana Carlisle Kletchka,

“An Ethical Horror: Political Subtext in Early Sound Films During the Rise of Facism” by Jeff Resta,

Research Unplugged Series’ “A Joyful Noise: Choral Music From the African-American Tradition” with Anthony Leach,

“Penn State University as Seen Through a Lens: A 30-Year Retrospective” by Steve Manuel,





December

“Stress: It’s Something to Laugh At” by Joel Weintraub,



January

“My Coal Journey” by Kathy Mattea,



February

“Art and Life: Where They Intersect” by Christopher Staley,



March

“The Trauma Paradox: Lessons of Adversity and Transformation” by Charles Figley,



April



“What the Stories Look Like” by Chiop Kidd,

“Worthy of Winning” by Beverly McIver,

LITERARY

September

Community reading of “The Story of Beautiful Girl,”

Daytime adult book discussion group,

October

“Poetry in Translation: Yves Bonnefoy and Tomas Harris” bilingular reading,

Adult Reader’s Circle,


Adult Book Club,

Adult book discussion group,

David Sedaris,

David Sedaris,


Daytime adult book discussion group,

April

David Sedaris,



Ongoing

Adult Book Discussion Group,

Nittany Valley Writers Network’s early risers breakfast,

Nittany Valley Writers Network writers’ social,

Adult summer reading program,

MEETINGS          

October

Central Pennsylvania Civil War Roundtable,



Ongoing

Centre Region Model Investment Club,

MOPS and Beyond,

Healing Arms cancer support group,

MOPS and Beyond,

MUSIC          

September

Faculty bassoon recital by Daryl Durran,

Clarinet recital by Rebecca Rischin,

“Lunch with the Maestro,”

Dan Yoder and the Hallucinations,

Recital with violinist Blanka Bednarz and pianist Matthew Bengston,

Brother Ong, Chris Forsyth,

Choral Collage concert,

Third annual Shaver’s Creek Music Festival,

Trombone recital by Bruce Tychinski,



October

“Music Both Old and New for the Classical Guitar” by  Richard Wylie,

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “In Mozart’s Footsteps,”

“Music of the Reformation,”

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “In Mozart’s Footsteps,”

Anonymous 4’s “Anthology 25,

Rick Hirsch and Hexagon,

November

Bach’s Lunch with flute studio,

Penn State Glee Club,

Concert Choir,

Trombone Choir,

Bach’s Lunch with Hilos,

Single Reed Summit,

Woman’s Chorale,

State College Area Municipal Band’s Veteran’s Concert,

University Choir,

Centre Dimensions Jazz Ensemble,

Masterclass with St. Lawrence String Quartet,

“Revamped: A Violin Duo” with Sally Williams and Mark Minnich,

Bach’s Lunch with Baroque Ensemble,

Chamber Orchestra,

Bach’s Lunch with clarinet studio,

Clarinet studio recital,

“Cosi Fan Tutte” opera,





December

“Cosi Fan Tutte” opera,

Saxophone studio recital,

Percussion Ensembles,

Symphonic Wind Ensemble,

Bach’s Lunch with Mallet Ensemble,

Inner and Outer Dimensions jazz ensembles,

Mosaic,

“Selections From Mozart’s ‘Cosi Fan Tutte’ ” by the Penn State Opera Theatre,

Philharmonic Orchestra,

Bach’s Lunch with Trombone Ensemble,

Symphonic Band and Concert Band,

Essence of Joy,

Bass Bash,



January

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “The Composer is Dead,”

February

State College Area Municipal Band’s Valentine’s Concert,

March

State College Area Municipal Band’s St. Patrick’s Day Concert,



May

State College Area Municipal Band’s Mother’s Day Concert,



Ongoing

Country, bluegrass and gospel jam session,

Tuesday Night Bluegrass Jam,

THEATER & STAGE    

September

“Steel Magnolias,”

Penn State Centre Stage’s “From Up Here,”

No Refund Theatre’s “The Pillowman,”

October

Penn State Centre Stage’s “From Up Here,”

The London Stage’s “The Merchant of Venice,”

National Theatre Live’s “The Last of the Haussmans,”

State College Community Theatre’s “Proof,”

“The Velveteen Rabbit,”

“The Timid Dragon,”

No Refund Theatre’s “The Key Exchange,”

“The Price is Right Live,”

“In the Mood,”

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Sweeney Todd,”

“Mary Poppins,”

“iDream,”

“Romeo and Juliet,”

No Refund Theatre’s “Dog Sees God,”

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Othello,”

November

“ArcAttack,”

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Sweeney Todd,”

No Refund Theatre’s “All in the Timing,”

Red Sky Performance’s “The Great Mountain,”

Company Finzi Pasca’s “Donka: A Letter to Chekhov,”

Penn State Centre Stage’s “In the Red and Brown Water,”

Imperial Acrobats of China,

No Refund Theatre’s “Nunsense,”

“An Evening with Lincoln,”

Metropolitan Opera’s Ades’ “The Tempest,”

“Warhorse,”

No Refund Theatre’s “Raisin in the Sun,”

December

Metropolitan Opera’s Mozart’s “La Clemenza di Tito,”

No Refund Theatre’s “A Christmas Carol,”


“A Musical Christmas Carol,”


Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Un Ballo in Maschera,”

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Aida,”

January

Cirque Eloize iD,

Metropolitan Opera’s Berlioz’s “Les Troyens,”

“Les Miserables,”

Metropolitan Opera’s Donzietti’s “Maria Stuarda,”

February

“Sister Act,”

“A Chorus Line,”

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost,”

“The Addams Family,”

“Moulin Rouge,”

“How I Became a Pirate,”

“Zoo Zoo,”

Metropolitan Opera’s Verdi’s “Rigoletto,”

“How I Became a Pirate,”

March

Metropolitan Opera’s Wagner’s “Parsifal,”

Metropolitan Opera’s Zandonai’s “Francesca da Rimini,”

“Priscilla Queen of the Desert,”

Monkey Baa’s “Hitler’s Daughter,”


“The Book of Mormon,”

“Neil Berg’s Broadway Song and Dance,”

April

Leonard Bernstein’s “Mass,”

“Hair,”

“VocaPeople,”

Metropolitan Opera’s Handel’s “Giulio Cesare,”

May

“Dreamgirls,”



TOURS, WALKS & RUNS    

September

Mountainback Discovery Run No. 6,

Muddy Sneakers Hike,

Fourth annual Celebrate Life Walk/Run/Ride,

Tour,

October

Mountainback Discovery Run No. 7,

Docent tour,

Mountainback Discovery Run No. 8,

Fall Colors art studio tour,

Family Life’s 5K Run/Walk,

Indiana County Potters Studio Tour,

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon,

Third annual Hershey Half Marathon,

November

Docent tour,



Ongoing

Nittany Nomads Volksmarch Club’s “Discover Your Neighborhood” walk,

Drop-in tour,

Free guided tours,


Guided tour of Millennium Science Complex north wing,

Art studio tours,

Nittany Nomads Volksmarch Club’s “Discover Your Neighborhood” walk,

Public tours,

House tours,
  Comments