Weekender

DetailsDetails concert listings

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Burning Bridget Cleary, Jan. 18



• Verlon Thompson, Feb. 8



• David Francey, March 22



• Del Ray, April 5



• Pesky J. Nixon, April 26



• Boxcar Lilies, May 17



Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• “Winter Jam 2014” with Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love and the Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor, Jan. 17



• Jay Z, Jan. 31



• “The Sing-Off Live!” Feb. 28



• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, May 2



Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• “Guitar Passions” with Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan and Romero Lumbambo, Jan. 31



• Vienna Concert-Verein Orchestra, Feb. 6



• Sutton Foster, Feb. 15



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Land of Hope and Glory,” Feb. 22



• Penn State School of Music’s Philharmonic Orchestra and Choirs’ “The French Connection,” March 2



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “For the Birds,” March 29



• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra with New York Voices, April 3



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “A Hero’s Life,” April 22



Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Pianist Jeremy Denk, Jan. 29



• Brentano String Quartet, Feb. 21



• Lionel Loueke Trio, April 23



State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Hot Tuna, Jan. 11



• “Runnin’ Down a Dream: Celebrating the Music of Tom Petty,” Jan. 25



• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Feb. 16



• Steve Earle, Feb. 27



• Keller Williams, March 21



Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Million Dollar Quartet, Jan. 16



• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 26



• Starship with Mickey Thomas, Feb. 1



• Giada Valenti, Feb. 15



• The Sicilian Tenors, March 1



• The Broadway Dolls, March 8



• The Irish Rovers, March 15



• Clint Black, March 29



• Get the Led Out, April 26



• Celtic Women, May 20



Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Rave On (Buddy Holly and Roy Orbison tribute), Jan. 25



• Athena Reich is “Lady Gaga,” Feb. 22



• Full Kilt, March 6



• Scot Bruce is “Elvis,” March 22



• “California Dreaming” concert, April 8



• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24



• Lynn Adnerson, June 13



• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26



• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23



• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20



The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Dailey and Vincent, Jan. 10



• Get the Led Out, Jan. 25



• Gaelic Storm, March 6



• Jefferson Starship, March 7



• Abba Mania, March 13



• Mel Tillis, April 4



• Vince Gill, May 17



• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31



• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18



Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Go Go Gadjet, Dec. 27



• Led Zeppelin 2: The Live Experience, Dec. 28



• Against Me, Dec. 31



• One (U2 tribute), Jan. 4



• Fistfight in the Parking Lot, Jan. 11



• Nipsy Hussle, Jan. 21



• Steel Hollow, Jan. 25



• Yellowcard, Jan. 30



• Kris Allen, Feb. 11



• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 15



• Aer, Feb. 16



• Iration, The Movement, Natural Vibrations, Feb. 22



• Dark Tranquillity, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus, March 1



• Metal Church, March 7



• Leon Russell, April 26



• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23



Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• H2 Saxophone Quartet, Jan. 11



• Meeting of Important People, The Nox Boys, Jan. 18



• Strike Duo, Jan. 25



• Damien Jurado, Jan. 28



• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 8



• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 18



• Jack Quartet, March 1



Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 20



• David Garrett, March 21



• “1964: The Tribute,” March 22



• Joe Bonamassa, May 6



• John Prine, May 16



• Celtic Woman, May 17



• Il Divo, May 18



Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Frankie Rose, Jan. 26



• Quilt, Feb. 4



Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Jan. 29



• Soweto Gospel Choir, Feb. 27



• Celtic Nights, March 6



• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, April 13



Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• Rick Springfield, Feb. 21



Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Vibro Kings, Dec. 27



• Blue of Colors, End of America, Jon Bindley, Dec. 28



• Cabinet, Unknown String Band, Dec. 29



• The Hoffman Road Band, Porno Tongue, Stranded and Ugly, Jan. 3



• One Sweet Burgh (Dave Matthews tribute), Jan. 4



• The Me Toos, Locks and Dams, Sephus Lee, Jan. 4



• The Semi-Supervillains, The Allegheny Rhythm Ranges, Jan. 9



• Billy the Kid, Red Hook Winery, Jan. 10



• Scott and Rosanna, Courier, Jan. 10



• The Mixus Brothers, Again the Bandits, Jan. 11



• Playing Mantis, Novis, Jan. 11



• Meklit, Jan. 12



• Brass Band, Jan. 15



• Rhett Miller, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 16



• Choro No Vinho, Jan. 17



• KR-3, Glostik Willy, Jan. 17



• Ben Shannon, Clinton Clegg, Jan. 18



• Detroit Cobras, Jan. 22



• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound, Jan. 23



• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, Jan. 25



• The Wild Geese, Sean McClorey, Jan. 31



• Bumper Jacksons, ATS, Rockin’ Gospel Countrivabilly Orchestra, Feb. 1



• The Westies, Feb. 4



• Carrie Rodriguez, Feb. 5



• Farewell Drifters, Feb. 6



• Zack Simmen, Ryan Slye, Feb. 7



• Silencio, Feb. 7



• J.D. Eicher & The Goodnights, The Speedbumps, Feb. 8



• Driftwood, Feb. 8



• The Kin, Feb. 20



• The Whiskey Gentry, Feb. 23



• Jill Sobule, Feb. 28



• That 1 Guy, March 4



• Caroline Smith, March 5



• Wreck Loose, When Particles Collide, Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, March 13



• The Calm Before the Storm with Mark Dignam and Friends, March 14



• Rory Block, March 23



• Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola, April 24



• Joe Crookston, May 1



Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Jay Z, Jan. 21



• Arcade Fire, March 12



• Cher, April 2



Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazletttheater.org

412-320-4610

• Dan Wilcox, Feb. 8



• Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra, April 19



Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• Josh Bell and Symphonie Espagnole, Feb. 28-March 2



Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Keller Williams, More Than a Little, Dec. 27



• Lindsay Rakers, Coronado, Dec. 28



• Foxy Shazam, Gene the Werewolf, Dazzletine, Dec. 31



• Galactic, Feb. 5



• Cults, Feb. 15



• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Feb. 25



• Punch Brothers, Aoife O’Donovan, March 17



Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• The Clarks, The Hawkeyes, Dec. 28



• Infinite Blue, Escape Pod, Conflict Cycle, Dec. 29



• Rusted Root, Bastard Bearded Irishmen, Derek Woodz, Dec. 31



• Arcane Haven, Hail to the King, Forever in Fear, Let the River Swell, Maesion, Steel City Firm, Jan. 3



• Our Last Night, A Loss for Words, My Ticket Home, One Year Later, Jan. 5



• Dopapod, Broccoli Samurai, Jan. 23



• 10 Years, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 30



• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 5



• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Branchez, Feb. 18



• Over the Rhine, April 3



• Robben Ford, May 9



Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• The Composure, Mace Ballard, The Bigtime, Take a Breath, Dec. 27



• Fireworks, Shirts Vs. Skins, Look Out Loretta, Dec. 29



• Pity Sex, Self Defense Family, LVL UP, Adventures, Jan. 2



• Cold Fronts, The Guru, Mount Royal, I Am a Sea Creature, Jan. 3



• Palermo Stone, JG & Dark Wayne, Chris Mitchell, Jan. 4



• This or the Apocalypse, Sworn In, Shai Hulud, Sirens and Sailors, Jan. 10



• Neulore, Jan. 18



• Woodsman, Feb. 6



• Dave Hause, Northcote, Feb. 8



• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Yers, Trophies, Golden Gate, April 2



Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• The Nick Hexum Quintet, Jan. 22



• Jeremy Messersmith, Jan. 31



• Lotus, Feb. 1



• Joe Nichols, Unkle Kracker, Feb. 6



• Rebelution, Cris Cab, Feb. 7



• G. Love and Special Sauce, Feb. 8



• Flogging Molly, March 1



• Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister, March 8



• Austin Mahone, March 9



• Grouplove, March 23



• Iced Earth, April 9



• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, April 12



31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• The Cheats, The Torn Apart Hearts, Scratch and Sniff, Filthy Low Downs, Dec. 31



Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

• Jayke Orvis, Broke Stranded and Ugly, The Shelf Life, Dec. 27



• Bear Cub, Dec. 28



• Ekoostik Hookah, KR-3, Jan. 18



• Fletcher’s Grove, Jan. 24



• Mojoflo, Jan. 25



• The Stepkids, Jan. 26



• Tropidelic, Feb. 19



Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• Jeffrey Gaines, Dec. 27



• Steely Jam, Dec. 31



• Vishten, Feb. 16



Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Get the Led Out, Dec. 28



• Marc Cohn and Paula Cole, Jan. 11



• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Jan. 24



• Clannad, Feb. 7



• Keb Mo, March 26



• Los Lonely Boys, April 5



• Kat Edmonson, April 18



Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Darius Rucker, Eli Young Band, David Nail, Feb. 13



• Paul Simon, Sting, March 9



Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Johnny Mathis, March 8



F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• The Red Hot Chili Pipers, Feb. 22



• Joe Bonamassa, May 7



Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Phil Vassar, Jan. 11



• Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1



• Vince Gill, Feb. 21



• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Feb. 22



• Pink Floyd Experience, March 1



• Dickey Betts and Great Southern, March 9



• Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, March 22



• The Artie Shaw Orchestra, April 29



• Benny Godoman and Peggy Lee tribute, April 30



• Branson Fever, May 6-8



• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21



• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23



• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6



American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• The Temptations, The Four Tops, Jan. 17



• Little River Band, Pure Prairie League, Jan. 24



• Vince Gill, Feb. 20



• Foreigner, Feb. 21



• Franki Valli and the Four Seasons, Feb. 23



• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 1



• Pink Floyd Experience, March 2



• Wess Cooke, March 9



• The Moody Blues, March 12



• The Kingston Trio, The Brothers Four, Tom Paxton, March 14



• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 15



• Michael E. Smith, March 21



• Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, April 15



• Merle Haggard, April 28



• The Lettermen, May 2



• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18



• Celtic Woman, June 7



• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20



• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21



• Under the Streetlamp, June 28



Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Kingsfoil, Cozy Galaxies, Brethren, The Separators, Dec. 27



• Darry Miller and the Veil, Kate Faust, Last Scene in Reno, Pickupthepieces, Dec. 28



• Carousel Kings, Abert React, Amateur Theory, Gladiators, Armory Infirmary, Beneath the King, ConQuest, Dec. 29



• The Felice Brothers, Jan. 15



• RJD2, Feb. 8



Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Brosky and Meyer, Dec. 27



• Chuck Schaeffer, Dec. 28



The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Smokey Robinson, Dec. 27



Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• H2O, Angel Dust, Dec. 28



• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute), Jan. 24



• Big Eyed Fish (Dave Matthews tribute), March 29



Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 25



• Get the Led Out, March 1



• Justin Moore, April 18



• Alfie Boe, Feb. 23



• Get the Led Out, March 1



• Gavin DeGraw, April 1



The Blockley

Philadelphia

www.theblockley.com

• Splintered Sunlight, Dec. 27



• Long Miles, Spiritual Rez, The Racketboys, Dec. 28



• Rebirth Brass Band, Jan. 11



• NRBQ, Jan. 24



• Consider the Source, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, Flux Capacitor, Jan. 31



• Philly Bloco, Feb. 22



• That 1 Guy, Feb. 27



• Melvin Seals and JGB, March 6



• Charie Hunter’s Omaha Diner with Skerik, Steve Bernstein and Bobby Previte, March 13



The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• The Reckless Dodgers, Johnny Neutrino and the Secret Weapon, Witch Fist, Dec. 27



• Grandchildren, Night Panther, Purples, Dec. 28



• The Highwater Preachers, Red Skiles and the Country Ramblers, Dec. 31



• Psychic Teens, Ladder Devils, Faking, Jan. 1



• Goodnight Lights, Shorty Boy Boy, Roof Doctor, Jan. 4



• Lee Ranaldo and the Dust, Steve Gunn, Jan. 8



• Potty Mouth, Radiator Hospital, Thin Lips, Jan. 9



• Mock Suns, Dreambook, Hurry, Jan. 10



• JJL, Gondola, S - - - - - Wizard, Jan. 11



• Cloud Control, Jan. 13



• Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby, Jan. 17



• Rosetta, Grimace Federation, Mohican, Jan. 18



• Damien Jurado, Jan. 25



• Gambles, Jan. 31



• Mirah, Divers, Feb. 1



• Maria Taylor, Feb. 5



• Mutual Benefit, The Interest Group, Feb. 6



• Together, Pangea, Feb. 12



• The Autumn Defense, Feb. 14



• Courtney Barnett, Feb. 20



• Quilt, Feb. 27



• Caroline Smith, March 4



• Com Truise, March 13



• Xiu Xiu, March 15



• We Are Scientists, April 16



Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Zedd, Alex Metric, Lucky Date, Dec. 28



• Dark Star Orchestra, Dec. 29



• Lotus, Dec. 30-31



• Datsik, GZA, Herobust, Getter, Jan. 16



• Pixies, Fidlar, Jan. 24



• Walk Off the Earth, Parachute, Jan. 30



• Dr. Dog, Jan. 31-Feb. 1



• Panic at the Disco, The Colourist, X-Ambassadors, Feb. 5



• Galactic, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Feb. 8



• Flogging Molly, Feb. 24



• Bring Me The Horizon, Of Mice and Men, March 2



• Austin Mahone, Becky G, Midnight Red, March 6



• Ellie Goulding, March 14



• Excision, March 21



• Grouplove, Alex Winston, March 25



• Pentatonix, March 30



• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, April 5



The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Black Stars, The Once Was, Air is Human, Abilities, Dec. 27



• Lemuria, Marietta, Foxing, City Cop, Smoother, Leaky Soups, Dec. 29



• Stinky Smelly, Hightide Hotel, Kelsi Grammar, Tyler Daniel Bean, Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe, Dec. 31



First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Waxahatchee, All Dogs, Cayetana, Heavy Bangs, Jan. 26



• Mission of Burma, Feb. 8



• A Winged Victory for the Sullen, The American Contemporary Music Ensemble, March 17



Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Frog Holler, Echoes Talk Back, Ataloft, Dec. 28



• Mewithoutyou, The Lighhouse and the Whaler, Dec. 29



• Screaming Females, Swearin’, Batty, Dec. 31



• Yuck, Jan. 14



• Broncho, Brass Bed, Jan. 17



• R. Stevie Moore, Jimmy Whispers, Gunk, Jan. 22



• The Detroit Cobras, Killer Bangs, Jan. 23



• Delorean, Jan. 26



• J.D. Samson and Men, Feb. 6



• Norwegian Arms, Snowmine, Feb. 7



• Leslie and the Lys, Dean and the Delilahs, Feb. 16



• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 17



• The Stargazer Lilies, Dreamend, Feb. 19



Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Leon Russell and Hot Tuna, Jan. 10



• Nana Mouskouri, Jan. 20



• Transatlantic, Feb. 8



• Josh Ritter (acoustic), Gregory Alan Isakov, Feb. 27



• Alfie Boe, March 1



• George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, March 8



• Irish Rovers, March 11



• “Experience Hendrix,” March 21



• Pat Metheny Unity Group, March 22



• Jon Anderson, April 2



• Los Lonely Boys, April 4



• Keb Mo (acoustic), April 5



• Neil Finn, April 11



• Jesse Cook, April 12



• The Fab Faux, May 3



• The Mavericks, May 16



Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Jerry Blavat, Jan. 25



Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Limecell, Hellstomper, Eat the Turnbuckle, Thee Nosebleeds, Dec. 27



• Grimace Federation, Ecstatic Vision, Dec. 31



• Roy Orbitron, The Spicy Draculas, Jan. 2



• When Particles Collide, Willow Talk, Left and Right, Jan. 4



• Mohican, Myrrh Myrrh, Village, Jan. 7



• Cruel Hand, Blind Justice, Agitator, Criminal Instinct, Jan. 9



• Toy, Far Out Fangtooth, Jan. 11



• Cruiser, Suburban Living, Dream Safari, Jan. 15



• Diane Coffee, Jan. 18



• The Sun Club, Underwater Country Club, Pill Friends, Jan. 26



• Slaughter and the Dogs, Pagan Babies, The Droogettes, March 15



The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• Am Khalif, Custelo, Dan Exactly, Dec. 27



• Easy Company, Maggie Gabbard, Flint Face, Working Class Villains, Dec. 28



• True Will, Plantation, 20til8, Pravda, Starskream, Jan. 18



Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Terrible Friends, Seasons, Dec. 27



• Ryan Tennis and the Clubhouse Band, Casey Alvarez, Chevy Lopez, Dec. 28



• T.J. Kong and the Atomic Bomb, Commonwealth Choir, The Lawsuits, Dec. 31



• The Big Terrible, Demonstrative Girls, Jan. 3



• Amanda Shires, August John Lutz II, Chelsea Mitchell, Jan. 9



• Cold Blood Club, Shorty Boy Boy, Minka Marathon, Jan. 10



• Flightschool, Spare Change, Jan. 11



• Jawbone Junction, Jan. 16



• Cosmodrone, Vertical Current, Jan. 17



• Leroy Justice, Thee Idea Men, Jan. 24



• 10 Years, Jan. 25



• The Royal Noise, Universal Funk Order, Kings and Comrades, Feb. 7



• Deaf Havana, Modern Suits, Desoto Jones, Feb. 14



• Graham Colton, Feb. 19



• Katie Frank and the Pheromones, Feb. 21



• Two Cow Garage, The Holy Mess, Feb. 22



• Boy and Bear, March 22



North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• The Slackers, Bullbuckers, Dec. 27



• The Jim Jones Revue, Jan. 9



• Johnny Flynn, Jan. 18



• Glasvegas, The Ceremonies, Feb. 17



• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 21



Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Demi Lovato, Little Mix, Fifth Harmony, March 1



• Robin Thicke, Jessie J., March 6



• Imagine Dragons, Nico Vega, The Naked and Famous, March 7



• Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power, June 22



• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 11



Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Dopapod, Swift Technique, Tauk, Dec. 27



• Badfish (Sublime tribute), Bong Hits for Jesus, Among Criminals, Dec. 28



• Man Overboard, Fight Amp, Young Statues, Modern Baseball, Real Friends, Fireworks, Dec. 30



• Bauuer, Swizzymack, Xaphoon Jones, Dec. 31



• Stone Sour, Stolen Babies, Pop Evil, Jan. 19



• Greensky Bluegrass, Jan. 23



• Brandon Boyd and the Sons of the Sea, Jan. 29



• Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Jan. 30



• Karmin, Bryce Vine, Jan. 31



• Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, Endless Boogie, March 1



• Wanting, March 14



• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig, Divided By Friday, Ghost Town, March 20



• Aer, RDGLDGRN, March 21



• Children of Bodom, Tyr, Death Angel, March 22



• Scott Stapp, April 4



• Godflesh, Prurient, April 11



• Haim, May 14



• Big Boi, Fishhawk, DJ Royale, May 28



Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Dan McCloskey, Ken Kweder, Dec. 27



• Ben Vaughn and His Quintet, Dan Montgomery, Dec. 28



• George Stanford, Dec. 29



• Mutlu, Dec. 31



• Alexis Cunningham, Amy Faden, Jan. 4



• Tim Williams, Courtney Jansen, Stargroves, Jan. 7



• Wesley Stace, Joe Pernice, Jan. 9



• Anjuli Josephine, Folly Fields, Acton Bell, Jan. 10



• Christine Ohlman, Rebel Montez, Paige Albritton, Jan. 11



• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, Bees in a Bottle, Jan. 18



• Marc Scibilia, Jan. 24



• Grant Lee Phillips, Valerie Orth, Jan. 25



• Camille Perito, Bobby Mahoney and Sarah Larson, Jan. 31



• Vance Gilbert, Feb. 1



• The Westies, Feb. 7



• Leyla McCalla Trio, Feb. 8



• Chris Pureka, Feb. 12



• Hoots and Hellmouth, Feb. 14



• David Wilcox, Feb. 16



• Kelly Joe Phelps, Feb. 28



• 3 Stories High, March 14



• Kim Richey, April 12



• Lucy Kaplansky, Sue Bailey, April 25



• Steve Forbert, May 2



Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Gov’t Mule, Dec. 27-28



• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 29

SOLD OUT

• Bob Weir and Ratdog, Feb. 15



• Emblem3, Feb. 21



• Young the Giant, Feb. 26



• 2 Chainz, March 22



• The Wanted, April 12



The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Ghost Ghang, P64, Mason, Andy Kavanaugh, Champs, Dec. 27



• Makhaira, More to Forget, Chris Rockwell and the Stickball Social Club, Gape, Transonic, To Help Every Man, Big Stall, Dec. 28



• The Precious Few, Sly Be the Wise, Tiny Cities, Jan. 10



• In This Moment, Butcher Babies, Devour the Day, All Hail the Yeti, Jan. 17



• Kissing Candice, Our Waking Deception, Elision, From Mars to Mariana, Jan. 19



• Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, The Creepshow, Deke Dickerson, Jan. 25



• Cycle, Chaos, Count Me Out, True Will, Primatives, Hansford, Jan. 31



• Bayside Tigers, Feb. 1



• The Legwarmers, Feb. 8



• Skinny Puppy, Feb. 13



• The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless, Feb. 14



• Buckcherry, Airbourne, Feb. 21



• Dark Tranquillity, Ominum Gatherum, Exmortis, March 2



• Broken Bells, Au Revoir Simone, March 8



• The Sound of Animals Fighting, Unwed Sailor, March 20-21



• The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Moisem, April 12



• Iced Earth, Sabaton, Revamp, April 17



• Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Wayne Marshall, Jo Mersa, April 18



Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• The Infamous Stringdusters, Love Canon, Dec. 28



• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Jan. 17



• Phosphorescent, Jan. 21



• The Gene Clark, Jan. 22



• Hard Working Americans, Jan. 25



• Jason Isbell, Holly Williams, Jan. 29



• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elfpower, Jan. 30

SOLD OUT

• Vinnie Paz, Army of Pharoahs, Jan. 31



• Deerhunter, Feb. 5



• Darkside, Feb. 6



• Murder City Devils, Tweens, Feb. 7



• Pissed Jeans, Purling Hiss, Trophy Wife, Feb. 8



• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Nicki Bluhm and The Gramblers, Feb. 13



• Railroad Earth, Feb. 14-15



• The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Feb. 16



• RJD2, Feb. 21



• Into It Over It, The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Feb. 22



• White Lies, Frankie Rose, Feb. 23



• White Denim, The Districts, Feb. 27



• The War on Drugs, March 18



• Warpaint, March 22



• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley, March 24



• Mogwai, May 8



Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Jay Z, Jan. 29



• Lady Antebellum, Jan. 30



• Kings of Leon, Feb. 19



• Justin Timberlake, Feb. 25



• Paul Simon, Sting, March 7



• Arcade Fire, March 17



• Miley Cyrus, April 22



• Lady Gaga, May 12



World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Electric Boa, Hammerdown, Clashing Plaid, Mark Evans, John Dennis, Dec. 27



• Sweet Loretta Fat, Dec. 28



• Brethren, Jake Lewis and the Clergy, Wayfarer Experiment, Jesse Baker, Dec. 28



• Philadelphia Jug Band, Dec. 29



• Gandalf Murphy and the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Dec. 30



• Dukes of Destiny, Dec. 31



• Lizanne Knott and Friends, Tin Bird, Jen Creed, Kevin Killen, Jan. 3



• The Wayside Shakeup, Finding Westerly, Absence of Worry, Sun Cinema, Jan. 4



• Pure Jerry, Jan. 4



• Bettye Lavette, Jan. 7



• The Chris and Tommy Good Time Folk Rock Show, Jan. 7



• Brendan O’Neill, Jan. 7



• Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Jan. 8



• Mother Falcon, Dom La Neva, Jan. 8



• A Fistful of Sugar, West Philadelphia Orchestra, Aaron and the Spell, Black Horse Motel, Jan. 10



• Rust (Neil Young tribute), Jan. 11



• Amelia Scalies, Amber Ladd, Jan. 12



• Steve Cal Band, Jan. 12



• St. Lucia, Jan. 13



• Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Bowboys, Jan. 14



• Saintseneca, LVL UP, Jan. 15



• Ellen Foley, Jan. 16



• Robert Earl Keen, Andrea Davidson, Jan. 16



• The Smithereens, Jan. 17



• Bros Garcia, Jan. 18



• Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, Jan. 18



• Swear and Shake, Jan. 21



• Brendan Canning, White Hinterland, Jan. 22



• Book of Love, Jan. 23



• Elizabeth and the Catapult, Neulore, Jan.24



• Brother Jocephus and the Love Revolution Swift Technique, Jan. 24



• Jerry Joseph, Jan. 26



• Bronze Radio Return, Jan. 30



• Eleni Mandell, Jan. 31



• Charlotte Martin, Feb. 1



• Gabriel Cabezas and Chloe Felesina, Feb. 2



• The Ringers, Oli Brown, Feb. 4



• Yuna, Feb. 4



• Jeremy Messersmith, Feb. 6



• Snarky Puppy, Feb. 6



• The Revelations, Feb. 8



• Danilo Perez, Feb. 10



• The Soul Rebels, Feb. 12



• Jay Nash, Feb. 13



• Kodaline, LP, Feb. 13



• Sea Wolf, Feb. 14



  Comments