Weekender

A list of concerts in the central Pennsylvania region and beyond

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Scott Ainslie, Feb. 9



• Long Time Courting, March 23



• Tim Eriksen and the Trio de Pumpkintown, April 13



• Tumbling Bones, April 13



• Greg Trooper, May 11



Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Luke Bryan Feb. 8

SOLD OUT

• Bon Jovi, Feb. 23



• Tiesto’s “Club Life College Invasion” Tour, Feb. 26



• Lady Gaga, March 2



Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Katty Mattea, Feb. 1



• “It Gets Better” by Gay Men’s Chorus of Los Angeles, Feb. 7



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Bohemian Rhapsody,” Feb. 16



• “Live at Birdland” with the Birdland Big Band, Feb. 20



• Beethoven Orchestra Bonn with music director/conductor Stefan Blunier and pianist Louis Lortie, March 12



• Celtic Woman, March 20



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Rascals and Romantics,” April 13



• Opera Atelier presents Mozart’s “The Magic Flute,” April 18



Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Bretano String Quartet, Feb. 27



• “Ninety Miles” with Stefon Harris, Nicholas Payton and David Sanchez, April 2



• Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra’s “House of Dreams,” April 16



• Penn State Glee Club’s Blue and White Concert, April 20



State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• “Rock the ’80s” Bob Perks Cancer Assistance Fund concert with J.R. Mangan Band, Velveeta, My Hero Zero, Spider Kelly, The Feats of Strength, The Insomniacs, Screwdriver Sally, Feb. 2



• Ventiix, Feb. 9



• Afro-Cuban All-Stars, March 19



• Jake Shimabukuro, April 24



Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Casting Crowns, March 14



• “One Night of Queen,” April 12



• The Texas Tenors, May 24



Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Beatlemania Now, April 27



• The Bronx Wanderers, May 19



• Jay Siegel’s Tokens, Sept. 28



• The Duprees, Oct. 26



• The Lettermen, Dec. 18



The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• The Association, Jay and the Americans, Feb. 14



• Michael Bolton, Feb. 18



• Gaelic Storm, March 3



• Vienna Boys’ Choir, March 13



• Jewel, Holly Williams, March 20



• Ted Neeley and the Little Big Band, March 24



• Big Band and Doo Wop Brass, April 6



• The Beach Boys, April 8



• Michael W. Smith, April 12



• Tanya Tucker, May 3



• Herman’s Hermits with Peter Noone, The Marcels, Oct. 24



Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Craig Campbell, Michael Christopher, Matt Vanfossen, Feb. 1



• Walk the Moon, Pacific Air, Feb. 6



• Action Item, Before You Exit, Hello Highway, Music From Another Room, Feb. 8



• Allstar Weekend, Cute is What We Aim For, Tiffany Alvord, Beneath the Sun, Feb. 13



• Solas, Feb. 14



• Tom Kiefer, Chip Dimonick, Devil’s Cut, Feb. 15



• Soul Asylum, Feb. 18



• Overkill, Zilch, Metacide, The Last Grimoire, Atlas Forge, Feb. 19



• Parmalee, Bush Hawg, Feb. 21



• Flyleaf, Drowning Pool, Feb. 22



• Those Who Feat, Feb. 23



• Hinder, Nonpoint, Feb. 24



• Terror & H20, Backtrack, Code Orange Kids, Path to Misery, Feb. 25



• Thousand Foot Krutch, Love and Death, The Letter Black, Shrouded in Neglect, Unparalleled Height, Feb. 28



• Jake Miller, Dception, Ze, March 1



• Hoodie Allen, Aer, March 5-6



• The Summer Set, We Are the In Crowd, Go Radio, Fox the Foxes, March 11



• The Saw Doctors, March 12



• Soilwork, Wretched, The Browning, Blackguard, Jeff Loomis, March 21



• Here Come the Mummies, March 22



• The Ghost Inside, Stick to Your Guns, Stray From the Path, Rotting Out, March 29



• That One Guy, Derek Woods, March 29



• That One Guy, Derek Woodz, March 29



• Chuck Ragan, Dave Hause, Rocky Votolato, Jenny Owen Youngs, April 3



• Owl City, Echosmith, April 5



• David Allen Coe, Terry Lee Spencer Band, Sourmash, April 6



Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Haleh Abghari and Lisa Pegher, Feb. 16



• Valgeir Sigurosson, March 16



Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Drumline Live, Feb. 26



• Brit Floyd, March 1



• Maze with Frankie Beverly, March 3



• Alice in Chains, May 8



Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Arlo Aldo, Emily Rodgers Band, Sleep Experiments, Feb. 2



• Dirty Charms, The Williams Band, Johnny Naples Trio, Feb. 8



• Donora, Teammate, Way Yes, Feb. 16



• The Color Fleet, Grand Piano, The Dressed Frets, Feb. 20



• Tobacco, Ponydiver, Feb. 22



• Wake Owl, Acrylic Clouds, Sleep Experiments, Feb. 26



• Ambassadors, Of an Empire, Feb. 27



Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Indigo Girls, March 2



• Boney James, April 26



Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Matisyahu (acoustic), Feb. 10



• Dark Star Orchestra, Feb. 12



• Dirty Heads, Shiny Toy Guns, Feb. 27



• Perpetuum Jazzile, March 16



• Kenny Wayne Shepherd, March 28



• One Night of Queen, April 13



Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Artistree, Natalie Quartet, Feb. 1



• Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum, Feb. 2



• Frontier Ruckus, Sephus Lee and the Brushfire, Feb. 7



• Household Stories, Antimony, Steve Hawk, Feb. 8



• Ben Hackett, Dustin Hook, Feb. 8



• Almost Astronauts, Feb. 9



• Westward Hollow, Parachute Adams, Feb. 9



• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 10



• Sons of Fathers, Feb. 12

CANCELED

• Black Francis, Reid Paley, Feb. 12



• Sugar Daddy and the Big Boned Girls, Feb. 14



• The Hipsters, Laura B., John Vento, Tim Ruff, Feb. 15



• Buckwheat Zydeco, Feb. 15

CANCELED

• 3 Dudes Chillin’, Feb. 15



• Demos Papadimas and His Band, Old Paint Music, Feb. 16



• Mo Nelson Band, Melissa Quinn, Feb. 16



• Hannah Gerogas, Lucius, Jesse Prentiss, Feb. 17



• Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Eric Oliver, Feb. 19



• The Pimps of Joytime, KR-3, Feb. 22



• Teresa Hawthorne Band, Feb. 23



• Charm and Chain, Otis, Jeremy Caywood, Feb. 23



• Freedy Johnston, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Martin Rubeo, Feb. 24



• Suzanne Vega, Feb. 25



• Jann Klose and Rebeccaa Loebe, Austen Leathers, Feb. 26



• Anna Gabrielle, Feb. 27



• Eilen Jewell, Henry F. Skerritt, Feb. 28



• Lake Street Dive, City Dwelling Nature Seekers, March 2



• Brooke Annibale, March 9



• Cheryl Wheeler, Kenny White, March 10



• The Tossers, Continental, March 12



• Milo Greene, March 14



• Mark Dignam, March 15



• The Turbosonics, March 16



• The Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet, March 17



• Tyrone Wells, Brendan James, March 19



• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, March 23



• Melinda Colaizzi, Kevin Bow and the Okemah Prophets, March 29



• Marco Benevento, April 2



• Caitlin Rose, April 6



• Jeffrey Foucault and Cold Satellite, April 13



• Seth Glier, Liz Longley, April 24



• James McCartney, May 12



• Lisa Ferraro and Erika Luckett, May 17



• El Ten Eleven, May 18



Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Bon Jovi, Feb. 21



• Chris Tomlin, Louie Giglio and Kari Jobe, Feb. 23



• Green Day, March 31



• Eric Clapton, The Wallflowers, April 6



• Barry Manilow, April 19



• Fleetwood Mac, April 26



• The Black Keys, The Flaming Lips, April 30



• One Direction, July 8



First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 17



• Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, Sept. 13



Garfield Artworks

Pittsburgh

412-361-2262

Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• “Elvis Lives,” March 29-30



Howlers Coyote Café

Pittsburgh

412-682-0320

http://howlerscoyotecafe.com

• The Weber Brothers Band, The Beagle Brothers, Pete Bush and the Hoi Polloi, Elliott Sussman, Feb. 1



• The Red Western, The Highland Brothers Band, The Dressed Frets, Feb. 2



• Gang of Thieves, Kissing Club, Ben Johnson, Feb. 6



• Driftwood, The Armadillos, Modern Nature, Feb. 8



• Awful Waffles, Middle Children, Porno Tongue, Feb. 9



Mr. Roboto Project

Pittsburgh

www.therobotoproject.org

• The Frantic Heart of It, Playoff Beard, Flora/Fauna, Feb. 2



• Syzygia, Irukandji, Altar of Eden, Feb. 19



• Since Day One, Oroboros, Forever I Remain, Feb. 22



• Deathfix, Allies, Adult Field Trip, March 8



• Action Camp, Jonathan Hape, Good Sport, March 10



• Media Luna, Drop the Act, Klaymore, Forever I Remain, Onward Progress, March 17



• Iron Lung, ABysme, Illegals, Rabid Pigs, April 9



Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Enslaved, Pallbearer, Ancient Wisdom, Feb. 1



• Gojira, Devin Townsend, The Atlas Moth, Feb. 9



• Tea Leaf Green, Tumbleweed Wanderers, Steelesque, Feb. 16



• Bad Books, The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox, Feb. 17



• Keller Williams, Feb. 23



• Murder by Death, Man Man, Feb. 24



• Marduk, Moonspell, Inquisition, The Foreshadowing, Death Wolf, Feb. 26



• Hannibal Buress, Feb. 28



• Steve Kimock, Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram, Andy Hess, March 7



• Today is the Day, Black Tusk, KEN Mode, Fight Amp, March 10



• Finch, March 11



• Old 97s, March 14



• The Bam Margera Experience, March 16



• Todd Snider, March 19



• They Might Be Giants, Moon Hooch, March 20



• Kate Nash, March 21



• KMFDM, Legion Within, Rein(Forced), March 22



• The Devil Wears Prada, As I Lay Dying, For Today, The Chariot, March 24-25



• Badfish, March 27



• Frightened Rabbit, Wintersleep, March 29



• Chelsea Light Moving, April 2



• Galactic, Nigel HallBand, April 10



• Crowder, April 26



• Steven Wilson, April 30



• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Major League, May 7



• Alex Clare, May 8



• Crystal Castles, May 9



The New Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazlettheater.org

• Amigos Live, Feb. 9



Pepsi-Cola Roadhouse

Burgettstown

www.pepsiroadhouse.com

• Randy Houser, Feb. 22



• The Jaggerz, March 9



• Josh Thompson, March 15



Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Kathleen Edwards, Feb. 2



• Papadosio, Consider the Source, Feb. 6



• Bass Nation Pitt, Crizzly, Eric Evasion, Feb. 7



• Dopapod, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Feb. 8



• The Show, Johnny and the Razorblades, Shag Dog Melon Head, Basement Party, Abandoned Innocence, One Guy With Sleeves, Feb. 9



• Kevin Finn, Tori Plack, The Wurms, Feb. 10



• Rumpke Mountain Boys, Fletcher’s Grove, Feb. 16



• Zach Deputy, Jon Wayne and the Pain, Feb. 22



• Brian Linsenbigler, Feb. 23



• Kalob Griffin Band, April 12



• Johnny Winter, March 8



• Lee Fields and the Expressions, March 31



• The Slackers, April 5



• Kalob Griffin Band, April 12



• Snarky Puppy, April 16



• Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, May 2



Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• The Color Morale, Our Last Night, Ice Nine Kills, For All I Am, Maesion, Feb. 4



• Acoustic Basement, Georff Rickly, Vinnie Caruana, A Loss for Words, Koji, Feb. 6



• Letlive, HRVRD, This is Hell, Conditions, Rescuer, Feb. 9



• Big Gypsy, Feb. 9



• M. Tomlin, Worth Whyle, Cassius, Nick Rage, Feb. 15



• The Contortionist, Bury Thy Kingdom, Delusions of Grandeur, Feb. 18



• The Rocketboys, Dinner and a Suit, Mike Mains and the Branches, Nevada Color, Feb. 22



• America Opera, Sun Hound, Feb. 27



• John the Conqueror, March 2



• Northern Faces, March 5



• Rah Rah, Two Hour Traffic, March 6



• Sister Sin, March 8



• Caspian, Native, Nevada Mountains, March 22



• Single Mothers, March 24



• Jonny Craig, Kurt Travis, Hail the Sun, Native Suns, March 26



• The Composure, Automatic Habit, April 5



• Schematic, Rekapse, Asker, Treehouse, Eric Oliver and the Brain Festival, April 21



• Mutts, May 17



Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Zoso, Feb. 1



• The Lumineers, Feb. 5

NEW DATE

• Moe, Feb. 6



• Coheed and Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles, Feb. 7



• Scotty McCreery, Feb. 21



• Tenacious D, March 5



• The Apache Relay, March 9



• Lindsey Stirling, March 14



• Slightly Stoopid, The Expendables, Tribal Seeds, March 15



• Darwin Deez, March 26



• A Day to Remember, Of Mice and Men, Chunk! No Captain Chunk! March 28



• Excision, April 6



• Clutch, Orange Goblin, Lionize, Kyng, April 19



• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 20

SOLD OUT

• Ivan and Aloysha, April 23



• Tech N9ne, April 27



31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Meth Quarry, Slaves BC, Super Void, Feb. 9



• The Midnight Ghost Train, The Carny Stomp, Prish, Feb. 16



• Ernie and the Berts, The Botched, Bunny Five Coat, Feb. 23



• Inter Arma, Backwoods Payback, March 8



• Shesinpain, Pipewrench, The Convalescence, Kleos, March 21



• King Fez, Twin Guns, March 23



Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

www.thunderbirdcafe.net

• Chad Sipes Stereo, Feb. 1



• Jimkata, Feb. 2



• Miss Tess and the Talkbacks, Feb. 6



• Fourth River Revival, Feb. 8



• Tiger Maple String, Midnight Drive, Feb. 9



• H.R., Feb. 10



• Ken Stringfellow, Feb. 13



• Andre Costello and the Cool Minors, Feb. 15



• The Mantras, Feb. 17



• Wayne “The Train” Hancock, Feb. 20



• Slim Forsythe’s Big Band, Feb. 21



• The Pawnbrokers, Feb. 22



• The Cause, Feb. 23



• Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, Feb. 25



• Mike Dillon Band, March 15



• The Steepwater Band, March 2



• Ikebe Shakedown, March 22



Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Frenchy and the Punk, Feb. 1



• Splintered Sunlight, Feb. 2



• Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret and Campbell, Feb. 3



• Vagabond Opera, Shine Delphi, Feb. 7



• Kung Fu, Muppet’s Titanium Stardust, Feb. 8



• Le Vent du Nord, Feb. 10



• Mike Doughty, Feb. 15



• Mama Corn, Wicked Willy, McAlister Drive, Feb. 15



• Ethan Keller, Acarya, Feb. 16



• Oxymorons, Feb. 17



• Colebrook Road, Feb. 22



• Jeffrey Gaines, Feb. 23



• John Hammond, Feb. 24



• Kilmaine Saints, March 17



• Dopapod, April 25



• Red Molly, May 19



Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Jeremy Denk, March 20



• Melissa Manchester, March 23



• 2 Cellos, April 4



• Dave Mason Acoustic Duo, April 12



• B.B. King, April 19



• Four Nations Ensemble, April 25



• Bacon Brothers, May 4



• Hot Tuna Electric, July 26



Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Carrie Underwood, March 25



Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

www.hersheyparkstadium.com

• One Direction, July 6



Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• Buddy Guy & Jonny Lang, Feb. 23



• The Irish Tenors, March 8



• Scotty McCreery, March 20



Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza

Wilkes-Barre

www.mohegansunarenapa.com

• Rascal Flatts, The Band Perry, Kristen Kelly, Feb. 21



Toyota Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Scranton

570-969-7669

• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 16



Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Little River Band, Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1



• Pink Floyd Experience, Feb. 15



• Queensryche, March 9



• Marshall Tucker Band, March 16



• Jefferson Starship, March 22



• Bobby Vinton, March 23



• Gary Allan, March 27



• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Dukes, April 19



• Jamey Johnson, April 26



• Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, May 1-2



• Tonya Tucker, May 4



• King Henry and the Showmen, May 14-16



• The Fab Four, June 14



• The Zombies, June 20



• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles with Flo and Eddie, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Mark Lindsay and Chuck Negron, June 27



• 7 Bridges, July 12



• George Jones, Aug. 22



• Glenn Miller Orchestra, Sept. 17-19



American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• Time Jumpers, Feb. 15



• Olivia Newton-John, Feb. 22



• Shoji Tabuchi Road Show, Feb. 23



• Craig Morgan, Feb. 24



• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 2



• Little Big Town, March 3



• Kenny Rogers, March 7



• Celtic Woman, March 8-9



• The Irish Tenors, March 10



• Jewel, March 14



• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 16



• Rodney Atkins, March 20



• Bobby Vinton, March 22



• The Man in Black Johnny Cash tribute, March 24



• Colbie Caillat, March 27



• Gary Allan, March 28



• The Beach Boys, April 7



• ABBA: The Concert, April 18



• Gaither Vocal Band, April 19-21



• Under the Streetlamp, May 2



• Scotty McCreery, May 10



• Sara Evans, May 17



• Don Williams, May 19



• Chicago, May 21



• The Fab Faux, June 1



• George Jones, June 2



• Stars of “The Lawrence Welk Show,” June 16



• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, The Duprees, The Classics, June 22



• Larry Gatlin and Brothers, Ronnie Milsap, June 23



• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles with Flo and Eddie, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, Gary Lewis, June 30



• Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, July 17



• Good Ole Boys, July 20



• Diamond Rio and Restless Heart, Aug. 9



• Fall Doo Wop Cavalcade, Sept. 21



• Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 6



Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Jbre and Dougie Kent, Feb. 1



• Conspirator, Break Silence, Feb. 2



• Sevendust, Lacuna Coil, Avatar, Feb. 5



• RJD2, Feb. 8



• Girlfriend in a Coma, Feb. 15



• Start Making Sense, Great White Caps, Feb. 16



• Jimmie’s Chicken Shack, Feb. 22



• Thousand Foot Krutch, Love and Death, Feb. 23



• Flyleaf, Drowning Pool, Stars in Stereo, March 4



• The Expendables, Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, March 19



• Pierce the Veil, Memphis May Fire, Let Live, Issues, March 23



• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, Major League, April 3



• Reverend Horton Heat, April 13



Crocodile Rock

Allentown

610-434-4600

• The Threat, Feb. 1



• I See Stars, Feb. 2



• Sevendust, Lacuna Coil, Feb. 8



• Road to the Sphinx, Feb. 14 and 16



• Action Item, Resolution, Outasight, Feb. 15



• Hatebreed, Shadows Fall, Dying Fetus, The Contortionist, Feb. 15



• Black Veil Brides, Feb. 17



• The Dirty Heads, Feb. 21



• Thousand Foot Krutch, Feb. 22



• Dope, Feb. 23



• Drowning Pool, Flyleaf, Feb. 24



• Jake Miller, March 2

SOLD OUT

• In Flames, Demon Hunter, March 6



• Fox Trot and the Get Down, March 16



• Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, March 16



• As I Lay Dying, The Devil Wears Prada, For Today, The Chariot, March 19



• Tommy Ramone and Glen Matlock, March 20



• This is All Now, March 22



• Awolnation, March 22



• Reverend Horton Heat, April 10



• Gangstagrass, April 26



• Opeth, April 27



Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Straight Line Stitch, Oshian, Feb. 6



• DMX, Feb. 8



• Breathing Theory, Feb. 10



• Gloominus Doom, Common Enemy, Friends With Murder, Rodent Lord, Coffin Dust, Bataan Death March, The What Nows, Screams of the Insane, Big Green Limousine, Feb. 15



• Major League, Giants at Large, Post Season, Shotgun No Blitz, Gladstone, Feb. 23



• Dirty Rotten Imbeciles, Common Enemy, McRad, Rodent Lord, March 1



• Terror, Wisdom in Chains, Skarhead, Ringworm, March 2



• JBRE, Dougie Kent, Illumination, March 9



• Soulfly, Lody Kong, Incite, March 18



• Christopher Cross, March 29



• David Allen Coe, April 5



• Lez Zeppelin, April 6



• Aaron Carter, April 19



Sovereign Center

Reading

610-898-7469

• Hit Men, Feb. 8



• Aaron Lewis, Feb. 15



• Shinedown, Three Days Grace, Feb. 17



• Get the Led Out, March 1



• Third Day, Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson, March 22



• Dianne Reeves, April 5



• Incognito with Maysa, April 6



• Fourplay, April 7



• Brit Floyd, April 9



The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• The Queers, Teenage Bottlerocket, Masked Intruder, Feb. 28



• Plow United, The Holy Mess, NONA, Ma Jolie, March 30



• Rotten Sound, Hellshock, Kromosom, Nomad, May 21



The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• RAC, Disco Sucks, Feb. 1



• Control for Smilers, The 9’s, Feb. 2



• Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers, The Main Squeeze, New Sound Brass Band, Professor Slim, Feb. 6



• Zoogma, Up Until Now, Feb. 16



• Swift Technique, Earphunk, Dirk Quinn Band, Black Stars, Feb. 19



• Terravita, Etc Etc, Dubsef, Frost, Feb. 21



• Bill Evans’ Soulgrass with John Medeski, Feb. 22



• Dopapod, Big Something, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, Feb. 23



• The Skatalites, Tsunami Rising, March 1



• Steve Kimock and Friends, Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram and Andy Hess, March 8



• New Riders of the Purple Sage, March 14



• Otis Day and the Knights, March 15



• Jimkata, Close to Good, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, March 16



• Balkan Beat Box, Delhi 2 Dublin, March 20



• Marco Benevento, April 19



• Toubab Krewe, May 8



• Start Making Sense, Great White Caps, May 17



Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Imagine Dragons, Atlas Genius, Royal Concept, Feb. 18

SOLD OUT

• Pentatonix, Feb. 20



• Big Gigantic, Feb. 22



• Dropkick Murphys, March 8-9



• Coheed and Cambria, Between the Buried and Me, Russian Circles, March 11



• Finch, The Almost, March 15



• Excision, Paper Diamond, Vaski, March 16



• A Day to Remember, Of Mice and Men, Chunk! No Captain Chunk! March 22



• Bad Religion, Against Me, Polar Bear Club, March 24



• The Black Crowes, April 12



• Mindless Self Indulgence, April 14



• Sevendust, Coal Chamber, Lacuna Coil, Stolen Babies, April 18



• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 21

SOLD OUT

• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, You Me at Six, April 22



The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Automoton, Banged Up, Withered Old Beast, Sinking Ocean Gods, Feb. 1



• Treehouse, Family Vacation, Maitland, No Stranger, Feb. 2



• Raise Up Roof Beams, Jake Lewis, Tiffany Thompson, Willy Green, Feb. 2



First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• The Music Tapes’ the Traveling Imaginary, Feb. 4

SOLD OUT

• The Music Tapes’ the Traveling Imaginary, Feb. 4 (second show)



• Kishi Bashi, Plume Giant, Feb. 6



• Hilly Eye, Feb. 9



• Bosnian Rainbows, Marriages, Feb. 18



• Wake Owl, Feb. 23



• Unknown Moral Orchestra, Wampire, Foxygen, March 1



• The Summer Set, We Are the In Crowd, For the Foxes, Go Radio, March 15



• Owen, The Lighthouse and the Whaler, March 21



• Amor de Dias, March 23



• The Ghost Inside, Stick to Your Guns, Stray From the Path, Rotting Out, March 25



• Benoit Pioulard, March 25



• Valgeir Sigurosson, March 28



• Iron Lung, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Backslider, Dream Decay, March 29



• Darwin Deez, Caged Animals, Cheers Elephant, April 4



• Iceage, White Lung, April 19



• Daughter, May 3



Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Buke and Gase, Aheleuchatisas, Norwegian Arms, Feb. 1



• The Great Unknown, KC Jones, Alison Wadsworth, Feb. 2



• Memory Tapes, Gracie, Teen, Feb. 5



• Cheers Elephant, The Explorers Club, Honeychurch, Feb. 6



• Frontier Ruckus, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Pomegranates, Feb. 8



• Ape School, Ramona Falls, The Interest Group, Feb. 9



• The Big Horn Jazz Band, Feb. 10



• Psychic Ills, Mike Bruno and the Black Magic Family Band, Feb. 13



• Bleeding Rainbow, Pet Milk, Ghost Milk, Feb. 14



• The West Philadelphia Orchestra, Raya Brass Band, Feb. 15



• The Spinto Band, Feb. 16



• K-Holes, Call of the Wild Hound, Far Out Fangtooth, Feb. 17



• Jim James, Feb. 18

SOLD OUT

• Snowden, Busses, Belgrade, Feb. 20



• Light Heat, Steve Gunn, Spacin, Feb. 23



• Efterklang, Feb. 27



• Justin Stens and the Get Real Gang, Lux Perpetua, March 1



• Beach Fossils, March 2



• Ruby Suns, March 3



• Mouse on Mars, Spaceship Aloha, March 4



• Veronica Falls, Cold Showers, March 7



• Night Beds, Indians, Cat Martino, March 9



• Tim Kasher, Birthmark, March 13



• Deathfix, Wigwams, March 15



• The Martha Cracker Cabaret, Johnny Showcase, March 16



• Little Green Cars, Dan Croll, March 21



• Kate Nash, March 24



• Mount Moriah, Blessed Feathers, March 26



• Hey Marseilles, Young Buffalo, March 27



• Caveman, Son Step, Pure Bathing Culture, April 11



• Cloud Cult, JBM, April 12



• Ivan & Alyosha, April 16



• Matt Costa, April 17



• Goat, Holy Wave, April 24



• Telekinesis, May 7



Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Alfie Boe, Feb. 1



• John Denver tribute concert, Feb. 8



• Laurie Berkner Band, Feb.23



• ABBA the Concert, March 2



• The Irish Rovers, March 8



• George Thorogood and the Destroyers, March 14



• Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Sharon Van Etten, March 19



• The Fab Faux, March 23



• Living Colour, April 4



• One Night of Queen, April 5



• Dave Mason, Al Stewart, April 6



• The Mavericks, April 10



• B.B. King, April 17



• Great Big Sea, April 18



• Steve Wilson, April 19



• Billy Bragg, April 20



• Jake Shimabukuro, Leo Kottke, April 21



• Boney James, April 24



• Tower of Power, Average White Band, April 26



• The Bacon Brothers, May 3



• The Temptations, The Four Tops, May 10



• Storm Large and Her Band, May 11



• The B-52s, June 7



• Hot Tuna (acoustic), June 14



• David Sanborn and Bob James, June 28



• Steve Hackett, Oct. 11



Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Monterey Jazz Festival 55th Anniversary Tour, Feb. 2



• Sweet Honey on the Rock tribute concert, Feb. 28



Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

kungfunecktie.com

• Gemini Club, HITS, The Downtown Club, Feb. 1



• Dong Johnson, Ideal Forms, The LUNAR Revolt, Feb. 3



• Eternal Summers, Wrong World, Carousel, Feb. 5



• The Malah, Feb. 6



• Laser Background, Spanish Prisoners, Avery Rosewater, Eric Slick and Nicky Devine, Feb. 7



• Brown Bird, Joe Fletcher, Jan. 8



• Holopaw, Love as Laughter, Little Big League, Feb. 9



• Auctioneer, Divers, Anna Vogelzang, Feb. 12



• Turning Violet Violet, TeamMate, Donora, Feb. 14



• Mary Lattimore, Trummors, Fred Thomas, Morning River Band, HFeb. 14



• Toy Soldiers, Goodnight Texas, Feb. 15



• Creem Circus, Arctic Splash, Naked Heroes, Feb. 16



• Nico Vega, Eytan and the Embassy, Val de Val, Feb. 21



• Vektor, Iron Reagan, Rumplestiltskin Grinder, Feb. 23



• Black Horse Motel, Hezekiah Jones, The Bailey Hounds, March 1



• Howl, Ominous Black, Die Choking, Mainline Cocksuckers, March 2



• Citizens, March 3



• Mac Demarco, Naomi Punk, Calvin Love, Neighbourhood Choir, March 4



• Single Mothers, Quiet Arcs, Sore Saints, March 5



• Viking, Blood Feast, March 8



• Work Drugs, Night Panther, March 9



• Stigma, Live Fast Die Fast, Bad Side, March 10



• Fol Chen, Valleys, April 3



• Hollis Brown, Song Dogs, April 4



The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• The Vulcans, King Tusk, Brittany Ann, Brianna Judge, Feb. 9



Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Marc Silver and the Stonethrowers, Mesa Jane, Manatawny Creek Ramblers, Feb. 1



• Kopecky Family Band, The Eastern Sea, The Fleeting Ends, Feb. 2



• Dan Orlando, Andrew Winter and the Reckless Dodgers, Feb. 7



• Former Belle, Commonwealth Choir, Geology, Market East, Feb. 8



• Shorty Boy Boy, The Quelle Source, Seamus Browning, Feb. 9



• A Fragile Tomorrow, A Victim of Good Times, Younger Me, Feb. 14



• Lucius Hannah Georgas, Hank and Cupcakes, Feb. 15



• Cold Roses, Dressed Like Stolen Cars, The Rivals, Feb. 16



• Broken Anchor, Heyward Howkins, Stone Cold Fox, Sunset Recorder, Feb. 21



• Leagues, Goodnight Lights, Feb. 22



• Dinner and a Suit, The Rocketboys, Mike Mains and the Branches, Feb. 23



• Eric Dash, Like Crazy, Andrew Whitman, Feb. 28



• Ryan Tennis and the Clubhouse Band, Up the Chain, The Beanstalk Library, Carl Anderson, March 1



• Paper Route, Modern Suits, March 7



• Blayer POntdujour, The Parachuting Apostles, St. James and the Apostles, Joe Jordan Experiment, March 9



• Wrath, Rellik, Sapremia, Lesh-Nyne, March 10



• Universal Funk Order, Matt Cranstoun, March 23



• Carsie Blanton, The Kernal, March 28



• Dangerous Ponies, Starlight Girls, Desert Noises, Slutever, March 29



• Desiderata, Alovett, March 30



• Caitlin Rose, April 3



North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Jesus Christ Pose, Grunge Rock Academy, Battle of Los Angeles, Feb. 1



• James Hearne, Joel Roberts, Feb. 4



• The Gallerist, Feb. 7



• Flightschool, The Breaks, Song Dogs, Breaking Laces, Feb. 8



• Mice Parade, Spirit and Dirt, Travel Songs, Feb. 9



• Ginger Coyle, Chris Sannino, Feb. 11



• Talain Rayne, Tim Williams Band, The Day Life, Feb. 14



• Hoser, Nicholas Piccari, Folly Fields, Feb. 16



• The Tressels, Midnight Spin, Alex Vans, High Kick, Feb. 21



• Vintage Trouble, Feb. 23



• Ken Stringfellow, Roomtone, Josh Levandowski, Feb. 24



• Jake Miller, Tom Charles, City Rain, March 7

SOLD OUT

• The Tossers, Continental, March 10



• That 1 Guy, Wolff, March 16



Starlight Ballroom

Philadelphia

www.starlight-ballroom.com

• Revolvr, Night Shift, B2B, Misanthropia, Antyx, Feb. 23



Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Mumford and Sons, Feb. 16-17



• Tim McGraw, March 17



• Soundgarden, May 18



• The Killers, Tegan and Sara, May 19



• Luke Bryan, June 1



• Toby Keith, June 22



• Vans Warped Tour 2013, July 12



• Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, June 26



• Blake Shelton, Aug. 10



• Jason Aldean, Aug. 24



• Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, Sept. 14



Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Walk the Moon, Pacific Air, Feb. 1



• Reel Big Fish, Feb. 2



• Of Mice and Men, Feb. 3



• A Silent Film, Feb. 7



• Eoto, Crizzly, Feb. 8



• Blackberry Smoke, Feb. 9



• Whitechapel, Emmure, Feb. 10



• Jon Foreman, Fiction Family, Feb. 12



• Meshuggah, Feb. 14



• Allstar Weekend, Feb. 15



• Gojira, Devin Townsend, The Atlas Moth, Feb. 16



• Drowning Pool, Flyleaf, Feb. 21



• Emilie Autumn, Feb. 23



• Cradle of Filth, Feb. 24



• Brandy, March 1



• Bong Hits for Jesus, THe Better Half, March 2



• Delta Rae, ZZ Ward, March 6



• Enter Shikari, March 8



• Silvertide, March 9



• Yacht Club Revue, March 15



• The Saw Doctors, March 17



• Alt-J, March 21



• Chuck Ragan, March 27



• They Might Be Giants, April 5



• Parkway Drive, April 12



• Anthrax, Exodus, April 18



• Keller Williams, More Than a Little, April 20



• Tech N9ne, April 30



• Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, May 5



Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Lindy Ortega, Dustin Bentall and the Smokes, Feb. 1



• Scot Sax, Shark Tape, Feb. 1



• David Wilcox, Feb. 2



• Kai Botak, The David Grauel Fusion Project, Dinner the Band, Feb. 3



• Pegi Young and the Survivors, Feb. 5



• Richard Bush and the Peace Creeps, Feb. 8



• Hayes Carll, Feb. 9



• Cyrille Aimee and the Guitar Heroes, Feb. 10



• Hoots and Hellmouth, Feb. 14



• Kelly Willis and Bruce Robinson, Feb. 15



• Ben Arnold, Feb. 16



• Jill Sobule, Suzie Brown, Feb. 17



• Mutlu, Feb. 22



• Richard Shindell, Feb. 23



• Sophie B. Hawkins, Feb. 24



• Philadelphia Ukulele Orchestra, She Hates Me, March 2



• Pat McGee, March 9



• Adrien Reju, Suzie Brown, March 15



• The McCloskey Family, March 16



• David Newman and the Beloveds, March 23



• Tony Lucca, April 4



• Kim Richey, April 5



• Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe, April 12



• The Proclaimers, April 15



• Willy Porter, April 18



• Sue Bailey, April 27



• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, March 31



• Fred Eaglesmith’s Traveling Steam Show, June 14



Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• The Lumineers, Feb. 9

SOLD OUT

• Sarah Brightman, Feb. 16

CANCELED

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Hogs and Kisses, Feb. 1



• Further Seems Forever, Chris Carrabba, Josh Colbert, Nick Dominguez, Feb. 9



• In the Presence of Wolves, Lor, Parius, Wishbone, Feb. 10



• Lindsey Stirling, Feb. 12



• Testament, Overkill, Flotsam and Jetsam, 4Arm, Feb. 13



• Man World Order, The Final Statement, Of Dukes and Capulets, Here and Gone, Feb. 14



• Bakery Boys, Feb. 15



• Chaos, Bloodline, Homecoming Heroes, Every Other Day, Cloud Nine, Feb. 16



• Celebrate the Day, FBR, Stealth Squad, Ashes of Our Sins, The Indefatigables, Post Departure, Phatboy, Feb. 16



• Richie Shock, Feb. 17



• The Hard Money, Sweet Eureka, Feb. 21



• Silverstein, Glass Cloud, Issues, Feb. 22



• My Favorite Downside, Cotton, The Villanelles, Feb. 24



• Pat Green, Feb. 28



• Big Twig, March 3



• Stars, Milo Greene, March 6



• Gloominus Doom, Nile, Sapremia, March 7



• Soilwork, Jeff Loomis, Blackguard, The Browning, Wretched, March 13



• KMFDM, Legion Within, March 19



• Anberlin, Paper Route, All Get Out, March 22



• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Griends, Major League, April 4



• Volbeat, Danko Jones, Spoken, April 11



• Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band, Felice Brothers, May 16



• Juanes, June 21



• The Mission UK, Sept. 4



Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• The Vaccines, San Cisco, Feb. 2



• Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, Feb. 8



• Teddy Afro, Feb. 9



• Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, Feb. 11



• Why, Astronautilis, Dream Tiger, Feb.14



• Texas is the Reason, Title Fight, Feb. 16



• Balance and Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight, Feb. 21



• Desaparecidos, Joyce Manor, Feb. 23

SOLD OUT

• Man Man, Murder By Death, March 2



• Django Django, March 8



• Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, No Bragging Rights, March 13



• Starf - - - - -, Blackbird, March 14



• Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, The Spring Standards, March 15



• Railroad Earth, March 16



• Disclosure, March 19



• Lucero, March 21



• The Feelies, March 22



• World Inferno Friendship Society, Rasputina, Stolen Babies, MArch 30



• Chelsea Light Moving, April 3



• Local Natives, Superhumanoids, April 4

SOLD OUT

• Man Overboard, The Story So Far, Tonight Alive, Citizen American, Scene, April 5



• Frightened Rabbit, Wintersleep, April 6



• Galactic, Nigel Hall Band, April 11



• Cold War Kids, April 12



• Jamie Lindell, Empress of Ludwig, Persik, April 14



• The Joy Formidable, Blood Red Shoes, April 20



• Killing Joke, April 21



• Shout Out Louds, May 18



• Cannibal Corpse, Napalm Death, Immolation, Magrudergrind, June 6



Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Lady Gaga, Madeon, Lady Starlight, Feb. 19-20



• Rihanna, ASAP Rocky, March 14



• Pink, City and Colour, March 17



• Maroon 5, Neon Trees, Owl City, April 4



• Fleetwood Mac, April 6



• Rod Stewart, April 12



• One Direction, June 25



• Justin Bieber, July 17



World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Trixie Whitley, Feb. 1



• Highway 41 and Friends, Feb. 1



• Shovels and Rope, Feb. 2



• Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino, Feb. 3



• Carrie Manolakas, Feb. 5



• The Brandywine Fiddlers, Feb. 6



• Bob Beach and Friends, Feb. 6



• Chris Smither, Feb. 8



• Willy Mason, Feb. 8



• Solas, Feb. 9



• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 9



• Sunshine Superman, Feb. 10



• The Residents, Feb. 11



• Stew and the Negro Problem, Feb. 12



• Bilal, Feb. 13



• Angel Snow and Amy Speace, Feb. 13



• The Smithereens, Feb. 14



• Jesse Ruben and Chris Ayer, Feb. 15



• Chris Stamey, Feb. 17



• The Dunwells, Feb. 19



• Hannibal Buress, Feb. 20



• Bad Books, Feb. 21



• Wave Radio, Feb. 21



• Buddy Miller and Jim Lauderdale, Feb. 22



• The McLovins, Feb. 22



• Wood Brothers, Feb. 24



• Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Feb. 25



• Genya Rayan, Feb. 26



• James Hunter, Feb. 28



• Boris Garcia, March 1



• Eels, March 2



• Alexz Johnston, Charlene Kaye, March 4



• Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, March 7



• Kat Edmonson, March 8



• Black 47, March 8



• Todd Snider, March 10



• Tristan Prettyman, March 13



• The John Byrne Band, March 15



• Electric Boa, Hammer Down, March 16



• Burning Bridget Cleary, March 17



• Jeff Campbell, Megan Slankard, March 20



• Freshlyground, March 22



• Lisa Loeb, March 24



• Black Stars, march 24



• Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers, March 26



• BOY, March 27



• Dirk Quinn Band, March 28



• Marcus Foster, March 29



• 61 North, March 30



• Tyrone Wells, April 3



• Luke Ellliot, April 4



• Lianne La Havas, April 7



• Sonny Landreth, April 9



• Shaina Taub, April 10



• Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys, April 10



• Tylan, April 11



• Schematic, April 16



• Marc Broussard, April 18



• Snarky Puppy, April 18



• Paula Cole, May 5



• Trace Bundy, May 5



• Chana Rothman, May 8



• Fortunate Young, Among Criminals, May 11



• The Dukes of Destiny, May 18



• Jess Klein, May 19



• James McCartney, May 22



• Hanna Khoury and David Ludwig, June 7



  Comments