Weekender

Weekender’s DetailsDetails calendar of events 10-3

art

October

“The Watercolors of Thom Glace,” Oct. 3-Nov. 29, Green Drake Gallery, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. wwwgreendrakearts.com, 349-2486.

Relaunch and opening reception, 6-9 p.m. Oct. 3, Fraser Street Gallery, 123 S. Fraser St., State College. 234-2000.

“Creative and Scientific Photography: Double-Edged Sword” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Oct. 3, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Out of the Woods: Part Two” wood furniture and art exhibit, Oct. 5-Nov. 30, Windows on the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Art exhibit by Jill Cardell, Kathleen Chovit and Cheri Anderson-Yarnell, Oct. 5-31, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Art exhibit by Milt Trask, Oct. 5-Nov. 30, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Jewelry exhibit by Margaret Duda, Oct. 5-Nov. 30, Jewelry Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Art exhibit by Joan Koester, Oct. 5-31, Seig Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, Oct. 6-Dec. 30, University Health Services, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Interiors” Art Alliance exhibit, Oct. 9-Dec. 2, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“100 Works!” Centennial Exhibition, Oct. 10-Nov. 9, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

Artist open house, 5-8 p.m. Oct. 17, State College Framing Company and Gallery, 160 Rolling Ridge Drive, State College. 234-7336.

Closing reception for “Color, Texture and Light in Painting and Clay” by Anne Kenyon and Cheri Yarnell, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 25, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. 867-0442, www.gallery-shop.com.

November

“Memories and Resonances: A Few of Our Favorite Things” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Lotus Eaters” oil painting exhibit by Jennifer Campbell, Nov. 14-Dec. 14, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

December

“Fascinatin’ Rhythm: American Modernism” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Dec. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

January

“Hidden Mother,” Jan. 6-April 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Line: Drawn and Stitched” fiber exhibit by Amanda McCavour, Jan. 13-March 5, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

March

“Sim-Biotic” photography exhibit by Robin Germany, March 17-April 23, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

May

“Design: 2015” student exhibit, May 1-15, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Though Much is Taken, Much Abides” drawing and sculpture exhibit by Ed Smith, May 28-June 26, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

Ongoing

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, through Oct. 6, Borland Gallery, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Quilt Friends,” through Oct. 7, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Color, Texture and Light in Painting and Clay” by Anne Kenyon and Cheri Yarnell, through Oct. 25, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. 867-0442, www.gallery-shop.com.

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, through Oct. 26, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Oil paint landscapes by John Sumereau, through Oct. 26, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Beauty of Our Farmlands” exhibit by Barb Pennypacker, through Oct. 31, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Exhibit by Kathleen Chovit, Jill Cardell and Cheri Yarnell, through Oct. 31, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Philagrafika: 10 Years of Innovative Printmaking,” through Nov. 1, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” through Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“The Fluidity of Gender” sculpture exhibit by Linda Stein, through Nov. 30, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Gallery, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

“State High Art Program Snapshot” master studio and advanced placement student exhibit, through Nov. 30, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, STate College. 231-1080, rip11@scasd.org.

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, through Dec. 7, Art Alley, HUB-Robeseon Galleries, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Country Living,” through Dec. 7, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Marcellus Shale Documentary Project,” through Dec. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, through Dec. 14, Earth and Mineral Sciences Museum and Art Gallery, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Lanny Sommese: Image Maker,” through Dec. 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Henry Varnum Poor: Studies for the Land Grant Frescos,” through Dec. 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Off the Wall” 3-D art exhibit, through Jan. 10, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

classes, camps&

workshops

October

“Intro to e-Reading,” 10 a.m. Oct. 3, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

“Beginning Songwriting,” 9 a.m. Oct. 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Creative Collaboration for Teens, Part 1,” 9 a.m. Oct. 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Pressure Canning,” 9 a.m. Oct. 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“The Lease Contract, Landlord and Tenant,” 9 a.m. Oct. 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Growing and Identifying Mushrooms,” 9 a.m. Oct. 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“An Introduction to Reiki,” 9 a.m. Oct. 4, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Adult plein air painting workshop, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 4-5, C. Barton McCann, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. 667-2538. Registration required.

Watercolor workshop with Sue Archer, Oct. 6-10, Art Alliance, 818 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org. Registration required.

“Stained Glass for Beginners,” 6-9 p.m. Oct. 7, 14, 21 and 28, C. Barton McCann, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. 667-2538. Registration required.

“Genealogy 101 Plus,” 6:30-9 p.m. Oct. 7, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. www.centrecountygenealogy.org. Registration requirued.

“Sip and Paint” art workshop, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 9 and 23, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.mienakayetc.com.

Hameau Farm Studio Artist Retreat and Workshop, Oct. 10-12, Hameau Farm, state Route 6364, Belleville. www.snicholasart.com, 360-2116. Registration required.

Suminagashi marbled paper and silk workshop by Diane Maurer, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 11, C. Barton McCann, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. 667-2538. Registration required.

“Become a Certified Doula,” 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 11, Wellness in Motion, 611 University Drive, State College. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com. Registration required.

“Gadgets for Grownups: Mac Computer Basics,” 10:30 p.m. Oct. 11, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

“Visualize Your Dreams Into Reality” workshop, 10 a.m. Oct. 11, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 717-3214801, amanda@mienakayetc.com. Registration required.

Children’s art workshop with Roberto Lugo, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 11, art museum, Juniata College, Huntingdon. 641-2691. Registration required.

“Planning for Healthy Communities” webinar, noon Oct. 15. http://agsci.psu.edu/land-use-webinar.

“Adding Video to Your Marketing Mix,” 6 p.m. Oct. 15, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Seasonal Soups,” 6 p.m. Oct. 15, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“eBay I: The Ins and Outs of Selling on eBay,” 6 p.m. Oct. 15, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Standup Comedy,” 6 p.m. Oct. 15, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Personal Development Hypnosis,” 6 p.m. Oct. 15, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“The Bakken Part 1: History and Challenges of Current Oil and Gas Development” webinar, 1 p.m. Oct. 16. http://extension.psu.edu/naturalgas/events.

“Game Programming with Flash for Teens,” 4 p.m. Oct. 16-19, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Basic Mac Computing,” 10 a.m. Oct. 17, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

“Creative Collaboration for Teens, Part 2,” 9 a.m. Oct. 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Pasta Making,” 9 a.m. Oct. 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“eBay II: Selling an Item on eBay Step by Step,” 9 a.m. Oct. 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Creative Collaboration for Teens, Part 2,” 9 a.m. Oct. 18, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Online SAT prep course, Oct. 20-Dec. 5. 570-484-3131, www.lhup.edu/workforce.

“Beginning Arm Balances” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Oct. 26, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.

“Painting Your Dreams” workshop, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 27, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. www.mienakayetc.com.

November

“Teaching Yoga to Special Populations,” 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 2, Wellness in Motion, 611 University Drive, State College. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com. Registration required.

“Hypnobirthing Practitioner Training,” Nov. 6-9, Wellness in Motion, 611 University Drive, State College. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com. Registration required.

Marriage Weekend workshop, Nov. 7-8, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. http://childaid.org/, 765-2686, ext., 229. Registration required.

“Magic Manifestation Journals” workshop, 10 a.m. Nov. 8, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 717-3214801, amanda@mienakayetc.com. Registration required.

“Gadgets for Grownups: eBooks Basics,” 10:30 p.m. Nov. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

“Engaging Your Community’s Generations in Planning” webinar, noon Nov. 19. http://agsci.psu.edu/land-use-webinar.

“The Bakken Part 2: Responding to the Challenges and Planning for the Future” webinar, 1 p.m. Nov. 20. http://extension.psu.edu/naturalgas/events.

Healthy Relationship workshop, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Nov. 22 Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. http://childaid.org/, 765-2686, ext., 229. Registration required.

December

“Gadgets for Grownups: Introduction to Geneaology and Ancestry,” 10:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

“Colds, Coughs and Yoga” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Dec. 7, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for Academy of the Performing Arts’ summer and fall piano, voice, violin, recorder, ballet, choir classes and Harry Potter Drama Club, Trinity United Methodist Church, 128 W. Howard St., Bellefonte. 234-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for “Introduction to Drawing” workshop, 10 a.m. Mondays beginning Nov. 3, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg.717-321-4801, amanda@mienakayetc.com.

Registration for pastels workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays beginning Nov. 4, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg.717-321-4801, amanda@mienakayetc.com.

Registration for acrylic painting workshop, beginning Nov. 12, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg.717-321-4801, amanda@mienakayetc.com.

Registration for “Sip and Paint” workshop, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg.717-321-4801, amanda@mienakayetc.com.

Registration for all levels youth and adult tennis, Spring Creek Park, 901 Houserville Road, State College. 231-3071.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for Bricks 4 Kidz summer camps, State College. www.bricks4kidz.com, 574-2211.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Chair Pilates, 11 a.m. Mondays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Registration for gentle yoga, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Little Trees yoga for kids, 4 or 4:45 p.m. Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Ashtanga yoga, 6 p.m. Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Registration for post-natal yoga and fitness class, Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 441-5225.

Registration for beginner yoga, 5:30 p.m. Thursdays and 9 a.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 237-4005.

Registration for recreational indoor volleyball, adult soccer, Zumba, step cardio, yoga, aerobic dance, www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for Meditation in Motion chair yoga, 11 a.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 548-6667.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for children’s summer art classes and adult ceramics classes, C. Barton McCann School of Art, 4144 Miller Road, Petersburg. www.mccannart.org, 667-2538.

Registration for dance, musical theater writing, voice and musical instrument lessons, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, State College. 238-3451.

comedy

October

“Mutts Gone Nuts” comedy dog act, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Amy Schumer, 8 p.m. Oct. 10, Sands Events Center, Bethlehem. www.sandseventscenter.com.

Comedy night fundraiser, 8 p.m. Oct. 18, YMCA, 21 N. Second St., Clearfield. 765-5521, www.clearfieldymca.net.

November

The Capitol Steps, 8 p.m. Nov. 1 and 3 p.m. Nov. 2, Keswick Theatre, 291 Keswick Ave., Glenside. 215-572-7650.

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

dance

October

Argentine tango, 7 p.m. Oct. 7, 14 and 21, Webster’s Booksotre Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Cafe Cairo Gala Show belly dancing, 7 p.m. Oct. 11, Webster’s Booksotre Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

The Stepcrew, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Contra dance, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. http://cpcda.org, 234-1008.

November

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania open rehearsal for “The Nutcracker,” 6:30-8:30 p.m. Nov. 21, PASCP, 3006 Research Drive, Suite 1, State College. 234-4961, www.pascp.org. Reservations required.

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania “The Nutcracker” outreach, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 22, Schlow Centre Regoin LIbrary, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-4961, www.pascp.org.

December

The Magnificent Mazowsze’s 65th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 2, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX. CANCELED

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s “The Nutcracker,” 7 p.m. Dec. 13 and 3 p.m. Dec. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.pascp.org, 800-ARTS-TIX.

January

Diavolo’s “Architecture in Motion,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Swan Lake” ballet, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 30, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

events

October

First Friday State College, 5-9 p.m. Oct. 3, throughout State College. www.firstfridaystatecollege.com.

Garage and plant sale, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Oct. 4, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College.

The Sylvan Kingdom of Aethelmeart Birthday Battle and Ball, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Oct. 4, Centre Hall Lions Club, 153 E. Church St., Centre Hall. 574-2220. Reservations required.

Open house, 9 a.m.-noon Oct. 4, Lock Haven Clearfield, 201 University Drive, Clearfield. 768-3402.

Quilt show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 4, Logan Valley Baptist church, Main and Boyle streets, Bellwood.

Central Pennsylvania Health and Wellness Expo, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 4 and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.facebook.com/centralpafit.

Fall Outdoor Expo, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 4, Appalachian Outdoors, 123 S. Allen St., State College. 234-3000, appoutdoors.com.

“Art for Rwanda” art sale, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 4, Park Forest Village United Methodist Church, 1833 Park Forest Ave., State College. cdfalke.blogspot.com, 231-1076.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 4, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Nutrition Links activity, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 4, 11 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Open garden and exhibit, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 4-5, Rhoneyemade Arboretum and Sculpture Garden, Rimmey Road, Old Fort. www.rhoneymeade-usa.org, 571-2401.

Rag and Bone vintage clothing trunk show, noon-7 p.m. Oct. 4, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Blessing of the Animals, 1-4 p.m. Oct. 4, St. Alban’s Anglican Church, 146 W. Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. www.stalbansanglican.org.

Centre County Paws’ ninth annual Fur Ball, 6 p.m. Oct. 4, Centre Hills Country Club, 153 Country Club Road, State College. www.centrecoutypaws.org/Fur-Ball.

Pumpkin Festival pumpkin pickup, 1 p.m. Oct. 5, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. arboretum.psu.edu, 865-9118.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Oct. 6 and 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Fire Prevention Week open house, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 8, McClure Volunteer Fire Company, West Specht Strete, McClure. 570-658-7636.

Centre Region Community Tennis Assocation open house, 7-8 p.m. Oct. 8, Centre Region COG Building, 2643 Gateway Drive, State College. centretennis.org, crcta.usta@gmail.com. Reservations required.

Career day and open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Oct. 9, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Altoona and Lewistown branches. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427.

Artists’ open studio, 12:30 p.m. Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Reception for “Justice: Faces of the Human Rights Revolution,” 5-7 p.m. Oct. 9, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

Ba ld Eagle Area Class of 2015 fundraiser, 5-8 p.m. Oct. 9, McDonald’s, state Route 150, Milesburg.

Garage sale wrap-up, 8 a.m.-noon, Oct. 11, Albright-Bethune United Methodist Church, 206 S. Burrowes St., State College. 237-4404.

Arts, crafts and pie sale, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Oct. 11, St. Benedict Church, 100 Main St., Carrolltown. 344-6548.

Jackpot Bingo, 4:30 p.m. (doors), 6:30 p.m.(bingo) Oct. 11, McClure Volunteer Fire Company, West Specht Strete, McClure. 570-658-7636.

“The Big Sit” birding event, 7:30-9:30 a.m. Oct. 11, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.ShaversCreek.org, 863-2000.

Community Day, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 11, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Let’s Raise the Roof” benefit gala, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 11, Boal Mansion, 163 Boal Estate Drive, Boalbsurg. 466-6210, www.boalmuseum.com.

Boalsburg Heritage Birthday Festival, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 12, Boalbsurg village square. www.boalmuseum.com.

Centre County Paws’ “Pooches on the Patio,” 5-7 p.m. Oct. 15, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Fall Harvest Pumpkin Carving, 6-9 p.m. Oct. 16, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. 863-2000, www.shaverscreek.org.

“SCAR Wars,” Oct. 18, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

“Skate at Skate” skating lesson, 9-10:30 a.m. Oct. 18, Pegular Ice Arena, 250 University Drive, University Park. 466-2204.

Children’s Miracle Network at Geisinger’s champagne brunch and silent auction, 11 a.m. Oct. 19, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. 943-8887, events.geisinger.org. Registration required.

Mid-State Literacy Council’s Fall Puzzler, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 19, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.mid-stateliteracycouncil.org, 238-1809. Registration required by Oct. 17.

Musselman’s Applesauce Family Skating Tribute with Olympians Ekaterina Gordeeva, Ilia Kulik and Nancy Kerrigan and singer Amy Grant, 5 p.m. Oct. 19, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park. www.gopsusports.com.

“The Couple Checkup” marriage assessment dinner, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 20, State College Assembly of God, 2201 University Drive, State College. 422-8740. Registration required by Oct. 6.

Ag Career Day, 9 a.m.-3p.m. Oct. 21, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. http://agsci.psu.edu/students/events/ag-career-day, 865-7522.

Women’s Welcome Club morning coffee, 9:30-11:30 a.m. Oct. 21, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College.

“Rediscover Your Museum,” 4 p.m. Oct. 24, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Central Pennsylvania Observers’ Skywatch, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Tudek Park, 400 Herman Drive, State College. www.cpoclub.org.

Fall bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 25, Sprucetown United Methodist Church, 177 Upper Georges Valley Road, Potters Mills.

Lock Haven University’s “Haunted Halloween” Parade, 10 a.m. Oct. 25, Main Street, Lock Haven. 570-484-2305.

Happy Paws Happy Homes’ seventh annual Pit Bull Awareness Day, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 26, near Petco, Colonnade Way, State College. www.tugg.com/events/11131.

Art ifact identification event, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 26, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. 234-4779, www.centrehistory.org.

Cookbook bingo, 6 p.m. Oct. 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Career Development Day, noon-4 p.m. Oct. 30, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven and Clearfield branches. www.lhup.edu.

November

Craft show, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Nov. 1, Halfmoon Christian Fellowship Church, 1776 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 692-4150.

Pleasant Gap Area Lioness Club’s craft show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 1, Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology, 540 Harrison Road, Pleasant Gap. 359-3127.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 1, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Artists’ open studio, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 6, 13 and 20, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

“Masters of Illusion,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Bob Perks Cancer Assistance Fund ninth annual Tailgate Party, noon Nov. 8, Mountain View Country Club, Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. bobperksfund.org/events/tailgate.

SCAR Derby’s “ThanksKilling,” Nov. 8, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

International Games Day open gaming event, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

Chamber of Business and Industry Centre County Expo, noon-6 p.m. Nov. 20, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.cbicc.org. REgistration required.

“Mythbusters: Behind the Myths Tour,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

December

Artists’ open studio, 12:30 p.m. Dec. 4, 11 and 18, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Stocking Stuffer Art, Antiques and Fine Craft Sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Dec. 5-6, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org/stockingstuffer.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dec. 6, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

January

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 3, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

February

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

March

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

April 4

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 4, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

May

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 2, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369. FIRST AND THIRD SATS of EACH MONTH

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Magician Ben Salinas, 5-7 p.m. Sundays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Trivia night, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Pub Quiz, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team Trivia, Wednesdays, Bill Pickle’s, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Quizzo, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Thursdays, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Trivia Light team trivia, 5-6 p.m. Thursdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

Trivia night, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

Telecommunications exhibit, through Oct. 19, Thomas T. Taber Museum, 858 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. 570-326-3326.

“Celebrating 140 Years of the Grange Fair,” Saturdays through October, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. 349-4811.

“Early School Days,” Saturdays through October, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. 349-4811.

“Penns Valley Vintage Postcards from the Collection of Jim and Paula Smith,” Saturdays through October, Penns Valley Area Historical Museum, 244 W. Aaron Square, Aaronsburg. 349-4811.

Colonial artifacts from Fort Lyttelton, through October, Beeghly Library, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Butterflies,” through Oct. 31, Clyde Peeling’s Reptiland, state Route 15, Allenwood. www.reptiland.com, 570-538-1869.

“Justice: Faces of the Human Rights Revolution,” through Nov. 28, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Exploring Electronic Resources,” through Nov. 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, Univeresity Park.

“Vietnam Remembered” exhibit, through November, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

“Discovering the U.S. Civil War: Highlights From the Civil War Collection at Penn State,” through Dec. 19, Franklin Atrium, first floor Pattee Library, University Park.

“Pennsylvania Civil War Newspapers: Civil War Collection at Penn State,” through Dec. 19, mall entrance to central Pattee Library, University Park.

“Pennsylvania Digital Newspaper Project, 2008-2014,” through Dec. 19, mall entrance to central Pattee Library, University Park.

“Over There ... and Here” expeditionary World War I exhibit, through Jan. 9, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno LIbrary, University Park. 863-3181.

“When I Was at Penn State ...,” through Jan. 13, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

October

Allegheny Adventure X Fest, Oct. 3-5, Alleghenies Region. www.alleghenyx.org, 237-8590.

Oktoberfest, 1-11 p.m. Oct. 3 and 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Oct. 4, VFW Fairgrounds, 10770 Old Turnpike Road, Mifflinburg, oktoberfest.mifflinburgpa.com.

Harvest Festival, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 4, New Hope United Methodist Church, 1089 E. College Ave., Bellefonte. 321-4528.

2014 Fall Fest, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 4, Emmanuel United Church of Christ, 4135 Jacksonville Road, Howard.

15th annual Downtown Fall Festival, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 4, throughout downtown State College. www.downtownstatecollege.com.

Harvest Fest, noon-5 p.m. Oct. 4, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. www.mtnittanywinery.com.

OktoberFest, 3 p.m. Oct. 4, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, 301 Bear Meadow Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com, 466-6266.

Fall festival, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Oct. 11-12 and Oct. 18-19, Wasson Farm Market, 2545 Shingletown Road, State College. 237-2339.

Dutch Fall Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 11-12, Aaronsburg. www.aaronsburgcc.org/dutch-fall-festival.html.

Pumpkin Festival, 6-9 p.m. Oct. 10-11, The Arboretum at Penn State, Park Avenue, University Park. arboretum.psu.edu, 865-9118.

Apple Festival, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 11 and 18, Way Fruit Farm, 2355 Halfmoon Valley Road, Port Matilda. 692-5211.

Second annual Oktoberfest, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 11, Millheim Fire Co. No. 1, 103 North St., Millheim. www.millheimfire.org, 349-8164.

Fourth annual Punkin’ Chunkin Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 18, Bald Eagle State Park, Howard. www.howardfire.com.

Fall Harvest Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 18-19, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. 863-2000, www.shaverscreek.org.

November

12th annual Historic Harvest Festival, 2-5 p.m. Nov. 2, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 5448 Puddintown Road, State College. 235-7819.

family&kids

October

Penny Carnival, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 4, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Sensory story time, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 4, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Family art project, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 4, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 am. Oct. 6, 13, 20 and 27, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987

Preschool story time, 1:30 p.m. Oct. 7, 14, 21 and 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Oct. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 8, 15, 22 and 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Oct. 8 and 22, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Knit Kids, 4 p.m. Oct. 8 and 22, COG Building Forum Room, 2643 Gateway Drive, State College. 231-3071.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Children’s musician Eric Herman, 2 and 4 p.m. Oct. 11, University Baptist and Brethren Church, 411 S. Burrowes St., State College. www.occmontessori.org, 237-1585.

Fizz, Bang, Eureka Science Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Oct. 15 and 29, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

“Way Back Then” garden history event, 11 a.m. Oct. 18, Bellefonte Children’s Garden, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. facebook.com/BellefonteCommunityChildrensGarden, 355-4174.

Two-session “Teen Reading Lounge: Making Comics” interactive book club, 1 p.m. Oct. 18 and 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

November

Kids Corner, 10 a.m. Nov. 5, 12 and 19, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. 863-2000, www.shaverscreek.org.

Sugar Plum Fairy Tea Party, 2-4 p.m. Nov. 23, Toftrees Resort and Conference Center, 1 Country Club Lane, State College. 234-4961, www.pascp.org. Reservations required.

December

Kids Corner, 10 a.m. Dec. 3 and 10, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. 863-2000, www.shaverscreek.org.

February

“Sid the Science Kid Live,” 7 p.m. Feb. 3, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Chuggington,” 7 p.m. Feb. 5, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

May

“Wild Kratts Live,” 7 p.m. May 1, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

Baby Explorers 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

October

Screening of discussion of “Tremors II: Aftershocks,” 1 p.m. Oct. 3, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Wonder Bar,” 2 p.m. Oct. 3, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Call Me Crazy” film shorts, 7 p.m. Oct. 3, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Singin’ in the Rain,” 7 p.m. Oct. 6, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Schooling the World: The White Man’s Last Burden,” 7 p.m. Oct. 6, 113 IST, University Park.

“Caught,” 7 p.m. Oct. 6, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Battle of the Strands,” 8 p.m. Oct. 6, UEC Theater 12, 125 Premiere Drive, State College. 861-5006.

“Cloverfield,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 7, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Bully,” 7 p.m. Oct. 7, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Peak Oil Blues” and “Applying a Peak Oil Filter to Financial Choices,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 8, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Spirited Away,” 7 p.m. Oct. 8, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Ten Minutes to Live” and “Swing,” 2 p.m. Oct. 10, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Searchers,” 7 p.m. Oct. 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Johnny Guitar,” 7 p.m. Oct. 14, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Price of Sand ,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 15, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Show Boat,” 2 p.m. Oct. 17, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Heaven is for Real,” 6 p.m. Oct. 18, St. John’s United Church of Christ, 145 W. Linn St., Bellefonte. 355-9072.

“Vertigo,” 7 p.m. Oct. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Old and New,” 7 p.m. Oct. 20, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Scenes from Under Childhood,” “Nostalgia,” and “The Act of Seeing,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Beyond the Myth,” 6:30 p.m., State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.tugg.com/events/11131.

“Elemental,” 7 p.m. Oct. 21, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Managing the 21st Century’s Sustainability Crises” and “Collapse of the Titans,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 22, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Augustine,” 7 p.m. Oct. 22, 113 Carnegie, University Park. french.psu.edu.

“Harlem Rides the Range” and “Son of Ingagi,” 2 p.m. Oct. 24, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“North By Northwest,” 7 p.m. Oct. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Tokyo Story,” 7 p.m. Oct. 27, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Memento,” 1:30 p.m. Oct. 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Frankenstein,” 7 p.m. Oct. 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Ocean Blueprint in the Florida Keys,” “Saving Whales at Stellwagen Bank” and “Iowa Farmers and Gulf of Mexico,” 12:15 p.m. Oct. 29, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Divine Intervention,” 7 p.m. Oct. 29, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Screening of “Triple Divide,” 7 p.m. Oct. 30, 22 Deike Building, University Park. 865-7672.

“Cabin in the Sky,” 2 p.m. Oct. 31, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Dawn of the Dead” and “Night of the Living Dead,” 10 p.m. Oct. 31, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

November

Screening of “Triple Divide,” 7 p.m. Nov. 2, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Psycho,” 7 p.m. Nov. 3, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“The Creek Runs Red ,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 5, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

Screening of “Gas Rush Stories,” 7 p.m. Nov. 6, 22 Deike Building, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Screening of “Gas Rush Stories,” 1 p.m. Nov. 9, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Dr. Strangelove,” 7 p.m. Nov. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Extreme By Design ,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 12, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

Screening of “Split Estate,” 7 p.m. Nov. 13, 22 Deike Building, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Young @ Heart,” 7 p.m. Nov. 14 and 17-18; and 2 p.m. Nov. 16, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Screening of “Split Estate,” 1 p.m. Nov. 16, Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Godfather,” 7 p.m. Nov. 17, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Asbestos Connection ,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 19, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Le Joli Mai,” 7 p.m. Nov. 19, 113 Carnegie, University Park. french.psu.edu.

December

“Chinatown,” 7 p.m. Dec. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Mind Your Mind ,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 3, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Annie Hall,” 7 p.m. Dec. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Truth About Exercise ,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 10, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Frozen” sing-along, 7 p.m. Dec. 13, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

food&drink

October

“Brews in the Barn,” 4-9 p.m. Oct. 4, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

Chicken barbecue, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 4, Baileyville Commnity Hall, 210 Deibler Road, Pennsylvania Furnace. 692-8486, http://bailyvillecommunityhall.com.

Centre County Democrats Fall Dinner, Oct. 5, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. 238-0315, www.centrecountydems.com. Reservations required.

Chi cken barbecue, 4-6 p.m. Oct. 10, Ferguson Township Lions Club, 424 W. Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills. 238-6695.

Pancake breakfast fundraiser, 8-11 a.m. Oct. 11, Zion Community Church, 3261 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 383-4161.

Ham pot pie dinner, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 11, community building, Aaronsburg.

Roast beef supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Oct. 11, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8417.

Soup and salad dinner, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 14, Bellefonte Knights, 351 Stoney Batter, Bellefonte. 355-4571.

Women’s Midday Connection luncheon, 11:45 a.m. Oct. 14, Mountain View Country Club, 10 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. 404-3704. Reservations required.

Global Connections’ Sudan luncheon, noon Oct. 15, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. www.gc-cc.org/events/cultural-lunch, 863-3927.

Bow and Arrow Oktoberfest Brew Club Dinner, Oct. 15, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Chicken and waffle dinner, 4 p.m. Oct. 18, Messiah Lutheran Church, 8894 state Route 235, Troxelville. 570-658-9175.

Spaghetti benefit dinner for Candace Nickischer, 3-6 p.m. Nov. 22, community center, Milesburg. 360-0095.

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 25, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549, www.mtnittanyumc.org.

Ham and chicken pot pie, soup and bread dinner, 5-7 p.m. Oct. 27, Bald Eagle Valley Community church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 353-8870, www.bevumc.org.

Simply Soup meal, 5:30-7 p.m. Oct. 29, Park Forest Village United Methodist Church, 1833 Park Forest Ave., State College. 238-2657.

November

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 1 and 15, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549, www.mtnittanyumc.org.

State College Elks Lodge’s annual Veterans Day Dinner, 6 p.m. Nov. 11, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. 466-6027.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

Producers-only farmers market, 8 a.m.-noon Saturdays through October, parking lot, Gamble Mill, West Lamb Street, Bellefonte.

Farmers market, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays through October, Simler lot, 112 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. www.philipsburgpa.org, 342-2260.

Farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays May through October, American Legion pavilion, state Route 45, Millheim. 349-4406.

North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Nov. 9, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College. 364-2282.

Amish farm market, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Bread Basket Community Kitchen, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. 466-9215.

Farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Wednesdays May 21-Oct. 22, Coal Sheds, next to Grain Elevator, Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

holiday&

seasonal

October

Ghosts and Goblins 2014 Haunted Caverns, Fridays and Saturdays Oct. 10-Nov. 1, Lincoln Caverns, U.S. Route 22, Huntingdon. www.lincolncaverns.com, 643-1358.

Pumpkin carving, 6 p.m. Oct. 16, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Fall Harvest Festival and Children’s Halloween Trail, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 18-19, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. 863-2000, www.shaverscreek.org.

Fright Night, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 18 and 25, Royer Mansion, state Route 866, Martinsburg. 381-3388.

Sixth annual Trick or Treat Night, 2:30-5:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Penn State All-Sports Museum, 1 Beaver Stadium, University Park. 865-0044, www.gopsusports.com/museum/friend.html.

Halloween Haven, 5:30-8 p.m. Oct. 24, Founders’ Hall, Lock Haven University, Clearfield. 768-3403.

Haunted Homecoming Halloween Parade, 10 a.m. Oct. 25, Main Street, Lock Haven. 570-484-2305.

CRPR Halloween Costume Parade, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 26, North Burrowes Street, State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Trick-or-treating, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Halfmoon Township. www.halfmoontwp.us.

Trick-or-treating, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 30, State College borough and College, Ferguson, Harris and Patton townships. www.crpr.org.

Community Halloween party, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Baileyville Community Hall, 210 Deibler Road, Pennsylvania Furnace. www.baileyvillecommunityhall.com

Free haunted house, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 31, Muraruk Motorsports, 1410 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. http://hauntedhouse.murarik.com, 342-3773.

November

Free haunted house, 7-10 p.m. Nov. 1, Muraruk Motorsports, 1410 E. Presqueisle St., Philipsburg. http://hauntedhouse.murarik.com, 342-3773.

lectures&

presentations

October

“Shining the Light on Gender-Based Violence at Home and Abroad” symposium, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Oct. 3, Lewis Katz Building, University Park. https://pennstatelaw.psu.edu/events/shining-light-gender-based-violence-home-and-abroad.

“Survey of Libraries in Lango Sub-region, Uganda: A Sabbatical Report” by Sylvia Owiny, noon Oct. 6, 217 Willard, University Park.

“The World Wise Web? The Role of Skills in How People Use the Internet” by Eszter Hargittai, 3:30 p.m. Oct. 6, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park.

“How to Survive a Car Bomb and Anything Else: Turning Healing Anger into Portable Wisdom” by Kimberly Dozier, 6 p.m. Oct. 6, Lewis Katz Building, University Park.

Presentation by Denise Brown (sister of Nicole Brown Simpson), 6:30 p.m. Oct. 6, Heritage Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-2027, studentaffairs.psu.edu/womenscenter.

“Bachelor Japanists: Japanese Aesthetics and Western Masculinities” by Chris Reed, 11:45 a.m. Oct. 7, 124 Sparks, Universeity Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“1939 and the Road to World War II” by Steven Andrews, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 7, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Transgender advocate Laverne Cox, 7 p.m. Oct. 8, Freeman Auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.facebook.com/pennstatelgbta.

“From Faded Manuscripts to the Digital Humanities: The Lives of Mary Moody Emerson and Thomas Wentworth Higginson” by Sandra Petrulionis, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 9, Eve Chapel, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/now/news.php?value=4728.

“Beyond Birds and Bees: How to Talk to Your Teens about Sex and Relationships,” 12:30 p.m. Oct. 9, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“Food Will Win the War: The U.S. Food Administration and ‘Conspicuous Conservation’ 1917-1919” by Justin Norwood, 4 p.m. Oct. 9, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3181.

Civil Rights leader the Rev. Jim Lawson, 7 p.m. Oct. 9, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-0151.

“What’s in a Word” lecture by Mary Gage, 7 p.m. Oct. 9, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“The Macho Paradox: Why Some Men Hurt Women and How All Men Can Help” by Jackson Katz, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Marcellus Shale: In Their Own Words” by William J. Doan and Andrew Belser, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 10, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“The Ethics of GMOs: A Panel Discussion,” 5:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. http://rockethics.psu.edu/events/genetically-modified-organisms-gmos-workshop, 863-5911.

“Evaluating the Effects of Cultural Event Attendance” by Kathy Westcott, Jim Tuten and David Drews, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Neff Lecture Hall, von Liebig Center for Science, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Research Unplugged: “Dinner for Seven Billion: Food Issues for the 21st Century,” 12:30 p.m. Oct. 16, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

“HIV in Primary Care: New Guidelines for Routine Screening and Earlier Treatment” amily medicine seminar, 6 p.m. Oct. 16, Galen and Nany Dreibelbis Auditorium, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 234-6738.

“Walking Straight: Transcending Disability and Embracing Sexual Identity” by Geri Jewell, 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“Bourgeois Radicals: The NAACP and the Struggle for Colonial Liberation, 1941-1960” by Carol Anderson, 10 a.m. Oct. 17, 216 Willard, University Park. dmn11@psu.edu. Reservations required.

“Marcellus Shale: In Their Own Words” by David Yoxtheimer, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 17, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“How to Put Your Brain on the Internet” by Michael Chorost, 3 p.m. Oct. 21, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-0284.

“ ‘Friending’ Your State Legislator: The Promise and Pitfalls of Social Media in State Government” by Erik Arneson and Brittany Foster, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21, HUB-Robeson Center Auditorium, University Park.

“Queering Penn State History” by Doris Malkmus, 6 p.m. Oct. 23, LGBTA Student Resource Center, 101 Boucke, University Park. 863-1248.

“Making Democracy Fun” with Josh Lerner, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

2014 Labor & Employment Law Seminar, 7:30 a.m.-4:15 p.m. Oct. 24, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. hracc.shrm.org/2014-law-update, 888-282-7427. Reservations required.

“Potential Impacts of Hydraulic Fracturing on Drinking Water and Resources,” 12:10 p.m. Oct. 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Musician’s Cramp: From Bach to Botox, an Interface Between Musicians and Neurologists” by Dr. Thyagarajan Subramanian, 5 p.m. Oct. 24, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

“Should We Fit Together? by Jinger S. Gottschall, 9 a.m. Oct. 25, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 E. Park Ave., State College. jmp411@psu.edu.

“Boom/Bust Cycles of Extractive Industries in Pennsylvania” panel discussion and tour, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Presentation by “Good Morning America” anchor Amy Robach, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Blair County Convention Center, Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/tickets.

November

“Touring America’s Religious Landscape” by Roger Finke, 9 a.m. Nov. 1, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 E. Park Ave., State College. jmp411@psu.edu.

Centre County Watershed Summit, 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m. Nov. 3, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://bit.ly/PSUSustainableWatersheds.

“Emerging Moral Minds: The Development of Moral Judgments In Early Childhood,” 3:30 p.m. Nov. 6, 111 Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. 863-5911, http://rockethics.psu.edu/events/emerging-moral-minds-the-development-of-moral-judgments-in-early-childhood.

“Finding a Way Forward: Thoughts on How to Address Marcellus Shale Development-Related Conflicts” by Lara B. Fowler” 12:10 p.m. Nov. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Organizational Entry: A New Perspective on Self-Presentations and the Socialization of Racial Minorities” by Lawrence Houston III, noon Nov. 10, 217 Willard, University Park.

“Should We Mandate Vaccination for Your Doctor, You and Your Children?” by Arthur Caplan, noon Nov. 10, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. http://rockethics.psu.edu/events/should-we-mandate-vaccination-for-your-doctor-you-and-your-children, 863-5911.

“Geek Speak: Making Video Games” panel discussion and lecture, 7 p.m. Nov. 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

“The Economic and Commuinty Impacts of Natural Gas Development” 12:10 p.m. Nov. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Personalized Medicine: A Look Into the Future” by Marylyn D. Ritche, 9 a.m. Nov. 15, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 E. Park Ave., State College. jmp411@psu.edu.

“Marcellus Shale Documentary Project” presentation by Nina Berman, 4:30 p.m. Nov. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Modern Art, Racial Rhythms and the Economy of Energy” by Robin Veder, 4:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Preserving Wealth and Relationships” by Cathy Faulcon Bowen, 9 a.m. Nov. 29, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 E. Park Ave., State College. jmp411@psu.edu.

December

“Dreaming in Petroleum: The 1939 World’s Fair Models a Century of American Mass Consumption” by Brian Black, 12:15 p.m. Dec. 2, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Reframing the Critique of Black Popular Music” by Portia K. Maultsby, 10 a.m. Dec. 5, 217 Willard, University Park. http://arc.psu.edu/events/fall-2014-events, 865-6144. Reservation required by Dec. 3.

“Community, Landscape and Gas: Energy in Pennsylvania’s Past, Present and Future” by Brian Orland and Tim Murtha, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Across the Divide: Picturing Marcellus Shale” by Steven Rubin, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 2, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

January

“The History of Wopsononock and Ivyside” by Elaine Conrad, 12:15 p.m. Jan. 20, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

February

“The Roots of Rock and Roll” by Jerry Zolten, 12:15 p.m. Feb. 3, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Classical Coffeehouse presentation with Time for Three, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. http://cpa.psu.edu/events/time-three, 863-0255.

March

“Women of the Spanish Civil War” by Julia A. Hudson Richards, 12:15 p.m. March 3, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

April

Classical Coffeehouse presentation with Eighth Blackbird, 8 p.m. April 1, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. http://cpa.psu.edu/events/eighth-blackbird, 863-0255.

“Evolution of the Death Penalty in America” by Amanda K. Cox, 12:15 p.m. April 7, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

An Evening with Charles Krauthammer, 7:30 p.m. April 18, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

May

“Transformations in Nursing” by Lori Ann Smith, 12:15 p.m. May 5, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

literary

October

Poetry reading by Kendel Hippolyte, 7 p.m. Oct. 7, Stadler Center for Poetry, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Spanish poetry reading with Miguel Angel, 7 p.m. Oct. 8, Webster’s Booksotre Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Book reading and signing by John Olin, 4 p.m. Oct. 11, Webster’s Booksotre Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Penn State Reads event with Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Days Inn at Penn State, 240 S. Pugh St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

Book discussion of Lauren Hillenbrand’s “Unbroken: A World War Story of Survival, Resilience and Redemption,” 6:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Dark in the Park” campfire stories, 7 p.m. Oct. 15, Sunset Park, 850 McKee St., State College. www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

“Regarding Muslims” book launch, 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Book launch by Katherine Bode-Lang, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

Book reading and signing by Katherine Bode-Lang, 5 p.m. Oct. 18, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Reading by children’s author Marilyn Nelson, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Book discussion group, 1 p.m. Oct. 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book reading and signing by David DeKok, 4 p.m. Oct. 25, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

November

“The Reformation” poetry reading by Katherine Bode-Lang, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

Reading by “Happiness, Like Water” author Chinelo Okparanta, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 6, Foster Auditorium, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Margaret Atwood, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, http://iah.psu.edu/programs/medal.shtml.

“Poems from the Fracking Fields” by Julia Spicher Kasdorf, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

April

David Sedaris, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

meetings

October

Pen and Pixel Comic Arts Collective, 7:30-9 p.m. Oct. 2 and 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

148th PA Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C Civil War re-enactment group, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Women’s Welcome Club, 7 p.m. Oct. 8, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. wwcmembership@gmail.com.

Friends and Farmers Co-op inaugural membership meeting, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 11, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.friendsandfarmers.coop/1st-annual-membership-meeting.

Garden Club meeting, 6 p.m. Oct. 13, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Genealogy Club, 12:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. Oct. 26, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

November

Genealogy Club, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

December

Genealogy Club, 12:30 p.m. Dec. 18, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

music

October

Student voice recital by Kelsey Hendler, 5 p.m. Oct. 3, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Phil Spangler, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 3, Big Springs Spirits, 198 Match Factory Place, Bellefonte. 353-4478.

Chris Good, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, 10 and 17, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Lil Dicky, 8 p.m. Oct. 3, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. 308-8773.

Trombone Chmaber Music, 8 p.m. Oct. 3, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Natascha and the Spy Boys, 9 p.m. Oct. 4, Allen Street Grill, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 231-4745.

Jason Thomas, 9 p.m. Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Lemontree Punk Series with Russell Dauberman’s Music, Sun Whales, Sean Kapy and the Embezzelment, 9 p.m. Oct. 3, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

DJ Grooves, 9 p.m. Oct. 3, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Student flute recital by Naomi Seidman with pianist Christopher Guzman, 4 p.m. Oct. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Acoustic Brew concert with Peter Case, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Bretano String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

JMac and Junior, 8 p.m. Oct. 4, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Student euphonium recital by Drew Bonner, 8 p.m. Oct. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Joe Louis Walker, 8 p.m. Oct. 4, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. www.elkcreekcafe.net, 349-8850.

DJ Impulse, 9 p.m. Oct. 4, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Sons of Resonance, 9 p.m. Oct. 4 and 18, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

J.T. and Andy, noon Oct. 5, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s “The Invisible Touch,” 3 p.m. Oct. 5, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Symphonic Band and Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 5 p.m. Oct. 5, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Guest flute masterclass with Lorna McGhee, 7 p.m. Oct. 6, 110 Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Ted and Molly, 7 p.m. Oct. 7 and 21, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Percussion studio recital, 5 p.m. Oct. 8, 122 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Domenick Swentosky, 7 p.m. Oct. 8 and 29, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Tri Minh’s Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Em erita Faculty Recital with soprano Susan Boardman and pianist Michael Scherperal, 8 p.m. Oct. 9, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Jars of Clay, 8 p.m. Oct. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Joe Maz, 9 p.m. Oct. 9, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Guest flute recital and masterclass with Christina Guenther-Scott, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 10, 122 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Eri c Ian Farmer, The Strayers, 7 p.m. Oct. 10, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org, 863-2000.

DJ Alex Nepa, 9 p.m. Oct. 10, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Invitational Orchestra Festival, 9 a.m. Oct. 11, School of Music and Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Men of Song Festival Concert, 3 p.m. Oct. 11, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Peter Walker, Alexander Turnquist, Pairdown, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 11, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.dwacres.com.

Kansas, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 11, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 11, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Matt Greer, 9 p.m. Oct. 11, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

DJ Scooter, 9 p.m. Oct. 11, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Jim Colbert, Steve Van Hook and Doug Irwin, noon Oct. 12, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Essence of Joy, 2 p.m. Oct. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Rodgers and Hammerstein Sing!” 2-4 p.m. Oct. 12, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.scchoralsociety.org. Registration required.

Dimensions in Jazz, 8 p.m. Oct. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Cher, Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX. POSTPONED

Jazz jam and workshop, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Scott Mangene, 7 p.m. Oct. 14, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

“In Gut We Trust: Music for Baroque Violin and Harpsichord” by James Lyon and Mark Ferraguto, 12:10 p.m. Oct. 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Guest horn masterclass by Rose French, 7 p.m. Oct. 15, 112 Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Outpost Echo, 7 p.m. Oct. 15, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Tussey Jam old-time music jam, 7-9:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 863-4240.

Percussion Ensemble I and Mallet Ensemble, 8 p.m. Oct. 15, Esber REcital Hall, Music Buidling I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Penn State Student Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Fernando Varela, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 16, Mifflin County Area High School, 501 Sixth St., Lewistown. http://mjconcerts.org.

Guest viola recital by Tatjana Mead Chamis, 8 p.m. Oct. 16, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

DJ Cashous, 9 p.m. Oct. 16, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

“Simply Broadway” with Brian Stokes Mitchell, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Voiceplay, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Flute recital by Central Pennsylvania flutists and flute choirs, 8 p.m. Oct. 17, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

DJs Alex Nepa and Keigo, 9 p.m. Oct. 17, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Chris Rattie and the Brush Valley Ramblers, 8 p.m. Oct. 18, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

DJ Holly Rich, 9 p.m. Oct. 18, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Richard Sleigh, noon Oct. 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com, 272-1410.

Mezzo soprano Amanda Silliker and pianist Svetlana Rodionova, 3 p.m. Oct. 19, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive, State College. 237-7605, www.uufcc.com.

Guest fortepiano recital by David Kim, 3 p.m. Oct. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Shawn Colvin, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Graduate wind conducting recital by Wesley McCall, 8 p.m. Oct. 19, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Horn studio recital, 8 p.m. Oct. 20, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

SpokFrevo Orquestra, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

David Zentner, 7 p.m. Oct. 22, Home D Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Company, 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Old time music jam, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Trombone Choir concert, 8 p.m. Oct. 22, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

“Tubaween” Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble concert, 8 p.m. Oct. 23, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

DJ Cashous, 9 p.m. Oct. 23, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Long Time Courting, 8 p.m. Oct. 24, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.facebook.com/events/752967994744378/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming.

Scotty McCreery, 8 p.m. Oct. 24, Recreation Center, Lycoming College, Williamsport. www.lycoming.edu/concert.

DJ Kyle Anthony, 9 p.m. Oct. 24, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Jason Derulo, Chance the Rapper, 7 p.m. Oct. 25, Gerhard Fieldhouse, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

DJ Keigo, 9 p.m. Oct. 25, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Acoustic Brew concert with Red Tail Rising, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 26, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Guest cello recital by Umit Isgorur, 8:15 p.m. Oct. 27, Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

The Beach Boys, 8 p.m. Oct. 29, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.bjc.psu.edu.

The Misfits, 8 p.m. Oct. 29, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. 308-8773.

Bach’s Lunch with Mallet Ensemble, 12:15 p.m. Oct. 30, 128 Music Building II, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Hunter Hayes, Dan and Shay, The Railers, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.bjc.psu.edu.

DJ Danny Diggz, 9 p.m. Oct. 30, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Penn State Opera Theatre’s “Little Women,” 8 p.m. Oct. 31, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Keys N Krates, Gladiator, 9 p.m. Oct. 31, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.facebook.com/levelsbar.

DJ Alex Nepa, 9 p.m. Oct. 31, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

November

Marah presents Mountain Minstrelsy, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St,. Millheim. www.elkcreekcafe.net, 349-8850.

Penn State Opera Theatre’s “Little Women,” 8 p.m. Nov. 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Allegheny Ukulele Kollective, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 3, Edith David Eve Memorial Chapel, Penn State Altoona. http://lilrev2014.brownpapertickets.com.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Tin Pan Alley to Tinseltown” symphonic pops concert, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Aaron Carter, 8 p.m. Nov. 4, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. 308-8773.

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra’s “The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 5, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Jason Thomas, 9 p.m. Nov. 7, 14, 21 and 28, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

“The Return of the Native Sons and Daughters” local music concert, 7 p.m. Nov. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Eileen Ivers, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Big Smo, 8 p.m. Nov. 8, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.facebook.com/levelsbar.

Penn State Glee Club, 8 p.m. Nov. 8, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

“Russian Romantics” Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s Fall Concert, 8 p.m. Nov. 8, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. 234-4961, www.pascp.org.

Sons of Resonance, 9 p.m. Nov. 8 and 22, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

St ate College Area Municipal Band’s Veterans Day concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 9, State College Area High School, South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org/agency/MuniBand/band-intro.html.

Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 11, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Home Free a capella show, 8 p.m. Nov. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Bandorama” with the Marching Blue Band and Symphonic Band, 7 p.m. Nov. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Acoustic Brew concert with Brother Sun, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Passafire, 7 p.m. Nov. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

The Pennsylvania Quintet, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Schwab Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Get the Led Out, 8 p.m. Nov. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Twiddle, 8 p.m. Nov. 20, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.facebook.com/levelsbar.

Darin Rex, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

December

Brian Setzer Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 4, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.bjc.psu.edu.

Acoustic Brew concert with Dede Wyland and Momma Tried, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Penn State School of Music’s “Mosaic,” 4 p.m. Dec. 7, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Campus Orchestra and Campus Band, 8 p.m. Dec. 8, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Alan Evans Playonbrother, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 9, Bryce Jordan Center, Univeresity Park. 865-5555, www.bjc.psu.edu.

“Voices and Violins: State High Chamber Singers and Strings,” 12:10 p.m. Dec. 10, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Dec. 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Beethoven 3-4-5” concert, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 11, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Concert Band, 8 p.m. Dec. 11, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

January

Wellington Ukulele Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 8, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Remarkable Kids” concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 25, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, 8 p.m. Jan. 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

Zap Mama and Antibalas, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 3, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Jazz singer Cyrille Aimee, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Schwab Auditorium, Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

The King’s Singers “Great American Songbook,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s Winter Concert, 4 p.m. Feb. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.pascp.org.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Passion Unbounded” concert, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Time for Three with violinists Zach DePue and Nick Kendall and double bassist Ranaan Meyer, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Keb Mo, 8 p.m. Feb. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

Philharmonic Orchestra, 4 p.m. March 1, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

The Chieftains, 7:30 p.m. March 3, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. March 5, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Dervish, 7:30 p.m. March 17, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Brussels Jazz Orchestra’s “BJO’s Finest” and “Graphicology,” 7:30 p.m. March 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Three Dog Night, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Penn State Opera Theatre’s “La Boheme,” 7:30 p.m. March 28 and 2 p.m. March 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

April

Eighth Blackbird, 7:30 p.m. April 2, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Rosanne Cash’s “The River and the Thread,” 7:30 p.m. April 9, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Brooklyn Rider, 7:30 p.m. April 14, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Glee Club, 8 p.m. April 18, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

The Nile Project, 7:30 p.m. April 23, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Spanish Impressions” concert, 7:30 p.m. April 25, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. April 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Campus Orchestra and Campus Band, 8 p.m. April 28, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 7 p.m. April 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. April 30, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

May

Tom Rush, 8 p.m. May 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Ongoing

Tommy Wareham, 6 and 9 p.m. Fridays, American Ale House and Grill, 821 Cricklewood Drive, State College. 237-9701.

Noah and Domenick, 7:30 p.m. Fridays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

AAA Blues Band, 7 p.m. Fridays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Bill Filer, 10 p.m. Saturdays and Thursdays, Allen Street Grill, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 231-4745.

Natascha and the Spy Boys, 9 p.m. Fridays, Allen Street Grill, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 231-4745.

Rock DJ, 9 p.m. Fridays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats, 9 p.m. Fridays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

The Tommy Roberts, 9 p.m. Fridays, Rotelli, 250 E. Calder Way, State College. 238-8463.

Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats, 9 p.m. Fridays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

The Insomniacs, 10 p.m. Fridays, The Brewery, 223 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 237-2892.

DJ Bolvin, 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., State College. 272-0038.

Ted and the Hi-Fis, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Lenina Crowne, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, Darkhorse Tavern, 128 E. Calder Way, State College.

Brian Lubrecht, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-3858.

Spider Kelly, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Ken Volz, 7 p.m. Saturdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Acoustic music, 8 p.m. Saturdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Tommy Wareham, 8 p.m. Saturdays, American Ale House and Grill, 821 Cricklewood Drive, State College 237-9701.

Open mike, 8:30 p.m. Saturdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

DJ, 9 p.m. Saturdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Jason McIntyre, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-3858.

Lowjack, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Ted McCloskey and the Hi-Fis, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Bar Bleu, 114 S. Garner St., State College. 234-1344.

Pure Cane Sugar, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Open mike with Harold Taddy, 8:30 p.m. Sundays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

J.T.’s Jammin’ Open Mike, 8 p.m. Sundays, Darkhorse Tavern, 128 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0490.

Jason O., 10:30 p.m. Sundays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Open mike with Harold Taddy, 9 p.m. Mondays, Clem’s Roadside Bar and Grill, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 238-2333.

Karaoke, 9 p.m. Mondays, Rotelli, 250 E. Calder Way, State College. 238-8463.

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

Open Mike with Mark Ross, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Tom Gutowski, 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Open mike with Jason Davoli, 9 p.m. Mondays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Locust Lane, midnight Mondays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Music by Natalie, 10 p.m. Tuesday, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

The Nightcrawlers, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Biscuit Jam, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Haystack Lightning, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Paul Brigman, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Karaoke with DJ Foxx, 9 p.m. Wednesdays and Sundays, The Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Lenina Crowne, 10:30 p.m. Wednesdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Scott Mangene, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Scoobs, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Live music, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

The Cavetones, 11 p.m. Wednesdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

J.T. Thompson, 7 p.m. Thursdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Lowjack Lite, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Kelly and Mark, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

DJ, 9 p.m. Thursdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Richie and J.J. Acoustic Duo, 10 p.m. Thursdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Maxwell Strait, 10:30 p.m. Thursdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

The Nightcrawlers, 10:30 p.m. Thursday, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

theater&

stage

October

Next Stage’s “Copenhagen,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and Oct. 9-11; 3 p.m. Oct. 5 and 12, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“The Game’s Afoot,” 8 p.m. Oct. 3-4 and 9-11; and 2:30 p.m. Oct. 5, The Playhouse at McConnellstown, state Route 26, McConnellstown. www.littletheater.com, 627-0311.

Telescreening of National Theatre Live’s “Medea,” 1 p.m. Oct. 5, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.campusthreatre.org.

“An Evening With C.S. Lewis” with David Payne, 7:30 pm. Oct. 5, Mishler Theatre, 1208 12th Ave., Altoona. an-evening-with-cs-lewis.com, 800-270-7286.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “O Beautiful,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7 and 9 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Oct. 10-11 and 13-17; and 2 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 863-0255.

Cirque Alfonse “Timber!” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Cirque du Soleil’s “Dralion,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8-10; 4 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 11; and 1:30 p.m. Oct. 12, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 865-5555.

Penn State Thespians’ “Catch Me If You Can,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9-10; and 1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 11, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. psuthespians.com.

“Chick Flick: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9-11 and 3 p.m. Oct. 12, Millbrook Playhouse, 258 Country Club Lane, Mill Hall. www.millbrookplayhouse.org, 570-748-8083.

“The Glass Menagerie,” 7:30 p.m., Oct. 10-11 and Oct. 15-17; 2 p.m. Oct. 12, Suzanne von Liebig Theatre, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Verdi’s “Macbeth,” 12:55 p.m. Oct. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “Hairspray,” 8 p.m. Oct. 16-18 and 3 p.m. Oct. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Mozart’s “Le Nozze di Figaro,” 12:55 p.m. Oct. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Mamma Mia!” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Nebraska Theatre Caravan’s “The Lady with All the Answers,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Basetrack Live,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.cpa.psu.edu.

Telescreening of National Theatre Live’s “Frankentstein,” 7 p.m. Oct. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

November

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Bizet’s “Carmen,” 12:55 p.m. Nov. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

National Theatre Live’s “Skylight,” 3 p.m. Nov. 2, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Spring Awakening,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4 and 6 (previews); 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7-8, 10-14 and 17-18; and 2 p.m. Nov. 8, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 863-0255.

Telescreening of National Theatre Live’s “Of Mice and Men,” 3 p.m. Nov. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “The Motherf - - - - - With the Hat,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17 and 19 (previews); and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 863-0255.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Rossini’s “Il Barbiere di Siviglia,” 12:55 p.m. Nov. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

December

Penn State Centre Stage’s “The Motherf - - - - - With the Hat,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 2-6 and 2 p.m. Dec. 6, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 863-0255.

“Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Musical,” 7 p.m. Dec. 3, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Wagner’s “Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg,” noon Dec. 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

January

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Lehar’s “The Merry Widow,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 17, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Offenbach’s “Les Contes d’Hoffman,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

Imago Theatre’s “Frogz,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Avenue Q,” Feb. 18-28, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Tchaikovsky’s “Iolanta I,” and Bartok’s “Bluebeard’s Castle,” 12:30 p.m. Feb. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

“America’s Test Kitchen Live,” 7:30 p.m. March 4, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Rossini’s “La Donna del Lago,” 12:55 p.m. March 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State School of Music and College of Arts and Architecture’s “La Boheme,” 7:30 p.m. March 28 and 2 p.m. March 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Dena Blizzard is “One Funny Mother,” 7:30 p.m. March 28, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Dogfight,” April 1-11, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.

Theatreworks USA’s “The Lightning Thief,” 2 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Cirque Mechanics: Pedal Punk,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Camelot,” 7:30 p.m. April 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Julius Caesar,” April 21-23, Old Main, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Peter and the Starcatcher,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Eiwsenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX. CANCELED

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Mascagni’s “Cavelleris Rusticana I” and Leoncavallo’s “Pagliacci,” 12:30 p.m. April 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

“Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m. May 21, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

tours,walks&runs

October

“Celebrate Life 5K,” 9 a.m. Oct. 4, Stepping Stones Church, 848 Science Park Road, State College. scprc.com, 234-7641.

2014 Fall Colors Studio Tour, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 4 and noon-4 p.m. Oct. 5, Art Alliance, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.artalliancepa.org.

Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania’s Thin Mint Sprint, noon Oct. 5, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.gshpa.org.

Mountainback Discovery Run No. 8, 5:10 p.m. Oct. 9, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tips.html, 238-5918.

Stadium tour, 4:30 p.m. Oct. 10; 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. and 12:30, 2:30 and 4:30 p.m. Oct. 11; and 9 and 11 a.m. Oct. 12, Beaver Stadium, University Park. 865-0044, www.gopsusports.com.

Alzheimer’s Association Walk to End Alzheimer’s, 10 a.m. Oct. 11, Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Porter Road, University Park. http://act.alz.org/site/TR/Walk2014/PA-GreaterPennsylvania?fr_id=5399&pg=entry.

Haven of Hope Superheroes 5K, 10 a.m. Oct. 11, Spring Creek Park, 901 Houserville Road, State College. 357-5242.

24th annual Knights of Columbus State College Adventure 5K, 2 p.m. Oct. 12, Knights Hall, 850 Stratford Drive, State College. www.nvrun.com.

Eighth annual Scott Grugan Memorial 5K and One-Mile Trail Run or Walk, 9 a.m. Oct. 18, Flag Pole Hill, Huntingdon. www.raystownraces.org, 506-4007.

Tussey Mountainback 50-mile Relay and Ultramarathon, 7 and 8 a.m. Oct. 19, Tussey Mountain Ski Area, Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html, 238-5918.

Lantern tour of the Miles-Hume house, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

November

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Nov. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Third annual Run for Shelter 5K Race, 9 a.m. Nov. 8, Centre House, 217 E. Nittany Ave., State College. housingtransitions.com, 404-5141. Registration required.

Fifth annual Turkey Trot 5K Walk and Fun Run, 9 a.m. Nov. 22, Geisinger Gray’s Woods, Port Matilda. events.geisinger.org, 800-322-5437. Registratin required.

December

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Dec. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Ongoing

Guided tours, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays and 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, Curtin Village at Eagle Iron Works, Curtin Village. www.curtinvillage.com.

  Comments