Weekender

4th Fest schedule of events

• 9 a.m.: Firecracker 4K race, University Park



• 2 p.m.: America’s Got Heroes Parade, starting from State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St.



• 2 p.m.-midnight: West Midway Carnival, Beaver Stadium



• 2 p.m.: Music by Mysterytrain, Stadium West



• 2 p.m.: Music by Sons of Resonance, BJC lawn



• 2:45 p.m. Music by Biscuit Jam, Stadium West



• 3 p.m.: Music by Annelise, BJC lawn



• 3 p.m.: Gospel music by Chosen, Towne Square



• 3:30-5 p.m.: Pie baking contest entry dropoff, Towne Square



• 3:30 p.m.: Music by A Day Awaits, Stadium West



• 3:45 p.m.: Tir Na Nog dancers, Towne Square



• 4-8 p.m.: Military equipment display and Operation Thank You tent, Curtin Road by Bryce Jordan Center



• 4, 5:30 and 7 p.m.: Pyrotechnics demonstration, demo tent



• 4-8 p.m.: Nonprofit organization information booths and kids’ crafts and activities, Founder’s Mall



• 4-8 p.m.: 4thFest Freedom Franks, Towne Square



• 4 and 8:30 p.m.: Presentation by Bob the Bike Guy, and lumberjack camp and demonstrations, lot No. 44



• 4 p.m.: Music by Jason Davoli, BJC lawn



• 4 and 8:30 p.m.: Adam Swartz Puppets presents an interaction with historical characters such as Paul Revere, Ben Franklin, Betsy Ross, Thomas Paine or Molly Pitcher



• 4:15 p.m.: Music by Seven2Ten, Stadium West



• 4:30 p.m.: Music by The Hot Sauce, Towne Square



• 5-9 p.m.: Hot air balloon rides by Sky’s the Limit Ballooning, grassy field by lot No. 44



• 5 p.m.: Music by AC Express, Stadium West



• 5 p.m.: Music by Chris Good, BJC lawn



• 5:15 p.m.: Presentation by the State College Community Theatre, Towne Square



• 5:58 p.m.: Singing of “Happy Birthday” to the U.S. and cutting of birthday cake, Stadium



• 6 p.m.: Music by Overhead, Stadium West



• 6 p.m: Music by Joe Quick, BJC lawn



• 6 p.m.: Music by The Project, Towne Square



• 6:55 p.m. Announcement of the pie baking contest winners, Towne Square stage



• 7 p.m.: Music by the State College Area Municipal Band, Stadium West



• 7 p.m.: Music by Bob Timney, BJC lawn



• 7 p.m.: Declaration of Independence presentation, Towne Square



• 7:15 p.m.: Music by Riley Roth, Towne Square



• 8 p.m.: Music by ESP, Stadium West



• 8 p.m.: Music by Tommy Wareham, BJC lawn



• 8 p.m.: Jackie Brown and the Gill Street Band, Towne Square



• 9:15 p.m: Fireworks show



• 10:15 p.m.: Street dance with Chris Vipond and the Stanley Street Band, Towne Square



  Comments