Penn State

District football playoff pairings

Football

District Playoffs

District 6-9-10 Class AAAA

Semifinals

Nov. 11

No. 4 State College 28, No. 1 DuBois 17

Nov. 12

No. 2 Strong Vincent 42, No. 3 Mifflin County 21

Finals

Nov. 19

No. 4 State College (6-4) vs. No. 2 Strong Vincent (8-2). 1 p.m. at Clarion University

District 6-9 Class AAA

Final

Nov. 19

Clearfield (10-1) vs. Johnstown (9-1), 1 p.m. at Mansion Park, Altoona

District 5-6 Class AA

Quarterfinals

Nov. 11

No. 1 Tyrone 34, No. 8 Bedford 14

No. 2 Philipsburg-Osceola 34, No. 7 Chestnut Ridge 33, OT

Nov. 12

No. 3 Richland 50, No. 6 Ligonier Valley 22

No. 4 Penn Cambria 14, No. 5 Forest Hills 12

Semifinals

Nov. 18

No. 4 Penn Cambria (9-2) at No. 1 Tyrone (10-1), 7 p.m.

Nov. 19

No. 3 Richland (9-2) at No. 2 Philipsburg-Osceola (9-2), 7 p.m.

District 6 Class A

Quarterfinals

Nov. 11

No. 1 Bellwood-Antis 35, No. 8 Blairsville 21

No. 2 Penns Manor 36, No. 10 Northern Cambria 6

Nov. 12

No. 6 Moshannon Valley 21, No. 3 Juniata Valley 9

No. 4 Bishop McCort 45, No. 5 Marion Center 16

Semifinals

Nov. 18

No. 4 Bishop McCort (7-3) at No. 1 Bellwood-Antis (9-1), 7 p.m.

Nov. 19

No. 6 Moshannon Valley (8-2) at No. 2 Penns Manor (9-1), 7 p.m.

Statewide District Playoffs

Class AAAA

District 1

Quarterfinals

Nov. 18

Downingtown East (9-2) at Council Rock South (10-1), 7 p.m.

Central Bucks South (8-3) at Garnet Valley (10-1), 7 p.m.

Pennsbury (8-3) at Coatesville (9-2), 7 p.m.

Neshaminy (8-3) at North Penn (9-2), 7 p.m.

District 2-4-11

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Parkland (9-2) at Nazareth (10-1), 7 p.m.

Scranton (8-3) at Easton (9-2), 7 p.m.

District 3

Quarterfinals

Nov. 18

South Western (9-2) at Cumberland Valley (10-1), 7 p.m.

Wilson (10-1) at Dallas Boone (10-1), 7 p.m.

Central York (9-2) at Governor Mifflin (10-1), 7 p.m.

Cedar Cliff (9-2) at Central Dauphin (10-1), 7 p.m.

District 7

Semifinals

Nov. 18

North Allegheny (11-0) vs. Gateway (9-2), 7:30 p.m. at Fox Chapel

Central Catholic (11-0) vs. Upper St. Clair (10-1), 7:30 p.m. at Chartiers Valley

District 8

Final

Nov. 19

University Prep (10-1) vs. Allderdice (5-6), 1 p.m. at Cupples Stadium, Pittsburgh

District 12

Final

Nov. 19

La Salle College (10-1) vs. George Washington (8-2), 4 p.m. at Charles Martin Stadium, Philadelphia

Class AAA

District 1

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Strath Haven (8-2) at Pottsgrove (9-2), 7 p.m.

Academy Park (8-3) at Phoenixville (8-3), 7 p.m.

District 2

Final

Nov. 19

Valley View (10-1) at Dallas (10-1), 1 p.m.

District 3

Quarterfinals

Nov. 18

Conrad Weiser (8-3) vs. Bishop McDevitt (9-2), 7 p.m. at Mechanicsburg

Palmyra (9-2) at Red Land (6-5), 7 p.m.

Shippensburg (9-2) at Lampeter-Strasburg (10-1), 7 p.m.

Susquehanna Township (7-4) at West York (9-2), 7 p.m.

District 4

Final

Nov. 18

Shamokin (4-7) at Milton (6-5), 7 p.m.

District 7

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Central Valley (11-0) vs. Montour (9-2), 7:30 p.m. at Ambridge

Franklin Regional (11-0) vs. Knoch (11-0), 7:30 p.m. at Valley

District 10

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Grove City (10-0) vs. Erie East (7-4), 7 p.m. at Franklin

Meadville (8-2) vs. Cathedral Prep (8-2), 7 p.m. at Erie Stadium

District 11

Final

Allentown Central Catholic (6-5) at Pottsville (6-5), 7 p.m.

District 12

Finals

Nov. 19

Dobbins Vo-Tech (9-2) vs. Archbishop Wood (10-1), Noon at Charles Martin Stadium, Philadelphia

Class AA

District 1-12

Final

Nov. 18

West Catholic (8-3) at Springfield-Montco (11-0), 7 p.m.

District 2

Final

Nov. 18

Wyoming Area (7-3) at Wilkes-Barre GAR (10-1), 7 p.m.

District 3

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Trinity (9-2) at Lancaster Catholic (11-0), 7 p.m.

Wyomissing (10-0) at Bermudian Springs (11-0), 7 p.m.

District 4

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Lewisburg (9-2) at Mount Carmel (10-1), 7 p.m.

Bloomsburg (8-2) at Towanda (9-1), 7 p.m.

District 7

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Aliquippa (11-0) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (10-1), 7:30 p.m. at North Hills

Jeannette (11-0) vs. Seton-LaSalle (11-0), 7:30 p.m. at Elizabeth Forward

District 9

Final

Nov. 18

Moniteau (10-0) vs. Karns City (8-3), 7 p.m. at Clarion University

District 10

Semifinals

Nov. 19

Wilmington (9-1) vs. General McLane (9-2), 1 p.m. at Slippery Rock University

Hickory (9-1) vs. North East (9-1), 1 p.m. at Edinboro University

District 11

Final

Nov. 19

Northern Lehigh (10-1) at Pen Argyl (11-0), 1 p.m.

Class A

District 2

Final

Nov. 18

Riverside (7-4) at Old Forge (9-2), 7 p.m.

District 3

Final

Nov. 18

York Catholic (4-6) at Camp Hill (6-4), 7 p.m.

Millersburg (5-5) at Columbia (5-5), 7 p.m.

District 4

Final

Nov. 18

Line Mountain (10-1) at Southern Columbia (10-1), 7 p.m.

District 5

Final

Nov. 18

North Star (9-1) vs. Windber (8-2), 7 p.m. at Somerset

District 7

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Clairton (11-0) vs. Rochester (10-1), 7:30 p.m. at West Allegheny

Sto-Rox (11-0) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-0), 7:30 p.m. at Moon

District 9

Semifinals

Nov. 19

Brockway (8-3) vs. Port Allegany (9-1), 1 p.m. at Bradford

Clarion (7-4) vs. Coudersport (9-1), 5 p.m. at Bradford

District 10

Semifinals

Nov. 18

Sharpsville (10-0) vs. Farrell (10-0), 7 p.m. at Wilmington

West Middlesex (6-4) vs. Mercer (8-2), 7 p.m. at Slippery Rock University

District 11

Final

Nov. 19

Pius X (10-1) vs. Shenandoah Valley (8-3), 1 p.m. at Nazareth

  Comments