Weekender

Thaw Festival schedule of events

Schedule of Events

Feb. 25

• 3:30 p.m.: “Above All Else” documentary, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave., State College



• 7:30 p.m.: “Mono Sucias” film, State Theatre



Feb. 26

• 10 a.m.: International Shorts Program, State Theatre



• noon: preview of Penn State Thespians’ “Spamalot,” HUB-Robeson Center, University Park



• 12:15 p.m.: preview of No Refund Theater’s “A New Brain,” HUB



• 12:30 p.m.: Songwriter’s Club performance, HUB



• 12:45 p.m.: Open M.I.C. show, HUB



• 1 p.m.: a cappella show by None of the Above, HUB



• 1 p.m.: Short film program, State Theatre



• 1:45 p.m.: Penn State Taiko drumming performance, HUB



• 3 p.m.: “Everyone’s a Filmmaker” discussion, State Theatre



• 5 p.m.: “In an Ideal World” documentary, 26 Hosler Building, University



• 7:30 p.m.: “Booze, Boys and Brownies” film, 26 Hosler



• 10 p.m.: “Mousse” short film, 26 Hosler



Feb. 27

• 10 a.m.: “Poverty, Inc” documentary, State Theatre



• 10 a.m.: “Your Acting Carer in the Digital Age” seminar, State Theatre



• noon: “Common Ground” short films, State Theatre



• 1 p.m.: “The Impact of Outsourcing Short Film: River Men,” State Theatre



• 1 p.m.: Student short films, State Theatre



• 3 p.m.: “Truth Has Fallen” documentary, State Theatre



• 4:30 p.m.: Screening of “L.I.P.S.” web series, State Theatre



• 5:30 p.m.: “Unafraid (Voices from the Crime Victims Center)” documentary, State Theatre



• 7 p.m.: Ballroom Dance Club’s beginner’s tango workshop, 106 White Building, University Park



• 7:30 p.m.: “Woodfalls” film, State Theatre



• 10 p.m.: “Bloody Shorts” films, State Theatre



Feb. 28

• 9 a.m.: Thaw 5K, IST bridge, North Burrowes Street



• 10 a.m.: State Day of Service check in, 129 HUB



• 10 a.m.: Environmental short films, HUB auditorium



• 10 a.m.: “The Duplex” script reading, State Theatre



• 11:30 a.m.: “Impact Eco” lecture by Robert Hsu, HUB auditorium



• noon: International Shorts Program, State Theatre



• 12:30 p.m.: Penn State student films, State Theatre



• 1 p.m.: “Women in Film” panel, HUB auditorium



• 1:30 p.m.: Comedian Jonathan Burns, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St.



• 2 p.m.: Penn State Thespians’ children’s show, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St.



• 2 p.m.: Sounds concert with The Tommy Roberts, State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St.



• 2 p.m.: “Female Identity in the 21st Century” short films, HUB auditorium



• 2 p.m.: “Poustinia” film, State Theatre



• 2:30 p.m.: “Carry the Tune” documentary, State Theatre



• 2:30 p.m.: Penn State magicians, Schlow Centre Region Library



• 2:45 p.m.: Songwriter’s Club, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St.



• 2:50 p.m.: Singer-songwriter Eric Ian Farmer, State College Municipal Building



• 3 p.m.: Comedian Michael Rosman, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center



• 3 p.m.: No Refund Theater’s children’s show, Schlow Centre Region Library



• 3:30 p.m.: Taiko drumming workshop, Westminster Hall, State College Presbyterian Church, 132 W. Beaver Ave.



• 3:30 p.m.: Music by Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, State College Presbyterian Church



• 3:30 p.m.: Penn State Center for the Performing Arts showcase, Grace Lutheran Church



• 3:35 p.m.: Indie punk by Sun Whales, State College Municipal Building



• 3:35 p.m.: Open M.I.C., Grace Lutheran Church



• 4 p.m.: “Tiny Things” short films, State Theatre



• 4:30 p.m.: Comedian Jonathan Burns, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center



• 4:40 p.m.: Music by Tapestries, State College Municipal Building



• 5 p.m.: “Queers in the Kingdom” documentary, State Theatre



• 5:30 p.m.: Singer Anna Peal Belinda, State College Municipal Building



• 5:30 p.m.: Random short films, State Theatre



• 5:30 p.m.: Music by Natascha and the Spy Boys, State College Presbyterian Church



• 6 p.m.: Comedian Michael Rosman, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center



• 6:15 p.m.: Delta Program rock band, State College Municipal Building



• 7:20 p.m.: Rapper Cecil Blucher, State College Municipal Building



• 7:30 p.m.: Music by Pure Cane Sugar, State College Presbyterian Church



• 7:30 p.m.: Comedian Jonathan Burns, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center



• 7:30 p.m.: “Maltreatment” film, State Theatre



• 8 p.m.: No Refund Theater’s “A New Brain,” 111 Forum, University Park



• 8:05 p.m.: Rock band Mute cities, State College Municipal Building



• 9 p.m.: Comedian Michael Rosman, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center



• 9 p.m.: Comedian Ron G., State Theatre



• 9:10 p.m.: DJ Keegan Tawa, State College Municipal Building



• 10:15 p.m.: Music by Laura Boswell, State College Municipal Building



March 1

• all day: TEDxPSU, www.tedxpsu.com



• 7 p.m.: Screening of “Betsy,” State Theatre



  Comments