Weekender

Weekender’s concert listings

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Burning Bridget Cleary, Jan. 18



• Verlon Thompson, Feb. 8



• David Francey, March 22



• Del Ray, April 5



• Pesky J. Nixon, April 26



• Boxcar Lilies, May 17



Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• “Winter Jam 2014” with Newsboys, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, Newsong, Colton Dixon, Love and the Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor, Jan. 17



• Jay Z, Timbaland, Jan. 31



• Kanye West, Feb. 13



• “The Sing-Off Live!” Feb. 28



• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, May 2



Eisenhower Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• “Guitar Passions” with Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan and Romero Lubambo, Jan. 31



• Vienna Concert-Verein Orchestra, Feb. 6



• Sutton Foster, Feb. 15



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Land of Hope and Glory,” Feb. 22



• Penn State School of Music’s Philharmonic Orchestra and Choirs’ “The French Connection,” March 2



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “For the Birds,” March 29



• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra with New York Voices, April 3



• Nittany Valley Symphony’s “A Hero’s Life,” April 22



Levels Nightclub

State College

www.levelsnightclub.com

• The Pretty Reckless, Heaven’s Basement, The Letter Black, Crobot, Feb. 14



• Jason Michael Carroll, Feb. 15



• Basshunter, Feb. 20



• The Clarks, Feb. 28



Schwab Auditorium

University Park

800-ARTS-TIX

• Pianist Jeremy Denk, Jan. 29



• Brentano String Quartet, Feb. 21



• Lionel Loueke Trio, April 23



State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Unusual Suspects, Mount Nittany Mountain Trail Rides Hay Ride Band, Jan. 24



• “Runnin’ Down a Dream: Celebrating the Music of Tom Petty,” Jan. 25



• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Feb. 16



• Steve Earle, Feb. 27



• Keller Williams, March 21



• Iris Dement, May 15



Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Uptown Music Collective’s “On and On: The Legacy of R&B,” Jan. 25



• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 26



• Starship with Mickey Thomas, Feb. 1



• Giada Valenti, Feb. 15



• Scarborough Fair (Simon and Garfunkle tribute), Feb. 22



• The Sicilian Tenors, March 1



• The Broadway Dolls, March 8



• The Irish Rovers, March 15



• Clint Black, March 29



• Get the Led Out, April 26



• Celtic Women, May 20



Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Rave On (Buddy Holly and Roy Orbison tribute), Jan. 25



• Athena Reich is “Lady Gaga,” Feb. 22



• Full Kilt, March 6



• Scot Bruce is “Elvis,” March 22



• “California Dreaming” concert, April 8



• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24



• Lynn Anderson, June 13



• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26



• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23



• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20



The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• Get the Led Out, Jan. 25



• Carnegie Mellon University Wind Ensemble, Feb. 9



• Gaelic Storm, March 6



• Jefferson Starship, March 7



• Abba Mania, March 13



• Ronnie Milsap, March 26



• Dream Theater, April 2



• Mel Tillis, April 4



• Vince Gill, May 17



• America, May 30



• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31



• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18



Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Battery (Metallica tribute), Atlas Forge, Jan. 17



• The Legwarmers, Jan. 18



• Nipsy Hussle, Jan. 21



• Steel Hollow, Jan. 25



• Dom Kennedy, Skeme, Jan. 29



• Yellowcard, What’s Eating Gilbert, Jan. 30



• Autograph, Sumpn Fierce, Feb. 1



• Chimaira, Iwrestledabearonce, Oceano, Fit for an Autopsy, Reflections, Feb. 5



• Kris Allen, Caroline Glaser, Nick Barilla, Feb. 11



• Yuna, Joey Vega, Feb. 12



• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 15



• Aer, Feb. 16



• Hopsin, DJ Hoppa, Feb. 20



• Iration, The Movement, Natural Vibrations, Feb. 22



• Russian Circles, Ken Mode, Inter Arma, Feb. 23



• We Are the In Crowd, William Beckett, Set It Off, Candy Hearts, State Champs, Feb. 26



• Dark Tranquillity, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus, March 1



• Tonic, Vertical Horizon, Dishwalla, March 8



• Gary Numan, Big Black Delta, Roman Remains, March 20



• The War on Drugs, March 22



• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig, Ghost Town, Divided By Friday, March 24



• The Ataris, So Long Astoria, Authority Zero, Drag the River, Gasoline Heart, March 25



• G-Eazy, March 29



• Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, Inna Vision, March 30



• Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day, Rein(forced), April 11



• La Dispute, Pianos Become the Teeth, Mansions, April 12



• Twiztid, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, April 18



• Leon Russell, April 26



• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23



Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Meeting of Important People, The Nox Boys, Jan. 18



• Strike Duo, Jan. 25



• Damien Jurado, Jan. 28



• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 8



• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 18



• Jack Quartet, March 1



• Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits, March 5



• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power, March 26



• Tinariwen, April 1



Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• “Experience Hendrix,” March 20



• David Garrett, March 21



• “1964: The Tribute,” March 22



• Joe Bonamassa, May 6



• John Prine, May 16



• Celtic Woman, May 17



• Il Divo, May 18



Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Frankie Rose, Verity’s Lie, Jan. 26



• Quilt, Feb. 4



• Nic Lawless, Feb. 16



Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Jan. 29



• Soweto Gospel Choir, Feb. 27



• Richard Thompson, Teddy Thompson, March 1



• Celtic Nights, March 6



• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, April 13



Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• The Dick Clarks, AG3, Jan. 17



• Rick Springfield, Feb. 21



• Don Williams, March 20



Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Choro No Vinho, Jan. 17



• KR-3, Glostik Willy, Jan. 17



• Ben Shannon, Clinton Clegg, Jan. 18



• Walker and the Rebellion, White Lights, The Divisions, Jan. 18



• Andy Allo, Mike Cali and Chelsey Nicole, Jan. 21



• Detroit Cobras, The Devilz in the Detailz, Jan. 22



• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound, Sun Hound, Jan. 23



• Kalob Griffin Band, David Mayfield Parade, Jan. 24



• Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers, Jan. 25



• Kayleigh Leith, Jan. 28



• Brian Fitzy, Bob Banjeree, Jan. 29



• Briar Rabbit, Joel Ansett, Tony Cenname, Jan. 30



• The Wild Geese, Sean McClorey, Jan. 31



• Influx, Radio Days, Anika Bell and the Arsenal Choir, Jan. 31



• Bumper Jacksons, ATS, Rockin’ Gospel Countrivabilly Orchestra, Feb. 1



• The Westies, As Ladders, Feb. 4



• Carrie Rodriguez, Luke Jacobs, Feb. 5



• Farewell Drifters, Nameless in August, Feb. 6



• The Newlanders, Feb. 7



• Silencio, Feb. 7



• J.D. Eicher & The Goodnights, The Speedbumps, Feb. 8



• Driftwood, The Wreckids, Feb. 8



• Peter Mulvey, Feb. 9



• Savannah Smith, Feb. 12



• Hollis Brown, Feb. 13



• Brooke Annibale, Morgan Erina, Feb. 15



• Nick Waterhouse, Feb. 19



• The Kin, Finish Line, Feb. 20



• Nicole Atkins, Arc Iris, Feb. 21



• Dicey and Paprika, Feb. 22



• Falling Andes, Mike Cali, Feb. 22



• The Whiskey Gentry, Feb. 23



• Lost int he Trees, All Tiny Creatures, Feb. 25



• Jill Sobule, Feb. 28



• Michael Dawson, Jasmine Tate, Frank Vieria, Feb. 28



• Charlie Parr, March 1



• Water Liars, March 2



• That 1 Guy, March 4



• Caroline Smith, March 5



• Cibo Matto, March 7



• The Deceptions, March 8



• That Summer, Tigers Eyes, Chris Hannigan, Brian Allision, March 8



• Wreck Loose, When Particles Collide, Gypsy and His Band of Ghosts, March 13



• The Calm Before the Storm with Mark Dignam and Friends, March 14



• Rory Block, March 23



• Wakey Wakey, April 5



• Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola, April 24



• Joe Crookston, May 1



• Steve Forbert, May 3



• Maia Sharpe, Garrison Starr, AG, May 21



Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Jay Z, Jan. 21



• Billy Joel, Feb. 21



• Arcade Fire, March 12



• Winter Jam with NewSong, Lecrae, Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Colton Dixon, Plumb, March 21



• Cher, April 2



• Lady Gaga, May 8



First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

• Journey, Steve Miller Band, June 27



• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 15



Garfield Artworks

Pittsburgh

412-361-2262

• Broken Beat Col. 3 with Apostropheus, Jonny Quest, Mr, Doug, Matty Freebase, V.J. Arashi, Jan. 17



• Sleepy Kitty, The Lopez, Brazilian Wax, Jan. 22



• Stranger Convention, Kinetic, Jan. 31



Hazlett Theater

Pittsburgh

www.newhazletttheater.org

412-320-4610

• Dan Wilcox, Feb. 8



• Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra, April 19



Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• Josh Bell and Symphonie Espagnole, Feb. 28-March 2



Howlers Coyote Café

Pittsburgh

412-682-0320

http://howlerscoyotecafe.com

• Koffin Kats, Torn Apart Hearts, Under a Nightmare, Jan. 26



• 



Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Ferdinand the Bull, Daily Grind, William Forrest, The Alcohols, The Balcony Scene, Nervous Aggression, Jan. 17



• The Harlan Twins, The Red Western, Triggers, Molly Alphabet, Paul Luc, Jan. 18



• Karmin, Brycevine, Jan. 39



• Phosphorescent, Caveman, Jan. 31



• The Hold Steady, Tim Barry, Feb. 4



• Galactic, Ryan Montbleau, Feb. 5



• Amon AMarth, Enslaved, Skeletonwitch, Feb. 6



• Cults, Feb. 15



• The Show, Feb. 22



• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Ronnie Baker Brooks, Hazel Miller, Feb. 25



• Insane Eric, Skippy Ickum, Legally Insane, See Dee Snutz, Demented, Polar Opposites, Feb. 28



• The Sword, Big Business, O Brother, March 3



• Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang, March 4



• Brett Dennen, March 8



• Punch Brothers, Aoife O’Donovan, March 17



• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., March 22



• Lake Street Dive, Ages and Ages, March 29



• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, March 30



Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Hey Nostradamus, Different Places in Space, Credit to the Creators, Jan. 19



• Greensky Bluegrass, Timbleweed Wanderers, Jan. 22



• Dopapod, Broccoli Samurai, Jan. 23



• Marco Benevento, Mojoflo, Jan. 25



• 10 Years, Trapper Schoepp, Jan. 30



• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 5



• Eoto, Feb. 6



• Martyparty, Joker, Feb. 7



• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Branchez, Feb. 18



• Black Joe Lewis, Feb. 20



• Zach Deputy, Big Something, Feb. 28



• Metal Church, Vermithrax, Xander Demos Band, Fatally Risen, March 7



• Snarky Puppy, March 21



• Over the Rhine, April 3



• Robben Ford, May 9



Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• Diane Coffee, Jan. 17



• Neulore, Jan. 18



• The Bunny the Bear, Jose Garzon, Jan. 21



• Battlecross, Crimson Shadows, Demonwulf, Jan. 22



• Melodime, Darry Miller and the Veil, Jan. 24



• Far From Sunday, Skratch, Deflowered, Jan. 25



• AngeLight, Lastwatch, Jan. 31



• The Anti Psychotics, Aurora, No Movement, Cerebral Collapse, Jan. 31



• Woodsman, Feb. 6



• Dave Hause, Northcote, Feb. 8



• Lullaby Engine, Brazilian Wax, Dead River, Feb. 21



• Bend Sinister, March 19



• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Yers, Trophies, Golden Gate, April 2



Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• The Nick Hexum Quintet, Jan. 22



• Jeremy Messersmith, Jan. 31



• Lotus, Feb. 1



• Joe Nichols, Unkle Kracker, Feb. 6



• Rebelution, Cris Cab, Feb. 7



• G. Love and Special Sauce, Feb. 8



• Moe, Feb. 12



• Air Dubai, Feb. 21



• Flogging Molly, March 1



• Mike Gordon, March 7



• Dropkick Murphys, Lucero, Skinny Lister, March 8



• Austin Mahone, March 9



• Slightly Stoopid, Mariachi El Bronx, March 22



• Grouplove, March 23



• Mindless Self Indulgence, March 27



• Carcass, April 7



• Iced Earth, April 9



• St. Vincent, April 11



• Excision, Dirtyphonics, Ill Gates, April 12



31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Mickey and the Snake Oil Boys, Cotton Jackson, Legendary Hucklebucks, Jan. 25



• The Lonely Teardrops, Crooked Cobras, Weapon of Choice, Feb. 8



• Failed to Study, Absence of Despair, Feb. 15



• Conflict Cycle, NeverThought, Motorpsychos, March 15



Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

412-682-0177

• Dan Getkin and the Masters of American Music, Slim Forsythe and the New Pay Day Loners, Mark Williams, Jan. 17



• Ekoostik Hookah, KR-3, Jan. 18



• Onward, Etc., Neverweres, Jan. 23



• Fletcher’s Grove, Jan. 24



• The Stepkids, Jan. 26



• The Dupont Brothers, Guests of Guests, Jan. 29



• The Grievous Angels, Jan. 31



• The Cause, Feb. 1



• Tropidelic, Feb. 19



Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• The Hold Steady, Feb. 7



• Vishten, Feb. 16



Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Jan. 17



• Calefax Reed Quintet, Jan. 23



• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Jan. 24



• Clannad, Feb. 7



• Ray Chen, Feb. 26



• Keb Mo, March 26



• Los Lonely Boys, April 5



• Kat Edmonson, April 18



• Rufus Miller and Daedalus Quartet, April 29



• Straight No Chaser, May 14



Giant Center

Hershey

717-534-3911

• Darius Rucker, Eli Young Band, David Nail, Feb. 13



• Paul Simon, Sting, March 9



Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Johnny Mathis, March 8



F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• The Red Hot Chili Pipers, Feb. 22



• Joe Bonamassa, May 7



Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Kix, Jan. 31



• Fran Cosmo, Feb. 1



• Vince Gill, Feb. 21



• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Feb. 22



• Pink Floyd Experience, March 1



• Dickey Betts and Great Southern, March 9



• Don Williams, March 21



• Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, March 22



• Heart, March 30



• Mike DeGuidice and Big Shot, April 11



• Queensryche, April 25



• Sha Na Na, April 26



• The Artie Shaw Orchestra, April 29



• Benny Godoman and Peggy Lee tribute, April 30



• Blue Oyster Cult, Foghat, May 2



• Branson Fever, May 6-8



• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21



• REO Speedwagon, June 20



• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles, Chuck Negon, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 26



• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23



• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6



American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• The Temptations, The Four Tops, Jan. 17



• Josh Turner, Jan. 20



• Little River Band, Pure Prairie League, Jan. 24



• Vince Gill, Feb. 20



• Foreigner, Feb. 21



• “The Sing Off Live,” Feb. 22



• Franki Valli and the Four Seasons, Feb. 23



• Spring Doo Wop Cavalcade, March 1



• Pink Floyd Experience, March 2



• Wess Cooke, March 9



• The Moody Blues, March 12



• Trisha Yearwood, March 13



• The Kingston Trio, The Brothers Four, Tom Paxton, March 14



• The Oak Ridge Boys, March 15



• Michael E. Smith, March 21



• Heart, March 24



• America, Christopher Cross, March 29



• Clint Black, March 30



• Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber, April 15



• Merle Haggard, April 28



• The Lettermen, May 2



• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18



• Celtic Woman, June 7



• Marty Stuart and Connie Smith, June 15



• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20



• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21



• Under the Streetlamp, June 28



Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• Gangstagrass, The Warfarer Experiment, Jan. 17



• FGFC820, Jan. 18



• Break Science, Paul Basic, Jan. 24



• Native Maze, Catullus, Jan. 25



• Michael Schenker, Jan. 26



• JMB, Mastrglass, Sleezy D, Jan. 31



• Kix, Feb. 1



• RJD2, Bells, Feb. 8



• The Pretty Reckless, The Letter Black, Crobot, Feb. 15



• Carsie Blanton, Parker Millsap, The Silverhawks, Feb. 21



• Lake Street Dive, Culture Reggae Band, Samantha Fish, Feb. 22



• Charlie Parr, Patrick Hatt, Feb. 23



• The Wonder Years, Modern Baseball, Defeater, Citizen, March 6



• Jake Clemons, March 23



• We Are the In Crowd, William Beckett, Set It Off, State Champs, Candy Hearts, March 30



Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Boogie Wonder Band, Jan. 17



• Chickentown, Jan. 17



• The Aardvarks, Jan. 18



• Real West, Jan. 18



• The Fabulous Greaseband, Jan. 24



• Sunshine Superman, Jan. 24



• The Vulcans, Jan. 25



• The Front Bottoms, Jan. 31



• Big Valley Bluegrass, Jan. 31



• 10,000 Maniacs, Feb. 1



• Meghan Carey, Feb. 1



The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Feb. 7



• 3 Doors Down, Feb. 12



• “The Sing Off Live,” Feb. 27



• Huey Lewis and the News, March 21



• Billy Curringtown, Brett Eldrege, Chase Rich, March 27



• Robert Cray Band, Mavis Staples, March 28



• Reba McEntire, May 18



Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Abigail Williams, Erimha, A Murder in Mayfield, My Crucible, Jan. 18



• Bonz, IAM Khalif, Dan Exactly, Dylan Murphy, J Haze, Jan. 23



• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute), Jan. 24



• Chamaira, Iwrestledabearonce, Oceano, A Scent Like Wolves, Fit for an Autopsym Beneath the King, Depraved Harbinger, Feb. 6



• Moonspell, Leaves Eyes, Atrocity, Feb. 10



• The Comeback Kid, Backtrack, Xibalba, Downpresser, To the Wind, Manipulate, Time Bomb, Feb. 28



• Sheer Terror, Ramallah, Wisdom in Chains, 100 Demons, Harms Way, Clenched Fist, Sicker Than Most, Menace, Lifeless, March 1



• Mobile Deathcamp, Pain, Seduction By Design, March 3



• Tonic, Vertizal Horizon, Dishwalla, March 4



• Big Eyed Fish (Dave Matthews tribute), March 29



• Twizted, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Eezy, The Pumpkin King, April 19



Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Jan. 25



• Get the Led Out, March 1



• Skillet, Third Day, March 22



• Brit Floyd, March 25



• Boney James, March 28



• Brian Culbertson, March 29



• Gavin DeGraw, April 1



• Justin Moore, April 18



The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby, Jan. 17



• Rosetta, Grimace Federation, Mohican, Jan. 18



• Buried Beds, Northern Faces, The Fleeting Ends, Jan. 23



• Banned Books, Son Step, Laser Background, Bad Braids, Jan. 24



• Damien Jurado, Courtney Marie Andrews, Jan. 25



• Youth Code, Night Sins, Coming, Jan. 27



• Young Widows, Fight Amp, Jan. 28



• Young Widows, Pygmy Lush, Jan. 29



• Ron Gallo, Lucy Stone, Jay Purdy, Jan. 30



• Gambles, Jan. 31



• Mirah, Divers, Feb. 1



• Whirr, Nothing, Sad Actor, Feb. 2



• Maria Taylor, P.J. Bond, Feb. 5



• Mutual Benefit, Lewis and Clarke, The Interest Group, Feb. 6



• The Alternate Routes, Malodime, Feb. 7



• Restorations, The Holy Mess, Dogs on Acid, Feb. 8



• Cibo Matto, Feb. 11



• Together, Pangea, Feb. 12



• The Autumn Defense, Dawn Landes, Future Monarchs, Feb. 14



• Southwork, Killer Bangs,, Feb. 15



• Those Darlins, Diarrhea Planet, Feb. 18



• Gardena and Villa, Feb. 21



• Quilt, Feb. 27



• Augustines, Feb. 28



• Caroline Smith, March 4



• Cheatahs, March 5



• Black Horse Motels, Song Dogs, Spirit and Dust, March 7



• Com Truise, March 13



• Xiu Xiu, Tearist, Farewell, March 15



• Adam and Dave’s Bloodline, Nixon’s Head, The Donuts, March 20



• Sam Smith, March 21



• Pattern is Movement, Yellow Ostrich, April 3



• We Are Scientists, April 16



The Dolphin

1539 S. Broad St.

Philadelphia

www.dolphinphilly.com

• Martin Buttrich, Jan. 18



• Fascination, Jan. 22



• Ryan Hemsworth, Jan. 30



Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Pixies, Fidlar, Jan. 24



• Walk Off the Earth, Parachute, Jan. 30



• Dr. Dog, Jan. 31-Feb. 1



• Falling in Reverse, Escape the Fate, Chelsea Grin, Survive This, Feb. 2



• Panic at the Disco, The Colourist, X-Ambassadors, Feb. 5



• Galactic, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Feb. 8



• Disco Biscuits, Feb. 20-22



• Flogging Molly, Feb. 24



• The Pink Fliyd Experience, Feb. 28



• Bring Me The Horizon, Issue, Northlane, Of Mice and Men, March 2



• Austin Mahone, Becky G, Midnight Red, W3 the Future, March 6



• The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse, March 14



• Excision, March 21



• Asking Alexandria, We Came as Romans, August Burns Red, Born of Osiris, March 23



• Grouplove, Alex Winston, March 25



• Pentatonix, March 30



• Shpongle, Desert Dwellers, April 5



• The Wonder Years, Defeater, Real Friends, Citizen, Modern Baseball, April 12



• Christina Perri, April 19



The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• Ill Delta, Those People, Super Bonanza, Brendan Conlin, Jan. 17



• Tungsten, Power Theory, Midnight Hellion, In the Presence of Wolves, Jan. 18



• Devon Thompson, Ialive, Mighty Flipside, My Man Shafe, Jan. 23



• The Pretty Greens, Grand Piano, Outside Eyes, KC Jones, Jan. 24



First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Waxahatchee, All Dogs, Cayetana, Heavy Bangs, Jan. 26



• Mission of Burma, Bleeding Rainbow, Feb. 8



• Juliana Barwick, Feb. 9



• We are the In Crows, William Beckett, Set It Off, State Champs, Candy Hearts, Feb. 21



• Nick Waterhouse, March 1



• A Winged Victory for the Sullen, The American Contemporary Music Ensemble, March 17



• Hauschka, April 27



Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• Broncho, Brass Bed, Haggards, Jan. 17



• Geology, Avers, Oldermost, Jan. 18



• R. Stevie Moore, Jimmy Whispers, Gunk, Jan. 22



• The Detroit Cobras, Killer Bangs, Residuels, Jan. 23



• Belgrade, The Archive, Darling Specter, Jan. 24



• Delorean, Jan. 26



• The Solar Motel Band, Horse Lords, Myrrias, Jan. 31



• Young and Sick, Feb. 2



• J.D. Samson and Men, Feb. 6



• Norwegian Arms, Snowmine, Dream Safari, Feb. 7



• Leslie and the Lys, Dean and the Delilahs, Feb. 16



• San Fermin, Son Lux, Feb. 17



• Lost in the Trees, ALl Tiny Creatures, Our Griffins, Feb. 18



• The Stargazer Lilies, Dreamend, The Casket Girls, Feb. 19



• Wild Cub, Feb. 21



• Greg Laswell, Feb. 22



• Creepoid, Far Out Fangtooth, Ecstatic Vision, Feb. 27



• Bushwalla, Justin Willman, March 2



• The Men, March 4



• Ladi6, March 11



• Dum Dum Girls, Blouse, March 23



• Nicole Atkins, Arc Iris, March 27



Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• Transatlantic, Feb. 8



• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute), Feb. 15



• Josh Ritter (acoustic), Gregory Alan Isakov, Feb. 27



• Dar Williams, Feb. 28



• Alfie Boe, March 1

CANCELED

• George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, March 8



• Irish Rovers, March 11



• “Experience Hendrix,” March 21



• Pat Metheny Unity Group, March 22



• Jon Anderson, April 2



• Los Lonely Boys, April 4



• Keb Mo (acoustic), April 5



• Neil Finn, April 11



• Jesse Cook, April 12



• Nana Mouskouri, April 13



• David Bromberg Big Band, April 26



• The Fab Faux, May 3



• The Mavericks, May 16



• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, May 17



• The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 24



Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• Bela Fleck and Brooklyn Rider, Feb. 1



• Jerry Blavat, Jan. 25



• Pepe Romero, Feb. 21



• Band of Horses, March 1



• Boz Scaggs, May 10



Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Power Trip, Strength for a Reason, Rock Bottom, Heathen Reign, Jan. 17



• Diane Coffee, Killer Bangs, Jan. 18



• Thunders, Jan. 20



• The City and Horses, Attic Dancers, Jan. 20



• 3D Cosby, Crinkle Face, Banned Books, Hermit Thrushes, Jan. 23



• The Sun Club, Underwater Country Club, Pill Friends, Jan. 26



• The Extraordinaries, Raindeer, Gage, Jan. 28



• Jack of Heart, Jan. 29



• QUeen Wolf, Feb. 1



• Great Valley, Feb. 4



• Lantern, Woodsmen, Feb. 7



• Upset, Psychic Teens, Feb. 9



• The Humminbird, Feb. 9



• The Mad Doctors, Feb. 13



• Dead Flowers, Freakshow, Gameshow, Feb. 14



• Slapshot, Feb. 15



• Great Western Plain, Feb. 16



• The Electric Hearts, Feb. 19



• Tweed, Feb. 20



• Among Criminals, March 1



• Muck and the Mires, March 1



• Weekend, March 2



System F - - - - -, Aspects of War, Cool Life, Future, March 9

• Slaughter and the Dogs, Pagan Babies, The Droogettes, March 15



• Rye Coalition, March 29



Liacouras Center

Temple University

Philadelphia

www.liacourascenter.com

• Casting Crowns, March 2



• Keith Sweat, Guy, Dru Hill, Slick Rick, March 8



• Ellie Goulding, March 14



The Manhattan Room

Philadelphia

www.mroomphilly.com

• Adalie, Shots Called, Honest Trophy, Falcon Punch, Jan. 17



• True Will, Plantation, 20til8, Pravda, Starskream, Jan. 18


• Venice Sunlight, Curtis Jr., Brian Fitzy, Sonnder, Ego Alien, Jan. 24



• Lamplighters, Welter, Truent Minda, Ex-Friends, Feb. 1



• Risen Resilient, Blackrue, Theone 25, Shots called, Feb. 7



• In the Presence of Wolves, Shinobi Ninja, Feb. 8



• Nic Cave and the Bad Seeds, July 25



Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Cosmodrone, Vertical Current, Jan. 17



• Royal Bangs, Bad Suns, Our Griffins, Jan. 18



• Leroy Justice, Thee Idea Men, Jan. 24



• 10 Years, Jan. 25



• Les Racquet, Cold Roses, Jan. 31



• Jay Michael, The Nocturnal Jocks, Feb. 1



• Andrew Whitman, Dirty Dollhouse, Feb. 6



• The Royal Noise, Universal Funk Order, Kings and Comrades, Feb. 7



• Deaf Havana, Modern Suits, Desoto Jones, Feb. 14



• Graham Colton, Cumulus, Like Crazy, Feb. 19



• Katie Frank and the Pheromones, The Lawsuits, Kevin Killen, Feb. 21



• Two Cow Garage, The Holy Mess, Reckless Dodgers, Feb. 22



• Water Liars, Feb. 25



• The Whiskey Gentry, The Defibrulators, Feb. 28



• Milagres, March 1



• Adrien Reju, Wild Rompit, Forlorn Strangers, March 21



• Boy and Bear, Dresses, March 22



North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• You Do You, Tin Horses, Jan. 17



• Johnny Flynn, The Melodic, Jan. 18



• A Victim of Good Times, Satellite Go, Lo Power Plance, Jan. 24



• Aspiga, Jan. 25



• Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires, Turf War, Jan. 31



• The Better Half, Overcoming Gravity, 91s, Feb. 7



• Particle, Jimkata, Feb. 8



• The Box Tiger, Feb. 14



• Have Gun Will Travel, Mornign River Band, The People, Feb. 15



• Glasvegas, The Ceremonies, Feb. 17



• Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, Feb. 21



• That 1 Guy, Magic Pipe, Feb. 27



• Courrier, Melodime, March 2



Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Demi Lovato, Little Mix, Fifth Harmony, March 1



• Robin Thicke, Jessie J., March 6



• Imagine Dragons, Nico Vega, The Naked and Famous, March 7



• Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power, June 22



• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 11



Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Action Bronson, Jan. 18



• Stone Sour, Stolen Babies, Pop Evil, Jan. 19



• Greensky Bluegrass, The Tumbleweed Wanderers, Jan. 23



• Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Freeway, Mont Brown, Darq, Astronauts Really Fly, Jan. 25



• Brandon Boyd and the Sons of the Sea, Jan. 29



• Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Jan. 30



• Karmin, Bryce Vine, Jan. 31



• EOTO, Emalkay, ELM, Feb. 1



• Amon AMarth, Enslaved, Skeletonwitch, Feb. 3



• Attila, I See Stars, Capture the Crown, Myka, Relocate, Ice Kine Kills, Feb. 4



• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Gent & Jawns, Feb. 6



• Lord Huron, Night Beds, Feb. 8



• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, Real Magic, Feb. 13



• Blackberry Smoke, The Delta Saints, Feb. 14



• G. Love and Special Sauce, Kristy Lee, Feb. 15-16



• The Unlikely Candidates, The Vegabonds, Mo Lowda and the Humble, Feb. 20



• Savoy, Dotexe, Feb. 22



• “The Sing Off Live,” March 1



• Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, Endless Boogie, March 1



• The Lawrence Arms, March 6



• Nipsey Hussle, Gillie da Kid, March 8



• Wanting, March 14



• HIM, March 15



• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig, Divided By Friday, Ghost Town, March 20



• Aer, RDGLDGRN, March 21



• Children of Bodom, Tyr, Death Angel, March 22



• Mindless Self Indulgence, March 23



• G-Eazy, March 26



• The Ataris, Drag the River, Authority Zero, Gasoline Heart, March 27



• Mobb Deep, March 28



• Scott Stapp, April 4



• Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day, April 5



• Godflesh, Prurient, April 11



• Haim, May 14



• Big Boi, Fishhawk, DJ Royale, May 28



Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Up the Chain, Forest Rambler, The Band of Rivals, Jake Lewis and the Clergy, Jan. 17



• Christine Havrilla and Gypsy Fuzz, Bees in a Bottle, Jan. 18



• Jo Stones, Madelaine Novak and Jordan Szenicer, Jan. 18



• Jefferson Berry, Teri Rambo, Jan. 19



• Marc Scibilia, Adam Ezra, Jan. 24



• Grant Lee Phillips, Valerie Orth, Jan. 25



• Camille Perito, Bobby Mahoney and Sarah Larson, Jan. 31



• Vance Gilbert, Feb. 1



• The Westies, Feb. 7



• Leyla McCalla Trio, Feb. 8



• Jennifer Logue, Katie Barbato, Alec Stewart, Carmen Magro, Echo Victory, Feb. 9



• Chris Pureka, Birdie Busch, Feb. 12



• Hoots and Hellmouth, Feb. 14



• David Wilcox, Feb. 16



• Kelly Joe Phelps, Ernie Hendrickson, Feb. 28



• Songs of Water, Dante Bucci, March 1



• 3 Stories High, March 14



• Matthew Mayfield, March 20



• Poundcake, Teddy Thompson, March 21



• Richard Shindell, March 27



• Tumbling Bones, Marc Silver Band, Red Tail Ring, March 28



• Pat McGee, April 4



• Simon Townshend, April 10



• Kim Richey, April 12



• Leo Moran and Anthony Thistlewaite, April 19



• Lucy Kaplansky, Sue Bailey, April 25



• Steve Forbert, May 2



• Shaun Ruymen Band, May 31



• Sonoma Sound, Sept. 13



Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Neutral Milk Hotel, Jan. 29

SOLD OUT

• Bob Weir and Ratdog, Feb. 14-15



• Emblem3, Feb. 21



• Young the Giant, Feb. 26



• Lorde, March 8

SOLD OUT

• 2 Chainz, March 22



• Dream Theater, March 27



• The Wanted, April 12



The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• In This Moment, Butcher Babies, Devour the Day, All Hail the Yeti, Jan. 17



• Kissing Candice, Our Waking Deception, Elision, From Mars to Mariana, Jan. 19



• Reverend Horton Heat, Nekromantix, The Creepshow, Deke Dickerson, Jan. 25



• Cycle, Chaos, Count Me Out, True Will, Primatives, Hansford, Jan. 31



• Bayside Tigers, Feb. 1



• The Legwarmers, Feb. 8



• Skinny Puppy, Feb. 13



• The Expendables, Stick Figure, Seedless, Feb. 14



• Buckcherry, Monster Truck, 3 Pill Morning, Feb. 21



• Dumpstaphunk, Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers, Feb. 27



• Animals As Leaders, After the Burial, Navene-K, Chon, Feb. 28



• Dark Tranquillity, Ominum Gatherum, Exmortis, March 2



• Memphis May Fire, Beartooth, Hands Like Houses, A Sktlit Drive, The Word Alive, March 4



• Broken Bells, Au Revoir Simone, March 8



• The Sound of Animals Fighting, Unwed Sailor, March 20-21



• Gary Numan, Big Black Delta, Roman Remains, March 23



• Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, Mixtapes, April 3



• The Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Moisem, April 12



• Iced Earth, Sabaton, Revamp, April 17



• Stephen “Ragga” Marley, Wayne Marshall, Jo Mersa, April 18



• Slaughterhouse, April 25



Underground Arts

1200 Callowhill St.

Philadelphia

www.undergroundarts.org

• The Sword, Serpent Throne, Sunburster, Jan. 17



• Fanfare Ciocarlia, West Philadelphia Orchestra, Jan. 18



• Break Science, Paul Basic, Jan. 25



• Brazilian Girls, El Malito, The 33rd Century, Night Panther, Jan. 31



• Nobunny, The Hussy, Feb. 7



• Dead Meadow, Feb. 12



• Cosby Sweater, Up Until Now, Feb. 13



• Nonathan Wilson, The Blank Tapes, Feb. 15



• Rocket From the Crypt, April 4



• London Grammar, Vancouver Sleep Clinic, April 12



• Daniel Rossen, William Tyler, April 14



Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Jan. 17



• Aster Awake, Jan. 18



• Phosphorescent, Caveman, Jan. 21



• The Gene Clark, Jan. 22



• Hard Working Americans, Jan. 25



• Jason Isbell, Holly Williams, Jan. 29



• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elfpower, Jan. 30

SOLD OUT

• Vinnie Paz, Army of Pharoahs, Jan. 31



• Deerhunter, Feb. 5



• Darkside, High Water, Feb. 6



• Murder City Devils, Tweens, Feb. 7



• Pissed Jeans, Purling Hiss, Trophy Wife, Feb. 8



• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Nicki Bluhm and The Gramblers, Feb. 13



• Railroad Earth, American Babies, Feb. 14-15



• The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, Feb. 16



• Courtney Barnett, Kins, Feb. 20



• RJD2, Feb. 21



• Into It Over It, The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Feb. 22



• White Lies, Frankie Rose, Feb. 23



• White Denim, The Districts, Feb. 27



• St. Vincent, Feb. 28



• Mewithoutyou, Touche Amore, Seahaven, Caravels, March 1



• Mike Gordon, March 2



• Brett Dennen, March 3



• The War on Drugs, March 18



• Warpaint, March 22



• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley, March 24



• Okkervil River, Typhoon, Lady Lamb, The Beekeeper, March 28



• La Dispute, Pianos Become the Teeth, Mansions, April 11



• Mogwai, May 8



• Chromeo, Oliver, May 14



Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Jay Z, Jan. 29



• Lady Antebellum, Jan. 30



• Kings of Leon, Feb. 19



• Justin Timberlake, Feb. 25



• Paul Simon, Sting, March 7



• Arcade Fire, March 17



• Miley Cyrus, April 22



• Cher, April 28



• Lady Gaga, May 12



World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• The Smithereens, Jan. 17



• Grace and Tony, Jan. 17



• Boris Garcia, Jan. 18



• Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, Jan. 18



• Glenn Bryan, Reference Point and Friends, Jan. 19



• Swear and Shake, Smoke Signals, Jan. 21



• Brendan Canning, White Hinterland, Jan. 22



• Book of Love, Jan. 23

CANCELED

• Carrie Rodriguez, Jan. 23



• Elizabeth and the Catapult, Neulore, Jan.24



• Brother Jocephus and the Love Revolution Swift Technique, Jan. 24



• Jerry Joseph, Jan. 26



• Great Big World, Secret Someones, Jan. 29



• Bronze Radio Return, The Falls, Jan. 30



• Dawn of Midi, Jan. 30



• Eleni Mandell, Vikesh Kapoor, Jan. 31



• Charlotte Martin, Feb. 1



• Gabriel Cabezas and Chloe Felesina, Feb. 2



• The Ringers, Oli Brown, Feb. 4



• Yuna, Feb. 4



• Jeremy Messersmith, Feb. 6



• Snarky Puppy, Feb. 6



• The Wild Feathers, Saints of Valory, Jamestown Revival, Feb. 7



• The Revelations, Feb. 8



• Ben Kelssler, Brethren, Wilbur, Hayley Jordanna, Feb. 9



• Danilo Perez, Feb. 10



• The Soul Rebels, Feb. 12



• Jay Nash, Feb. 13



• Kodaline, LP, Feb. 13



• Sea Wolf, Kwesi K, Feb. 14



• Mike Pinto, Long Miles, Reef’d, Feb. 15



• Sandra St. Victor, Feb. 16



• Kat Dahlia, Feb. 17



• Cooper and the Jam, Feb. 18



• Anders Osborne, Feb. 19



• Andrew Ripp, Judah and the Lion, Feb. 20



• Delta Rae, Feb. 21

SOLD OUT

• Sam Roberts Band, Wayne Petti, Feb. 21



• Box of rain, Feb. 22



• Street Corner Symphony, Feb. 23



• Callaghan, Feb. 23



• The Kin, Feb. 26



• Rhett Miller, Feb. 27



• Caroline Rose, Feb. 27



• Ron Pope, Frances Cone, Alexix Keegan, Feb. 28



• Bobby Long, Feb. 28



• Wild Bohemians, March 4



• Agnes Obel, Sumie, March 4



• Uhh Yeah Dude, March 7



• Memphis Hat, Karikatura, March 8



• Paul Byrom, March 8



• Black 47, March 13



• Omaha Diner, March 13



• Kinan Azmeh, March 14



• John Byrne Band, March 14



• Mark Schultz and the Wayne Rangers, Stu and the Gurus, March 15



• Sharon Corr, March 15



• Jake Clemons, March 21



• Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, Innavasion, March 21



• Noah Gunderson, March 23



• Shawn Mullins, Max Gomez, March 28



• The Stray Birds, March 29



• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), HMFO (Hall and Oates tribute), March 29



• Johnny Clegg, March 30



• Dave Hause, April 6



• Hurray for the Riff Raff, April 8



• Prism Quartet, April 11



• The Grand Nationals, April 12



• Jose James, April 15



• Los Amigos Invisibles, April 17



• The James Hunter Six, April 19



• Milk Carton Kids, April 22



• Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola, April 26



  Comments