Weekender

DetailsDetails calendar of events 5-30

art

June

“Food, Glorious Food,” June 1-Aug. 31; reception 1-4:30 p.m. June 1, Windows on the World Gallery, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Artwork by Jim Farrah, June 1-July 31, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Oil paintings by Jean Forsburg, June 1-July 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Art exhibit by Stuart Frost, June 1-July 31, Village at Penn State, 220 Lions Hill Road, State College. 466-6582.

Organic sculpture exhibit by Jim Mikkelsen, June 2-30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238.

Reception for “Passages: Recent Paintings by Alice Kelsey,” 5-7 p.m. June 6, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/art/galleries, 865-0775.

“Window on the West: Views From the American Frontier,” June 10-Aug. 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

July

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, July 10-13, throughout State College. www.arts-festival.com.

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts and Crafts, July 10-13, Pennsylvania Military Museum grounds, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.peopleschoicefestival.com.

August

“Lanny Sommese: Image Maker,” Aug. 26-Dec. 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

September

“Henry Varnum Poor: Studies for the Land Grant Frescos,” Sept. 2-Dec. 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Marcellus Shale Documentary Project,” Sept. 23-Dec. 14, 12:10 p.m. June 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Ongoing

Artwork by Stephen Althouse, through May 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Nature of Art” exhibit by Cheri Anderton-Yarnell, Elizabeth Hay, Jill Cardell and Kathleen Chovit, through May 31, State College Framing Company and Gallery, 160 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. 234-7336.

“Art of the Bellefonte Schools,” through May 31, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

“Still Life Without My Children” exhibit by Nancy Brassington, through May 31, Seig Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“For the Love of Cows” by Barb Pennypacker, through May 31, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. plq@psu.edu.

“Challenge Yourself: Judy Chicago’s Studio Art Pedagogy,” through June 13, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791.

Residents’ exhibit, through June 16, second-floor gallery, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Rite of Spring” exhibit by Nathan Mellott, William Snyder III, Mark Pilato, Maggie Wolszczan and Chuck Fong, through June 19, Fraser Street Gallery, 123 S. Fraser St., State College. www.facebook.com/events/1449811251922036.

“Andy Warhol: Again for the First Time,” through June 29, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. www.galleries.blogs.bucknell.edu.

Images by local photographers Bill Ragosta and Norris Lacy, through June, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Passages: Recent Paintings by Alice Kelsey,” through July 31, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/art/galleries, 865-0775.

“Seeing America: Photographs From the Permanent Collection,” through Aug. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Mining the Store: American Prints From the Permanent Collection,” through Aug. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Paintings by Kim Bogart, through Sept. 5, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” through Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

classes, camps&

workshops

May

“Discover SCUBA” drop-in class, 8:30, 9 and 9:30 a.m. May 31, Welch pool, Westerly Parkway, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

Plein air painting workshop, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. May 31, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

June

Adult beginner tennis lessons, 6:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays June 2-Aug. 6, State College Area High School Community Tennis Courts, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

Yoga classes, 5 p.m., gentle; 6:30 p.m. basics, June 3, 10, 17 and 24, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852. Registration required.

SCUBA course, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays June 3, 5, 10, 12 24 and 26, Welch pool, Westerly Parkway, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

Adult advanced tennis lessons, 6:30 p.m. June 3-Aug. 7, State College Area High School Community Tennis Courts, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

Breast-feeding basics class, 6-8 p.m. June 4, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. www.naturetonurture.net. Registration required.

“A Quick Look at MS Word 365,” 6-9 p.m. June 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Writing Creative Marketing Copy,” 6-9 p.m. June 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Growing and Cooking with Your Own Fresh Herbs,” 6-9 p.m. June 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Hatha yoga classes, Wednesdays June 4-July 23, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

“Happy Feet” wellness workshop, 1:30-3 p.m. June 6, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

“Making and Canning Jams and Jellies,” 9 a.m.-noon June 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Building a Sustainable World,” 9 a.m.-noon June 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Getting the Most from your Tablets and Smartphones,” 9 a.m.-noon June 7, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Color Theory” painting classes with Nancy Brassington, 1-4:30 p.m. June 8, 15 and 22, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Cardio tennis classes, 5:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays June 9-25, State College Area High School Community Tennis Courts, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

Vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. June 15-19, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. www.stpaulsc.org.

“Jesus in Me” 2014 Jubilee Jam kids’ camp, 9 a.m.-noon June 16-20, State College Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive, State College. www.scassembly.org, 238-3800.

“Beach-Ready Jewelry-Making for Teens,” 1-4 p.m. June 16, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Get the Dirt on Backyard Composting,” 6:30 p.m. June 17, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

“Effective Selling on Ebay,” 6-9 p.m. June 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“A Quick Look at MS Excel 365,” 6-9 p.m. June 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Living and Buying With Your Mobile Devices,” 6-9 p.m. June 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Pasta Making,” 6-9 p.m. June 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Self-Publishing Your Book Using Indesign and Lulu.com,” 6-9 p.m. June 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Beginning Songwriting,” 9 a.m.-noon June 21, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Pressure-Canning Your Summer Vegetables,” 9 a.m.-noon June 21, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Exploring the Optical” children’s workshop, 10:15 a.m.-1 p.m. June 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Gooey You II” kids’ summer camp, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. June 23-27, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280. Registration required.

“Dialogic Pedagogy and Meaning-Making Through Contemporary Art” teacher’s workshop, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. June 24-27; and 10 a.m.-noon June 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Fresh Flavors of the Mediterranean,” 5-8 p.m. June 25, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Writing Creative Marketing Copy,” 6-9 p.m. June 25, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Scanning, Retouching, Restoring and Sharing of Family Photos Using Adobe Photoshop,” 6-9 p.m. June 25, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“A Quick Look at MS Excel 365,” 6-9 p.m. June 25, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“The Art of the Selfie” children’s workshop, 10:15 a.m.-1 p.m., June 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Diggin’ the Past” Archaeology Day Camp, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. June 23-27, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 15795 Greenwood Road, Huntingdon. 667-1800. Registration required.

July

“Painting Alla Prima” adult workshop with Sarah Swist, noon-3 p.m. July 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Young Publishers” kid’s summer camp, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. July 21-25, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280. Registration required.

“Western Places and Spaces” children’s workshop, 10:15 a.m.-1 p.m. July 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Design It, Build It, Use It: Discover Origami and Engineering” children’s workshop, 1-3 p.m. July 31, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

August

“Puppets, Puppets, Puppets” kid’s summer camp, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 4-8, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280. Registration required.

“Luminous Landscape: Basics of Color Palette Control and Composition” by MinSoo Kim-Bossard, noon-3 p.m. Aug. 9, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Playful Prints: Exploring Printmaking Techniques” children’s workshop, 10:15 a.m.-1 p.m. Aug. 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

October

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 10-12, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for Smart Start youth sports, www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for kids’ summer camps, start June 23, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org/classes.html.

Registration for Boot Camp for Kids, camp starts Aug. 2, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for children’s weekly art camps, June 23-Aug. 22, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Registration for youth tennis programs, starts in June, State College. www.crpr.org.

Registration for summer art camps for children ages 6 to 14, camps start June 16, University Park. www.studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/craftcenter/camps.shtml.

Registration for summer art camp for high school students, July 13-19, University Park. www.outreach.psu.edu/visual-arts.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Registration for post-natal yoga and fitness class, Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 441-5225.

Registration for beginner yoga, 5:30 or 9 p.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 237-4005.

Registration for Meditation in Motion chair yoga, 11 a.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 548-6667.

Registration for summer music camp, camps start June 16, Uptown Music Collective, 848 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.uptownmusic.org.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes and adult plein air classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for preschool arts-immersion programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration intro ballet classes, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for preschool music class, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for music and drama camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for Chinese folk, dance and culture programs, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

Registration for Irish music and dance camps, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, Cato Park, State College. 238-3451, www.scmusicacademy.org.

comedy

June

Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. June 21, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

July

Jeff Dunham, 4 and 8 p.m. July 20, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

George Lopez, 8 p.m. July 25, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

August

Howie Mandel, 8 p.m. Aug. 23, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

September

Steven Wright, 8 p.m. Sept. 19, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Steve Soloman’s “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish, So I’m in Therapy,” 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20, Palace Theatre, 21 W. Otterman St., Greensburg. 724-836-8000, www.thepalacetheatre.org.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Sept. 20, Carnegie Library Music Hall, 510 E. 10th Ave., Munhall. www.carnegieconcerts.com, 412-368-5225.

October

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. Oct. 10, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

dance

May

Singles Making Connections social dance, 7:30-11:30 p.m. May 31, American Legion Post 245, 1950 Pine Hall Drive, State College. www.singlesmakingconnections.com, 867-7771.

June

Centre Dance spring recital, 6 p.m. June 5-6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

events

May

Nittany Antique Machinery Association’s 40th annual Spring Show, May 30-31, Penns’s Cave, 222 Penns Cave Road, Centre Hall. www.nittanyantique.org.

13th annual Trash to Treasure Sale, 7:30 a.m. early bird opening; 9 a.m.-2 p.m. May 31, Beaver Stadium, University Park. www.ccunitedway.org.

Plant sale, 8 a.m.-noon May 31, Clinton Avenue and Linn Street, State College. 692-8486.

CRPR Kids Yard Sale, 9 a.m.-noon May 31, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

Altoona Block Party, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. May 31, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 541 58th St., Altoona. www.southhills.edu, 944-6134.

Bicycle Extravaganza, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. May 31, State College Area High School North Building gym, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.centrebike.org.

Comic and artist day, noon-6 p.m. May 31, Jake’s Cards and Games, 131 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1137.

Mi racle Mini Golf Tournament, 1 p.m. May 31, DelGrosso’s Amusement Park, Tipton. www.events.geisinger.org, 943-8887.

June

“A Celebration of Service: Honoring Pennsylvania Veterans,” 10 a.m.-3 p.m. June 1, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

Second annual Rubber Ducky Regatta, 4 p.m. June 1, DelGrosso’s Amusement Park, Tipton. vkhouser@geisinger.edu.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. June 2 and 16, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Outdoor volleyball, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays June 3-July 31, Circleville Park, 3225 Circleville Road, State College. 231-3071. Registration required.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. June 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Pennsylvania Summer Special Olympics, June 5-7, University Park. www.specialolympicspa.org.

Raystown Lake’s 40th anniversary celebration, June 6-8, Raystown Lake, Huntingdon. www.raystown.org.

Fourth annual Pink Day Community Festival, 9 a.m.-1 pm. June 7, Wheatfield Nursery, U.S. Route 322, Centre Hall. 364-2255.

Whipple Cache Challenge, 1:30-3 p.m. June 7, Whipple Dam State Park. 3746 Laurel Run Road, Petersburg. 667-1800.

“Life of a Lake,” 3:30 p.m. June 7, Whipple Dam State Park. 3746 Laurel Run Road, Petersburg. 667-1800.

Strawberry social, 4-7 p.m. June 7, Marion Grange Hall, Jacksonville. 359-0307.

Paddling on Whipple Lake, 6 p.m. June 7, Whipple Dam State Park. 3746 Laurel Run Road, Petersburg. 667-1800.

“A Virtual Historic Tour of the CCC Camps,” 7:30 p.m. June 7, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 15795 Greenwood Road, Huntingdon. 667-1800.

Community Day, noon-4 p.m. June 8, Pleasant Gap Fire Co. carnival grounds, 475 Robinson Lane, Pleasant Gap. www.fire8.com.

Open house, 1-3 p.m. June 8, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 272-2146, www.foxdalevillage.org. Registration required.

Gardening Club, 6 p.m. June 9, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Norma Freed Memorial Celebration, 3 p.m. June 12, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. http://science.psu.edu/news-and-events/2014-news/Freed5-2014.

Bellefonte Cruise, June 13-14, throughout Bellefonte. www.bellefontecruise.org.

Central PA Civil War Roundtable banquet, 6:30 p.m. June 14, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 861-0770.

SCAR Derby’s “Red White and Bruise,” June 14, YMCA of Centre County, 677 W. Whitehall Road, State College. www.scarderby.com.

10th annual Discovery Days, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. June 21-22, Lincoln Caverns, state Route 45, Huntingdon. www.lincolncaverns.com, 643-0268.

Juneteenth Celebration, noon-8 p.m. June 21, Portstown Park, Huntingdon.

Victorian Tea for families of Ladies of Battery B, 2 p.m. June 22, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 234-4779.

Cookbook bingo, 6 p.m. June 23, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Thunder in the Valley Motorcycle Rally, June 26-29, throughout Johnstown. www.www.visitjohnstownpa.com.

Summer Fun Day, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. June 28, Lambert Hall, Blanchard Street, Bellefonte. 355-3134.

July

Keystone Country Cruisin’ Vehicle Show, July 4-6, Huntingdon County Fairgrounds, 10455 Fairgrounds Access Road, Huntingdon. www.raystown.org.

Sports card and collectible show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. July 12-13, Quality Inn, 971 N. Eagle Valley Road, Milesburg. www.a2zshows1.com.

2014 Roar on the Shore Bike Rally, July 16-19, Erie. www.roarontheshore.com.

“Nature at Night” campfire program, 7-10 p.m. July 19, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 518 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Last Cruise Car and Motorcycle Show, July 27, throughout State College. www.ccysb.com.

August

Car Show and Cruise, 5:30-10 p.m. Aug. 9, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

September

CRPR “Aqua-Dog Day,” 1-4 p.m. Sept. 7, Park Forest pool, 2180 School St., State College. www.crpr.org.

Wildcat Comic Con, 8 a.m.- 5 p.m. Sept. 27, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. http://wildcatcomiccon.pct.edu.

October

“SCAR Wars,” Oct. 18, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

Musselman’s Applesauce Family Skating Tribute with Olympians Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and Nancy Kerrigan and singer Amy Grant, 5 p.m. Oct. 19, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.gopsusports.com.

November

SCAR Derby’s “ThanksKilling,” Nov. 8, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

Ongoing

Bicycle scavenger hunt, through May 31, throughout Centre County. www.centrebike.org.

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Magician Ben Salinas, 5-7 p.m. Sundays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Trivia with Jon Mackey, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Game night, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Social Room, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 466-3469.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The G-Man, 130 Hiester St., State College. 237-0361.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

Photography exhibit by R. Thomas Berner, through May 30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“The Art of Adornment” Asian and African jewelry exhibit, through May 31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Vintage drug store items exhibit, through May 31, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 364-9528.

“No Nobler Effort: Evan Pugh, Penn State’s First President,” through June 10, Robb Hall Exhibit Gallery, Hintz Family Alumni Center, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Netsuke: The Evolution of an Object,” through June 29, Samek Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Breaking Barriers Through Music: Albums from the Charles L. Blockson Collection of African Americana and the African Diaspora,” through June 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-7931, www.libraries.psu.edu.psul/speccolls/rbm/blockson.html.

“The Veiled Arts of Victorian Women,” through Aug. 31, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“Dinosaurs Come to Life,” through Sept. 1, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Butterflies,” through Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

June

Second annual Millheim Mayfly Festival, June 6-7, throughout Millheim. www.millheimpa.com.

Celticfest, June 7, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

33rd annual Strawberry Festival, 4-8 p.m. June 14, village green, between Dale Street and Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

July

154th annual Clearfield County Fair, July 28-31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Fr iends of Black Moshannon Summer Festival, July 19-20, Black Moshannon State Park, Philipsburg. www.dcnr.state.pa.us.

August

Farm Fest, noon-10:30 p.m. Aug. 1 and 9 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Aug. 2, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. https://www.facebook.com/PennsylvaniaOrganicFarmFest, 422-0251.

Apple Festival, 4-10 p.m. Aug. 30, Wagon Wheel Music Park, Philipsburg. www.wagonwheelevents.com, 342-0361.

October

Allegheny Adventure X Fest, Oct. 3-5, Alleghenies Region. www.alleghenyx.org, 237-8590.

OktoberFest, 3 p.m. Oct. 4, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

family&kids

May

Kids yard sale, 9 a.m.-noon May 31, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

Family Fun Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 31, Kish Bank Financial Center, 2610 Green Tech Drive, State College. 861-4747.

Kindergarten through eighth-grade student enrollment, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. May 31, Young Scholars Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. 237-9727.

Music Together free Saturday trial class, 10:45 a.m. May 31, Houserville United Methodist Church, 1320 Houserville Road, State College. 466-3414. Registration required.

Adam Swartz’s “My Unbelieveable Aquatic Adventure” puppet show, 3:30 p.m. May 31, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

June

2014 Youth Track Meet, 6 p.m. June 1, State College Area High School South Building track, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.hersheytrackandfield.com. Registration required.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. June 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. June 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. June 3, 17 and 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. June 3, 10, 17 and 24; and 10:30 a.m. June 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. June 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. June 4, 5, 18, 19 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:15 and 3:45 p.m. June 4, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. June 5 and 19, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

65th annual Bellefonte Children’s Fair, 10 a.m. June 7, Talleyrand Park, High Street, Bellefonte. www.facebook.com/events/517535261688865.

Sensory story time, 11:30 a.m. June 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family art activity, 11:30 a.m. June 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Baby’s Morning Out, 10:30 a.m. June 10, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Children’s developmental screenings, 9:30 a.m. June 13, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Summer reading kickoff event, 2 p.m. June 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Mad Scientist Club, 3 p.m. June 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Adam Swartz‘s “The Great Big-tacular Game Show,” 2 p.m. June 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Alphabet Marsh Family Scavenger Hunt, 1-3 p.m. July 27, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org.

Teen art program, 11:30 a.m. June 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

10th annual Touch a Truck Expo, 1-4 p.m. June 28, State College Area High School North Building driver training parking lot, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

48th annual CRPR Day Camp Carnival, 6-8 p.m. July 31, Park Forest Middle School gym, 2180 School Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

July

Kids on Wheels Parade, 9:30 a.m. lineup; 10 a.m. start July 4, Foster Avenue and Locust Lane, State College. www.crpr.org.

10th annual CRPR Splash, Pedal and Dash, all day July 26, Welch pool, 670 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org.

Ongoing

Registration for daycare and preschool for 2- to 5-year olds, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church Preschool, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.mnpreschool.net, 234-3938.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

June

“Gattaca,” 1:15 p.m. June 5, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Saving Mr. Banks,” 1 p.m. June 11, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“The Iron Giant,” noon June 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Frozen,” 8 p.m. June 20, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

“Dante’s Peak,” 8 p.m. June 24, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” noon June 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Ender’s Game,” 1 p.m. June 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Gravity,” 8 p.m. June 27, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

July

“Despicable Me,” noon July 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Sandlot,” 8 p.m. July 11, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

“Time Bandits,” noon July 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Bike-in Movie Night with “The Croods,” 8:45 p.m. July 16, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.crpr.org.

“Over the Hedge,” noon July 23, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Lego Movie,” 8 p.m. July 25, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

“E.T. the Extraterrestrial,” noon July 30, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

August

“Happy Feet,” noon Aug. 6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Princess Bride,” 8 p.m. Aug. 8, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

“Megamind,” noon Aug. 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius,” noon Aug. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Muppets Most Wanted,” 8 p.m. Aug. 22, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

food&drink

May

Wine Walk, 6 p.m. May 30, throughout Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org.

Fourth annual Silent Auction and Wine Pairing, 2-4:30 p.m. May 31, Ramada Conference Center, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College.

Chicken barbecue dinner, 5-7 p.m. May 31, DelGrosso’s Amusement Park, Tipton. 943-8887.

June

Ham loaf supper, 4:30-7 p.m. June 14, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

August

State College Brew Expo, 5 p.m. Aug. 16, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

September

Gourmet candlelight dinner, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 13, grain elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny and High streets, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

holiday&

seasonal

July

Central Pennsylvania 4th Fest, July 4, Bryce Jordan Center lot, University Park. www.4thfest.org.

lectures&

presentations

May

“The Green Menace: Emerald Ash Borer,” 7:30 p.m. May 31, Greenwood Furnace State Park blacksmith shop, 15795 Greenwood Road, Huntingdon. 667-1800.

June

“Seeing America: Photographs from the Permanent Collection” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. June 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Web 2014” with Wil Wheaton and Josh Clark, June 9-11, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://webconference.psu.edu.

“Mining the Store: American Prints from the Permanent Collection” by Patrick McGrady, 12:10 p.m. June 13, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Window on the West: Views from the American Frontier” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. June 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Poison prevention discussion, 6 p.m. June 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

July

“Seeing America: Photographs from the Permanent Collection” by Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. July 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“From Field to Flame” presentation by Alice Kelsey, 1 p.m. July 12, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/art/galleries, 865-0775.

“Focus on the Collection” gallery talk, 12:10 p.m. July 18 and 25, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

August

“Focus on the Collection” gallery talk, 12:10 p.m. Aug. 1, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

literary

May

Book-signing by “Afterparty” author Daryl Gregory, 7 p.m. May 30, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Reading by “Two Paths Through the Seasons” authors Norma West Lindner and James Deahl, 4:30 p.m. May 31, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

June

Penns Valley Poets, 7:30 p.m. June 20, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

Book signing by “Stress Less” author Amy Freeman, 11:30 a.m. June 21, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Daytime book discussion group, 1 p.m. June 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

September

Bellefonte Moth, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

October

Book launch by Katherine Bode-Lang, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

November

“Poems from the Fracking Fields” by Julia Spicher Kasdorf, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

meetings

May

Circle of Hope Special Abilities Connection, 6-8 p.m. May 30, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 386-1826.

June

Cancer Survivors Association caregiver’s support group, 10:30 a.m. June 2, conference room No. 6, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Pen and Pixel Comic Arts Collective, 7:30-9 p.m. June 5 and 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

Centre Region Model Investment Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m. June 9, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-8775.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. June 11, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Cancer Survivors Association survivor’s support group, 11:30 a.m. June 16, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 238-6220.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. June 22, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

Nittany Valley Symphony annual meeting, 4 p.m. June 22, Liberty Hill clubhouse, 513 Harpster Lane, Boalsburg. www.nvs.org.

music

June

Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line, 5 p.m. June 1, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. www.elkcreekcafe.net, 349-8850.

“Centre Sings” vocal competition fundraiser, 7 p.m. June 1, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. www.ihs.centrecounty.org.

Chamber Music Series No. 1. with flutist Joan Sparks, 2:30 p.m. June 8, Shade Mountain Winery, state Route 102, Middleburg. 570-837-3644.

Callanish, 7 p.m. June 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Smoked Country Jam 2014, June 19-21, Quiet Oaks Campground, Cross Fork. www.smokedcountryjam.com, 570-753-8878.

2014 Mountain Laurel Autoharp Gathering, June 25-29, Little Buffalo State Park campground, Newport. www.mlag.org.

Summer’s Best Music Fest, all day June 28, throughout State College. www.summersbestmusicfest.com.

July

Remington Ryde Bluegrass Festival, July 10-13, Centre County Grange fairgrounds, Centre Hall. www.grangefair.net.

Jazz concert, 7:30 p.m. July 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

JazzPA, July 25-26, Bellefonte.

Oak Ridge Boys, Lee Greenwood, 8 p.m. July 29, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Florida Georgia Line, 8 p.m. July 31, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

August

Halestorm, 8 p.m. Aug. 1, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, 8 p.m. Aug. 2, fairgrounds, Stadium Drive, Clearfield. www.clearfieldcountyfair.com.

Wills Mountain Festival with Donna the Buffalo, Bill Evans Soulgrass, The Horse Flies, J.P. Harris and the Tough Choices, Megan Jean and the KFB, Preach Freedom and Connect and Driftwood and more, April 8-10, Fort Royal Farm, Bedford. www.wmfest.com.

Jazz concert, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 28, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

theater&

stage

May

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s Spring Gala, 3 and 7 p.m. May 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. 234-4961.

June

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Next to Normal,” 7:30 p.m. June 4-14, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

State College Community Theatre’s “Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. June 6-7 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. June 14, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“The Wizard of Oz,” 7:30 p.m. June 12-15 and 18-22; and 2 p.m. June 18, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Be My Baby,” 8 p.m. June 13-14 and 19-21; and 2:30 p.m. June 15 and 22, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m. June 19, 21 and 26-28, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Miss Abigail’s Guide to Dating, Mating and Marriage,” 7:30 p.m. June 20-22 and June 25-29; and 2 p.m. June 25, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Menopause: The Musical,” 8 p.m. June 20-21, 24-25; and 2 p.m. June 21-22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. June 27-29, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

July

“Happy Days,” 7:30 p.m. July 2-6 and 2 p.m. July 2 and 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Rounding Third,” 7:30 p.m. July 3, 5 and 6 and July 9-13; and 2 p.m. July 9 and 13, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

State College Community Theatre’s “Anything Goes,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-12 and 17-19; and 2 p.m. June 19, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Little Shop of Horrors,” 7:30 p.m. July 11-13 and 16-20; and 2 p.m. July 16, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“Don’t Dress for Dinner,” 7:30 p.m. July 18-20 and July 23-27; and 2 p.m. July 23, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

Nittany Valley Shakespeare Festival’s “King Lear,” 2 p.m. Aug. 23-24, Sidney Friedman Parklet, South Allen Street, State College. www.shakeaspearefestival.us.

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. July 25, 26 and 31, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. July 25-27 and July 30-31, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

August

State College Community Theatre’s “Rabbit Hole,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-2, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

“Biloxi Blues,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3; and 2 p.m. Aug. 3, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Church Basement Ladies,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1-3 and 6-10; and 2 p.m. Aug. 6, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

Fuse Productions and Centre Dance’s “A Chorus Line,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 7-8; and 2 and 7:30 p.m. Aug. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Laughing Stock,” 8 p.m. Aug. 8-9 and 14-16; and 2:30 p.m. April 10 and 17, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Bye Bye Birdie,” 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15-16 and 21-23; and 2 p.m. Aug. 23, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228.

October

“The Game’s Afoot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and 9-11; and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

State College Community Theatre’s “Hairspray,” 8 p.m. Oct. 16-18 and 2 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

tours,walks&runs

May

Trans-Sylvania Mountain Bike Epic ride, May 30-31, Seven Mountains Boy Scout Camp, Sand Mountain Road, Spring Mills. www.outdoorexperience.org.

June

Treaster Kettle Test Your Mettle 10.6-mile Run, 8:30 a.m. June 1, Colyer Lake south access, off Lake Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Second annual Huntingdon House Walk to End Violence, June 7, Detwiler Frield, Huntingdon. www.huntingdonhouse.net.

National Trails Day hike, 10 a.m. June 7, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 15795 Greenwood Road, Huntingdon. 667-1800.

“Romantic Moonlight Walk,” 9-11 p.m. June 14, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 514 Puddintown Road, State College. www.crpr.org. Registration required.

Crack O’ Dawn 5K Run/Walk and Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. June 21, Boalsburg. www.nvrun.com, 238-5918.

Eager Seeger Half Marathon, 8:30 a.m. June 22, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

“Wildlife Habitat Management and Young Forest Initiative” Stone Valley Forest guided tour, 2-5 p.m. June 25, Lake Perez parking lot, Penn State Stone Valley Experimental Forest, Petersburg. http://ecosystems.psu.edu/facilities/fmo/public/map. Registration required.

July

Allegheny Front Trail 12- and 30-mile Run, 7 and 8 a.m. July 26, Midstate Regional Airport, 451 Airport Road, Philipsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

August

Second annual Mount Nittany Marathon, Aug. 31, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, University Park.

October

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Ongoing

Registration for bus trip to the Jimmy Stewart Museum, 8 a.m. May 29, leaving Mount Nittany Residences. 231-3076.

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

  Comments