Weekender

Weekender and More concert listing

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Bill Staines, Dec. 14



Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis, Dec. 13



• “Winter Jam 2014” with Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love and the Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor, Jan. 17



• Jay Z, Jan. 31



• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, May 2



Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Penn State School of Music’s “Mosaic,” Dec. 8



• “Guitar Passions” with Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan and Romero Lumbambo, Jan. 31



• Vienna Concert-Verein Orchestra, Feb. 6



• Sutton Foster, Feb. 15



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Land of Hope and Glory,” Feb. 22



• Penn State School of Music’s Philharmonic Orchestra and Choirs’ “The French Connection,” March 2



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “For the Birds,” March 29



• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra with New York Voices, April 3



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “A Hero’s Life,” April 22



Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Pianist Jeremy Denk, Jan. 29



• Brentano String Quartet, Feb. 21



• Lionel Loueke Trio, April 23



State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Dec. 10



• Hot Tuna, Jan. 11



• “Runnin’ Down a Dream: Celebrating the Music of Tom Petty,” Jan. 25



• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Feb. 16



• Steve Earle, Feb. 27



• Keller Williams, March 21



Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Million Dollar Quartet, Jan. 16



• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 26



• Starship with Mickey Thomas, Feb. 1



• Giada Valenti, Feb. 15



• The Sicilian Tenors, March 1



• The Broadway Dolls, March 8



• The Irish Rovers, March 15



• Clint Black March 29



• Get the Led Out, April 26



• Celtic Women, May 20



Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• The Lettermen, Dec. 18



• Rave On (Buddy Holly and Roy Orbison tribute), Jan. 25



• Athena Reich is “Lady Gaga,” Feb. 22



• Full Kilt, March 6



• Scot Bruce is “Elvis,” March 22



• “California Dreaming” concert, April 8



• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24



• Lynn Adnerson, June 13



• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26



• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23



• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20



The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Michael McDonald, Dec. 6



• Kenny G, Dec. 16



• Dailey and Vincent, Jan. 10



• Get the Led Out, Jan. 25



• Gaelic Storm, March 6



• Jefferson Starship, March 7



• Abba Mania, March 13



• Mel Tillis, April 4



• Vince Gill, May 17



• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31



• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18



Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Norma Jean, Vanna, Kenmode, Exotic Animal Petting Zoo, She’s in Pain, Correlations, Dec. 6



• Heffron Drive, Kendall Schmidt, Dec. 7



• The Misfits, Driven Lifeless, A Lovely Crisis, Dec. 8



• The King’s Dead, Chuck Inglish, Tayyib Ali, KR, AF Rome, Bei Sims, Dec. 10



• !!!, Yip Deceiver, Dec. 11



• Hawthorne Heights, The R4 Project, The Balcony Scene, Featherlight, Fiveunder, Dec. 12



• Big D and the Kids Table, The Pietasters, The Fighting Jamesons, Dec. 13



• Joseph Arthur, Mike Mills, Bill Dobrow, Dec. 14



• Chris Webby, Dec. 16



• Hi-Rez, Ground Up, Palermo Stone, Dec. 18



• Spacepimps, Patent Pending, The Switch Kids, Before You, The Skunk 11, Dec. 21



• Go Go Gadjet, Dec. 27



• Led Zeppelin 2: The Live Experience, Dec. 28



• Against Me, Dec. 31



• One (U2 tribute), Jan. 4



• Fistfight in the Parking Lot, Jan. 11



• Nipsy Hussle, Jan. 21



• Steel Hollow, Jan. 25



• Yellowcard, Jan. 30



• Kris Allen, Feb. 11



• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 15



• Aer, Feb. 16



• Iration, The Movement, Natural Vibrations, Feb. 22



• Dark Tranquillity, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus, March 1



• Metal Church, March 7



• Leon Russell, April 26



• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23



Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Nellie McKay, Dec. 12



• H2 Saxophone Quartet, Jan. 11



• Meeting of Important People, The Nox Boys, Jan. 18



• Strike Duo, Jan. 25



• Damien Jurado, Jan. 28



• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 8



• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 18



• Jack Quartet, March 1



Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Straight No Chaser, Dec. 11



• “Experience Hendrix,” March 20



• David Garrett, March 21



• “1964: The Tribute,” March 22



• Joe Bonamassa, May 6



• John Prine, May 16



• Celtic Woman, May 17



• Il Divo, May 18



Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Dosh, Triangle & Rhino, Submistress, Dec. 8



• Moistboyz, Pet Clinic, Dec. 10



• Marriage Blanc, The Lampshades, Ton Taun, Dec. 11



• Starlight Girls, Casino Bulldogs, Hard Money, Dec. 17



• Frankie Rose, Jan. 26



• Quilt, Feb. 4



Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Jan. 29



• Soweto Gospel Choir, Feb. 27



• Celtic Nights, March 6



• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, April 13



Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Goblin, Dec. 6



• Jeremy Camp, Dec. 7



• “Get Back” Beatles Laser Experience Live, Dec. 14



• Rick Springfield, Feb. 21



Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), Dec. 6



• The Wheals, EMay, Dec. 7



• The Inseams, Grasping at Straws, Dec. 7



• Zoe Keating, Dec. 10



• Diego Garcia, Caleb Pogyor, Dec. 11



• Tom McBride, Grey’s Fool, Bobby Johns, Dec. 12



• Callan, Sue Powers and Burr Beard, Dec. 13



• Dax Riggs, Haggard Wulf, Dec. 13



• Hoots and Hellmouth, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Mark Williams, Dec. 14



• Angel Snow, Brad Yoder, Jim Platt, Dec. 17



• Frank Vieira, Dawn Savage, Tom O’Connor, Dec. 19



• The Pump Fakes, Dec. 20



• Bill Eberly, Justin Endler, Wreck Loose, Dec. 21



• The Mike Medved Band, Dec. 21



• Bill Deasy, Dec. 26



• Vibro Kings, Dec. 27



• Blue of Colors, End of America, Jon Bindley, Dec. 28



• Cabinet, Unknown String Band, Dec. 29



• The Hoffman Road Band, Porno Tongue, Stranded and Ugly, Jan. 3



• One Sweet Burgh (Dave Matthews tribute), Jan. 4



• The Me Toos, Locks and Dams, Sephus Lee, Jan. 4



• The Semi-Supervillains, The Allegheny Rhythm Ranges, Jan. 9



• Billy the Kid, Red Hook Winery, Jan. 10



• Scott and Rosanna, Courier, Jan. 10



• The Mixus Brothers, Again the Bandits, Jan. 11



• Playing Mantis, Novis, Jan. 11



• Meklit, Jan. 12



• Brass Band, Jan. 15



• Rhett Miller, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 16



• Choro No Vinho, Jan. 17



• KR-3, Glostik Willy, Jan. 17



• Ben Shannon, Clinton Clegg, Jan. 18



• Detroit Cobras, Jan. 22



• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound, Jan. 23



• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, Jan. 25



• The Wild Geese, Sean McClorey, Jan. 31



• Bumper Jacksons, ATS, Rockin’ Gospel Countrivabilly Orchestra, Feb. 1



• The Westies, Feb. 4



• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 5



• Farewell Drifters, Feb. 6



• Zack Simmen, Ryan Slye, Feb. 7



• Silencio, Feb. 7



• J.D. Eicher & The Goodnights, The Speedbumps, Feb. 8



• Driftwood, Feb. 8



• The Kin, Feb. 20



• The Whiskey Gentry, Feb. 23



• Jill Sobule, Feb. 28



• That 1 Guy, March 4



• Caroline Smith, March 5



• Wreck Loose, When Particles Collide, Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, March 13



• The Calm Before the Storm with Mark Dignam and Friends, March 14



• Rory Block, March 23



• Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola, April 24



• Joe Crookston, May 1



Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 7



• Donny and Marie Osmond, Dec. 12



• Justin Timberlake, Dec. 14



• Jay Z, Jan. 21



• Arcade Fire, March 12



• Cher, April 2



Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazletttheater.org

412-320-4610

• Dan Wilcox, Feb. 8



• Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra, April 19



Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• B.E. Taylor, Dec. 16-17



• Michael Bolton, Dec. 18



• Josh Bell and Symphonie Espagnole, Feb. 28-March 2



Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Anthony Green, Dave Davison, Psychic Babble, Dec. 6



• Max Bemis, Matt Pryor, Sherri Dupree-Bemis, Perma, Merriment, Dec. 7



• Protest the Hero, Architects, The Kindred, Affiance, Dec. 10



• Anamanaguchi, RSK, Dec. 18



• Keller Williams, More Than a Little, Dec. 27



• Lindsay Rakers, Coronado, Dec. 28



• Foxy Shazam, Gene the Werewolf, Dazzletine, Dec. 31



• Galactic, Feb. 5



• Cults, Feb. 15



• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Feb. 25



• Punch Brothers, Aoife O’Donovan, March 17



Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Jon Oliva, Dec. 6



• Griffin Donley, Sephus Lee, Aaron the Uke Slinger, Dec. 8



• Bro Safari, Torro Torro, Crnkn, MC Sharpness, Dec. 11



• Off With Their Heads, Morning Glory, Direct Hit, Barons, Dec. 12



• Keys N Krates, Dec. 20



• Iron River, Knightlife, Fatality Risen, The Annajames Band, The East Enders, Dec. 22



• Buku, Lemoti, Torvvo, Robbie Rockso, Dec. 26



• The Clarks, The Hawkeyes, Dec. 28



• Infinite Blue, Escape Pod, Conflict Cycle, Dec. 29



• Rusted Root, Bastard Bearded Irishmen, Derek Woodz, Dec. 31



• Arcane Haven, Hail to the King, Forever in Fear, Let the River Swell, Maesion, Steel City Firm, Jan. 3



• Our Last Night, A Loss for Words, My Ticket Home, One Year Later, Jan. 5



• Dopapod, Broccoli Samurai, Jan. 23



• 10 Years, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 30



• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 5



• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Branchez, Feb. 18



• Over the Rhine, April 3



• Robben Ford, May 9



Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, Falling Hollywood, Southside American, Dec. 6



• Conditions, Lions Lions, The Orphan, The Poet, Trace the Pattern, Dec. 6



• Step Rockets, Nevada Color, Dec. 11



• Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, P.J. Bond, Rob Kocher, Dec. 13



• Second Empire, Dec. 14



• Gates, Worship This, Dec. 15



• Like Moths to Flames, Sworn In, Forget What They Say, Tuesday’s Too late, Dec. 16



• Courage My Love, Exempt, B-Side Avenue, We Must Save the Princess, Dec. 17



• The Ventia Fair, Storm the Bay, Dec. 19



• Mansions, Imperial Railway, Dec. 22



• The Composure, Mace Ballard, The Bigtime, Take a Breath, Dec. 27



• Fireworks, Shirts Vs. Skins, Look Out Loretta, Dec. 29



• Pity Sex, Self Defense Family, LVL UP, Adventures, Jan. 2



• Cold Fronts, The Guru, Mount Royal, I Am a Sea Creature, Jan. 3



• Palermo Stone, JG & Dark Wayne, Chris Mitchell, Jan. 4



• This or the Apocalypse, Sworn In, Shai Hulud, Sirens and Sailors, Jan. 10



• Neulore, Jan. 18



• Woodsman, Feb. 6



• Dave Hause, Northcote, Feb. 8



• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Yers, Trophies, Golden Gate, April 2



Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Halestorm, Dec. 11



• Red Hands and Young Fox, Dec. 13



• Melanie Martinez, Dec. 20



• Legs Like Tree Trunks, Dec. 21



• The Nick Hexum Quintet, Jan. 22



• Jeremy Messersmith, Jan. 31



• Lotus, Feb. 1



• Joe Nichols, Unkle Kracker, Feb. 6



• Rebelution, Cris Cab, Feb. 7



• G. Love and Special Sauce, Feb. 8



• Flogging Molly, March 1



• Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister, March 8



• Austin Mahone, March 9



• Grouplove, March 23



• Iced Earth, April 9



• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, April 12



31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Servitor, Ego Likeness, Dec. 6



• Hugh Cornwall, Brothers of Brazil, Dec. 13



• Crying Wolf, Boiled Denim, SFX, Dec. 14



• The Midnight Ghost Train, Dec. 19



• The Cheats, The Torn Apart Hearts, Scratch and Sniff, Filthy Low Downs, Dec. 31



Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

• Randall Baumann, Dec. 6



• City Dwelling Nature Seekers, Megan Burtt, Dec. 7



• Bethesda, Armadillos, Polar Scout, Dec. 13



• The Cause, Dec. 14



• Slim Forsythe, Paul Labrise, Chet Vincent, Molly Alphabet, Dec. 19



• The Pawnbrokers, Dec. 20



• CK9, Old E Allstars, Dec. 21



• Big Leg Emma, Trainjumpers, Dec. 26



• Jayke Orvis, Broke Stranded and Ugly, The Shelf Life, Dec. 27



• Bear Cub, Dec. 28



• Ekoostik Hookah, KR-3, Jan. 18



• Fletcher’s Grove, Jan. 24



• Mojoflo, Jan. 25



• The Stepkids, Jan. 26



• Tropidelic, Feb. 19



Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Miz Trio, Dec. 6



• Start Making Sense, Dec. 7



• Oxymorons, Dec. 8



• Herbie, Dec. 14



• Hoots and Hellmouth, Dec. 20



• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 21



• Jeffrey Gaines, Dec. 27



• Steely Jam, Dec. 31



• Vishten, Feb. 16



Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Get the Led Out, Dec. 28



• Marc Cohn and Paula Cole, Jan. 11



• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Jan. 24



• Clannad, Feb. 7



• Keb Mo, March 26



• Los Lonely Boys, April 5



• Kat Edmonson, April 18



Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 8



• Darius Rucker, Eli Young Band, David Nail, Feb. 13



• Paul Simon, Sting, March 9



Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Straight No Chaser, Dec. 7



• Johnny Mathis, March 8



F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• Bryan Adams, Dec. 10



• The Red Hot Chili Pipers, Feb. 22



• Joe Bonamassa, May 7



Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Travis Tritt, Dec. 6



• The Celts, Dec. 14



• Phil Vassar, Jan. 11



• Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1



• Vince Gill, Feb. 21



• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Feb. 22



• Pink Floyd Experience, March 1



• Dickey Betts and Great Southern, March 9



• Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, March 22



• The Artie Shaw Orchestra, April 29



• Benny Godoman and Peggy Lee tribute, April 30



• Branson Fever, May 6-8



• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21



• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23



• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6



American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• The Temptations, The Four Tops, Jan. 17



• Little River Band, Pure Prairie League, Jan. 24



• Vince Gill, Feb. 20



• Foreigner, Feb. 21



• Franki Valli and the Four Seasons, Feb. 23



• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 1



• Pink Floyd Experience, March 2



• Wess Cooke, March 9



• The Moody Blues, March 12



• The Kingston Trio, The Brothers Four, Tom Paxton, March 14



• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 15



• Michael E. Smith, March 21



• Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, April 15



• Merle Haggard, April 28



• The Lettermen, May 2



• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18



• Celtic Woman, June 7



• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20



• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21



• Under the Streetlamp, June 28



Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Tanner Caldwell, Z PLus, Vibratek, Dec. 7



• Young Guns, Sugar Coat, Dec. 11



• Girlfriend in a Coma, Dec. 13



• KIX, Dec. 14



• Chris Webby, Dec. 15



• Testoseroso, The Akrons, Buzzchopper, Dec. 20



• The Districts, Pien Barons, Seeds, Coronado, Dec. 21



• Shrimpboat, Dec. 22



• Jimmie’s Chicken Shack, Center, Last Day Left, Dec. 26



• Kingsfoil, Cozy Galaxies, Brethren, The Separators, Dec. 27



• Darry Miller and the Veil, Kate Faust, Last Scene in Reno, Pickupthepieces, Dec. 28



• Carousel Kings, Abert React, Amateur Theory, Gladiators, Armory Infirmary, Beneath the King, ConQuest, Dec. 29



• The Felice Brothers, Jan. 15



• RJD2, Feb. 8



Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Brian Colburn, Dec. 6



• Emily Mure, Dec. 7



• Scythian, Dec. 13



• Serene Green, Dec. 13



• Kwesi Kankam, Dec. 14



• Rob Stoneback Big Band, Dec. 19



• Sarah Ayers and Friends, Dec. 20



• Katie Kelly and the Charming Beards, Dec. 20



• Dina Hall, Dec. 21



• Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, Dec. 21



• Brosky and Meyer, Dec. 27



• Chuck Schaeffer, Dec. 28



The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Kenny G, Dec. 19



• Smokey Robinson, Dec. 27



Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Misfits, The Attack, Dec. 7



• Jeff Timmons, Dec. 14



• Battery (Metallica tribute), Dec. 20



• Bam Magera’s F - - -Face Unstoppable, Kissing Candice, Whiskey Demon, One Day Waiting, Dec. 21



• H2O, Angel Dust, Dec. 28



• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute), Jan. 24



• Big Eyed Fish (Dave Matthews tribute), March 29



Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Straight No Chaser, Dec. 6



• The Musical Box, Dec. 7



• The Fresh Beat Band, Dec. 8



• The Beach Boys, Dec. 13



• Tony Bennett, Dec. 21



• Lyle Lovett and John HIatt, Jan. 25



• Get the Led Out, March 1



• Justin Moore, April 18



• Alfie Boe, Feb. 23



• Get the Led Out, March 1



• Gavin DeGraw, April 1



The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• Vanna, State Champs, Sworn In, A Sight for Sewn Eyes, Dec. 21



The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• Marco Benevento, Bernie Worrell Orchestra, Wolf, Dec. 6



• The Rosemary Fiki Band, Joe Jordon Experiment, Dec. 11



• Future Rock, Cosby Sweater, Dec. 12



• Bilal, Beano, C-Young, Dec. 13



• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 14



• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 27



• Long Miles, Spiritual Rez, The Racketboys, Dec. 28



• Rebirth Brass Band, Jan. 11



• NRBQ, Jan. 24



• Consider the Source, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, Flux Capacitor, Jan. 31



• Philly Bloco, Feb. 22



• That 1 Guy, Feb. 27



• Melvin Seals and JGB, March 6



• Charie Hunter’s Omaha Diner with Skerik, Steve Bernstein and Bobby Previte, March 13



The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• Frontier Ruckus, The End of America, Swedeland, Dec. 6



• Vulcans, Mason Porter, Ladybird, Dec. 7



• Kite Party, Pachagacha, Mike Bell and the Movies, Manors, Dec. 10



• The Sadies, Dec. 11



• Muscle Worship, Goner, Easy Creatures, Dec. 12



• Cass McCombs, Arboretum, Dec. 13



• The Yah Mos Def, Prowler, Tygerstrype, Dec. 14



• Davenport Cabinet, Good Crime, Heat Thunder, Dec. 15



• Brazos, Ski Lodge, Literature, Dec. 16



• Birdie Busch, Defibrulators, Dec. 19



• John the Conqueror, Thee Idea Men, La Capitana, Dec. 20



• Lefty’s Deceiver, Weird Hot, Faux Slang, Dec. 21



• The Reckless Dodgers, Johnny Neutrino and the Secret Weapon, Witch Fist, Dec. 27



• Grandchildren, Night Panther, Purples, Dec. 28



• The Highwater Preachers, Red Skiles and the Country Ramblers, Dec. 31



• Psychic Teens, Ladder Devils, Faking, Jan. 1



• Goodnight Lights, Shorty Boy Boy, Roof Doctor, Jan. 4



• Lee Ranaldo and the Dust, Steve Gunn, Jan. 8



• Potty Mouth, Radiator Hospital, Thin Lips, Jan. 9



• Mock Suns, Dreambook, Hurry, Jan. 10



• JJL, Gondola, S - - - - - Wizard, Jan. 11



• Cloud Control, Jan. 13



• Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby, Jan. 17



• Rosetta, Grimace Federation, Mohican, Jan. 18



• Damien Jurado, Jan. 25



• Gambles, Jan. 31



• Mirah, Divers, Feb. 1



• Maria Taylor, Feb. 5



• Mutual Benefit, The Interest Group, Feb. 6



• Together, Pangea, Feb. 12



• The Autumn Defense, Feb. 14



• Courtney Barnett, Feb. 20



• Quilt, Feb. 27



• Caroline Smith, March 4



• Com Truise, March 13



• Xiu Xiu, March 15



• We Are Scientists, April 16



Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• !!!, Vacationer, Risky Disco, Dec. 12



• Yacht, Vacationer, Locals Only, Les Professionnels, Jansen, Baby Eagle, Dec. 13



• Get the Led Out, Dec. 14



• Zedd, Alex Metric, Lucky Date, Dec. 28



• Dark Star Orchestra, Dec. 29



• Lotus, Dec. 30-31



• Datsik, GZA, Herobust, Getter, Jan. 16



• Pixies, Fidlar, Jan. 24



• Walk Off the Earth, Parachute, Jan. 30



• Dr. Dog, Jan. 31-Feb. 1



• Panic at the Disco, The Colourist, X-Ambassadors, Feb. 5



• Galactic, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Feb. 8



• Flogging Molly, Feb. 24



• Bring Me The Horizon, Of Mice and Men, March 2



• Austin Mahone, Becky G, Midnight Red, March 6



• Ellie Goulding, March 14



• Excision, March 21



• Grouplove, Alex Winston, March 25



• Pentatonix, March 30



• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, April 5



The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Colors, The Fleeting Ends, Very Americans, Bedroom Community, Dec. 6



• Supreem and the New Experience, J. Pope and Funk Friday, The Breaking Yard, The Riverbanks, Sami Hope, Dec. 7



• Dear Althea, Diamond Bones, Weekender, Dollys, Dec. 8



• Ecce Shnak, Something Like a Monument, Shark Tape, Dan Bruskewicz, Dec. 14



• Dr. Madd Vibe, Rebelmatic, Prop Anon, Joe Jordan Experiment, Dec. 20



• The Ill Fated Natives, Up Town Tone, Dec. 21



• Black Stars, The Once Was, Air is Human, Abilities, Dec. 27



• Lemuria, Marietta, Foxing, City Cop, Smoother, Leaky Soups, Dec. 29



• Stinky Smelly, Hightide Hotel, Kelsi Grammar, Tyler Daniel Bean, Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe, Dec. 31



• 



First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Polar Bear Club, Citizen, Diamond Youth, Sainthood Reps, Dec. 7



• Off With Their Heads, Morning Glory, Direct Hit, Dec. 11



• Their They’re There, Mansions, Birthmark, Dec. 20



• Saves the Day (acoustic), Walter Schreifels, Jon Simmons, Dec. 22

SOLD OUT

• Waxahatchee, All Dogs, Cayetana, Heavy Bangs, Jan. 26



• Mission of Burma, Feb. 8



• A Winged Victory for the Sullen, The American Contemporary Music Ensemble, March 17



Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Matthew E. White, Dosh, Howard Ivans, Dec. 6



• King Krule, Dec. 7

SOLD OUT

• West Philadelphia Orchestra, Veveritse Brass Band, Dec. 13



• Work Drugs, The City and Horses, Teen Men, Dec. 14



• Big Horn Jazz Band, Dec. 15



• Serpent Throne, Gondola, The Golden Grass, Dec. 20



• Low Cut Connies, The GTV’s, Dec. 21



• Frog Holler, Echoes Talk Back, Ataloft, Dec. 28



• Mewithoutyou, The Lighhouse and the Whaler, Dec. 29



• Screaming Females, Swearin’, Batty, Dec. 31



• Yuck, Jan. 14



• Broncho, Brass Bed, Jan. 17



• R. Stevie Moore, Jimmy Whispers, Gunk, Jan. 22



• The Detroit Cobras, Killer Bangs, Jan. 23



• Delorean, Jan. 26



• J.D. Samson and Men, Feb. 6



• Norwegian Arms, Snowmine, Feb. 7



• Leslie and the Lys, Dean and the Delilahs, Feb. 16



• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 17



• The Stargazer Lilies, Dreamend, Feb. 19



Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Michael McDonald, Dec. 7



• Victor Wooten and Family, Dec. 12



• Rick Springfield, Dec. 13



• Vienna Boys Choir, Dec. 14



• The Beach Boys, Dec. 15



• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Dec. 19



• Leon Russell and Hot Tuna, Jan. 10



• Nana Mouskouri, Jan. 20



• Transatlantic, Feb. 8



• Josh Ritter (acoustic), Gregory Alan Isakov, Feb. 27



• Alfie Boe, March 1



• George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, March 8



• Irish Rovers, March 11



• “Experience Hendrix,” March 21



• Pat Metheny Unity Group, March 22



• Jon Anderson, April 2



• Los Lonely Boys, April 4



• Keb Mo (acoustic), April 5



• Neil Finn, April 11



• Jesse Cook, April 12



• The Fab Faux, May 3



• The Mavericks, May 16



Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Jerry Blavat, Jan. 25



Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Levee Drivers, Ron Gally, The Lawsuits, Dec. 6



• Mohican, Space Drugs, Eggnog, Yoshiko Ohara, Sinking Gods, Hibou, Dec. 6



• Murrum, Sapremia, Lesch Nyham, Dec. 7



• School Girl, Dec. 7



• Walls, Sleep In Taking October, Dec. 7



• Heathen Reign, Old Lines, Cop Problem, Dec. 8



• Delphic Oracle, Void Vision, Azar Swan, G.G. Lohan, Dec. 9



• Liz and the Lost Boys, Dec. 11



• Dikes of Holand, Likers, Scantron, The Kickback, Dec. 12



• Guardian Alien, Dec. 13



• King God, These Elk Forever, Dec. 13



• Fame Lust, Party, Dec. 13



• Stereo Coma, Pocketpool, The Adults, Community Service, Dec. 14



• Magneta Lane, The Teen Age, Common Cycles, Dec. 14



• Dax Riggs, Mike Cummings, Heavy Temple, Dec. 15



• Every Time I Die, Letlive, Code Orange Kids, Angel Dust, Dec. 16

SOLD OUT

--------------------------------------------------------

• Eternal Summers,



Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Bare Mutants, Dec. 8



• Austin Lucas, Allison Weiss, P.J. Bond, Fred Mascherino, Dec. 11



• Honor By August, Dec. 12



• Jessica Hernandez and the Deltas, Ang and the Damn Band, Dec. 15



• Crushed Out, Emmett Drueding, The Rivals, Underwater Country Club, Dec. 19



• Ryan Tennis and the Clubhouse Band, Casey Alvarez, Dec. 28



• Amanda Shires, Jan. 9



• Cold Blood Club, Jan. 10



• The Royal Noise, Universal Funk Order, Feb. 7



• Deaf Havana, Modern Suits, Desoto Jones, Feb. 14



North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Moistboyz, Ammunition, Dec. 7



• Clairy Browne and the Bangin’ Rackettes, Lily and the Parlour Tricks, Dec. 8



• Wayfarer, Mathew K., No Stranger, Ryan Villa Nueva, Dec. 13



• Katie Becker and the Bricklayers, Dec. 14



• Big D and the Kids Table, Dec. 15



Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• The Fresh Beat Band, Dec. 6



• Demi Lovato, March 1



• Robin Thicke, March 6



• Imagine Dragons, March 7



Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• The Dan Band, Dec. 6



• A$AP Ferg, Dec. 7



• Corey Smith, Dec. 14



• Ryan Beatty, Dec. 19



• Dopapod, Dec. 27



• Badfish (Sublime tribute), Dec. 28



• Karmin, Jan. 31



• Amon Amarth, Enslaved, Skelentonwitch, Feb. 3



• Lord Huron, Feb. 8



• Blackberry Smoke, Feb. 14



• Savoy, Feb. 22



• Godflesh, April 11



Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Ashley Leone, Dec. 7



• 56 Men, Dec. 7



• Chris Trapper, Sofia Nicole, Dec. 8



• Moya Brennan, Dec. 10



• Jennifer Knapp and Margaret Becker, Dec. 12



• Antigone Rising, Dec. 13



• Matt Portella, Dec. 14



• Pierce Turner, Dec. 19



• Peter Bradley Adams, Dec. 20



• Bill Kirchen, Dec. 22



• Ben Vaughn and His Quintet, Dec. 28



• George Stanford, Dec. 29



• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, Jan. 18



• The Westies, Feb. 8



• Leyla McCalla Trio, Feb. 8



• David Wilcox, Feb. 16



• Kelly Joe Phelps, Feb. 28



• Kim Richey, April 12



• Lucy Kaplansky, April 25



Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Gov’t Mule, Dec. 27-28



• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 29

SOLD OUT

The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Wax, Dumbfoundead, EOM, Anderson Paak, Dec. 7



• Goblin, Zombi, Dec. 12



• Hot Water Music, Torche, O’Brother, Dec. 13



• The Devil Wears Prada, The Ghost Inside, Volumes, Texas in July, Dec.14



• Protest the Hero, Architects, Affiance, The Kindred, Dec. 15



• Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, The Creepshow, Deke Dickerson, Jan. 25



• Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Wayne Marshall, Jo Mersa, April 18



Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Phantogram, Until the Ribbon Breaks, Weeknight, Dec. 6



• Anthony Green, Dave Davidson, Psychic Babble, Dec. 14



• Street Dogs, Dec. 19



• The Early November, Dec. 21

SOLD OUT

• The Infamous Stringdusters, Love Canon, Dec. 28



• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Jan. 17



• Hard Working Americans, Jan. 25



• Jason Isbell, Holly Williams, Jan. 29



• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 30

SOLD OUT

• Darkside, Feb. 6



• Railroad Earth, Feb. 14-15



• RJD2, Feb. 21



Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Pink, Dec. 6



• Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 21



• Jay Z, Jan. 29



• Justin Timberlake, Feb. 25



World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Lucius, Kingsley Flood, Dec. 6



• Solas, Dec. 7



• Lili Anel, Normal Taylor, Dec. 12



• Brandi Carlile, Dec. 14

SOLD OUT

• Christine Lavin and Uncle Bonsai’s Just One Angel, Dec. 14



• The Jewbadours, Dec. 22



• Sweet Loretta Fat, Dec. 28



• Philadelphia Jug Band, Dec. 29



• Gandalf Murphy and the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Dec.30



• Dukes of Destiny, Dec. 31



• Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jan. 8



• Rust, Jan. 11



• The Smithereens, Jan. 17



• Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, Jan. 18



  Comments