Penn State

Centre County Football Leaders and Playoff Standings

Football

Mountain League

Nittany Division

    Conf.    Overall

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Philipsburg-Osceola    2    0    4    1    166    116

Tyrone    2    0    4    1    173    50

Bald Eagle Area    1    1    2    3    91    111

Central    1    1    2    3    145    116

Huntingdon    0    2    1    4    62    148

Penns Valley    0    2    1    4    112    193

Allegheny Division

    Conf.    Overall

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Clearfield    1    0    5    0    186    74

Juniata    1    0    3    2    170    96

Central Mountain    0    1    1    4    115    167

Bellefonte    0    1    0    5    27    233

Sept. 30

Bald Eagle Area 35, Huntingdon 0

Clearfield 35, Central Mountain

Juniata 42, Kutztown 7

Mifflin County 56, Bellefonte 11

Philipsburg-Osceola 46, Penns Valley 21

Tyrone 35, Central 7

Friday’s Games

Central at Penns Valley

Clearfield at Philipsburg-Osceola

Huntingdon at Bellefonte

Juniata at Bald Eagle Area

Tyrone at Central Mountain

Mid-Penn Conference

    Conf.    Overall

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Cumberland Valley    2    0    5    0    155    53

Central Dauphin    1    0    4    1    174    61

Carlisle    1    0    3    2    138    147

Central Dauphin East    1    1    4    1    205    95

State College    1    1    1    3    94    132

Chambersburg    0    2    3    2    140    152

Sept. 30

Carlisle 35, Susquehanna Twp. 27

Central Dauphin 49, Central Dauphin East 7

Cumberland Valley 45, Chambersburg 20

Oct. 1

State College 28, Harrisburg 0

Friday’s Games

Central Dauphin at Cumberland Valley

Hershey at Central Dauphin East

State College at Carlisle

Saturday’s Game

Harrisburg at Chambersburg

Centre County Leaders

Rushing

Player    Team    Att.    Yds.    YPC

Haffner    SC    58    479    8.3

John    PO    47    397    8.4

Lee    PO    59    373    6.3

Ripka    BEA    59    349    5.9

Snyder    PO    61    302    5.0

McKnight    PO    37    251    6.8

Dillon    BEA    21    222    10.6

Auman    PV    48    222    4.6

Turner    BEL    53    172    3.2

Marcinko    PO    38    152    4.0

Passing

Player    Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.

Snyder    PV    56    110    628

Weakland    SC    27    64    342

Fye    BEL    37    89    342

Marcinko    PO    26    59    304

Long    BEA    19    40    247

Receiving

Player    Team    Rec.    Yds.    YPC

Weaver    PV    12    173    14.4

McKnight    PO    11    131    11.9

Collison    PV    17    120    7.1

Koser    PV    6    117    19.5

Ripka    BEA    8    104    13.0

Dashem    PV    5    103    20.6

Hocker    BEL    8    102    12.8

Watson    PO    10    100    10.0

Auman    PV    10    98    9.8

Brown    PV    7    88    12.6

Fry    SC    6    76    12.7

Herncane    SC    5    72    14.4

Rushing Offense

    Team    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    191    1,262    252.4

State College    127    697    174.3

Bald Eagle Area    163    971    174.2

Penns Valley    151    606    121.2

Bellefonte    127    315    63.0

Passing Offense

Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Penns Valley    61    118    718    143.6

State College    27    64    342    85.5

Bald Eagle Area    28    66    360    72.0

Bellefonte    38    107    359    71.8

Philipsburg-Osceola    27    60    337    67.4

Total Offense

Team    Yds.    YPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    1,599    319.8

Penns Valley    1,305    261.0

State College    1,029    257.3

Bald Eagle Area    1,217    243.4

Bellefonte    674    134.8

Scoring Offense

    Team    Pts.    PPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    166    33.2

State College    94    23.5

Penns Valley    112    22.4

Bald Eagle Area    91    18.2

Bellefonte    27    5.7

Rushing Defense

    Team    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Bald Eagle Area    205    1,019    203.8

Philipsburg-Osceola    232    1,126    225.2

State College    149    905    226.3

Bellefonte    159    1,379    275.8

Penns Valley    193    1,454    290.8

Passing Defense

Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Bald Eagle Area    18    54    280    56.0

Philipsburg-Osceola    34    74    384    76.8

Penns Valley    28    64    429    85.8

Bellefonte    17    28    495    99.0

State College    24    51    428    107.0

Total Defense

Team    Yds.    YPG

Bald Eagle Area    1,399    279.8

Philipsburg-Osceola    1,510    302.0

State College    1,333    333.3

Penns Valley    1,883    376.6

Bellefonte    1,904    380.8

Scoring Defense

    Team    Pts.    PPG

Bald Eagle Area    111    22.2

Philipsburg-Osceola    116    23.2

State College    132    33.0

Penns Valley    193    38.6

Bellefonte    233    46.6

Turnover Margin

Team    For    Ag. Margin

Bald Eagle Area    8    10    +2

Penns Valley    12    13    +1

Philipsburg-Osceola    9    8    -1

State College    7    5    -2

Playoff Standings

District 6-9-10 Class AAAA

(Top 4 teams qualify)

School    Record    Pts.    Avg.

Erie Strong Vincent    4-1    380   

DuBois    4-1    370    74

Mifflin County    3-2    250    50

State College    1-3    110    27.5

Central Mountain    1-4    16.0

District 6 Class AAA

(Both teams qualify)

Team    Record    Pts.    Avg.

Johnstown    5-0    490    98

Bellefonte    0-5    0    0

District 6 Class AA

(Top 8 teams qualify)

Team    Record    Pts.    Avg.

Richland    4-1    510    102

Philipsburg-Osceola    4-1    480    96

Tyrone    4-1    470    94

Forest Hills    4-1    400    80

Ligonier Valley    4-1    400    80

Penn Cambria    4-1    390    78

Juniata    3-2    330    66

Bedford    3-2    310    62

Central    2-3    230    46

Chestnut Ridge    2-3    230    46

Bald Eagle Area    2-3    210    42

Somerset    2-3    210    42

Mount Union    2-3    200    40

Cambria Heights    2-3    180    36

Huntingdon    1-4    150    30

Penns Valley    1-4    120    24

Westmont Hilltop    1-4    90    18

Central Cambria    0-5    0    0

  Comments