Weekender

DetailsDetails concert listings 5-16

concerts

Acoustic Brew Concert Series

Center for Well-Being

Lemont

www.acousticbrew.org

• Boxcar Lilies, May 17



Talleyrand Park Gazebo

Bellefonte

www.bellefontearts.org

• Bellefonte Community Band, June 15



• J.T. Thompson, June 22



• Sons of Resonance with Curt Ishler, June 29



• Coburn Brass, July 6



• Tommy Wareham, July 13



• Jay Smears, July 20



• Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, July 27



• Dan Stevens, Aug. 3



• Second Winds Jazz Band, Aug. 10



• Tarnished Six, Aug. 17



Bryce Jordan Center

University Park

865-5555

• Cher, Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, Sept. 24



Levels Nightclub

State College

www.levelsnightclub.com

• Drive-by Truckers, June 12



South Hills School of Business and Technology

State College

www.southhills.edu

• Sweet Adelines, June 1



• Air Force Heritage Band, June 8



• Tarnished 6, June 15



• Heritage Brass Band, June 22



• Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus and Two Jazz, June 29



• Deacons of Dixieland, July 6



• State College Municipal Band, July 20



• Keystone Society of Swing, July 27



• Les Shaw’s Swingin’ Dixie, Aug. 3



• Tommy Wareham and the Intrigues, Aug. 10



• The Little German Band, Aug. 17



• Zeropoint Big Band, Aug. 24



State Theatre

State College

272-0606

• Gaelic Storm, June 28



• The Machine (Pink Floyd tribute band), July 18



• Johnny Winter, Sept. 25



• Arlo Guthrie, Nov. 6



Tussey Mountain Amphitheatre

Boalsburg

www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266

• Flag Day Country Concert with NoMad, June 14



• The Glimmer Twins, July 17



• My Hero Zero, July 24



• J.R. and Friends, July 31



• Hybrid Ice, Aug. 7



• The Insomniacs, Aug. 14



• Velveeta, Aug. 21



• Live Wire, Aug. 28



• Flux Capacitor, Sept. 5



Village Green

Lemont

www.lemontvillage.org

• The Strayers, June 6



• Carpal Tunnel String Band, June 13



• Richard Sleigh, June 27



• Doug Irwin Family and Friends, July 4



• Robin Yukiko, July 11



• River Road, July 18



• Erin Condo and the Hoofties, July 25



• The Project, Aug. 1



• Overhead, Aug. 8



• Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Aug. 15



• Tyne and the Fastlyne, Aug. 22



• Ridge and Valley String Band, Aug. 29



Wagon Wheel Music Park

Philipsburg

www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361

• Moore Brothers, June 7



• Fred Myers and the Redneck Majority, June 14



• Chicago Music Review from the Windy City, July 5



J. Doyle Corman Amphitheater and Floating Stage

Lock Haven

www.lockhavencity.org

• Snug, June 15



• Beatlemanic Magic, June 22



• Loni Gamble and Sound Cheque, June 29



• Body and Soul, July 6



• Gas Station Disco, July 13



• Runaway Dorothy, July 20



• Hybrid Ice, July 27



• Christopher Dean Band, Aug. 3



• Banned Together, Aug. 10



• Into the Spin, Aug. 17



• Tusk, Aug. 24



Triangle Park

Lock Haven

www.lockhavencity.org

• Keystone Society of Swing, June 6



• Keystone Cats, June 13



• The Lindy Sisters, June 20



• Deacons of Dixieland, June 27



• The Repasz Band, July 11



• Big Willy, July 18



• Autumn’s Golden Oldies Band, July 25



• Bellefonte Community Band, Aug. 1



• New Broad River Band, Aug. 8



• Shoreliners, Aug. 15



• Lock Haven Community Chorus and Central Pennsylvania Community Band, Aug. 22



Community Arts Center

Williamsport

570-326-2424

• Celtic Women, May 20



• Ringo Starr and His All-Starr Band, June 8



Wolfgang Park

Catawissa

www.catawissa.us

• Catawissa Military Band, June 26



Cara Park

Catawisssa

www.catawissa.us

• Seventh annual Teenage Battle of the Bands, June 6



• The Loons, June 10



• Uptown Music Collective Beatles tribute, June 17



• BeeGeez USA, June 24



• Catawissa Military Band, July 1



• Green River, July 8



Railroaders Memorial Museum

Altoona

946-0834

www.railroadcity.com

• Ole’ 97 (Johnny Cash tribute), Pistol Peg and the Beer Kegs, June 6



• True 2 (Motley Crue tribute), Fair Force One, June 20



• Flight 19, July 2



• KYX, July 9



• The Four Horsemen (Metallica tribute), Half Tempted, July 11



• This Albatross, July 23



• Separate Ways (Journey tribute), Seventh Gear, July 25



• Felix and the Hurricanes, July 30



• The Sitch, Aug. 6



• Full Kilt, Michael O’Brien Band, Aug. 8



• The Calrks, Flight 19, Aug. 15



Arcadia Theater

Windber

467-9070

• Shower the People (James Taylor tribute), May 24



• Lynn Anderson, June 13



• Bo Wagner (Sinatra and Streisand tribute), July 26



• Adam D. Tucker (Tim McGraw tribute), Aug. 23



• The Bronx Wanderers, Sept. 20



The Palace Theatre

Greensburg

www.thepalacetheatre.org

• The Fabulous Hubcaps, May 17



• Ronnie Milsap, Gary Pratt, May 18



• The Monkees, May 28



• America, May 30



• Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra’s “An Evening of Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’ and ‘Dark Side of the Moon,’ ” May 31



• Pablo Cruise, June 4



• Gordon Lightfoot, June 28



• Julianne Hough and Derek Hough, July 1

SOLD OUT

• Peter Frampton, July 9



• 10,000 Maniacs, July 1



• Charlie Thomas’ Difters, The Coasters, The Crystals, July 19



• Shoji Tabuchi, Aug. 26



• Bill Medley, Sept. 13



• British Invasion 50th Anniversary with Gerry and the Peacemakers, Chad and Jeremy, Mike Pender’s Searchers, Denny Laine, Billy J. Kramer, Sept. 17



• Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Sept. 18



• Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 15



• Ian Anderson, Oct. 25



• Don McLean, Nov. 7



• The Oak Ridge Boys, Dec. 7



Altar Bar

Pittsburgh

www.thealtarbar.com

• Kid Ink, Joey Vega, May 16



• Bastard Bearded Irishmen, Triggers, Misery Jackals, May 17



• Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Run Forever, May 18



• Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, May 22



• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Fatality Risen, Xander Demos Band, I Claim As Mine, May 23



• Black Star Riders, Demonwulf, May 26



• Texas in July, Cruel Hand, Armed For Apocalypse, Arcane Heaven, Camp Element, June 1



• Sage Francis, B. Dolan, Lord Grunge, June 3



• Hit the Lights, Major League, Light Yearse, Brigades, July, June 4



• The Menzingers, Lemuria, Pup, Cayetana, June 5



• Screeching Weasel, The Queers, The Manges, June 8



• Devildriver, Whitechapel, Revocation, Rivers of Nihil, June 11



• Stryper, Xander Demos Band, Angelight, June 12



• Betty Who, June 19



• Jamestown Revival, The Wind and the Wave, Kris Orlowski, June 21



• Max, Alexz Johnson, June 23



• Blood on the Dance Floor, Millionaires, Haley Rose, June 24



• Black Flag, Hor, Cinema Cinmema, June 25



• Xavier Rudd, Ash Grunwald, June 26



• Guttermouth, Bastard Bearded Irishmen, The Cheats, Crooked Cobras, June 28



• Delta Rae, July 1



• Braid, Into It Over It, July 9



• Deltron 3030, Kid Koala, July 15



• Touche Amore, Tigers Jaw, Dads, July 22



• Tyler Ward, Aug. 6



• The Presidents of the United States of America, Aug. 13



• Winger, Gene the Werewolf, Chip Dimonick, Sept. 4



• Sonata Arctica, Delain, Xandria, Sept. 14



• Fortunate Youth, New Kingston, The YJJs, Sept. 22



Andy Warhol Museum

Pittsburgh

www.warhol.org

• Nat Baldwin, Sleep Experiments, June 28



• Chancellor Warhol, DJ Soy Sos, Aug. 23



Benedum Center

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• John Prine, May 16



• Celtic Woman, May 17



• Il Divo, May 18



• Steely Dan, Aug. 11

SOLD OUT

Brillobox

Pittsburgh

www.brillobox.net

• Chad VanGaalen, Cousins, Bry Webb, May 18



• Cuddle Magic, Roger Harvey and the Wild Life, Sleep Experiments, May 22



• Lightwaves, Young Fox, Red Hands, May 23



• Pitchblack, Lungs Face Feet, Pandemic, May 31



• Saintseneca, Locks and Dams, June 3



• The Features, June 10



• Eagulls, Cheatahs, June 11



• Ratking, June 12



Byham Theatre

Pittsburgh

http://trustarts.org

• Gino Vannelli, May 20



• John Legend, June 15



• Neko Case, June 30



Carnegie Music Hall

Munhall

www.librarymusichall.com

• The Mavericks, May 17



• Conor Oberst, May 25



• Miranda Sings, June 19



• The Fab Four (Beatles tribute), June 20



• Ziggy Marley, June 24



• John Hiatt and the Combo, July 2



• Yes, July 20



• Natalie Merchant, July 22



• Matt Nathanson, Aug. 20



• Judy Collins, Oct. 23



Club Café

Pittsburgh

412-642-2941

www.clubcafelive.com

• Nora Joe Struthers and the Party Line, Lone Wolf Club, May 16



• Scott and Rosanna, The Getaway, May 16



• The Billy Price Band, May 17



• Matrimony, Essential Machine, May 17



• The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Fear of Men, Ablebody, May 18



• Stone Jack Jones, Wooden Wand, Coupler, Lylas, May 20



• Maia Sharpe, Garrison Starr, AG, May 21



• Steelesque, Addison Steele, May 23



• Artistree, Gina Yohe, May 23



• Shannon and the Merger, Mod Social, May 24



• Wine and Spirit, John and Brittany, J.R., May 24



• Jen Chapin, The Damaged Pies, May 29



• Broken Fences, The Weedrags, David Jacobs-Strain, May 30



• Bill Toms and Hard Rain, May 31



• Influx, Velvet Heat, May 31



• Jessica Hernandez and the Deltas, June 1



• J.D. McPherson, The Cactus Blossoms, June 3



• Matt Munhall, June 4



• Diana Chittester, Jasmine Tate, Crystal Lee Morgan, June 5



• Jeremy Messersmith, June 6



• The Black Six, Discount Guns, June 6



• Whitney Ann Jenkins and Her Platonic Guy Friends, B. Schaffner, June 7



• Blitzen Trapper, The Parkington Sisters, June 8



• James McMurtry, June 10



• King Khan and the Shrines, Red Mass, June 11



• Mother Falcon, The Family Crest, June 12



• David Wilcox, June 13



• Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express, June 14



• Reuben and the Dark, June 17



• Sol Cat, June 19



• Bobby Lang, June 20



• Masters of the Universe, B-Side Bastards, The Nightly Standard, Roma, June 21



• Simone Felice, June 26



• The 65s, Don Strange and the Doosh Bears, June 27



• The Cordovas, Joe Firstman, July 8



• Caravan of Thieves, July 10



• Matthew Sweet, July 22



• Gas House Gorillas, July 23



• Slaid Cleaves, July 25



• Briar Rabbit, July 31



• Girlz in Black Hatz, Aug. 1



• Eric Sommer, Aug. 21



• Lisa Ferraro, Erika Luckett, Aug. 30



• Melissa Ferrick, Sept. 13



Consol Energy Center

Pittsburgh

www.consolenergycenter.com

• Rod Stewart, Santana, May 27



• Paul McCartney, July 7



• Katy Perry, July 22



• Miley Cyrus, Aug. 4



• Eric Church, Oct. 11



• Fleetwood Mac, Oct. 14



First Niagara Pavilion

Burgettstown

www.livenation.com

• Brad Paisley, May 17



• Tim McGraw, June 6



• Backstreet Boys, Avril Lavigne, June 14



• Journey, Steve Miller Band, June 27



• Dave Matthews Band, June 28



• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, July 3



• Zac Brown Band, July 12



• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 15



• Jimmy Buffett, July 23



• Mayhem Festival, July 26



• Wiz Khalifa, Tyga, Aug. 1



• One Republic, The Script, Aug. 8



• Toby Keith, Colt Ford, Aug. 9



• Motley Crue, Aug. 13



• Lady Antebellum, Aug. 23



• Kiss, Def Leppard, Aug. 24



• Kings of Leon, Aug. 29



Heinz Field

Pittsburgh

www.ticketmaster.com

• Luke Bryan, Lee Brice, Cole Swindell, June 21



Heinz Hall

Pittsburgh

412-392-4800

• Tony Bennett, May 16



• Ben Folds with the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, June 17



Mr. Roboto Project

Pittsburgh

www.therobotoproject.org

• Cult Leader, Yautja, Pray for Teeth, Mere Phantoms, Hindsight, May 20



• Old Gray, Frameworks, Annakarina, Driver, Sorta Lonely, May 25



• Spoonboy, Colour Me Wednesday, The Otis Woves, Calyz, June 8



• Chet Pain, Rabid Pigs, Swingers Club, June 21



Mr. Small’s Funhouse Theater

Pittsburgh

412-821-4447

• Guided By Voices, May 17



• Katie Hate, Cynimatics, Pachyderm, Panama, May 30



• Old 97s, Lydia Loveless, June 4



• Policia, Reputante, June 10



• Atmosphere, Prof, Dem Atlas, June 11



• Sharon Van Etten, June 19



• Young Lungs, Paper States, Maid Myriad, Young Fox, Our Famiy Portrait, June 27



• Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Negative Approach, June 30



• Andy Grammer, July 1



• EOE, 2nd Ending, Cutthroat, July 5



• Say Anything, The Front Bottoms, The So So Glos, You Blew It, July 6



• Owls, Hop Along, Glocca Morra, July 12



• Lord Huron, July 18



• Camera Obscura, Laura Cantrell, July 23



• J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Fly Golden Eagle, Aug. 22



• Pomplamoose, Sept. 20



• The Show, Nov. 22



PNC Park

Pittsburgh

www.ticketmaster.com

• Jason Aldean, Miranda Lambert, Florida Georgia Line, Tyler Farr, July 26



Rex Theatre

Pittsburgh

412-381-6811

• Donna the Buffalo, Driftwood, May 16



• The Graham Brothers Band, Schnarf, Hey Compadre, Roomforerror, Hop a Train, New Age Killjoy, May 18



• Animals as Leaders, Conquering Dystopia, Chon, May 22



• Green River Ordinance, Elenowen, May 23



• Dr. Nasty and the Mountain Men, Helix Reign, Handle Bar Mustache Enthusiasts, Four Stories Tall, May 25



• Aesthetic Perfection, Panic Lift, Surgyn, May 26



• Death in June, May 29



• Mark Dignam and the House of Song, May 31



• Eyehategod, Ringworm, Enabler, June 2



• Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, June 11



• Grand Piano, Roger Harvey and the Wild Life, Chet Cinvent and the Big Bend, Morgan Erina, June 13



• Big Sam’s Funky Nation, June 21



• Joe Purdy, June 23



• Bonerama, June 26



• Swans, Xiu Xiu, July 3



• The James Hunter Six, July 8



• Mike Dillon Band, July 18



• Subhumans, July 23



Smiling Moose

Pittsburgh

412-431-4668

• TabYoularasa, Post Mortal Possession, Victims of Contagion, May 16



• Hidden Hospitals, May 16



• Wicked Earth, Stache, May 17



• Onward Etc., Joint Effort, River Daughter, Dick Whiskey, May 18



• Eternal Summers, May 19



• The Flatliners, Direct hit, Junior Battles, Latecomer, May 20



• For All I Am, Chasing Safety, Cursed Sails, Youth in Revolt, Separations, May 22



• The Danzas, Crooked cobras, The Antipsychotics, May 23



• Trans Am, Microwaves, May 24



• Bane, Turnstile, Take Offense, May 25



• The Last Ten Seconds of Life, May 26



• Vic and Gab, May 30



• Under Everything, Lythem, Curseborn, May 30



• Against the Current, King the Kid, Once Upon a Time, Take a Breath, June 8



• Tweak Bird, Blackbird Bullet, June 10



• Supervoid, Brim Stone, Wasted Theory, June 14



• Piy Sex, Radiator Hospital, Somos, June 14



• Wild Moccasins, The Eastern Sea, June 28



• The Donkeys, Can’t Dance, July 17



Stage AE

Pittsburgh

http://promowestlive.com/pittsburgh

• Rusted Root, The Wailers, Adam Ezra, May 22



• The Apache Relay, The Weeks, May 24



• Ingrid Michaelson, May 25



• Steel Panther, May 28



• R5, May 29



• The Head and the Heart, May 30



• Bastille, June 1

SOLD OUT

• Needtobreathe, Foy Vance, June 3



• Tyler the Creator, June 4



• The Naked and Famous, June 5



• Ray LaMontagne, June 6



• Dr. Dog, June 10



• Chvrches, June 11



• Lindsay Stirling, June 13



• Arctic Monkeys, White Denim, June 17



• O.A.R., Phillip Phillips, June 18



• Tegan and Sara, June 19



• Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog, June 20



• The Wild Feathers, June 22



• Wild Cub, June 23



• Clary Browne and the Bangin’ Packettes, June 26



• Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket, June 27



• Fitz and the Tantrums, July 5



• Yonder Mountain String Band, Railroad Earth, July 9



• Brand New, July 10

SOLD OUT

• Blues Traveler, Sugar Ray, Uncle Kracker, Smash Mouth, July 13



• 311, Sublime with Rome, July 14



• Boston, July 15



• Nickel Creek, July 22



• Clutch, July 25



• Jack White, July 27

SOLD OUT

• Jurassic 5, July 30



• Panic at the Disco, Walk the Moon Magic Man, Aug. 1



• Dark Star Orchestra, Aug. 8



• Tesla, Aug. 14



• Austin Mahone, Aug. 26



• Slightly Stoopid, Mariachi El Bronx, Aug. 27



31st Street Pub

Pittsburgh

www.31stpub.com

• Vilifi, Xander Demos, The Filthy Lowdown, May 16



• Whiskey Daredevils, The Stents, May 17



• God Module, Die Sektor, Mordaclous, May 20



• Horse Drawn Death Machine, May 22



• Invisible Things, Martin Bisi, Outlander, May 23



• Del Rio, Thunder Vest, May 24



• Murder Junkies, Only Flesh, May 29



• Hellstompers, The Loaded Nuns, June 13



• The Cheats, Ravagers, June 14



• Cyanotie, The Rabid Whole, June 21



• Scratch and Sniff, June 26



• Weapons of Choice, Six Speed Kill, Wrought Iron, June 26



• The Living Deads, June 27



• Sloppy Seconds, The Cheats, June 28



• The Living Deads, July 3



• The Goddamn Gallows, Jake and the Broken Band, Buzzard Wagon, July 4



• Black Finger, Kings Destroy, Brimstone Coven, July 31



• The Gutter Ghouls, Aug. 16



• Bog Log III, Aug. 19



Thunderbird Cafe

Pittsburgh

412-682-0177

• Frank Solivan, Dirty Kitchen, The Turpentiners, May 16



• New York Funk Exchange, Smackdab, May 17



• Clear Plastic Masks, Fly Golden Eagles, May 18



• Backstabbing Good People, May 23



• Devonian Gardens, Shaky Shrines, Dazzletine, May 24



• Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, May 29



• Mike Medved Band, Lone Wolf Club, Grey’s Fool, May 30



• Oumar Jonate, June 4



• Scarlet and the Harlots, Charm and Chain, June 7



• Skinny Lister, Onward, June 9



• Peach Freedom, Connect, June 12



• The Pawnbrokers, June 13



• Pinata Protest, June 21



• Wild Child, Shakey Graves, June 22



• The Kansas Bible Company, July 3



Appalachian Brewing Co.

Harrisburg

www.abcbrew.com

• PitchBlak Brass Band, May 30



• Matthew Sweet, July 20



• Dick Dale, July 25



Sunoco Performance Theater

at the Whitaker Center

Harrisburg

717-221-8201

• Paul Potts, May 17

CANCELED

• Dark Star Orchestra, May 20



• Ethan Bortnick, Damian McGinty, May 31



• Lucinda Williams, June 10



• The Bacon Brothers, July 10



• The Mavericks, Aug. 8



• The Indigo Girls, Aug. 13



• Chris Collins and Boulder Canyon’s tribute to John Denver, Oct. 18



• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, Nov. 28



Chevrolet Music Box Theatre

Hershey Park

www.hersheypark.com

• Pentagon, May 18



• The Idol Kings, May 24



• Hotel California, May 25



• Vinyl Goov, Sept. 6



• Bowzer’s Rock and Roll Party, Sept. 7



Hersheypark Stadium

Hershey

www.hersheyparkstadium.com

• Bruno Mars, July 12



• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, July 19



Hershey Theatre

Hershey

717-534-3405

• Morrissey, June 19



• “The Voice” tour, July 2



• 3 Doors Down (acoustic), Aug. 5



F.M. Kirby Center

Wilkes-Barre

570-693-4100

• Bobby Vinton, May 24



• Ethan Bortnick, May 30



• John Legend, June 5



• Zappa Plays Zappa, July 11



Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza

Wilkes-Barre

www.mohegansunarenapa.com

• Charlie Daniels Band, Bret Michaels, Marshall Tucker Band, May 30



The Pavilion at Montage Mountain

Scranton

570-969-7669

• Dierks Bentley, June 1



• Journey, Steve Miller Band, June 10



• Cage the Elephant, Kongos, June 22



• Foreigner, Styx, July 4



• Vans Warped Tour, July 9



• Wiz Khalida, Tyga, July 24



• Mayhem Festival with Body Count, Miss May I, Wretched, Texas Hippie Coalition, Veil of Maya, Suicide Silence, Emmure, Asking Alexandria, Trivium, Mushroomhead, Ill Nino, Cannilab Corpse, Korn, Darkest Hour, Avenged Sevenfold, Upon a Burning Body, Aug. 2



• Kiss, Def Leppard, Aug. 9



• The Peace Music Festival, Aug. 13-17



• Josh Groban, Aug. 26



• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, Aug. 31



Penn’s Peak

Jim Thorpe

www.pennspeak.com

• Paul Barrere and Fred Tacket of Little Feat, May 18



• Danny and the Juniors, May 20-21



• Dark Star Orchestra, May 30



• Pablo Cruise, June 6



• Ryan Pelton as Elvis, June 7



• REO Speedwagon, June 20



• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles, Chuck Negon, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 26



• Jamey Johnson, June 27



• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute), June 28



• B.B. King, July 18



• Ted Nugent, July 23



• 3 Doors Down (acoustic), July 24



• Ziggy Marley, July 31



• Great White, Vixen, Aug. 15



• Winger, Firehouse, Sept. 5



• Bill Haley’s Comets, Oct. 22-23



• The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Nov. 5-6



American Music Theatre

Lancaster

717-397-7700

• The Gaither Vocal Band, May 16-18



• Sheryl Crow, June 1



• Chris Young, June 2



• Cheap Trick, June 6



• Celtic Woman, June 7



• Amos Lee, June 9



• Thompson Square, June 12



• Marty Stuart and Connie Smith, June 15



• Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), June 20



• Charlie Thomas and the Drifters, Carl Gardner’s Coasters, Herb Reed’s Platters, June 21



• REO Speedwagon, June 22



• Under the Streetlamp, June 28



• “Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Mark Farner, June 29



• Natalie Merchant, July 9



• Scotty McCreery, July 10



• The Texas Tenors, July 12



• Mickey Gilley and Gene Watson, July 13



• The Osmond Brothers, The Lennon Sisters, July 20



• America, Christopher Cross, July 24



• The Beach Boys, July 28



• Third Day, Aug. 8



• Jackie Evancho, Aug. 10



• Yanni, Aug. 19



• Shoji Tabuchi, Aug. 23



• Johnny Mathis, Aug. 25



• Eli Young Band, Aug. 29



• Fall Doo Wop Cavalcade, Sept. 13



• Don Williams, Sept. 14



• Styx, Sept. 19



• Mark Lowery, Oct. 3



• Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, Oct. 6



• Engelbert Humperdinck, Oct. 10



Chameleon Club

Lancaster

717-299-9684

• MIZ, Mike McMonagle, May 16



• Gun Metal Gray, Silvertung, May 17



• Testosteroso, The Akrons, Worthy Adversary, Kill Betty, May 23



• Samantha Fish, May 30



• Sevendust, June 3



• Drive-by Truckers, Water Liars, June 11



• Max, Alexz Johnson, June 24



• Andrew McMahon, Aug. 9



Steel Stacks

Bethlehem

www.steelstacks.org

• Modest Mouse, May 21



• Gas House Gorillas, May 22



• Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, May 22



• Herman’s Hermits with Peter Noone, May 24



• Perseverance Jazz Band, May 29



• Jane Monheit, May 29



• Terence Blanchard, May 30



• Smooth Operators, May 30



• Firefall, Al Stewart, June 5



• Los Lobos, June 8



• Howie Day, June 11



• Lisa Marie Presley, June 12



• Vanessa Carlton, June 20



• Delta Rae, June 23



• Tegan and Sara, June 23



• Reverend Horton Heat, June 27



• Toad the Wet Sprocket, June 29



• Satisfactions (Rolling Stones tribute), July 17



• Spin Doctors, July 25



• Mickey Dolenz, July 31



• Almost Queen, Aug. 22



• John Mayall, Sept. 18



The Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Bethlehem

www.sandseventscenter.com

• Art Garfunkel, May 17



• Reba McEntire, May 18



• Blondie, May 25



• Rusted Root, The Wailers, May 26



• The Monkees, May 27



• Michael Bolton, May 30



• Boyz II Men, June 6



• Willie Nelson and Family, Alison Krauss and Union Station, June 11



• Kenny Wayne Sheperd and Robert Randolph, June 14



• Bobby Vinton, June 15



• Earth Wind and Fire, June 17



• Diana Ross, June 26



• Wynonna and the Big Noise, June 28



• Josh Turner, June 29



• Crosby Stills and Nash, July 2



• “American Idol Live,” July 12



• Boston, July 13



• Peter Frampton, The Doobie Brothers, July 15



• Maxwell, July 16



• John Fogerty, July 18



• Yanni, Aug. 12



• Ian Anderson, Oct. 26



• Celtic Thunder, Nov. 23



Musikfest at the Sands Steel Stage at PNC Plaza

Bethlehem

www.musikfest.org

• ZZ Top, Aug. 1



• Sheryl Crow, Aug. 4



• Moody Blues, Aug. 5



• Steely Dan, Aug. 6



• Avett Brothers, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Aug. 7



• Alan Jackson, Aug. 8



• Keith Urban, Aug. 10



Reverb

Reading

www.reverbconcerts.com

• Anvil, Bullet Method, Stone Cold Fever, May 17



• Unearth, Texas in July, Cruel Hand, Armed for Apocalypse, Through the Looking Glass, Depraved Harbinger, Through the Grey, The Unknown, May 30



• Adrenaline Mob, One Day Waiting, June 7



• Whitey Morgan and the 78s, June 12



• Penntera, June 14



Santander Arena (formerly Sovereign Center)

Reading

610-898-7469

• Ethan Bortnick, Damian McGinty, June 1



• Daniel O’Donnell, June 13



The Barbary

Philadelphia

http://thebarbary.org

• Banner Pilot, Goddamnit, May 25



The Boot and Saddle

Philadelphia

www.bootandsaddlephilly.com

• The Bad Doctors, Future Primitive, SGNLS, May 16



• Breton, Kid Karate, May 17



• Deal’s Gone Bad, RK$TDY, May 19



• Young Widows, Helms Alee, May 20



• Hoots and Hellmouth, May 21



• Ryan Tennis, John Francis, No Good Sister, May 22



• Deleted Scenes, Celestial Shore, Laser Background, May 23



• Upholstery, On the Water, Deveykus, May 24



• Acid Mothers Temple, Perhaps, May 27



• Hoots and Hellmouth, May 28



• Impressionist, Cowardist, Left of Logic, Candice Martello, May 29



• Modern Inventors, Ladybird, T.J. Kong, May 30



• Gedeon Luke and the People, Kuf Knotz, May 31



• Streets of Laredo, June 4



• The Chain Gang of 1974, Blondfire, Bel Heir, June 5



• Divers, Kate Faust, Sonja Sofya, June 6



• Cheerleader, June 7



• Nothing, Superheaven, June 8



• Papa Cayucas, Sun Club, June 10



• Joey Sweeney and the Long Hair Arkestra, Casey Neill, Heyward Howkins, June 11



• Simone Felice, June 12



• Swearin’ Potty Mouth, Urine Culture, June 13



• Starwood, Tea Club, Drone Ranger, June 14



• Painted Palms, Saint Pepsi, June 18



• Mother Falcon, The Family Crest, June 19



• Gemini Club, The Griswolds, Speak, June 20



• Robert Francis and the Night Tide, Guy Blaskeslee, June 21



• Sarah Lee Guthrie, Johnny Irion, June 25



• The Courtneys, June 26



• Sloppy Seconds, The Sheckies, The Missletoads, June 27



• Belgrade, States and Kingdoms, Bacio, June 28



• The Donkeys, Pete Donnelly, July 15



• Har Mar Superstar, July 16



• Plow United, The Scandals, Chumped, July 19



• The Clientele, July 20



• Phox, Trails and Ways, July 21



• Har Mar Superstar, July 23



• The Wytches, July 26



• Wildcat Wildcat, Marley Carroll, Aug. 9



• Hot 8 Brass Band, Oct. 17



The Dolphin

Philadelphia

www.dolphinphilly.com

• Daniel Avery, May 24



Electric Factory

Philadelphia

215-336-2000

• Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak, May 17



• Ingrid Michaelson, Storyman, Sugar and the Hi-Lows, May 30



• Die Antwoord, June 8

SOLD OUT

• Lindsay Stirling, AJR, une 23



• Say Anything, The Front Bottoms, The So So Glos, You Blew It, June 26



• Passenger, Aug. 8



• Within Temptation, Amaranthe, Oct. 9



Festival Pier

Penn’s Landing

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Diplo, Calvin Harris, Iggy Azalea, Vice-T, May 30



• The Roots, Snoop Dogg, Janelle Monae, The War on Drugs, Asap Ferg, Action Bronson, ARAABMUZIK, Rudimental, Bad Rabbits, Biz Markie, Jhene Aiko, Chill Moody, Roman GianArthur, May 31



• Rebelution, Iration, Stick Figure, The Green, June 14



• The Fray, July 12



• O.A.R., Phillip Phillips, July 18



• Slightly Stoopid, Aug. 2



• Dipplo, Dillon Francis, Chance the Rapper, Dirty South Joe, Flosstradamus, Swizzymack, Aug. 8



• Panic at the Disco, Aug. 9



The Fire

Philadelphia

www.iourecords.com/thefire

• The Grumps, Rob Lately, BFA, Murph, May 16



• Ellis Ashbrook, The Rowdies, Up Nights, Happy Accident, Ryan Williams, May 17



• Katie Barbato Band, Swedeland, Echo Victory, Every Heard, May 21



• The Hsu-Nami, OVDS, Sun of Morning, May 22



• Mike Voss, Skrewtape, Kiddead, Jawnzapseven, Cornelius the III, Sofia Brown, May 23



• Cee Knowledge and the Cosmis Funk Orchestra, May 24



• Leana Song, Kwesi K, May 24



• Blow Up Hollywood, May 27



• LMI, Disturbing Daisy, We the People, May 28



• The Founders, The Flashing Thoughts, Grand Piano, Jeremy Dyan, May 30



• Danie Ocean, N. Fly, Tara Hendricks, Rosemary Fiki, June 5



• Bent Knee, Owel, Kayo Dot, June 7



• Bright Smoke, The Wanderers, Merring, Avataria, June 8



• Reverse Order, June 13



• Dawnchasers, Todd Fausnaucht, Kim Jong III, June 13



• GDP, Wrecking Crew, Cult Favorite, Carl Kavorkian, Uncommon Nasa, June 14



• Teen Suicide, Crying, Dungeon Kids, Us and Us Only, June 18



• Adam Travis and the Soul, Dave Joyce, June 20



• Rigoletto, Those People, Goddamnit, Coral Teeth, July 9



First Unitarian Church

Philadelphia

267-765-5210

• Off, Nasa Space Universe, Cerebral Balzy, May 16



• Spraynard, May 24

SOLD OUT

• Cro-Mags, Cockney Rejects, Rude Awakening, Hub City Stompers, May 31



• Ignite Bane, Give, Timebomb, Frost Giant, June 19



Johnny Brenda’s

Philadelphia

215-739-9684

• The Orange Drop, Invisible Days, Cross, Weekender, May 16



• Keiji Haino, Oren Ambarchi, James Plotkin, May 18



• The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Fear of Men, Ablebody, May 19



• Mirah, Loamlands, Led to Sea, May 20



• MO, May 21



• Wolf Gang, May 23



• Dark Blue, Psychic Teens, No Other, May 24



• Oumar Konate, Spaceship Aloha, NOrwegian Arms, May 27



• Nightbox, Rush Midnight, May 28



• Lux Perpetua, The Extraordinaires, Andrew Cedermark, May 29



• Northern Arms, Weird Hot, A Brood of Vipers, May 30



• Goodnight Lights, Raxedog, Joy Riding, May 31



• Saintseneca, June 4



• The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Syd Arthur, June 6



• The Philly Opry, Birdie Busch, June 7



• Homeboy Sandman, The Difference Machine, Lushlife, June 11



• Eagulls, June 13



• Young and Sick, June 18



• The Jezebels, Gold and Youth, June 19



• West Philadephia Orchestra, PitchBlak Brass Band, June 20



• Rockeres Galore, Phil Moore Brown, Weird Hot, June 21



• Peter Matthew Bauer, June 24



• Hezekiah Jones, Lovers League, The Spinning Leaves, New Sweden, June 26



• Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Stagnant Pools, June 27



• Blackbird Blackbird, Beat Culture, The Interest Group, July 1



• Avers, July 8



• Venetian Snares, July 13



• Ladi6, Johnny Popcorn, Iron, July 25



Keswick Theatre

Glenside

215-572-7650

• The Mavericks, May 16



• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, May 17



• Jamie Cullum, May 29



• Eels, Chelsea Wolfe, May 30



• Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, Robert Randolph and the Family Band, June 13



• Taj Mahal, Blind Boys of Alabama, June 19



• The Turtles, Chuck Negron, Mark Farner, Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, June 24



• Fourplay, June 25



• Natalie Merchant, July 11



• Dennis DeYoung, July 17



• Gerry and the Pacemakers, Chad and Jeremy, Billy J. Kramer, Mike Pender’s Searchers, Denny Laine, Sept. 13



• Kashmir, Sept. 20



• Charlie Daniels Band, Oct. 23



• Rachelle Ferrell, Kim Waters, Nov. 14



Kimmel Center

Philadelphia

215-893-1955

• John Legend, May 20



Kung Fu Necktie

Philadelphia

www.kungfunecktie.com

• Captain SCurvey, Boy Pierce, Monswoon, The Dirty Soap Blues Band, May 16



• Roy Orbitron, Snoozer, Bodyface, Perennial Reel, May 18



• Cheap Dinosaurs, Verma, Shape Breaker, Like Image, May 20



• Reigning Sound, May 25



• Extinction of Mankind, Autarch, Plague Dogs, May 27



Liacouras Center

Temple University

Philadelphia

www.liacourascenter.com

• Romeo Santos, June 15



The Mann Center

Philadelphia

www.manncenter.org

• R5, May 30



• Jack Johnson, Amos Lee, June 6

SOLD OUT

• Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley, Atmosphere, June 10



• Willie Nelson and Family, Alison Krauss and Union Station with Jerry Douglas, June 13



• Widespread Panic, Galactic, June 14



• Diana Ross, June 25



• Il Volo with the Philadelphia Orchestra, June 25



• New Edition, June 28



• Phish, July 8-9



• Brand New, Man Man, The Dinosaur Pile-Up, July 12



• Queens of the Stone Age, July 20



• Neutral Milk Hotel, Curculatory System, July 21



• “The Soulshine Tour” with Michael Franti and Spearhead, SOJA, Brett Dennen, Trevor Hall, July 22



• Sarah McLachlan, July 24



• Nic Cave and the Bad Seeds, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Nicole Atkins, July 25



• Matt Nathanson and Gavin DeGraw, Andrew McMahon, Aug. 15



• Austin Mahone, Aug. 21



• Yanni, Aug. 23



• Josh Groban, Aug. 27



Milkboy

Philadelphia

www.milkboyphilly.com

• Chad Van Gaalen, Cousins, Bry Webb, May 16



• The Spicey Draculars, Bodyface, Rasputin’s Secret Police, Snoozer, May 18



• The Pharmacy, The Bad Lovers, May 19



• Mumblr, Smoother, Left and Right, Big Air, May 22



• Mike Keneally, Greg Bendian, Doug Lunn, May 23



• Los Master Plus, El Malito, Juanderful, May 24



• Alright Junior, Corporate Hearts, The Loud Company, Chris Cooney, May 25



• The David Mayfield Parade, June 26



North Star Bar

Philadelphia

215-684-0808

• Pink Talking Fish, Montoj, May 16



• Crown of Earth, Horseman 5, The Unknowns, May 17



• Matrimony, May 18



• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Cocktail Party Phenomenon, Jimmy Dustand Trio, May 22



• The Weeks, The Apache Relay, Shelly Colvin, May 23



• Amigo, May 29



• The Motet, Corey Henry, June 6



• Little Comets, Like Crazy, June 8



River Stage at Great Plaza, Penn’s Landing

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Lotus, Conspirator, Grimace Federation, Griz, Papadosio, Zoogma, May 25



• John Butler Trio, Allen Stone, June 20



• Jurassic 5, July 31



Susquehanna Bank Center

Camden/Philadelphia

215-336-6000

• Brad Paisley, May 16



• Ray LaMontagne, June 7



• Dave Matthews Band, June 13-14



• Tim McGraw, June 15



• Zac Brown Band, June 19-20



• Backstreet Boys, Avril Lavigne, June 21



• Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power, June 22



• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, June 27



• OneRepublic, The Script, June 28



• Foreigner, Styx, Don Felder, July 3



• Vans Warped Tour 2014, July 11



• Bruno Mars, July 17



• James Taylor, July 22



• Lionel Richie, July 23



• Ryan Adams, Jenny Lewis, Dawes, July 26



• Beck, Band of Horses, July 27



• Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, July 30



• Kiss, Def Leppard, Aug. 3



• Linkin Park, Aug. 15



• Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry, Plain White T’s, Aug. 17



• Jimmy Buffett, Aug. 19



• Motley Crue, Alice Cooper, Aug. 23



Theatre of the Living Arts

Philadelphia

215-922-1001

• Tokyo Police Club, Said the Whale, Geographer, May 16



• Steel Panther, Future Villains, May 17



• Augustana, Twin Forks, May 18



• You Me at Six, Deaf Havana, Stars in Stereo, Basic Vacation, May 20



• Eric Hutchinson, May 21



• Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, May 24-25



• Tamar Braxton, May 26



• The Adicts, May 28



• Yann Tiersen, No, May 29



• Failure, May 30



• Foxy Shazam, Larry and His Flask, May 31



• Danity Kane, June 1



• King Khan and the Shrines, Red Mass, Vomit Squad, June 5



• Kishi Bashi, June 6



• Screeching Weasel, The Queers, The Manges, June 7



• The Notwist, June 10



• Devildriver, Whitechapel, Carnifex, Revocation, Rivers of Nihil, Fit for an Autopsy, June 13



• Skinny Lister, June 15



• Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Park, June 21



• Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium, July 19



• Further Seems Forever, Heartwell, June Divided, Oct. 20

CANCELED

Tin Angel

Philadelphia

www.tinangel.com

• Diego Garcia, May 16



• Judith Owen, May 17



• Mark Scibilia, May 17



• Kris Delmhorst, Anders Parker, May 18



• David Poe, May 28



• Chris Trapper, Shannon Labrie, May 30



• Shaun Ruymen Band, May 31



• Ahsley Leone, Ju Taun, May 31



• Girls, Guns and Glory, Sarah Borges, June 1



• Zoe Muth, The Lost High Rollers, June 4



• Mia Dyson, Will Dailey, June 5



• Michael McDermott, June 7



• David Wilcox, June 14



• Julian Velard and Jim Boggia, June 18



• Tumbling Bones, June 20



• Griffin House, June 22



• Peter Janson and Larry Pattis, June 25



• Robert Gordon, June 26



• The Soundtrack Series in the 215, July 11



• Shawn Smith and Happy Chinchester, July 23



• Sonoma Sound, Sept. 13



• Preston Reed, Oct. 31



• Marh Fahl, Nov. 8



Tower Theater

Upper Darby

610-352-2887

www.thetowerphilly.com

• Boyz II Men, June 7



• Julianne and Derek Hough, June 20



• Peter Frampton, The Doobie Brothers, June 24



The Trocadero

Philadelphia

215-922-LIVE

• Zomboy, Ill Gates, Kicks N Licks, Jack Deezl, May 16



• One OK Rock, May 17



• Guided By Voices, Surfer Blood, Titus Adronicus, May 22



• All For One, Second Phase, Gridlock, Fast Times, May 23



• red Fang, Big Business, American Sharks, May 30



• Lucent Dossier, May 31



• Future, Rico Love, Que, June 5



• La Roux, June 7



• Peter Murphy, June 13



• Sonata Arctica, Sept. 5



• Overkill, Sept. 25



• Peter Hook and the Light, Nov. 6



Underground Arts

Philadelphia

www.undergroundarts.org

• West Philadelphia Orchestra, Jeff Thomas’ All-Volunteer Army, May 16



• Solstafir, Junius, May 17



• Highasakite, May 19



• Eternal Summers, May 21



• Morning Parade, Brick and MOrtar, May 23



• Cass McCombs, Jana Hunter, May 24



• Splintered Sunlight, May 31



• Orchard Lounge, June 6



• Banks, June 7



• Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, The Main Squeeze, June 13



• King Buzzo, July 15



Union Transfer

Philadelphia

www.utphilly.com

• Chet Faker, May 16



• Panda Ber, Regal Degal, May 17



• Conor Oberst, May 21



• Jesse Boykins III, Beano, Jacqueline Constance, Justin Graham, Domi Jo, May 24



• Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, James Hunter, May 30



• The Menzingers, Lemuria, Pup, Cayetana, May 31



• Disclosure, June 6

SOLD OUT

• First Aid Kit, Willy Mason, June 9



• Quantic, June 12



• Tune-Yards, Sylvana Esso, June 15



• tigers Jaw, Pity Sex, Loose Planes, Petal, June 16



• Goat, June 17



• Sharon Van Etten, June 18



• Jungle, June 19



• Beth Hart, Jesse Malin, June 21



• Black Flag, Hor, Cinema Cinema, June 24



• Xavier Rudd, Ash, Grunwald, June 25



• The Antlers, June 26



• J.J. Grey and Mofro, Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers, June 27



• Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Negative Approach, Mischief Brew, June 28



• Sage Francis, B. Doaln, Prolyphic, Metermaids, July 2



• The Felice Brothers, Robert Ellis, July 10



• Owls, Hop ALong, Glocca MOrra, July 14



• Sun Kil Moon, July 23



• Flume, July 25



• Grieves, Son Real, Fearce Vill, July 26



• Basement, Superheaven, Pity Sex, Ovlov, Aug. 18

SOLD OUT

Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

www.livenation.com

• Barry Gibb, May 19



• Katy Perry, Aug. 4-5



World Cafe Live

Philadelphia

www.worldcafelive.com

• Steve Moakler, May 18



• Uh Huh Her, May 18



• Stone Jack Jones, May 21



• Willie Watson, May 22



• Dana Fuchs, May 23



• Frank Cervantes, Solus Rex, Sakima, May 24



• Spottiswoode and His Enemies, May 24



• Dee Banana Blackout, May 29



• DJ Will Braveman, LFK, These Men are Cowards, May 29



• World Party, Gabriel Kelley, May 30



• Holly Williams, May 30



• HMFO (Hall and Oates tribute), May 31



• Jackie Greene and Rich Robinson, June 3



• Melanie Martinez, June 4



• Besides Daniel, Aaron and the Spell, J.D. Eicher adn the Goodnights, June 4



• The Soul Rebels, June 5



• Meshell Ndegeocello, June 6



• The Smites (Smiths tribute), June 7



• Patty Griffin, Parker Milsap, June 8



• Playing for Change, June 10



• Prism Quartet, Dave Liebman and Greg Osby, June 11



• Dan Wilson, June 11



• Cody Chesnutt, June 13



• Antigone Rising, Danielia Cotton, Julia Weldon, June 14



• Sharon Katz and the Peace Train, Monnette Sudler, June 14



• Mali Music, June 15



• Max, June 19



• Mingo Fishtrap, June 19



• Talain Rayne, June 21



• Darden Smith, June 22



• Danilo Perez, June 25



• Joe Henry, June 26



• Old Man Canyon, The MOdern Electric, June 26



• Jeanne Joly, June 29



• Andy Grammer, June 29



• The Rent-a-Cops, Raw Honey, July 5



• Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin, The Guilty Ones, July 10



• The Orginal Wailerse, July 11



• Philly Gumbo, July 11



• Jay Brannan, July 18



• Camera Obscura, Laura Cantrell, July 19



• Mipso, July 22



• The Philadelphia Jazz Project, July 29



• Cultural Projetica, July 30



• Mustard Courage, July 30



• Marc Cohn, July 31



• Box of Rain, Pure Jerry, Aug. 1



• P.J. Morton, Aug. 1



• Mike Peters, Aug. 6



• The Mumbles, Aug. 8



• Donavon Frankenreiter, Aug. 8



• Philly Bloco, Aug. 9



• Jim Stephens’ Full Tilt Boogie Band, Johnny Popcorn, Aug. 14



• Jordan Carols and Friend, Jay Nog, Aug. 15-16



• The Young Dubliners, Brother, Sept. 4



• Zion 80, Sept. 18



• Sonny Landreth, Oct. 10



  Comments