Weekender

DetailsDetails calendar of events

art

March

Figurative Exhibition, March 14-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Reception for “Eloquent Silence” photo exhibit by Frank Bianco, 3:30-5 p.m. March 16, Foxdale Vilage Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-1983.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, March 18-May 25, Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Out of Here: Judy Chicago at Penn State,” March 19-April 27; reception 6:30-8:30 p.m. April 5, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Life Made Still, the Last 10 Years” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, reception 7-9 p.m. March 28; exhibit through March 30, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

School of Visual Arts’ annual Graduate Research Exhibition, March 28-April 27, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

April

C. Barton McCann School of Art Alumni Show, April 1-30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.mccannart.org.

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Recycled Art Show 2014, April 11-13, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

“Missing: Mom” art exhibit by Hannah Sheridan, April 24-May 4, Titelman Study, Misciagna Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Judy Chicago Views,” 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” April 27-Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

May

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” May 13-Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” May 20-Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

June

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Ongoing

“McD Number Three” exhibit by Harriet Rosenberg, through March 21, McDonald’s, 2167 S. Atherton St., State College. 231-6644.

“Afrotechtopia,” through March 23, Samek Art Galley, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“A Celebration of Flowers” by Judy Bogert, Heidi Zimbler, through March 29, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

“Women of Steel and Stone,” through March 30, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Exhibit by Ruth Talman Kazez, through March 30, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Penn State Center for Arts and Crafts exhibit, through March 30, display cases, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Healing Transformations” by Michele Rivera, through March 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 234-3441.

Exhibit by Steve Sherrill, through March 30, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

“A Cold Winter in Bellefonte” computer art by Mary Vollero, through March 30, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Interpreting Poetry: Woodblock Prints by Haku Maki,” through March 30, Windows of the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Centre County Landscapes” exhibit by Jeff Mathison, through March 30, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Local artist exhibit by Will Espy, Debbie Peterson and Amalia Shaltiel, through March 31, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” Farmland Preservation Artists show, through March 31, Village at Penn State, 260 Lion Hill Road, State College. http://farmlandpreservationartists.org.

“Original Oil and Pastel Paintings by Sarah Pollock,” through March 31, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.sarahpollock.com, 574-6799.

“Landscapes Near and Far” by Sean Bodley, through March 31, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.seanbodley.com, 237-6238.

“Preserving the Past for the Future” exhibit by the Farmland Preservation Artists, through March 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 238-1949.

“From Here to There: Four Decades as a Feminist Artist” exhibit by Nancy Youdelman, through April 7, Borland Gallery, University Park. https://artsandarchitecture.psu.edu.

Centre County High School Seniors Art Exhibit, through April 12, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Visions of the Mind” National Association of Women Artists 125th Anniversary Exhibition, through April 20, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.current.shtml.

“Green” art exhibit by Clare Miller, through April 26, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Eloquent Silence” photo exhibit by Frank Bianco, through April 29, Foxdale Vilage Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-1983.

“Cerro” photograph exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, through April 30, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. http://www.berner.printroom.com.

“British Watercolors from the Permanent Collection,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Forging Alliances,” through May 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Danny Ferrell, through May 6, North Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Surveying Judy Chicago: Five Decades,” through May 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Exhibit by Alice Kelsey, through May 11, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Michelle Holt, through May 11, West Halls, University Park. Student Health Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Exhibit by Leslie Sotomayor, through May 18, Old Main, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Andy Warhol: Again for the First Time,” through June 29, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

classes, camps&

workshops

March

“Quickbooks Advanced” and “Quickbooks Payroll,” 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 14, DeWitt Building, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. bucknell.edu/sbdcevents. Registration required.

“Geneology 101 — Plus” workshop series, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. March 15, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657.

“Business of Art” workshop, 6:30-8:30 p.m. March 19, Keystone Centre, 1224 N. Atherton St., State College. www.williamsnyderIII.com. Registration required.

Organic gardening workshop, March 19, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Mindfulness yoga workshop, 2-6 p.m. March 22, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. inglebeancoffee@gmail.com. Registration required.

Baseball skills clinic for kids age 5 to 12, noon-3 p.m. March 23, State College Area High School Memorial Field, South Fraser Street, State College. scbaseballclinic@gmail.com. Registration required.

April

“Geneology 101 — Plus” workshop series, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 422-8657.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 and 5 p.m. April 10, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. April 10, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 and 5 p.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 and 6 p.m. April 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Organic gardening workshop, April 17, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“Facebook Revisited,” 9 a.m. April 21, Penns Valley Senior Center, 102 Leisure Lane, Madisonburg. 364-2580.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 10 a.m. April 21, Penns Valley Senior Center, 102 Leisure Lane, Madisonburg. 364-2580.

“Apps, Apps and More Apps,” 1:30 p.m. April 24, Hall’s Market, 491 E. Sycamore Road, Snow Shoe. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2:30 p.m. April 24, Hall’s Market, 491 E. Sycamore Road, Snow Shoe. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 10:30 a.m. April 28, 2355 Halfmoon Valley Road, Stormstown. 342-1987.

“Facebook Revisited,” 1 p.m. April 28, senir center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Drop-in gadget crash course, 2 p.m. April 28, senior center, 300 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

May

“Creating Abstract Imagery” workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May 3-4, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Fly-fishing workshop with Joe Humphries, May 3-4 and May 16-18, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford. http://users.penn.com/~skbarka, 368-5814. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, May 12-17, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 3600-2116. Registration required.

Water media workshop with Skip Lawrence, May 19-23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for spring adult art classes, workshops start March 23, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Registration for summer art camps for children age 6 to 14, camps start June 16, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/craftcenter/camps.shtml.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for coed field hockey league for third- through sixth-graders, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays March 31-April 30, Field Hockey Complex, University Park. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for photography, knitting, baby play and “Refunk Your Junk” classes, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.contempoartisanboutique.com, 769-9398.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Beginning yoga class, Fridays and Tuesdays, State College. www.mandysergent.com, 237-4005.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for Harry Potter Drama Club acting classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool and elementary-age student arts immersion classes (visual, music, drama, creative movement), The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for ballet and Irish dance classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for adults’ string ensemble, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

comedy

March

Chelsea Handler, 7 and 10 p.m. March 14, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 9 p.m. March 14-15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Brian Cichocki, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Frank Caliendo, 7:30 p.m. March 16, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 863-0255.

Maria Bamford, Carmen Lynch, Doogie Horner, 8 p.m. March 20, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. March 21-22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Louis Ramsey, Mike Burton, 7:30 p.m. March 22, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Wanda Sykes, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Rob Delaney, 8:30 p.m. March 27, Rex Theatre, 1602 E. Carson St., Pittsburgh. www.rextheatre.com.

Rob Delaney, 8 p.m. March 28, The Trocadero, 1003 Arch St., Philadelphia. 215-922-6888.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 9 p.m. March 28-29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jim Gaffigan, 7 and 9:30 p.m. March 29; and 8 p.m. March 30, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Tina Giorgi, David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 29, Wisecrackers Comedy Club at Ramada, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

April

Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Eric Stonestreet, 8 p.m. April 3, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Mike Birbiglia, 8 p.m. April 3, Merrian Theater, Kimmel Center, 1500 Walnut St., Philadelphia. www.kimmelcenter.org.

Lewis Black, 8 p.m. April 4, Sands Event Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventcenter.com, 800-745-3000.

Kathleen Madigan, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Santander Performing Arts Center, 700 Penn St., Reading. www.santander-arena.com.

Colin Quinn, 8 p.m. April 19, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. wwwsteelstacks.org.

May

Yannis Pappas, 8 p.m. May 3, Carniegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. 412-368-5225.

Chelsea Handler, 8 p.m. May 10, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

dance

March

Round, square and line dance, 7-10 p.m. March 15, community hall, state Route 54, Turbotville. 570-412-8087.

St. Patrick’s Day dance, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Elks Club, 5496 E. Pleasant Valley Blvd., Tyrone. www.singlesmakingconnections.com.

St. Patrick’s Day dance, 8 p.m. March 15, American Legion, 1459 Lincoln Ave., Tyrone. 931-6047.

Line dancing, 7 p.m. March 18 and 25, Rock Hill School House, Linden Hall. rfk1@psu.edu.

Moscow Festival Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 7:30 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. March 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 234-1008, http://cpcda.org.

Infusion Hindi film dance competition, March 22, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.pennstateinfusion.com.

Atmorays dance party, 8 p.m. March 22, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

events

March

Used book sale, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. March 14 and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. March 15, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Indoor multi-family yard sale, 5-8 p.m. March 14 and 8 a.m.-2 p.m. March 15, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. http://howardum.org, 625-2852.

Builder’s Association Home and Garden Show, March 14-16, Bryce Jordan Center, Unviersity Park. www.bjc.psu.edu.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. March 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Boys football open house and registration, 6-8 p.m. March 18, State College Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive Extension, State College. www.scassembly.org/football, 238-3800.

International Women’s Day event, 10-11:30 a.m. March 19, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://global.psu.edu, 863-6323.

Knowledge Kafe meet and greet, 6:30-8 p.m. March 19, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Hooks and Needles, 1-2:30p.m. March 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Spring Into Fashion” fashion show luncheon, 11:30 a.m. March 22, Centre Hills Country Club, 153 Country Club Road, State College. 231-8224, www.nvs.org.

Welsh Society of Central Pennsylvania afternoon tea and presentation, 1-4 p.m. March 23, Alumni Lounge, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 571-0883. Reservation required.

Cookbook bingo, 6-7 p.m. March 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Nittany Con 2, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 30, Quality Inn, state Route 150, Milesburg. beezee622@netzero.net, www.facebook.com/nittanycon1.

Multivendor bingo benefit, 12:30 p.m. March 30, community center, state Route 144, Milesburg. 357-5852.

April

Nighttime Mars viewing, 8:30 p.m. April 4, Davey Lab, University Park. 863-1234.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 5, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-5520.

Spring craft fair, noon-4 p.m. April 6, Moshannon Valley YMCA, 113 N. 14th St., Philipsburg. 342-1266.

Boys football open house and registration, 6-8 p.m. April 7, State College Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive Extension, State College. 238-3800.

Knit Wits, 6-7 p.m. April 7 and 21, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Career day, 8:30 a.m.-noon April 9, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Altoona and Lewistown branches. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427. Registration required.

Artistic Horizon’s spring sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 25-26, Art Alliance, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.artistichorizon.org, 234-3441.

May

2014 Birding Cup, 7 p.m. May 2-3, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

Friends of the Palmer Museum of Art Black and White Masquerade Ball, 6:30 p.m. May 16, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 863-9182.

“Chair”-ity Auction, May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

June

Open house, 1-3 p.m. June 8, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

March

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” March 16-Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Breaking Barriers Through Music: Albums from the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” March 17-June 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-7931, www.libraries.psu.edu.psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html.

April

“The Art of Adornment” Asian and African jewelry exhibit, April 6-May 25, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefonte

“Freedom Riders,” April 16-May 14, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Dinosaurs Come to Life,” April 19-Sept. 1, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Butterflies,” April 19-Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

Ongoing

“Penn Staters Skate to Winter Olympic Glory,” through March 20, Penn State All-Sports Museum, Beaver Stadium, University Park. krh132@psu.edu.

“Frank Lloyd Wright’s Samara: A Mid-Century Dream Home,” through March 29, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery, 570-320-2445.

“Plain: Old Order Amish and Mennonites of the Central Susquehanna River Valley” photo exhibit, through March 31, State Capitol Building rotunda, North Third and State streets, Harrisburg. 570-284-4455.

“The Press of Appletree Alley: A Display of Books and Ephemera Produced by Bernard Taylor and the Former Press of Appletree Alley,” through May 9, Bertrand Library, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“No Nobler Effort: Ethan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

March

Multicultural Fair, noon March 19, Park Forest Middle School, 2180 School Drive, State College. 404-8467.

2014 Maple Harvest Festival, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m. March 22-23, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org.

family&kids

March

Child developmental screening, 9:30 a.m.-noon March 14, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Family science activity, 11:30 a.m. March 15, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. March 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. March 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. March 17, 24 and 31, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. March 17, 24 and 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. March 17, 19, 24, 26 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 10:45 a.m. March 17, 24 and 31, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Parent-child play workshop, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. March 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. March 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. March 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. March 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. March 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. March 18 and 25; and 10:30 a.m. March 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Home-school Tuesday for grades six through 12, 1:30 p.m. March 18, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 or 10:45 a.m. March 19 and 26, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. March 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. March 19 and 26; and 2 p.m. March 13, 20 and 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. March 19, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. March 20 and 27, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. March 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Open house for kindergarten through eighth grade, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. March 21, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. www.scfriends.org.

Teen craft, 6-7 p.m. March 21, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Free Music Together trial class for kids to age 5 with a parent, 9:30 a.m. March 22 and 29, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Japanese story time, 11 a.m. March 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

March Reading Madness, 2-4 p.m. March 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Home-school Tuesday activity for grades one through five, 1:30 p.m. March 25, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. March 26, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. March 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“World Stories Alive” Portuguese story time, 11 a.m. March 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Centre County Reads Mars Day, 1-4 p.m. March 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Spring Into Springtime,” 2-4 p.m. March 30, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

April

Toddler Learning Centre, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“3s, 4s and 5s Story Time,” 9:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Mother Goose on the Loose story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Everybody Story time, 10:30 a.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Home-school Tuesdays for grades six through 12, 1:30-3 p.m. April 1, 15 and 29, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Kindergarten registration, April 1-2, Philipsburg Area Elementary School, 1810 Black Moshannon Road, Philipsburg. 342-2870.

Baby and Me story time, 9:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Tales for Twos” story time, 10:30 a.m. April 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

Afterschool science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. April 2, 16 and 30, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. April 3, 10, 17 and 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. April 3, 10 and 17, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Kindergarten registration, April 3-4, Osceola Mills Elementary School, 400 Coal St., Osceola Mills. 339-6812.

Child developmental screening, 9 a.m.-noon April 4, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” French story time, 11 a.m. April 5, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Sensory Storytime, 11:30 a.m. April 5 and 12, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family art activity, 11:30 a.m. April 5, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Erth’s “Dinosaur Zoo,” 2 p.m. April 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. April 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Home-school Tuesdays for grades one through five, 1:30-3 p.m. April 8 and 22, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. April 9 and 23, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. April 9, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

“World Stories Alive” Arabic story time, 11 a.m. April 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238, www.schlowlibrary.org.

Block Party Lego event, 2-4 p.m. April 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 16-18 and 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“Experiment with Makeup” teen activity, 6 p.m. April 17, Centre Hall Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Science experiment activity, 11:30 a.m. April 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

30th annual Write and Illustrate Your Own Book Contest awards ceremony, 4 p.m. April 24, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

May

Fly Kids birding club, 4:30-5:30 p.m. May 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for spring semester of Music Together, class starts March 17, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

March

“Project Nim,” 7 p.m. March 18, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Geologic Journey II: Tectonic Europe,” 12:15 p.m. March 19, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Girl Rising” and discussion, 6:30 p.m. March 19, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-7455.

“Frozen,” 6 p.m. March 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet,” 7 p.m. March 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“You Enter Germany: Bloody Huertgen and the Siegfried Line,” 1:30 p.m. March 22, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

“The Graduate,” 3 p.m. March 23, State Theater, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Lost Rivers,” 7 p.m. March 25, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Geologic Journey II: Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. March 26, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Holy Motors,” 7 p.m. March 26, 113 Carnegie, University Park. www.french.psu.edu, 865-1492.

Lunafest film festival, 7 p.m. March 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Mars Needs Moms,” 2:30 p.m. March 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“2001: A Space Odyssey,” 7:30 p.m. March 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606.

April

Andy Warhol film screening, 7 p.m. April 1, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. http://galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

“Geologic Journey II: Western Pacific Rim,” 12:15 p.m. April 9, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Inequality for All,” 7 p.m. April 9, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 237-7601, www.uufcc.com.

Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour, 7 p.m. April 11-12, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.appoutdoors.com.

“Geologic Journey II: Collision Zone: Asia,” 12:15 p.m. April 16, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Global Weirding,” 12:15 p.m. April 23, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

“Wall-E,” 6 p.m. April 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Burning in the Sun,” 12:15 p.m. April 30, 105 Deike, University Park. 865-9517, www.libraries.psu.edu/psul.emsl/aboutus/filmseries.html.

food&drink

March

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 14, 21 and 28, St. John Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-3134.

Spaghetti dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 15, Bald Eagle Valley Community Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 883-9424.

Soup sale luncheon, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. March 20, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2182.

Pancake and Sausage Festival, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. March 22, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 360-0063.

Red Brush Chapter of the Ruffed Grouse Society’s 27th annual Conservation and Sportsmen’s Banquet, 5:30 p.m. March 22, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.ruffedgrousesociety.org, 574-8053. Reservations required.

Ham and chicken pot pie and soup/bread dinner, 5-7 p.m. March 24, Bald Eagle Valley Community United Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 353-8870, www.bevumc.org.

Community dinner, 4-7 p.m. March 29, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. ccd@psu.edu.

April

Lenten seafood/pizza dinner, 4-7 p.m. April 4 and 11, St. John Catholic School auditorium, 134 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-3134.

Lent potluck dinner, 5 p.m. April 6, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. http://howardum.org.

Fisherman’s breakfast, 7-11 a.m. April 12, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 277 Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 237-2081.

Ongoing

Susquehanna Heartland Wine Trail, through March 30, wineries throughout Pennsylvania. www.pawinetrail.com.

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

April

Easter egg hunt, 2 p.m. April 12, Baker Mansion, Altoona. events.geisinger.org, 943-8887.

Community Easter egg hunt, 1 p.m. April 13, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

lectures&

presentations

March

“Bolder and Fresher Tour” with Dennis Miller and Bill O’Reilly, 8 p.m. March 14, Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh. www.consolenergycenter.com.

Stone Memorial Lecture, 4 p.m. March 17, 101 Althouse Laboratory, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/2014-news/StoneLecture3-2014.

“Diamonds from Peanut Butter: A Brief History of Airplanes, Computers, Golf Clubs and Just About Everything Else” by John Bravman, 4:30 p.m. March 17, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Dental Health” by Renee Johnstonbaugh, 6:30 p.m. March 17, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“People and Computers: Who’s on Top?” by Jaron Lanier, 7 p.m. March 17, Klump Academic Center Auditorium, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu, 800-367-9222.

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. March 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“LGBTA Women in History,” noon March 18, 203 Boucke, University Park. 863-2027.

“A Conversation with Rob King,” 7 p.m. March 18, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College.

“How to Succeed in Corporate America” by Charles Pittman, 6:30 p.m. March 19, 158 Willard, University Park.

“Truth and Trust in the 21st Century: How the Ethics of Journalism and Democracy are Changing” by Kelly McBride, 7 p.m. March 19, Kern Auditorium, University Park.

“Wrestling in the Daylight: A Rabbi’s Path to Palestine Solidarity” by Rabbi Brant Rosen, 7:30 p.m. March 19, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Vagina Dialogues” by Susan Russell, 12:10 p.m. March 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Domesticity: Women’s ‘Work’ in the Antebellum Northeast” by D. Amy Greenberg, 2 p.m. March 23, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Maximize Your Life” with Jillian Michaels, 3 p.m. March 23, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamport. www.caclive.com.

“Race and Health” by William “Sandy” A. Darity, 10 a.m. March 24, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.arc.psu.edu.

“Did Paul’s Letters Influence the New Testament Gospels?” by J. Albert Harrill, 4:30-6 p.m. March 24, 112 Kern, University Park. mjs9@psu.edu.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. March 24, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Science Cafe stress presentation, 6 p.m. March 24, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

“Diabetes Management” by Renee Johnstonbaugh, 6:30 p.m. March 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Rightsize, Relocate, Relax,” 10:30 a.m. March 25, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

“Intuitive Eating: Gain Body Wisdom,” noon March 25, 203 Boucke, University Park. 863-2027.

“Inside the Digital Public Library of America” by Dan Cohen, 2 p.m. March 25, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-5447.

“Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony: Exploring Its Many Interpretations and Permutations From the Late 20th Century to the Present” by Annie Randall, 3:30 p.m. March 25, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Affirmative Action Around the World” by William “Sandy” A. Darity, 6 p.m. March 25, Foster Auditorium, University Park. www.arc.psu.edu.

FUBU founder Daymond John, 8 p.m. March 25, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“The Persistance of Discrimination in Post-Racial America” by William “Sandy” A. Darity, 6 p.m. March 27, Assembly Room, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. www.arc.psu.edu.

“Big Data, Big Responsibilites: by Stephen Loudermilk, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Kern Auditorium, University Park.

“Plentitude: The New Economics of Sustainability” by Juliet Schor, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Reimaging Prosperity” sustainability symposium, March 27, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Reparations” by William “Sandy” A. Darity, 10 a.m. March 28, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.arc.psu.edu.

Conversation about “Against the Grain: Woodcuts From the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 1 p.m. March 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Maternal Health” by Renee Johnstonbaugh, 6:30 p.m. March 31, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Project Unbreakable: An Evening with Grace Brown,” 6:30 p.m. March 31, Heritage Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-2027.

April

Parenting discussion series, noon-1:30 p.m. April 1, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children. Registration required.

“Memories of a Child Survivor of the Holocaust” by Inge Auerbacher, 11:30 a.m. April 2, President’s Hall, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. pennstateforum.psu.edu. SOLD OUT

“The Role of a Master Drummer: Beyond Africa and Jazz” by Phil Haynes, 3:30 p.m. April 3, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Then and Now: Reflections on Feminist Art Teaching” by Nancy Youdelman, 3 p.m. April 5, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, University Park. 865-7672.

“Institutional Time: A Critique of Studio Art Education” by Judy Chicago, 5:30 p.m. April 5, Berg Auditorium, Life Sciences Building, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672. Registration required.

“Planting a Feminist Art Education Archive” Judy Chicago symposium, April 5-6, University Park. http://judychicago.arted.psu.edu. Registration required.

“The Limits of Environmental Governance” by Arun Agrawal, 7:30 p.m. April 7, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Bellefonte’s Historical Architecture” by Robert Keal, 7 p.m. April 9, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“The Healing Power of the Bible” by Elise Moore, 7:30 p.m. April 10, First Church of Christ Scientist, 617 E. Hamilton Ave., State College.

Nate Berkus, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Blair County Convention Center, Convention Center Drive, Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“From Fingers to Forks: A History of Dining Instruments” by Candace Dannaker, 2 p.m. April 13, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

Actor Giancarlo Esposito, 7:30 p.m. April 13, Adler Gymnasium, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Chasing Ice” filmmaker James Balog, 8 p.m. April 15, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“Feminist Art and the Transnational” by Gabeba Baderoon, 12:10 p.m. April 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Bird’s Eye View of Aging” by Mark Haussmann, noon April 22, Buffalo Valley Lutheran Village, 6 Tressler Blvd., Lewisburg. 570-522-0105.

“Estate Planning: Heirs, Equal Shares and Common Errors,” 1:30 p.m. April 25, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Conversation about “Judy Chicago Views” by Karen Keifer-Boyd, 1 p.m. April 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Discussion of “Downton Abbey,” 4:30 p.m. April 28, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., Suite 1, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

May

Bill Maher, 8 p.m. May 3, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

“Staving Off Dementia: What Works and What Doesn’t,” 2:30 p.m. May 22, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

June

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

literary

March

Essay reading by nature writer Mike Branch, 12:15 p.m. March 18, Edith Davis Eve Chapel, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Mother-Daughter Book Club, 6 p.m. March 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

“Packing for Mars” book discussion group, 6:30 p.m. March 18 and 3:30 p.m. March 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Packing for Mars” book discussion group, 12:15 p.m. March 19, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 237-6236.

“Packing for Mars” book discussion group, 6 p.m. March 19 and 1 p.m. March 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Story-telling with Miss Betsy, 10:30 a.m. March 20, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Reading by Carter Sickels, 7:30 p.m. March 20, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Book-signing by “Women of Steel and Stone” author Anna M. Lewis, 1-4:30 p.m. March 22, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Book signing by “Viscous Expectations: Justice, Vulnerability, the Ob-scene” author Cara Judea Alhadeff, 4:30-6 p.m. March 22, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410, www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

“An Evening of Pennsylvania Poets: Readings in Support of the Public Poetry Project,” 7:30 p.m. March 26, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. www.pabook.libraries.psu.edu, 863-5472.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. March 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Fourth Friday Poetry Night, 8 p.m. March 28, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakeart.com.

April

“Writing for the Masses” roundtable, 4-5:30 p.m. April 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Tiger Heron: New Poems” by Robin Becker, 12:10 p.m. April 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by Elizabeth Bradfield, 7:30 p.m. April 10, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

“Packing for Mars” author Mary Roach, 7 p.m. April 15, HUB-Robeson Center auditorium, University Park. 237-6236.

Video broadcast of visit by author Mary Roach, 7 p.m. April 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

meetings

March

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. March 17, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

PARSE Mount Nittany Chapter, 11:45 a.m. March 20, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 359-2442.

Keystone Community Designation meeting, 6:30 p.m. March 20, Bellefonte Area Middle School cafeteria, 100 N. School St., Bellefonte. 355-1501.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. March 22 conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. March 28, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Stornstown. 386-1826.

April

Central PA Civil War Roundtable dinner meeting, 6 p.m. April 1, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 861-0770.

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. April 7, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. April 9, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Garden club, 6-7 p.m. April 14, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

May

Central PA Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m. May 6, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. 861-0770.

music

March

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with pianist Betty Wingert, noon, March 14, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

Pennsylvania Music Education Association Region III Band Festival, March 14-15, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. https://oss.ticketmaster.com/aps/psuarts/EN/link/buy/details/pmea2014.

Uptown Music Collective’s “Babel: Indie Rock Unplugged,” 7:30 p.m. March 14-15, Community Theatre League, 100 W. Third St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

Commonwealth Brass Quintet, 2:30 p.m. March 16, Rooke Chapel, Bucknell University, Lewisburg.

Pi ano recital by Renpeng Dong, 8 p.m. March 17, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with soprano Ginger Reinhardt and tenor Aaron Ort, noon March 19, Providence Presbyterian Church, 2401 Broad Ave., Altoona. 590-0290.

“Something Old, Something New: Compositions for Oboe” by Tim Hurtz, 12:10 p.m. March 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tus sey Old-Time Music Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. March 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 113 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, cgg3@psu.edu.

The Barry Long Quartet, 7:30 p.m. March 19, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with Baroque Ensemble, 12:10 p.m. March 20, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Third Day, Skillet, Mandisa, Brandon Heath, Peter Furler, We as Human, 6:30 p.m. March 20, Cambria War Memorial Coliseum, 326 Napoleon St., Johnstown. 800-745-3000.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with soprano Ginger Reinhardt and tenor Aaron Ort, noon, March 21, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

20th annual Lip Sync and Variety Benefit Show, 6:30 p.m. March 21, Bellefonte Area Elementary School auditorium, 830 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 353-8745.

Debo, 7:30 p.m. March 21, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-5849.

Masters of Tradition’s “Celebrating Irish Music in Its Purest Form,” 7:30 p.m. March 21, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Horn recital by Drew Welkie, 5 p.m. March 22, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Percussion recital by Sebastian Goodridge, 8 p.m. March 22, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Mezzo-soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 2:30 p.m. March 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

Hispanic music with Camerata Amistad, 3 p.m. March 23, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with bass baritone Jim White, noon March 26, Providence Presbyterian Church, 2401 Broad Ave., Altoona. 590-0290.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with bass baritone Jim White, noon, March 28, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

State College Area Municipal Band spring concert, 3 p.m. March 30, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 238-8187.

April

Cantus’ “A Place for Us,” 7:30 p.m. April 1, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with soprano Julie Hanlon, noon April 2, Providence Presbyterian Church, 2401 Broad Ave., Altoona. 590-0290.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with soprano Julie Hanlon, noon April 4, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with flutist Judy Moore, noon April 9, Providence Presbyterian Church, 2401 Broad Ave., Altoona. 590-0290.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with flutist Judy Moore, noon April 11, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

“The True Believers Tour” with Darius Rucker, The Eli Young Band, Corey Smith, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu, 570-577-1000.

“Beauty Prevails on Its Own Terms” concert by Timothy Melbinger, 2 p.m. April 13, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Lenten “Bach” box lunch concert with organist Asa Carns, noon April 16, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. 590-0290.

“Sweet Lovers Love the Spring” by the Orpheus Singers, 12:10 p.m. April 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

State Fest music event, noon May 3, Sidney Friedman Park, South Fraser Street, State College. www.levels.ticketleap.com.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 4, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

“Music at Boal Mansion,” 7-9 p.m. May 3, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalsburg. http://boalmuseum.com, 466-6210.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra with pianist David Curtin, 7:30 p.m. May 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Nittany Wind Quartet, 2:30 p.m. May 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org/library_concerts.htm.

June

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Ongoing

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

theater&

stage

March

Park Forest Middle School Drama Club’s “The Hobbit,” 7 p.m. March 21-22 and 2 p.m. March 23, Park Forest Middle School, 2180 School Drive, State College. 237-5310.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. March 25 and 27 (previews); 7:30 p.m. March 28 (opening night); 7:30 p.m. March 29 and 31; and 2 p.m. March 29, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Memphis,” 7:30 p.m. March 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

State College Community Theatre’s “The Fatal Fifties Affair” dinner theater, 7 p.m. March 29, Duffy’s, 113 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.scctonline.org.

State College Community Theatre’s 2014 Gala, 6:30 p.m. March 30, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.scctonline.org.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Blood at the Root,” 7:30 p.m. April 1-5 and 2 p.m. April 5, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Thespians’ “Lilly’s Plastic Purse,” 7 p.m. April 3; and 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. April 5, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org/children.

Penn State Opera’s “Pirates of Penzance,” 8 p.m. April 3-5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Next Stage Theatre’s “Don Juan in Hell,” 8 p.m. April 3-5 and 10-12; and 3 p.m. April 6 and 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Eurydice,” 7:30 p.m. April 4-6; and 2 p.m. April 5-6, Misciagna Family Center for the Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Telescreening of Puccini’s “La Boheme” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “The Fatal Fifties Affair” dinner theater, 7 p.m. April 5 and 26, Duffy’s, 113 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.scctonline.org.

“Godspell,” 7:30 p.m. April 10-12 and 2 p.m. April 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Bring It On: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Telescreening of Massenet’s “Werther” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Telescreening of Mozart’s “Cosi Fan Tutte” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. April 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

Telescreening of Rossini’s “La Cenerentola” by the Metropolitan Opera, 1 p.m. May 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

State College Community Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. June 6-7 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. June 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-15 and 18-22; and 2 p.m. June 18, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m. June 19, 21 and 26-28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating and Marriage,” 7:30 p.m. June 20-22 and June 25-29; and 2 p.m. June 25, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. June 27-29, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

July

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. July 2-6 and 2 p.m. July 2 and 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Rounding Third,” 7:30 p.m. July 3, 5 and 6 and July 9-13; and 2 p.m. July 9 and 13, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Anything Goes,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-12 and 17-19; and 2 p.m. June 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-13 and 16-20; and 2 p.m. July 16, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” 7:30 p.m. July 18-20 and July 23-27; and 2 p.m. July 23, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. July 25, 26 and 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. July 25-27 and July 30-31, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-2, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3; and 2 p.m. Aug. 3, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Church Basement Ladies,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3 and 6-10; and 2 p.m. Aug. 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Bye Bye Birdie,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15-16 and 21-23; and 2 p.m. Aug. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Ongoing

Murder at Mount Hope Mansion” dinner theater, through March 29, Mount Hope Estate and Winery, state Route 72, Manheim. www.parenfaire.org.

tours,walks&runs

April

Tussey to Whipple 11-mile Run, 9 a.m. April 6, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

May

Beidleheimer Sidewinder 10K Run, 10 a.m. May 10, Whipple Dam State Park, off state Route 26, Petersburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

  Comments