Weekender

Philipsburg Heritage Days schedule of events

July 9

• 7 p.m.: Vesper services and Philipsburg Heritage Days Community Awards Ceremony and music by Valley Voices, Trinity United Methodist Church



July 10

• 10 a.m.-8 p.m.: Children's activities



• 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.: “Blast Off with Dr. Planet” (Steve Hennesy), Reed Hall, Trinity United Methodist Church



• Noon- 8 p.m.: Pennsylvania Friends of Ag Foundation Science Lab



• 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.: Pennsylvania Friends of Ag Foundation Science Lab mini lessons, Front Street



• 1 p.m.: DJ Studios karate demonstration, Front Street



•  4 p.m.: Youth Musical Arts Society, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



• 5:30 p.m.: “Cinderella” songs presentation by Student Youth Theatre of YMCA of Centre County, Moshannon Valley Branch, Edward Navasky Memorial Stage



• 6 p.m.: Shaw and Ghaner dance recital, Front Street



• 6:15 p.m.: Karaoke contest, first round, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



• 7 and 7:30 p.m.: Watermelon-eating contest registration and event, Front Street



• 8 p.m.: Pat Moore and the Elvis Show and the band Still Moore, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



July 11

• 9 a.m.-5 p.m.: Lincoln’s Generals camp setup at Cold Stream Dam



• 10 a.m.-8 p.m.: Children’s activities



• 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.: PA Friends of Ag Foundation Science Lab mini lessons, Front Street.



• Noon-8 p.m.: PA Friends of Ag Foundation Science Lab activities



• 1-8 p.m.: Readings and book signings by children’s book authors Richard Kopley, Susan Smith and Mary Beth Bamat, Holt Memorial Library



• 3-8 p.m.: Dan Hulse, Civil War strolling minstrel, Front Street



• 4 p.m.: Youth Musical Arts Society, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



• 5:30 p.m.: DJ Studios karate demonstration, Front Street



• 5:30 p.m.: Zumba demonstration, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage.



• 6:30 p.m.: Restless Renegades, Front Street



• 6:30 p.m.: Larry Buck and the Heartbreakers with Donnie “Turk” Schnars, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



• 7 p.m.: Valley Voices concert, Trinity United Methodist Church.



• 8 p.m.: Fred Myers and the Redneck Majority, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage.



July 12

• 10 a.m.-8 p.m.: Children’s activities



• Noon-5 p.m.: Lincoln’s Generals re-enactment group strolling



• Noon-8 p.m.: Pennsylvania Friends of Ag Foundation Science Lab activities



• 1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m.: Pennsylvania Friends of Ag Foundation Science Lab’s mini lessons, Front Street



• 4 p.m.: Music by Devin Tekely and Friends Acoustic, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



• 4:30 p.m.: DJ Studios karate demonstration, Front Street



• 5 p.m.: Music by A Day Awaits, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage.



• 6 p.m.: Jazzercise, Front Street



• 6:30 p.m.: Music by Paul Shimmel and the Ravens Flight, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage.



• 6:30-9:30 p.m.: Lincoln’s Generals strolling



• 8 p.m.: Music by Rockin’ Horse, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



July 13

• 7 a.m. registration, 8 a.m. start: Second annual 5K Race for Education



• 10 a.m.-noon: Q&A for Lincoln’s Generals, Cold Stream Dam campsite



• 12:30-1:45 p.m.: Q&A for Lincoln’s Generals, Philipsburg Borough Building



• 2 p.m.: Grand parade



• 5 p.m.: Karaoke Contest finals, Edward Navasky Memorial Sound Stage



• 10 p.m.: Fireworks



July 14

• 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m.: Car show



• 2:30 p.m.: Car raffle



• 3 p.m.: Cowchip Bingo, Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School football field



  Comments