Weekender

Weekender’s Details calendar of events

art

January

“Rethinking 19th-Century Photographic Portraits” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Jan. 30, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

Art exhibit by Ruth Talman Kazez, Feb. 2-27, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 237-6238.

“Francisco Goya: Los Caprichos,” Feb. 3-May 10, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Fo r the Love of Fiber 2015, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 14, General Potter Farm, 2843 General Potter Highway, Spring Mills. www.ravelry.com/events/for-the-love-of-fiber-2015.

“Space Invaders” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Feb. 27, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“Sim-Biotic” photography exhibit by Robin Germany, March 17-April 23, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Satire” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 27, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

April

Arts Crawl, 4:30-9 p.m. April 17, throughout Penn State. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, www.facebook.com/psuartscrawl.

“Not-so-Hidden Mothers” one-day exhibit, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. April 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

“Design: 2015” student exhibit, May 1-15, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

“Though Much is Taken, Much Abides” drawing and sculpture exhibit by Ed Smith, May 28-June 26, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

Ongoing

“Night Scenes” by James Farrah, through Jan. 25, Community Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Felt and Fiber show by Diane Maurer, Judith Finkelstein, Ann Pangborn and Lena Thynell, through Jan. 25, Jewelry Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Artistic Impressions in Oil” by Josephine Z Kuhn-Fuente, through Jan. 30, Betsy Rodgers Allen Gallery, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Customer Appreciation Days exhibit, through Jan. 31, Gallery Shop, 824 Pike St., Lemont. www.gallery-shop.com, 867-0442.

Farmland Preservation Artists Show, through January, Hershey Medical Center, Hershey.

Multimedia exhibit by Khara Koffel, through Feb. 7, museum of art, Juniata College, Huntingdon. www.juniata.edu/museum.

“Landscapes of Central Pennsylvania — Vistas: Light, Color and Perspective,” through Feb. 22, Window on the World Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Exhibit by Leslie Larson, through Feb. 22, Sieg Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

Exhibit by Patricia Pap, Dave Kolasa and Roxanne Naydan, through Feb. 22, Tea Room Gallery, Bellefonte Art Museum for Centre County, 133 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-4280, www.bellefontemuseum.org.

“Art in Happy Valley” by Susan Nicholas Gephart, through Feb. 28; opening reception 6-7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, Gigi’s Restaurant and Wine Lounge, 2080 Cato Ave., State College. 861-3463, www.snicholasart.com.

“Your Live is Wild” by Tracy Piper, through Feb. 28, Converge Gallery, 140 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.cgartprojects.com.

Acrylic painting exhibit by Mary Shay McGuire, through February, Portfolio a Salon, 112 N. Church St., Boalsburg. 237-0064.

“Esther Traugot: Arboretum,” through March 1, Downtown Gallery, 416 Market St., Lewisburg. 570-577-2000.

“Line: Drawn and Stitched” fiber exhibit by Amanda McCavour, through March 5, Gallery at Penn College, Madigan Library, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. www.pct.edu/gallery.

Art exhibit by Jan Northey, through March 9, Founders’ Hall, Lock Haven University, Clearfield. 768-3401.

“Bruce Shobaken: Paintings and Prints,” through March 10, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. 238-3322.

“Metal-phors” by Ana Lopez, through March 15, Sheetz Gallery of the Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Rachel Sussman: The Oldest Living Things in the World,” through March 22, Samek Gallery, Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Hidden Mother,” through April 26, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Song of Myself,” through May 10, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

classes, camps&

workshops

January

Drop-in gadget crash course, 1 p.m. Jan. 23, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Introduction to iPhoneography,” 6-9 p.m. Jan. 28, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Introduction to Reiki,” 6-9 p.m. Jan. 28, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“How to Find, Buy and Flip Distressed Properties,” 6-9 p.m. Jan. 28, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“The Business of Game Development,” 6-9 p.m. Jan. 28, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Soup Central,” 6-9 p.m. Jan. 28, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Email Marketing That Really Works,” 1:30 and 7 p.m. Jan. 29, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

Six-session Next Stage acting class with Cary Spear, beginners (Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays) Feb. 16, 18, 20, 24, 25 and 27; experienced (Tuesdays, Thursdays and Sundays) Feb. 17, 19, 22, 24 and 26 and March 1, State College Community Theatre, 171 Tech Drive, Boalsburg. info@thenextstagetheatre.org.

“Basics of Digital Photography,” 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 31, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Getting the Most From Your Tablets and Smartphones,” 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 31, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Beekeeping: To Bee or Not to Bee,” 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 31, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Sushi 101,” 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 31, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

“Writing Creative Marketing Copy,” 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 31, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-7755, www.southhills.edu. Registration required.

February

“The First Step of Starting a Business,” 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 3, Room 243, 200 Technology Center, University Park. http://sbdc.psu.edu/seminars.

Free six-week teen healthy relationship class, 4-6 p.m. starting Feb. 4, PA Careerlink, 1125 Linden St., Clearfield. www.childaid.org, 765-2686. Registration required.

“Tax and Bookkeeping” workshop 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 10, Room 243, 200 Technology Center, University Park. http://sbdc.psu.edu/seminars.

Free two-day martial workshop, 5-9 p.m. starting Feb. 13, Hampton Inn, 1777 Industrial Park, Clearfield. www.childaid.org, 765-2686. Registration required.

Library research basics, 10-11 a.m. Feb. 19, W315 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-9257. Registration required.

Free healthy relationship workshop, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Feb. 21, Hampton Inn, 1777 Industrial Park, Clearfield. www.childaid.org, 765-2686. Registration required.

“Cash Flow” workshop 9 a.m.-noon Feb. 24, Room 243, 200 Technology Center, University Park. http://sbdc.psu.edu/seminars.

March

“The First Step of Starting a Business” workshop 9 a.m.-noon March 3, Room 243, 200 Technology Center, University Park. http://sbdc.psu.edu/seminars.

Introductory bird identification class, noon March 3, 10 and 17, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

“How to Start an Online Web-Based Business” workshop 9 a.m.-noon March 17, Room 243, 200 Technology Center, University Park. http://sbdc.psu.edu/seminars.

April

“The First Step of Starting a Business” workshop 9 a.m.-noon April 13, Room 243, 200 Technology Center, University Park. http://sbdc.psu.edu/seminars.

Organic gardening workshop, 6:30-8 p.m. April 22, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

“Get the Dirt on Backyard Composting,” 6:30 p.m. April 28, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

“Introduction to QuickBooks” workshop 8 a.m.-noon April 30, Room 243, 200 Technology Center, University Park. http://sbdc.psu.edu/seminars.

May

“Large-Scale Composting: Bins and Beyond,” 6:30 p.m. May 20, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

“Get the Dirt on Backyard Composting,” 6:30 p.m. May 27, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

Ongoing

Registration for Musikgarten and piano classes for children, Trinity United Methodist Church, 128 W. Howard St., Bellefonte; and Old Gregg School, Spring Mills. 234-3451, academyperformingarts@gmail.com.

Registration for “Sip and Paint,” pastel and acrylic painting workshops, Contempo Artisan Boutique, 109 S. Church St., Boalsburg.717-321-4801, amanda@mienakayetc.com.

Registration for sewing classes, Frye/Moyer Sweeper and Sewing, 1011 E. College Ave., State College. 237-0089.

Registration for Knowledge Kafe classes, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. www.southhills.edu, 234-7755.

Martial arts class for 4- to 7-year-olds, 6 p.m. Fridays, Young’s Tae Kwon Do, 219 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-2250.

Chair Pilates, 11 a.m. Mondays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Registration for gentle yoga, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Ashtanga yoga, 6 p.m. Tuesdays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com.

Registration for beginner yoga, 5:30 p.m. Thursdays and 9 a.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 237-4005.

Registration for recreational indoor volleyball, step cardio, yoga, www.crpr.org, 231-3071.

Registration for Meditation in Motion chair yoga, 11 a.m. Fridays. www.wellnessinmotionstudio.com, 548-6667.

Registration for introduction to mixed martial arts, Mondays and Fridays Jan. 19-March 13, Central Pennsylvania Mixed Martial Arts, 1455 W. College Ave., STate College. 231-3071.

Iyengar yoga classes, Mondays through Saturdays, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.centerforwellbeing.net, 237-3042.

Gentle yoga, 5 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Mindfulness meditation workshop, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 611 E. Prospect Ave., State College. www.billsholistichealth.com, 422-5050. Registration required.

Basics-level yoga, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Registration for dance, musical theater writing, voice and musical instrument lessons, The Music Academy, 3091 Enterprise Drive, Building D, State College. 238-3451.

comedy

January

Kevin Brennan, Mike Burton, 9 p.m. Jan. 23-24, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Kevin Brennan, Mike Burton, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Billy Garan, Rob Ryan, 9 p.m. Jan. 30-31, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Comedians Billy Garan, Rob Ryan, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

February

Brian McFadden, Brian Chicoki, 9 p.m. Feb. 6-7, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Brian McFadden, Brian Chicoki, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe DeVito, Tom McTiernan, 9 p.m. Feb. 13-14, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe DeVito, Tom McTiernan, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Gary DeLena, John Romanoff, 9 p.m. Feb. 20-21, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Gary DeLena, John Romanoff, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 21, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Chris Coccia, 9 p.m. Feb. 27, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Coach Tom Whitely, 9 p.m. Feb. 28, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Joe Mulligan, Chris Coccia, 9:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

March

Raymond the Amish Comic, Joe Bubblewicz, 9 p.m. March 6-7, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Raymond the Amish Comic, Joe Bubblewicz, 7:30 p.m. March 7, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Stephanie Peters (risque), David Beck, 9 p.m. March 13-14, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Stephanie Peters (risque), David Beck, 7:30 p.m. March 14, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Jimmy Carrol, David James, 9 p.m. March 20-21, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Pat Godwin, Mark Riccadonna, 9 p.m. March 27-28, Celebration Hall, 2280 Commercial Blvd., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

Comedians Al Godwin, Mark Riccadonna, 7:30 p.m. March 28, Ramada Inn, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 866-424-2411, www.wisecrackers.biz.

dance

January

Town and Gown dance, 7-10 p.m. Jan. 23, State College Friends School, 1900 University Drive, State College. 867-1941.

Diavolo’s “Architecture in Motion,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Swan Lake” ballet, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 30, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Jessica Lang Dance, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

February

Valentine FoodRaiser Dance, 7-9:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com

BalletX, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Telescreening of Bolshoi Ballet’s “Swan Lake,” 3 p.m. Feb. 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

March

Telecreening of Bolshoi Ballet’s “Romeo and Juliet,” 3 p.m. March 22, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

June

Telecreening of Bolshoi Ballet’s “Ivan the Terrible,” 3 p.m. June 7, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

events

January

37th annual Stamp and Post Card Show, Jan. 23-24, Horticulture Hall, York Fairgrounds, 334 Carlisle Ave., York. 717-235-1528.

Setsucon anime convention, 8 a.m.-midnight Jan. 24-25, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. www.setsucon.com.

Ferguson Township’s “Coffee and Conversation,” 9:30 a.m. Jan. 24, Baileyville Grange Community Hall, 210 Deibler Road, Pennsylvania Furnace. 238-4651.

Chess Club, 2-4 p.m. Jan. 24 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“We are 409” celebration, 3-9 p.m. Jan. 25, Home D Pizzeria and Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

State College Area Roller Derby clinic, 7-9 p.m. Jan. 25, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. http://scarderby.blogspot.com.

Red Runway Drag Show, 8 p.m. Jan. 25, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.levelslive.com.

Charity Stripe Challenge fundraiser, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan. 26, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. 865-3766, www.ccunitedway.org. Registration required by Jan. 22.

Cookbook bingo, 6 p.m. Jan. 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Hooks and Needles Club, 1 p.m. Jan. 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

February

State College Area Roller Derby clinic, 7-9 p.m. Feb. 1 and 8, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. http://scarderby.blogspot.com.

Knit Wits, 6 p.m. Feb. 2 and 16, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Girl Scouts sign-up night, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 2, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. http://gshpa.org.

International Perspectives on Women’s Education with the Humphrey Fellows lunch, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. cbishop@ccysb.com. Reservations required by Jan. 28.

Nittany Co-op Trade Show, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 4, Days Inn, 240 S. Pugh St., State College. www.nittanyco-op.org.

Open house, 8:30 a.m.-noon Feb. 5, South Hills School of Business and Technology, State College, Altoona and Lewistown. www.southhills.edu, 888-282-7427.

Hooks and Needles Club, 1-2:30 p.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Girl Scouts sign-up night, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, 216 W. Hamilton Ave., State College. http://gshpa.org.

ClearWater Conservancy’s 16th annual “For the Love of Art and Chocolate,” 7 p.m. Feb. 6, Ramada Conference Center, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-0400, www.clearwaterconservancy.org. Reservations required.

Book Fair and Costless Closet baked goods and soup sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 7, St. Mark Lutheran Church, 850 Snydertown Road, Howard. 571-5798.

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Vera Bradley bingo and auction, 1 p.m. Feb. 8, Elks Lodge, 216 E. Main St., Lock Haven. 570-295-5911.

Book bingo, 6 p.m. Feb. 9, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Reception for “Them: Images of Separation” exhibit, 5-7 p.m. Feb. 10, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Beat the Winter Blues” yard and bake sale, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Feb. 13 and 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 14, Curtin United Methodist Church, 305 Curtin Village Road, Howard. 355-7970.

State College Area Roller Derby recruitment, 7-9 p.m. Feb. 15, Penn Skates, High Tech Road, State College. http://scarderby.blogspot.com.

Idita-Trail and Winter Challenge, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 28, Buffalo Valley Rail Trail, Lewisburg. www.bvrec.org, 570-524-4774.

March

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 7, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Nittany Con 3, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. March 29, Quality Inn, 971 N. Eagle Valley Road, Milesburg. www.facebook.com/nittanycon1.

April 4

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 4, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Pennsylvania Strategic Energy Management Showcase, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 7, The Penn Stater Conference Center Hotel, 215 Innovation Blvd., State College. http://penntap.psu.edu/services/energy/pa-sem-showcase. Registration required.

Ninth annual Earth Day Birthday, 2-5 p.m. April 12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

“The Price is Right Live!” 7:30 p.m. April 16, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park. www.bjc.psu.edu.

May

Used book sale, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. May 2, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Birds and Bagels” program, 8:30 a.m. May 16, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

October

“Then and Now Living History Encampment Bivouac,” 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 24-25, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org.

December

Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day Tribute, 12:45 p.m. Dec. 7, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Nittany Beagle Rescue Adoption Event, 10 a.m.-noon Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 692-4369.

Kitten and cat adoption, 2-8 p.m. Saturdays, Petco, 40 Colonnade Way, State College. 238-4758.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6:30-8 p.m. Saturdays, Champs Sports Bar & Grill, 1611 N. Atherton St., State College. www.salinasmagic.com.

Pet adoption, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Tractor Supply Co., 965 Benner Pike, State College. 867-3337.

Knotty Knitters Club, 5-8 p.m. Mondays, Cool Beans Coffee and Tea, 141 W. High St., Bellefonte. 355-1178.

Magician Ben Salinas, 5-7 p.m. Sundays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Magician Ben Salinas, 6-8 p.m. Mondays, Quaker Steak and Lube, 501 Benner Pike, State College. 237-5823.

Trivia night, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays, Zeno’s Pub, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Team trivia, 8 p.m. Mondays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Pub Quiz, 10 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Coffee time and chair massage, 9:30-11 a.m. Tuesdays, Howard United Methodist Church, 144 W. Main St., Howard. 625-2852.

Texas Hold ’em tournament, 7 and 9 p.m. Tuesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Bingo, 8-10 p.m. Tuesdays, Corner Room, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-3051.

Trivia night, 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Home Delivery Pizza, 1796 Zion Road, Bellefonte. 357-8399.

Quizzo, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Kinky Quizzo sex trivia, 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Magician Richard Benninghoff, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Damon’s, 1031 E. College Ave., State College. 237-6300.

Texas Hold ’em, 6 and 8 p.m. Wednesdays, The Arena, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Team trivia, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Darkhorse Tavern, 127 E. Calder Way, State College. 237-0490.

Hooks and Needles, 1 p.m. Thursdays, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Trivia Light team trivia, 5-6 p.m. Thursdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

Team trivia, 7 p.m. Thursdays, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

Trivia night, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

exhibits

January

“Them: Images of Separation,” Jan. 23-March 1, HUB Gallery, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. studentaffairs.psu.edu/hub/artgalleries, 865-0775.

“Feet on the Ground, Head in the Stars: Penn State in Space,” Jan. 27-June 18, Robb Hall, Hintz Alumni Center, University Park. 863-3791.

Ongoing

“A ‘Marked’ Tradition: Historic Innovations in Science and Technology at Penn State” state marker display, through Feb. 19, Sidewater Commons, 102 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-3063.

“Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr. Day and Black History Month” poster exhibit, through Feb. 28, Pattee Library lobby and Engineering Library lobby, University Park. 867-4827.

“The Way is in the Heart” exhibit of publications from the Charles S. Prebish Buddhism Collection, through March 6, Franklin Atrium, Pattee Library, University Park. 863-3791, jxe2@psu.edu.

“Picturing Dogs, Seeing Ourselves” photo exhibit, through March 31, B. and H. Henisch Photo-History Collection Exhibition Room, 201A Pattee Library, University Park.

“Jazz Riffs: Breaking Boundaries and Crossing Borders,” through April 12, Diversity Studies Room, 203 Pattee Library, University Park. 865-3063.

“Everything Not Made by Nature is Design” exhibition from Chip Kidd archives, through April 24, Eberly Family Special Collections Library, University Park. 867-0289, aec2@psu.edu.

Civil War and historical displays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

fairs&fests

January

WinterFest ’15, Jan. 24-25, Parker Dam State Park, Huston Township. 765-5521.

February

LGBTQA Fair, 5-7 p.m. Feb. 15, Alumni Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park.

March

Bellefonte Intervalley Area Chamber Volunteer Fair, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. March 7, American Philatelic Society, 100 Match Factory Place, Bellefonte. www.bellefontechamber.org.

family&kids

January

ABC Yoga for preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org. Registration required.

Little Yokes Theatre, 11 a.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Discovery Space, 112 W. Foster Ave., Suite 1, State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org. Registration required.

Discovery Days, 11 a.m. Jan. 23, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7817.

World Stories Alive in Romanian, 11 a.m. Jan. 24, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Go Club, 1:30-5 p.m. Jan. 24 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Winter Wonderland, 2-4 p.m. Jan. 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 26, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 26, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 27, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Home-school Tuesday: Read Across America,” 1:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Evening family story time, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Jan. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 28, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Jan. 28, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Jan. 28, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Preschool story time, 2 p.m. Jan. 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Comics Club, 3:30-5 p.m. Jan. 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Lego Club, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 29, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Elementary craft, 6 p.m. Jan. 29, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Preschool and kindergarten open house, 9-11 a.m. Jan. 31, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. 238-8110, www.glcpa.org.

Preschool open house, 9 a.m.-noon Jan. 31, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

K-8 open enrollment, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan. 31, Young Scholars of Central Pennsylvania Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.yscp.org.

World Stories Alive in French, 11 a.m. Jan. 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

February

Toddler story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 2, 9, 16 and 23, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 2, 9, 16 and 23, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Mother Goose on the Loose, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

Home-school Tuesday: Picturing America, 1:30 p.m. Feb. 3 and 17, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Evening story time, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 3, 10, 17 and 24, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

“Sid the Science Kid Live,” 7 p.m. Feb. 3, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Book Babies, 9:30 a.m. Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Preschool open house, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 5, Our Lady of Victory Preschool, 800 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.olvcatholicschool.org/preschool, 238-6616.

K-8 open enrollment, 6-7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Young Scholars of Central Pennsylvania Charter School, 1530 Westerly Parkway, State College. www.yscp.org.

Elementary activity, 6 p.m. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Chuggington,” 7 p.m. Feb. 5, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

World Stories Alive in Arabic, 11 a.m. Feb. 7, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Mother-daughter tea, 1-3 p.m. Feb. 7, COG Forum Room, 2643 Gateway Drive, State College. 231-3071.

Developmental screenings, 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Feb. 9, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Home-school Tuesday: Read Across America, 1:30 p.m. Feb. 10 and 24, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

Lego Club, 3 and 3:45 p.m. Feb. 11 and 25, Centre Hall Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. 364-2580.

World Stories Alive in Chinese, 11 a.m. Feb. 14, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

March

World Stories Alive in Hindi, 11 a.m. March 21, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

World Stories Alive in Spanish, 11 a.m. March 28, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Puppet show by Adam Swartz, 3:30 p.m. March 28, COG Building, 2643 Gateway Drive, State College. 231-3071.

April

Teen flashlight Easter egg hunt, 8 p.m. April 1, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

Centre Region Parks and Recreations’s annual Easter Egg Hunt, 2 p.m. April 4, Orchard Park, Bayberry and Blue Course drives, State College. 231-3071.

Knee High Naturalists, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays April 5-22, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

World Stories Alive in Japanese, 11 a.m. April 18, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

World Stories Alive in German, 11 a.m. April 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Spring Scavenger Hunt, 2-4 p.m. April 26, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

May

“Wild Kratts Live,” 7 p.m. May 1, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

August

“Dress Up and Discover” Kids’ Day, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 15, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org.

November

“Dress Up and Discover” Kids’ Day, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Nov. 7, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Home-school Days, noon-3 p.m. first Friday of the month, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Registration for Spring Break Fly-Tying Camp, 8 a.m.-noon March 9-11, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

Registration for girls’ rhythmic gymnastics, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays March 19-April 30, Park Forest Elementary School, 2181 School Drive, State College. 231-3071.

Registration for coed field hockey, Mondays and Wednesdays March 30-April 29, Penn State Field Hockey Complex, University Park. 231-3071.

Registration for beginner and intermediate tennis, Tuesdays and Thursdays April 14-May 14, Spring Creek Park, 901 Houserville Road, State College. 231-3071.

Registration for Smart Start youth soccer, Tuesdays or Thursdays April 21-May 28, Spring Creek Park, 901 Houserville Road, State College. 231-3071.

Registration for Smart Start youth lacrosse, Tuesdays April 21-May 26, Spring Creek Park, 901 Houserville Road, State College. 231-3071.

Baby Explorers 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

Story time, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, 112 W. Foster Ave., State College. www.mydiscoveryspace.org, 234-0200.

film

January

“Hospital,” 2 p.m. Jan. 23, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. 570-577-7900.

“Carbide and Sorrel,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23, 301 Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Freedom Summer,” 7 p.m. Jan. 26, 301 Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Abolitionists,” 8 p.m. Jan. 26, G11 Heim Science Building, Lycoming College, Mulberry Street, Williamsport. www/lycoming.edu.

“Green World Rising” films, 6 p.m. Jan. 27, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.sierramsh.org.

“Days of Summer,” 7 p.m. Jan. 27, Campus Theatre, 413 market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Water,” 4 and 7 p.m. Jan. 29, 214 Academic West, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Ornette: Made in America,” “New York Eye” and “Ear Control,” 2 p.m. Jan. 30, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Zero Bridge,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 30, 301 Elaine Langone Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Betsy,” 7:30 p.m. Jan. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

February

Screening of discussion of “Tootsie,” 1 p.m. Feb. 7, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Old Hollywood Movie Kickoff Gala with “Cleopatra,” 6:30 p.m. red carpet walk; 7 p.m. movie Feb. 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“The Color Purple,” 6 p.m. Feb. 22, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

March

“Sneakers,” 6 p.m. March 15, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“You Enter Germany — Bloody Huertgen and the Siegfried Line,” 1:30 p.m. March 21, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org.

“Pleasantville,” 6 p.m. March 22, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

April

Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour, 7 p.m. April 10-11, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“3:10 to Yuma,” 6 p.m. April 12, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“The Majestic,” 6 p.m. April 19, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

“Secretariat,” 6 p.m. April 26, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

May

“The Monuments Men,” 6 p.m. May 3, Devorris Downtown Center, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu/film.

food&drink

January

Spaghetti dinner, 5-7 p.m. Jan. 24, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St., State College. www.glcpa.org.

Ham and chicken pot pie and soup and bread dinner, 5-7 p.m. Jan. 26, Bald Eagle Valley Community United Methodist Church, 111 Runville Road, Wingate. 353-8870, www.bevumc.org.

State College Youth Wrestling spaghetti dinner, 5-8 p.m. Jan. 30, VFW Post 5825, state Route 45, Pine Grove Mills. 933-6433.

Community dinner, 4-7 p.m. Jan. 31, Mount Nittany United Methodist Church, 1500 E. Branch Road, State College. 237-3549.

2015 Chili and Wings Festival, 6 p.m. Jan. 31, Bavarian Aid Society’s upstairs ballroom, 112 S. 13th St., Altoona. www.centralpahumane.com, 942-5402.

February

Walk-around wine tasting, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 7, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. 466-6373, www.mtnittanywinery.com.

Wine and chocolate pairing, noon-5 p.m. Feb. 14, Mount Nittany Vineyard and Winery, 300 Houser Road, Centre Hall. 466-6373, www.mtnittanywinery.com.

“Day of Delicious Darkness” dinner, 3-6 p.m. Feb. 22, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

March

Global Connections’ “Passport on a Plate: Caribbean Odyssey,” 5:30-9 p.m. March 1, Ramada Inn and Conference Center, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. www.gc-cc.org/passport-on-a-plate. Reservations required.

Ongoing

Producer-only indoor winter farmers market, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Fridays through April, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St., State College. 777-7657.

Indoor farmers market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, Bremen Town Ballroom, 105 E. Main St., Millheim. 349-4406.

Indoor winter farmers market, 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays November through the beginning of May, St. John United Church of Christ, 218 N. Church St., Boalsburg. http://boalsburgfarmersmarket.com.

Bread Basket Community Kitchen, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave., State College. 466-9215.

lectures&

presentations

January

Presentation and demonstration by master potter Ibukunoluwa Ayoola, 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. Jan. 23, School of Visual Arts, University Park. sites.psu.edu/reservoirstudio, bsc5@psu.edu.

“Song of Myself” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. Jan. 23, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Seminar with Sensei Erik Paulson, Jan. 24-25, Central Pennsylvania Mixed Martial Arts, 1445 W. College Ave., State College. www.mmapayments.com/cpamma/seminar/erik-paulson. Registration required.

“Can I Kiss You?” by Mike Domitrz, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 26, Heritage Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. http://studentaffairs.psu.edu/womenscenter.

“The Future is Back to the Past: How Technology has Disrupted Media But Not Necessarily the Message” by Laurence Moskowitz, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26, Carnegie Cinema, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/college/communications.

“Culture of Silence: Stalking on College Campuses,” noon Jan. 27, 129C HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-2027, studentaffairs.psu.edu/womenscenter.

“Serial” podcast creator Sarah Koenig, 7 p.m. Jan. 27, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. http://news.psu.edu/college/communications.

“What Do Sherpas Think About Climate Change on Mount Everest?” by Pasang Yangjee Sherpa, noon Jan. 28, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. icik.psu.edu.

“Rethinking 19th-Century Photographic Portraits” conversation with Nancy Locke, 1 p.m. Jan. 30, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

February

“The Music of African-American Composer Nathaniel Dett” by Clipper Erickson, 4 p.m. Feb. 1, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Can a Woman Ever Be Elected President? The ABCs of Women and the American Presidency: Anticipation, Barriers and Credibility” by Nichla Gutgold, 6 p.m. Feb. 2, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. 238-1288.

“The Roots of Rock and Roll” by Jerry Zolten, 12:15 p.m. Feb. 3, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Black in America 2015” tour with Soledad O’Brien, 7 p.m. Feb. 3, Weis Center for the Performing Arts, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“The Swans Came to Penn State Too” by Charles S. Prebish, noon-1 p.m. Feb. 4, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-3791, jxe2@psu.edu.

“Francisco Goya: Los Caprichos” by Patrick McGrady, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Prayer That Heals” interactive webinar, 7 p.m. Feb. 8, First Church of Christ Scientist, 617 E. Hamilton Ave., State College. abouthealing.org/lectures.

“Stay Strong, Live Healthy” and “Tips for Healthy Living” by Renee Johnstonbaugh, 6 p.m. Feb. 9, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St., Philipsburg. 342-1987.

“Black in America Tour” with Soledad O’Brien, 8 p.m. Feb. 11, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.spa.psu.edu.

“State of State 2015” conference, Feb. 14, Alumni Hall, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. www.psustateofstate.com/our-conference.html.

“Hidden Mother” by Joyce Robinson, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Screening and discussion of “Finding Kind,” 6:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Freeman Auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. 863-2027, studentaffairs.psu.edu/womenscenter.

“Mandela’s Words: Mightier Than the Sword” by Garrey Dennie, 6 p.m. Feb. 24, boardroom 1, Nittany Lion Inn, 200 W. Park Ave., State College. http://arc.psu.edu/events/spring-2015-events.

Classical Coffeehouse presentation with Time for Three, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. http://cpa.psu.edu/events/time-three, 863-0255.

“Space Invaders” conversation with Ann Tarantino, 1 p.m. Feb. 27, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

March

“You Throw Like a Girl” by former NFL athlete Don McPherson, 6:30 p.m. March 2, Freeman Auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center, Universuty Park. 863-2027, studentaffairs.psu.edu/womenscenter.

“Women of the Spanish Civil War” by Julia A. Hudson Richards, 12:15 p.m. March 3, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Masking the Meaningful,” 5:30 p.m. March 4, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. www.rockethics.psu.edu, 863-5911.

“Hollywood” panel discussion, 3:30-5:30 p.m. March 5, Mann Assembly Room, Paterno Library, University Park. www.centrecountyreads.org.

“Song of Myself” by Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. March 6, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Genealogy 101,” 10 a.m.-2 p.m. March 7, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.centrecountygenealogy.org.

“Finding Your Scotch-Irish Roots,” 1-4 p.m. March 15, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. www.centrecountygenealogy.org.

“Nice is Not Enough: Providing the Foundation for Lifelong Moral Development,” 3:30 p.m. March 18, Garden Room, Center for Spiritaul and Ethical Development, University Park. 863-5911.

“Perspectives Unbound: Engaging Young Philosophers with Artwork, featuring Lennart Anderson’s ‘Accident (Street Scene) ” by Michael Burroughs, 12:10 p.m. March 20, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Satire” conversation with Andrew Schulz, 1 p.m. March 27, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Thai boxing seminar with Surachi “Chai” Sunrise, March 28-29, Central Pennsylvania Mixed Martial Arts, 1445 W. College Ave., State College. www.mmapayments.com/cpamma/seminar/ajarn-chai. Registration required.

April

Classical Coffeehouse presentation with Eighth Blackbird, 8 p.m. April 1, Robb Hall, Hintz Family Alumni Center, University Park. http://cpa.psu.edu/events/eighth-blackbird, 863-0255.

“Hidden Mother” by Laura Larson, 4:30 p.m. April 2, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Hidden Mother” by Dana Carlisle Kletchka, 12:10 p.m. April 3, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“A Game-Based Experimental Approach to Teaching Professional Ethics,” 5:30-7 p.m. April 6, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. rockethics.psu.edu, 863-5911.

“Evolution of the Death Penalty in America” by Amanda K. Cox, 12:15 p.m. April 7, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

“Francisco Goya: Los Caprichos” by Andrew Schulz, 12:10 p.m. April 10, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

An Evening with Charles Krauthammer, 7:30 p.m. April 18, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“Not-so-Hidden Mothers” conversation with Joyce Robinson, 1 p.m. April 24, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

May

“Transformations in Nursing” by Lori Ann Smith, 12:15 p.m. May 5, 150 Hawthorn, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

October

“President Eisenhower: His Foreign Policy in General and Korea in Particular” by Greg Ferro, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7, Pennsylvania Military Museum, Business U.S. Route 322, Boalsburg. www.pamilmuseum.org.

literary

January

Afternoon book club, 2 p.m. Jan. 28, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org, 235-7817.

Reading by “Champion of Choice” author Cathleen Miller, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 29, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Adult book discussion of Karen Dietrich’s “The Girl Factory,” 1 p.m. Jan. 30, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

February

Poetry reading by Chase Twichell, 7 p.m. Feb. 3, Stadler Center for Poetry, Bucknell Hall, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

“Malaria, Poems” by Cameron Conaway, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

“Erotica Writing 101” with Rachel Kramer Bussel, 7 p.m. Feb. 9, Hotel State College, 100 W. College Ave., State College. www.eventbrite.com/e/erotica-101-with-rachel-kramer-bussel-tickets-15118843869. Registration required.

“America 2015: We are the People” 25th annual African-American Read-In Chain, Feb. 15-16, Penn State Altoona. 949-5280.

Poet Sonia Sanchez, 5 p.m. Feb. 16, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. www.altoona.psu.edu.

Book discussion of “Beautiful Ruins,” 6:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Book discussion of “Beautiful Ruins,” 12:15 p.m. Feb. 18, Centre Region Senior Center, 131 S. Fraser St., State College. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Bellefonte Reads, 6-8 p.m. Feb. 19, Bellefonte Area High School, 830 E. Bishop St., Bellefonte. 355-1516.

Book discussion of “Beautiful Ruins,” 6:30 p.m. Feb. 18, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Book discussion of “Beautiful Ruins,” 2 p.m. Feb. 25, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Book discussion of “Beautiful Ruins,” 6 p.m. Feb. 26, Centre Hall Area Branch Library, 109 W. Beryl St., Centre Hall. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Reading by “First There is a Mountain” author Elizabeth Kadetsky, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Book discussion of “Beautiful Ruins,” 1 p.m. Feb. 27, Centre County Library, 200 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.centrecountyreads.org.

March

“Monster Magnificent: Writing the Odd Encounter” by Jen Hirt, 12:10 p.m. March 4, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Book discussion of “Beautiful Ruins,” 6 p.m. March 9, Holt Memorial Library, 17 N. Front St. Philipsburg. www.centrecountyreads.org.

Centre County Reads discussion of Jess Walter’s “Beautiful Ruins,” 7 p.m. March 17, John Bill Freeman Auditorium, HUB-Robeson Center, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Reading by “Beautiful Ruins” author Jess Walter, 7:30 p.m. March 19, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

Fifth annual Evening of Pennsylvania Poets, 7:30 p.m. March 26, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

April

“The Stick Soldiers: Veteran Poetry on War” by Hugh Martin, 12:10 p.m. April 1, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Reading by poets Robin Becker and Geffrey Davis, 7:30 p.m. April 3, Foster Auditorium, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

First Book Festival, noon-9 p.m. April 4, Foster Auditorium and Mann Assembly Room, Paterno Library, University Park. psuwriters@gmail.com.

David Sedaris, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

meetings

January

Chess Club, 2-4 p.m. Jan. 24 and 31, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

Neuropathy Support Group of Central Pennsylvania, 2 p.m. Jan. 25, conference room No. 3, Mount Nittany Medical Center, 1800 E. Park Ave., State College. 380-5081.

Bellefonte Area High School Class of 1948 lunch, noon Jan. 26, Bonfatto’s Restaurant, 205 Park Place, Bellefonte.

Comics Club, 3-5 p.m. Jan. 29, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. www.schlowlibrary.org.

“ ‘Downton Abbey’ Support Group,” 7 p.m. Jan. 29, Bellefonte Twist, 101 S. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. 355-9072.

February

Beech Creek Watershed Association meeting, 7 p.m. Feb. 2, Beech Creek Borough Building, 51 Locust St., Beech Creek. bcwainfo@kcnet.org.

Centre Region Model Investment Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Feb. 9, South Hills Business School, Mazza Room, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 234-8775, cr20mic@aol.com.

Family of Loved Ones in Prison meeting, 2 and 7 p.m. Feb. 11, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. 353-9081.

VFW Auxiliary meeting, 7 p.m. Feb. 11, VFW Post Home, 123 S. Spring St., Bellefonte. 355-7784.

State College Photo Club, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, Foxdale Village Retirement Community, 500 E. Marylyn Ave., State College. www.statecollegephotoclub.org.

music

January

Faculty horn recital with Lisa Bontrager and Michelle Stubleton, 1 p.m. Jan. 23, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Stressbusters DJ, 7 p.m. Jan. 23, Quaker Steak and Lube, 501 Benner Pike, State College. www.facebook.com/StressBustersEntertainment.

Chris Good, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Home D Pizzeria and Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Hot 8 Brass Band, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Guest lecture and recital with Laura Nelson on alporn, 8 p.m. Jan. 23, 110 Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Guest Recital Series with Joseph Lulloff on saxophone, 8 p.m. Jan. 23, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

W.C. Lindsay, Greylines, 8 p.m. Jan. 23, community room, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St., State College. http://soundshv.org.

Mary and Roy, 9 p.m. Jan. 23, Clem’s Roadside Bar and Grill, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 238-2333.

DJ Kiego, 9 p.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Big Bear Chase Me, 10 p.m. Jan. 23, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Mr. Hand, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 23 and 30, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

Lowjack, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 23 and 30, Bar Bleu, 114 S. Garner St., State College. 237-0374.

Red Letter Day, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 23, Darkhorse Tavern, 128 W. College Ave,. State College. www.darkhorsetavern.com

Caked Up, 10 p.m. Jan. 23, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. 308-8773, www.levelslive.com.

Erin Condo and the Hoofties, 5-8 p.m. Jan. 24, Edges Pub at Tussey Mountain, 301 Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com.

Northeast Horn Workshop Recital, 8 p.m. Jan. 24, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Dan Stevens, 8 p.m. Jan. 24, Elk Creek Cafe, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Monica Brindle and Steel Bellows, 9 p.m. Jan. 24, Clem’s Roadside Bar and Grill, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 238-2333.

DJ Alex Nepa, 9 p.m. Jan. 24, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

DJ Cashous, 10 p.m. Jan. 24 and 31, Inferno, 340 E. College Ave., State College. 237-5718.

Ted McCloskey and the Hi Fis, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 24 and 31, Bar Bleu, 114 S. Garner St., State College. 237-0374.

Hitchcock, 10 p.m. Jan. 24, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Velveeta, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 24, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

Lenina Crowne, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 24, Darkhorse Tavern, 128 W. College Ave., State College. www.darkhorsetavern.com.

Mr. Hand, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 24 and 31, The Saloon, 101 Hiester St., State College. 234-1344.

Northeast Horn Workshop recital, 2 p.m. Jan. 25, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Remarkable Kids” concert, 4 p.m. Jan. 25, Mount Nittany Middle School, 656 Brandywine Drive, State College. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

JT’s Jammin’ Open Mike, 8 p.m. Jan. 25, Darkhorse Tavern, 128 W. College Ave., State College. www.darkhorsetavern.com.

Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, 8 p.m. Jan. 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Bassoon recital with Daryl Durran, 8 p.m. Jan. 26, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Dan Stevens, 8 p.m. Jan. 26, Bullfrog Brewery, 229 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. 570-326-4700.

Philharmonic Concerto Competition, 7 p.m. Jan. 27, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Pianist Paavali Jumppanen, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 27, Rooke Recital Hall, Weis Music Building, Bucknell University, Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu.

Greensky Bluegrass, 8 p.m. Jan. 27, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

David Zentner, 5-8 p.m. Jan. 28, Gigi’s Southern Table, 2080 Cato Ave., State College. 861-3463.

Old-time music jam, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 28, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

“Nanook of the North” music and multimedia show by Tanya Tagaq, 7:30p.m. Jan. 28, Campus Theatre, 413 Market St., Lewisburg. www.bucknell.edu/BoxOffice.

Victor Niglio, 9 p.m. Jan. 28, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. 308-8773, www.levelslive.com.

State College Idol with Stressbusters DJ, 9 p.m. Jan. 28, The Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. www.thearenabarandgrill.com.

Bach’s Lunch with Voice Jury Honors II, 12:10 p.m. Jan. 29, Eisenhower Chapel, Pasquerilla Spiritual Center, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

String Jury Honors recital, 7 p.m. Jan. 29, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Monica Brindle and Steel Bellows, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 29, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

The Tommy Roberts, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Jan. 29, Home D Pizzeria and Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

DJ Cashous, 9 p.m. Jan. 29, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

Undergraduate Recognition Recital, 8 p.m. Jan. 30, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Stressbusters DJ, 8 p.m. Jan. 30, Quaker Steak and Lube, 501 Benner Pike, State College. 237-5823.

Chris Rattie and Ryan Alford, 9 p.m. Jan. 30, Clem’s Roadside Bar and Grill, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 238-2333.

Blameshift, 10 p.m. Jan. 30, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Student clarinet recital by Michelle Brooks, 3:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Scott Mangene, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Jan. 31, Home D Pizzeria and Robin Hood Brewing Co., 1820 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7777.

Student recital with Santiago Osorio on viola and Hannah Sun on piano, 8 p.m. Jan. 31, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

The Reckoning, 8 p.m. Jan. 31, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

DJ Pete Butta, 9 p.m. Jan. 31, Indigo, 112 W. College Ave., State College. 234-1031.

The Tommy Roberts, 9 p.m. Jan. 31, Clem’s Roadside Bar and Grill, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 238-2333.

Big Daddy Bangers, 10 p.m. Jan. 31, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Skoal Brothers, 10:30 p.m. Jan. 31, The Rathskeller, 108 S. Pugh St., State College. 237-2858.

February

Guest artist flute masterclass with Michelle Stanley, 1 p.m. Feb. 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Guest Artist Series with Michelle Stanley on flute and Yoriko Morita on cello, 4 p.m. Feb. 1, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Borgore, Ookay, Jauz, Sikdope, DotCom, Riggi, Piros, 8 p.m. Feb. 2, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. www.levelslive.com.

Zap Mama and Antibalas, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 3, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

WVU Chamber Players, 8 p.m. Feb. 3, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Yonder Mountain String Band, 8 p.m. Feb. 3, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Chris Good, 5-8 p.m. Feb. 4, Gigi’s Southern Table, 2080 Cato Ave., State College. 861-3463.

Brass Chamber Music, 8 p.m. Feb. 4, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Open mike night, 8 p.m. Feb. 4, West Side Stadium, 1301 W. College Ave., State College. 308-8959.

African-American Music Festival: Instrumental Music, 6 p.m. Feb. 5-6, Esber Recital Hall, Music Building I, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

Gnarled Knuckles, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Stressbusters DJ, 9 p.m. Feb. 6, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 123 S. Spring St., Bellefonte. www.facebook.com/StressBustersEntertainment.

Gas Station Disco, 10 p.m. Feb. 6, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

African-American Music Festival: Essence of Joy and Centre Dimensions, 1 p.m. Feb. 7, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.music.psu.edu.

“Bright Side of the Road” local music concert, 7 p.m. Feb. 7, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Frog Holler, 8 p.m. Feb. 7, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Matt Greer, 9 p.m. Feb. 7 and 28, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Chris Ruble Band, 10 p.m. Feb. 7, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Organ recital by Kevin M. Clemens, 2 p.m. Feb. 8, Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, 1 Cathedral Square, Altoona. 944-4603.

Flutist Carolyn Gardner, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Jazz jam and workshop, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9, Green Drake Gallery and Arts Center, 101B W. Main St., Millheim. 349-2486.

Kate and Natalie, 5-8 p.m. Feb. 11, Gigi’s Southern Table, 2080 Cato Ave., State College. 861-3463.

Jazz singer Cyrille Aimee, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Lux Bridge, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Stressbusters DJ karaoke, 8 p.m. Feb. 13, American Legion Post 893, 401 High St., Milesburg. www.facebook.com/StressBustersEntertainment.

Giants of Science, 10 p.m. Feb. 13, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Myra, Mick and Stetz, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Big Daddy Bangers, 9 p.m. Feb. 14, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Rhyne McCormick, 9 p.m. Feb. 14, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

“A Baroque Celebration” with oboists Timothy Hurtz and Robyn Costa and bassoonist Daryl Durran and friends, 3 p.m. Feb. 15, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com.

Ted and Molly, 6-8:30 p.m. Feb. 16, Gigi’s Southern Table, 2080 Cato Ave., State College. 861-3463.

The King’s Singers “Great American Songbook,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“A Spanish Song Recital” with mezzo sopranos Jennifer Troust and Amanda Silliker; tenor Richard Kennedy; guitarist Jonathan Gangi; and Sue Haug and Svetlana Rodionova on piano, 12:10 p.m. Feb. 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Rhyne McCormick, 5-8 p.m. Feb. 18, Gigi’s Southern Table, 2080 Cato Ave., State College. 861-3463.

Poe Valley Troubadours, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Big Bear Chase Me, 10 p.m. Feb. 20, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra’s Winter Concert “You’ll Be In My Heart,” 4 p.m. Feb. 21, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.pascp.org.

The Brummy Brothers, 8 p.m. Feb. 21, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Jason Thomas, 9 p.m. Feb. 21, P.J. Harrigan’s, 1450 S. Atherton St., State College. 235-3009.

Velveeta, 10 p.m. Feb. 21, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Passion Unbounded” concert, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Kirk Wise, 5-8 p.m. Feb. 25, Gigi’s Southern Table, 2080 Cato Ave., State College. 861-3463.

Dopapod, Moon Hooch, 8 p.m. Feb. 25, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. 308-8773, www.levelslive.com.

Time for Three with violinists Zach DePue and Nick Kendall and double bassist Ranaan Meyer, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Van Wagner, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Keb Mo, 8 p.m. Feb. 26, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Wicker, 10 p.m. Feb. 27, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

Habatat, 5-8 p.m. Feb. 28, Edges Pub at Tussey Mountain, 301 Bear Meadows Road, Boalsburg. www.tusseymountain.com.

Liberated Classical Music presents “Less is Much: The Complexity of Minimalism,” 7 p.m. Feb. 28, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbookcafe.com.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

The Screaming Ducks, 10 p.m. Feb. 28, Arena Bar and Grill, 1521 Martin St., State College. 237-8833.

March

Philharmonic Orchestra, 4 p.m. March 1, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Badfish a Tribute to Sublime, 8 p.m. March 1, Levels Nightclub, 420 E. College Ave., State College. 308-8773, www.levelslive.com.

The Chieftains, 7:30 p.m. March 3, Eisenhower Auditorium, Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 8 p.m. March 5, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Acoustic Brew concert with Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, 7:30 p.m. March 7, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Chatham County Line, 8 p.m. March 7, Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks, 100 W. Main St., Millheim. 349-8850.

Jan Mianuli and Arietta, 2:30 p.m. March 15, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Dervish, 7:30 p.m. March 17, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

“High Jinks with the Hi-Lo’s,” 12:10 p.m. March 18, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Galactic, 7 p.m. March 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Brussels Jazz Orchestra’s “BJO’s Finest” and “Graphicology,” 7:30 p.m. March 19, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Fraternal Order of Police Bald Eagle Lodge 51’s Shania Twain/Tim McGraw tribute concert, 7:30 p.m. March 27, State College Area High School South Building auditorium, 650 Westerly Parkway, State College. 692-8587.

Three Dog Night, 7:30 p.m. March 27, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Penn State Opera Theatre’s “La Boheme,” 7:30 p.m. March 28 and 2 p.m. March 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Nittany Wind Quintet, 2:30 p.m. March 29, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

April

Eighth Blackbird, 7:30 p.m. April 2, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Rosanne Cash’s “The River and the Thread,” 7:30 p.m. April 9, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Acoustic Brew concert with Heather Aubrey Lloyd, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Air Dynamics, 2:30 p.m. April 12, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Violinist Max Zorin with guitarist Nadad Lev, 3 p.m. April 12, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Centre County, 780 Waupelani Drive Extension, State College. www.uufcc.com.

Brooklyn Rider, 7:30 p.m. April 14, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Horns a Plenty, 12:10 p.m. April 15, Palmer Museum of Art, University Park. www.palmermuseum.psu.edu, 865-7672.

Penn State Glee Club, 8 p.m. April 18, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

The Nile Project, 7:30 p.m. April 23, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Liberated Classical Music presents “Music is Common: The Beauty of Social Composing,” 7 p.m. April 25, Webster’s Bookstore Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Ave., State College. www.webstersbooksandcafe.com.

Acoustic Brew concert with April Verch Band, 7:30 p.m. April 25, WPSU Studio, University Park. www.acousticbrew.org.

Nittany Valley Symphony’s “Spanish Impressions” concert, 7:30 p.m. April 25, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.nvs.org, 231-8224.

Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 p.m. April 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Campus Orchestra and Campus Band, 8 p.m. April 28, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Band and Concert Band, 7 p.m. April 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. April 30, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. music.psu.edu.

May

Acoustic Brew concert with No Fuss and Feathers Roadshow, 7:30 p.m. May 9, Center for Well-Being, 123 Mount Nittany Road, Lemont. www.acousticbrew.org.

Tom Rush, 8 p.m. May 16, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

Allegria Ensemble, 2:30 p.m. May 17, Centre County Library Historical Museum, 203 N. Allegheny St., Bellefonte. www.bellefontearts.org.

Central Pennsylvania Youth Orchestra spring concert, 4 p.m. May 17, Esber Recital Hall, University Park. 234-4961, www.pascp.org.

String of Pearls Big Band Orchestra’s “In the Mood” concert, 7 p.m. May 27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. 863-0255, www.cpa.psu.edu.

August

“Weird” Al Yankovic, 7 p.m. Aug. 5, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com.

Ongoing

Bill Filer, 5-7 p.m. Fridays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Tommy Wareham, 6 and 9 p.m. Fridays, American Ale House and Grill, 821 Cricklewood Drive, State College. 237-9701.

AAA Blues Band, 7 p.m. Fridays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Rock DJ, 9 p.m. Fridays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats, 9 p.m. Fridays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Natascha and the Spy Boys, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, Allen Street Grill, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 231-4745.

DJ, 10 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays and Wednesdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., State College. 272-0038.

Spider Kelly, 10:30 p.m. Fridays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Tommy Wareham, 8 p.m. Saturdays, American Ale House and Grill, 821 Cricklewood Drive, State College. 237-9701.

DJ, 9 p.m. Saturdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Bill Filer, 10 p.m. Saturdays and Thursdays, Allen Street Grill, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 231-4745.

Pure Cane Sugar, 10:30 p.m. Saturdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Open mike with Harold Taddy, 8:30 p.m. Sundays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

Jason O., 10:30 p.m. Sundays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

Ken Volz, 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

Nittany Knights Barbershop Chorus practice night, 7:15 p.m. Mondays, South Hills School of Business and Technology, 480 Waupelani Drive, State College. 466-7628.

Open mike with Harold Taddy, 9 p.m. Mondays, Clem’s Roadside Bar and Grill, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 238-2333.

The Strayers, 10 p.m. Mondays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Bluegrass jam, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Pine Hall Lutheran Church, 1760 W. College Ave., State College. 883-0287, askrug@comcast.net.

DJ Mark , 9 p.m. Tuesdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

DJ Bordo, 10 p.m. Tuesdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Natalie Race, 10 p.m. Tuesdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Biscuit Jam, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Haystack Lightning, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

Paul Brigman, 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Jason, 10 p.m. Wednesdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Lenina Crowne, 10:30 p.m. Wednesdays, The Phyrst, 111 E. Beaver Ave., State College. 238-1406.

The Cavetones, 11 p.m. Wednesdays, Zeno’s, 100 W. College Ave., State College. 237-4350.

J.T. Thompson, 7 p.m. Thursdays, Governor’s Pub, 211 W. High St., Bellefonte. 353-1008.

Scott Mangene, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Otto’s Pub and Brewery, 2235 N. Atherton St., State College. 867-6886.

Kelly and Mark, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Chumley’s, 108 W. College Ave., State College. 238-4446.

Kate and Natalie, 9 p.m. Thursdays, Toast Lounge, 1405 S. Atherton St., State College. 237-7666.

DJ, 9 p.m. Thursdays, Bill Pickle’s Tap Room, 106 S. Allen St., State College. 272-1172.

Richie and J.J. Acoustic Duo, 10 p.m. Thursdays, Kildare’s Irish Pub, 538 E. College Ave., 272-0038.

theater&

stage

January

Penn State Thespians’ “Don’t Forget Me: MasquerAIDS 2015” cabaret, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23, Schwab Auditorium, University Park. psuthespians.com.

Reading of “Reconciliation” by Charles Dumas, 6 p.m. Jan. 28, Foster Auditorium, 102 Paterno Library, University Park. 863-1347, hms2@psu.edu.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Offenbach’s “Les Contes d’Hoffman,” 12:55 p.m. Jan. 31, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

State College Community Theatre’s “Wedding From Hell” murder mystery dinner theater, 7 p.m. Jan. 31, Duffy’s Boalsburg Tavern, 113 E. Main St., Boalsburg. www.scctonline.org, 234-7228. Reservations required.

February

National Theatre Live’s “Treasure Island,” 3 p.m. Feb. 1, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606.

“Shirley Valentine,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5-6, Wolf Kuhn Theatre, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. 949-5452.

Imago Theatre’s “Frogz,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 6, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 10, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

State College Community Theatre’s “Annie Get Your Gun,” 8 p.m. Feb. 12-14 and 3 p.m. Feb. 15, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. 272-0606, www.thestatetheatre.org.

“Almost Maine,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13, Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona. 949-5452, www.altoona.psu.edu.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Tchaikovsky’s “Iolanta I,” and Bartok’s “Bluebeard’s Castle,” 12:30 p.m. Feb. 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Avenue Q,” Feb. 18-28, Playhouse Theatre, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

Fuse Productions’ “4,000 Miles,” Feb. 19-22, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.fuseproductions.org.

“Sister Act,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Fuse Productions’ musical theater cabaret, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28, Singing Ontstage Studios, 1108 S. Pugh St., State College. www.FuseProductions.org.

March

“America’s Test Kitchen Live,” 7:30 p.m. March 4, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Rossini’s “La Donna del Lago,” 12:55 p.m. March 14, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

Penn State School of Music and College of Arts and Architecture’s “La Boheme,” 7:30 p.m. March 28 and 2 p.m. March 29, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Dena Blizzard is “One Funny Mother,” 7:30 p.m. March 28, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

April

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Dogfight,” April 1-11, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St., State College. www.theatre.psu.edu.

Theatreworks USA’s “The Lightning Thief,” 2 p.m. April 12, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

“Cirque Mechanics: Pedal Punk,” 7:30 p.m. April 17, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

National Theatre Live’s “The Hard Problem,” 7 p.m. April 19, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Camelot,” 7:30 p.m. April 20, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX.

Penn State Centre Stage’s “Julius Caesar,” April 21-23, Old Main, University Park. www.theatre.psu.edu.

“Peter and the Starcatcher,” 7:30 p.m. April 21, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.cpa.psu.edu, 800-ARTS-TIX. CANCELED

Metropolitan Opera’s production of Mascagni’s “Cavelleris Rusticana I” and Leoncavallo’s “Pagliacci,” 12:30 p.m. April 25, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

May

National Theatre Live’s “Man and Superman,” 3 p.m. May 17, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College. www.thestatetheatre.org, 272-0606.

“Guys and Dolls,” 7:30 p.m. May 21, Community Arts Center, 220 W. Fourth St., Williamsport. www.caclive.com, 800-432-9382.

June

Fuse Productions’ “Les Miserables, June 26-27, Eisenhower Auditorium, University Park. www.FuseProductions.org.

tours,walks&runs

January

ClearWater Conservancy winter hike, 9-11 a.m. Jan. 24, Musser Gap trailhead, off state Route 45, Pine Grove Mills. 237-0400.

April

Marsh meditation walk, 2 p.m. April 19, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

Early morning bird walk, 7:30 a.m. April 21 and 28, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

May

Early morning bird walk, 7:30 a.m. May 5 and 12, Millbrook Marsh Nature Center, 548 Puddintown Road, State College. 231-3071.

Ongoing

Senior hiking group, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, meet at Westerly Parkway Plaza, State College. 231-3076, 237-7303.

  Comments