Penn State

Centre County Football Leaders and Playoff Standings

Mountain League

Nittany Division

        Conf.        Overall

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Philipsburg-Osceola    2    0    5    1    206    149

Tyrone    2    0    5    1    201    64

Central    2    1    3    3    166    118

Bald Eagle Area    1    1    2    4    98    145

Huntingdon    0    2    1    5    74    165

Penns Valley    0    2    1    5    114    214

Allegheny Division

        Conf.        Overall

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Clearfield    1    0    5    1    219    114

Juniata    1    0    4    2    204    103

Bellefonte    0    1    1    5    44    245

Central Mountain    0    1    1    5    129    195

Oct. 7

Bellefonte 17, Huntingdon 12

Central 21, Penns Valley 2

Juniata 34, Bald Eagle Area 7

Philipsburg-Osceola 40, Clearfield 33

Tyrone 28, Central Mountain 14

Friday’s Games

Bald Eagle Area at Tyrone

Bellefonte at Mifflin County

Central Mountain at Juniata

Clearfield at Hamburg

Penns Valley at Huntingdon

Philipsburg-Osceola at Central

Mid-Penn Conference

                       Conf.        Overall

        W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Central Dauphin    2    0    5    1    191    68

Cumberland Valley    2    1    5    1    162    70

State College    2    1    2    3    132    160

Carlisle    1    1    3    3    166    185

Central Dauphin East    1    1    4    2    227    123

Chambersburg    1    2    4    2    149    159

Harrisburg    0    2    1    5    85    115

Oct. 7

Central Dauphin 17, Cumberland Valley 7

Hershey 28, Central Dauphin East 22

State College 38, Carlisle 28

Oct. 8

Chambersburg 9, Harrisburg 7

Friday’s Games

Central Dauphin East at Cumberland Valley

Chambersburg at Carlisle

Lower Dauphin at State College

Saturday’s Game

Central Dauphin at Harrisburg

Centre County Leaders

Rushing

Player    Team.    Att.    Yds.    YPC

Haffner    SC    89    732    8.2

John    PO    64    554    8.7

Lee    PO    64    413    6.5

Ripka    BEA    66    399    6.0

Snyder    PV    79    362    4.6

McKnight    PO    39    316    8.1

Dillon    BEA    27    234    8.7

Auman    PV    49    222    4.5

Turner    BEL    65    184    2.8

Marcinko    PO    41    159    3.9

Passing

Player    Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.

Snyder    PV    70    141    766

Weakland    SC    39    86    532

Fye    BEL    52    116    507

Marcinko    PO    29    65    391

Long    BEA    29    59    337

Receiving

Player    Team    Rec.    Yds.    YPC

Koser    PV    11    177    16.0

McKnight    PO    13    173    13.3

Weaver    PV    12    173    14.4

Herncane    SC    7    154    22.0

Dashem    PV    9    143    15.9

Collison    PV    19    133    7.0

Ian Brown    PV    11    128    11.6

Ripka    BEA    12    124    10.3

Hocker    BEL    10    117    11.7

Auman    PV    11    113    10.3

Fry    SC    8    107    13.4

Watson    PO    10    100    10.0

Rushing Offense

Team    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    219    1,530    255.0

State College    177    1,009    201.8

Bald Eagle Area    193    964    160.7

Penns Valley    174    673    112.2

Bellefonte    166    415    69.2

Passing Offense

Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Penns Valley    78    155    902    150.3

State College    39    86    532    106.4

Bellefonte    54    137    536    89.3

Philipsburg-Osceola    30    69    459    76.5

Bald Eagle Area    38    87    450    75.0

Total Offense

Team    Yds.    YPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    1,989    331.5

Penns Valley    1,556    259.3

State College    1,531    306.2

Bald Eagle Area    1,400    233.3

Bellefonte    951    158.5

Scoring Offense

Team    Pts.    PPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    206    34.3

State College    132    26.4

Penns Valley    114    19.0

Bald Eagle Area    98    16.3

Bellefonte    44    7.3

Rushing Defense

Team    Att.    Yds.    YPG

State College    172    1,002    200.4

Philipsburg-Osceola    263    1,289    214.8

Bald Eagle Area    253    1,315    219.2

Bellefonte    189    1,531    255.2

Penns Valley    227    1,614    269.0

Passing Defense

Team    Comp.Att.    Yds.    YPG

Bald Eagle Area    22    63    348    58.0

Penns Valley    36    76    510    85.0

Philipsburg-Osceola    46    100    547    91.2

Bellefonte    25    53    572    95.3

State College    37    73    694    138.8

Total Defense

Team    Yds.    YPG

Bald Eagle Area    1,763    293.8

Philipsburg-Osceola    1,836    306.0

State College    1,696    339.2

Penns Valley    2,124    354.0

Bellefonte    2,133    355.5

Scoring Defense

Team    Pts.    PPG

Bald Eagle Area    145    24.2

Philipsburg-Osceola    149    24.8

State College    160    32.0

Penns Valley    214    35.7

Bellefonte    245    40.8

Turnover Margin

Team    For.    Ag.     Margin

Philipsburg-Osceola    10    9    -1

Bald Eagle Area    11    10    -1

State College    12    9    -3

Penns Valley    16    13    -3

Bellefonte    8    3    -5

Playoff Standings

District 6-9-10 Class AAAA

Team    Rec.    Pts.

Strong Vincent    5-1    520

DuBois    5-1    490

Mifflin County    3-3    270

State College    2-3    240

Central Mountain    1-5    90

District 6 Class AAA

Team    Rec.    Pts.

Johnstown    6-0    630

Bellefonte    1-5    90

District 5-6 Class AA

Team    Rec.    Pts.

Philipsburg-Osceola    6-1    670

Richland    5-1    650

Tyrone    5-1    650

Ligonier Valley    5-1    530

Penn Cambria    5-1    520

Juniata    4-2    460

Central    3-3    350

Chestnut Ridge    3-3    350

Bedford    3-3    320

Mount Union    3-3    280

Bald Eagle Area    2-4    210

Somerset    2-4    210

Cambria Heights    2-4    190

Huntingdon    1-5    150

Penns Valley    1-5    130

Westmont Hilltop    1-5    90

Central Cambria    0-6    0

  Comments