News

First Night offers wide range of activities

Ryan Crosby pushes an ice block into place for the slide. Preparation for the First Night State College celebration has started in Sidney Friedman Park, in State College, with the construction of the ice slide.
Ryan Crosby pushes an ice block into place for the slide. Preparation for the First Night State College celebration has started in Sidney Friedman Park, in State College, with the construction of the ice slide. CDT photo

The annual First Night State College tradition continues Wednesday. The following is a list of events and activities.

Events

10 a.m.-6 p.m.: Ice sculptors in action, South Allen Street

11 a.m.-9 p.m.: Resolution Mug activity, 2000 Degrees

noon and 3 p.m.: State High Thespians’ “An Afternoon in Fairy Tale Land,” State College Municipal Building, 243 S. Allen St.

1 p.m.: The Second Winds, Faith United Church of Christ, 300 E. College Ave.

1, 3 and 5 p.m.: Puppeteer Carolyn Koerber’s “The Knee-High Man,” Days Inn Penn State, 240 S. Pugh St.

1 and 4 p.m.: Magician Dennie Huber, Schlow Centre Region Library, 211 S. Allen St.

2 and 4 p.m.: Middle-earth Studios’ “The Legend of the Unicorn,” Westminster Hall, State College Presbyterian Church, 132 W. Beaver Ave.

2 p.m.: Jay Vonada Quartet, State College Presbyterian Church

3 p.m.: Below Centre, Faitth United Church of Christ

3 p.m.: Fortune-teller Madame Babushka, Schlow Centre Region Library

3:30 p.m.: Easterly Chamber Players, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, 208 W. Foster Ave.

3:30 p.m.: Toot-in-Common, University Brethren and Baptist Church, 411 S. Burrowes St.

3:30, 7:30 and 10:15 p.m.: The Comedy Rosmans, State Theatre, 130 W. College Ave.

4 p.m.: Rick Hirsch and Smoove, State College Presbyterian Church

4 and 7:30 p.m.: Singing Onstage’s “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Fairmount Avenue Elementary School, 411 S. Fraser St.

4:30 p.m.: Arietta Women’s Ensemble, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 250 E. College Ave.

4:30 p.m.: Deacons of Dixieland, Grace Lutheran Church, 205 S. Garner St.

4:30, 7 and 9 p.m.: Mentalist Alain Nu, Penn State Downtown Theatre Center, 146 S. Allen St.

5 p.m.: Pepper Lotus Belly Dance Troupe, University Baptist and Brethren Church

5, 6:45 and 9:30 p.m.: Comedy hypnotist Alan Sands, Comedy Hypnotist, State College Municipal Building

5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 p.m.: Ice skating sessions, Pegula Ice Arena, University Park

5:30 p.m.: Nittany Knights, Faith United Church of Christ

6 p.m.: Callanish, State College Presbyterian Church

6 p.m.: Live mannequins, Appalachian Outdoors, 123 S. Allen St.

6:30 p.m.: Musicians Naomi Seidman and Jonathan Dexter, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church

6:30 p.m.: State College Area High School Jazz Band, Grace Lutheran Church

6:30 p.m.: Resolution Run, Corner of College Avenue and South Allen Street

6:30 p.m.: Grand Procession, leaves St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church

7 p.m.: Archie Blue, University Baptist and Brethren Church

7-10 p.m.: Carriage rides, Mayor Welch Plaza

7 p.m.: Organ grinder Ron Ray, State College Municipal Building plaza

7:30 p.m.: Big Coronas Band, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church

7:30 p.m.: Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Faith United Church of Christ

8 p.m.: Deb Callahan Band, State College Presbyterian Church

8:30 p.m.: Biscuit Jam, Grace Lutheran Church

9 p.m.: Natascha and the Spy Boys, University Baptist and Brethren Church

9:30 p.m.: Urban Fusion, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church

10 p.m.: Musician Joel Blunk, State College Presbyterian Church

10:15 p.m.: The Ultra Kings, Grace Lutheran Church

10:15 p.m.: Cellist Kim Cook, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church

Exhibits

all day: Bucket List, Schlow Centre Region Library arcade

all day: Edison’s Clothesline, South Allen Street

all day: First Bells, Sidney Friedman Park

all day: Wheels of Fate, Mayor Welch Plaza

all day: First Night Phoenix and Gravity-powered Fortune Matrix, State College Municipal Building lobby

10 a.m.-midnight: One-block ice sculpture exhibit, downtown and Sidney Friedman Park

noon-11 p.m.: Burning Man, State College Municipal Building

5 p.m.-midnight: Fire sculptures, Sidney Friedman Park

Workshops

noon: Zumba with Teresa Soler, Westminster Hall, State College Presbyterian Church

1:30 p.m.: Pepper Lotus Belly Dance, The Attic at the State Theatre

2-4 p.m.: Glimmer Jars and Glow Bugs children’s workshop, State College Presbyterian Church

3 p.m.: Songwriting workshop with Jim Colbert and Hannah Bingman, The Attic

  Comments