Weekender

Weekender DetailsDetails calendar of events

art

November

“Memories and Resonances: A Few of Our Favorite Things” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Fiber and spinning demonstration by Joy Pate, 1-4 p.m. Nov. 8, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. 867-0442, www.gallery-shop.com.

Multi-media exhibit by Khara Koffel, Nov. 13-Feb. 7, museum of art, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“Lotus Eaters” oil painting exhibit by Jennifer Campbell, Nov. 14-Dec. 14, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

Knitting and beading demonstration by Lena Thynell, 1-4 p.m. Nov. 15 and 29, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. 867-0442, www.gallery-shop.com.

Loom weaving demonstration by Julia Weldon, 1-4 p.m. Nov. 22, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. 867-0442, www.gallery-shop.com.

December

“Talk to the Animals” exhibit, Dec. 1-31, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Fascinatin’ Rhythm: American Modernism” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Dec. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

January

“Hidden Mother,” Jan. 6-April 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Line: Drawn and Stitched” fiber exhibit by Amanda McCavour, Jan. 13-March 5, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

March

“Sim-Biotic” photography exhibit by Robin Germany, March 17-April 23, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

May

“Design: 2015” student exhibit, May 1-15, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Though Much is Taken, Much Abides” drawing and sculpture exhibit by Ed Smith, May 28-June 26, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

Ongoing

“100 Works!” Centennial Exhibition, through Nov. 9, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Rural Landscapes: The Farmland Preservation Artists of Central Pennsylvania Explore Our Rural Heritage,” through Nov. 14, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org, 234-4779.

“The Watercolors of Thom Glace,” through Nov. 29, Green Drake Gallery, 101 W. Main St., Millheim. www.greendrakearts.com, 349-2486.

“Fabulous Fiber in All Its Forms,” through Nov. 29, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. 867-0442, www.gallery-shop.com.

Art exhibit by Milt Trask, through Nov. 30, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Paper Collage and Multiple Image Marbling” exhibit by Diane Maurer, through Nov. 30, Betsy Allen Rodgers Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“Bridging People and Place” by Alice Kelsey, through Nov. 30, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Exhibit by Jennifer Berghage, through Nov. 30, Jewelry Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

Jewelry exhibit by Margaret Duda, through Nov. 30, Jewelry Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“Out of the Woods: Part Two” wood furniture and art exhibit, through Nov. 30, Windows on the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontemuseum.org, 355-4280.

“The Fluidity of Gender” sculpture exhibit by Linda Stein, through Nov. 30, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Gallery, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries.

“State High Art Program Snapshot” master studio and Advanced Placement student exhibit, through Nov. 30, The Village at Penn State, 260 Lions Hill Road, State College. 231-1080, rip11@scasd.org.

“Interiors” Art Alliance exhibit, through Dec. 2, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Impulse to Image” painting exhibit by Susan Graham, through Dec. 6, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, through Dec. 7, Art Alley, HUB-Robeson Galleries, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Country Living,” through Dec. 7, Samek Art Gallery, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Marcellus Shale Documentary Project,” through Dec. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, through Dec. 14, Earth and Mineral Sciences Museum and Art Gallery, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Lanny Sommese: Image Maker,” through Dec. 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Henry Varnum Poor: Studies for the Land Grant Frescos,” through Dec. 21, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Storied Images: Marcellus Shale” exhibit, through Dec. 30, University Health Services, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Off the Wall” 3-D art exhibit, through Jan. 10, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

classes, camps&

workshops

November

Center for Alternatives in Community Justice’s basic mediation training, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 7-9, Lewis Katz Building, University Park. 234-1059. Registration required by Oct. 29.

Marriage Weekend workshop, Nov. 7-8, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. http://childaid.org/, 765-2686, ext., 229. Registration required.

“Thanksgiving Preparation,” 9 a.m.-noon Nov. 8, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Magic Manifestation Journals” workshop, 10 a.m. Nov. 8, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg. 717-3214801, amanda@mienakayetc.com. Registration required.

“Gadgets for Grownups: eBooks Basics,” 10:30 p.m. Nov. 8, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

“Sip and Paint” workshop, 2-4:30 p.m. Nov. 8, Granary, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. 717-321-4801. Registration required.

“What is Financial Literacy?” workshop, 5:30-7 p.m. Nov. 12, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-4414, http://bit.ly/1rzz1Jw. Registration required.

“Buying Distressed Properties,” 6-9 p.m. Nov. 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Intermediate Line Dancing,” 6-9 p.m. Nov. 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“The Lease Contract: Landlord and Tenant,” 6-9 p.m. Nov. 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Pizza From Scratch,” 6-9 p.m. Nov. 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Writing Creative Marketing Copy,” 6-9 p.m. Nov. 12, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“There’a an App for That,” 9 a.m.-noon Nov. 15, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Use Less Stuff” workshop, 2-4 p.m. Nov. 16, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org. Registration required.

“Engaging Your Community’s Generations in Planning” webinar, noon Nov. 19. http://agsci.psu.edu/land-use-webinar.

“The Bakken Part 2: Responding to the Challenges and Planning for the Future” webinar, 1 p.m. Nov. 20. http://extension.psu.edu/naturalgas/events.

Healthy Relationship workshop, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Nov. 22 Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. http://childaid.org/, 765-2686, ext., 229. Registration required.

December

“Introduction to Reiki,” 6-9 p.m. Dec. 3, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Basic Digital Photography,” 6-9 p.m. Dec. 3, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Beginning Folk Dancing,” 6-9 p.m. Dec. 3, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Buying Real Estate Without a Lawyer,” 6-9 p.m. Dec. 3, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Homemade Pierogies,” 6-9 p.m. Dec. 3, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Personal Development Hypnosis,” 6-9 p.m. Dec. 3, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Wreath-making workshop, 9 a.m.-noon and 1-4 p.m. Dec. 6, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. www.shaverscreek.org. Registration required.

“Introduction to Reiki,” 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Basic Digital Photography,” 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Christmas Wreath Making,” 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Cookie Baking for Teens,” 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“There’s an App for That,” 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Gentle Yoga in Chairs,” 9 a.m.-noon Dec. 6, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Gadgets for Grownups: Introduction to Geneaology and Ancestry,” 10:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

“Colds, Coughs and Yoga” iyengar yoga workshop, 4-6 p.m. Dec. 7, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042. Registration required.

Ongoing

Registration for Academy of the Performing Arts’ fall Harry Potter Drama Club, Trinity United Methodist Church, 128 W. Howard St., Bellefonte; and Old Gregg School, Spring Mills. 234-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for acrylic painting workshop, beginning Nov. 12, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg.717-321-4801, amanda@mienakayetc.com.

Registration for “Sip and Paint” workshop, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg.717-321-4801, amanda@mienakayetc.com.

Registration for all levels youth and adult tennis, Spring Creek Park, 901 Houserville Road, State College. 231-3071.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Registration for State College Area School District Community Education classes, www.scasd.org/communityed, 231-1062.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Chair Pilates, 11 a.m. Mondays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Registration for gentle yoga, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Ashtanga yoga, 6 p.m. Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Registration for post-natal yoga and fitness class, Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 441-5225.

Registration for beginner yoga, 5:30 p.m. Thursdays and 9 a.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 237-4005.

Registration for recreational indoor volleyball, adult soccer, Zumba, step cardio, yoga, aerobic dance, www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for Meditation in Motion chair yoga, 11 a.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 548-6667.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for dance, musical theater writing, voice and musical instrument lessons, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, State College. 238-3451.

comedy

November

Brian Posehn, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, Steel Stacks, Bethlehem. www.steelstacks.org.

dance

November

Argentine tango, 7 p.m. Nov. 11 and 18, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 272-1410.

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania open rehearsal for “The Nutcracker,” 6:30-8:30 p.m. Nov. 21, PASCP, 3006 Research Drive, Suite 1, State College. 234-4961, www.pascp.org. Reservations required.

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania “The Nutcracker” outreach, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 22, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 234-4961, www.pascp.org.

December

The Magnificent Mazowsze’s 65th Anniversary Tour, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 2, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX. CANCELED

Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania’s “The Nutcracker,” 7 p.m. Dec. 13 and 3 p.m. Dec. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.pascp.org, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Centre Dance’s “The Nutcracker,” 7 p.m. Dec. 19-20 and 3 p.m. Dec. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

January

Diavolo’s “Architecture in Motion,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Swan Lake” ballet, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 30, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

events

November

Ten Thousand Villages Fair Trade Craft Show and Cafe, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Nov. 7 and 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 8, University Mennonite Church, 1606 Norma St., State College. www.universitymennonite.org/fairtrade.

Ski swap and sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 7 and 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 8, Spokes and Skits, 315 S. Logan Blvd., Altoona. www.blueknowskipatrol.org.

Holiday open house, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 7-9, Tait Farm Harvest Shop, Tait Road, Centre Hall. ww.taitfarmfoods.com, 466-3411.

First Friday State College, 5-9 p.m. Nov. 7, throughout State College. www.firstfridaystatecollege.com.

“Masters of Illusion,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Holiday craft show and bake sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 8, Ferguson Township Lions Club, 424 W. Pine Grove Road, Pine Grove Mills.

Annual fall holiday bazaar, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 8, Our Lady of Victory School, 800 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.ourladyofvictory.com.

Rag and Bone Vintage Clothing Trunk Show, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Nov. 8, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Bob Perks Cancer Assistance Fund ninth annual Tailgate Party, noon Nov. 8, Mountain View Country Club, Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. bobperksfund.org/events/tailgate.

Omotosenke School of Japanese Tea showcase, 2:30 and 3:30 p.m. Nov. 8, 34 Ritenour, University Park. http://tinyurl.com/qe3qzap.

SCAR Derby’s “ThanksKilling,” Nov. 8, Penn Skates Roller Rink, 2210 High Tech Road, State College. www.scarderby.com, 357-6898.

Braxton’s Brigade vendor event, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 9, YMCA, 61 Walker Road, Bigler.

Second annual Central Pennsylvania Gluten Free Expo, noon-5:30 p.m. Nov. 9, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.centralpaglutenfreeexpo.com.

Urasenke School of Japanese Tea showcase, 4:45 and 6 p.m. Nov. 10, 34 Ritenour, University Park. http://tinyurl.com/qe3qzap

Women’s Midday Connection luncheon, 11 a.m. Nov. 11, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. 404-3704. Reservations required.

Post Everlasting ceremony, 7 p.m. Nov. 11, American Legion Post 867, 435 S. Main St., Pleasant Gap.

Peace Corps Gathering, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 12, Panera Bread, 148 S. Allen St., State College. jonathan@peacecorpsconnect.org.

Women’s Welcome Club auction fundraiser, 6 p.m. Nov. 12, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 237-7341.

Global Connections’ third annual Women’s International Night, 6:30-9 p.m. Nov. 12, Minitab, 1829 Pine Hall Road, State College. www.gc-cc.org/events/win, 863-3927.

Artists’ open studio, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 13 and 20, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Hooks and Needles Club, 1-2:30 p.m. Nov. 13 and 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Pre-CIBCC Expo mixer, 5:30 p.m. Nov. 13, Impressions, 2330 Commercial Blvd., State College.

“Exploration U” community science night, 6 p.m. Nov. 13, Bellefonte Area High School, 830 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. www.science.psu.edu/outreach/exploration-u.

Happy Hour Holiday Showcase, 6-9 p.m. Nov. 13 and 20, Big Spring Spirits, 198 Match Factory Place, Bellefonte. 353-4478.

Uptown Hoedown for Little Heroes, 7-10 p.m. Nov. 13, Snider Agricultural Arena, University Park. www.facebook.com/events/352067631628895.

Winter coat/clothing giveaway, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 14 and 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 15, Curtin United Methodist Church, 305 Curtin Village Road, Howard. 355-7970.

Winter Reflection Craft Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 15, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

International Games Day open gaming event, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816. Registration required.

“Season of Promise” dinner and dance, 7 p.m. Nov. 16, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. http://pencils-of-promise.ticketleap.com/season-of-promise.

Centre County Toys for Tots kickoff breakfast with war veteran Adam Hartswick, 8:30 a.m. Nov. 17, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 234-9831.

Women’s Welcome Club morning coffee, 9:30 a.m. Nov. 18, Oakwood Presbyterian Church, 1865 Waddle Road, State College. 237-7341.

Geographic information systems day, 1-4 p.m. Nov. 19, Pattee and Paterno libraries, University Park. 863-5753.

Chamber of Business and Industry Centre County Expo, noon-6 p.m. Nov. 20, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.cbicc.org. Registration required.

Project Management Institute Keystone Chapter event, 7 p.m. Nov. 20, Mission Critical Partners, 690 Grays Woods Blvd., Port Matilda. www.pmi-keystone.org. Registration required.

Ladies’ Night, 5-7 p.m. Nov. 21, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. 466-6373. Reservations required.

“Mythbusters: Behind the Myths Tour,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

11th annual Country Holiday Bazaar, 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Nov. 22, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8318.

21st annual One-Stop Shopping Fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 22, Knights of Columbus Hall, 850 Stratford Drive, State College. 574-7578.

Holiday bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 22, Warriors Mark Fire Hall, state Route 550, Warriors Mark.

Adult book bingo, 6-7 p.m. Nov. 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Annual fall craft fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 29, Bald Eagle Area High School, South Eagle Valley Road, Wingate. 355-4868.

December

Knitting Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Dec. 1 and 15, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Artists’ open studio, 12:30 p.m. Dec. 4, 11 and 18, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Stocking Stuffer Art, Antiques and Fine Craft Sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Dec. 5-6, Centre Furnace Mansion, 1001 E. College Ave., State College. www.centrehistory.org/stockingstuffer.

Sixth annual German-style Weihnachtsmarkt, 5-8 p.m. Dec. 5 and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Dec. 6, Granary, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.lemontvillage.org.

39th annual Winter Craft Market, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Dec. 6 and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Dec. 7, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.wintercraftmarket.com.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Dec. 6, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Gingerbread house making, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Dec. 13, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

January

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 3, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

February

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

March

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

April 4

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 4, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

May

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 2, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Magician Ben Salinas, 5-7 p.m. Sundays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Trivia night, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Pub Quiz, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team Trivia, Wednesdays, Bill Pickle’s, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Team Trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Quizzo, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Thursdays, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Trivia Light team trivia, 5-6 p.m. Thursdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

Trivia night, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

exhibits

Ongoing

“Justice: Faces of the Human Rights Revolution,” through Nov. 28, Robeson Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Exploring Electronic Resources,” through Nov. 30, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, Univeresity Park.

“Santa’s Draft Card” exhibit, through Nov. 30, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

“Wizard of Oz” collection display, through November, Apple Hill Antiques, 169 Gerald St., State College. 238-2980.

State College Photo Club photography display, through November, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.statecollegephotoclub.org.

“Vietnam Remembered” exhibit, through November, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org, 466-6263.

“Discovering the U.S. Civil War: Highlights From the Civil War Collection at Penn State,” through Dec. 19, Franklin Atrium, first floor Pattee Library, University Park.

“Pennsylvania Civil War Newspapers: Civil War Collection at Penn State,” through Dec. 19, mall entrance to central Pattee Library, University Park.

“Pennsylvania Digital Newspaper Project, 2008-2014,” through Dec. 19, mall entrance to central Pattee Library, University Park.

“Over There ... and Here” expeditionary World War I exhibit, through Jan. 9, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, 104 Paterno LIbrary, University Park. 863-3181.

“When I Was at Penn State ...,” through Jan. 13, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

“Picturing Dogs, Seeing Ourselves” photo exhibit, thorugh March 31, B. and H. Henisch Photo-History Collection Exhibition Room, 201A Pattee Library, University Park.

“Jazz Riffs: Breaking Boundaries and Crossing Borders,” through April 12, Diversity Studies Room, 203 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-3063.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

November

Fall festival, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 8, Emmanuel Union United Church of Christ, 20 Tusseyville Road, Tusseyville, 364-1726.

Diwali 2014 Festival of Lights, 6 p.m. Nov. 15, Mount Nittany Middle School auditorium, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. http://tinyurl.com/kk3nmt5.

family&kids

November

Afterschool class, 3:15-4:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Bricks for Kidz, 3901 Enterprise Drive, State College. 574-2211.

Kidz Night Out, 5-8 p.m. Nov. 7, Bricks for Kidz, 3901 Enterprise Drive, State College. 574-2211.

Kids Day II: Dress Up and Discover, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 8, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business Route 322, Boalsburg. 466-6263, www.pamilmuseum.org.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Nov. 10, 17 and 24, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Nov. 10, 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Nov. 11, 18 and 25, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time , 1:30 p.m. Nov. 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Picturing America” home-school day, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 11 and 25, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Nov. 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Kids Corner, 10 a.m. Nov. 12 and 19, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. 863-2000, www.shaverscreek.org.

Preschool story time , 10:30 a.m. Nov. 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Nov. 12, 19 and 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Science club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Nov. 12 and 26, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Bilingual story time (English and Spanish), 10:30 a.m. Nov. 13, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Nov. 13 and 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Nov. 13 and 20, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Nov. 13 and 20, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Remote control class, 10-11:30 a.m. Nov. 15, Bricks for Kidz, 3091 Enterprise Drive, State College. 574-2211.

“Read Across America” home-school day, 1:30 p.m. Nov. 18, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Nov. 19, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Teen craft, 6 p.m. Nov. 20, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Afterschool class, 3:15-4:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Bricks for Kidz, 3901 Enterprise Drive, State College. 574-2211.

Sugar Plum Fairy Tea Party, 2-4 p.m. Nov. 23, Toftrees Resort and Conference Center, 1 Country Club Lane, State College. 234-4961, www.pascp.org. Reservations required.

December

Kids Corner, 10 a.m. Dec. 3 and 10, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center, 3400 Discovery Road, Petersburg. 863-2000, www.shaverscreek.org.

Kidz Night Out, 5-8 p.m. Dec. 5, Bricks for Kidz, 3901 Enterprise Drive, State College. 574-2211.

February

“Sid the Science Kid Live,” 7 p.m. Feb. 3, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Chuggington,” 7 p.m. Feb. 5, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

May

“Wild Kratts Live,” 7 p.m. May 1, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Ongoing

Homeschool Days, noon-3 p.m. first Friday of the month, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Baby Explorers 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

November

Film screening and discussion of “Bigger Stronger Faster,” 1 p.m. Nov. 7, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Blood of Jesus” and “Juke Joint,” 2 p.m. Nov. 7, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Heaven,” 7 p.m. Nov. 7, Big Valley Brethren in Church Church, 81 Wagner St., Belleville. 717-436-8010.

“China Heavyweight,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, 301 Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Screening of “Gas Rush Stories,” 1 p.m. Nov. 9, Palmer Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“Dr. Strangelove,” 7 p.m. Nov. 10, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“The Band Wagon,” 7 p.m. Nov. 10, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Funny Games,” 1:30 p.m. Nov. 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Crimes and Misdemeanors,” 7 p.m. Nov. 11, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Extreme By Design ,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 12, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“The Wind Will Carry Us,” 7 p.m. Nov. 12, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Screening of “Split Estate,” 7 p.m. Nov. 13, 22 Deike Building, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Sun Shines Bright,” 2 p.m. Nov. 14, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“A Decade of Discovery,” 2:30 p.m. Nov. 14, Lewis Katz Building, University Park. http://vimeo.com/106504935.

Archival footage of Penn State football moments, 4-5:30 p.m. Nov. 14, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 865-2123.

“Happy Valley,” 7 and 9:30 p.m. Nov. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Young @ Heart,” 7 p.m. Nov. 14 and 17-18; and 2 p.m. Nov. 16, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Blue Gate Crossing,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 14, 301 Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Screening of “Split Estate,” 1 p.m. Nov. 16, Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. 865-7672, www.palmermuseum.psu.edu.

“The Godfather,” 7 p.m. Nov. 17, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Asbestos Connection ,” 12:15 p.m. Nov. 19, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Le Joli Mai,” 7 p.m. Nov. 19, 113 Carnegie, University Park. french.psu.edu.

“Waltz with Bashir,” 7 p.m. Nov. 19, Forum, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

December

“Chinatown,” 7 p.m. Dec. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Mind Your Mind ,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 3, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

The Bill Welch Memorial Saturday Cartoons, 10 a.m. Dec. 6, 13, 20 and 27, The State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“A Christmas Story,” 2 p.m. Dec. 6, Rowland Theatre, 127 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-0477, www.telcott.com.

“Annie Hall,” 7 p.m. Dec. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Truth About Exercise ,” 12:15 p.m. Dec. 10, 18 Deike Building, University Park. 865-3720.

“Frozen” sing-along, 7 p.m. Dec. 13, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

food&drink

November

Pre-Thanksgiving celebration dinner, 4 p.m. Nov. 8, Lifegate Baptist Church, 756 Axemann Road, Pleasant Gap. 359-3183.

Ham pot pie supper, 4:30-7 p.m. Nov. 8, Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 422-8318.

All-you-can-eat pork and sauerkraut dinner, 5-7 p.m. Nov. 8, Woodycrest United Methodist Church, 219 Clearview Ave., State College. 355-3979.

Winemaker’s Dinner, 6-8 p.m. Nov. 8, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. 466-6373. Reservations required.

Roast turkey dinner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Nov. 9, McClure Volunteer Fire Co., West Specht Street, McClure. 570-658-5013.

State College Elks Lodge’s annual Veterans Day Dinner, 6 p.m. Nov. 11, Mountain View Country Club, 100 Elks Club Road, Boalsburg. 466-6027.

2014 Centre County Farm City Dinner, 5:30 p.m. Nov. 13, New Hope Lutheran Church, 119 Cobblestone Court, Spring Mills. 355-2447. Reservations required by Oct. 31.

Football dinner, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 15, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549, www.mtnittanyumc.org.

State College Chapter of Hadassah Kosher food fair, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Congregation Brit Shalom, 620 E. Hamilton Ave., State College. 234-8112.

Lamp Post Bazaar spaghetti dinner, 4-8 p.m. Nov. 21, Trinity United Methodist Church, 128 W. Howard St., Bellefonte. 355-9425.

Lamp Post Bazaar barbecue chicken and homemade ice cream sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Nov. 22, Trinity United Methodist Church, 128 W. Howard St., Bellefonte. 355-9425.

Holiday honey sampling with Bumbleberry Farm, 11 a.m. Nov. 22, Tait Farm Harvest Shop, Tait Road, Centre Hall. ww.taitfarmfoods.com, 466-3411.

Spaghetti benefit dinner for Candace Nickischer, 3-6 p.m. Nov. 22, community center, Milesburg. 360-0095.

Ham/chicken pot pie and soup dinner, 5-7 p.m. Nov. 24, Bald Eagle Valley Community United Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 353-8870, www.bevumc.org.

Simply Soup meal, 5:30-7 p.m. Nov. 26, Park Forest Village United Methodist Church, 1833 Park Forest Ave., State College. 238-2657.

December

Wine and Chocolate Party, 7-10 p.m. Dec. 5, Our Lady of Victory Activity Center, 820 Westerly Parkway, State College. http://olvcs.schoolwires.net/events.

“Taste of the Town” fundraiser dinner, 6-10 p.m. Dec. 7, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.ccunitedway.org, 238-8283. Reservations required.

Mulled cider and gingerbread open house, 12:30-4 p.m. Dec. 14, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. 466-6373. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Fridays through Nov. 22, Locust Lane, State College. 422-8735.

Farmers market, 7 a.m.-noon Saturdays through December, Centre County Courthouse, Allegheny Street, Bellefonte. 355-2917.

North Atherton farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Nov. 8, Home Depot parking lot, 2615 Green Tech Drive, State College. 364-2282.

Amish farm market, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays and Saturdays June through December, parking lot, Hills Plaza, South Atherton Street, State College.

Downtown farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays through November, Locust Lane, State College. www.statecollegefarmers.com, 355-0215.

Boalsburg farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Bread Basket Community Kitchen, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. 466-9215.

holiday&

seasonal

December

Christmas parade, noon Dec. 6, North Third and Locust streets, Clearfield. 765-5521.

20th annual Festival of Trees, 4-9 p.m. Dec. 12; 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Dec. 13; and noon-4 p.m. Dec. 14, Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology, 514 N. Harrison Road, Pleasant Gap. www.ccunitedway.org, 238-8283.

lectures&

presentations

November

“The Political Function of Black Maternal Captivity and the Sci-Fi Family” by Joy James, 10 a.m. Nov. 7, 216 Willard, University Park. 865-6144.

“Finding a Way Forward: Thoughts on How to Address Marcellus Shale Development-Related Conflicts” by Lara B. Fowler” 12:10 p.m. Nov. 7, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Science Pub: Maps the the Geospatial Revolution” by Anthony Robinson, 7 p.m. Nov. 7, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Storming the Enemy’s Entrenchments: Civil War Courts Martial and the Sexual Culture of the U.S. Army Camp” by Judy Giesberg, 7 p.m. Nov. 7, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://richardscenter.psu.edu/programs/brose-lecture-series, 863-0151.

5 0th anniversary of women in sports panel discussion with Kathy (Mills) Parker, Jana Angelakis, Sherri (Landes) Borrenson and Ann (Carr) Tunney, 10:30 a.m. Nov. 8, Penn State All-Sports Museum, 1 Beaver Stadium, University Park. 865-0044, www.gopsusports.com/museum.

“Time to Kill: Anthony Comstock and the Obscenity of War” by Judy Giesberg, 4 p.m. Nov. 8, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://richardscenter.psu.edu/programs/brose-lecture-series, 863-0151.

Juniata College Wind Symphony, 3 p.m. Nov. 9, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

“Organizational Entry: A New Perspective on Self-Presentations and the Socialization of Racial Minorities” by Lawrence Houston III, noon Nov. 10, 217 Willard, University Park.

“Should We Mandate Vaccination for Your Doctor, You and Your Children?” by Arthur Caplan, noon Nov. 10, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. http://rockethics.psu.edu/events/should-we-mandate-vaccination-for-your-doctor-you-and-your-children, 863-5911.

“History of Military Training at Penn State” by Jackie Esposito, 11:30 a.m. Nov. 11, Mann Assembly Room, 103 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-4338.

“Chopin and the Dance: The Poloniase” by Eric McKee, noon Nov. 11, 124 Sparks, University Park. www.iah.psu.edu.

“What Happens to Mozart Piano Concertos When Played on Other Instruments?” by Malcolm Bilson, noon Nov. 11, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Geek Speak: Making Video Games” panel discussion and lecture, 7 p.m. Nov. 12, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7816.

Research Unplugged: “Pop! America’s Enduring Love for Popular Music” by Vincent Benitez, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 13, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6236.

Lecture by J. Randall MacDonald, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Myth of the Dead Sea Scrolls: Forget the ‘Da Vinci Code’: What are the Secrets Guarded By Ancient Essences, on Pain of Eternal Damnation” by Daniel K. Falk, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 13, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park.

“The Economic and Community Impacts of Natural Gas Development” 12:10 p.m. Nov. 14, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Talk and performance by Honduran activist Karla Lara, 7 p.m. Nov. 14, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

“Personalized Medicine: A Look Into the Future” by Marylyn D. Ritche, 9 a.m. Nov. 15, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 E. Park Ave., State College. jmp411@psu.edu.

“Marcellus Shale Documentary Project” presentation by Nina Berman, 4:30 p.m. Nov. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

UN Special Adviser on Global Education Ziauddin Yousafzai, 8 p.m. Nov. 18, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park.

“Engaging Your Community’s Generations in Planning” webinar, noon Nov. 19. http://agsci.psu.edu/land-use-webinar.

“Modern Art, Racial Rhythms and the Economy of Energy” by Robin Veder, 4:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Women Entrepreneurs in Film: An Evening With Distributor Nancy Gerstman of Zeitgeist Films and Filmmaker Pearl Gluck,” 5:30 p.m. Nov. 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“It’s for the Birds” by “Bringing Nature Home” author Doug Tallamy, 3 p.m. Nov. 20, Centre County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau, 800 E. Park ave., State College. 237-0400, www.clearwaterconservancy.org. Registration required.

“Preserving Wealth and Relationships” by Cathy Faulcon Bowen, 9 a.m. Nov. 29, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 E. Park Ave., State College. jmp411@psu.edu.

December

“Learning Through Adoption: The Intercountry Adoption Experiences of Canadian and Dutch Adopters of Children From the United States” by Dana Naughton, noon Dec. 1, 217 Willard, University Park. arc.psu.edu/events-fall-2014-events.

“Dreaming in Petroleum: The 1939 World’s Fair Models a Century of American Mass Consumption” by Brian Black, 12:15 p.m. Dec. 2, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Reframing the Critique of Black Popular Music” by Portia K. Maultsby, 10 a.m. Dec. 5, 217 Willard, University Park. http://arc.psu.edu/events/fall-2014-events, 865-6144. Reservation required by Dec. 3.

“Community, Landscape and Gas: Energy in Pennsylvania’s Past, Present and Future” by Brian Orland and Tim Murtha, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 5, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Across the Divide: Picturing Marcellus Shale” by Steven Rubin, 12:10 p.m. Dec. 2, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

January

“The History of Wopsononock and Ivyside” by Elaine Conrad, 12:15 p.m. Jan. 20, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

February

“The Roots of Rock and Roll” by Jerry Zolten, 12:15 p.m. Feb. 3, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Classical Coffeehouse presentation with Time for Three, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. http://cpa.psu.edu/events/time-three, 863-0255.

March

“Women of the Spanish Civil War” by Julia A. Hudson Richards, 12:15 p.m. March 3, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

April

Classical Coffeehouse presentation with Eighth Blackbird, 8 p.m. April 1, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. http://cpa.psu.edu/events/eighth-blackbird, 863-0255.

“Evolution of the Death Penalty in America” by Amanda K. Cox, 12:15 p.m. April 7, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

An Evening with Charles Krauthammer, 7:30 p.m. April 18, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

May

“Transformations in Nursing” by Lori Ann Smith, 12:15 p.m. May 5, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

literary

November

Group reading of Walt Whitman’s “Song of Myself,” 3 p.m. Nov. 9, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Authors Chet’la Sebree and Corey Miller, noon Nov. 11, Walls Lounge, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Margaret Atwood, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, http://iah.psu.edu/programs/medal.shtml.

2014 Lynd Ward Prize event for graphic novel winner Jim Woodring, 4 p.m. Nov. 19, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-5472.

Book discussion of “The Bean Trees” by Barbara Kingsolver, 6:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book discussion of “The Invention of Wings” by Sue Monk Kidd, 1 p.m. Nov. 21, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Poems from the Fracking Fields” by Julia Spicher Kasdorf, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org, 355-4280.

April

David Sedaris, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

meetings

November

VFW Auxiliary meeting, 7 p.m. Nov. 12, VFW Post Home, 123 S. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-7784.

148th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company C, Civil War re-enactment group, 7 p.m. Nov. 12, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 861-0770.

Pen and Pixel Comic Arts Collective, 7:30-9 p.m. Nov. 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 862-3278.

PARSE Mount Nittany Chapter, noon Nov. 20, Hoss’s Steak and Sea House, 1450 N. Atherton St., State College. 359-2442.

Genealogy Club, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. Nov. 23, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

December

Genealogy Club, 12:30 p.m. Dec. 18, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

music

November

Viola studio recital, 5 p.m. Nov. 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Student clarinet recital by Allison Long, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Chris Good, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Nellie McKay and the Turtle Island Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Jason Thomas, 9 p.m. Nov. 7, 14, 21 and 28, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Jay Vonada Trio, 9 p.m. Nov. 7, Zola New World Bistro, 324 W. College Ave., State College. 237-8474.

Lemon Tree Punk Series with Jenn Fiorentino, The Warmingtons, Annalisa Barron, 9 p.m. Nov. 7, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Jazz masterclass with Doug Finely, Derek Stoltenberg and Dave Traugh, 1 p.m. Nov. 8, 128 Music Building II, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Graduate trombone recital by Sean Durkin, 3 p.m. Nov. 8, 128 Music Building II, University Park. music.psu.edu.

“The Return of the Native Sons and Daughters” local music concert, 7 p.m. Nov. 8, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Eileen Ivers, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Big Smo, 8 p.m. Nov. 8, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.facebook.com/levelsbar.

Penn State Glee Club, 8 p.m. Nov. 8, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

“Russian Romantics” Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s Fall Concert, 8 p.m. Nov. 8, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. 234-4961, www.pascp.org.

Arthur Goldstein, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 8, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

Sons of Resonance, 9 p.m. Nov. 8 and 22, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Eric Farmer, noon Nov. 9, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Oriana Singers, 2 p.m. Nov. 9, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Student viola recital by Anna Zeshonsky, 2 p.m. Nov. 9, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave., State College. music.psu.edu.

Revamped Duo, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 9, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

St ate College Area Municipal Band’s Veterans Day concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 9, State College Area High School, South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.crpr.org/agency/MuniBand/band-intro.html.

University Choir with UPJ Concert Choir, 4 p.m Nov. 9, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

“Kahat Hai Sanjhrang: The Story of a Return Home” Indian classical music by Guru Arijit Mahalanabis, 4 p.m. Nov. 9, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.facebook.com/events/1483017991976477.

Chamber Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 9, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Jazz jam and workshop, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 10, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Cello masterclass with Joshua Roman, 1 p.m. Nov. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Flute studio recital, 7 p.m. Nov. 11, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 11, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Domenick Swentosky, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 11 and 26, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Home Free a capella show, 8 p.m. Nov. 11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Swing-Nova, 6 p.m. Nov. 12, Barrel 135, 135 W. Third St., Williamsport. 570-322-7131.

Frankie Ballard, 7 p.m. Nov. 12, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.levelslive.com.

David Zentner, 7 p.m. Nov. 12, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

String Chamber Recital, 8 p.m. Nov. 12, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Bach’s Lunch with Flute Studio, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 13, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

DMA solo piano recital by Heajin Kim, 5:30 p.m. Nov. 13, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Jonathan Richman with Tommy Larkins, 7 p.m. Nov. 13, Chronic Town, 224 W. College Ave., State College. 867-6191.

The Strayers, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 13, Elk Creek Cafe +Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850, www.elkcreekcafe.net.

Bassjackers, 10 p.m. Nov. 13, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.levelslive.com.

“Bandorama” with the Marching Blue Band and Symphonic Band, 7 p.m. Nov. 14, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Lindsay Haisley with Cheryl Dehut, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 14, St. John’s Luterhan Church, 120 N. Main St., Lewistown. 717-567-6406.

Acoustic Brew concert with Brother Sun, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Lindsay Haisley with Cheryl Dehut, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15, Highland Presbyterian Church, 11 Church Road, Newport. 717-567-6406.

Russian State Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Lenny Kaye, 8 p.m. Nov. 15, Elk Creek Cafe +Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850, www.elkcreekcafe.net.

Natascha and the Spy Boys, 9 p.m. Nov. 15, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

Richard Sleigh, noon Nov. 16, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Harry Smith Festival with Lenny Kaye, The Gnarled Knuckle String Band, The Jivebombers, Natty Lou and Junior, Chicken Tractor Deluxe, 2 p.m. Nov. 16, Elk Creek Cafe +Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850, www.elkcreekcafe.net.

Allegria Ensemble, 3 p.m. Nov. 16, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com, 237-7605.

Juniata College Concert Band, 3 p.m. Nov. 16, Rosenberger Auditorium, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu.

Passafire, 7 p.m. Nov. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

The Tommy Roberts, 7 p.m. Nov. 18, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

The Pennsylvania Quintet, 12:10 p.m. Nov. 19, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Tussey Jam, 7-9:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 N. Beaver Ave., State College. www.websterscbooksandcafe.com, 863-4240.

Organ Trio East, 7 p.m. Nov. 19, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. 570-326-4700.

Arabic-infused world music by Simon Sheheen Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 19, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Outpost Echo, 8 p.m. Nov. 19, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats, 7 p.m. Nov. 19, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Schwab Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Poe Valley Troubadours, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Elk Creek Cafe +Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850, www.elkcreekcafe.net.

Get the Led Out, 8 p.m. Nov. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Twiddle, 8 p.m. Nov. 20, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.facebook.com/levelsbar.

Chris Good, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Jay Vonada Quartet, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Darin Rex, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Ted McCloskey and the Hi-Fis, 8 p.m. Nov. 22, Elk Creek Cafe +Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850, www.elkcreekcafe.net.

Swing-Nova, 11 a.m. Nov. 23, Barrel 135, 135 W. Third St., Williamsport. 570-322-7131.

JMac, Junior and Friends, 5 p.m. Nov. 23, Elk Creek Cafe +Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850, www.elkcreekcafe.net.

Scott Mangene, 7 p.m. Nov. 25, Home Delivery Pizzeria/Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Old time music jam, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 26, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Driftwood, 8 p.m. Nov. 29, Elk Creek Cafe +Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850, www.elkcreekcafe.net.

December

Brian Setzer Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Zeropoint Big Band, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 2, American Ale House, 821 Cricklewood Drive, State College. 237-9701.

Kid Ink, 8 p.m. Dec. 2, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.levelslive.com.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 4, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. 800-ARTS-TIX, www.bjc.psu.edu.

Billy Joel, Dec. 5, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu, 800-745-3000.

Zeropoint Big Band’s “Nutcracker Swing,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Acoustic Brew concert with Dede Wyland and Momma Tried, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Penn State School of Music’s “Mosaic,” 4 p.m. Dec. 7, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Zeropoint Big Band’s “Nutcracker Swing,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 8, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Campus Orchestra and Campus Band, 8 p.m. Dec. 8, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Alan Evans Playonbrother, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 9, Bryce Jordan Center, Univeresity Park. 865-5555, www.bjc.psu.edu.

“Voices and Violins: State High Chamber Singers and Strings,” 12:10 p.m. Dec. 10, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. Dec. 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Beethoven 3-4-5” concert, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 11, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Concert Band, 8 p.m. Dec. 11, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra’s production of Handel’s “The Messiah,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15, Our Lady of Victory Catholic Church, 820 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.centreorchestra.org, 234-8313.

Swing-Nova, 6 p.m. Dec. 17, Barrel 135, 135 W. Third St., Williamsport. 570-322-7131.

Swing-Nova, 11 a.m. Dec. 21, Barrel 135, 135 W. Third St., Williamsport. 570-322-7131.

January

Wellington Ukulele Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 8, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Remarkable Kids” concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 25, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, 8 p.m. Jan. 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Greensky Bluegrass, 8 p.m. Jan. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

Zap Mama and Antibalas, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 3, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Carolyn Gardner, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Jazz singer Cyrille Aimee, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Schwab Auditorium, Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

The King’s Singers “Great American Songbook,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s Winter Concert, 4 p.m. Feb. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.pascp.org.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Passion Unbounded” concert, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Time for Three with violinists Zach DePue and Nick Kendall and double bassist Ranaan Meyer, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Keb Mo, 8 p.m. Feb. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

Philharmonic Orchestra, 4 p.m. March 1, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

The Chieftains, 7:30 p.m. March 3, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. March 5, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Jan Mianuli and Arietta, 2:30 p.m. March 15, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Dervish, 7:30 p.m. March 17, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Brussels Jazz Orchestra’s “BJO’s Finest” and “Graphicology,” 7:30 p.m. March 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Fraternal Order of Police Bald Eagle Lodge 51’s Shania Twain/TimMcGraw tribute concert, 7:30 p.m. March 27, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 692-8587.

Three Dog Night, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Penn State Opera Theatre’s “La Boheme,” 7:30 p.m. March 28 and 2 p.m. March 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Nittany Wind Quintet, 2:30 p.m. March 29, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

April

Eighth Blackbird, 7:30 p.m. April 2, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Rosanne Cash’s “The River and the Thread,” 7:30 p.m. April 9, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Air Dynamics, 2:30 p.m. April 12, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Brooklyn Rider, 7:30 p.m. April 14, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Glee Club, 8 p.m. April 18, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

The Nile Project, 7:30 p.m. April 23, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Spanish Impressions” concert, 7:30 p.m. April 25, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. April 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Campus Orchestra and Campus Band, 8 p.m. April 28, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 7 p.m. April 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. April 30, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

May

Tom Rush, 8 p.m. May 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Allegria Ensemble, 2:30 p.m. May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Ongoing

Tommy Wareham, 6 and 9 p.m. Fridays, American Ale House and Grill, 821 Cricklewood Drive, State College. 237-9701.

Noah and Domenick, 7:30 p.m. Fridays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

AAA Blues Band, 7 p.m. Fridays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Bill Filer, 10 p.m. Saturdays and Thursdays, Allen Street Grill, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 231-4745.

Natascha and the Spy Boys, 9 p.m. Fridays, Allen Street Grill, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 231-4745.

Rock DJ, 9 p.m. Fridays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats, 9 p.m. Fridays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

The Tommy Roberts, 9 p.m. Fridays, Rotelli, 250 E. Calder Way, State College. 238-8463.

The Insomniacs, 10 p.m. Fridays, The Brewery, 223 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 237-2892.

DJ Bolvin, 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., State College. 272-0038.

Ted and the Hi-Fis, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Lenina Crowne, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, Darkhorse Tavern, 128 E. Calder Way, State College.

Brian Lubrecht, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-3858.

Spider Kelly, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Ken Volz, 7 p.m. Saturdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Acoustic music, 8 p.m. Saturdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Tommy Wareham, 8 p.m. Saturdays, American Ale House and Grill, 821 Cricklewood Drive, State College. 237-9701.

Open mike, 8:30 p.m. Saturdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

DJ, 9 p.m. Saturdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Jason McIntyre, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-3858.

Lowjack, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Ted and the Hi-Fis, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Bar Bleu, 114 S. Garner St., State College. 234-1344.

Pure Cane Sugar, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Open mike with Harold Taddy, 8:30 p.m. Sundays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

J.T.’s Jammin’ Open Mike, 8 p.m. Sundays, Darkhorse Tavern, 128 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0490.

Jason O., 10:30 p.m. Sundays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus practice night, 7:15 p.m. Mondays, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 466-7628.

Open mike with Harold Taddy, 9 p.m. Mondays, Clem’s Roadside Bar and Grill, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 238-2333.

Karaoke, 9 p.m. Mondays, Rotelli, 250 E. Calder Way, State College. 238-8463.

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

Open mike with Mark Ross, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Gamble Mill, 160 Dunlop St., Bellefonte. 355-7764.

Tom Gutowski, 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Open mike with Jason Davoli, 9 p.m. Mondays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Locust Lane, midnight Mondays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Music by Natalie, 10 p.m. Tuesday, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

The Nightcrawlers, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Biscuit Jam, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Haystack Lightning, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Paul Brigman, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Karaoke with DJ Foxx, 9 p.m. Wednesdays and Sundays, The Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Lenina Crowne, 10:30 p.m. Wednesdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Scoobs, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Live music, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

The Cavetones, 11 p.m. Wednesdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

J.T. Thompson, 7 p.m. Thursdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Lowjack Lite, 8 p.m. Thursdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Scott Mangene, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Kelly and Mark, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

DJ, 9 p.m. Thursdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Richie and J.J. Acoustic Duo, 10 p.m. Thursdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Maxwell Strait, 10:30 p.m. Thursdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

The Nightcrawlers, 10:30 p.m. Thursdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

theater&

stage

November

Ignite Youth Theatre’s “Annie Jr.,” 7 p.m. Nov. 7-8 and 2 p.m. Nov. 9, Philipsburg-Osceola Area Middle School, 200 Short St., Philipsburg. http://tinyurl.com/kfbrzm9.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Spring Awakening,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 7-8, 10-14 and 17-18; and 2 p.m. Nov. 8, Pavilion Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu, 863-0255.

Telescreening of National Theatre Live’s “Of Mice and Men,” 3 p.m. Nov. 9, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Intergalactic Nemesis,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 11, Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts, Junata College, Huntingdon. www.juniatapresents.com, 641-5849.

“Intergalactic Nemesis,” 10 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 13, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” 8 p.m. Nov. 14-15 and 2 p.m. Nov. 16, State College Area High School North Building Auditorium, 653 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.scasd.org/Domain/1104, 231-4188.

“Basetrack Live,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 18, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. 570-577-1000.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “The Motherf - - - - - With the Hat,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17 and 19 (previews); and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 863-0255.

Altoona Community Theatre’s “A Christmas Story,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20-22; and 2:30 p.m. Nov. 22-23, Mishler Theatre, 1212 12th Ave., Altoona. www.altoonacommunitytheatre.com.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Rossini’s “Il Barbiere di Siviglia,” 12:55 p.m. Nov. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

December

Penn State Centre Stage’s “The Motherf - - - - - With the Hat,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 2-6 and 2 p.m. Dec. 6, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu, 863-0255.

“Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Musical,” 7 p.m. Dec. 3, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Fuse Productions’ “Scrooge,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 11 (preview); 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12-13; and 3 p.m. Dec. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Wagner’s “Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg,” noon Dec. 13, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Fuse Productions’ “A Charlie Brown Christmas,” noon, 1:30 and 3 p.m. Dec. 20, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

January

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Lehar’s “The Merry Widow,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 17, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State School of Theatre’s “John,” 3 p.m. Jan. 18, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Offenbach’s “Les Contes d’Hoffman,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

February

Imago Theatre’s “Frogz,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Avenue Q,” Feb. 18-28, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Tchaikovsky’s “Iolanta I,” and Bartok’s “Bluebeard’s Castle,” 12:30 p.m. Feb. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

March

“America’s Test Kitchen Live,” 7:30 p.m. March 4, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Rossini’s “La Donna del Lago,” 12:55 p.m. March 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State School of Music and College of Arts and Architecture’s “La Boheme,” 7:30 p.m. March 28 and 2 p.m. March 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Dena Blizzard is “One Funny Mother,” 7:30 p.m. March 28, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Dogfight,” April 1-11, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.

Theatreworks USA’s “The Lightning Thief,” 2 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Cirque Mechanics: Pedal Punk,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Camelot,” 7:30 p.m. April 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Julius Caesar,” April 21-23, Old Main, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Peter and the Starcatcher,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX. CANCELED

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Mascagni’s “Cavelleris Rusticana I” and Leoncavallo’s “Pagliacci,” 12:30 p.m. April 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

“Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m. May 21, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

tours,walks&runs

November

Third annual Run for Shelter 5K Race, 9 a.m. Nov. 8, Centre House, 217 E. Nittany Ave., State College. housingtransitions.com, 404-5141. Registration required.

“Strangers in the Night” full moon hike, 6 p.m. Nov. 8, pavilion No. 1, Greenwood Furnace State Park, 15795 Greenwood Road, Huntingdon. 667-1800.

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Nov. 11, 18 and 25, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. 231-3071.

Fifth annual Turkey Trot 5K Walk and Fun Run, 9 a.m. Nov. 22, Geisinger Gray’s Woods, Port Matilda. events.geisinger.org, 800-322-5437. Registration required.

December

Ongoing

Guided tours, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays and 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, Curtin Village at Eagle Iron Works, Curtin Village. www.curtinvillage.com.

Senior hiking group, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

  Comments