Penn State

Centre County Football Leaders and Playoff Standings

Mountain League

Nittany Division

    Conf.    Overall.   

W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Philipsburg-Osceola    3    0    6    1    239    169

Tyrone    3    0    6    1    242    64

Central    1    2    3    4    186    150

Bald Eagle Area    1    2    2    5    98    186

Huntingdon    1    2    2    5    108    178

Penns Valley    0    3    1    6    127    248

Allegheny Division

    Conf.    Overall

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Juniata    2    0    5    2    252    124

Clearfield    1    0    6    1    253    143

Bellefonte    0    1    1    6    44    287

Central Mountain    0    2    1    6    150    243

Oct. 14

Clearfield 34, Hamburg 28

Huntingdon 34, Penns Valley 13

Juniata 48, Central 21

Philipsburg-Osceola 32, Central 20

Tyrone 41, Bald Eagle Area 0

Monday’s Game

Mifflin County 42, Bellefonte 0

Friday’s Game

Bald Eagle Area at Penns Valley

Bellefonte at Central Mountain

Huntingdon at Central

Juniata at Clearfield

Tyrone at Philipsburg-Osceola

Mid-Penn Conference

    Conf.    Overall

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA

Central Dauphin 3    0    6    1    226    75

Cumberland Valley    3    1    6    1    197    77

State College    2    1    3    3    173    198

Chambersburg    2    2    5    2    191    173

Central Dauphin East    1    2    4    3    234    158

Carlisle    1    2    3    4    180    227

Oct. 14

Chambersburg 42, Carlisle 14

Cumberland Valley 35, Central Dauphin East 7

State College 41, Lower Dauphin 38 (OT)

Oct. 15

Central Dauphin 35, Harrisburg 7

Friday’s Games

Carlisle at Central Dauphin

Chambersburg at State College

Cumberland Valley at Red Land

Saturday’s Game

Central Dauphin East at Harrisburg

Centre County Leaders

Rushing

Player    Team    Att.    Yds.    YPC

Haffner    SC    120    943    7.9

John    PV    76    712    9.4

Lee    PO    80    504    6.3

Snyder    PV    89    424    4.8

Ripka    BEA    73    372    5.1

McKnight    PO    44    362    8.2

Auman    PV    57    239    4.2

Dillon    BEA    27    234    8.7

Passing

Player    Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.

Snyder    PV    82    163    924

Weakland    SC    58    115    719

Fye    BEL    68    141    651

Marcinko    PO    33    72    453

Long    BEA    32    71    380

Receiving

Player    Team    Rec.    Yds.    YPR

Herncane    SC    14    226    16.1

Collison    PV    25    226    9.0

Koser    PV    12    198    16.5

Weaver    PV    13    193    14.8

McKnight    PO    14    184    13.1

Auman    PV    17    174    10.2

Hocker    BEL    15    162    10.8

Dashem    PV    10    152    15.2

John    PO    6    144    24.0

Brown    PV    11    128    11.6

Ripka    BEA    12    124    10.3

Fry    SC    10    112    11.2

Rushing Offense

Team    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    263    1,821    260.1

State College    222    1,279    213.2

Bald Eagle Area    216    999    142.7

Penns Valley    202    766    109.4

Bellefonte    186    429    61.3

Passing Offense

Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Penns Valley    93    182    1,106    158.0

State College    58    115    719    119.8

Bellefonte    71    159    656    93.7

Philipsburg-Osceola    34    76    521    74.4

Bald Eagle Area    43    103    520    74.3

Total Offense

Team    Yds.    YPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    2,342    334.6

State College    1,988    331.3

Penns Valley    1,853    264.7

Bald Eagle Area    1,505    215.0

Bellefonte    1,085    155.0

Scoring Offense

Team    Pts.    PPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    238    34.0

State College    173    28.8

Penns Valley    127    18.1

Bald Eagle Area    98    14.0

Bellefonte    44    6.3

Rushing Defense

Team    Att.    Yds.    YPG

State College    198    1,170    195.0

Philipsburg-Osceola    287    1,454    207.7

Bald Eagle Area    293    1,518    216.9

Bellefonte    235    1,943    277.8

Penns Valley    285    1949    278.4

Passing Defense

Team    Comp.    Att.    Yds.    YPG

Bald Eagle Area    29    72    457    65.3

Penns Valley    37    83    519    74.1

Bellefonte    26    55    575    82.1

Philipsburg-Osceola    58    124    719    102.7

State College    44    90    895    149.2

Total Defense

Team    Yds.    YPG

Bald Eagle Area    2,075    296.4

Philipsburg-Osceola    2,179    311.3

State College    2,065    344.2

Penns Valley    2,468    352.6

Bellefonte    2,548    364.0

Scoring Defense

Team    Pts.    PPG

Philipsburg-Osceola    169    24.1

Bald Eagle Area    186    26.6

State College    198    33.0

Penns Valley    248    35.4

Bellefonte    287    41.0

Turnover Margin

Team    For    Ag.    Margin

Philipsburg-Osceola    12    12    0

Bald Eagle Area    13    11    -2

State College    13    10    -3

Penns Valley    19    14    -5

Bellefonte    11    4    -7

Playoff Standings

District 6-9-10 Class AAAA

(Top four teams eligible)

Team    Rec.    Pts.    Avg.

Erie Strong Vincent    6-1    640    91.4

DuBois    6-1    620    88.6

State College    3-3    330    55.0

Mifflin County    4-3    380    54.3

Central Mountain    1-6    90    12.9

District 6 Class AAA

(Both teams eligible)

Team    Rec.    Pts.    Avg.

Johnstown    7-0    760    108.6

Bellefonte    1-6    100    14.3

District 5-6 Class AA

(Top eight teams eligible)

Team    Rec.    Pts.    Avg.

Philipsburg-Osceola    6-1    830    118.6

Richland    6-1    790    112.9

Tyrone    6-1    790    112.9

Ligonier Valley    6-1    690    98.6

Forest Hills    6-1    680    97.1

Juniata    5-2    610    87.1

Penn Cambria    5-2    540    77.1

Chestnut Ridge    4-3    480    64.3

Bedford    4-3    450    64.3

Mount Union    4-3    380    54.3

Central    3-4    350    50.0

Cambria Heights    3-4    290    41.4

Huntingdon    2-5    260    37.1

Bald Eagle Area    2-5    220    31.4

Somerset    2-5    220    31.4

Penns Valley    1-6    130    18.6

Westmont Hilltop    1-6    90    12.9

Central Cambria    1-6    90    12.9

  Comments